The Full Wiki

Copa Libertadores 2003: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 2003 Copa Libertadores article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2003 Copa Libertadores de América
2003 Copa Toyota Libertadores de América
Tournament details
Dates February 4 – July 2
Teams 32 (from 11 confederations)
Final positions
Champions Argentina Boca Juniors (5th title)
Runner-up Brazil Santos FC
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 371 (2.94 per match)
Top scorer(s) Argentina Marcelo Delgado
Brazil Ricardo Oliveira
(9 goals each)
Best player Argentina Carlos Tévez
2002
2004

The 2003 Copa Libertadores de América (officially the 2003 Copa Toyota Libertadores de América for sponsorship reasons) was the 44th edition of the Copa Libertadores, CONMEBOL's premier annual international club tournament.

The tournament was won by Boca Juniors defeating Santos FC in a rematch of the 1963 Copa Libertadores Final. Boca Juniors achieved their fifth Copa Libertadores title and third in four years.

Contents

Group stage

Advertisements

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Colombia Deportivo Cali 12 6 4 0 2 9 3 6
Argentina River Plate 12 6 4 0 2 10 7 3
Paraguay Libertad 7 6 2 1 3 9 9 0
Ecuador Emelec 4 6 1 1 4 6 15 -9
February 18, 2003
Libertad 2–2 Emelec Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz Asunción
February 19, 2003
Deportivo Cali 2–0 River Plate Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
February 25, 2003
Emelec 0–4 Deportivo Cali Estadio George Capwell Guayaquil
February 27, 2003
River Plate 3–1 Libertad El Monumental Núñez
March 11, 2003
Deportivo Cali 1–0 Libertad Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
March 13, 2003
Emelec 3–1 River Plate Estadio George Capwell Guayaquil
March 18, 2003
Emelec 1–5 Libertad Estadio George Capwell Guayaquil
March 20, 2003
River Plate 2–1 Deportivo Cali El Monumental Núñez
April 1, 2003
Deportivo Cali 2–1 Emelec Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
April 2, 2003
Libertad 0–2 River Plate Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz Asunción
April 17, 2003
River Plate 2–0 Emelec El Monumental Núñez
April 17, 2003
Libertad 1–0 Deportivo Cali Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz Asunción

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Paysandu 6 4 2 0 14 5 9 14
Paraguay Cerro Porteño 6 2 2 2 8 11 -3 8
Peru Sporting Cristal 6 2 1 3 6 7 -1 7
Chile Universidad Católica 6 1 1 4 7 12 -5 4
February 6, 2003
Cerro Porteño 3–2 Universidad Católica Estadio General Pablo Rojas Asunción
February 13, 2003
Sporting Cristal 0–2 Paysandu Estadio Monumental Lima
February 19, 2003
Universidad Católica 0–1 Sporting Cristal Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
March 6, 2003
Paysandu 0–0 Cerro Porteño Estádio Olímpico do Pará Belém
March 11, 2003
Paysandu 3–1 Universidad Católica Estádio Olímpico do Pará Belém
March 12, 2003
Sporting Cristal 1–1 Cerro Porteño Estadio San Martín de Porres Lima
March 18, 2003
Paysandu 2–1 Sporting Cristal Estádio Olímpico do Pará Belém
March 18, 2003
Universidad Católica 2–1 Cerro Porteño Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
March 27, 2003
Cerro Porteño 2–6 Paysandu Estadio General Pablo Rojas Asunción
March 27, 2003
Sporting Cristal 3–1 Universidad Católica Estadio San Martín de Porres Lima
April 15, 2003
Universidad Católica 1–1 Paysandu Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
April 15, 2003
Cerro Porteño 1–0 Sporting Cristal Estadio General Pablo Rojas Asunción

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Santos 6 4 2 0 16 4 12 14
Colombia América de Cali 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
Ecuador El Nacional 6 1 3 2 4 6 -2 6
Paraguay 12 de Octubre 6 1 0 5 7 17 -10 3
February 5, 2003
12 de Octubre 3–1 El Nacional Estadio Juan Canuto Pettengill Itaugua
February 5, 2003
América de Cali 1–5 Santos FC Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
February 20, 2003
Santos FC 3–1 12 de Octubre Vila Belmiro Santos
February 26, 2003
El Nacional 1–1 América de Cali Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Quito
March 4, 2003
América de Cali 4–1 12 de Octubre Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
March 12, 2003
El Nacional 0–0 Santos FC Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Quito
March 19, 2003
El Nacional 1–0 12 de Octubre Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Quito
March 19, 2003
Santos FC 3–0 América de Cali Vila Belmiro Santos
March 25, 2003
12 de Octubre 1–4 Santos FC Estadio Juan Canuto Pettengill Itaugua
March 27, 2003
América de Cali 1–0 El Nacional Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
April 16, 2003
12 de Octubre 1–4 América de Cali Estadio Juan Canuto Pettengill Itaugua
April 16, 2003
Santos FC 1–1 El Nacional Vila Belmiro Santos

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Chile Cobreloa 6 2 3 1 9 5 4 9
Paraguay Olimpia 6 2 3 1 9 6 3 9
Argentina Gimnasia 6 1 4 1 8 7 1 7
Peru Alianza Lima 6 1 2 3 6 14 -8 5
February 11, 2003
Alianza Lima 1–1 Olimpia Estadio Alejandro Villanueva Lima
February 12, 2003
Cobreloa 0–0 Gimnasia Estadio Municipal de Calama Calama
February 20, 2003
Olimpia 0–0 Cobreloa Manuel Ferreira Asunción
February 26, 2003
Gimnasia 5–1 Alianza Lima Estadio Juan Carlos Zerrillo La Plata
March 4, 2003
Gimnasia 1–1 Olimpia Estadio Juan Carlos Zerrillo La Plata
March 5, 2003
Alianza Lima 2–3 Cobreloa Estadio Alejandro Villanueva Lima
March 19, 2003
Gimnasia 0–0 Cobreloa Estadio Juan Carlos Zerrillo La Plata
March 20, 2003
Olimpia 0–1 Alianza Lima Manuel Ferreira Asunción
March 25, 2003
Cobreloa 2–3 Olimpia Estadio Municipal de Calama Calama
March 26, 2003
Alianza Lima 1–1 Gimnasia Estadio Alejandro Villanueva Lima
April 8, 2003
Olimpia 4–1 Gimnasia Manuel Ferreira Asunción
April 8, 2003
Cobreloa 4–0 Alianza Lima Estadio Municipal de Calama Calama

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Grêmio 6 3 1 2 10 7 3 10
Mexico UNAM 6 3 0 3 8 8 0 9
Bolivia Bolívar 6 3 0 3 8 9 -1 9
Uruguay Peñarol 6 2 1 3 12 14 -2 7
February 4, 2003
Grêmio 3–2 UNAM Olímpico Monumental Porto Alegre
February 11, 2003
UNAM 2–0 Club Bolívar Olímpico Universitario Mexico DF
February 18, 2003
Peñarol 2–2 Grêmio Las Acacias Montevideo
February 25, 2003
Club Bolívar 5–2 Peñarol Estadio Libertador Simón Bolivar La Paz
March 11, 2003
Peñarol 2–0 UNAM Las Acacias Montevideo
March 13, 2003
Grêmio 1–0 Club Bolívar Olímpico Monumental Porto Alegre
March 18, 2003
Peñarol 4–0 Club Bolívar Las Acacias Montevideo
March 20, 2003
UNAM 1–0 Grêmio Olímpico Universitario Mexico DF
March 26, 2003
Club Bolívar 2–0 UNAM Estadio Libertador Simón Bolivar La Paz
April 2, 2003
Grêmio 4–1 Peñarol Olímpico Monumental Porto Alegre
April 10, 2003
UNAM 3–1 Peñarol Olímpico Universitario Mexico DF
April 10, 2003
Club Bolívar 1–0 Grêmio Estadio Libertador Simón Bolivar La Paz

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Argentina Racing 6 4 2 0 11 4 7 14
Uruguay Nacional 6 3 1 2 12 10 2 10
Peru Universitario 6 1 4 1 8 8 0 7
Bolivia Oriente Petrolero 6 0 1 5 4 13 -9 1
February 18, 2003
Universitario 1–1 Racing Club Estadio Monumental Lima
February 25, 2003
Nacional 1–2 Racing Club Estadio Centenario Montevideo
February 26, 2003
Universitario 2–0 Oriente Petrolero Estadio Monumental Lima
March 6, 2003
Oriente Petrolero 2–3 Nacional Estadio Tahuichi Aguilera Santa Cruz
March 12, 2003
Racing Club 2–0 Oriente Petrolero El Cilindro de Avellaneda Avellaneda
March 19, 2003
Nacional 2–0 Universitario Estadio Centenario Montevideo
March 25, 2003
Racing Club 1–1 Universitario El Cilindro de Avellaneda Avellaneda
April 1, 2003
Nacional 3–0 Oriente Petrolero Estadio Centenario Montevideo
April 8, 2003
Oriente Petrolero 2–2 Universitario Estadio Tahuichi Aguilera Santa Cruz
April 9, 2003
Racing Club 4–1 Nacional El Cilindro de Avellaneda Avellaneda
April 16, 2003
Universitario 2–2 Nacional Estadio Monumental Lima
April 16, 2003
Oriente Petrolero 0–1 Racing Club Estadio Tahuichi Aguilera Santa Cruz

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Colombia Independiente Medellin 6 4 0 2 9 6 3 12
Argentina Boca Juniors 6 3 2 1 10 7 3 11
Ecuador Barcelona SC 6 1 2 3 8 10 -2 5
Chile Colo-Colo 6 1 2 3 6 10 -4 5
February 6, 2003
Barcelona 2–0 Colo Colo Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo Guayaquil
February 20, 2003
Boca Juniors 2–0 Independiente Medellin La Bombonera Buenos Aires
February 26, 2003
Colo Colo 1–2 Boca Juniors Estadio Monumental David Arellano Santiago
February 27, 2003
Independiente Medellin 1–0 Barcelona Estadio Atanasio Girardot Medellín
March 5, 2003
Boca Juniors 2–1 Barcelona La Bombonera Buenos Aires
March 6, 2003
Colo Colo 2–1 Independiente Medellin Estadio Monumental David Arellano Santiago
March 13, 2003
Colo Colo 1–1 Barcelona Estadio Monumental David Arellano Santiago
March 26, 2003
Independiente Medellin 1–0 Boca Juniors Estadio Atanasio Girardot Medellín
April 3, 2003
Boca Juniors 2–2 Colo Colo La Bombonera Buenos Aires
April 3, 2003
Barcelona 2–4 Independiente Medellin Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo Guayaquil
April 10, 2003
Barcelona 2–2 Boca Juniors Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo Guayaquil
April 10, 2003
Independiente Medellin 2–0 Colo Colo Estadio Atanasio Girardot Medellín

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Corinthians 6 5 0 1 15 6 9 15
Mexico Cruz Azul 6 3 0 3 12 11 1 9
Uruguay Fénix 6 2 0 4 10 14 -4 6
Bolivia The Strongest 6 2 0 4 6 12 -6 6
February 5, 2003
Corinthians 1–0 Cruz Azul Estádio do Pacaembu São Paulo
February 18, 2003
Cruz Azul 3–2 The Strongest Estadio Azul Mexico DF
February 19, 2003
Fénix 1–2 Corinthians Estadio Parque Capurro Montevideo
February 27, 2003
The Strongest 1–0 Fénix Estadio Rafael Mendoza La Paz
March 5, 2003
Fénix 6–1 Cruz Azul Estadio Parque Capurro Montevideo
March 11, 2003
Corinthians 4–1 The Strongest Estádio do Pacaembu São Paulo
March 20, 2003
Fénix 2–0 The Strongest Estadio Parque Capurro Montevideo
March 26, 2003
Cruz Azul 3–0 Corinthians Estadio Azul Mexico DF
April 2, 2003
Corinthians 6–1 Fénix Estádio do Pacaembu São Paulo
April 3, 2003
The Strongest 2–1 Cruz Azul Estadio Rafael Mendoza La Paz
April 8, 2003
Cruz Azul 4–0 Fénix Estadio Azul Mexico DF
April 9, 2003
The Strongest 0–2 Corinthians Estadio Rafael Mendoza La Paz

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                     
 Argentina River Plate 2 2 4  
 Brazil Corinthians 1 1 2  
   Argentina River Plate 2 1 3  
   Colombia America 1 4 5  
 Colombia America 1 0 1
 Argentina Racing 1 0 1  
   Colombia America 0 0 0  
   Argentina Boca Juniors 2 4 6  
 Argentina Boca Juniors 0 4 4  
 Brazil Paysandu 1 2 3  
   Argentina Boca Juniors 2 2 4
   Chile Cobreloa 1 1 2  
 Mexico UNAM 0 0 0
 Chile Cobreloa 1 0 1  
   Argentina Boca Juniors 2 3 5
   Brazil Santos 0 1 1
 Paraguay Olimpia 2 0 2  
 Brazil Grêmio 3 3 6  
   Brazil Grêmio 2 1 3
   Colombia Medellin 2 2 4  
 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 0 1 1
 Colombia Medellin 1 0 1  
   Colombia Medellin 0 2 2
   Brazil Santos 1 3 4  
 Mexico Cruz Azul 0 0 0  
 Colombia Deportivo Cali 0 0 0  
   Mexico Cruz Azul 2 0 2
   Brazil Santos 2 1 3  
 Uruguay Nacional 4 2 6
 Brazil Santos 4 2 6  

Round of 16

1st Leg
Date Home Score Away
April 22 Paraguay Olimpia 2–3 Brazil Grêmio
April 23 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 0–1 Colombia Independiente Medellin
April 23 Uruguay Nacional 4–4 Brazil Santos FC
May 6 Mexico Cruz Azul 0–0 Colombia Deportivo Cali
April 24 Argentina Boca Juniors 0–1 Brazil Paysandu
April 24 Mexico UNAM 0–1 ChileCobreloa
May 1 Argentina River Plate 2–1 Brazil Corinthians
April 24 Colombia América de Cali 1–1 Argentina Racing Club
2nd Leg
May 8 Brazil Grêmio 3–0 Paraguay Olimpia
May 6 Colombia Independiente Medellin 0–1 [4–2] Paraguay Cerro Porteño
May 7 Brazil Santos FC 2–2 [3–1] Uruguay Nacional
May 13 Colombia Deportivo Cali 0–0 [2–3] Mexico Cruz Azul
May 15 Brazil Paysandu 2–4 Argentina Boca Juniors
May 8 ChileCobreloa 0–0 Mexico UNAM
May 14 Brazil Corinthians 1–2 Argentina River Plate
May 13 Argentina Racing Club 0–0 [5–6] Colombia América de Cali

Quarter finals

1st Leg
Date Home Score Away
May 20 Argentina River Plate 2–1 Colombia América de Cali
May 21 Chile Cobreloa 1–2 Argentina Boca Juniors
May 21 Mexico Cruz Azul 2–2 Brazil Santos FC
May 22 Brazil Grêmio 2–2 Colombia Independiente Medellin
2nd Leg
May 27 Colombia América de Cali 4–1 Argentina River Plate
May 28 Brazil Santos FC 1–0 Mexico Cruz Azul
May 28 Argentina Boca Juniors 2–1 Chile Cobreloa
May 29 Colombia Independiente Medellin 2–1 Brazil Grêmio

Semi finals

1st Leg
Date Home Score Away
June 4 Brazil Santos 1–0 Colombia Independiente Medellin
June 11 Argentina Boca Juniors 2–0 Colombia America de Cali
2nd Leg
June 18 Colombia Independiente Medellin 2–3 Brazil Santos
June 19 Colombia America de Cali 0–4 Argentina Boca Juniors

Final

1st Leg
June 25 Argentina Boca Juniors 2–0 Brazil Santos
2nd Leg
July 2 Brazil Santos 1–3 Argentina Boca Juniors

Champion

Copa Libertadores
2003 Winners
Argentina
Club Atlético Boca Juniors
Fifth Title

External links


The Copa Libertadores 2003 was the 44th edition of the tournament. The tournament took place from February 4, 2003 to July 2, 2003.

Contents

Group stage

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Country data COL Deportivo Cali 126402936
Template:Country data ARG River Plate 1264021073
Template:Country data PAR Libertad 76213990
Template:Country data ECU Emelec 46114615-9
February 18, 2003
Libertad 2–2 Emelec Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz Asunción
February 19, 2003
Deportivo Cali 2–0 River Plate Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
February 25, 2003
Emelec 0–4 Deportivo Cali Estadio George Capwell Guayaquil
February 27, 2003
River Plate 3–1 Libertad El Monumental Núñez
March 11, 2003
Deportivo Cali 1–0 Libertad Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
March 13, 2003
Emelec 3–1 River Plate Estadio George Capwell Guayaquil
March 18, 2003
Emelec 1–5 Libertad Estadio George Capwell Guayaquil
March 20, 2003
River Plate 2–1 Deportivo Cali El Monumental Núñez
April 1, 2003
Deportivo Cali 2–1 Emelec Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
April 2, 2003
Libertad 0–2 River Plate Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz Asunción
April 17, 2003
River Plate 2–0 Emelec El Monumental Núñez
April 17, 2003
Libertad 1–0 Deportivo Cali Estadio Dr. Nicolás Leoz Asunción

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data BRA Paysandu 6420145914
Template:Country data PAR Cerro Porteño 6222811-38
Template:Country data PER Sporting Cristal 621367-17
Template:Country data CHL Universidad Católica 6114712-54
February 6, 2003
Cerro Porteño 3–2 Universidad Católica Estadio General Pablo Rojas Asunción
February 13, 2003
Sporting Cristal 0–2 Paysandu Estadio Monumental Lima
February 19, 2003
Universidad Católica 0–1 Sporting Cristal Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
March 6, 2003
Paysandu 0–0 Cerro Porteño Estádio Olímpico do Pará Belém
March 11, 2003
Paysandu 3–1 Universidad Católica Estádio Olímpico do Pará Belém
March 12, 2003
Sporting Cristal 1–1 Cerro Porteño Estadio San Martín de Porres Lima
March 18, 2003
Paysandu 2–1 Sporting Cristal Estádio Olímpico do Pará Belém
March 18, 2003
Universidad Católica 2–1 Cerro Porteño Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
March 27, 2003
Cerro Porteño 2–6 Paysandu Estadio General Pablo Rojas Asunción
March 27, 2003
Sporting Cristal 3–1 Universidad Católica Estadio San Martín de Porres Lima
April 15, 2003
Universidad Católica 1–1 Paysandu Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
April 15, 2003
Cerro Porteño 1–0 Sporting Cristal Estadio General Pablo Rojas Asunción

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data BRA Santos 64201641214
Template:Country data COL América de Cali 63121111010
Template:Country data ECU El Nacional 613246-26
Template:Country data PAR 12 de Octubre 6105717-103
February 5, 2003
12 de Octubre 3–1 El Nacional Estadio Juan Canuto Pettengill Itaugua
February 5, 2003
América de Cali 1–5 Santos FC Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
February 20, 2003
Santos FC 3–1 12 de Octubre Vila Belmiro Santos
February 26, 2003
El Nacional 1–1 América de Cali Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Quito
March 4, 2003
América de Cali 4–1 12 de Octubre Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
March 12, 2003
El Nacional 0–0 Santos FC Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Quito
March 19, 2003
El Nacional 1–0 12 de Octubre Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Quito
March 19, 2003
Santos FC 3–0 América de Cali Vila Belmiro Santos
March 25, 2003
12 de Octubre 1–4 Santos FC Estadio Juan Canuto Pettengill Itaugua
March 27, 2003
América de Cali 1–0 El Nacional Estadio Pascual Guerrero Cali
April 16, 2003
12 de Octubre 1–4 América de Cali Estadio Juan Canuto Pettengill Itaugua
April 16, 2003
Santos FC 1–1 El Nacional Vila Belmiro Santos

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data CHL Cobreloa 62319549
Template:Country data PAR Club Olimpia 62319639
Template:Country data ARG Gimnasia 61418717
Template:Country data PER Alianza Lima 6123614-85
February 11, 2003
Alianza Lima 1–1 Olimpia Estadio Alejandro Villanueva Lima
February 12, 2003
Cobreloa 0–0 Gimnasia Estadio Municipal de Calama Calama
February 20, 2003
Olimpia 0–0 Cobreloa Manuel Ferreira Asunción
February 26, 2003
Gimnasia 5–1 Alianza Lima Estadio Juan Carlos Zerrillo La Plata
March 4, 2003
Gimnasia 1–1 Olimpia Estadio Juan Carlos Zerrillo La Plata
March 5, 2003
Alianza Lima 2–3 Cobreloa Estadio Alejandro Villanueva Lima
March 19, 2003
Gimnasia 0–0 Cobreloa Estadio Juan Carlos Zerrillo La Plata
March 20, 2003
Olimpia 0–1 Alianza Lima Manuel Ferreira Asunción
March 25, 2003
Cobreloa 2–3 Olimpia Estadio Municipal de Calama Calama
March 26, 2003
Alianza Lima 1–1 Gimnasia Estadio Alejandro Villanueva Lima
April 8, 2003
Olimpia 4–1 Gimnasia Manuel Ferreira Asunción
April 8, 2003
Cobreloa 4–0 Alianza Lima Estadio Municipal de Calama Calama

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data BRA Grêmio 6312107310
Template:Country data MEX UNAM 63038809
Template:Country data BOL Bolívar 630389-19
Template:Country data URU Peñarol 62131214-27
February 4, 2003
Grêmio 3–2 UNAM Olímpico Monumental Porto Alegre
February 11, 2003
UNAM 2–0 Club Bolívar Olímpico Universitario Mexico DF
February 18, 2003
Peñarol 2–2 Grêmio Las Acacias Montevideo
February 25, 2003
Club Bolívar 5–2 Peñarol Estadio Libertador Simón Bolivar La Paz
March 11, 2003
Peñarol 2–0 UNAM Las Acacias Montevideo
March 13, 2003
Grêmio 1–0 Club Bolívar Olímpico Monumental Porto Alegre
March 18, 2003
Peñarol 4–0 Club Bolívar Las Acacias Montevideo
March 20, 2003
UNAM 1–0 Grêmio Olímpico Universitario Mexico DF
March 26, 2003
Club Bolívar 2–0 UNAM Estadio Libertador Simón Bolivar La Paz
April 2, 2003
Grêmio 4–1 Peñarol Olímpico Monumental Porto Alegre
April 10, 2003
UNAM 3–1 Peñarol Olímpico Universitario Mexico DF
April 10, 2003
Club Bolívar 1–0 Grêmio Estadio Libertador Simón Bolivar La Paz

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data ARG Racing 6420114714
Template:Country data URU Nacional 63121210210
Template:Country data PER Universitario 61418807
Template:Country data BOL Oriente Petrolero 6015413-91
February 18, 2003
Universitario 1–1 Racing Club Estadio Monumental Lima
February 25, 2003
Nacional 1–2 Racing Club Estadio Centenario Montevideo
February 26, 2003
Universitario 2–0 Oriente Petrolero Estadio Monumental Lima
March 6, 2003
Oriente Petrolero 2–3 Nacional Estadio Tahuichi Aguilera Santa Cruz
March 12, 2003
Racing Club 2–0 Oriente Petrolero El Cilindro de Avellaneda Avellaneda
March 19, 2003
Nacional 2–0 Universitario Estadio Centenario Montevideo
March 25, 2003
Racing Club 1–1 Universitario El Cilindro de Avellaneda Avellaneda
April 1, 2003
Nacional 3–0 Oriente Petrolero Estadio Centenario Montevideo
April 8, 2003
Oriente Petrolero 2–2 Universitario Estadio Tahuichi Aguilera Santa Cruz
April 9, 2003
Racing Club 4–1 Nacional El Cilindro de Avellaneda Avellaneda
April 16, 2003
Universitario 2–2 Nacional Estadio Monumental Lima
April 16, 2003
Oriente Petrolero 0–1 Racing Club Estadio Tahuichi Aguilera Santa Cruz

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin 640296312
Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 6321107311
Template:Country data ECU Barcelona SC 6123810-25
Template:Country data CHL Colo-Colo 6123610-45
February 6, 2003
Barcelona 2–0 Colo Colo Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo Guayaquil
February 20, 2003
Boca Juniors 2–0 Independiente Medellin La Bombonera Buenos Aires
February 26, 2003
Colo Colo 1–2 Boca Juniors Estadio Monumental David Arellano Santiago
February 27, 2003
Independiente Medellin 1–0 Barcelona Estadio Atanasio Girardot Medellín
March 5, 2003
Boca Juniors 2–1 Barcelona La Bombonera Buenos Aires
March 6, 2003
Colo Colo 2–1 Independiente Medellin Estadio Monumental David Arellano Santiago
March 13, 2003
Colo Colo 1–1 Barcelona Estadio Monumental David Arellano Santiago
March 26, 2003
Independiente Medellin 1–0 Boca Juniors Estadio Atanasio Girardot Medellín
April 3, 2003
Boca Juniors 2–2 Colo Colo La Bombonera Buenos Aires
April 3, 2003
Barcelona 2–4 Independiente Medellin Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo Guayaquil
April 10, 2003
Barcelona 2–2 Boca Juniors Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo Guayaquil
April 10, 2003
Independiente Medellin 2–0 Colo Colo Estadio Atanasio Girardot Medellín

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data BRA Corinthians 6501156915
Template:Country data MEX Cruz Azul 6303121119
Template:Country data URU Fénix 62041014-46
Template:Country data BOL The Strongest 6204612-66
February 5, 2003
Corinthians 1–0 Cruz Azul Estádio do Pacaembu São Paulo
February 18, 2003
Cruz Azul 3–2 The Strongest Estadio Azul Mexico DF
February 19, 2003
Fénix 1–2 Corinthians Estadio Parque Capurro Montevideo
February 27, 2003
The Strongest 1–0 Fénix Estadio Rafael Mendoza La Paz
March 5, 2003
Fénix 6–1 Cruz Azul Estadio Parque Capurro Montevideo
March 11, 2003
Corinthians 4–1 The Strongest Estádio do Pacaembu São Paulo
March 20, 2003
Fénix 2–0 The Strongest Estadio Parque Capurro Montevideo
March 26, 2003
Cruz Azul 3–0 Corinthians Estadio Azul Mexico DF
April 2, 2003
Corinthians 6–1 Fénix Estádio do Pacaembu São Paulo
April 3, 2003
The Strongest 2–1 Cruz Azul Estadio Rafael Mendoza La Paz
April 8, 2003
Cruz Azul 4–0 Fénix Estadio Azul Mexico DF
April 9, 2003
The Strongest 0–2 Corinthians Estadio Rafael Mendoza La Paz

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                     
 Template:Country data ARG River Plate 2 2 4  
 Template:Country data BRA Corinthians 1 1 2  
   Template:Country data ARG River Plate 2 1 3  
   Template:Country data COL America 1 4 5  
 Template:Country data COL America 1 0 1
 Template:Country data ARG Racing 1 0 1  
   Template:Country data COL America 0 0 0  
   Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 2 4 6  
 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 0 4 4  
 Template:Country data BRA Paysandu 1 2 3  
   Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 2 2 4
   Template:Country data CHI Cobreloa 1 1 2  
 Template:Country data MEX UNAM 0 0 0
 Template:Country data CHI Cobreloa 1 0 1  
   Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 2 3 5
   Template:Country data BRA Santos 0 1 1
 Template:Country data PAR Olimpia 2 0 2  
 Template:Country data BRA Grêmio 3 3 6  
   Template:Country data BRA Grêmio 2 1 3
   Template:Country data COL Medellin 2 2 4  
 Template:Country data PAR Cerro Porteño 0 1 1
 Template:Country data COL Medellin 1 0 1  
   Template:Country data COL Medellin 0 2 2
   Template:Country data BRA Santos 1 3 4  
 Template:Country data MEX Cruz Azul 0 0 0  
 Template:Country data COL Deportivo Cali 0 0 0  
   Template:Country data MEX Cruz Azul 2 0 2
   Template:Country data BRA Santos 2 1 3  
 Template:Country data URU Nacional 4 2 6
 Template:Country data BRA Santos 4 2 6  

Round of 16

1st Leg
Date Home Score Away
April 22 Template:Country data PAR Olimpia 2–3 Template:Country data BRA Grêmio
April 23 Template:Country data PAR Cerro Porteño 0–1 Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin
April 23 Template:Country data URU Nacional 4–4 Template:Country data BRA Santos FC
May 6 Template:Country data MEX Cruz Azul 0–0 Template:Country data COL Deportivo Cali
April 24 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 0–1 Template:Country data BRA Paysandu
April 24 Template:Country data MEX UNAM 0–1 Template:Country data CHLCobreloa
May 1 Template:Country data ARG River Plate 2–1 Template:Country data BRA Corinthians
April 24 Template:Country data COL América de Cali 1–1 Template:Country data ARG Racing Club
2nd Leg
May 8 Template:Country data BRA Grêmio 3–0 Template:Country data PAR Olimpia
May 6 Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin 0–1 [4–2] Template:Country data PAR Cerro Porteño
May 7 Template:Country data BRA Santos FC 2–2 [3–1] Template:Country data URU Nacional
May 13 Template:Country data COL Deportivo Cali 0–0 [2–3] Template:Country data MEX Cruz Azul
May 15 Template:Country data BRA Paysandu 2–4 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors
May 8 Template:Country data CHLCobreloa 0–0 Template:Country data MEX UNAM
May 14 Template:Country data BRA Corinthians 1–2 Template:Country data ARG River Plate
May 13 Template:Country data ARG Racing Club 0–0 [5–6] Template:Country data COL América de Cali

Quarter Finals

1st Leg
Date Home Score Away
May 20 Template:Country data ARG River Plate 2–1 América de Cali
May 21 Template:Country data CHL Cobreloa 1–2 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors
May 21 Template:Country data MEX Cruz Azul 2–2 Template:Country data BRA Santos FC
May 22 Template:Country data BRA Grêmio 2–2 Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin
2nd Leg
May 27 Template:Country data COL América de Cali 4–1 River Plate
May 28 Template:Country data BRA Santos FC 1–0 Cruz Azul
May 28 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 2–1 Cobreloa
May 29 Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin 2–1 Template:Country data BRA Grêmio

Semi Finals

1st Leg
Date Home Score Away
June 4 Template:Country data BRA Santos 1–0 Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin
June 11 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 2–0 Template:Country data COL America de Cali
2nd Leg
June 18 Template:Country data COL Independiente Medellin 2–3 Template:Country data BRA Santos
June 19 Template:Country data COL America de Cali 0–4 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors

Final

1st Leg
June 25 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 2–0 Template:Country data BRA Santos
2nd Leg
July 2 Template:Country data BRA Santos 1–3 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors

Champion

Copa Libertadores
2003 Winners
Template:Country data ARG
Club Atlético Boca Juniors
Fifth Title

External links

Template:Fb start Template:International Club Football |-

|

Template:Copa Libertadores Seasons Template:Fb end


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message