The Full Wiki

Critically Endangered: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to Critically endangered species article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Organisms with a conservation status of critically endangered have an extremely high risk of becoming extinct in the wild or completely in the immediate future.

Contents

IUCN Category

The Critically Endangered status, in relation to other IUCN Red List categories

The World Conservation Union (IUCN), widely considered to be the most objective and authoritative system for classifying species in terms of the risk of extinction,[1] lists 3246 species (1665 animals, 1575 plants, 6 fungi, lichens and algae)[2] of the world as being critically endangered in their 2008 Red List.

Critically endangered is the highest risk category assigned by the IUCN for wild species. Critically endangered means that a species numbers have decreased, or will decrease, by 80% within three generations.[3]

As the IUCN does not consider a species extinct until extensive, targeted surveys have been conducted, species which are possibly extinct are still listed as "Critically Endangered". A new category for "Possibly Extinct" has been suggested by BirdLife International to categorize these taxa.

Advertisements

Mammals

Primates

Lagomorphs

Bats

Carnivores

The Himalayan Wolf is one of the least and most endangered carnivore species.

Odd-toed ungulates

Even-toed ungulates

Cetacea

Insectivores

Order Soricomorpha
Order Erinaceomorpha
Order Afrosoricida

Marsupials

Birds

Anseriformes

Apodiformes

Charadriiformes

Ciconiiformes

Columbiformes

Falconiformes

Galliformes

Gruiformes

Passeriformes

Piciformes

Procellariiformes

Psittaciformes

  • Kakapo (Strigops habroptila)

Strigiformes

Reptiles

Lizards

Family Agamidae

  • Cophotis dumbara
  • Phrynocephalus golubewii
  • Phrynocephalus horvathi

Family Anguidae

Family Chamaeleonidae

Family Gekkonidae

Family Iguanidae

Family Lacertidae

Family Phrynosomatidae

  • Sceloporus exsul

Family Scincidae

Family Teiidae

Family Polychrodidae

Snakes

Family Colubridae

Family Viperidae

Crocodilians

Turtles and Tortoises

Family Chelidae

Family Cheloniidae

Family Dermatemydidae

Family Dermochelyidae

Family Geoemydidae

Family Podocnemididae

Family Testudinidae

Family Trionychidae

Amphibians

Anura

AMPHIGNATHODONTIDAE

  • Gastrotheca lauzuricae
  • Gastrotheca zeugocystis

AROMOBATIDAE

  • Allobates juanii
  • Aromobates leopardalis (Sapito Leopardo)
  • Aromobates meridensis (Sapito De Niebla Merideno)
  • Aromobates nocturnus (Skunk Frog)
  • Mannophryne caquetio
  • Mannophryne cordilleriana (Sapito Acollarado Andino)
  • Mannophryne lamarcai
  • Mannophryne neblina (Sapito Acollarado De Rancho Grande)
  • Mannophryne olmonae (Bloody Bay Poison Frog)
  • Prostherapis dunni (Sapito Ninera De Dunn)

ARTHROLEPTIDAE

  • Arthroleptis troglodytes (Cave Squeaker)
  • Astylosternus nganhanus
  • Cardioglossa alsco
  • Cardioglossa trifasciata
  • Leptodactylodon erythrogaster

BUFONIDAE

  • Adenomus dasi
  • Amietophrynus taiensis
  • Andinophryne colomai
  • Atelopus andinus
  • Atelopus angelito
  • Atelopus arsyecue
  • Atelopus arthuri
  • Atelopus balios
  • Atelopus bomolochos (Jambato Del Azuay)
  • Atelopus boulengeri
  • Atelopus carauta (Rio Carauta Stubfoot Toad)
  • Atelopus carbonerensis (Venezuelan Yellow Frog)
  • Atelopus carrikeri
  • Atelopus chiriquiensis
  • Atelopus chocoensis
  • Atelopus chrysocorallus
  • Atelopus coynei
  • Atelopus cruciger (Rancho Grande Harlequin Frog)
  • Atelopus ebenoides
  • Atelopus elegans (Rana Jambato Del Pacífico)
  • Atelopus epikeisthos
  • Atelopus erythropus
  • Atelopus eusebianus
  • Atelopus exiguus
  • Atelopus famelicus
  • Atelopus farci
  • Atelopus galactogaster
  • Atelopus glyphus
  • Atelopus guanujo (Puca Sapo)
  • Atelopus guitarraensis
  • Atelopus halihelos
  • Atelopus laetissimus
  • Atelopus lozanoi
  • Atelopus lynchi
  • Atelopus mandingues
  • Atelopus mindoensis
  • Atelopus minutulus
  • Atelopus monohernandezii
  • Atelopus mucubajiensis (Sapito Arlequin De Mucubaji)
  • Atelopus muisca
  • Atelopus nahumae
  • Atelopus nanay
  • Atelopus nepiozomus
  • Atelopus nicefori
  • Atelopus onorei
  • Atelopus oxyrhynchus (Sapito Arlequin De Merida)
  • Atelopus pachydermus
  • Atelopus pedimarmoratus
  • Atelopus peruensis
  • Atelopus petersi
  • Atelopus petriruizi
  • Atelopus pictiventris
  • Atelopus pinangoi (Green And Red Venter Harlequin Toad)
  • Atelopus planispina
  • Atelopus pulcher
  • Atelopus pyrodactylus
  • Atelopus quimbaya
  • Atelopus reticulatus
  • Atelopus seminiferus
  • Atelopus senex
  • Atelopus sernai
  • Atelopus simulatus
  • Atelopus sonsonensis
  • Atelopus sorianoi (Scarlet Harlequin Toad)
  • Atelopus subornatus
  • Atelopus tamaensis (Tamá Harlequin Frog)
  • Atelopus varius (Harlequin Frog)
  • Atelopus walkeri
  • Atelopus zeteki (Golden Arrow Poison Frog)
  • Bufo sumatranus
  • Churamiti maridadi
  • Incilius cristatus (Large-crested Toad)
  • Incilius fastidiosus
  • Incilius peripatetes
  • Leptophryne cruentata (Bleeding Toad)
  • Melanophryniscus langonei
  • Nectophrynoides paulae
  • Nectophrynoides poyntoni
  • Nectophrynoides wendyae
  • Nimbaphrynoides liberiensis
  • Nimbaphrynoides occidentalis
  • Pelophryne linanitensis
  • Pelophryne murudensis
  • Peltophryne florentinoi
  • Peltophryne fluviatica (Hispaniolan Crestless Toad)
  • Peltophryne lemur (Puerto Rican Crested Toad)
  • Rhinella amabilis
  • Rhinella chavin
  • Rhinella rostrata
  • Werneria iboundji
  • Wolterstorffina chirioi

CALYPTOCEPHALELLIDAE

  • Telmatobufo bullocki

CENTROLENIDAE

  • Centrolene ballux
  • Centrolene gemmatum
  • Centrolene heloderma
  • Hyalinobatrachium crybetes
  • Nymphargus anomalus
  • Nymphargus laurae

CERATOBATRACHIDAE

  • Platymantis insulatus

CERATOPHRYIDAE

  • Telmatobius atacamensis
  • Telmatobius cirrhacelis
  • Telmatobius culeus (Titicaca Water Frog)
  • Telmatobius espadai
  • Telmatobius gigas
  • Telmatobius niger (UCO)
  • Telmatobius pefauri
  • Telmatobius punctatus
  • Telmatobius vellardi
  • Telmatobius zapahuirensis

CRAUGASTORIDAE

  • Craugastor anciano
  • Craugastor andi (Rana De Hojarasca)
  • Craugastor angelicus (Rana De Hojarasca)
  • Craugastor catalinae
  • Craugastor coffeus
  • Craugastor cruzi
  • Craugastor emcelae
  • Craugastor emleni
  • Craugastor epochthidius
  • Craugastor fecundus
  • Craugastor fleischmanni
  • Craugastor glaucus (Rana-ladrona Gris)
  • Craugastor greggi
  • Craugastor guerreroensis (Rana-ladrona Guerrerense)
  • Craugastor lineatus
  • Craugastor megalotympanum (Rana-ladrona De San Martín)
  • Craugastor merendonensis
  • Craugastor milesi (Miles' Robber Frog)
  • Craugastor olanchano
  • Craugastor omoaensis
  • Craugastor polymniae (Rana-ladrona De Sierra De Juárez)
  • Craugastor pozo
  • Craugastor ranoides
  • Craugastor saltuarius
  • Craugastor stadelmani
  • Craugastor tabasarae
  • Craugastor taurus
  • Craugastor trachydermus

CRYPTOBATRACHIDAE

  • Cryptobatrachus nicefori

CYCLORAMPHIDAE

  • Alsodes montanus
  • Alsodes tumultuosus
  • Alsodes vanzolinii
  • Cycloramphus faustoi
  • Eupsophus insularis
  • Insuetophrynus acarpicus
  • Odontophrynus moratoi (Botucatu Escuerzo)
  • Rhinoderma rufum

DENDROBATIDAE

  • Ameerega ingeri
  • Ameerega planipaleae (Oxapampa Poison Frog)
  • Colostethus jacobuspetersi
  • Hyloxalus anthracinus
  • Hyloxalus delatorreae
  • Hyloxalus edwardsi
  • Hyloxalus ruizi
  • Hyloxalus vertebralis
  • Minyobates steyermarki (Sapito Rojo Del Yapacana)
  • Oophaga lehmanni (Red-banded Poison Frog)
  • Ranitomeya abdita
  • Ranitomeya dorisswansonae

DICROGLOSSIDAE

  • Fejervarya murthii
  • Ingerana charlesdarwini
  • Nannophrys marmorata

ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

  • Eleutherodactylus albipes
  • Eleutherodactylus alticola
  • Eleutherodactylus amadeus
  • Eleutherodactylus apostates
  • Eleutherodactylus bakeri
  • Eleutherodactylus bartonsmithi
  • Eleutherodactylus blairhedgesi
  • Eleutherodactylus bresslerae
  • Eleutherodactylus brevirostris
  • Eleutherodactylus caribe
  • Eleutherodactylus cavernicola
  • Eleutherodactylus chlorophenax
  • Eleutherodactylus corona
  • Eleutherodactylus cubanus
  • Eleutherodactylus darlingtoni
  • Eleutherodactylus dixoni (Rana-fisgona Labios Blancos)
  • Eleutherodactylus dolomedes
  • Eleutherodactylus eneidae (Eneida's Coqui)
  • Eleutherodactylus eunaster
  • Eleutherodactylus fowleri
  • Eleutherodactylus furcyensis
  • Eleutherodactylus fuscus
  • Eleutherodactylus glandulifer
  • Eleutherodactylus glanduliferoides
  • Eleutherodactylus grandis (Rana-fisgona Labios Blancos)
  • Eleutherodactylus griphus
  • Eleutherodactylus iberia
  • Eleutherodactylus jasperi (Golden Coqui Frog)
  • Eleutherodactylus jaumei
  • Eleutherodactylus juanariveroi
  • Eleutherodactylus jugans
  • Eleutherodactylus junori
  • Eleutherodactylus karlschmidti (Webbed-footed Coqui)
  • Eleutherodactylus lamprotes
  • Eleutherodactylus leoncei
  • Eleutherodactylus locustus (Locust Coqui)
  • Eleutherodactylus lucioi
  • Eleutherodactylus mariposa
  • Eleutherodactylus nortoni
  • Eleutherodactylus orcutti
  • Eleutherodactylus orientalis
  • Eleutherodactylus oxyrhyncus
  • Eleutherodactylus parabates
  • Eleutherodactylus parapelates
  • Eleutherodactylus paulsoni
  • Eleutherodactylus pezopetrus
  • Eleutherodactylus poolei
  • Eleutherodactylus rhodesi
  • Eleutherodactylus richmondi (Richmond's Coqui)
  • Eleutherodactylus rivularis
  • Eleutherodactylus rufescens (Rana-fisgona Roja)
  • Eleutherodactylus rufifemoralis (Red-legged Robber Frog)
  • Eleutherodactylus schmidti
  • Eleutherodactylus sciagraphus
  • Eleutherodactylus semipalmatus
  • Eleutherodactylus sisyphodemus
  • Eleutherodactylus symingtoni
  • Eleutherodactylus tetajulia
  • Eleutherodactylus thorectes
  • Eleutherodactylus tonyi
  • Eleutherodactylus turquinensis
  • Eleutherodactylus ventrilineatus
  • Eleutherodactylus warreni

HELEOPHRYNIDAE

  • Heleophryne hewitti (Hewitt’s Ghost Frog)
  • Heleophryne rosei (Table Mountain Ghost Frog)

HYLIDAE

  • Agalychnis moreletii (Morelet's Treefrog)
  • Bokermannohyla izecksohni
  • Bromeliohyla dendroscarta (Rana-de Arbol De Bromelia-mayor)
  • Charadrahyla altipotens (Rana-de Arbol Vientre Amarilla)
  • Charadrahyla trux (Rana-de Arbol De Espolón)
  • Dendropsophus amicorum
  • Duellmanohyla salvavida
  • Duellmanohyla soralia
  • Duellmanohyla uranochroa
  • Ecnomiohyla echinata (Rana-de Arbol De Pliegue-oaxaqueña)
  • Ecnomiohyla rabborum (Rabb’s Fringe-limbed Treefrog)
  • Ecnomiohyla salvaje
  • Ecnomiohyla valancifer (Rana-de Arbol De San Martin)
  • Exerodonta perkinsi
  • Hyla bocourti
  • Hyla heinzsteinitzi
  • Hylomantis lemur
  • Hyloscirtus chlorosteus
  • Hyloscirtus colymba
  • Hyloscirtus ptychodactylus
  • Hypsiboas cymbalum
  • Isthmohyla angustilineata
  • Isthmohyla calypsa
  • Isthmohyla debilis
  • Isthmohyla graceae
  • Isthmohyla insolita
  • Isthmohyla rivularis
  • Isthmohyla tica
  • Litoria booroolongensis (Booroolong Frog)
  • Litoria castanea (Yellow-spotted Tree Frog)
  • Litoria lorica (Armoured Mistfrog)
  • Litoria myola
  • Litoria nyakalensis (Mountain Mistfrog)
  • Litoria piperata (Peppered Tree Frog)
  • Litoria spenceri (Spencer’s River Tree Frog)
  • Megastomatohyla mixe
  • Megastomatohyla pellita
  • Phyllodytes auratus
  • Phyllomedusa ayeaye
  • Plectrohyla acanthodes
  • Plectrohyla avia
  • Plectrohyla calthula
  • Plectrohyla calvicollina
  • Plectrohyla celata
  • Plectrohyla cembra (Rana-de Arbol De Sierra Madre Del Sur)
  • Plectrohyla chryses (Rana-de Arbol Dorada)
  • Plectrohyla chrysopleura
  • Plectrohyla crassa (Rana-de Arbol Acuática)
  • Plectrohyla cyanomma (Rana-de Arbol Ojos Azules)
  • Plectrohyla dasypus
  • Plectrohyla ephemera
  • Plectrohyla exquisita
  • Plectrohyla guatemalensis
  • Plectrohyla hartwegi
  • Plectrohyla hazelae (Rana-de Arbol De Hazel)
  • Plectrohyla ixil
  • Plectrohyla pachyderma (Rana-de Arbol Semiacuática)
  • Plectrohyla pokomchi
  • Plectrohyla psarosema
  • Plectrohyla pycnochila (Rana-dedos Delgados Labios Anchos)
  • Plectrohyla quecchi
  • Plectrohyla sabrina (Rana-de Arbol De Sierra De Juárez)
  • Plectrohyla siopela
  • Plectrohyla tecunumani
  • Plectrohyla teuchestes
  • Plectrohyla thorectes (Rana-de Árbol Moteada)
  • Ptychohyla dendrophasma
  • Ptychohyla hypomykter
  • Ptychohyla macrotympanum
  • Ptychohyla sanctaecrucis
  • Scinax alcatraz
  • Scinax faivovichi
  • Scinax peixotoi

HYPEROLIIDAE

  • Alexteroon jynx
  • Hyperolius watsonae

LEIOPELMATIDAE

  • Leiopelma archeyi

LEIUPERIDAE

  • Somuncuria somuncurensis

LEPTODACTYLIDAE

  • Leptodactylus fallax (Mountain Chicken)
  • Leptodactylus magistris
  • Leptodactylus silvanimbus

LIMNODYNASTIDAE

  • Philoria frosti (Baw Baw Frog)

MANTELLIDAE

  • Boophis williamsi
  • Mantella aurantiaca (Golden Mantella)
  • Mantella cowanii (Cowan's Mantella)
  • Mantella milotympanum (Black-eared Mantella)
  • Mantidactylus pauliani

RANIDAE

  • Glandirana minima
  • Lithobates chichicuahutla
  • Lithobates omiltemanus (Guerreran Leopard Frog)
  • Lithobates pueblae (Rana Poblana)
  • Lithobates sevosus (Dusky Gopher Frog)
  • Lithobates subaquavocalis (Ramsey Canyon Leopard Frog)
  • Lithobates tlaloci (Tlaloc's Leopard Frog)
  • Lithobates vibicarius (Green-eyed Frog)
  • Odorrana wuchuanensis
  • Pelophylax cerigensis (Karpathos Frog)
  • Rana chevronta
  • Rana holtzi (Taurus Frog)

Other Anurid Families

  • Albericus siegfriedi
  • Anhydrophryne ngongoniensis (Mistbelt Chirping Frog)
  • Atopophrynus syntomopus
  • Conraua derooi
  • Cophixalus concinnus (Beautiful Nursery-frog)
  • Cophyla berara
  • Geocrinia alba (White-bellied Frog)
  • Holoaden bradei
  • Hypodactylus lucida
  • Indirana gundia
  • Indirana phrynoderma
  • Leptobrachella palmata
  • Micrixalus kottigeharensis
  • Microbatrachella capensis
  • Microhyla karunaratnei
  • Niceforonia adenobrachia
  • Oreobates pereger
  • Oreobates zongoensis
  • Oreolalax liangbeiensis
  • Parhoplophryne usambarica
  • Petropedetes dutoiti (Du Toit's Torrent Frog)
  • Philautus chalazodes
  • Philautus griet
  • Philautus jacobsoni
  • Philautus limbus
  • Philautus lunatus
  • Philautus macropus
  • Philautus nemus
  • Philautus papillosus
  • Philautus ponmudi
  • Philautus procax
  • Philautus sanctisilvaticus
  • Philautus shillongensis
  • Philautus simba
  • Philautus sp. nov. 'Amboli Forest'
  • Philautus sp. nov. 'Munnar'
  • Phrynopus dagmarae
  • Phrynopus heimorum
  • Phrynopus juninensis
  • Phrynopus kauneorum
  • Phrynopus tautzorum
  • Polypedates fastigo
  • Pristimantis albericoi
  • Pristimantis bernali
  • Pristimantis hamiotae
  • Pristimantis lichenoides (Rana Camuflada)
  • Pristimantis phragmipleuron
  • Pristimantis simonsii
  • Pristimantis torrenticola (Rana De Los Torrentes)
  • Pristimantis tribulosus (Rana Ornamentada)
  • Pristimantis veletis (Rana Camuflada)
  • Pseudophryne corroboree (Corroboree Frog)
  • Psychrophrynella guillei
  • Psychrophrynella illimani
  • Psychrophrynella kallawaya
  • Psychrophrynella saltator
  • Rhacophorus pseudomalabaricus
  • Scutiger maculatus
  • Strabomantis helonotus
  • Stumpffia helenae
  • Taudactylus acutirostris (Sharp Snouted Day Frog)
  • Taudactylus eungellensis (Eungella Torrent Frog)
  • Taudactylus pleione (Kroombit Tinker Frog)
  • Taudactylus rheophilus (Northern Tinker Frog)
  • Xenopus longipes (Lake Oku Clawed Frog)

Caudata

AMBYSTOMATIDAE

  • Ambystoma amblycephalum (Ajolote)
  • Ambystoma andersoni (Achoque (local Mexican Name))
  • Ambystoma bombypellum (Axolotl)
  • Ambystoma dumerilii (Achoque (local Mexican Name))
  • Ambystoma granulosum (Granular Salamander)
  • Ambystoma leorae (Leora's Stream Salamander)
  • Ambystoma lermaense (Lake Lerma Salamander)
  • Ambystoma mexicanum (Axolotl)
  • Ambystoma taylori (Taylor's Salamander)

CRYPTOBRANCHIDAE

  • Andrias davidianus (Chinese Giant Salamander)

HYNOBIIDAE

  • Hynobius abei (Abe's Salamander)
  • Hynobius amjiensis
  • Hynobius okiensis (Oki Salamander)
  • Paradactylodon gorganensis
  • Paradactylodon mustersi

PLETHODONTIDAE

  • Bolitoglossa capitana
  • Bolitoglossa carri
  • Bolitoglossa decora
  • Bolitoglossa diaphora
  • Bolitoglossa longissima
  • Bolitoglossa oresbia
  • Bolitoglossa synoria
  • Bradytriton silus
  • Chiropterotriton arboreus
  • Chiropterotriton chiropterus
  • Chiropterotriton lavae
  • Chiropterotriton magnipes
  • Chiropterotriton terrestris
  • Cryptotriton monzoni
  • Cryptotriton veraepacis
  • Cryptotriton wakei
  • Dendrotriton bromeliacius
  • Dendrotriton cuchumatanus
  • Nototriton brodiei
  • Nototriton lignicola
  • Nototriton major
  • Oedipina altura
  • Oedipina maritima
  • Oedipina paucidentata
  • Oedipina tomasi
  • Parvimolge townsendi
  • Pseudoeurycea ahuitzotl (Tlaconete)
  • Pseudoeurycea anitae
  • Pseudoeurycea aquatica
  • Pseudoeurycea brunnata
  • Pseudoeurycea exspectata
  • Pseudoeurycea gigantea
  • Pseudoeurycea goebeli
  • Pseudoeurycea juarezi
  • Pseudoeurycea lynchi
  • Pseudoeurycea naucampatepetl
  • Pseudoeurycea nigra
  • Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata
  • Pseudoeurycea parva
  • Pseudoeurycea praecellens
  • Pseudoeurycea rex
  • Pseudoeurycea robertsi
  • Pseudoeurycea saltator
  • Pseudoeurycea smithi
  • Pseudoeurycea tlahcuiloh (Tlaconete)
  • Pseudoeurycea unguidentis
  • Thorius aureus
  • Thorius infernalis
  • Thorius magnipes
  • Thorius minutissimus
  • Thorius minydemus
  • Thorius munificus
  • Thorius narismagnus
  • Thorius narisovalis
  • Thorius pennatulus
  • Thorius smithi
  • Thorius spilogaster

SALAMANDRIDAE

  • Calotriton arnoldi
  • Echinotriton chinhaiensis (Chinhai Spiny Newt)
  • Lyciasalamandra billae
  • Neurergus kaiseri
  • Neurergus microspilotus

GYMNOPHIONA

CAECILIIDAE

  • Boulengerula niedeni

Fish

  • ACTINOPTERYGII
  • ACIPENSERIFORMES
  • Acipenser dabryanus (Yangtze Sturgeon)
  • Acipenser sturio (Common Sturgeon)
  • Psephurus gladius (Chinese Paddlefish)
  • Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (Syr-darya Shovelnose Sturgeon)
  • Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni (Small Amu-dar Shovelnose Sturgeon)
  • Scaphirhynchus suttkusi (Alabama Sturgeon)
  • ANGUILLIFORMES
  • Anguilla anguilla (European Eel)
  • ATHERINIFORMES
  • Atherinella jiloaensis
  • Bedotia sp. nov. 'Manombo'
  • Bedotia sp. nov. 'Sambava'
  • Bedotia sp. nov. 'Vevembe'
  • Bedotia tricolor
  • Chilatherina sentaniensis (Sentani Rainbowfish)
  • Glossolepis wanamensis (Lake Wanam Rainbowfish)
  • Kiunga ballochi (Ballochs Blue-eye)
  • Poblana alchichica (Charal De Alchichica)
  • Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis (Red-finned Blue-eye)
  • BELONIFORMES
  • Adrianichthys kruyti (Duck-billed Buntingi)
  • Xenopoecilus poptae (Popta's Buntingi)
  • CHARACIFORMES
  • Neolebias lozii (Banded Neolebias)
  • Rhabdalestes leleupi
  • CLUPEIFORMES
  • Alosa killarnensis (Killarney Shad)
  • Alosa vistonica
  • Clupeonella abrau
  • CYPRINIFORMES
  • Acheilognathus elongatus (Elongate Bitterling)
  • Alburnus macedonicus (Doiran Bleak)
  • Alburnus mandrensis (Mandras Shemaya)
  • Alburnus vistonicus (Vistonis Shemaja)
  • Anabarilius andersoni
  • Barbatula eregliensis
  • Barbatula simavica
  • Barbus erubescens (Twee River Redfin)
  • Barbus euboicus (Petropsaro)
  • Barbus ruasae
  • Barbus sp. nov. 'Banhine' (Banhine Barb)
  • Capoeta pestai (Siraz Baligi)
  • Cephalakompsus pachycheilus
  • Chasmistes cujus (Cui-ui)
  • Chela caeruleostigmata
  • Cobitis bilseli
  • Cobitis illyrica
  • Cobitis puncticulata
  • Cobitis stephanidisi
  • Cobitis taurica (Crimean Spined Loach)
  • Cyprinella alvarezdelvillari
  • Cyprinella bocagrande (Sardinita Bocagrande)
  • Cyprinus fuxianensis
  • Cyprinus micristius (Dianchi Carp)
  • Cyprinus qionghaiensis
  • Delminichthys jadovensis
  • Delminichthys krbavensis
  • Dionda mandibularis (Sardinita Quijarrona)
  • Garra ghorensis
  • Gila modesta (Charalito Saltillo)
  • Gila nigrescens (Charalito Chihuahua)
  • Gobio delyamurei (Chornaya Gudgeon)
  • Hampala lopezi
  • Hemigrammocapoeta kemali
  • Iberochondrostoma almacai (Mira Pardelha)
  • Iberochondrostoma lusitanicus
  • Iberochondrostoma oretanum
  • Iberocypris palaciosi (Bogardilla)
  • Labeo lankae
  • Labeo potail (Deccan Labeo)
  • Lepidomeda albivallis (White River Spinedace)
  • Mandibularca resinus (Bagangan)
  • Moapa coriacea (Moapa Dace)
  • Nemacheilus dori
  • Notropis cahabae (Cahaba Shiner)
  • Notropis mekistocholas (Cape Fear Shiner)
  • Notropis moralesi (Sardinita De Tepelmene)
  • Ospatulus truncatus (Bitungu)
  • Parachondrostoma arrigonis
  • Pelasgus epiroticus
  • Pelasgus laconicus
  • Phoxinellus dalmaticus
  • Pseudobarbus burchelli (Tradou Redfin)
  • Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Yag Baligi)
  • Pseudophoxinus fahirae
  • Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (Ciçek)
  • Pseudophoxinus syriacus
  • Pseudophoxinus zeregi
  • Puntius amarus (Pait)
  • Puntius bandula
  • Puntius baoulan (Baolan)
  • Puntius clemensi (Bagangan)
  • Puntius disa (Disa)
  • Puntius flavifuscus (Katapa-tapa)
  • Puntius herrei
  • Puntius katalo (Katolo)
  • Puntius lanaoensis (Kandar)
  • Puntius manalak (Manalak)
  • Puntius tras (Tras)
  • Scardinius graecus (Greek Rudd)
  • Scardinius racovitzai
  • Scardinius scardafa
  • Schizothorax grahami (Kunming Snout Trout)
  • Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Golden Line Fish)
  • Sphaerophysa dianchiensis
  • Spratellicypris palata (Palata)
  • Squalius sp. nov. 'Evia' (Evia Chub)
  • Telestes fontinalis
  • Telestes polylepis
  • Telestes turskyi
  • Varicorhinus platystoma
  • Varicorhinus ruandae
  • Xenocypris yunnanensis (Kunming Nase)
  • Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki
  • Yunnanilus discoloris
  • CYPRINODONTIFORMES
  • Allotoca diazi (Patzcuaro Allotoca)
  • Allotoca maculata (Opal Goodeid)
  • Aphanius almiriensis (Almiri Toothcarp)
  • Aphanius richardsoni
  • Aphanius sirhani
  • Aphanius splendens
  • Aphanius transgrediens
  • Aplocheilichthys sp. nov. 'Baringo'
  • Austrolebias cinereus
  • Cyprinodon bovinus (Leon Springs Pupfish)
  • Cyprinodon labiosus (Cachorrito Cangrejero)
  • Cyprinodon meeki (Cachorrito De Mezquital)
  • Cyprinodon pachycephalus (Cachorrito Cabezon)
  • Cyprinodon pecosensis (Pecos Pupfish)
  • Cyprinodon verecundus (Cachorrito De Dorsal Larga)
  • Cyprinodon veronicae (Cachorrito De Charco Azul)
  • Gambusia eurystoma (Guayacon Bocon)
  • Girardinichthys viviparus (Mexclapique)
  • Hubbsina turneri
  • Lucania interioris (Sardinilla Cuatro Cienegas)
  • Pachypanchax sakaramyi
  • Pantanodon sp. nov. 'Manombo'
  • Poecilia latipunctata (Molly Del Tamesi)
  • Poecilia sulphuraria (Molly Del Teapa)
  • Valencia hispanica (Valencia Toothcarp)
  • Valencia letourneuxi
  • Xiphophorus couchianus (Monterrey Platyfish)
  • Zoogoneticus tequila (Tequila Splitfin)
  • GADIFORMES
  • Physiculus helenaensis (Skulpin)
  • GASTEROSTEIFORMES
  • Pungitius hellenicus (Ellinopygósteos)
  • GONORYNCHIFORMES
  • Kneria sp. nov. 'South Africa' (Southern Kneria 'South Africa')
  • LOPHIIFORMES
  • Brachionichthys hirsutus (Spotted Handfish)
  • PERCIFORMES
  • Amphilophus zaliosus (Arrow Cichlid)
  • Astatotilapia sp. nov. 'dwarf bigeye scraper'
  • Bahaba taipingensis (Chinese Bahaba)
  • Betta miniopinna
  • Betta persephone
  • Betta spilotogena
  • Callionymus sanctaehelenae (St Helena Dragonet)
  • Chlamydogobius micropterus (Elizabeth Springs Goby)
  • Chlamydogobius squamigenus (Edgbaston Goby)
  • Epinephelus drummondhayi (Strawberry Grouper)
  • Epinephelus itajara (Goliath Grouper)
  • Epinephelus nigritus (Warsaw Grouper)
  • Haplochromis annectidens
  • Haplochromis argenteus
  • Haplochromis bayoni
  • Haplochromis beadlei
  • Haplochromis cavifrons
  • Haplochromis chromogynos
  • Haplochromis crocopeplus
  • Haplochromis guiarti
  • Haplochromis harpakteridion
  • Haplochromis heusinkveldi
  • Haplochromis howesi
  • Haplochromis latifasciatus
  • Haplochromis maculipinna
  • Haplochromis maxillaris
  • Haplochromis megalops
  • Haplochromis mento
  • Haplochromis microdon
  • Haplochromis paropius
  • Haplochromis phytophagus
  • Haplochromis piceatus
  • Haplochromis pitmani
  • Haplochromis plagiostoma
  • Haplochromis sp. nov. 'Amboseli'
  • Haplochromis sp. nov. 'ruby'
  • Haplochromis spekii
  • Haplochromis victorianus
  • Haplochromis welcommei
  • Knipowitschia cameliae (Danube Delta Dwarf Goby)
  • Knipowitschia ephesi
  • Knipowitschia mermere
  • Knipowitschia milleri
  • Knipowitschia sp. nov. 'Visovac'
  • Konia dikume (Dikume)
  • Konia eisentrauti (Konye)
  • Lamprologus kungweensis
  • Lipochromis sp. nov. 'backflash cryptodon'
  • Lipochromis sp. nov. 'black cryptodon'
  • Lipochromis sp. nov. 'parvidens-like'
  • Lipochromis sp. nov. 'small obesoid'
  • Lithochromis rubripinnis
  • Lithochromis rufus
  • Lithochromis xanthopteryx
  • Maccullochella peelii (Murray River Cod)
  • Macropleurodus bicolor
  • Mogurnda furva (Black Mogurnda)
  • Mogurnda variegata (Variegated Mogurnda)
  • Myaka myaka (Myaka Myaka)
  • Neochromis simotes
  • Oreochromis chungruruensis
  • Oreochromis esculentus (Singidia Tilapia)
  • Oreochromis hunteri (Lake Chala Tilapia)
  • Oreochromis jipe (Jipe Tilapia)
  • Oreochromis karomo (Karomo)
  • Oreochromis mortimeri (Kariba Tilapia)
  • Oreochromis pangani
  • Oreochromis variabilis
  • Orthochromis uvinzae
  • Oxylapia polli
  • Pandaka pygmaea (Dwarf Pygmy Goby)
  • Paralabidochromis victoriae
  • Paratilapia sp. nov. 'Vevembe'
  • Paretroplus maculatus (Damba Mipentina)
  • Paretroplus menarambo (Pinstripe Damba)
  • Proterorhinus tataricus
  • Ptychochromis sp. nov. 'Joba mena'
  • Ptychochromoides betsileanus (Trondo Mainty)
  • Ptychochromoides vondrozo
  • Ptyochromis sp. nov. 'rainbow sheller'
  • Ptyochromis sp. nov. 'Rusinga oral sheller'
  • Pungu maclareni (Pungu)
  • Romanichthys valsanicola (Asprete)
  • Salaria economidisi
  • Sarotherodon caroli (Fissi)
  • Sarotherodon linnellii (Unga)
  • Sarotherodon lohbergeri (Leka Keppe)
  • Sarotherodon steinbachi (Kululu)
  • Stereolepis gigas (Black Sea Bass)
  • Stomatepia mariae (Nsess)
  • Stomatepia mongo (Mongo)
  • Stomatepia pindu (Pindu)
  • Thunnus maccoyii (Southern Bluefin Tuna)
  • Tilapia guinasana
  • Totoaba macdonaldi (Totoaba)
  • Tristramella sacra
  • Weberogobius amadi (Poso Bungu)
  • Xystichromis sp. nov. 'Kyoga flameback'
  • Zingel asper (Apron)
  • PERCOPSIFORMES
  • Speoplatyrhinus poulsoni (Alabama Cavefish)
  • SALMONIFORMES
  • Coregonus bavaricus (Ammersee Kilch)
  • Coregonus hoferi (Schwebrenke)
  • Coregonus pennantii (Gwyniad)
  • Coregonus reighardi (Shortnose Cisco)
  • Coregonus trybomi
  • Galaxias fontanus (Swan Galaxias)
  • Galaxias fuscus (Barred Galaxias)
  • Galaxias johnstoni (Clarence Galaxias)
  • Galaxias pedderensis (Pedder Galaxias)
  • Hucho perryi (Sakhalin Taimen)
  • Oncorhynchus apache (Apache Trout)
  • Oncorhynchus formosanus
  • Salmo carpio (Carpione Del Garda)
  • Salmo ezenami (Kezenoi-am Trout)
  • Salmo platycephalus (Ala Balik)
  • Salvelinus grayi
  • Salvelinus lonsdalii
  • Salvelinus obtusus
  • SCORPAENIFORMES
  • Cottus paulus (Pygmy Sculpin)
  • Cottus rondeleti (Hérault Sculpin)
  • Sebastes paucispinus (Bocaccio Rockfish)
  • SILURIFORMES
  • Astroblepus ubidiai (Andean Catfish)
  • Chiloglanis lufirae
  • Chiloglanis ruziziensis
  • Clarias cavernicola (Cave Catfish)
  • Clarias maclareni
  • Encheloclarias curtisoma
  • Encheloclarias kelioides
  • Noturus baileyi (Smoky Madtom)
  • Noturus trautmani (Scioto Madtom)
  • Pangasianodon gigas (Mekong Giant Catfish)
  • Pangasius sanitwongsei (Pangasid-catfish)
  • Pseudobagrus medianalis (Dianchi Bullhead)
  • Silurus mento (Kunming-lake Catfish)
  • Trichomycterus venulosus
  • Xenoclarias eupogon (Lake Victoria Deepwater Catfish)
  • SYNGNATHIFORMES
  • Syngnathus watermeyeri (River Pipefish)
  • CEPHALASPIDOMORPHI
  • PETROMYZONTIFORMES
  • Eudontomyzon hellenicus (Greek Brook Lamprey)
  • Lampetra spadicea (Chapala Lamprey)
  • CHONDRICHTHYES
  • CARCHARHINIFORMES
  • Carcharhinus hemiodon (Pondicherry Shark)
  • Glyphis gangeticus (Ganges Shark)
  • Glyphis garricki (New Guinea River Shark)
  • Glyphis siamensis (Irrawaddy River Shark)
  • Haploblepharus kistnasamyi
  • Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (Daggernose Shark)
  • Mustelus fasciatus (Striped Smooth-hound)
  • RAJIFORMES
  • Anoxypristis cuspidata (Knifetooth Sawfish)
  • Dipturus batis (Flapper Skate)
  • Electrolux addisoni (Ornate Sleeper Ray)
  • Leucoraja melitensis (Maltese Skate Or Ray)
  • Narcine bancroftii (Caribbean Electric Ray)
  • Okamejei pita (Pita Skate)
  • Pristis clavata (Queensland Sawfish)
  • Pristis microdon (Leichhardt's Sawfish)
  • Pristis pectinata (Wide Sawfish)
  • Pristis perotteti (Largetooth Sawfish)
  • Pristis pristis (Common Sawfish)
  • Pristis zijsron (Narrowsnout Sawfish)
  • Rhinobatos horkelii (Brazilian Guitarfish)
  • Urolophus javanicus (Java Stingaree)
  • SQUALIFORMES
  • Centrophorus harrissoni (Harrison's Deepsea Dogfish)
  • SQUATINIFORMES
  • Squatina aculeata (Sawback Angelshark)
  • Squatina oculata (Smoothback Angel Shark)
  • Squatina squatina (Angel Shark)
  • SARCOPTERYGII
  • COELACANTHIFORMES
  • Latimeria chalumnae (Coelacanth)

Molluscs

Fungi

See also

References

  1. ^ "Birds on the IUCN Red List". BirdLife International. http://www.birdlife.org/action/science/species/global_species_programme/red_list.html. Retrieved 2007-02-01.  
  2. ^ "2008 Red List summary statistics". IUCN Red List. http://cmsdata.iucn.org/downloads/2008rl_stats_tables_all.xls. Retrieved 2008-10-28.  
  3. ^ "Apes extinct in a generation". BBS. 2005-09-01. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/science/nature/4202734.stm. Retrieved 2005-09-01.  
  4. ^ A. Aguilar and L. Lowry. 2008. Monachus monachus
  5. ^ IUCN Red List. 2008
  6. ^ Cat Specialist Group. 1996. Panthera pardus ssp. panthera

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message