The Full Wiki

More info on Crystal Globe

Crystal Globe: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Crystal Globe is the main award at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival first given out in the city of Karlovy Vary of the Czech Republic, in 1948.

In the international competition of films IFFKV presents the following awards:

  • Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
  • Grand Prix - Crystal Globe for best feature film
  • Special Jury Prize
  • Best Director Award
  • Best Actress Award
  • Best Actor Award
  • East of the West Award
  • Audience Award
  • Non-statutory awards
  • Best documentary film in the category for films lasting 30 minutes or less
  • Best documentary film in the category for films above 30 minutes in length

Crystal Globe Winners - Grand Prix

Year Film Director Country
2009 Angel at Sea (Un ange à la mer) Frédéric Dumont Belgium Belgium
2008 Terribly Happy (Frygtelig lykkelig) Henrik Ruben Genz Denmark Denmark
2007 Jar City (Mýrin) Baltasar Kormákur Iceland Iceland
2006 Sherrybaby Laurie Collyer United States USA
2005 My Nikifor (Mój Nikifor) Krzysztof Krauze Poland Poland
2004 A Children's Story (Certi bambini) Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi Italy Italy
2003 Facing Windows (La Finestra di fronte) Ferzan Ozpetek Italy Italy, United Kingdom UK, Turkey Turkey,
Portugal Portugal
2002 Year of the Devil (Rok ďábla) Petr Zelenka Czech Republic Czech Republic
2001 Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) Jean-Pierre Jeunet France France
2000 Me You Them (Eu Tu Eles) Andrucha Waddington Brazil Brazil
1999 Yana's Friends (Hachaverim shel Yana) Arik Kaplun Israel Israel
1998 Streetheart (Le coeur au poing) Charles Binamé Canada Canada
1997 My Life in Pink (Ma vie en rose) Alain Berliner Belgium Belgium, France France, United Kingdom UK
1996 Prisoner of the Mountains (Kavkazskiy plennik) Sergei Bodrov Russia Russia, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
1995 The Ride (Jízda) Jan Svěrák Czech Republic Czech Republic
1994 My Soul Brother (Mi hermano del alma) Mariano Barroso Spain Spain
1992 Krapatchouk Enrique Gabriel Spain Spain, Belgium Belgium, France France
1990 no award given
1988 Hibiscus Town (Fu rong zhen) Xie Jin People's Republic of China China
1986 A Street to Die Bill Bennett Australia Australia
1984 Lev Tolstoy Sergei Bondarchuk Soviet Union USSR, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
1982 Mexico in Flames (Meksika v ogneh) Sergei Bondarchuk Mexico Mexico, Soviet Union USSR, Italy Italy
1980 The Fiancee (Die Verlobte) Günter Reisch, Günther Rücker East Germany East Germany
1978 Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta) František Vláčil Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
White Bim Black Ear (Belyy Bim - Chyornoe ukho) Stanislav Rostotsky Soviet Union USSR
1976 La Cantata de Chile Humberto Solás Cuba Cuba
1974 A Lover's Romance (Romans o vlyublyonnykh) Andrei Konchalovsky Soviet Union USSR
1972 Taming of the Fire (Ukroshcheniye ognya) Daniil Khrabrovitsky Soviet Union USSR
1970 Kes Ken Loach United Kingdom UK
1968 Capricious Summer (Rozmarné léto) Jiří Menzel Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
1966 not awarded
1964 Accused (Obžalovaný) Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
1962 Nine Days of One Year (9 dney odnogo goda) Mikhail Romm Soviet Union USSR
1960 Seryozha Georgi Daneliya, Igor Talankin Soviet Union USSR
1958 And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) Sergei Gerasimov Soviet Union USSR
Stepbrothers (Ibo kyoudai) Miyoji Ieki Japan Japan
1957 Jagte Raho Sombhu Mitra, Amit Mitra India India
1956 If All the Guys in the World (Si tous les gars du monde) Christian-Jaque France France
1954 Salt of the Earth Herbert J. Biberman United States USA
True Friends (Vernye druz'ya) Mikheil Kalatozishvili Soviet Union USSR
1952 The Unforgettable Year 1919 (Nezabyvaemyy god 1919) Mikheil Chiaureli Soviet Union USSR
1951 Cavalier of the Golden Star (Kavalier zolotoj zvezdy) Yuli Raizman Soviet Union USSR
1950 The Fall of Berlin (Padeniye Berlina I,II) Mikheil Chiaureli Soviet Union USSR
1949 The Battle of Stalingrad (Stalingradskaya bitva I,II) Vladimir Petrov Soviet Union USSR
1948 The Last Stage (Ostatni etap) Wanda Jakubowska Poland Poland
1947 no official awards
1947 no official awards

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message