The Full Wiki

Advertisements

More info on Divisional Secretariats of Sri Lanka

Divisional Secretariats of Sri Lanka: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Divisional Secretariats of Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Coat of arms of Sri Lanka, showing a lion holding a sword in its right forepaw surrounded by a ring made from blue lotus petals which is placed on top of a grain vase sprouting rice grains to encircle it. A Dharmacakra is on the top while a sun and moon are at the bottom on each side of the vase.

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Sri Lanka



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal


The districts of the Sri Lanka are divided into administrative sub-units known as divisional secretariats. These were originally based on the feudal counties, the korales and ratas. They were formerly known as 'D.R.O. Divisions' after the 'Divisional Revenue Officer'. Later the D.R.O.s became 'Assistant Government Agents' and the Divisions were known as 'A.G.A. Divisions'. Currently, the Divisions are administered by a 'Divisional Secretary', and are known as a 'D.S. Divisions'.

The divisions are listed below, by district:

Central Province

Kandy District

  • Akurana
  • Doluwa
  • Delthota
  • Ganga Ihala Korale
  • Hatharaliyadda
  • Harispattuwa
  • Kundasale
  • Kandy Four Gravets & Gangawata Korale
  • Minipe
  • Medadumbara/Teldeniya
  • Pasbage Korale
  • Pathadumbara
  • Pathahewaheta
  • Poojapitiya
  • Panvila
  • Thumpane
  • Udapalatha
  • Udunuwara
  • Udadumbara
  • Yatinuwara

Matale District

  • Ambanganga Korale
  • Dambulla
  • Galewela
  • Laggala-Pallegama
  • Matale
  • Naula
  • Pallepola
  • Rattota
  • Ukuwela
  • Wilgamuwa
  • Yatawatta

Nuwara Eliya District

  • Ambagamuwa
  • Hanguranketha
  • Kothmale
  • Nuwara Eliya
  • Walapane

Eastern Province

Ampara District

  • Akkaraipattu
  • Alayadiwembu
  • Ampara
  • Addalachchenai
  • Dehiattakandiya
  • Damana
  • Eragama
  • Karativu
  • Kalmunai
  • Lahugala
  • Mahaoya
  • Ninthavur
  • Navithanveli
  • Pothuvil
  • Padiyathalawa
  • Samanthurai
  • Sainthamarathu
  • Thirukkovil
  • Uhana

Batticaloa District

  • Eravur Town
  • Eravur Pattu
  • Koralai Pattu (Valachchenai)
  • Koralai Pattu North
  • Koralai Pattu West (Oddamavadi)
  • Kattankudy
  • Manmunai Pattu (Araipattai)
  • Manmunai South & Eruvil Pattu
  • Manmunai South-West
  • Manmunai West
  • Manmunai North
  • Porativu Pattu (1)

Trincomalee District

  • Gomarankadawala
  • Kinniya
  • Kuchchaveli
  • Kantalai
  • Muttur
  • Morawewa
  • Padavi Sri Pura
  • Seruvila
  • Trincomalee Town and Gravets
  • Thambalagamuwa
  • Verugal/ Echchilampattai

North Central Province

Anuradhapura District

  • Galnewa
  • Galenbindunuwewa
  • Horowpothana
  • Ipalogama
  • Kebithigollewa
  • Kekirawa
  • Kahatagasdigiliya
  • Medawachchiya
  • Mihinthale
  • Maha Vilachchiya
  • Nuwaragam Palatha East
  • Nachchadoowa
  • Nochchiyagama
  • Nuwaragam Palatha Central
  • Palagala
  • Palugaswewa
  • Padaviya
  • Rambewa
  • Rajanganaya
  • Thambuttegama
  • Thirappane
  • Thalawa

Polonnaruwa District

  • Dimbulagala
  • Elahera
  • Hingurakgoda
  • Lankapura
  • Medirigiriya
  • Thamankaduwa
  • Welikanda
  • Minneria

Northern Province

Jaffna District

  • Delft
  • Island North (Kayts)
  • Island South (Velanai)
  • Jaffna
  • Nallur
  • Thenmaradchi (Chavakachcheri)
  • Vadamaradchi East
  • Vadamaradchi North (Point Pedro)
  • Valikamam East (Kopay)
  • Valikamam North (Thellipalai)
  • Valikamam South (Uduvil)
  • Valikamam South -West (Sandilipay)
  • Valikamam West (Chankanai)
  • Vadamaradchi South-west (Karavaddy)
  • Karainagar

Kilinochchi District

  • Karachchi
  • Kandavalai
  • Poonakary
  • Pachchilaipalli

Mannar District

  • Mannar Town
  • Manthai West
  • Musalai
  • Madhu
  • Nanaddan

Mullaitivu District

  • Maritimepattu
  • Manthai East
  • Oddusuddan
  • Puthukudiyiruppu
  • Thunukkai
  • Thunalverny

Vavuniya District

  • Vavuniya North
  • Vavuniya South
  • Vengalacheddikulam
  • Vavuniya

North Western

Kurunegala District

  • Ambanpola
  • Alawwa
  • Bingiriya
  • Bamunakotuwa
  • Ehetuwewa
  • Ganewatta
  • Giribawa
  • Galgamuwa
  • Ibbagamuwa
  • Kobeigane
  • Kotavehera
  • Kuliyapitiya East
  • Kuliyapitiya West
  • Kurunegala
  • Katupotha
  • Mallawapitiya
  • Maspotha
  • Mawathagama
  • Maho
  • Nikaweratiya
  • Narammala
  • Pannala
  • Polgahawela
  • Polpithigama
  • Panduwasnuwara-East
  • Panduwasnuwara-west
  • Rideegama
  • Rasnayakapura
  • Udubaddawa
  • Weerambugedara
  • Wariyapola

Puttalam District

  • Arachchikattuwa
  • Anamaduwa
  • Chilaw
  • Dankotuwa
  • Karuwalagaswewa
  • Kalpitiya
  • Mahakumbukkadawala
  • Mahawewa
  • Mundel
  • Madampe
  • Nawagattegama
  • Nattandiya
  • Puttalam
  • Pallama
  • Vanathavilluwa
  • Wennappuwa

Sabaragamuwa

Kegalle District

  • Aranayaka
  • Bulathkohupitiya
  • Deraniyagala
  • Dehiovita
  • Galigamuwa
  • Kegalle
  • Mawanella
  • Ruwanwella
  • Rambukkana
  • Warakapola
  • Yatiyanthota

Ratnapura District

  • Ayagama
  • Balangoda
  • Elapatha
  • Embilipitiya
  • Eheliyagoda
  • Godakawela
  • Imbulpe
  • Kalawana
  • Kiriella
  • Kolonna
  • Kuruvita
  • Kahawatta
  • Nivithigala
  • Opanayaka
  • Pelmadulla
  • Ratnapura
  • Weligepola

Southern

Galle District

  • Ambalangoda
  • Akmeemana
  • Balapitiya
  • Benthota
  • Bope-Poddala
  • Baddegama
  • Elpitiya
  • Galle Four Gravets
  • Hikkaduwa
  • Habaraduwa
  • Imaduwa
  • Karandeniya
  • Neluwa
  • Niyagama
  • Nagoda
  • Thawalama
  • Welivitiya-Divithura
  • Yakkalamulla

Hambantota District

  • Angunakolapelessa
  • Ambalantota
  • Beliatta
  • Hambantota
  • Katuwana
  • Lunugamvehera
  • Okewela
  • Sooriyawewa
  • Thissamaharama
  • Tangalle
  • Weeraketiya

Matara District

  • Athuraliya
  • Akuressa
  • Dickwella
  • Devinuwara
  • Hakmana
  • Kirinda Puhulwella
  • Kotapola
  • Kamburupitiya
  • Matara Four Gravets
  • Mulatiyana
  • Malimbada
  • Pitabeddara
  • Pasgoda
  • Thihagoda
  • Welipitiya
  • Weligama

Uva

Badulla District

Moneragala District

  • Bibile
  • Buttala
  • Badalkumbura
  • Katharagama
  • Medagama
  • Moneragala
  • Madulla
  • Siyambalanduwa
  • Sevanagala
  • Thanamalvila
  • Wellawaya

Western

Colombo District

  • Colombo
  • Dehiwala
  • Rathmalana
  • Homagama
  • Hanwella
  • Kesbewa
  • Piliyandala
  • Kolonnawa
  • Kaduwela
  • Moratuwa
  • Maharagama
  • Padukka
  • Sri Jayawardanapura Kotte
  • Thimbirigasyaya

Gampaha District

  • Attanagalla
  • Biyagama
  • Dompe
  • Divulapitiya
  • Gampaha
  • Ja-Ela
  • Kelaniya
  • Katana
  • Minuwangoda
  • Mirigama
  • Mahara
  • Negombo
  • Wattala

Kalutara District

  • Agalawatta
  • Beruwala
  • Bulathsinhala
  • Bandaragama
  • Dodangoda
  • Horana
  • Ingiriya
  • Kalutara
  • Mathugama
  • Millaniya
  • Madurawala
  • Panadura
  • Palindanuwara
  • Walallavita

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message