The Full Wiki

Dragon (keelboat): Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Current Specifications
Drachen 002.jpg
DragonClassLogo.png
Class Symbol
Crew 2 to 4 (285 kg (630 lb) max)
LOA 8.90 m (29.2 ft)
LWL 5.66 m (18.6 ft)
Beam 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in)
Draft 1.20 m (3 ft 11 in)
Hull weight 1,700 kg (3,700 lb)
Main & Jib area 27.7 m2 (298 sq ft)
Mainsail area 16.0 m2 (172 sq ft)
Jib / Genoa area 11.7 m2 (126 sq ft)
Spinnaker area 23.6 m2 (254 sq ft)
Infobox last updated: 15-MRT-2010
Vintage Yachting Class

The International Dragon is a one-design keelboat for two to four people with a total mass of 285 kg.

The Dragon was designed by Johan Anker in 1929. In 1948 the Dragon became an Olympic Class, a status it retained until the Munich Olympics in 1972. The Dragon's long keel and elegant metre-boat lines remain unchanged, but today Dragons are constructed using the latest technology to make the boat durable and easy to maintain. GRP construction was introduced in 1973 and the rigging has been regularly updated.

The Dragon Class is actively represented in over 26 countries in 5 Continents. There were 1444 boats registered in 2004 and the number of boats built has averaged 45 per year. There are many more which are used for day sailing or cruising. The World Championships are held in every odd year and the European Championships are held annually. The Gold Cup, which can only be held in certain specified European countries, is unique in that all six races count without discard. It is held annually and often attracts over 100 entries, usually starting in one fleet.

A strong Class Association manages the class rules carefully to ensure safety, high quality and uniformity. Spars and sails have a wide range of adjustment during racing, allowing a skillful crew to optimize the boat for any conditions. Crew weight limits, and restrictions on hiking out allow the Dragon to be raced successfully by a range of ages and genders. It is possible to trail the Dragon behind many four-wheel drive vehicles. It is often dry-sailed.

Since 2008 the Dragon is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.

Contents

Wall of Fame

Advertisements

Olympic Games[1]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Norway (NOR) 2 0 0 2
2  Denmark (DEN) 1 2 1 4
3  Sweden (SWE) 1 2 0 3
4  United States (USA) 1 0 2 3
5  Australia (AUS) 1 0 0 1
5  Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 1
7  East Germany (GDR) 0 1 1 2
8  Argentina (ARG) 0 1 0 1
9  Germany (EUA) 0 0 1 1
9  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
9  Germany (GER) 0 0 1 1
9  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
Year Gold Silver Bronze
London 1948  Pan (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Sigve Lie
Håkon Barfod
 Slaghöken (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Hugo Johnson
Gösta Brodin
 Snap (DEN)
William Berntsen
Ole Berntsen
Klaus Baess
Helsinki 1952  Pan (NOR)
Sigve Lie
Håkon Barfod
Thor Thorvaldsen
 Tornado (SWE)
Per Gedda
Sidney Boldt-Christmas
Erland Almqvist
 Gustel X (GER)
Theodor Thomsen
Erich Natusch
Georg Nowka
Melbourne 1956  Slaghöken II (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Bengt Palmquist
Leif Wikström
 Tip (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Cyril Andresen
Christian von Bülow
 Blue Bottle (GBR)
Graham Mann
Ronald Backus
Jonathan Janson
Rome 1960  Nirefs (GRE)
HRH Crown Prince Constantine
Odysseas Eskitzoglou
Georgios Zaimis
 Tango (ARG)
Jorge Salas
Héctor Calegaris
Jorge del Río
 Venilia (ITA)
Antonio Cosentino
Antonio Ciciliano
Giulio De Stefano
Tokyo 1964  White Lady (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bülow
Ole Poulsen
 Mutafo (EUA)
Peter Ahrendt
Ulrich Mense
Wilfried Lorenz
 Aphrodite (USA)
Lowell North
Charles Rogers
Richard Deaver
Mexico City 1968  Cadenza (USA)
George Friedrichs
Barton Jahncke
Gerald Schreck
 Chock (DEN)
Aage Birch
Poul Jensen
Niels Markussen
 Mustafo (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert
Munich 1972  Australia (AUS)
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
John Shaw
 East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Konrad Weichert
Karl-Heinz Thun
 United States (USA)
Donald Cohan
Charles Horter
John Marshall

Vintage Yachting Games[2]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
2  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 0 1
3  Australia (AUS) 0 0 1 1
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
2008, Medemblik
 Netherlands (NED)
Reinier Wissenraet
Gijs Evers
Marc Reijnhoudt
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Miss Gavia Wilkimson-Cox
Ron Rosenberg
Jon Mortimer
 Australia (GER)
Gorden Ingate
David Giles
Keith Musto
Flag of Italy.svg
2012, Lake Como
7–15 July 2012

World Championships[3]

The World Championship is held in alternate years in all areas where Dragons are sailed, and must be one of the most difficult regattas to win in the sailing world. Many of the world's finest sailors have spent years trying to lift this trophy presented by Prince Constantine of Greece.

This event attracts worldwide media attention and a lifetime's respect for the winner. Regional Championships (European, North American,(Pan-pacific) are held in the other years, where competition is no less intense.

Entry to the event is by qualification at National level.

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Denmark (DEN) 7 4 4 15
2  Germany (GER) 5 5 3 13
3  Australia (AUS) 3 4 2 9
4  Sweden (SWE) 3 0 2 5
5  United States (USA) 2 1 1 4
6  Canada (CAN) 1 1 0 2
7  Great Britain (GBR) 1 0 1 2
8  Austria (AUT) 1 0 0 1
9  Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 2 3
10  Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
10  Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 0 1
12  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
12  East Germany (GDR) 0 0 1 1
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of Sweden.svg
1965, Sandham
 Denmark (D)
Ole Berntsen
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
 Sweden (S)
Jörgen Sundelin
Flag of Canada.svg
1967, Toronto
 United States (US)
George Friedrichs
 United States (US)
Robert Mosbacher
 France (F)
Sence
Flag of Spain.svg
1969, Palma de Mallorca
 United States (US)
Robert Mosbacher
George Francisco
David Saville
 Australia (KA)
Cueno
Bradbary
Shaw
 East Germany (GO)
Schwarz
Pfeiffer
Köpsel
Flag of Australia.svg
1971, Hobart
 Sweden (S)
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
Ulf Sundelin
 Australia (KA)
Booth
 Denmark (D)
Holm
Flag of Greece.svg
1973, Pireas
 Sweden (S)
Roger Eliasson
Burman
Palmqvist
 Germany (G)
Oldenburg
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
 Denmark (D)
Børresen
Flag of the United States.svg
1975, Rochester
 Sweden (S)
Bengt Palmqvist
 Canada (KC)
Bob Burgess
 United States (US)
Craig
Flag of Switzerland.svg
1977, Thun
 Austria (OE)
Harry Ferreberger
Eisl
Spitzbarth
 Germany (G)
Ulrich
Hoffmann
Hösch
 Switzerland (Z)
Wittwer
Wittwer
Wittwer
Flag of Australia.svg
1979, Geelong
 Australia (KA)
Robert Porter
 Germany (G)
Marcus Glas
 Germany (G)
Stülcken
Flag of Germany.svg
1981, Travemünde
 Germany (G)
Marcus Glas
Binder
Herwig
 Denmark (D)
B. Børresen
O. Børresen
Goodall
 Sweden (S)
Clander
Hansson
Nordin
Flag of Canada.svg
1983, Vancouver
 Canada (KC)
Bob Burgess
Brown
Koreman
 Australia (KA)
Stiffe
 Australia (KA)
Wilmot
Flag of France.svg
1985
 Germany (G)
Wolf Rappel
Flag of Australia.svg
1987, Geelong
 Denmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Soren Hvalso
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1989
 Denmark (D)
Poul Ricard Høj Jensen
Flag of Canada.svg
1991
 Australia (AUS)
Stephen Boyes
Flag of Germany.svg
1993, Travemünde
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Ole Børresen
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Høj Jensen
Claus Høj Jensen
Sebastian Ziegelmayer
 Germany (GER)
Andreas van Eicken
Rolf Schöppler
Johan van Eicken
Flag of Australia.svg
1995
 Australia (AUS)
Nick Rogers
Flag of Sweden.svg
1997
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Høj Jensen
 Germany (GER)
Markus Glas
Flag of Martinique.svg
1999, Fort-de-France
 Denmark (DEN)
Claus Høj Jensen
Bo Baker Andersen
Jes Hovgaard
 Netherlands (NED)
Fred Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Sven Machielsen
 Denmark (DEN)
Peter Holm
Maria Holm
Søren Kæstel
Flag of Denmark.svg
2001, Hornbæk
 Germany (GER)
Malte Philipp
Torsten Imbeck
Enver Adakan
 Germany (GER)
Werner Fritz
Dieter Schön
Andreas Huber
Flag of Australia.svg
2003, Hobart
 Germany (GER)
Dieter Schön
Vincent Hösch
Andreas Huber
 Australia (AUS)
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Peter Lilley
 Australia (AUS)
David Graney
Martin Graney
Murray Jones
Flag of Germany.svg
2005, Neustadt
 Denmark (DEN)
Jorgen Schønherr
Anders Waldersdorph
Anders Kæmpe
 Germany (GER)
Harm Müller-Spreer
Thomas Auracher
Markus Wieser
 Switzerland (SUI)
Vincent Hösch
Max Scheibmaier
Harro Kniffka
Flag of Ireland.svg
2007, Dun Laoghaire
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Müller
Vincent Hösch
Max Scheibmaier
 Switzerland (SUI)
Ulli Libor
Stefan Hellriegel
Frank Butzmann
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Len Jones
Claus Høj jensen
Jamie Lea
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
2009, Medemblik
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Poul Ricard Høj Jensen
Theis Palm
Lars Jensen
 Ukraine (UKR)
Lars Hendriksen
Michael Hestbek
Sergei Pugatchev
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Schönherr
Axel Waltersdorph
Christian Videbæk
Flag of Australia.svg
2011, Melbourne
7–15 January 2009

European Championships[4]

The Virginie Heriot Cup In memory of Madame Virginie Heriot and in accordance with her often expressed wish to encourage yachting, the Committee of the Yacht Club de France decided at a meeting on 21 May 1946 to initiate an International Cup and name it the "Coupe Virginie Heriot". The Cup is assigned to the International Dragon Class, but remains the property of the Yacht Club de France.

In agreement with the Committee of the International Dragon Class Association the "Virginie Heriot Cup" is the trophy of the European Dragon Championship.

The event is now held annually.

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 8 2 2 12
2  Denmark (DEN) 8 1 1 10
3  Netherlands (NED) 2 0 0 2
4  Russia (RUS) 1 1 0 2
5  Ukraine (UKR) 1 0 1 2
6  Austria (AUT) 1 0 0 1
7  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 0 1
8  Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 0 1
9  France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
10  Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1980  Austria (OE)
C Scheineker
1981 Not Scheduled
1982  Germany (G)
Markus Glas
1983 Not Scheduled
1984  Denmark (D)
B Borresen
1985 Not Scheduled
1986  Germany (G)
Markus Glas
1987  Germany (G)
Markus Glas
1988  Denmark (D)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
1989 Not Scheduled
1990  Denmark (D)
Lars Hendriksen
1991 Not Scheduled
1992  Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
1993 Not Scheduled
1994  Germany (GER)
M Erhard
1995  Germany (GER)
H Erich
1996  Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
1997 Not Scheduled
1998  Netherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff
1999 Not Scheduled
2000  Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
2001 Not Sailed
Flag of Switzerland.svg
2002, Thun
 Germany (GER)
M Erhard
Flag of Ireland.svg
2003, Kinsale
 Netherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Rudy den Outer
 Switzerland (SUI)
Vincent Hoesch
Horro Kniffka
Bernd Faber
 Denmark (DEN)
Frank Berg
Soren Kaestel
Mads Christensen
Flag of Estonia.svg
2004, Tallinn
 Germany (GER)
Harm Muller-Spreer
 Denmark (DEN)
Frank Berg
 Germany (GER)
Werner Fritz
Flag of France.svg
2005, La Trinite sur Mer
 Denmark (DEN)
Claus Hoj Jensen
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
 France (FRA)
J. Pasturaud
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
2006, Cowes
 Denmark (DEN)
Lars Hendriksen
Flag of Finland.svg
2007, Hanko
 Germany (GER)
Markus Wieser
Sergei Pujachev
Thomas Auracher
 Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Rappel
Hans Jürgen Benze
Michael Lipp
 Finland (FIN)
Henrik Dahlman
Lars Henriksen
Oscar Dannström
Flag of Norway.svg
2008, Oslo
 Russia (RUS)
Maxim Logutenko
Mikhail Sanalorov
Vladimir Krutskih
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitry Berezkin
Igor Goihberg
Alexei Bushhuev
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Müller
Vincent Hoesch
Maximilian Scheibmeyr
Flag of France.svg
2009, St. Tropez
 Ukraine (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti Paschen
 Germany (GER)
Markus Glas
Max Glas
Andreas Lohmann
 Ukraine (UKR)
Eugen Braslavets
Sergey Timokov
Michael Hestbek
Flag of Hungary.svg
2010, Balatonkenese
5–11 June 2010
Flag of Germany.svg
2011, Strande
4–9 July 2011

Gold Cup[5]

The International Dragon Cup was presented in 1937 by members of the Clyde Yacht's Conference with the intention of bringing together as many competitors of different nationalities as possible for yacht racing in Europe in a friendly spirit, in order to perpetuate the good feeling which existed at the first International Clyde Fortnight. The Clyde Yacht Clubs' Conference has been reconstituted as the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association and the International Dragon Cup has become known as, and is now renamed, the 'Dragon Gold Cup'.

Members of the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association created specific rules for this competition and donated a perpetual trophy made of pure gold for an annual international race. From the beginning, the Gold Cup was considered a family event for the Dragon Sailors and could be raced by yachts of the International Dragon Class belonging to any country, and for this reason was a very well attended event.

Until 1965, the year of the first Official World Championship, the Gold Cup was considered the unofficial World Cup. The first rules created by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association established that the Cup should be sailed annually and that the Cup should be retained by the winner for one year only. It also established that the event should take place in rotation in the following countries: Scotland, France, Sweden, Germany, Holland and Denmark.

With the revision of the rules in 1997, the number of hosting countries was enlarged to eleven: Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

The hosting country and the Organising Authority continue to be selected by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association in conjunction with the International Dragon Association and the number of participants was limited to 120.

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Denmark (DEN) 30 1 0 31
2  Germany (GER) 15 0 0 15
3  Netherlands (NED) 4 2 1 6
4  Great Britain (GBR) 4 1 1 6
5  Sweden (SWE) 4 0 0 4
6  Norway (NOR) 2 0 0 2
6  United States (USA) 2 0 0 2
8  Ukraine (UKR) 1 1 0 2
9  Canada (CAN) 1 0 0 0
9  Ireland (IRL) 1 0 0 0
9  Italy (ITA) 1 0 0 0
12  Finland (FIN) 0 0 2 2
13  Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of Norway.svg
1937, Oslo
 Sweden (S)
Rolf Billner
Flag of Germany.svg
1938, Travemünde
 Germany (G)
Herbert Döhler
Flag of Sweden.svg
1939, Gothenburg
 Sweden (S)
Harald Gedda
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1947, Clyde
Government Ensign of Northern Ireland (1929-1973).svg Northern Ireland (KI?)
W.H Barnett
Flag of Norway.svg
1948, Arendal
 Norway (N)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Flag of Sweden.svg
1949, Marstrand
 Denmark (D)
Ole Berntsen
Flag of Denmark.svg
1950, Vejle
 Norway (N)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1951, Clyde
 Denmark (D)
Consul Thorkil Warrer
Flag of Finland.svg
1952, Hanko
 Norway (N)
Oivind Christensen
Flag of Sweden.svg
1953, Marstrand
 Germany (G)
Theodor Thomsen
Flag of Denmark.svg
1954, Skovshoved
 Denmark (D)
Ole Berntsen
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1955, Amsterdam
 Germany (G)
Theodor Thomsen
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1956, Cascais
 Denmark (D)
Consul Thorkil Warrer
Flag of Finland.svg
1957, Hanko
 Denmark (D)
Ole Berntsen
Flag of Sweden.svg
1958, Marstrand
 Italy (I)
Sergio Sorrentino
Flag of Denmark.svg
1959, Skovshoved
 Canada (KC)
Walter Windeyer
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1960, Amsterdam
 Denmark (D)
Ole Berntsen
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1961, Clyde
 United Kingdom (K)
Sir Gordon Smith
Flag of Finland.svg
1962, Hanko
 Denmark (D)
Ole Berntsen
Flag of Sweden.svg
1963, Marstrand
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Flag of Germany.svg
1964, Travemünde
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1965, Muiden
 United States (US)
Henning Jensen
Flag of Denmark.svg
1966, Copenhagen
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1967, Clyde
 Denmark (D)
Börge Börresen
Flag of Finland.svg
1968, Hanko
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Flag of Sweden.svg
1969, Marstrand
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Flag of Germany.svg
1970, Travemünde
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1971, Medemblik
 United States (US)
A.W. Henry
Flag of Denmark.svg
1972, Copenhagen
 Denmark (D)
Aage Birch
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1973, Clyde
 United Kingdom (K)
D. Young
Flag of France.svg
1974, Le Havre
 United Kingdom (K)
N. Truman
Flag of Sweden.svg
1975, Marstrand
 Denmark (D)
T. Krogh
Flag of Germany.svg
1976, Travemünde
 Germany (G)
P. Stulcken
Flag of Ireland.svg
1977, Kinsale
 Germany (G)
P. Stulcken
Flag of Denmark.svg
1978, Ebeltoft
 Sweden (S)
B. Palmquist
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1979, Edinburgh
 Sweden (S)
B. Palmquist
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1980, Enkhuizen
 Germany (G)
Achim Ulrich
Flag of France.svg
1981, Douanenenez
 Germany (G)
Alo Schäfer
Flag of Germany.svg
1982, Travemünde
 Germany (G)
Dieter Krautgartner
Flag of Germany.svg
1983, Le Havre
 Germany (G)
Klaus Oldendorff
Flag of Denmark.svg
1984, Skovshoved
 Denmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Soren Hvalso
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1985, Clyde
 Denmark (D)
Börge Börresen
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1986, Enkhuizen
 Denmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Soren Hvalso
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1987, Clyde
 Netherlands (H)
A. F. G Bakker
Flag of France.svg
1988, Le Havre
 Netherlands (H)
Fred H. Imhoff
Flag of Germany.svg
1989, Travemünde
 Netherlands (H)
Fred H. Imhoff
Flag of Ireland.svg
1990, Dublin
 Denmark (D)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
Flag of Sweden.svg
1991, Marstrand
 Denmark (D)
Lars Jensen
Flag of Belgium.svg
1992, Oostende
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
1993, Medemblik
 Netherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff
Flag of Denmark.svg
1994, Rungstead
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
1995, Torqay
 Germany (GER)
Harm Müller-Speer
Flag of France.svg
1996, Douarnenez
 Germany (GER)
Vincent Hoesch
Flag of Ireland.svg
1997, Dublin
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
Flag of Portugal.svg
1998, Cascais
 Denmark (DEN)
Lars Jensen
Flag of Norway.svg
1999, Horten
 Denmark (DEN)
Lars Hendriksen
Flag of Germany.svg
2000, Warnemunde
 Germany (GER)
Harm Müller-Speer
Fendt
Vincent Hoesch
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieter Heerema
Caspar Harsberg
Dolf Peet
 Finland (FIN)
Henrik Dahlman
Theis Palm
Magnus Borg
Flag of Belgium.svg
2001, Oostende
 Germany (GER)
Harm Müller-Speer
Flag of Finland.svg
2002, Mariehamn
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Muller
Mario Wagner
Björn Oesterreich
 Netherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Rudy den Outer
 Finland (FIN)
Fredrik Markelin
Jari Bremer
Patrick Lindeman
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
2003, Medemblik
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Schönherr
Axel Waltersdorph
Anders Kaempe
 Denmark (DEN)
Frank Berg
Soren Kaestel
Maria Holm
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieter van Reeuwijk
Eric Bakker
Thierry van Vierssen
Union flag 1606 (Kings Colors).svg
2004, Falmouth
 Denmark (DEN)
Jörgen Schönherr
Flag of Norway.svg
2005, Sandhamn
 Denmark (DEN)
Jörgen Schönherr
Flag of France.svg
2006, Douarnenez
 Germany (GER)
Werner Fritz
Flag of Spain.svg
2007, Palma
 Denmark (DEN)
Lars Hendriksen
Flag of Portugal.svg
2008, Cascais
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Poul Ricard Hoj Jensen
Theis Palm
Andrew Mordem
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Gavia Wilkinson-Cox
Jon Mortimer
Ron Rosenberg
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Robert Campbell
Matt Walker
Jonathan Hill
Flag of Denmark.svg
2009, Skagen
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Roman Sadchikov
Vadim Statsenko
 Ukraine (UKR)
Lars Hendriksen
Sergei Pugatcher
George Leontschuk
 Russia (RUS)
Anatoly Loginov
Andrey Kirilyuk
Alexander Shalagin
Flag of Sweden.svg
2010, Marstrand
4–14 August 2010
Flag of Belgium.svg
2011, Oostende
3–11 September 2011

References

External links

Wooden dragon, built by yAbeking & Rasmussen (1954) on the Großer Brombachsee

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message