The Full Wiki

East of England (European Parliament constituency): Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

East of England
European Parliament constituency
East of England (European Parliament constituency) is located in European Parliament constituencies 2007
Location amongst the 2007 constituencies
EnglandEastEngland.png
Shown within England
Created 1999
MEP(s) 8 (1999 - 2004)
7 (2004 - present)
Member State United Kingdom
Source(s) [2][3]

East of England is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 7 MEPs using the d'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Contents

Boundaries

The constituency corresponds to the East of England region of the United Kingdom, comprising the counties of Essex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.

History

It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were Cambridgeshire, Essex North and Suffolk South, Essex South, Essex West and Hertfordshire East, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk and South West Norfolk, and parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes.

Members of the European Parliament

1999 - 2004

MEP's Name Political Party
Christopher Beazley Conservative
Andrew Duff Liberal Democrats
Eryl McNally Labour
Richard Howitt Labour
Bashir Khanbhai Conservative
Robert Sturdy Conservative
Jeffrey Titford UKIP
Geoffrey van Orden Conservative

2004 - 2009

MEP's Name Political Party
Christopher Beazley Conservative
Andrew Duff Liberal Democrats
Richard Howitt Labour
Robert Sturdy Conservative
Jeffrey Titford UKIP
Geoffrey van Orden Conservative
Tom Wise UKIP

2009 - 2014

MEP's Name Political Party
Stuart Agnew UKIP
David Campbell Bannerman UKIP
Andrew Duff Liberal Democrats
Vicky Ford Conservative
Richard Howitt Labour
Robert Sturdy Conservative
Geoffrey van Orden Conservative

Election results

England
Coat of Arms of the UK Government.

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
England



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

European Election 2009: East of England[1]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey van Orden, Robert Sturdy, Vicky Ford
John Flack, Jonathan Morgan, Claire Strong, Clare Wheelan[2]
500,331
(166,777)
31.2 +0.4
UKIP David Campbell Bannerman, Stuart Agnew
Andrew Smith, Stuart Gulleford, Amy O'Boyle, Mick McGough, Michael Baker, Marion Mason[3]
313,921
(156,960)
19.6 0.0
Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff
Linda Jack, Ian Mack, Peter Welch, Earnshaw Palmer, Andrew Houseley, Qurban Hussain[4]
221,235 13.8 -0.2
Labour Richard Howitt
Beth Kelly, Nigel Gardner, Sherma Batson, James Valentine, Kate Curtis, Chris Ostrowski[5]
167,833 10.5 -5.8
Green Rupert Read, Peter Lynn, James Abbott, Marc Scheimann, Angela Thomson, Andrew Stringer, Amy Drayson[6] 141,016 8.8 +3.2
BNP Eddy Butler, Emma Colgate, Stephen McCole, David Fleming, David Lucas, Mark Fuller, Seamus Dunne[7] 97,013 6.1 +1.7
UK First Robin Page, Peter Cole, Charles Lawson, John West, Arthur Baynes[8] 38,185 2.4 N/A
English Democrats Robin Tilbrook, Charles Vickers, John Cooper, Raymond Brown, Adrian Key, Nicholas Capp, Patrick Harris[9] 32,211 2.0 +0.2
Christian Party Jeremy Tyrrell, Kim Christofi, John Jackson, Grace Oghenegare, Rev Dr Albert Usikaro, Douglas Suckling, Sally Craig[10] 24,646 1.5 N/A
NO2EU Brian Denny, Frank Jepson, Steve Glennon, Phil Katz, Eleanor Donne, Pete Relph, Ron Rodwell[11] 13,939 0.9 N/A
Socialist Labour James Dry, Patricia Bowen, Paul Hardman, Martha Page-Harries, Jacob Bowen, Miriam Scale, Andrew Jordan 13,599 0.8 N/A
Animals Count Jasmijn de Boo, Alexander Bourke, Richard Deboo 13,201 0.8 N/A
Libertas Andrew Jamieson, Peter Mason, John Dowdale, Carlo de Chair, Henry Burton, John Harmer, Peter Robbins 9,940 0.6 N/A
Independent Peter Rigby 9,916 0.6 N/A
Jury Team Andrew Armes, Ian Tyes, Stephen Garton, Jules Sherrington, Andrew Parker, Michael Yates[12] 6,354 0.4 N/A
Turnout 1,603,340 37.7 +1.2
European Election 2004: East of England[13]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey van Orden, Robert Sturdy, Christopher Beazley, Jonathan Morgan, Claire Strong, Richard Normington 465,526 (155,175.33) 30.8 −11.9
UKIP Jeffrey Titford, Tom Wise, Robin Page, Stuart Agnew, Bryan Smalley, Brian Aylett, Roger Lord 296,160 (148,080) 19.6 +10.7
Labour Richard Howitt, Elizabeth Kelly, Clive Needle, Sandra Griffiths, Nigel Gardner, Valerie Liddiard, Mark Wells 244,929 16.2 −8.9
Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff, Christopher White, Anne Pollard, Rosalind Gill, Guillaume McLaughlin, Earnshaw Palmer, Nahid Boethe 211,378 14.0 +2.1
Independent Martin Bell 93,028 6.2 N/A
Green Margaret Wright, Adrian Ramsay, James Abbott, Marc Scheimann, Ingo Wagenknecht, Stephen Rackett, Stephen Lawrence 84,068 5.6 −0.6
BNP Matthew Single, Paul Goodchild, Ramon Johns, Bernard Corby, Sidney Chaney, Peter Turpin[14] 65,557 4.3 +3.4
English Democrats Robert Kay, James Samuels, Adrian Key, Gloria Meredew, Michael Blundell 26,807 1.8 N/A
Respect Jim Rogers, Maz Cook, Adrian Clarke, Hasna Matin, Paul Turnbull, Marie Bunting, Timothy Sneller 13,904 0.9 N/A
Independent Jim Naisbitt 5,137 0.3 N/A
ProLife Alliance Sarah Bell, Thomas Hoey, Beata Klepacka, John Matthews, Michael McBrien, Gregory Tagney, Clare Underwood 3,730 0.3 N/A
Turnout 1,510,224 36.5 +11.8
European Election 1999: East of England[15]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Sturdy, Christopher Beazley, Bashir Khanbhai, Geoffrey van Orden, Robert Gordon, Kay Twitchen, Graham Bright, Charles Rose 425,091 (106,272.75) 42.7 N/A
Labour Eryl McNally, Richard Howitt, Clive Needle, Peter Truscott, David Thomas, Virginia Bucknor, Beth Kelly, Ruth Bagnall 250,132 (125,066) 25.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat Andrew Duff, Rosalind Scott, Robert Browne, Lorna Spenceley, Chris White, Charlotte Cane, Paul Burall, Rosalind Gill 118,822 11.9 N/A
UKIP Jeffrey Titford, Bryan Smalley, Brian Lee, Tom Wise, Roger Lord, Charles Lawman, Ashley Banks, William Vinyard 88,452 8.9 N/A
Green Margaret Wright, Marc Scheimann, Eleanor Burgess, Malcolm Powell, James Abbott, Jennifer Berry, Angela Thomson, Adrian Holmes 61,334 6.2 N/A
Liberal Brian Lynch, Michael Wheeler, Raymond Pobgee, Vernon Wilkinson, Adrian Miners, John Tyler, Edgar Davis, Christopher Ash 16,861 1.7 N/A
Pro-Euro Conservative Paul Howell, Brian Hughes, Jackie Sheppard, Chris Cooke, Marilyn Munn, Mark McCartney, Tim Chisnall, Tim Price 16,340 1.6 N/A
BNP David King, Paul Ferguson, John Morse, Ramon Johns, Paul Henderson, Matthew Palmer, John Cope, Thomas Stone 9,356 0.9 N/A
Socialist Labour Charles De Carteret, Nicola Harau, Paul Lockwood, Stephanie Gardner, Michael Benwell, Mick Rose, Jean Fawcett, Andrew Yates 6,143 0.6 N/A
Natural Law Patrice Gladwyn, Bryan Parsons, Angela Holland, Peter While, Stephanie Bennell, Alistair Shearer, Ann Keenan, Christopher Edwards 1,907 0.2 N/A
Turnout 994,438 24.7 N/A

First past the post constituencies

Prior to the adoption of the regional list system of election, the East of England was divided into single-member constituencies. The MEPs were:

1979

Constituency Member Party
Bedfordshire Peter Beazley Conservative
Cambridgeshire Fred Catherwood Conservative
Essex North East David Curry Conservative
Essex South West Dr Alexander Sherlock Conservative
Hertfordshire Derek Prag Conservative
Norfolk Paul Howell Conservative
Suffolk Amédée Turner Conservative

1984

Constituency Member Party
Bedfordshire South Peter Beazley Conservative
Cambridge and Bedfordshire North Fred Catherwood Conservative
Essex North East David Curry Conservative
Essex South West Dr Alexander Sherlock Conservative
Hertfordshire Derek Prag Conservative
Norfolk Paul Howell Conservative
Suffolk Amédée Turner Conservative

1989

Constituency Member Party
Bedfordshire South Peter Beazley Conservative
Cambridge and Bedfordshire North Sir Fred Catherwood Conservative
Essex North East Anne McIntosh Conservative
Essex South West Patricia Rawlings Conservative
Hertfordshire Derek Prag Conservative
Norfolk Paul Howell Conservative
Suffolk Amédée Turner Conservative

1994

Constituency Member Party
Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes Eryl McNally Labour
Cambridgeshire Robert Sturdy Conservative
Essex North and Suffolk South Anne McIntosh Conservative
Essex South Richard Howitt Labour
Essex West and Hertfordshire East Hugh Kerr Labour1
Hertfordshire Peter Truscott Labour
Norfolk Clive Needle Labour
Suffolk and South West Norfolk David Thomas Labour

Note:

  1. Kerr was expelled from the Labour Party in December 1997 and then joined the Scottish Socialist Party.

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message