The Full Wiki

Eccellenza 2008–09: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of division winners and playoff matches in the regionally-organized Eccellenza 2008–2009, which is the 6th level of italian football. A total of 36 teams are promoted to Serie D for the 2009–10 season.

The first-placed team from each of the 28 divisions is promoted directly. The seven winners of the national playoffs are also promoted. Finally, the 36th spot is reserved for the winner of the Coppa Italia Dilettanti. This year, the winner was Virtus Casarano, which also won direct promotion as divisional winner in the region of Apuglia, thus Castel Rigone of Eccellenza Umbria won promotion as Coppa Italia Dilettanti runners-up.[1]

In addition, L'Aquila were handed special promotion from the Federation as they were unable to play the two remaining matches following a massive earthquake in the city.

Contents

Division winners

This is the list of final division winners in the regular season phase:[2]

Region/Division Winners
1 Abruzzo Miglianico
2 Apulia Virtus Casarano
3 Basilicata Pisticci
4 Calabria Sambiase
5 Campania – A Casertana
6 Campania – B Forza e Coraggio Benevento
7 Emilia-Romagna – A Dorando Pietri Carpi
8 Emilia-Romagna – B Valleverde Riccione
9 Friuli-Venezia Giulia Manzanese
10 Lazio – A Pomezia
11 Lazio – B Virtus Latina
12 Liguria Borgorosso Arenzano
13 Lombardy – A Vigevano
14 Lombardy – B Ponte San Pietro Isola
15 Lombardy – C Pedrengo
16 Marche Bikkembergs Fossombrone
17 Molise Bojano
18 Piedmont & Aosta Valley – A Acqui
19 Piedmont & Aosta Valley – B Borgosesia
20 Sardinia Sanluri
21 Sicily – A Mazara
22 Sicily – B Milazzo
23 Tuscany – A Monteriggioni
24 Tuscany – B Rosignano Sei Rose
25 Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol Porfido Albiano
26 Umbria Group Città di Castello
27 Veneto – A Villafranca Veronese
28 Veneto – B Adriese


Regional playoffs

The following regional committees did not organize playoffs and instead directly admitted league runners-up to the national phase:

Advertisements

Abruzzo

Differently than with other regions, the Abruzzo phase involved teams from 3rd to 6th place, due to second-placed L'Aquila being promoted by deliberation of the Lega Nazionale Dilettantistica ("Amateur National League"), as the team was declared unable to complete the season due to the massive earthquake that struck the city in April.

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 10 and 17, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Penne 1–3 San Nicola Sulmona 0–1 1–2
San Nicolò 0–1 Castel di Sangro 0–0 0–1
Playoff final

Game held on May 23, 2009 in Celano (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
San Nicola Sulmona 1–0(aet) Castel di Sangro
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
3rd San Nicola Sulmona 62
4th Castel di Sangro 60
5th San Nicolò 58
6th Penne 56

Apulia

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 19 and 26, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
A.Stefanizzi Sogliano 0–2 Liberty Bari 0–1 0–1
Copertino 1–2 Ostuni 0–2 1–0
Playoff finals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Ostuni 3–2 Liberty Bari 2–0 1–2
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Liberty Bari 70
3rd Ostuni 59
4th Copertino 59
5th A.Stefanizzi Sogliano 57

Basilicata

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 6 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Policoro 2000 3–7 Angelo Cristofaro 0–4 3–3
Ruggiero di Lauria 2–4 Murese 2000 0–1 2–3
Playoff final

Game held on May 16, 2009 in Picerno (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Angelo Cristofaro 1–0 Murese 2000
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Angelo Cristofaro 66
3rd Murese 2000 62
4th Ruggiero di Lauria 57
5th Policoro 2000 47

Calabria

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Praia 5–3 Omega Bagaladi 1–1 4–2
Palmese 1–3 Rossano 0–1 1–2
Playoff finals

Games held on May 13 and 17, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Praia 1–3 Rossano 0–1 1–2
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Omega Bagaladi 58
3rd Rossano 54
4th Palmese 50
5th Praia 49

Campania A

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 10, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Alba Sannio 1–1(b) Gladiator
Atletico Nola 2–1 Arzanese
Playoff final

Game held on May 17, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Alba Sannio 0–2 Atletico Nola
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Alba Sannio 59
3rd Atletico Nola 55
4th Gladiator 48
5th Arzanese 46

Campania B

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 10, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Battipagliese 0–2(aet) Ebolitana
Hirpinia 2–3 Striano
Playoff final

Game held on May 17, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Striano 1–1(b) Ebolitana
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Battipagliese 68[3]
3rd Hirpinia 51
4th Striano 48
5th Ebolitana 47

Lombardy A

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 10, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Caronnese 0–1(aet) Naviglio Trezzano
Sancolombano 2–1 Gavirate
Playoff final

Game held on May 16, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Sancolombano 3–2(aet) Naviglio Trezzano
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Caronnese 72
3rd Sancolombano 59
4th Gavirate 54
5th Naviglio Trezzano 53

Lombardy B

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 10, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Seregno 1–1(b) Naviglio Trezzano
Mariano 0–3 Cantù San Paolo
Playoff final

Game held on May 16, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Seregno 0–2 Cantù San Paolo
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Seregno 64
3rd Mariano 62
4th Cantù San Paolo 58
5th Villa d'Adda 58

Lombardy C

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 10, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Sarnico 1–3 Castegnato
Palazzolo 1–0 Casale Vidolasco
Playoff final

Game held on May 16, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Palazzolo 3–2 Castegnato
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Sarnico 67
3rd Palazzolo 55
4th Casale Vidolasco 52
5th Castegnato 50

Marche

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Castelfrettese 1–1(b) Civitanovese 0–0 1–1
Fortitudo Fabriano 1–1(b) Piano San Lazzaro 1–0 0–1
Playoff final

Game held on May 17, 2009 in Ancona (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Civitanovese 2–1 Piano San Lazzaro
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Civitanovese 64
3rd Piano San Lazzaro 63
4th Fortitudo Fabriano 61
5th Castelfrettese 57

Molise

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Petacciato 3–4 Montenero 1–2 2–2
Termoli 3–6 Sesto Campano 2–3 1–3
Playoff final

Game held on May 17, 2009

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Montenero 2–0 Sesto Campano
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Montenero 59
3rd Sesto Campano 58
4th Termoli 51
5th Petacciato 49

Piedmont & Aosta Valley A

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 26 and 29, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Piombese 1–5 Gozzano 0–1 1–4
Playoff finals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Gozzano 2–3 Settimo 0–2 2–1
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Settimo 52
3rd Gozzano 49
4th Piombese 48

Piedmont & Aosta Valley B

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 26 and 29, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Castellazzo Bormida 2–2(b) Busca 2–2 0–0
Playoff finals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Busca 0–3 Aquanera 0–2 0–1
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Aquanera 64
3rd Busca 50
4th Castellazzo Bormida 48

Sardinia

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Selargius 6–3 Samassi 2–1 4–2
San Teodoro 2–2(b) Portotorres 1–0 0–1
Playoff final

Game held on May 17, 2009 in Terralba (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Portotorres 0–2 Selargius
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Samassi 57
3rd Portotorres 57
4th San Teodoro 52
5th Selargius 51

Sicily A

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 19, 2009 in Mazara del Vallo and Alcamo (neutral fields)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Licata 1–0 Marsala S.C.
Splendore Villabate (b)0–0 Bagheria
Playoff final

Game held on April 26, 2009 in Campobello di Mazara (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Licata 1–0 Splendore Villabate
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Licata 55
3rd Splendore Villabate 53
4th Bagheria 46
5th Marsala S.C. 46

Sicily B

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 19, 2009 in Belpasso and Caltanissetta (neutral fields)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Acireale (b)0–0 Due Torri
Ragusa (b)1–1 Camaro
Playoff final

Game held on April 26, 2009 in Mazara del Vallo (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Acireale 1–0 Ragusa
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Acireale 60
3rd Ragusa 54
4th Camaro 50
5th Due Torri 49

Tuscany A

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 26 and May 3, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Santa Maria a Montecalvoli 2–3 Pietrasanta Marina 1–1 1–2
Camaiore 1–3 Borgo a Buggiano 1–2 0–1
Playoff finals

Games held on May 10 and 17, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Borgo a Buggiano 3–1 Pietrasanta Marina 1–0 2–1
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Pietrasanta Marina 59
3rd Borgo a Buggiano 58
4th Camaiore 51
5th Santa Maria a Montecalvoli 49

Tuscany B

Playoff semifinals

Games held on April 26 and May 3, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Pianese 6–0 Sinalunghese 1–0 5–0
Montalcino 1–2 Baldaccio Bruni 0–0 1–2
Playoff finals

Games held on May 10 and 17, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Pianese 1–1(b) Baldaccio Bruni 1–1 0–0
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
2nd Sinalunghese 59
3rd Baldaccio Bruni 58
4th Montalcino 51
5th Pianese 49

Umbria

Umbria admitted teams from 3rd to 6th place into playoffs, due to league runners-up Castel Rigone being promoted directly into Serie D as Coppa Italia Dilettanti finalists.

Playoff semifinals

Games held on May 3 and 10, 2009

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Narnese 0–2 Todi 0–1 0–1
Trestina 1–1(b) Bastia 1–0 0–1
Playoff final

Game held on May 17, 2009 in Ponte San Giovanni (neutral field)

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Todi 1–2 Bastia
Teams admitted to regional playoffs
Position Team Points
3rd Todi 60
4th Bastia 54
5th Trestina 53
6th Narnese 52

National playoffs

National playoffs involve 28 teams and assign 7 promotion spots. They are divided in two different rounds.

First round

Played on May 24 and 31, 2009[4]

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
A Settimo (Piedmont A) (ag)2–2 Maia Alta Obermais (Trentino A.A.) 1–0 1–2
B LiaPiave (Veneto B) 2–0 Monfalcone (Friuli V.G.) 1–0 1–0
C Palazzolo (Lombardy C) (aet)5–3 Sancolombano (Lombardy A) 2–1 3–2
D Cantù San Paolo (Lombardy B) 2–1 Loanesi San Francesco (Liguria) 1–1 1–0
E Aquanera (Piedmont B) 1–0 Legnago Salus (Veneto A) 1–0 0–0
F Latina (Lazio A) 6–4 Del Conca Morciano (Emilia-Romagna B) 3–1 3–3
G Bastia (Umbria) 2–4 Fondi (Lazio B) 2–3 0–1
H Baldaccio Bruni (Tuscany B) 1–3 Borgo a Buggiano (Tuscany A) 1–2 0–1
I San Nicola Sulmona (Abruzzo) 0–3 Selargius (Sardinia) 0–3 0–0
L Pallavicino (Emilia-Romagna A) 2–3 Civitanovese (Marche) 2–2 0–1
M Ostuni (Apulia) 4–2 Acireale (Sicily B) 0–1 4–1
N Striano (Campania B) 3–5(aet) Licata (Sicily A) 1–1 2–4
O Angelo Cristofaro (Basilicata) 2–4 Montenero (Molise) 2–3 0–1
P Rossano (Calabria) (ag)2–2 Atletico Nola (Campania A) 1–0 1–2

Second round

Played on June 7 and 14, 2009; Match #5 played on June 14 and 21, 2009[4]

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1 Palazzolo (Lombardy C) 5–1 Settimo (Piedmont A) 2–0 3–1
2 Aquanera (Piedmont B) 3–2 LiaPiave (Veneto B) 1–1 2–1
3 Fondi (Lazio B) 2–4 Cantù San Paolo (Lombardy B) 1–2 1–2
4 Borgo a Buggiano (Tuscany A) 1–4 Latina (Lazio A) 0–1 1–3
5 Selargius (Sardinia) 2–0 Civitanovese (Marche) 2–0 0–0
6 Licata (Sicily A) 4–4 (2–5p) Rossano (Calabria) 2–0 0–2
7 Montenero (Molise) 0–1 Ostuni (Apulia) 0–0 0–1

Notes and references


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message