Estonia at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Estonia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Estonia
IOC code  EST
NOC Eesti Olümpiakomitee
external link (Estonian)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 47 in 13 sports
Officials 28
Flag bearer Martin Padar (opening)
Medals
Rank: 46
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936
1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936
1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
Russia (1908–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Estonia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. This is a list of the results of all Estonian athletes who qualified for the Olympics and were nominated by Estonian Olympic Committee. The Estonian delegation, the largest in the nation's history of the Olympic Games[1], marched into the Beijing National Olympic stadium as the 13th nation, before Andorra and after Ireland delegations during the opening ceremony. Estonia was represented in the Beijing Olympic Games by 47 sportsmen and sportswomen in total of 13 different sporting events. The oldest, and most experienced, athlete of the Estonian team was Jüri Jaanson (43) for whom these were his 6th games.[2]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Gerd Kanter Athletics Men's discus throw
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Jüri Jaanson,
Tõnu Endrekson
Rowing Men's double sculls

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Advertisements

Men

Track and road events
Athletes
Qualification to Olympics
Event Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tiidrek Nurme
B - norm 3:38.80 July 26, 2008 Oordegem [3]
1500 m 3:38.59 (NR)[4] 9
DNQ
Did not advance 27
Pavel Loskutov
A - norm 2:14.49 February 4, 2007 Oita
Marathon 2:39.01 75
Field Events
Athletes
Qualification to Olympics
Events Qualification round Final
1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt Rank 1 round 2 round 3 round 4 round 5 round 6 round Best result Rank
Taavi Peetre
B - norm 20.15 Jul 11, 2008 Türi
Shot put X X 19.57 26
DNQ
Did not advance 19.57 26
Gerd Kanter
A - norm 71.88 May 8, 2008 Salinas, CA
Discus throw 59.65 64.66 - 5
Q
63.44 66.38 62.75 68.82 x 65.98 68.82 1
Med 1.png
Aleksander Tammert
A - norm 65.71 Jul 1, 2008 Kose
Discus throw 57.79 61.57 63.10 10
q
x 61.32 61.38 Did not advance 61.38 12
Märt Israel
A - norm 65.03 May 8, 2008 Salinas, CA
Discus throw 61.98 59.78 61.63 14
DNQ
Did not advance 61.98 14
Mihkel Kukk
B - norm 81.77 Jul 22, 2008 Stockholm
Javelin throw 63.42
70.55
75.56
21
DNQ
Did not advance 75.56
21

Combined events

Decathlon Event Mikk Pahapill Andres Raja
Results Points Rank Results Points Rank
100 m 11.15 827 22 10.89
(=PB)
885 8
Long jump 7.04 823
(1650)
23 7.29 883
(1768)
11
Shot put 14.36 750
(2400)
19 14.79 777
(2545)
15
High jump 2.11
(SB)
906
(3306)
2 1.96 767
(3312)
18
400 m 50.90 774
(4080)
26 48.98
(SB)
862
(4174)
11
110 m hurdles 14.51 910
(4990)
15 14.06 967
(5141)
3
Discus throw 49.35
(PB)
857
(5847)
5 39.83 661
(5802)
26
Pole vault 4.80 849
(6696)
8 4.80
(=PB)
849
(6651)
8
Javelin throw 67.07
(PB)
845
(7541)
5 67.16
(PB)
846
(7497)
4
1500 m 4:47.03 637
(8178)
17 4:49.60 621
(8118)
18
Final 8178 (PB) 11 8118 (PB) 13

Women

Field events
Athlete
Qualification to Olympics
Events Qualification round Final
1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt Rank 1 round 2 round 3 round 4 round 5 round 6 round Result Rank
Anna Iljuštšenko
B - norm 1.91 Jul 26, 2008 Oordegem
High jump 1.80
o
1.85
xxo
1.89
xo
21
DNQ
Did not advance 1.89
21
Kaire Leibak
A - norm 14.26 indoor Feb 9, 2008 Tartu
Triple jump 14.19 14.07 X 11
q
12.19 14.13 X Did not advance 14.13
10
Ksenija Balta
B - norm 6.65 Jun 15, 2008 Valga
Long jump X 6.38 X 27
DNQ
Did not advance 6.38 27
Moonika Aava
B - norm 59.88 May 14, 2008 Tallinn
Javelin throw X 56.94 X 26
DNQ
Did not advance 56.94 26
Heptathlon

Kaie Kand qualifyed to Olympics by B - norm 5876 points on July 21, 2007 Rakvere and 5854 points on June 8, 2008 Jyväskylä.

Athlete Events 100 m Hurdles High Jump Shot Put 200 m Long Jump Javelin 800 m Final
Time Points Distance Points Distance Points Time Points Distance Points Distance Points Time Points Points Position
K. Kand Heptathlon 14.47 913 1.65m 795 12.91m 721 25.49(SB) 842 5.75m 774 42.51m(PB) 716 2:13.36(PB) 916 5677 33

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

2008 saw the first appearance of Estonia in Olympic badminton. As both players lost their first matches in the 1st round they did not advance to the next rounds.

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Raul Must Singles  Wacha (POL)
  0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kati Tolmoff Singles  Magee (IRL)
1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 19-21)
Did not advance

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Tanel Kangert Road race 6:36:48 (+12:59) 69th
Rein Taaramäe Road race 6:30:49 (+7:00) 48th
Time trial 1:05:47.33 (+3:35.90) 17th

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Grete Treier Road race 3:33:17 (+00:53) 30th

The Estonian road bicycle sport in the Beijing Olympic games was presented by 2 sportsman and 1 sportswoman. This was for the first time when an Estonian female road bicyclist managed to qualify and participate in the Olympic games. The best result of the Estonian road race team was achieved by Rein Taaramäe with 17th place.

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Sprints

Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals
(Repechage)
1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
(5th-12th place)
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Daniel Novikov Men's sprint 11.187s
21
Did not advance
21

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nikolai Novosjolov Individual épée  Nabil (EGY)
  W - 15-8
 Jeannet (FRA)
  L 14-15
Did not advance
30

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics (rhythmic)

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Irina Kikkas Individual 15.650 15.225 15.700 16.200 62.775 20 Did not advance

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Martin Padar +100 kg  Kim Sungbum (KOR)
W 1100 / 0000
 João Schlittler (BRA)
L 0000 / 0010
Did not advance

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrei Jämsa Single sculls 7:48.20 (+19.44)
4 Q
7:05.48 (+15.20)
4 DNQ
Did not advance
17
Tõnu Endrekson
Jüri Jaanson
Double sculls 6:27.95 (+1.62)
3 Q
6:21.11 (+2.25)
2 Q
6:29.05 (+1.69)
2
Med 2.png
Igor Kuzmin
Vladimir Latin
Allar Raja
Kaspar Taimsoo
Quadruple sculls 5:42.22 (+6.02)
4 R
6:01.46
1 Q
5:54.57 (+3.37)
3 DNQ
Did not advance
9

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Johannes Ahun Sailboard 35 34 32 34 31 30 29 25 30 28 DNA
273
33
Deniss Karpak Laser 16 20 (41) 37 38 2 4 35 14 CAN DNA
166
25

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Day 1 Day 2 Qualification Final S-Off Total Final S-Off Rank
1 2 3 1 2 Total S-Off
Andrei Inešin Skeet 22 24 20 24 25 115 Did not advance
18

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Event Athletes Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
50 m freestyle Miko Mälberg (Q: B norm) 22.37 NR Heat:9 2nd Did not advance 25
100 m freestyle Danil Haustov (Q: B norm) 50.92 Heat:4 8th Did not advance 51
200 m freestyle Vladimir Sidorkin (Q: B norm) 1:51.27 NR Heat:2 2nd Did not advance 45
100 m breaststroke Martti Aljand (Q: B norm) 1:02.46 NR Heat:4 5th Did not advance 45
200 m breaststroke Martti Aljand (Q: B norm) 2:16.52 Heat:2 5th Did not advance 46
200 m backstroke Andres Olvik (Q: B norm) 2:03.66 Heat:2 6th Did not advance 40
200 m individual medley Martin Liivamägi (Q: A norm) 2:03.56 Heat:4 8th Did not advance 35

Women

Event Athletes Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
50 m freestyle Triin Aljand (Q: A norm) 25.29 Heat:9 1st Did not advance 21
100 m freestyle Triin Aljand (Q: B norm) 56.10 Heat:4 5th Did not advance 33
200 m freestyle Elina Partõka (Q: B norm) 2:00.64 NR Heat:2 1st Did not advance 28
100 m butterfly Triin Aljand (Q: B norm) 59.43 NR Heat:2 1st Did not advance 32
400 m individual medley Anna-Liisa Põld (Q: B norm) 4:58.21 Heat:1 4th Did not advance 35

The Estonian swimmers managed to achieve five national records in the Beijing Olympic Games.

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Maret Ani Singles Czech Republic
L. Safarova
L
4:6, 2:6
Did not advance
Kaia Kanepi Singles Italy
F. Pennetta
W
6:2, 7:6 (8:6)
France
V. Razzano
W
6:4, 7:5
People's Republic of China
Li Na
L
6:4, 2:6, 0:6
Did not advance
16
Kaia Kanepi
Maret Ani
Doubles  V Azarenka (BLR)
 T Poutchek (BLR)
L 2:6, 2:6
Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Marko Albert Individual 18:09 59:12 35:54 1:54:13.58
41

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Volleyball (beach)

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round
Pool A
Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kristjan Kais
Rivo Vesik
Seed 7
Doubles  Herrera - Mesa (ESP)
0-2 (18:21 / 21:23)
 Xu - Wu (CHN)
1-2 (21:15 / 11:21 / 13:15)
 Gosch - Horst (AUT)
1-2 (16:21 / 21:18 / 12:15)
 
Did not advance

Officials and Press

Estonian Olympic Committee will send following representatives to those games.

Representatives

NOC representatives will be president Mart Siimann and secretary Toomas Tõnise, delegation head - chief de mission: Martti Raju, press attaché Sven Sommer, Aivo Normak in athletics, Michael Kjeldsen in badminton, Larissa Gorbunova in rhythmic gymnastics, Aavo Põhjala in judo, Toivo Suvi in cycling, Irina Embrich in fencing, Jaan Tults in rowing, Ott Kallas in sailing, Mati Mark in shooting, Tõnu Meijel in swimming, Juan Pablo Giacopelli in tennis, Jüri Käen in triathlon, Raivo Simson in beach volleyball.

Team coaches

Vesteinn Hafsteinsson, Mehis Viru and Remigija Nazaroviene - athletics, Edgar Treier - cycling, Tatjana Jaanson and Mati Killing - rowing, Igor Trofymov - sailing, Urmas Jaamul, United States 1988 Olympic team swimming coach Ernest Steve Bultman[5] and Aleksandr Abel - swimming.

VIP guests
Press and Media

The Eesti Televisioon is represented with a 16 member team in Beijing (Marko Kaljuveer, Anu Säärits, Lembitu Kuuse, Helar Osila, Rein Sokk, Kristjan Kalkun, Astrid Kannel, Andres Kuusk and Priit Kuusk) to broadcast live TV, nearly 400 hours of the olympics and Eesti Raadio 6 members (Hanno Tomberg, Tiit Karuks, Erik Lillo, Tarmo Tiisler, Vallo Kelmsaar and Andrian Tšeremenin) for 160 hours live radio coverage.

In addition to the state ETV channel a new ETV2 channel will be launched on 8 August to broadcast the rest of the olympic programme which does not fit into the timetable inside the main national television channel.

Daily newspaper SL Õhtuleht is represented with a 5 member team: photographer Jarek Jõepera and journalists Tarmo Paju, Andres Vaher, Urmo Soonvald and Jaan Martinson. Postimees is represented with Peep Pahv, Ann Hiiemaa and photographer Raigo Pajula, Eesti Päevaleht with Andrus Nilk, Eesti Ekspress with Raul Ranne, Pärnu Postimees with Enn Hallik, Sporditäht with Tiit Lääne.

Missing athletes

The following athletes did not qualify for the Olympics despite having won a nomination or being among the top of the world in their sport. This could either be due to injuries, failing to achieve the national and/or international standards or due to heavy competition from fellow Estonian athletes.

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

  • Marek Niit - men's 200 m (B) norm, 20.69 (wind 1.80) June 5, 2007 Valga
  • Andrus Värnik - men's javelin throw (B) norm, 81.11 June 3, 2008 Tallinn
  • Risto Mätas - men's javelin throw (B) norm, 79.38 May 14, 2008 Tallinn
  • Raigo Toompuu - men's shot put (B) norm, 20.12 June 29, 2008 Helsingborg
  • Indrek Turi - men's decathlon (B) norm, 7724 October 8, 2007 Brežice
  • Viktoria Leks - women's high jump (B) norm, 1.91 February 11, 2007 Tallinn

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

  • Henri Kaar (Neil Pryde RS:X sailboard) [6], [7]

Gallery

References

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message