The Full Wiki

EuroBasket 1993: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents

Venues

City Arena Round/Group Capacity
Berlin Deutschlandhalle Groups B, D and E 8,500
Karlsruhe Europahalle Groups A, C and F 9,000
Munich Olympiahalle Qualification and finals 10,800

Preliminary Round

Qualified for the qualifying round
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Advertisements

A

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff.
1.  Spain 6 3 0 254 213 +41
2.  Russia 4 1 2 266 263 + 3
3.  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 1 2 255 264 - 9
4.  Sweden 4 1 2 218 253 - 35
22 June
14:00
Russia Russia 99–77  Bosnia and Herzegovina   
22 June
16:00
Spain Spain 72–49  Sweden   
23 June
14:00
Sweden Sweden 100–92  Russia   
23 June
16:00
Spain Spain 96–89  Bosnia and Herzegovina   
24 June
14:00
Sweden Sweden 69–89  Bosnia and Herzegovina   
24 June
16:00
Spain Spain 86–75  Russia   

B

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff.
1.  Croatia 6 3 0 317 241 +76
2.  France 5 2 1 255 229 +26
3.  Turkey 4 1 2 196 252 - 56
4.  Bulgaria 3 0 3 227 273 - 46
22 June
13:30
Bulgaria Bulgaria 83–104  Croatia   
22 June
15:30
France France 69–55  Turkey   
23 June
13:30
France France 95–100  Croatia   
23 June
15:30
Turkey Turkey 78–70  Bulgaria   
24 June
13:30
France France 91–74  Bulgaria   
24 June
15:30
Croatia Croatia 113–63  Turkey   

C

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff.
1.  Greece 5 2 1 243 214 +29
2.  Latvia 5 2 1 243 244 - 1
3.  Italy 4 1 2 244 251 - 7
4.  Israel 4 1 2 246 267 - 21
22 June
19:00
Greece Greece 81–62  Latvia   
22 June
21:00
Italy Italy 92–83  Israel   
23 June
19:00
Israel Israel 79–74  Greece   
23 June
21:00
Italy Italy 79–80  Latvia   
24 June
19:00
Latvia Latvia 101–84  Israel   
24 June
21:00
Italy Italy 73–88  Greece   

D

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff.
1.  Estonia 5 2 1 255 261 - 6
2.  Germany 5 2 1 275 234 +41
3.  Belgium 4 1 2 224 233 - 9
4.  Slovenia 4 1 2 198 224 - 26
22 June
19:00
Germany Germany 103–113  Estonia   
22 June
21:00
Slovenia Slovenia 61–82  Belgium   
23 June
19:00
Belgium Belgium 64–93  Germany   
23 June
21:00
Slovenia Slovenia 80–63  Estonia   
24 June
19:00
Slovenia Slovenia 57–79  Germany   
24 June
21:00
Estonia Estonia 79–78  Belgium   

Qualifying Round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

E

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff.
1.  Spain 9 4 1 430 387 +43
2.  Russia 9 4 1 444 371 +73
3.  Greece 9 4 1 414 378 +36
4.  Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 1 4 424 468 - 44
5.  Italy 6 1 4 355 413 - 58
6.  Latvia 6 1 4 398 448 - 50
26 June
 ?
Spain Spain 78–60  Italy   
26 June
 ?
Russia Russia 91–72  Latvia   
26 June
 ?
Greece Greece 102–84  Bosnia and Herzegovina   
27 June
 ?
Spain Spain 95–87  Latvia   
27 June
 ?
Greece Greece 67–84  Russia   
27 June
 ?
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 72–74  Italy   
28 June
 ?
Spain Spain 75–76  Greece   
28 June
 ?
Russia Russia 95–69  Italy   
28 June
 ?
Latvia Latvia 97–102  Bosnia and Herzegovina   

F

Team Pts. W L PF PA Diff.
1.  Croatia 10 5 0 487 375 +112
2.  France 9 4 1 384 338 +46
3.  Estonia 8 3 2 411 426 - 15
4.  Germany 7 2 3 392 375 +17
5.  Turkey 6 1 4 325 395 - 70
6.  Belgium 5 0 5 340 430 - 90

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
       
  Spain  77
  Germany  79  
  Germany  76
    Greece  73  
  France  59
  Greece  61  
  Germany  71
    Russia  70
  Russia  82
  Estonia  61  
  Russia  84 Third place
    Croatia  76  
  Croatia  98   Greece  59
 Bosnia and Herzegovina B & H  78     Croatia  99

Final rankings

  1.  Germany
  2.  Russia
  3.  Croatia
  4.  Greece
  5.  Spain
  6.  Estonia
  7.  France
  8.  Bosnia and Herzegovina
  9.  Italy
  10.  Latvia
  11.  Turkey
  12.  Belgium
  13.  Israel
  14.  Slovenia
  15.  Sweden
  16.  Bulgaria

Team rosters

1.Germany: Christian Welp, Henning Harnisch, Hansi Gnad, Michael Koch, Gunther Behnke, Henrik Rödl, Stephan Baeck, Kai Nürnberger, Michael Jackel, Moritz Kleine-Brockhoff, Teoman Özturk, Jens Kujawa (Coach: Svetislav Pešić)

2.Russia: Sergei Bazarevich, Vasili Karasev, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Dimitri Chakulin, Maksim Astanin, Vladislav Kondratov, Dimitri Sukharev, Vladimir Gorin (Coach: Yuri Selikhov)

3.Croatia: Dino Radja, Zan Tabak, Stojan Vrankovic, Arijan Komazec, Velimir Perasovic, Danko Cvjeticanin, Franjo Arapovic, Vladan Alanovic, Emilio Kovacic, Veljko Mrsic, Ivica Zuric, Alan Gregov (Coach: Mirko Novosel)

4.Greece: Panagiotis Giannakis, Panagiotis Fassoulas, Fanis Christodoulou, Giorgos Sigalas, Lefteris Kakiousis, Nasos Galakteros, Nikos Ekonomou, Kostas Patavoukas, Efthimis Bakatsias, Christos Tsekos, Giannis Papagiannis, Georgios Bosganas (Coach: Efthimis Kioumourtzoglou)

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message