EuroBasket 1999: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

EuroBasket 1999
31st FIBA European Basketball Championship
Logo of the EuroBasket 1999
Official website
EuroBasket 1999
Tournament details
Host nation  France
Dates June 21 – July 3
Teams 16 (from ? federations)
Venues (in 7 host cities)
Champions  Italy (2nd title)
MVP Italy Gregor Fučka
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
PPG Spain Alberto Herreros (19.2)  Lithuania (80.2)
Rebounds Lithuania Arvydas Sabonis (8.5)  Lithuania (33.9)
Assists Croatia Toni Kukoč (6.3)  Lithuania (22.4)

The 1999 FIBA European Basketball Championship, commonly called EuroBasket 1999, was the 31st regional championship held by FIBA Europe. The competition was hosted by France and took place between June 21 to July 3, 1999.

Contents

Qualification

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Yugoslavia
 France
 Israel
 Macedonia

 Russia
 Spain
 Slovenia
 Hungary

 Turkey
 Italy
 Croatia
 Bosnia and Herzegovina

 Czech Republic
 Germany
 Lithuania
 Greece

Format

  • The top three teams from each group advanced to the qualifying round, in which they were separated into two groups.
  • Results and standings among teams within the same group were carried over.
  • The top four teams at the qualifying round advanced to the knockout quarterfinals.
  • The winners in the knockout semifinals advanced to the Final. The losers figured in a third-place playoff.
Advertisements

Tie-breaking criteria

Ties were broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Basket difference between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Squads

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Venues

City Arena Capacity
Antibes Jean Bunoz Sports Hall 5,051
Clermont-Ferrand Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall 7,000
Dijon Palais des Sports de Dijon 4,628
Le Mans Antarès 6,003
Paris Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy 13,200
Pau Palais des Sports de Pau 7,707
Toulouse Palais des sports de Toulouse 5,000

Preliminary round

Qualified for the qualifying round
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Yugoslavia 6 3 0 1.000 227 181 +46
 France 5 2 1 0.667 200 196 +4
 Israel 4 1 2 0.333 191 220 −29
 Macedonia 3 0 3 0.000 197 218 −22
June 21
18:00
Israel  61–81  Yugoslavia    Toulouse
June 21
20:45
Macedonia  67–71  France    Toulouse
June 22
18:30
Yugoslavia  83–68  Macedonia    Toulouse
June 22
20:45
France  77–66  Israel    Toulouse
June 23
18:30
Macedonia  62–64  Israel    Toulouse
June 23
20:45
Yugoslavia  63–52  France    Toulouse

Group B

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
Second Tiebreaker
Basket difference
between the tied teams
 Russia 5 2 1 0.667 210 191 +19 1-1 +18
 Spain 5 2 1 0.667 231 229 +2 1-1 -7
 Slovenia 5 2 1 0.667 204 209 −5 1-1 -11
 Hungary 3 0 3 0.000 229 247 −18
June 21
18:00
Slovenia  47–68  Russia    Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
June 21
20:45
Hungary  75–84  Spain    Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
June 22
18:30
Russia  73–72  Hungary    Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
June 22
20:45
Spain  75–85  Slovenia    Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
June 23
18:30
Hungary  66–72  Slovenia    Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand
June 23
20:45
Russia  69–72  Spain    Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand

Group C

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
Second Tiebreaker
Basket difference
between the tied teams
 Turkey 5 2 1 0.667 188 169 +19 1-1 +4
 Italy 5 2 1 0.667 196 190 +6 1-1 +1
 Croatia 5 2 1 0.667 198 197 +1 1-1 -5
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 3 0.000 160 186 −26
June 21
18:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  42–57  Turkey    Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
June 21
20:45
Croatia  70–68  Italy    Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
June 22
18:30
Turkey  70–63  Croatia    Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
June 22
20:45
Italy  64–59  Bosnia and Herzegovina    Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
June 23
18:30
Bosnia and Herzegovina  59–65  Croatia    Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes
June 23
20:45
Italy  64–61  Turkey    Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes

Group D

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
Second Tiebreaker
Basket difference
between the tied teams
 Czech Republic 5 2 1 1.000 229 211 +18
 Germany 5 2 1 0.667 210 210 0
 Lithuania 5 2 1 0.333 228 216 +12
 Greece 3 0 3 0.000 194 224 −30
June 21
18:00
Czech Republic  78–62  Lithuania    Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
June 21
20:45
Germany  59–58  Greece    Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
June 22
18:30
Lithuania  84–74  Germany    Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
June 22
20:45
Greece  72–83  Czech Republic    Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
June 23
18:30
Czech Republic  68–77  Germany    Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon
June 23
20:45
Greece  64–82  Lithuania    Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon

Qualifying round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group E

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
 Yugoslavia 11 5 1 0.833 443 386 +57 1-0
 France 11 5 1 0.833 414 384 +30 0-1
 Russia 10 4 2 0.667 441 409 +32
 Spain 9 3 3 0.500 439 454 −15
 Israel 8 2 4 0.333 416 467 −51 1-0
 Slovenia 8 2 4 0.333 405 421 −16 0-1
June 26
16:15
Spain  57–74  France    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Roberto Dueñas 15
Rebs: Roberto Dueñas 8
Asts: Ivan Corrales, Ignacio Rodríguez 3
Pts: Antoine Rigaudeau 21
Rebs: Ronnie Smith 5
Asts: Alain Digbeu, Stéphane Risacher 4
June 26
18:30
Slovenia  66–71  Yugoslavia    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Jure Zdovć 16
Rebs: Ivica Jurkovič 9
Asts: Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu 3
Pts: Saša Obradović 17
Rebs: Dejan Tomašević 10
Asts: Dejan Bodiroga 8
June 26
20:45
Russia  93–84  Israel    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Vasily Karasev, Ruslan Avleev 21
Rebs: Sergei Panov 10
Asts: Vasily Karasev 6
Pts: Doron Sheffer 26
Rebs: Doron Sheffer 7
Asts: Gur Shelef 5
June 27
16:15
Yugoslavia  77–63  Spain    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Predrag Danilović 16
Rebs: Milan Gurović 9
Asts: Vlade Divac 5
Pts: Alfonso Reyes 18
Rebs: Alfonso Reyes 9
Asts: Alfonso Reyes, Alberto Herreros 2
June 27
18:30
Israel  67–66  Slovenia    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Guy Goodes 16
Rebs: Nadav Henefeld, Oded Kattash 5
Asts: Doron Sheffer 5
Pts: Jure Zdovć 20
Rebs: Ivica Jurkovič 9
Asts: Jure Zdovć, Ivica Jurkovič 4
June 27
20:45
France  66–62  Russia    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Tariq Abdul-Wahad 14
Rebs: Frédéric Weis, Antoine Rigaudeau 6
Asts: Antoine Rigaudeau 2
Pts: Igor Kudelin 22
Rebs: Sergei Panov 10
Asts: Evgueni Pachutine, Ruslan Avleev 3
June 28
14:45
Spain  88–74  Israel    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Alfonso Reyes 19
Rebs: Alfonso Reyes, Alberto Herreros 7
Asts: Rodrigo De la Fuente 4
Pts: Doron Sheffer 17
Rebs: Tomer Shteinhaur 5
Asts: Guy Goodes 4
June 28
18:30
Russia  76–68  Yugoslavia    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Zakhar Pashutin 20
Rebs: Ruslan Avleev, Sergei Panov, Vitaly Nosov 4
Asts: Evgueni Pachutine 10
Pts: Dejan Bodiroga 14
Rebs: Milan Gurović 5
Asts: Dejan Bodiroga 5
June 28
20:45
Slovenia  69–74  France    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Pts: Rasho Nesterovič 16
Rebs: Rasho Nesterovič, Ivica Jurkovič 9
Asts: Jure Zdovć, Marko Milič, Rasho Nesterovič, Ivica Jurkovič 2
Pts: Antoine Rigaudeau, Stéphane Risacher 12
Rebs: Tariq Abdul-Wahad 12
Asts: Antoine Rigaudeau 6

Group F

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
 Lithuania 11 5 1 0.833 467 401 +66
 Italy 10 4 2 0.667 427 385 +42 1-0
 Turkey 10 4 2 0.667 377 371 +6 0-1
 Germany 9 3 3 0.500 420 432 −12 1-0
 Croatia 9 3 3 0.500 444 454 −10 0-1
 Czech Republic 8 2 4 0.333 434 470 −36
June 26
16:15
Lithuania  74–48  Turkey    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Artūras Karnišovas 19
Rebs: Arvydas Sabonis, Artūras Karnišovas 10
Asts: Arvydas Sabonis, Mindaugas Žukauskas 4
Pts: Ufuk Sarıca 11
Rebs: Hüseyin Beşok 9
Asts: Kerem Tunçeri, Hüseyin Beşok 2
June 26
18:30
Czech Republic  64–86  Croatia    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Kamil Novak 13
Rebs: Kamil Novak, Luboš Bartoň 5
Asts: Jiří Welsch 4
Pts: Damir Mulaomerović 20
Rebs: Jurica Ruzić 8
Asts: Toni Kukoč 8
June 26
20:45
Germany  53–74  Italy    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Drazan Tomič 13
Rebs: Stephen Arigabu 6
Asts: Vladimir Bogocevič 3
Pts: Carlton Myers 16
Rebs: Gregor Fučka, Denis Marconato 6
Asts: Andrea Meneghin 4
June 27
16:15
Croatia  75–91  Lithuania    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Toni Kukoč 12
Rebs: Toni Kukoč 3
Asts: Toni Kukoč 7
Pts: Saulius Štombergas 17
Rebs: Arvydas Sabonis 9
Asts: Saulius Štombergas 6
June 27
18:30
Turkey  63–55  Germany    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Hüseyin Beşok 14
Rebs: Mirsad Türkcan 10
Asts: Mirsad Türkcan 6
Pts: Patrick Femerling 19
Rebs: Ademola Okulaja, Patrick Femerling 4
Asts: Vladimir Bogocevič 8
June 27
20:45
Italy  95–68  Czech Republic    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Carlton Myers 22
Rebs: Denis Marconato 4
Asts: Carlton Myers 7
Pts: Luboš Bartoň 14
Rebs: Pavel Bečka 8
Asts: Luboš Bartoň 4
June 28
14:45
Germany  102–85  Croatia    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Drazan Tomič 32
Rebs: Ademola Okulaja 9
Asts: Vladimir Bogocevič 12
Pts: Nikola Prkačin 15
Rebs: Jurica Ruzič 4
Asts: Toni Kukoč 8
June 28
18:30
Czech Republic  73–78  Turkey    Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Luboš Bartoň 20
Rebs: Luboš Bartoň, Pavel Bečka 7
Asts: Petr Czudek 4
Pts: Mirsad Türkcan 17
Rebs: Hüseyin Beşok 8
Asts: Kerem Tunçeri,Ufuk Sariça 4
June 28
20:45
 Lithuania 74–62 Italy     Antarès, Le Mans
Pts: Arvydas Sabonis 25
Rebs: Arvydas Sabonis 13
Asts: Darius Maskuliūnas,Artūras Karnišovas 6
Pts: Andrea Meneghin 16
Rebs: Giacomo Galanda 5
Asts: Alessandro De Pol 5

Knockout stage

Championship bracket

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
July 1        
  Spain  74
July 2
  Lithuania  72  
  France  63
July 1
    Spain  70  
  France  66
July 3
  Turkey  63  
  Italy  64
July 1
    Spain  56
  Russia  79
July 2
  Italy  102  
  Yugoslavia  62 Third place
July 1
    Italy  71  
  Yugoslavia  78   France  62
  Germany  68     Yugoslavia  74
July 3

5th place bracket

  Semifinals Fifth place
July 2
  Russia  74  
  Germany  70  
 
July 3
      Russia  72
    Lithuania  103
Seventh place
July 2 July 3
  Turkey  56   Turkey  67
  Lithuania  80     Germany  86

Quarterfinals

July 1
14:00
Russia  79–102  Italy    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 1
21:30
Yugoslavia  78–68  Germany    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 1
18:30
France  66–63  Turkey    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 1
20:45
Spain  74–72  Lithuania    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris

Classification rounds

July 2
14:00
Classif. 5-8 Russia  74–70  Germany    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 2
16:15
Classif. 5-8 Turkey  56–80  Lithuania    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 3
11:15
7th place Germany  86–67  Turkey    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 3
13:30
5th place Russia  72–103  Lithuania    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris

Semifinals

July 2
18:30
France  63–70  Spain    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris
July 2
20:45
Yugoslavia  62–71  Italy    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris

Third place game

July 3
15:45
Yugoslavia  74–62  France    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris

Final

July 3
18:00
Italy  64–56  Spain    Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris

Awards

 Eurobasket 1999 Champions 

Italy
Second title
Eurobasket 1999 MVP: Gregor Fučka (Italy Italy)

All-Tournament Team

Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Alberto Herreros (Spain) 19.2
  2. Lubos Barton (Czech Republic) 18.6
  3. Doron Sheffer (Israel) 16.6
  4. Carlton Myers (Italy) 16.3
  5. Antoine Rigaudeau (France) 15.5
  6. Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) 15.2
  7. Toni Kukoc (Croatia) 14.5
  8. Arturas Karnisovas (Lithuania) 14.2
  9. Vasili Karasev (Russia) 14.16
  10. Dejan Bodiroga (Yugoslavia) 14.11
  11. Jure Zdovc (Slovenia) 13.6
  12. Igor Kudelin (Russia) 13.4

Conclusion

Final standings

Place Team
1 Med 1.png  Italy
2 Med 2.png  Spain
3 Med 3.png  Yugoslavia
4  France
5  Lithuania
6  Russia
7  Germany
8  Turkey
9  Israel
10  Slovenia
11  Croatia
12  Czech Republic
13  Macedonia
14  Hungary
15  Bosnia and Herzegovina
16  Greece

Team Rosters

1.Italy: Gregor Fučka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro De Pol, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Davide Bonora, Marcelo Damiao, Michele Mian (Coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

2.Spain: Alberto Herreros, Roberto Dueñas, Roger Esteller, Carlos Jiménez, Ignacio De Miguel, Ignacio "Nacho" Rodriguez, Alfonso Reyes, Rodrigo De la Fuente, Alberto Angulo, José Ignacio "Nacho" Rodilla, Juan Ignacio Romero, Iván Corrales (Coach: Manuel "Lolo" Sainz)

3.Yugoslavia: Vlade Divac, Predrag Stojaković, Dejan Bodiroga, Predrag Danilović, Dragan Tarlac, Saša Obradović, Dejan Tomašević, Milan Gurović, Nikola Lonćar, Milenko Topić, Dragan Lukovski, Vlado Šćepanović (Coach: Željko Obradović)

4.France: Antoine Rigaudeau, Tariq Abdul-Wahad, Stephane Risacher, Laurent Foirest, Laurent Sciarra, Alain Digbeu, Jim Bilba, Moustapha Sonko, Ronnie Smith, Cyril Julian, Frederic Weis, Thierry Gadou (Coach: Jean-Pierre de Vincenzi)

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message