The Full Wiki

EuroBasket 2007: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

EuroBasket 2007
35th FIBA European Basketball Championship
Official logo of the EuroBasket 2007
Official website
EuroBasket 2007
Tournament details
Host nation  Spain
Dates September 3 – September 16
Teams 16 (from 49 federations)
Venues (in 5 host cities)
Champions  Russia (15th title)
MVP Russia Andrei Kirilenko
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
PPG Germany Nowitzki 24.0  Spain 82.1
Rebounds Israel Green 9.3  Lithuania 39.8
Assists Lithuania Jasikevičius 5.6  Russia 14.3

The 2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship, commonly called EuroBasket 2007, was the 35th regional championship held by FIBA Europe. The competition was hosted by Spain and took place from September 3 to September 16, 2007.

Contents

Qualification

The draw for Eurobasket 2007 was held in Madrid, October 19, 2006.

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Greece
 Russia
 Serbia
 Israel

 Spain
 Croatia
 Latvia
 Portugal

 Germany
 Lithuania
 Turkey
 Czech Republic

 France
 Slovenia
 Italy
 Poland

Map of participating countries

Format

  • The top three teams from each group advance to the qualifying round, in which they'll be separated into two groups (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3 on Group E; C1, C2, C3, D1, D2, D3 on Group F).
  • Results and standings among teams within the same group are carried over.
  • The top four teams at the qualifying round advance to the knockout quarterfinals (E1 vs. F4, E2 vs. F3, and so on).
  • The winners in the knockout semifinals advance to the Final, where both are guaranteed of berths in the 2008 Olympics. The losers figure in a third-place playoff. Before the tournament, the semifinal losers and the teams participating in the 5th-place playoff were assured of berths to the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2008.
Match between Lithuania and Italy in the Madrid Arena
Advertisements

Tie-breaking criteria

Ties are broken via the following criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Squads

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Venues

City Arena Capacity
Alicante Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante 5,425
Granada Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada 7,500
Madrid Madrid Arena 10,500
Madrid Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid 15,500
Palma de Mallorca Palma Arena 6,000
Sevilla Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo 10,000

Preliminary round

Qualified for the qualifying round
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Russia 6 3 0 1.000 224 174 +50
 Greece 5 2 1 0.667 197 194 +3
 Israel 4 1 2 0.333 209 249 −40
 Serbia 3 0 3 0.000 215 228 −13
September 3
18:00
Serbia  65–73  Russia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 17-17, 18-16, 17-19
September 3
20:30
Israel  66–76  Greece    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 15-12, 17-21, 18-24
September 4
18:00
Russia  90–56  Israel    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 17-15, 23-13, 26-13, 24-15
September 4
20:30
Greece  68–67 (OT)  Serbia OT  Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 12-11, 19-20, 9-7, 16-18 OT: 12-11
September 5
18:00
Israel  87–83  Serbia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 16-23, 20-22, 25-15, 26-23
September 5
20:30
Russia  61–53  Greece    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 15-8, 10-14, 19-16, 17-15

Group B

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
 Croatia 5 2 1 0.667 252 237 +15 1-0
 Spain 5 2 1 0.667 259 218 +41 0-1
 Portugal 4 1 2 0.333 201 239 −38 1-0
 Latvia 4 1 2 0.333 229 247 −18 0-1
September 3
19:00
Latvia  85–77  Croatia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 18-18, 18-18, 20-15, 29-26
September 3
21:30
Portugal  56–82  Spain    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 13-23, 8-23, 14-18, 21-18
September 4
19:00
Croatia  90–68  Portugal    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 19-19, 23-17, 33-14, 15-18
September 4
21:30
Spain  93–77  Latvia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 25-20, 16-16, 29-19, 23-22
September 5
19:00
Portugal  77–67  Latvia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 17-9, 11-15, 27-20, 22-23
September 5
21:30
Croatia  85–84  Spain    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 21-28, 19-22, 27-15, 18-19

Group C

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Lithuania 6 3 0 1.000 265 224 +41
 Germany 5 2 1 0.667 242 211 +31
 Turkey 4 1 2 0.333 198 237 −39
 Czech Republic 3 0 3 0.000 225 258 −33
September 3
18:00
Czech Republic  78–83 (OT)  Germany OT  Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 14-12, 17-13, 13-21, 30-28 OT: 4-9
September 3
20:30
Turkey  69–86  Lithuania    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 20-25, 12-19, 21-23
September 4
18:00
Lithuania  95–75  Czech Republic    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 32-17, 22-14, 18-26, 23-18
September 4
20:30
Germany  79–49  Turkey    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 16-11, 24-16, 18-12, 21-10
September 5
18:00
Lithuania  84–80  Germany    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 30-17, 19-15, 19-25, 16-23
September 5
20:30
Czech Republic  72–80  Turkey    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 15-28, 16-18, 18-13, 23-21

Group D

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Slovenia 6 3 0 1.000 206 186 +20
 France 5 2 1 0.667 209 195 +14
 Italy 4 1 2 0.333 209 208 +1
 Poland 3 0 3 0.000 188 223 −35
September 3
19:00
Poland  66–74  France    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 18-22, 14-13, 21-25, 13-14
September 3
21:30
Italy  68–69  Slovenia    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 11-17, 20-18, 23-13
September 4
19:00
France  69–62  Italy    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 17-20, 14-16, 20-11, 18-15
September 4
21:30
Slovenia  70–52  Poland    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 13-19, 21-7, 12-7, 24-19
September 5
19:00
Slovenia  67–66  France    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 16-18, 15-21, 21-17, 15-10
September 5
21:30
Poland  70–79  Italy    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 19-27, 22-23, 13-15

Qualifying round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group E

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Spain 9 4 1 0.800 422 341 +81
 Russia 9 4 1 0.800 381 325 +56
 Greece 8 3 2 0.600 353 348 +5
 Croatia 7 2 3 0.400 398 396 +2
 Portugal 6 1 4 0.200 350 420 −70
 Israel 6 1 4 0.200 360 434 −74
September 7
16:30
Portugal  65–78  Russia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 13-16, 17-28, 19-24, 16-10
Pts: Jorge Coelho 16
Rebs: Elvis Évora 6
Asts: Miranda, Fernandes 2
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 11
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 11
Asts: Andrei Kirilenko 3
September 7
19:00
Israel  80–75  Croatia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 14-17, 19-18, 20-16, 27-24
Pts: Yaniv Green 17
Rebs: Yaniv Green 16
Asts: Meir Tapiro 7
Pts: Mario Kasun 18
Rebs: Mario Kasun, Markota 7
Asts: Davor Kus 4
September 7
21:30
Spain  76–58  Greece    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 23-15, 22-9, 11-15, 20-19
Pts: Rudy Fernández 20
Rebs: Felipe Reyes 8
Asts: Pau Gasol 5
Pts: Ioannis Bourousis 10
Rebs: Tsartsaris, Bourousis 5
Asts: Theodoros Papaloukas 5
September 9
16:30
Portugal  94–85  Israel    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 28-14, 18-20, 19-14, 29-37
Pts: João Gomes 23
Rebs: João Gomes 11
Asts: Filipe da Silva 9
Pts: Lior Eliyahu 29
Rebs: Lior Eliyahu 9
Asts: Meir Tapiro 6
September 9
19:00
Greece  81–78  Croatia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 20-19, 13-21, 25-14, 23-24
Pts: Diamantidis 23
Rebs: Diamantidis, Papadopoulos 6
Asts: Diamantidis, Spanoulis 3
Pts: Mario Kasun 15
Rebs: Mario Kasun 6
Asts: Marko Popović 4
September 9
21:30
Russia  69–81  Spain    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 23-20, 12-20, 16-23, 18-18
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 21
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 11
Asts: Jon Robert Holden 4
Pts: José Calderón 17
Rebs: Pau Gasol 9
Asts: José Calderón 4
September 11
16:30
Croatia  70–83  Russia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 21-19, 21-22, 14-17, 14-25
Pts: Davor Kus 17
Rebs: Planinić, Tomas, Barać 5
Asts: Zoran Planinić 5
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 20
Rebs: Kirilenko, Khryapa 8
Asts: Nikolay Padius 5
September 11
19:00
Greece  85–67  Portugal    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 16-17, 29-17, 19-13, 21-20
Pts: Dimosthenis Ntikoudis 17
Rebs: Dimosthenis Ntikoudis 9
Asts: Theodoros Papaloukas 4
Pts: João Santos 20
Rebs: Elvis Évora 6
Asts: Filipe da Silva 5
September 11
21:30
Spain  99–73  Israel    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 19-29, 28-19, 27-20, 25-5
Pts: Pau Gasol 26
Rebs: Jiménez, P. Gasol 7
Asts: Rodriguez, Mumbru, Fernández 3
Pts: Tapiro, Naor, Eliyahu 15
Rebs: Yaniv Green 10
Asts: Meir Tapiro 7

Group F

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Lithuania 10 5 0 1.000 417 357 +60
 Slovenia 9 4 1 0.800 340 312 +28
 France 8 3 2 0.600 371 347 +24
 Germany 7 2 3 0.400 339 346 −7
 Italy 6 1 4 0.200 346 359 −13
 Turkey 5 0 5 0.000 308 400 −92
September 8
16:30
France  78–66  Germany    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 26-20, 21-19, 15-10, 16-17
Pts: Tony Parker 23
Rebs: Boris Diaw 10
Asts: Tony Parker, Diawara 3
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 28
Rebs: Ademola Okulaja 9
Asts: Pascal Roller 2
September 8
19:00
Italy  74–79  Lithuania    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 26-19, 22-22, 13-17
Pts: Andrea Bargnani 15
Rebs: Andrea Bargnani 7
Asts: Denis Marconato 2
Pts: Rimantas Kaukenas 22
Rebs: Linas Kleiza 9
Asts: Sarunas Jasikevicius 4
September 8
21:30
Turkey  51–66  Slovenia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 15-20, 14-11, 11-15, 11-20
Pts: Hidayet Türkoğlu 17
Rebs: Kerem Gönlüm 9
Asts: Engin Atsür 2
Pts: Radoslav Nesterovič 13
Rebs: Goran Jagodnik 8
Asts: Lakovič, Lorbek, Dragić 3
September 10
16:30
Italy  84–75 (OT)  Turkey OT  Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 15-29, 19-14, 24-11, 12-16 OT: 14-5
Pts: Gigli, Belinelli 17
Rebs: Angelo Gigli 10
Asts: Bulleri, Belinelli 4
Pts: Hidayet Türkoğlu 34
Rebs: Mehmet Okur 9
Asts: Hidayet Türkoğlu 4
September 10
19:00
Lithuania  88–73  France    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 19-18, 29-14, 20-28, 20-13
Pts: Ramunas Siskauskas 19
Rebs: Darius Songaila 7
Asts: Sarunas Jasikevicius 7
Pts: Florent Piétrus 13
Rebs: Boris Diaw 7
Asts: Tony Parker 6
September 10
21:30
Germany  47–77  Slovenia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 9-30, 13-15, 12-18, 13-14
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 16
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 8
Asts: Nowitzki, Femerling, Hamann, Garrett 1
Pts: Matjaž Smodiš 22
Rebs: Nesterovič, Dragić 7
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 5
September 12
16:30
Germany  67–58  Italy    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 15-9, 19-10, 21-21
Pts: Johannes Herber, Dirk Nowitzki 15
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 10
Asts: Dirk Nowitzki 3
Pts: Marco Belinelli 25
Rebs: Denis Marconato 6
Asts: Massimo Bulleri 3
September 12
19:00
France  85–64  Turkey    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 20-22, 23-13, 13-8, 29-21
Pts: Boris Diaw 18
Rebs: Frédéric Weis 6
Asts: Gomis, Diawara, Sangare 2
Pts: Kaya Peker 19
Rebs: Mehmet Okur 6
Asts: Ender Arslan 4
September 12
21:30
Slovenia  61–80  Lithuania    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 18-26, 23-18, 8-19, 12-17
Pts: Jaka Lakovič 15
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 5
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 3
Pts: Ramunas Siskauskas 21
Rebs: Linas Kleiza 7
Asts: Rimantas Kaukenas 4

Knockout stage

Championship bracket

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
September 13        
  Spain  83
September 15
  Germany  55  
  Spain  82
September 14
    Greece  77  
  Slovenia  62
September 16
  Greece  63  
  Spain  59
September 13
    Russia  60
  Russia  75
September 15
  France  71  
  Russia  86 Third place
September 14
    Lithuania  74  
  Lithuania  74   Greece  69
  Croatia  72     Lithuania  78
September 16

5th place bracket

  Semifinals Fifth place
September 15
  Germany  69  
  Slovenia  65  
 
September 16
      Germany  80
    Croatia  71
Seventh place
September 15 September 16
  France  69   Slovenia  88
  Croatia  86     France  74

Quarterfinals

September 13
19:00
Russia  75–71  France    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 21-23, 18-19, 14-14, 22-15
Pts: Viktor Khryapa 17
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 7
Asts: Viktor Khryapa 6
Pts: Boris Diaw 17
Rebs: Ronny Turiaf 7
Asts: Tony Parker 3
September 13
21:30
Spain  83–55  Germany    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 18-14, 22-13, 26-16, 17-12
Pts: José Calderón 17
Rebs: Jiménez, M Gasol, P Gasol 5
Asts: Jiménez, Mumbrú 2
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 11
Rebs: Jan Jagla 7
Asts: Steffen Hamann 6
September 14
19:00
Lithuania  74–72  Croatia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 21-16, 15-20, 21-17
Pts: Darius Songaila 20
Rebs: Darius Songaila 7
Asts: Sarunas Jasikevicius 8
Pts: Zoran Planinić 16
Rebs: Stanko Barać 6
Asts: Zoran Planinić 5
September 14
21:30
Slovenia  62–63  Greece    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Pts: Radoslav Nesterovič 16
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 11
Asts: Dragić, Smodiš, D. Lorbek, Lakovič 3
Pts: Theodoros Papaloukas 17
Rebs: Dimitris Diamantidis 6
Asts: Dimitris Diamantidis 3

Classification rounds

September 15
14:00
Classif. 5-8 France  69–86  Croatia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 18-26, 19-14, 19-25
Pts: Tony Parker 18
Rebs: Tariq Kirksay 6
Asts: Boris Diaw 5
Pts: Popović, Planinić 15
Rebs: Stanko Barać 7
Asts: Ukić, Planinić 3
September 15
16:30
Classif. 5-8 Germany  69–65  Slovenia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 18-16, 14-15, 14-23, 23-11
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 28
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 10
Asts: Steffen Hamann 4
Pts: Jaka Lakovič 17
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 9
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 6
September 16
14:00
7th place France  74–88  Slovenia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 17-18, 23-18, 17-15, 17-37
Pts: Tony Parker 31
Rebs: Ronny Turiaf 8
Asts: Tony Parker 4
Pts: Jaka Lakovič 26
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 8
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 7
September 16
16:30
5th place Croatia  71–80  Germany    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 16-25, 19-20, 13-22, 14-22
Pts: Marko Banić 16
Rebs: Mario Kasun 2
Asts: Zoran Planinić 4
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 31
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 12
Asts: Nowitzki, Garrett 4

Semifinals

September 15
19:00
Spain  82–77  Greece    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 24-18, 17-21, 18-21, 23-17
Pts: P. Gasol, Navarro 23
Rebs: Pau Gasol 6
Asts: Garbajosa, Reyes 3
Pts: Vassilis Spanoulis 24
Rebs: Dimitris Diamantidis 9
Asts: Vassilis Spanoulis 5
September 15
21:30
Russia  86–74  Lithuania    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 25-12, 15-21, 25-25, 21-16
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 29
Rebs: Andrei Kirilenko 8
Asts: Viktor Khryapa 4
Pts: Ramūnas Šiškauskas 30
Rebs: Darius Songaila 6
Asts: Ramūnas Šiškauskas 4

Third place game

September 16
19:00
Lithuania  78–69  Greece    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 20-19, 21-15, 21-20, 16-15
Pts: Kšyštof Lavrinovič 19
Rebs: Linas Kleiza 8
Asts: Ramūnas Šiškauskas 5
Pts: Nikos Zisis 23
Rebs: Dimitris Diamantidis 7
Asts: Dimitris Diamantidis 4

Final

The EuroBasket 2007 final was held in Spain, in Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid, on September 16.

September 16
21:30
Spain  59–60  Russia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 22-11, 12-20, 15-15, 10-14
Pts: José Calderón 15
Rebs: Pau Gasol 14
Asts: Pau Gasol 3
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 17
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 12
Asts: Viktor Khryapa 4
 Eurobasket 2007 Champions 

Russia
Fifteenth title

Game Statistics

 Spain

# Player Min played Pts FT 2-FG 3-FG Rebs Assists
4 Pau Gasol 33 14 5/12 3/12 1/1 14 3
5 Rudy Fernández 24 5 2/2 0/2 1/3 2 1
6 Carlos Cabezas 10 2 - 1/2 0/1 - 1
7 Juan Carlos Navarro 17 - - 0/3 0/2 - 1
8 José Manuel Calderón 28 15 - 0/2 5/7 4 2
9 Felipe Reyes 21 5 1/2 2/9 - 8 -
10 Carlos Jiménez 28 5 2/4 0/2 1/4 5 2
11 Sergio Rodríguez 2 - - - 0/1 - -
12 Berni Rodríguez 1 - - - - - -
13 Marc Gasol 6 5 5/6 0/1 - - -
14 Álex Mumbrú 12 - - 0/1 - 1 -
15 Jorge Garbajosa 18 8 - 1/1 2/5 - -
TOTALS (Team) 200 59 15/26 7/35 10/24 43 11

Head Coach: Spain Pepu Hernández

 Russia

# Player Min played Pts FT 2-FG 3-FG Rebs Assists
4 Nikita Shabalkin - - - - - - -
5 Jon Robert Holden 39 8 - 4/9 0/4 1 1
6 Sergei Bykov - - - - - - -
7 Andrei Kirilenko 30 17 6/7 4/6 1/4 5 2
8 Nikita Morgunov 9 4 - 2/5 0/1 2 -
9 Petr Samoylenko 16 - - 0/2 - 2 1
10 Viktor Khryapa 35 7 - 2/2 1/6 12 4
11 Zakhar Pashutin 18 3 - 0/2 1/2 3 1
12 Sergei Monia 9 3 - - 1/2 1 1
13 Anton Ponkrashov 18 8 3/4 1/1 1/1 3 2
14 Aleksey Savrasenko 24 10 2/4 4/8 - 1 1
15 Nikolay Padius 4 - - - - - -
TOTALS (Team) 200 60 11/15 17/35 5/20 38 13

Head Coach: Israel David Blatt

Legend: PTS = points, FT = free-throws (made/attempts), 2-FG = 2-point field goals (made/attempts), 3-PG = 3-point field goals (made/attempts), Rebs = Rebounds

All-EuroBasket 2007 Team[1]

Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) 24
  2. Tony Parker (France) 20.1
  3. Hidayet Turkoglu (Turkey) 19.1
  4. Milan Gurovic (Serbia) 19.0
  5. Pau Gasol (Spain) 18.7
  6. Andrei Kirilenko (Russia) 18
  7. Marco Belinelli (Italy) 15.5
  8. Darko Milicic (Serbia) 14.7
  9. Yotam Halperin (Israel) 14
  10. Ramūnas Šiškauskas (Lithuania) 13.7
  11. Matjaz Smodis (Slovenia) 13.4
  12. Marko Popovic (Croatia) 13.1

Final standings

Place Team
1  Russia
2  Spain
3  Lithuania
4  Greece
5  Germany
6  Croatia
7  Slovenia
8  France
9-10  Italy
 Portugal
11-12  Israel
 Turkey
13-16  Latvia
 Serbia
 Czech Republic
 Poland

Team rosters (Top Four)

Olympic qualification

Apart from Spain (already qualified as the 2006 world champion), the following two teams have qualified directly to Beijing 2008:

The following four teams have assured a place in the Olympic qualifying tournament:

FIBA broadcasting rights

Notes

  1. ^ Eurobasket 2007 All-Tournament Team

External links


EuroBasket 2007
35Template:Safesubst:Template:Safesubst:Template:Safesubst: FIBA European Basketball Championship
Official website
EuroBasket 2007
Tournament details
Host nation  Spain
Dates September 3 – September 16
Teams 16 (from 49 federations)
Venues (in 5 host cities)
Champions  Russia (15Template:Safesubst:Template:Safesubst:Template:Safesubst: title)
MVP Andrei Kirilenko
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
PPG Nowitzki 24.0  Spain 82.1
Rebounds Template:Country data Israel Green 9.3  Lithuania 39.8
Assists Jasikevičius 5.6  Russia 14.3

The 2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship, commonly called EuroBasket 2007, was the 35th regional championship held by FIBA Europe. The competition was hosted by Spain and took place from September 3 to September 16, 2007.

Contents

Qualification

The draw for Eurobasket 2007 was held in Madrid, October 19, 2006.

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Greece
 Russia
 Serbia
Template:Country data Israel

 Spain
 Croatia
 Latvia
 Portugal

 Germany
 Lithuania
 Turkey
 Czech Republic

 France
 Slovenia
 Italy
 Poland

Format

  • The top three teams from each group advance to the qualifying round, in which they'll be separated into two groups (A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3 on Group E; C1, C2, C3, D1, D2, D3 on Group F).
  • Results and standings among teams within the same group are carried over.
  • The top four teams at the qualifying round advance to the knockout quarterfinals (E1 vs. F4, E2 vs. F3, and so on).
  • The winners in the knockout semifinals advance to the Final, where both are guaranteed of berths in the 2008 Olympics. The losers figure in a third-place playoff. Before the tournament, the semifinal losers and the teams participating in the 5th-place playoff were assured of berths to the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2008.

]]

Tie-breaking criteria

Ties are broken via the following criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Squads

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Venues

City Arena Capacity
Alicante Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante 5,425
Granada Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada 7,500
Madrid Madrid Arena 10,500
Madrid Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid 15,500
Palma de Mallorca Palma Arena 6,000
Sevilla Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo 10,000

First round

Qualified for the qualifying round
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Russia 6 3 0 1.000 224 174 +50
 Greece 5 2 1 0.667 197 194 +3
Template:Country data ISR 4 1 2 0.333 209 249 −40
 Serbia 3 0 3 0.000 215 228 −13
September 3
18:00
Serbia 65–73 Russia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 17-17, 18-16, 17-19
September 3
20:30
Template:Country data ISR66–76 Greece    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 15-12, 17-21, 18-24
September 4
18:00
Russia 90–56Template:Country data ISR    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 17-15, 23-13, 26-13, 24-15
September 4
20:30
Greece 68–67 (OT) Serbia OT  Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 12-11, 19-20, 9-7, 16-18 OT: 12-11
September 5
18:00
Template:Country data ISR87–83 Serbia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 16-23, 20-22, 25-15, 26-23
September 5
20:30
Russia 61–53 Greece    Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada
Scoring by quarter: 15-8, 10-14, 19-16, 17-15

Group B

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff First Tiebreaker
Record in Games Against Tied Teams
 Croatia 5 2 1 0.667 252 237 +15 1-0
 Spain 5 2 1 0.667 259 218 +41 0-1
 Portugal 4 1 2 0.333 201 239 −38 1-0
 Latvia 4 1 2 0.333 229 247 −18 0-1
September 3
19:00
Latvia 85–77 Croatia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 18-18, 18-18, 20-15, 29-26
September 3
21:30
Portugal 56–82 Spain    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 13-23, 8-23, 14-18, 21-18
September 4
19:00
Croatia 90–68 Portugal    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 19-19, 23-17, 33-14, 15-18
September 4
21:30
Spain 93–77 Latvia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 25-20, 16-16, 29-19, 23-22
September 5
19:00
Portugal 77–67 Latvia    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 17-9, 11-15, 27-20, 22-23
September 5
21:30
Croatia 85–84 Spain    Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville
Scoring by quarter: 21-28, 19-22, 27-15, 18-19

Group C

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Lithuania 6 3 0 1.000 265 224 +41
 Germany 5 2 1 0.667 242 211 +31
 Turkey 4 1 2 0.333 198 237 −39
 Czech Republic 3 0 3 0.000 225 258 −33
September 3
18:00
Czech Republic 78–83 (OT) Germany OT  Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 14-12, 17-13, 13-21, 30-28 OT: 4-9
September 3
20:30
Turkey 69–86 Lithuania    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 16-19, 20-25, 12-19, 21-23
September 4
18:00
Lithuania 95–75 Czech Republic    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 32-17, 22-14, 18-26, 23-18
September 4
20:30
Germany 79–49 Turkey    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 16-11, 24-16, 18-12, 21-10
September 5
18:00
Lithuania 84–80 Germany    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 30-17, 19-15, 19-25, 16-23
September 5
20:30
Czech Republic 72–80 Turkey    Palma Arena, Palma de Mallorca
Scoring by quarter: 15-28, 16-18, 18-13, 23-21

Group D

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Slovenia 6 3 0 1.000 206 186 +20
 France 5 2 1 0.667 209 195 +14
 Italy 4 1 2 0.333 209 208 +1
 Poland 3 0 3 0.000 188 223 −35
September 3
19:00
Poland 66–74 France    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 18-22, 14-13, 21-25, 13-14
September 3
21:30
Italy 68–69 Slovenia    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 11-17, 20-18, 23-13
September 4
19:00
France 69–62 Italy    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 17-20, 14-16, 20-11, 18-15
September 4
21:30
Slovenia 70–52 Poland    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 13-19, 21-7, 12-7, 24-19
September 5
19:00
Slovenia 67–66 France    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 16-18, 15-21, 21-17, 15-10
September 5
21:30
Poland 70–79 Italy    Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante, Alicante
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 19-27, 22-23, 13-15

Second round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group E

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Spain 9 4 1 0.800 422 341 +81
 Russia 9 4 1 0.800 381 325 +56
 Greece 8 3 2 0.600 353 348 +5
 Croatia 7 2 3 0.400 398 396 +2
 Portugal 6 1 4 0.200 350 420 −70
Template:Country data ISR 6 1 4 0.200 360 434 −74
September 7
16:30
Portugal 65–78 Russia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 13-16, 17-28, 19-24, 16-10
Pts: Jorge Coelho 16
Rebs: Elvis Évora 6
Asts: Miranda, Fernandes 2
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 11
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 11
Asts: Andrei Kirilenko 3
September 7
19:00
Template:Country data ISR80–75 Croatia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 14-17, 19-18, 20-16, 27-24
Pts: Yaniv Green 17
Rebs: Yaniv Green 16
Asts: Meir Tapiro 7
Pts: Mario Kasun 18
Rebs: Mario Kasun, Markota 7
Asts: Davor Kus 4
September 7
21:30
Spain 76–58 Greece    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 23-15, 22-9, 11-15, 20-19
Pts: Rudy Fernández 20
Rebs: Felipe Reyes 8
Asts: Pau Gasol 5
Pts: Ioannis Bourousis 10
Rebs: Tsartsaris, Bourousis 5
Asts: Theodoros Papaloukas 5
September 9
16:30
Portugal 94–85Template:Country data ISR    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 28-14, 18-20, 19-14, 29-37
Pts: João Gomes 23
Rebs: João Gomes 11
Asts: Filipe da Silva 9
Pts: Lior Eliyahu 29
Rebs: Lior Eliyahu 9
Asts: Meir Tapiro 6
September 9
19:00
Greece 81–78 Croatia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 20-19, 13-21, 25-14, 23-24
Pts: Diamantidis 23
Rebs: Diamantidis, Papadopoulos 6
Asts: Diamantidis, Spanoulis 3
Pts: Mario Kasun 15
Rebs: Mario Kasun 6
Asts: Marko Popović 4
September 9
21:30
Russia 69–81 Spain    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 23-20, 12-20, 16-23, 18-18
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 21
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 11
Asts: Jon Robert Holden 4
Pts: José Calderón 17
Rebs: Pau Gasol 9
Asts: José Calderón 4
September 11
16:30
Croatia 70–83 Russia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 21-19, 21-22, 14-17, 14-25
Pts: Davor Kus 17
Rebs: Planinić, Tomas, Barać 5
Asts: Zoran Planinić 5
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 20
Rebs: Kirilenko, Khryapa 8
Asts: Nikolay Padius 5
September 11
19:00
Greece 85–67 Portugal    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 16-17, 29-17, 19-13, 21-20
Pts: Dimosthenis Ntikoudis 17
Rebs: Dimosthenis Ntikoudis 9
Asts: Theodoros Papaloukas 4
Pts: João Santos 20
Rebs: Elvis Évora 6
Asts: Filipe da Silva 5
September 11
21:30
Spain 99–73Template:Country data ISR    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 19-29, 28-19, 27-20, 25-5
Pts: Pau Gasol 26
Rebs: Jiménez, P. Gasol 7
Asts: Rodriguez, Mumbru, Fernández 3
Pts: Tapiro, Naor, Eliyahu 15
Rebs: Yaniv Green 10
Asts: Meir Tapiro 7

Group F

Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
 Lithuania 10 5 0 1.000 417 357 +60
 Slovenia 9 4 1 0.800 340 312 +28
 France 8 3 2 0.600 371 347 +24
 Germany 7 2 3 0.400 339 346 −7
 Italy 6 1 4 0.200 346 359 −13
 Turkey 5 0 5 0.000 308 400 −92
September 8
16:30
France 78–66 Germany    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 26-20, 21-19, 15-10, 16-17
Pts: Tony Parker 23
Rebs: Boris Diaw 10
Asts: Tony Parker, Diawara 3
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 28
Rebs: Ademola Okulaja 9
Asts: Pascal Roller 2
September 8
19:00
Italy 74–79 Lithuania    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 26-19, 22-22, 13-17
Pts: Andrea Bargnani 15
Rebs: Andrea Bargnani 7
Asts: Denis Marconato 2
Pts: Rimantas Kaukenas 22
Rebs: Linas Kleiza 9
Asts: Sarunas Jasikevicius 4
September 8
21:30
Turkey 51–66 Slovenia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 15-20, 14-11, 11-15, 11-20
Pts: Hidayet Türkoğlu 17
Rebs: Kerem Gönlüm 9
Asts: Engin Atsür 2
Pts: Radoslav Nesterovič 13
Rebs: Goran Jagodnik 8
Asts: Lakovič, Lorbek, Dragić 3
September 10
16:30
Italy 84–75 (OT) Turkey OT  Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 15-29, 19-14, 24-11, 12-16 OT: 14-5
Pts: Gigli, Belinelli 17
Rebs: Angelo Gigli 10
Asts: Bulleri, Belinelli 4
Pts: Hidayet Türkoğlu 34
Rebs: Mehmet Okur 9
Asts: Hidayet Türkoğlu 4
September 10
19:00
Lithuania 88–73 France    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 19-18, 29-14, 20-28, 20-13
Pts: Ramunas Siskauskas 19
Rebs: Darius Songaila 7
Asts: Sarunas Jasikevicius 7
Pts: Florent Piétrus 13
Rebs: Boris Diaw 7
Asts: Tony Parker 6
September 10
21:30
Germany 47–77 Slovenia    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 9-30, 13-15, 12-18, 13-14
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 16
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 8
Asts: Nowitzki, Femerling, Hamann, Garrett 1
Pts: Matjaž Smodiš 22
Rebs: Nesterovič, Dragić 7
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 5
September 12
16:30
Germany 67–58 Italy    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 15-9, 19-10, 21-21
Pts: Johannes Herber, Dirk Nowitzki 15
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 10
Asts: Dirk Nowitzki 3
Pts: Marco Belinelli 25
Rebs: Denis Marconato 6
Asts: Massimo Bulleri 3
September 12
19:00
France 85–64 Turkey    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 20-22, 23-13, 13-8, 29-21
Pts: Boris Diaw 18
Rebs: Frédéric Weis 6
Asts: Gomis, Diawara, Sangare 2
Pts: Kaya Peker 19
Rebs: Mehmet Okur 6
Asts: Ender Arslan 4
September 12
21:30
Slovenia 61–80 Lithuania    Madrid Arena, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 18-26, 23-18, 8-19, 12-17
Pts: Jaka Lakovič 15
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 5
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 3
Pts: Ramunas Siskauskas 21
Rebs: Linas Kleiza 7
Asts: Rimantas Kaukenas 4

Knockout stage

Championship bracket

Template:Safesubst: Template:Safesubst: Template:Safesubst:
style="width:Template:Safesubst:;"|  style="width:Template:Safesubst:;"|      style="width:Template:Safesubst:;"|  style="width:Template:Safesubst:;"|      style="width:Template:Safesubst:;"|  style="width:Template:Safesubst:;"| 
Template:Safesubst:        
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:
   Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:
   Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst: Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:
   Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
 Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:    Template:Safesubst:  Template:Safesubst:
Template:Safesubst:

5th place bracket

  Semifinals Fifth place
September 15
  Germany  69  
  Slovenia  65  
 
September 16
      Germany  80
    Croatia  71
Seventh place
September 15 September 16
  France  69   Slovenia  88
  Croatia  86     France  74

Quarterfinals

September 13
19:00
Russia 75–71 France    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 21-23, 18-19, 14-14, 22-15
Pts: Viktor Khryapa 17
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 7
Asts: Viktor Khryapa 6
Pts: Boris Diaw 17
Rebs: Ronny Turiaf 7
Asts: Tony Parker 3
September 13
21:30
Spain 83–55 Germany    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 18-14, 22-13, 26-16, 17-12
Pts: José Calderón 17
Rebs: Jiménez, M Gasol, P Gasol 5
Asts: Jiménez, Mumbrú 2
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 11
Rebs: Jan Jagla 7
Asts: Steffen Hamann 6
September 14
19:00
Lithuania 74–72 Croatia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 21-16, 15-20, 21-17
Pts: Darius Songaila 20
Rebs: Darius Songaila 7
Asts: Sarunas Jasikevicius 8
Pts: Zoran Planinić 16
Rebs: Stanko Barać 6
Asts: Zoran Planinić 5
September 14
21:30
Slovenia 62–63 Greece    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Pts: Radoslav Nesterovič 16
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 11
Asts: Dragić, Smodiš, D. Lorbek, Lakovič 3
Pts: Theodoros Papaloukas 17
Rebs: Dimitris Diamantidis 6
Asts: Dimitris Diamantidis 3

Classification rounds

September 15
14:00
Classif. 5-8 France 69–86 Croatia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 13-21, 18-26, 19-14, 19-25
Pts: Tony Parker 18
Rebs: Tariq Kirksay 6
Asts: Boris Diaw 5
Pts: Popović, Planinić 15
Rebs: Stanko Barać 7
Asts: Ukić, Planinić 3
September 15
16:30
Classif. 5-8 Germany 69–65 Slovenia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 18-16, 14-15, 14-23, 23-11
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 28
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 10
Asts: Steffen Hamann 4
Pts: Jaka Lakovič 17
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 9
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 6
September 16
14:00
7th place France 74–88 Slovenia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 17-18, 23-18, 17-15, 17-37
Pts: Tony Parker 31
Rebs: Ronny Turiaf 8
Asts: Tony Parker 4
Pts: Jaka Lakovič 26
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič 8
Asts: Jaka Lakovič 7
September 16
16:30
5th place Croatia 71–80 Germany    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 16-25, 19-20, 13-22, 14-22
Pts: Marko Banić 16
Rebs: Mario Kasun 2
Asts: Zoran Planinić 4
Pts: Dirk Nowitzki 31
Rebs: Dirk Nowitzki 12
Asts: Nowitzki, Garrett 4

Semifinals

September 15
19:00
Spain 82–77 Greece    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 24-18, 17-21, 18-21, 23-17
Pts: P. Gasol, Navarro 23
Rebs: Pau Gasol 6
Asts: Garbajosa, Reyes 3
Pts: Vassilis Spanoulis 24
Rebs: Dimitris Diamantidis 9
Asts: Vassilis Spanoulis 5
September 15
21:30
Russia 86–74 Lithuania    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 25-12, 15-21, 25-25, 21-16
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 29
Rebs: Andrei Kirilenko 8
Asts: Viktor Khryapa 4
Pts: Ramūnas Šiškauskas 30
Rebs: Darius Songaila 6
Asts: Ramūnas Šiškauskas 4

Third place game

September 16
19:00
Lithuania 78–69 Greece    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 20-19, 21-15, 21-20, 16-15
Pts: Kšyštof Lavrinovič 19
Rebs: Linas Kleiza 8
Asts: Ramūnas Šiškauskas 5
Pts: Nikos Zisis 23
Rebs: Dimitris Diamantidis 7
Asts: Dimitris Diamantidis 4

Final

The EuroBasket 2007 final was held in Spain, in Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid, on September 16.

September 16
21:30
Spain 59–60 Russia    Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 22-11, 12-20, 15-15, 10-14
Pts: José Calderón 15
Rebs: Pau Gasol 14
Asts: Pau Gasol 3
Pts: Andrei Kirilenko 17
Rebs: Viktor Khryapa 12
Asts: Viktor Khryapa 4
 Eurobasket 2007 Champions 

Russia
First title

Game Statistics

 Spain

# Player Min played Pts FT 2-FG 3-FG Rebs Assists
4 Pau Gasol 33 14 5/12 3/12 1/1 14 3
5 Rudy Fernández 24 5 2/2 0/2 1/3 2 1
6 Carlos Cabezas 10 2 - 1/2 0/1 - 1
7 Juan Carlos Navarro 17 - - 0/3 0/2 - 1
8 José Manuel Calderón 28 15 - 0/2 5/7 4 2
9 Felipe Reyes 21 5 1/2 2/9 - 8 -
10 Carlos Jiménez 28 5 2/4 0/2 1/4 5 2
11 Sergio Rodríguez 2 - - - 0/1 - -
12 Berni Rodríguez 1 - - - - - -
13 Marc Gasol 6 5 5/6 0/1 - - -
14 Álex Mumbrú 12 - - 0/1 - 1 -
15 Jorge Garbajosa 18 8 - 1/1 2/5 - -
TOTALS (Team) 200 59 15/26 7/35 10/24 43 11

Head Coach: Pepu Hernández

 Russia

# Player Min played Pts FT 2-FG 3-FG Rebs Assists
4 Nikita Shabalkin - - - - - - -
5 Jon Robert Holden 39 8 - 4/9 0/4 1 1
6 Sergei Bykov - - - - - - -
7 Andrei Kirilenko 30 17 6/7 4/6 1/4 5 2
8 Nikita Morgunov 9 4 - 2/5 0/1 2 -
9 Petr Samoylenko 16 - - 0/2 - 2 1
10 Viktor Khryapa 35 7 - 2/2 1/6 12 4
11 Zakhar Pashutin 18 3 - 0/2 1/2 3 1
12 Sergei Monia 9 3 - - 1/2 1 1
13 Anton Ponkrashov 18 8 3/4 1/1 1/1 3 2
14 Aleksey Savrasenko 24 10 2/4 4/8 - 1 1
15 Nikolay Padius 4 - - - - - -
TOTALS (Team) 200 60 11/15 17/35 5/20 38 13

Head Coach: Template:Country data Israel David Blatt

Legend: PTS = points, FT = free-throws (made/attempts), 2-FG = 2-point field goals (made/attempts), 3-PG = 3-point field goals (made/attempts), Rebs = Rebounds

All-EuroBasket 2007 Team[1]

Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) 24
  2. Tony Parker (France) 20.1
  3. Hidayet Turkoglu (Turkey) 19.1
  4. Milan Gurovic (Serbia) 19.0
  5. Pau Gasol (Spain) 18.7
  6. Andrei Kirilenko (Russia) 18
  7. Marco Belinelli (Italy) 15.5
  8. Darko Milicic (Serbia) 14.7
  9. Yotam Halperin (Israel) 14
  10. Ramūnas Šiškauskas (Lithuania) 13.7
  11. Matjaz Smodis (Slovenia) 13.4
  12. Marko Popovic (Croatia) 13.1

Final standings

Place Team
1  Russia
2  Spain
3  Lithuania
4  Greece
5  Germany
6  Croatia
7  Slovenia
8  France
9-10  Italy
 Portugal
11-12 Template:Country data Israel
 Turkey
13-16  Latvia
 Serbia
 Czech Republic
 Poland

Team rosters (Top Four)

Olympic qualification

Apart from Spain (already qualified as the 2006 world champion), the following two teams have qualified directly to Beijing 2008:

The following four teams have assured a place in the Olympic qualifying tournament:

FIBA broadcasting rights

Notes

  1. ^ Eurobasket 2007 All-Tournament Team

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message