The Full Wiki

EuroBasket 2009: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

EuroBasket 2009
36th FIBA European Basketball Championship
EuroBasket 2009 logo.png
Official website
EuroBasket 2009
Tournament details
Host nation  Poland
Dates 7 September – 20 September
Teams 16 (from 49 federations)
Venues (in 7 host cities)
Champions  Spain (1st title)
MVP Spain Pau Gasol
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
PPG Spain Pau Gasol 18.7  Spain 79.8
Rebounds Poland Marcin Gortat 10.8  Greece 37.2
Assists Serbia Miloš Teodosić 5.2  Spain 17.3

The EuroBasket 2009 was the 36th EuroBasket, the biennial regional basketball championship contested by European nations and held by FIBA Europe. The tournament, which was hosted by Poland, began on 7 September 2009 and concluded with the final on 20 September 2009. The competition served as a qualification tournament for the 2010 FIBA World Championship in Turkey.

Spain claimed their first EuroBasket title by routing Serbia 85–63 in the final.[1] Greece captured the bronze medal with a 57–56 victory over Slovenia. The four semifinalists plus France and Croatia claimed the six European qualifying spots for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. Spain's Pau Gasol was named the tournament's most valuable player.[2]

Contents

Venues

Host cities of the EuroBasket 2009.

The tournament was played at seven venues in seven cities throughout Poland.[3] Each one of the total six groups in the preliminary and the qualifying round was hosted by a single arena, while the entire knockout stage was played at Spodek Arena, Katowice.

Gdańsk Poznań Warsaw
Hala Olivia
Capacity: 5,500
Hala Arena
Capacity: 5,000
Hala Torwar
Capacity: 5,000
OLIVIA-Gdansk-2004 ubt.JPG Arena Poznań RB1.JPG Hala Torwar Beax.JPG
Bydgoszcz Łódź Katowice Wrocław
Łuczniczka
Capacity: 8,000
Atlas Arena
Capacity: 11,500
Spodek
Capacity: 11,500
Hala Stulecia
Capacity: 7,000
Bydgoszcz Hala Luczniczka02.jpg Arena-Lodz-mecz.jpg Katowice - Spodek by night.jpg Poland Wroclaw Peoples Hall.jpg

Qualification

Countries that qualified for EuroBasket 2009 finals

The draw for the qualifying round took place on 16 February 2008 in Venice, Italy. Poland, as host nation, and the seven top-placed nations in EuroBasket 2007 automatically qualified for the tournament finals. From the qualifying round, the winners of the four groups and the three best second-place teams also advanced to the final round of the event. The ten teams who participated in the qualifying round and did not succeed in going through to the final round had been ranked according to their win–loss records, their win–loss percentages and their goal average coefficients. The first six teams took part in an additional qualifying round, held from 5 to 30 August 2009, the winner of which secured the last ticket for the final tournament.[4]

Advertisements

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Date qualification was secured
 Poland Host nation 28 November 2004[5]
 Russia 1st in EuroBasket 2007 13 September 2007
 Spain 2nd in EuroBasket 2007 13 September 2007
 Lithuania 3rd in EuroBasket 2007 14 September 2007
 Greece 4th in EuroBasket 2007 14 September 2007
 Germany 5th in EuroBasket 2007 15 September 2007
 Croatia 6th in EuroBasket 2007 15 September 2007
 Slovenia 7th in EuroBasket 2007 16 September 2007
 Serbia Group A winner in qualifying round 17 September 2008
 Macedonia Group B winner in qualifying round 20 September 2008
 Turkey Group C winner in qualifying round 17 September 2008
 Great Britain Group D winner in qualifying round 17 September 2008
 Latvia Best group runner-up in qualifying round 20 September 2008
 Israel second-best group runner-up in qualifying round 20 September 2008
 Bulgaria third-best group runner-up in qualifying round 20 September 2008
 France Additional qualifying round winner 30 August 2009

Seeding

The draw for the groups of the final tournament took place on 8 November 2008 in Warsaw, Poland. The finalists were divided into four seeding pots, based on the results of the teams in the most recent FIBA Europe official competitions, with the last competition being the most important. Teams from the same group of seeds cannot be drawn against each other.[6][7]

Pot A
Team Last FIBA result
 Russia 1st EuroBasket 2007
 Spain 2nd EuroBasket 2007
 Lithuania 3rd EuroBasket 2007
 Greece 4th EuroBasket 2007
Pot B
Team Last FIBA result
 Germany 5th EuroBasket 2007
 Croatia 6th EuroBasket 2007
 Slovenia 7th EuroBasket 2007
 Turkey qualifying, record 6–0
Pot C
Team Last FIBA result
 Serbia qualifying, record 7–1
 Poland h., 13–16th EuroBasket 2007
 Macedonia qualifying, r. 4–2, a. 1.1173
 Latvia qualifying, r. 4–2, a. 1.1031
Pot D
Team Last FIBA result
 Great Britain qualifying, r. 4–2, a. 1.0456
 Israel qualifying, record 3–3
 Bulgaria qualifying, record 4–4
 France additional qualifying

h Host

r Record, win–loss

a Goal average coefficient, points for/points against

Squads

Each nation fielded a roster of twelve players for the tournament. FIBA rules allow one naturalized player per team.[8][9] Nineteen players currently on NBA rosters participated in the tournament. France (Tony Parker, Ronny Turiaf, Boris Diaw, Ian Mahinmi, and Nicolas Batum) led the way with five NBA players participating on the team.[10]

Mascot

The Polish Basketball Federation and the Local Organising Committee of EuroBasket 2009 announced at a press conference in Warsaw that they have chosen the European Bison as the official mascot of EuroBasket 2009. The European bison (Polish: Żubr) is the largest wild animal to be found in Poland's forests. It is estimated that almost one fifth of the world's population of bisons is actually living in Poland. The animal is known for its calm attitude, while its posture and horns are associated with strength and dignity. The name chosen for the event's official mascot is Mieszko. The name has historical significance as it is the name of the first documented Polish ruler who united Poland in the 10th century. Mieszko is wearing a white jersey that shows the logo of the tournament and white shorts with a number 9. There is red on the sides of the jersey and shorts. His footwear is white with red laces. He is also holding a basketball that says "EuroBasket 2009".

Results

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Greece 3 3 0 268 202 +66 6
 Croatia 3 2 1 235 226 +9 5
 Macedonia 3 1 2 207 246 -39 4
 Israel 3 0 3 238 274 -36 3
September 7
16:30
Report Macedonia  54–86  Greece    Hala Arena, Poznań
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Jakub Zamojski (POL)
Scoring by quarter: 13–28, 15–24, 9–17, 17–17
Pts: Massey 12
Rebs: Gečevski 6
Asts: Stefanov 4
Pts: Spanoulis 17
Rebs: Bourousis 8
Asts: Calathes 5
September 7
19:15
Report Croatia  86–79  Israel    Hala Arena, Poznań
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL)
Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 17–20, 17–22, 27–20
Pts: Vujčić 21
Rebs: Kasun, Planinić 7
Asts: Planinić 3
Pts: Eliyahu 31
Rebs: Eliyahu 6
Asts: Halperin 4
September 8
16:30
Report Israel  79–82  Macedonia    Hala Arena, Poznań
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Matej Boltauzer (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 20–23, 16–20, 24–22
Pts: Burstein 25
Rebs: Mekel 7
Asts: Burstein, Eliyahu 4
Pts: Antić 19
Rebs: Stefanov 8
Asts: Stefanov 4
September 8
19:15
Report Greece  76–68  Croatia    Hala Arena, Poznań
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL)
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 32–16, 13–16, 11–21
Pts: Bourousis 19
Rebs: Bourousis 8
Asts: Spanoulis 3
Pts: Ukić 15
Rebs: Banić 7
Asts: Planinić 5
September 9
16:30
Report Macedonia  71–81  Croatia    Hala Arena, Poznań
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Matej Boltauzer (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 22–14, 13–22, 10–25
Pts: Stefanov, Sokolov, Massey 12
Rebs: Antić, Massey 10
Asts: Stefanov 5
Pts: Vujčić 12
Rebs: Rozić 6
Asts: Planinić 7
September 9
19:15
Report Israel  80–106  Greece    Hala Arena, Poznań
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Jakub Zamojski (POL)
Scoring by quarter: 25–31, 17–25, 23–23, 15–27
Pts: Eliyahu 21
Rebs: Green, Eliyahu 8
Asts: Eliyahu 4
Pts: Spanoulis 18
Rebs: Koufos 8
Asts: Spanoulis 5

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 France 3 3 0 199 180 +19 6
 Russia 3 1 2 218 213 +5 4 1–1 1.069
 Germany 3 1 2 203 211 -8 4 1–1 0.979
 Latvia 3 1 2 187 203 -16 4 1–1 0.951
September 7
16:30
Report Russia  81–68  Latvia    Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Roger Harrison (ENG), Damir Javor (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 11–15, 19–16, 23–16
Pts: McCarty 24
Rebs: McCarty 9
Asts: Monia 5
Pts: Kambala 22
Rebs: Biedriņš 6
Asts: Valters 5
September 7
19:15
Report France  70–65  Germany    Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Engin Kennerman (TUR)
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 19–20, 17–11, 20–17
Pts: Parker 19
Rebs: Turiaf 14
Asts: Parker 4
Pts: Schultze 13
Rebs: Femerling 8
Asts: Hamann 5
September 8
16:30
Report Germany  76–73  Russia    Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Damir Javor (SLO), Engin Kennerman (TUR)
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 19–19, 15–19, 16–23
Pts: Jagla 19
Rebs: Jagla 11
Asts: Hamann, Schaffartzik 4
Pts: McCarty, Ponkrashov 12
Rebs: McCarty 6
Asts: Bykov 3
September 8
19:15
Report Latvia  51–60  France    Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Attendance: 4,700
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU)
Scoring by quarter: 8–13, 13–3, 16–25, 14–19
Pts: Kambala 18
Rebs: Biedriņš 20
Asts: Valters 3
Pts: Parker 22
Rebs: Batum 8
Asts: Diaw 5
September 9
16:30
Report Russia  64–69  France    Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Roger Harrison (ENG)
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 18–19, 16–18, 13–17
Pts: McCarty 13
Rebs: Mozgov 5
Asts: Ponkrashov 8
Pts: Diaw 19
Rebs: Turiaf 14
Asts: Diaw 7
September 9
19:15
Report Germany  62–68  Latvia    Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Damir Javor (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 16–23, 13–14, 20–17
Pts: Greene 16
Rebs: Jagla 7
Asts: Schaffartzik 5
Pts: Janičenoks 14
Rebs: Biedriņš 9
Asts: Helmanis 5

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Slovenia 3 2 1 236 218 +18 5 1–1 1.031
 Serbia 3 2 1 212 196 +16 5 1–1 0.985
 Spain 3 2 1 231 226 +5 5 1–1 0.980
 Great Britain 3 0 3 194 233 -39 3
September 7
18:15
Report Great Britain  59–72  Slovenia    Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 3,054
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), David Chambon (FRA), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 20–10, 12–14, 12–21
Pts: Mensah-Bonsu 18
Rebs: Mensah-Bonsu 6
Asts: Archibald 5
Pts: E. Lorbek 19
Rebs: Nachbar, Lakovič 6
Asts: Lakovič 6
September 7
21:00
Report Serbia  66–57  Spain    Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 3,600
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 23–11, 18–14, 10–20
Pts: Krstić 17
Rebs: Veličković 8
Asts: Teodosić 3
Pts: Navarro 14
Rebs: M. Gasol 9
Asts: López, Rubio 3
September 8
18:15
Report Slovenia  80–69  Serbia    Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 4,208
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–14, 21–15, 20–25
Pts: Nachbar 17
Rebs: Nachbar 9
Asts: E. Lorbek 4
Pts: Teodosić 14
Rebs: Tepić, Bjelica 5
Asts: Teodosić 6
September 8
21:00
Report Spain  84–76  Great Britain    Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), David Chambon (FRA), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)
Scoring by quarter: 25–15, 19–20, 22–21, 18–20
Pts: P. Gasol 27
Rebs: P. Gasol 11
Asts: Rubio 6
Pts: Hart 15
Rebs: Hart 8
Asts: Hart 3
September 9
18:15
Report Spain  90–84  Slovenia OT  Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 3,471
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), David Chambon (FRA), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 25–15, 19–14, 16–29 OT: 12–6
Pts: Navarro 21
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Asts: Navarro, P. Gasol, Cabezas 3
Pts: Dragić 19
Rebs: E. Lorbek 10
Asts: Lakovič 3
September 9
21:15
Report Great Britain  59–77  Serbia    Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 1,863
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Robert Lottermoser, (GER), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 17–18, 15–19, 15–19
Pts: Reinking 21
Rebs: Archibald 7
Asts: Sullivan 3
Pts: Krstić, Tepić 17
Rebs: Bjelica 8
Asts: Teodosić 4

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Turkey 3 3 0 265 211 +54 6
 Poland 3 2 1 245 240 +5 5
 Lithuania 3 1 2 235 239 -4 4
 Bulgaria 3 0 3 213 268 -55 3
September 7
18:15
Report Poland  90–78  Bulgaria    Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Ademir Zurapović (BIH)
Scoring by quarter: 32–21, 20–16, 23–21, 15–20
Pts: Logan 23
Rebs: Gortat 10
Asts: Logan 9
Pts: Rowland 20
Rebs: Evtimov 10
Asts: Stoykov, Videnov 3
September 7
21:15
Report Turkey  84–76  Lithuania    Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Fernando Rocha (POR)
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 20–17, 24–19, 21–18
Pts: Türkoğlu 19
Rebs: İlyasova 6
Asts: Türkoğlu, Arslan 3
Pts: Petravičius 21
Rebs: D. Lavrinovič, Kleiza 4
Asts: Delininkaitis 3
September 8
18:15
Report Lithuania  75–86  Poland    Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Sreten Radović (CRO), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)
Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 9–17, 18–18, 25–26
Pts: Jasaitis 21
Rebs: Kleiza 7
Asts: Jomantas 5
Pts: Lampe 22
Rebs: Gortat 17
Asts: Szubarga 8
September 8
21:15
Report Bulgaria  66–94  Turkey    Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Fernando Rocha (POR)
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 13–29, 24–19, 14–22
Pts: Rowland 15
Rebs: Stoykov 6
Asts: Rowland 4
Pts: Arslan 17
Rebs: Savaş, İlyasova, Aşık 7
Asts: Tunçeri 7
September 9
18:15
Report Poland  69–87  Turkey    Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Sreten Radović (CRO), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 17–21, 21–21, 14–21
Pts: Gortat 21
Rebs: Lampe, Gortat 7
Asts: Logan 4
Pts: Aşık 22
Rebs: Türkoğlu, İlyasova, Aşık 8
Asts: Tunçeri 4
September 9
21:15
Report Lithuania  84–69  Bulgaria    Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Ademir Zurapović (BIH)
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 16–19, 16–15, 27–13
Pts: K. Lavrinovič 16
Rebs: Petravičius 8
Asts: K. Lavrinovič, Jomantas 4
Pts: Rowland 18
Rebs: Evtimov 13
Asts: Rowland 3

Qualifying round

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 France 5 5 0 380 334 +46 10
 Russia 5 3 2 338 338 0 8 1–0
 Greece 5 3 2 380 337 +43 8 0–1
 Croatia 5 2 3 357 364 -7 7
 Macedonia 5 1 4 337 396 -59 6 1–0
 Germany 5 1 4 360 383 -23 6 0–1
September 11
15:45
Report Russia  62–59  Croatia    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Matej Boltauzer (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 12–10, 14–16, 20–17
Pts: Mozgov 18
Rebs: Mozgov 8
Asts: Bykov 7
Pts: Kasun 13
Rebs: Banić 7
Asts: Vujčić, Ukić, Planinić 3
September 11
18:15
Report Germany  76–84  Greece    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL)
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 14–16, 17–20, 26–23
Pts: Schaffartzik 23
Rebs: Jagla 7
Asts: Hamann, Schaffartzik 3
Pts: Spanoulis 20
Rebs: Perperoglou 5
Asts: Spanoulis 7
September 11
21:00
Report France  83–57  Macedonia    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Damir Javor (SLO), Engin Kennerman (TUR)
Scoring by quarter: 24–9, 25–9, 18–17, 16–22
Pts: Piétrus, de Colo 14
Rebs: Traore 6
Asts: Diaw 4
Pts: Gečevski, Sokolov, Massey 9
Rebs: Samardžiski 8
Asts: 7 tied with 1
September 13
15:45
Report Macedonia  86–75  Germany    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Matej Boltauzer (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 18–22, 26–14, 24–25
Pts: V. Stefanov 25
Rebs: Gečevski, Antić 6
Asts: Mirakovski 3
Pts: Staiger 14
Rebs: Schultze 7
Asts: Schaffartzik 5
September 13
18:15
Report Greece  65–68  Russia    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Damir Javor (SLO), Jakub Zamojski (POL)
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 20–18, 15–9, 18–20
Pts: Schortsanitis 13
Rebs: Fotsis 9
Asts: Spanoulis 7
Pts: McCarty 17
Rebs: McCarty 9
Asts: Ponkrashov 7
September 13
21:00
Report Croatia  79–87  France    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Roger Harrison (ENG)
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 25–22, 10–22, 23–24
Pts: Popović 30
Rebs: Stojić 5
Asts: Kus, Planinić 3
Pts: Parker 24
Rebs: Parker 6
Asts: Parker, Diaw 6
September 15
15:45
Report Russia  71–69  Macedonia    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Engin Kennerman (TUR)
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 19–19, 16–20, 22–20
Pts: Mozgov 25
Rebs: Mozgov 11
Asts: Ponkrashov 7
Pts: Antić 19
Rebs: Antić 10
Asts: Stefanov 4
September 15
18:15
Report France  71–69  Greece    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU)
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 23–13, 15–19, 15–16
Pts: Koffi 14
Rebs: Koffi 6
Asts: Jeanneau, Parker, Traore 2
Pts: Spanoulis 16
Rebs: Bourousis 10
Asts: Perperoglou 4
September 15
21:00
Report Germany  68–70  Croatia    Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Matej Boltauzer (SLO)
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 13–17, 18–12, 18–21
Pts: Schaffartzik 18
Rebs: Jagla 5
Asts: Hamann 7
Pts: Ukić 18
Rebs: Banić 7
Asts: Planinić 4

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Slovenia 5 4 1 390 344 +46 9 1–0
 Turkey 5 4 1 370 338 +32 9 0–1
 Serbia 5 3 2 365 357 +8 8 1–0
 Spain 5 3 2 381 351 +30 8 0–1
 Poland 5 1 4 355 405 -50 6
 Lithuania 5 0 5 358 424 -66 5
September 12
15:45
Report Turkey  63–60  Spain    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Sreten Radović (CRO), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 16–12, 13–14, 14–12
Pts: İlyasova 15
Rebs: Erden 6
Asts: Türkoğlu 3
Pts: P. Gasol, Fernández 16
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Asts: Navarro, Rubio 3
September 12
18:15
Report Poland  72–77  Serbia    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 10,100
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Fernando Rocha (POR)
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 14–20, 17–19, 19–15
Pts: Koszarek, Gortat 16
Rebs: Gortat 9
Asts: Logan 6
Pts: Krstić 18
Rebs: Krstić 8
Asts: Teodosić 4
September 12
21:00
Report Lithuania  58–81  Slovenia    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 7,700
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)
Scoring by quarter: 18–28, 8–15, 13–19, 19–19
Pts: Kalnietis 15
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 7
Asts: Kleiza 3
Pts: Lakovič 24
Rebs: E. Lorbek 8
Asts: Golemac 5
September 14
15:45
Report Spain  84–70  Lithuania    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 7,050
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Ademir Zurapović (BIH)
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 25–8, 24–11, 20–27
Pts: P. Gasol 19
Rebs: P. Gasol 8
Asts: Rubio 9
Pts: Petravičius 13
Rebs: Petravičius 8
Asts: Delininkaitis 5
September 14
18:15
Report Slovenia  76–60  Poland    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 8,100
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), David Chambon (FRA), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 20–12, 22–11, 23–20
Pts: E. Lorbek 20
Rebs: E. Lorbek 9
Asts: Lakovič 6
Pts: Szewczyk, Logan 15
Rebs: Gortat 10
Asts: Koszarek 4
September 14
21:00
Report Serbia  64–69  Turkey OT  Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 15–16, 19–19, 12–9 OT: 0–5
Pts: Teodosić 16
Rebs: Bjelica 8
Asts: Teodosić 8
Pts: İlyasova 22
Rebs: İlyasova 11
Asts: Tunçeri 7
September 16
15:45
Report Lithuania  79–89  Serbia    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR), David Chambon (FRA)
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 18–18, 24–22, 18–26
Pts: Mačiulis 20
Rebs: D. Lavrinovič 8
Asts: Delininkaitis 4
Pts: Teodosić 20
Rebs: Bjelica 8
Asts: Teodosić 12
September 16
18:15
Report Poland  68–90  Spain    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 8,300
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 12–19, 20–29, 22–19
Pts: Logan 20
Rebs: Gortat 12
Asts: Koszarek 7
Pts: Navarro 23
Rebs: Reyes, M. Gasol 7
Asts: Rubio 4
September 16
21:00
Report Turkey  67–69  Slovenia    Atlas Arena, Łódź
Attendance: 3,900
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 17–15, 20–18, 15–12
Pts: İlyasova 16
Rebs: İlyasova 7
Asts: İlyasova 4
Pts: Nachbar 16
Rebs: E. Lorbek 6
Asts: E. Lorbek 5

Knockout stage

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
September 17        
  France  66
September 19
  Spain  86  
  Spain  82
September 18
    Greece  64  
  Turkey  74
September 20
  Greece (OT)  76  
  Spain  85
September 17
    Serbia  63
  Russia  68
September 19
  Serbia  79  
  Serbia (OT)  96 Third place
September 18
    Slovenia  92  
  Slovenia  67   Greece  57
  Croatia  65     Slovenia  56
September 20
5th place bracket
  Semifinals Fifth place
September 19
  France  80  
  Turkey  68  
 
September 20
      France  69
    Croatia  62
Seventh place
September 19 September 20
  Russia  69   Turkey  66
  Croatia  76     Russia  89

Quarterfinals

September 17
18:15
Report Russia  68–79  Serbia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Ivo Dolinek (CZE)
Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 4–20, 15–13, 25–25
Pts: Fridzon 15
Rebs: Mozgov 6
Asts: Ponkrashov 4
Pts: Tripković 18
Rebs: Veličković, Paunić, Bjelica 5
Asts: Teodosić
September 17
21:00
Report France  66–86  Spain    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Sreten Radović (CRO)
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 17–22, 20–26, 14–13
Pts: Turiaf 12
Rebs: Diaw 6
Asts: Parker 3
Pts: P. Gasol 28
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Asts: Navarro, Rubio 4
September 18
18:15
Report Turkey  74–76  Greece OT  Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB)
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 12–12, 20–18, 19–18 OT: 9–11
Pts: Türkoğlu, Onan 13
Rebs: İlyasova 7
Asts: Tunçeri 5
Pts: Spanoulis 23
Rebs: Fotsis 13
Asts: Spanoulis 7
September 18
21:00
Report Slovenia  67–65  Croatia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP)
Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 21–22, 14–3, 14–15
Pts: E. Lorbek 27
Rebs: E. Lorbek 8
Asts: Lakovič 5
Pts: Ukić 21
Rebs: 7 tied with 3
Asts: Ukić 5

Classification 5–8

September 19
12:00
Report France  80–68  Turkey    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Olegs Latisevs (LAT)
Scoring by quarter: 12–26, 20–17, 29–16, 19–9
Pts: Parker 28
Rebs: Pietrus 6
Asts: Parker 10
Pts: Türkoğlu 13
Rebs: Aşık 9
Asts: Tunçeri, Türkoğlu 3
September 19
14:15
Report Russia  69–76  Croatia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Fernando Rocha (POR)
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 27–15, 15–25, 13–18
Pts: Monya 18
Rebs: McCarty 7
Asts: Bykov, Ponkrashov 5
Pts: Ukić 18
Rebs: Kus 5
Asts: Ukić 8

Semifinals

September 19
18:30
Report Spain  82–64  Greece    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
Scoring by quarter: 26–21, 23–19, 15–11, 18–13
Pts: P. Gasol 18
Rebs: Reyes 7
Asts: Cabezas 4
Pts: Bourousis 11
Rebs: Fotsis 10
Asts: Spanoulis, Bourousis, Calathes 2
September 19
21:00
Report Serbia  96–92  Slovenia OT  Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 8,500
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Sreten Radovic (CRO), Tomas Jasevicius (LTU)
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 24–26, 21–12, 23–22 OT: 17–13
Pts: Teodosić 32
Rebs: Marković 8
Asts: Teodosić, Veličković, Marković 4
Pts: E. Lorbek 25
Rebs: E. Lorbek 10
Asts: Lakovic 5

Seventh place game

September 20
14:15
Report Turkey  66–89  Russia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 1,000
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 22–25, 19–17, 7–21
Pts: Aşık 24
Rebs: Aşık 11
Asts: Atsür 5
Pts: Fridzon 26
Rebs: Kurbanov 7
Asts: Ponkrashov, Kurbanov 7

Fifth place game

September 20
12:00
Report France  69–62  Croatia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 1,000
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 13–12, 12–17, 23–21
Pts: Diot 18
Rebs: Koffi 8
Asts: Batum 8
Pts: Kus 18
Rebs: Nicević 8
Asts: Popović 8

Third place game

September 20
18:30
Report Greece  57–56  Slovenia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 9,000
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 15–11, 11–13, 15–19
Pts: Schortsanitis 23
Rebs: Bourousis 7
Asts: Calathes 4
Pts: Lakovic 16
Rebs: E. Lorbek 9
Asts: Slokar 4

Final

September 20
21:15
Report Spain  85–63  Serbia    Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 11,000
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 28–15, 15–15, 18–19
Pts: P. Gasol 18
Rebs: P. Gasol 11
Asts: Garbajosa 4
Pts: Tripković & Veličković 15
Rebs: Veličković 5
Asts: Krstić 3

The final was a rematch of each team's opening game, with the Spaniards attempting to avenge their 66-57 upset loss to the Serbians. Spain raced to a double-digit lead early in the first quarter, en-route to an unassailable 52–29 lead at halftime. Serbia didn't catch up to hand Spain their first European Championship. Pau Gasol had a double-double with 18 points and 11 rebounds. Teammate Rudy Fernandez added 13 points and five rebounds. Uroš Tripković and Novica Veličković had 15 points each in a losing effort for the Serbs.[11]

 EuroBasket 2009 Champions 

Spain
First title

Final ranking

Automatic Qualifier for the 2010 FIBA World Championship.
Host Qualifier for the 2010 FIBA World Championship.
Wild card for the 2010 FIBA World Championship.
Rank Team Record
1  Spain 7–2
2  Serbia 6–3
3  Greece 6–3
4  Slovenia 6–3
5  France 8–1
6  Croatia 4–5
7  Russia 5–4
8  Turkey 5–4
9  Macedonia 2–4
 Poland 2–4
11  Germany 1–5
 Lithuania 1–5
13  Latvia 1–2
 Israel 0–3
 Great Britain 0–3
 Bulgaria 0–3

Spain, Serbia, Greece, Slovenia, France, and Croatia qualified for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. Turkey previously qualified as hosts of the competition. Russia, Germany, and Lithuania were later awarded wild card berths to the tournament.

All-Tournament Team

The following players were named to the All-Tournament Team:[12]

PGGreece Vasileios Spanoulis
SGSerbia Miloš Teodosić
SFSpain Rudy Fernandez
PFSlovenia Erazem Lorbek
CSpain Pau Gasol (MVP)

Statistics

Note: Only players who participated in at least five games are eligible for statistic charts.

Individual tournament highs

Points[13]

Pos. Name G Pts PPG
1 Spain Pau Gasol 9 168 18.7
2 France Tony Parker 8 142 17.8
3 Slovenia Erazem Lorbek 9 148 16.4
4 Turkey Ersan İlyasova 7 113 16.1
5 Poland David Logan 6 93 15.5
6 Poland Marcin Gortat 6 86 14.3
7 Greece Vasileios Spanoulis 9 127 14.1
Serbia Miloš Teodosić 9 127 14.1
9 Slovenia Jaka Lakovič 9 126 14.0
10 Croatia Roko Ukić 8 109 13.6
Spain Rudy Fernández 8 109 13.6

Rebounds[14]

Pos. Name G Reb. RPG
1 Poland Marcin Gortat 6 65 10.8
2 Spain Pau Gasol 9 75 8.3
3 Slovenia Erazem Lorbek 9 67 7.4
4 Turkey Ersan İlyasova 7 51 7.3
5 Greece Ioannis Bourousis 8 58 7.3
6 Republic of Macedonia Pero Antić 6 40 6.7
7 Turkey Ömer Aşık 9 57 6.3
8 Germany Jan-Hendrik Jagla 6 38 6.3
9 Greece Antonis Fotsis 9 55 6.1
10 Poland Maciej Lampe 6 36 6.0

Assists[15]

Pos. Name G Ass. APG
1 Serbia Miloš Teodosić 9 47 5.2
2 Russia Anton Ponkrashov 9 44 4.9
3 Poland David Logan 6 27 4.5
4 France Tony Parker 8 35 4.4
5 Poland Łukasz Koszarek 6 26 4.3
6 Greece Vasileios Spanoulis 9 38 4.2
7 Spain Ricky Rubio 9 35 3.9
8 Germany Steffen Hamann 6 23 3.8
Germany Heiko Schaffartzik 6 23 3.8
10 Slovenia Jaka Lakovič 9 34 3.8

Steals[16]

Pos. Name G Stls SPG
1 Spain Rudy Fernandez 8 17 2.1
2 France Tony Parker 8 14 1.8
3 Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič 6 10 1.7
4 Russia Kelly McCarty 8 13 1.6
Greece Nick Calathes 8 13 1.6
6 Russia Sergey Monya 9 14 1.6
7 Croatia Roko Ukić 8 12 1.5
8 Republic of Macedonia Vrbica Stefanov 6 9 1.5
9 Slovenia Erazem Lorbek 9 13 1.4
Greece Vasileios Spanoulis 9 13 1.4
Serbia Novica Veličković 9 13 1.4
Spain Ricky Rubio 9 13 1.4

Blocks[17]

Pos. Name G Blks BPG
1 Spain Pau Gasol 9 20 2.2
2 Poland Marcin Gortat 6 12 2.0
3 Russia Timofey Mozgov 9 12 1.3
Spain Marc Gasol 9 12 1.3
5 Turkey Ersan İlyasova 7 9 1.3
6 Poland Maciej Lampe 6 7 1.2
7 France Ronny Turiaf 9 10 1.1
8 France Nicolas Batum 9 9 1.0
Russia Sergey Monya 9 9 1.0
Germany Patrick Femerling 6 6 1.0

Minutes[18]

Pos. Name G Min. MPG
1 Slovenia Jaka Lakovič 9 335 37.2
2 Poland Marcin Gortat 6 207 34.5
Poland David Logan 6 207 34.5
4 Russia Kelly McCarty 8 268 33.5
5 Greece Vasileios Spanoulis 9 282 33.1
6 Slovenia Erazem Lorbek 9 279 31.0
7 France Tony Parker 8 247 30.9
8 Republic of Macedonia Vrbica Stefanov 6 183 30.5
9 Turkey Ersan İlyasova 7 209 29.9
10 France Boris Diaw 8 236 29.5

Individual game highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Serbia Miloš Teodosić 32  Slovenia (9/19)
Rebounds Latvia Andris Biedriņš 20  France (9/8)
Assists Serbia Miloš Teodosić 12  Lithuania (9/16)
Steals Slovenia Goran Dragić
Spain Rudy Fernández
6  Spain (9/9)
 France (9/17)
Blocks Russia Timofey Mozgov
Poland Marcin Gortat
6  France (9/9)
 Bulgaria (9/7)
Field goal percentage Germany Heiko Schaffartzik
Slovenia Erazem Lorbek
100% (8/8)  Greece (9/11)
 Great Britain (9/7)
3-point field goal percentage Germany Heiko Schaffartzik 100% (5/5)  Greece (9/11)
 Croatia (9/15)
Free throw percentage Slovenia Erazem Lorbek 100% (10/10)  Serbia (9/19)
Turnovers Poland David Logan 8  Lithuania (9/8)

Team tournament highs

Offensive PPG[19]

Pos. Name PPG
1  Spain 79.8
2  Greece 75.9
3  Serbia 75.6
4  Slovenia 75.2
5  Turkey 74.7

Defensive PPG

Pos. Name PPG
1  France 66.8
2  Russia 68.4
3  Spain 68.9
4  Slovenia 69.0
5  Greece 69.9

Rebounds[20]

Pos. Name RPG
1  Greece 37.2
2  Poland 37.0
3  Spain 36.4
4  Lithuania 34.8
5  France 34.3

Assists[21]

Pos. Name APG
1  Spain 17.3
2  Poland 17.2
3  Serbia 16.1
4  France 15.8
5  Lithuania 15.3

Steals[22]

Pos. Name SPG
1  Spain 8.1
2  Greece 7.7
3  Serbia 7.6
4  France 7.4
5  Turkey 7.3

Blocks[23]

Pos. Name BPG
1  Spain 4.4
2  Poland 3.8
3  France 3.4
4  Russia 3.3
5  Turkey 2.7

Team game highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points  Greece 106  Israel (9/9)
Rebounds  Greece 47  Spain (9/19)
 Turkey (9/18)
Assists  Poland
 Spain
 Spain
25  Bulgaria (9/7)
 Poland (9/16)
 Lithuania (9/14)
Steals  Macedonia 14  Germany (9/13)
Blocks  Poland 10  Bulgaria (9/7)
Field goal percentage  Greece 61.7% (37/60)  Israel (9/9)
3-point field goal percentage  Russia 66.7% (16/24)  Turkey (9/20)
Free throw percentage  Lithuania 91.7% (22/24)  Bulgaria
Turnovers 4 tied with 20

Team rosters (Final Four)

FIBA broadcasting rights

Country Broadcaster
 ALB Top Channel
 BEL Be TV
 BIH BHRT
 BRA TV Esporte Interativo
 BUL BNT
 CRO HRT
 CZE ČT
Sport 1
 CYP Lumiere TV
 DEN Viasat Sport
 ESP La Sexta
Gol Televisión
 EST ETV
 FIN Viasat Sport
 FRA Canal+
Sport+
 GER DSF
Country Broadcaster
 GBR ESPN
BBC[24]
 GRE ERT
 HUN Sport 1
 IND TEN Sports
 ITA Rai Sport Più
 ISR Channel 1
Sport 5
 JPN J Sports
 LAT TV3
TV6
 LIT TV3
TV6
 MKD Sitel
 MNE RTCG
 NOR Viasat Sport
Country Broadcaster
 PHI C/S9
Basketball TV
 POL TVP
 QAT Al Jazeera Sports
 ROC Videoland
 ROM Sport 1
 RUS NTV Plus
 SRB RTS
 SVK STV
Sport 1
 SLO RTVSLO
Šport TV
 SWE Viasat Sport
 TUR NTV
NTV Spor
 USA ESPN360

See also

References

  1. ^ "Gasol leads Spain to Euro gold". ESPN. 2009-09-20. http://sports.espn.go.com/oly/olybb/news/story?id=4489648. Retrieved 2009-09-21.  
  2. ^ "Spain crowned kings of EuroBasket". BBC Sport. 2009-09-20. http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/other_sports/basketball/8266003.stm. Retrieved 2009-09-21.  
  3. ^ "Poland". eurobasket2009.org. http://www.eurobasket2009.org/en/cid_toT,ovGDH2EaLKL67XnPo2.pageID_vWegpO1MJp2Cz,As80j-Q3.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.html. Retrieved 2009-08-28.  
  4. ^ "Seven teams book ticket to EuroBasket 2009". FIBA Europe. 2008-09-21. http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_lWcd9qadJVkTTFvMFz0Qf1.coid_vSxnc2cVJMApfwu2,Qywn1.articleMode_on.html. Retrieved 2009-08-28.  
  5. ^ "EuroBasket 2009 in Poland". eurocup.org. 2009-02-15. http://www.eurocup.org/en/basketball/eurobasket-2009/3-eurobasket-2009-poland. Retrieved 2009-08-28.  
  6. ^ "FIBA Europe announces seedings for EuroBasket draws". FIBA Europe. 2008-10-06. http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_lWcd9qadJVkTTFvMFz0Qf1.coid_Lute4f1ZGa6U40c5TYJsE1.articleMode_on.html. Retrieved 2009-08-29.  
  7. ^ "EuroBasket 2009 draw countdown in Warsaw". FIBA Europe. 2008-11-07. http://www.fibaeurope.com/coid_WR,iM4CBG6gHI0TY0sgB61.container_frontpage.articleMode_on.html. Retrieved 2009-08-29.  
  8. ^ Eurobasket of Absentees at talkbasket.net
  9. ^ Players who are citizens by birth of the country they represent, even if they were born outside of that country and have not previously lived there, are not considered "naturalized" under FIBA rules. Two players on the Greece squad, Nick Calathes and Kosta Koufos, were born and raised in the United States, but were also Greek citizens by birth because each had at least one parent who emigrated from Greece.
  10. ^ Eurobasket preview at thepaintedarea.blogspot.com
  11. ^ Elkington, Mark (2009-09-20). "Spain crush Serbia to take European gold". Reuters. http://www.reuters.com/article/sportsNews/idUSTRE58J1QU20090920. Retrieved 2009-09-21.  
  12. ^ EuroBasket2009.org Gasol Named EuroBasket 2009 MVP Presented By Tissot.
  13. ^ PPG Leaders
  14. ^ RPG Leaders
  15. ^ APG Leaders
  16. ^ SPG Leaders
  17. ^ BPG Leaders
  18. ^ MPG Leaders
  19. ^ Team Leaders – PPG
  20. ^ Team Leaders – RPG
  21. ^ Team Leaders – APG
  22. ^ Team Leaders – SPG
  23. ^ Team Leaders – BPG
  24. ^ http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/other_sports/basketball/8231983.stm

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message