The Full Wiki

EuroChallenge 2009–10: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

EuroChallenge 2009–10 will be the seventh edition of Europe's third-tier level transnational men's professional basketball EuroChallenge Tournament, organized by FIBA Europe.

Contents

Teams of the 2009-2010 EuroChallenge

Group stage
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
Russia Russia (Superleague A) 3 Lokomotiv–Kuban (7) Enisey Krasnoyarsk (8) Krasnye Krylya Samara (11)
France France (LNB Pro A) 3 BCM Gravelines (6) Elan Chalon (7) Strasbourg IG (8)
Belgium Belgium (Ligue Ethias) 3 Generali Okapi Aalstar (3) Antwerp Giants (4) Belgacom Liège (5)
Croatia Croatia (A1 Liga) 2 KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje (3) Cedevita Zagreb (6)
Germany Germany (BBL) 2 MEG Göttingen (5) Artland Dragons (9)
Ukraine Ukraine (SuperLeague) 2 Khimik Yuzhny (3) BC Kyiv (4)
Cyprus Cyprus (Division A) 2 Keravnos Strovolou (2) Proteas EKA AEL (3)
Italy Italy (Lega A) 1 Scavolini Spar Pesaro (8)
Turkey Turkey (TBL) 1 Banvit BC (12)
Serbia Serbia (KLS) 1 KK FMP Belgrade (4)
Netherlands Netherlands (FEB) 1 EiffelTowers Den Bosch (2)
Estonia Estonia (KML) 1 Tartu Rock (2)
Romania Romania (Division A) 1 CSU Asesoft Ploiesti (1)
Belarus Belarus (Premier League) 1 BC Minsk-2006 (1)
Losers of Eurocup 2009-10 qualifying rounds
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
France France (LNB PRO A) 1 Chorale Roanne (5)
Ukraine Ukraine (SuperLeague) 1 BC Donetsk (2)
Belgium Belgium (Ligue Ethias) 1 Dexia Mons-Hainaut (2)
Latvia Latvia (LBL) 1 VEF Rīga (3)
Montenegro Montenegro (Opportunity Liga) 1 KK Budućnost (1)
Cyprus Cyprus (Division A) 1 APOEL Nicosia (1)
Netherlands Netherlands (FEB) 1 MyGuide Amsterdam (1)
Austria Austria (Admiral League) 1 WBC Kraftwerk Wels (1)

Regular Season

The Regular Season begins from November 24, 2009.

Advertisements

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Germany MEG Göttingen 6 4 2 491 434 +57
2. Montenegro KK Budućnost 6 4 2 435 415 +20
3. France BCM Gravelines 6 4 2 421 420 +1
4. Russia Lokomotiv–Kuban 6 0 6 386 464 −78

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Cyprus APOEL Nicosia 6 4 2 495 456 +39
2. Netherlands EiffelTowers Den Bosch 6 4 2 482 474 +8
3. France Strasbourg IG 6 3 3 504 499 +5
4. Ukraine Khimik Yuzhny 6 1 5 496 548 −52

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Russia Krasnye Krylya Samara 6 5 1 487 410 +77
2. Italy Scavolini Spar Pesaro 6 5 1 470 397 +73
3. Belarus BC Minsk-2006 6 2 4 417 487 −70
4. Netherlands MyGuide Amsterdam 6 0 6 359 439 −80

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. France Elan Chalon 6 4 2 467 452 +15
2. Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL 6 3 3 466 473 −7
3. Belgium Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 3 3 452 454 −2
4. Croatia Cedevita Zagreb 6 2 4 482 488 −6

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Belgium Belgacom Liège 6 5 1 479 454 +25
2. Russia Enisey Krasnoyarsk 6 3 3 470 466 +4
3. Ukraine BC Donetsk 6 2 4 502 516 −14
4. Romania CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 6 2 4 470 485 −15

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Turkey Banvit BC 6 5 1 538 479 +59
2. Serbia KK FMP Belgrade 6 5 1 523 488 +35
3. Latvia VEF Rīga 6 2 4 493 539 −46
4. Belgium Generali Okapi Aalstar 6 0 6 474 522 −48

Group G

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Germany Artland Dragons 6 5 1 474 415 +59
2. Belgium Antwerp Giants 6 3 3 438 442 −4
3. Austria WBC Raiffeisen Wels 6 3 3 409 424 −15
4. Estonia Tartu Rock 6 1 5 410 450 −40

Group H

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. France Chorale Roanne Basket 6 5 1 507 443 +64
2. Croatia KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje 6 3 3 461 481 −20
3. Cyprus Keravnos Strovolou 6 2 4 444 467 −23
4. Ukraine BC Kyiv 6 2 4 398 419 −21

Last 16

Group I

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Germany MEG Göttingen 6 5 1 527 435 +92
2. Russia Krasnye Krylya Samara 6 4 2 461 430 +31
3. Netherlands EiffelTowers Den Bosch 6 2 4 444 498 −54
4. Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL 6 1 5 450 519 −69

Group J

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Croatia KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje 6 4 2 454 456 −2
2. Serbia KK FMP Belgrade 6 4 2 462 441 +21
3. Germany Artland Dragons 6 3 3 485 469 +16
4. Belgium Belgacom Liège 6 1 5 470 505 −35

Group K

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Italy Scavolini Spar Pesaro 6 4 2 507 483 +24
2. Cyprus APOEL Nicosia 6 3 3 465 469 −4
3. France Elan Chalon 6 3 3 493 480 +13
4. Montenegro KK Budućnost 6 2 4 467 500 −33

Group L

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. France Chorale Roanne Basket 6 4 2 489 446 +43
2. Belgium Antwerp Giants 6 3 3 454 457 −3
3. Turkey Banvit BC 6 3 3 463 481 −18
4. Russia Enisey Krasnoyarsk 6 2 4 485 507 −22

Quarterfinals

The Quarter-Final Round will be played in a three game format with the group winner in each tie, listed as "Team #1", hosting the first and last game.

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st game 2nd game 3rd game
MEG Göttingen Germany Serbia KK FMP Belgrade
KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje Croatia Russia Krasnye Krylya Samara
Scavolini Spar Pesaro Italy Belgium Antwerp Giants
Chorale Roanne Basket France Cyprus APOEL Nicosia

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message