Eurovision Song Contest 2002: Wikis

  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Did you know ...


More interesting facts on Eurovision Song Contest 2002

Include this on your site/blog:

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Eurovision Song Contest 2002
"A Modern Fairytale"
Eurovision Song Contest 2002.svg
Final 25 May 2002
Presenter(s) Annely Peebo,
Marko Matvere
Director Marius Bratten
Host broadcaster Estonia ETV
Venue Saku Suurhall
Tallinn, Estonia
Winning song  Latvia
"I Wanna"
Voting system
Each country awards 1-8, 10, and 12 points to their 10 favourite countries
Number of entries 24
Debuting countries None
Returning countries  Austria
 Belgium
 Cyprus
 Finland
 Macedonia
 Romania
 Switzerland
Withdrawing countries  Iceland
 Ireland
 Netherlands
 Norway
 Poland
 Portugal
Nul points None
Opening act Tanel Padar & Dave Benton performing "Everybody"
Interval act Dance performance directed and choreographed by Teet Kask (during voting).[1] Annely Peebo & Marko Matvere performing "A Little Story in the Music"
Eurovision Song Contest
◄2001    Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg    2003►

The Eurovision Song Contest 2002 was the 47th edition of the Eurovision Song Contest. It took place on 25 May 2002 at the Saku Suurhall Arena in Tallinn, Estonia.

There had been worries about whether Estonian broadcaster ETV would be able to fund the event; however, worries were put to rest when a combination of fundraising activities and the Estonian Government enabled them to host the event. The theme implemented for this year's contest was 'a modern fairytale', which was evident in the postcards aired between the songs, which showed classic fairytales ending with Estonian situations.[2][3]

The show began with 2001 winners Tanel Padar and Dave Benton performing a reprise of their winning entry "Everybody". The hosts for the evening, Annely Peebo and Marko Matvere, gave a performance of "A Little Story in the Music", originally composed by Raimond Valgre, during the commercial break between the songs from Sweden and Finland.[3]

The contest was won by Latvia's Marie N and her song "I Wanna", which won by a tight margin over Malta's Ira Losco. Third place went to both the United Kingdom and host country Estonia, with France completing the Top 5.

A total of 24 countries competed in the 2002 Contest, which included the top 17 countries from the pervious years contest, alongside the seven returning countries which had been relegated from competing in the 2001 Contest. These countries replaced the bottom 6 countries from the 2001 contest which were relegated from taking part in this year's Contest.

The total participants had originally been 22, but when the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) increased their participation number for the Contest to 24 this granted Israel and Portugal the opportunity to enter. Portugal declined to enter the Contest due to internal problems in the Portuguese broadcaster RTP. They was replaced by eventual winners Latvia.[3][4]

Controversy erupted during the competition over remarks by commentators on Swedish and Belgian TV, both of whom told the audience not to vote for the Israeli singer Sarit Hadad. Hadad received zero points from the Swedish audience but earned two from the Belgians, finishing 12th overall.[5]

Contents

Individual Entries

Results

Draw Country Language Artist Song English translation Place Points
01  Cyprus English One "Gimme" - 6 85
02  United Kingdom English Jessica Garlick "Come Back" - 3 111
03  Austria English Manuel Ortega "Say A Word" - 18 26
04  Greece English Michalis Rakintzis "S.A.G.A.P.O." I love you 17 27
05  Spain Spanish Rosa "Europe's Living A Celebration" - 7 81
06  Croatia English Vesna Pisarović "Everything I Want" - 11 44
07  Russia English Prime Minister "Northern Girl" - 10 55
08  Estonia English Sahlene "Runaway" - 3 111
09  Macedonia Macedonian Karolina Gočeva "Od nas zavisi" (Од нас зависи) It depends on us 19 25
10  Israel Hebrew, English Sarit Hadad "Nadlik Beyakhad Ner (Light A Candle)"
(נדליק ביחד נר)
- 12 37
11  Switzerland French Francine Jordi "Dans le jardin de mon âme" In the garden of my soul 22 15
12  Sweden English Afro-dite "Never Let It Go" - 8 72
13  Finland English Laura Voutilainen "Addicted To You" - 20 24
14  Denmark English Malene "Tell Me Who You Are" - 24 7
15  Bosnia and Herzegovina Serbian, English Maja Tatić "Na jastuku za dvoje"
(На јастука за дзоје)
On a pillow for two 13 33
16  Belgium English Sergio & The Ladies "Sister" - 13 33
17  France French Sandrine François "Il faut du temps" It takes time 5 104
18  Germany English Corinna May "I Can't Live Without Music" - 21 17
19  Turkey Turkish, English Buket Bengisu
& Group Safir
"Leylaklar Soldu Kalbinde" Lilacs faded in your heart 16 29
20  Malta English Ira Losco "7th Wonder" - 2 164
21  Romania English Monica Anghel
& Marcel Pavel
"Tell Me Why" - 9 71
22  Slovenia Slovene Sestre "Samo ljubezen" Only love 13 33
23  Latvia English Marie N "I Wanna" - 1 176
24  Lithuania English Aivaras "Happy You" - 23 12
FYR Macedonia's Karolina Gočeva performing "Od nas zavisi"

Voting structure

The majority of participating countries organized a televote where the top 10 songs received the points, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 and 12, but Romania, Russia, Turkey and Bosnia and Herzegovina used juries, while Cyprus, Greece, Croatia and Malta used a 50-50 mix of both televoting and jury votes. This year saw allegations that the juries in use were guilty of swapping votes between each other. [6]

Score sheet

Voting procedure used:
Red: Televote.
Blue: Jury.
Purple: 50/50
Voters
Total Score Cyprus United Kingdom Austria Greece Spain Croatia Russia Estonia Macedonia Israel Switzerland Sweden Finland Denmark Bosnia and Herzegovina Belgium France Germany Turkey Malta Romania Slovenia Latvia Lithuania
Contestants Cyprus 85 3 0 12 6 10 6 4 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 12 8 4 8 4
United Kingdom 111 0 12 7 0 0 0 6 4 5 6 2 8 6 7 6 1 8 2 10 0 8 5 8
Austria 26 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
Greece 27 12 0 0 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0
Spain 81 7 2 0 4 6 0 0 0 6 12 7 0 0 6 12 12 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Croatia 44 6 0 6 5 0 0 0 5 0 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 12 0 0
Russia 55 5 0 0 2 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 10 0 10 6
Estonia 111 0 7 3 0 0 5 3 6 2 0 12 10 8 10 4 0 4 8 2 2 6 12 7
Macedonia 25 3 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12 0 0 0
Israel 37 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 2 10 5 0 0 5 0 3 0
Switzerland 15 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 3 1 1 0
Sweden 72 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 8 0 3 0 7 10 12 1 0 0 4 0 0 7 4 10
Finland 24 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 10 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denmark 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 33 0 0 7 0 3 7 0 0 3 0 0 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0
Belgium 33 0 4 0 0 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 3 0 4 0 2 0 10 0 0 0 0 2
France 104 0 10 0 3 8 0 0 3 0 7 10 8 12 5 8 10 6 0 0 4 3 2 5
Germany 17 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 1 0 0 0
Turkey 29 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 7 0 0 0
Malta 164 10 12 8 6 10 12 5 7 10 10 4 4 2 12 4 7 6 10 5 0 10 7 3
Romania 71 8 0 0 8 5 0 12 0 12 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 7 6 0 0 0
Slovenia 33 0 6 2 0 7 8 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
Latvia 176 4 8 10 10 12 2 10 12 7 12 8 5 6 7 5 8 8 12 6 7 0 5 12
Lithuania 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6

12 points

Below is a summary of all 12 points in the final:

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Latvia Estonia, Germany, Israel, Lithuania, Spain
3 Malta Croatia, Denmark, United Kingdom
Spain Belgium, France, Switzerland
2 Cyprus Greece, Malta
Estonia Latvia, Sweden
Romania Macedonia, Russia
1 Austria Turkey
Croatia Slovenia
France Finland
Macedonia Romania
Greece Cyprus
Sweden Bosnia and Herzegovina
United Kingdom Austria

Returning artists

Artist Country Previous year(s)
Constantinos Christoforou (part of One)  Cyprus 1996

Commentators

  • Cyprus - Evi Papamichail
  • United Kingdom - Terry Wogan
  • Austria - Andi Knoll
  • Greece - Dafni Bokota
  • Spain - José Luis Uribarri
  • Croatia - Aleksandar Kostadinov
  • Russia - Yuri Aksyuta & Yelena Batinova
  • Estonia - Marko Reikop
  • Macedonia - Milanka Rasic
  • Israel - No commentator
  • Switzerland - TBD (DRS), TBD (SSR), TBD (TSI)
  • Sweden - Claes Åkesson & Christer Björkman
  • Finland - Maria Guzenina & Asko Murtomäki
  • Denmark - Keld Heick
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina - Ismeta Krvavac
  • Belgium - André Vermeulen & Bart Peeters (VRT)
  • France -[Marc-Olivier Fogiel & Dave
  • Germany - Peter Urban
  • Turkey - Bülent Özveren
  • Malta - TBD
  • Romania - TBD
  • Slovenia - Misa Molk
  • Latvia - TBD
  • Lithuania - Darius Uzkuraitis

Spokespersons

  • Cyprus - Melani Steliou
  • United Kingdom - Colin Berry
  • Austria - Dodo Roscic
  • Greece - Alexis Kostalas
  • Spain - Anne Igartiburu
  • Croatia - Duško Čurlić
  • Russia - Arina Sharapova
  • Estonia - Elektra
  • Macedonia - Biljana Debarlieva
  • Israel - Michal Zoharetz
  • Switzerland - Diana Jörg
  • Sweden - Kristin Kaspersen
  • Finland - Marion Rung (Finnish representative in 1962 and 1973)
  • Denmark - Signe Svendsen (Danish representative as member of Rollo & King in 2001)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina - Segmedina Srna
  • Belgium - Geena Lisa Peeters
  • France - Marie Myriam (French representative in 1977)
  • Germany - Axel Bulthaupt
  • Turkey - Meltem Ersan Yazgan
  • Malta - Yvette Portelli
  • Romania - Leonard Miron
  • Slovenia - Nuša Derenda (Slovene representative in 2001)
  • Latvia - Eriks Niedra
  • Lithuania - Loreta Tarozaite

References








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message