The Full Wiki

FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship was inaugurated in 1964 and for the following 40 years it had been heled biannually. From 2004 onwards, it is held every year.

Contents

Statistic

Advertisements

Statistic Division A

Summaries

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
1964  Italy  Soviet Union  France  Italy
1966  Italy  Soviet Union  Yugoslavia  Italy
1968  Spain  Soviet Union  Yugoslavia  Italy
1970  Greece  Soviet Union  Greece  Italy
1972  Yugoslavia  Yugoslavia  Italy  Soviet Union
1974  France  Yugoslavia  Spain  Italy
1976  Spain  Yugoslavia  Soviet Union  Spain
1978  Italy  Soviet Union  Spain  Yugoslavia
1980  Yugoslavia  Soviet Union  Yugoslavia  Bulgaria
1982  Bulgaria  Soviet Union  Yugoslavia  Bulgaria
1984  Sweden  Soviet Union  Italy  Yugoslavia
1986  Austria  Yugoslavia  Soviet Union  Italy
1988  Yugoslavia  Yugoslavia  Italy  Czechoslovakia
1990  Netherlands  Italy  Soviet Union  Spain
1992  Hungary  France  Italy  CIS
1994  Israel  Lithuania  Croatia  Spain
1996  France  Croatia  France  Yugoslavia
1998  Bulgaria  Spain  Croatia  Greece
2000  Croatia  France  Croatia  Greece
2002  Germany  Croatia  Slovenia  Greece
2004  Spain  Spain  Turkey  France
2005  Serbia and Montenegro  Serbia and Montenegro  Turkey  Italy
2006  Greece  France  Lithuania  Spain
2007  Spain  Serbia  Greece  Latvia
2008  Greece  Greece  Lithuania  Croatia
2009  France  Serbia  France  Turkey

Performances by nation

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Serbia 9 4 3 16
1  Soviet Union 8 3 1 12
3  France 3 3 1 7
5  Croatia 2 3 1 6
6  Spain 2 1 4 7
7  Italy 1 4 7 12
8  Greece 1 2 3 6
9  Lithuania 1 2 0 3
10  Turkey 0 2 1 3
11  Bulgaria 0 0 3 3
12  Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1
 CIS 0 0 1 1
 Latvia 0 0 1 1

Statistic Division B

Summaries

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
2005  Ukraine  Iceland  Hungary
2006  Romania  Romania  Estonia  Portugal
2007  Bulgaria  Belgium  Ukraine  Poland
2008  Hungary  Slovenia  Czech Republic  Poland
2009  Bosnia and Herzegovina  Sweden  Poland  Montenegro

Statistic Division C

Summaries

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
2001  Malta  Cyprus  Scotland  Luxembourg
2003  Malta  Albania  Scotland  Andorra
2005  Malta  Andorra  Scotland  Luxembourg
2007  Wales  Scotland  Wales  Moldova
2009  Malta  Malta  Gibraltar  Andorra

Performances by nation

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Scotland 1 3 0 4
2  Andorra 1 0 2 3
3  Albania 1 0 0 1
 Cyprus 1 0 0 1
 Malta 1 0 0 1
4  Gibraltar 0 1 0 1
 Wales 0 1 0 1

Division B Leaders

Top Scorers

Here is a list of all Top Scorers

Year Top Scorer PPG
2005 Luxembourg Tom Schumacher 20.6
2006 Luxembourg Samy Picard 22.1
2008 Slovakia Richard Grznárr 22.0

Top Rebounders

Here is a list of all Top Rebounders

Year Top Scorer RPG
2005 Republic of Ireland Eoin McDermott 12.1
2006 England Daniel Clark 15.9
2007 Portugal Cláudio Fonseca 15.4
2008 Romania Rolland Török 12.8
2009 Romania Enes Kanter 16.4

|}

Top Assist Leaders

Here is a list of all Top Assist Leaders

Year Top Scorer APG
2005 Iceland Pavel Ermolinskij 5.5
2006 Netherlands Aron Roijé 3.3
2007 Montenegro Nikola Lalic 7.1
2008 Czech Republic Tomás Satoránský 6.4

European U18 Championship 2009 (Metz, France) July 23–August 2

  1.  Serbia
  2.  France
  3.  Turkey
  4.  Lithuania
  5.  Spain
  6.  Russia
  7.  Italy
  8.  Croatia
  9.  Latvia
  10.  Bulgaria
  11.  Germany
  12.  Slovenia
  13.  Greece
  14.  Ukraine
  15.  Israel
  16.  Czech Republic


Winning Roster: 4. Nemanja Jaramaz, 5. Aleksandar Ponjavić, 6. Petar Torlak, 7. Miloš Tripković, 8. Nikola Vukasović, 9. Milić Blagojević, 10. Danilo Anđušić, 11. Lazar Radosavljević, 12. Nemanja Bešović, 13. Nikola Rondović, 14. Branislav Đekić, 15. Dejan Musli, coach: Vladimir "Vlada" Jovanović

European U18 Championship 2008 (Amaliada / Pyrgos, Greece), July 25 - August 3

  1.  Greece
  2.  Lithuania
  3.  Croatia
  4.  France
  5.  Spain
  6.  Serbia
  7.  Latvia
  8.  Russia
  9.  Turkey
  10.  Israel
  11.  Italy
  12.  Ukraine
  13.  Bulgaria
  14.  Germany
  15.  Belgium
  16.  Estonia


Winning Roster: 4. Epameinondas Papantoniou, 5. Dimitrios Katsivelis, 6. Ioannis Angelopoulos, 7. Evangelos Mantzaris, 8. Ioannis Karathanasis, 9. Konstantinos Papanikolaou, 10. Georgios Georgakis, 11. Konstantinos Sloukas, 12. Vladimir Janković, 13. Nikolaos Pappas, 14. Leonidas Kaselakis, 15. Zisis Sarikopoulos, coach: George Vlassopoulos

European U18 Championship 2007 (Madrid, Spain), August 3-12

  1.  Serbia
  2.  Greece
  3.  Latvia
  4.  Lithuania
  5.  Spain
  6.  France
  7.  Croatia
  8.  Turkey
  9.  Germany
  10.  Russia
  11.  Israel
  12.  Estonia
  13.  Italy
  14.  Bulgaria
  15.  Slovenia
  16.  Romania


Winning Roster: 4. Filip Čović, 5. Stevan Tapušković, 6. Stefan Živanović, 7. Branko Lazić, 8. Dušan Katnić, 9. Dejan Čvoro, 10. Stefan Stojačić, 11. Dušan Cvetković, 12. Nikola Maravić, 13. Ivan Smiljanić, 14. Nikola Marković, 15. Milan Mačvan, coach: Dejan Mijatović

European U18 Championship 2006 (Amaliada / Olympia / Argostoli, Greece), July 18-27

  1.  France
  2.  Lithuania
  3.  Spain
  4.  Turkey
  5.  Serbia and Montenegro
  6.  Greece
  7.  Italy
  8.  Bulgaria
  9.  Russia
  10.  Croatia
  11.  Israel
  12.  Latvia
  13.  Germany
  14.  Slovenia
  15.  Israel
  16.  Ukraine


Winning Roster: 4. Jessie Bégarin, 5. Nicolas Batum, 6. Antoine Diot, 7. Abdoulaye Mbaye, 8. Oliver Romain, 9. Alexis Ajinca, 10. Benoît Mangin, 11. Edwin Jackson, 12. Johwe Casseus, 13. Kim Tillie, 14. Ludovic Vaty, 15. Adrien Moerman, coach: Richard Billant

European U18 Championship 2005 (Belgrade, Serbia-Montenegro), July 15-24

  1.  Serbia and Montenegro
  2.  Turkey
  3.  Italy
  4.  Spain
  5.  Russia
  6.  France
  7.  Israel
  8.  Latvia
  9.  Lithuania
  10.  Slovenia
  11.  Croatia
  12.  Bulgaria
  13.  Greece
  14.  Germany
  15.  Poland
  16.  Belgium


Winning Roster: 4. Miloš Teodosić, 5. Milenko Tepić, 6. Ivan Paunić, 7. Marko Đurković, 8. Dragan Labović, 9. Nenad Mijatović, 10. Branko Jereminov, 11. Nenad Živčević, 12. Vladimir Štimac, 13. Miroslav Raduljica, 14. Nikola Dragović, 15. Vladimir Dašić, coach: Stevan Karadžić

European U18 Championship 2004 (Zaragoza, Spain), July 9-18

  1.  Spain
  2.  Turkey
  3.  France
  4.  Italy
  5.  Serbia and Montenegro
  6.  Russia
  7.  Greece
  8.  Israel
  9.  Lithuania
  10.  Bulgaria
  11.  Georgia
  12.  Latvia


Winning Roster: 4. Sergio Llull, 5. Marc Fernández, 6. Albert Teruel, 7. Gonzalo Echevarria, 8. Albert Moncasi, 9. Marc Sobrepera, 10. Sergio Rodríguez, 11. Alberto Aspe, 12. Carlo Suarez, 13. Albert Fontet, 14. Jose Angel Antelo, 15. Ivan Garcia, coach: Txus Vidorreta

MVP Awards (since 1998)

Year MVP Award Winner
1998 Slovenia Sani Bečirovič
2000 France Tony Parker
2002 Slovenia Erazem Lorbek
2004 Spain Sergio Rodríguez
2005 Serbia and Montenegro Dragan Labović
2006 France Nicolas Batum
2007 Greece Kosta Koufos
2008 Lithuania Donatas Motiejūnas
2009 Turkey Enes Kanter

Tdubbs

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message