The Full Wiki

Florida State League: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Florida State League
FloridaStateLeague.png
Florida State League logo
Sport Baseball
Founded 1919
No. of teams 12
Country(ies)  United States
Most recent champion(s) Tampa Yankees
Official website www.fslbaseball.com

The Florida State League is a Class A-Advanced Minor League Baseball league operating in the state of Florida. Class A is the middle of five classifications of minor leagues (Triple-A, Double-A, A, Short-Season A and Rookie) that are affiliated with Major League Baseball teams. Most players in the Florida State League do not reach that level until their third or fourth year of professional play. The majority of teams in the league play in the spring training facility of the Major League Baseball teams with which they are affiliated (for example, Tampa for the Yankees' affiliate, Port St. Lucie for the Mets' affiliate, Lakeland for the Tigers' affiliate, Clearwater for the Phillies' affiliate, etc.). Although the level of play is high, attendance tends to be lower than in other minor leagues, typically in the range of 500–1,000 people per game.

Contents

History

The league originated in 1919 with teams in Bartow, Bradenton, Lakeland, Orlando, Sanford, and Tampa, Florida. The league closed down in 1928 and resumed play in 1936. It has continued uninterrupted, except for a four-year (19421945) suspension during World War II.

The league was realigned following the 2008 season, and is currently divided into two divisions: North and South. The twelve member teams play a 140 game schedule with 70 games at home and 70 games on the road (20 against geographically closest division opponent, 18 against each of the other 4 division teams, 8 against each of the 6 non-division opponents). The six team divisions play a split season with the first half ending in June and the second half ending in September.

Four teams participate in the play-offs. Winners of both halves within each division play each other in a best-of-three game series for the Division Championships. If there is a repeat division winner, a wild card team will qualify for the play-offs. The Division Champions will move on to the League Championship Series and play a best-of-five game series.

In 2009, the Florida State League established a Hall of Fame commemorating the league's great players, managers, owners, and umpires. The awards and ceremonies for the inaugural class will take place at the FSL's winter meetings in Daytona Beach in November.

The Tampa Yankees defeated the Charlotte Stone Crabs 3-2 in the 2009 Florida State League Championship Series.

Current teams

Division Team MLB Affiliation City Stadium Capacity
North Brevard County Manatees Milwaukee Brewers Viera, Florida Space Coast Stadium1 8,100
Clearwater Threshers Philadelphia Phillies Clearwater, Florida Bright House Field 8,500
Daytona Cubs Chicago Cubs Daytona Beach, Florida Jackie Robinson Ballpark 4,200
Dunedin Blue Jays Toronto Blue Jays Dunedin, Florida Dunedin Stadium 5,510
Lakeland Flying Tigers Detroit Tigers Lakeland, Florida Joker Marchant Stadium 8,500
Tampa Yankees New York Yankees Tampa, Florida George M. Steinbrenner Field 10,000
South Bradenton Marauders Pittsburgh Pirates Bradenton, Florida McKechnie Field 6,602
Charlotte Stone Crabs Tampa Bay Rays Port Charlotte, Florida Charlotte Sports Park 7,000
Fort Myers Miracle Minnesota Twins Fort Myers, Florida Hammond Stadium 7,500
Jupiter Hammerheads Florida Marlins Jupiter, Florida Roger Dean Stadium 7,200
Palm Beach Cardinals St. Louis Cardinals Jupiter, Florida Roger Dean Stadium 7,200
St. Lucie Mets New York Mets Port St. Lucie, Florida Tradition Field 7,347
1 Hosting 2010 Florida State League All-Star Game
Advertisements

Current team rosters

North Division

Brevard County Manatees roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 31 Evan Anundsen
  • 17 Michael Bowman
  •  9 Michael Fiers
  • 30 Jeremy Jeffress
  • 33 Rafael Lluberes
  • 19 Lucas Luetge
  • 29 Daniel Merklinger
  • 23 Michael Ramlow
  • 16 Brandon Rapoza
  • 46 Brandon Ritchie
  • 41 Mark Willinsky
Catchers

Infielders

  •  3 Brent Brewer
  • 34 Chris Errecart
  •  5 Eric Farris
  • 10 Sergio Miranda
  •  9 Brett Whiteside

Outfielders

  • 13 Caleb Gindl
  •  7 Lee Haydel
  • 11 Juan Sánchez
  • 12 Logan Schafer
Manager
  • -- Bob Miscik

Coaches

  • 28 Fred Dabney (pitching)
  • -- Dwayne Hosey (hitting)
  •    Tommy Craig (trainer)
  •    Chris Gavranic (conditioning)

† Disabled list
* On Milwaukee Brewers 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated January 11, 2010
Transactions · Coaching staff

Clearwater Threshers roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 52 Manny Ayala
  • 17 Daniel Brauer
  • 28 Darren Byrd
  • 16 Michael Cisco
  • 21 Christopher Kissock
  • 41 Carlos Monasterios
  • 37 Julian Sampson
  • 44 Michael Schwimer
  •  6 Jared Simon †
  • 24 Zack Sterner †
  • 47 Walter Tejeda
Catchers

Infielders

  • 61 Michael Durant
  •  7 Freddy Galvis †
  •  4 Fidel Hernandez
  • 23 Tim Kennelly
  •  5 Cody Overbeck
  • 62 Matthew Rizzotti
  • 13 Yonderman Rodriguez
  • 34 Jesus Villegas Andino

Outfielders

  • 25 Javis Diaz
  • 29 Tyson Gillies
  • 11 Derrick Mitchell
  •  2 Arlon Quiroz
Manager

Coaches

  • 58 Kevin Jordan (batting)
  • 57 David Lundquist (pitching)
  • 10 Ramon Henderson (coach)

† Disabled list
* On Philadelphia Phillies 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated December 16, 2009
Transactions

Daytona Cubs roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 50 David Cales
  • 35 Christopher Carpenter
  • 30 Rafael Dolis
  • 12 James Leverton
  • 31 Dan McDaniels
  • 11 Craig Muschko
  • 27 Jose Pina
  • 16 Dustin Sasser
  • 37 Ryan Searle
  • 32 Luke Sommer
  • 43 Henry Williamson
Catchers
  • 24 John Contreras
  •  6 Luis Flores

Infielders

  • 24 John Contreras
  •  7 Jericho Jones
  •  3 Jake Opitz
  • 21 Jovan Rosa
  • 15 Josh Vitters
  • -- Ryne White

Outfielders

  • 29 Tony Campana
  •  4 Marwin Gonzalez
  • 34 Brandon Guyer
  • 25 Jonathan Wyatt
Manager

Coaches

  • 22 Richie Zisk (hitting)
  • 48 Tom Pratt (pitching)

† Disabled list
* On Chicago Cubs 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-19
Transactions

Dunedin Blue Jays roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 14 Robert Bell
  • 17 Vincent Bongiovanni
  • 23 Ross Buckwalter †
  • 29 Matthew Daly
  • 22 David DeLucia
  • 10 Alan Farina
  • 38 Dumas Garcia
  • 28 Kyle Ginley
  • 30 Charles Huggins
  • 35 Felix Moreno
  • 26 Ryan Page
  • 51 Boomer Potts
  • 35 Marcus Walden †
Catchers
  • 19 Jonathan Jaspe
  • 41 Matthew Liuzza

Infielders

Outfielders

  • 20 Adam Loewen
  •  7 Bradley McElroy
  •  9 Sean Shoffit
  • 25 Eric Thames
  • 45 Brian Van Kirk
Manager
  • -- Clayton McCullough

Coaches

† Disabled list
* On Toronto Blue Jays 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-27
Transactions

Lakeland Flying Tigers roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 12 Trevor Feeney
  • 26 Charles Furbush
  •  3 Drew Graham
  • -- Scott Green
  • 44 Rayni Guichardo
  • 49 Andrew Hess
  • 15 Matt Hoffman
  • -- Josh Kite ‡
  •  8 Chad Linder
  • 38 Miguel Mejia
  • 50 Nolan Moody
  • 14 Mark Sorensen
  • 13 Austin Wood
  • 45 Richard Zumaya
Catchers
  • 21 William Alvino
  •  7 Jordan Newton
  • 34 Julio Rodriguez

Infielders

  • 50 Chris Carlson
  • 20 Justin Henry
  • 39 Francisco Martinez
  • 35 Hernan Perez
  • 43 Devin Thomas
  •  1 Justin Tucker

Outfielders

  • 19 Jordan Cruz
  • -- Kody Kaiser
  • 45 Kyle Peter
  •  4 Joshua Workman
Manager

Coaches

† Disabled list
* On Detroit Tigers 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-20
Transactions

Tampa Yankees roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 55 Dellin Betances
  • 30 Noel Castillo
  • 39 Jairo Heredia
  • 17 Craig Heyer †
  • 18 Jonathan Hovis
  • 40 Trenton Lare
  • 21 D. J. Mitchell
  • 59 Hector Noesi
  • 51 Tim Norton †
  • 46 Adam Olbrychowski
  • 39 Jonathan Ortiz
  • 45 David Phelps
  • 33 Brad Rulon
  • 50 Pat Venditte
  • 24 Ryan Zink
Catchers

Infielders

  • 41 David Adams
  •  6 Mitch Hilligoss †
  • 11 Walter Ibarra
  • 28 Brandon Laird
  • 17 Emerson Landoni
  • 13 Luis Nunez
  • 26 Kevin Smith
  • 27 Damon Sublett

Outfielders

  • 34 Daniel Brewer
  • 14 Seth Fortenberry
  • 20 Jack Rye
Manager

Coaches

† Disabled list
* On New York Yankees 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-09-03
Transactions

South Division

Charlotte Stone Crabs roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 16 Kevin Boggan
  • 27 Alex Cobb
  • 26 Jesse Darcy
  • 31 Richard De Los Santos
  • 23 Marquis Fleming
  •  9 Brian Flores
  • 15 Justin Garcia
  • 14 Jeremy Hall
  • 20 Austin Hinkle
  • 30 Jake McGee
  • 25 David Newmann
  • 32 Tommy Rafferty
  • 18 Josh Satow
Catchers
  • 34 Nevin Ashley
  • 28 Michael McCormick
  • 29 Ian Paxton
  • 13 Stephen Vogt †

Infielders

  • 24 Drew M. Anderson
  • 10 Matthew Hall
  •  7 Omar Luna
  •  3 Shawn O'Malley
  •  8 Gregory Sexton
  • 35 Matthew Sweeney
  •  4 Shawn Williams
  • 39 Henry Wrigley

Outfielders

  • 17 Reid Fronk
  • 19 John Matulia
  • 21 Ryan Royster
  •  5 Emeel Salem
Manager

Coaches

  • 33 Joe Szekely (hitting)
  • 37 Bill Moloney (pitching)

† Disabled list
* On Tampa Bay Rays 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-09-28
Transactions

Fort Myers Miracle roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
Catchers
  • 8 Allan de San Miguel
  • 18 Jair Fernandez
  • 38 Juan Richardson
  • 28 Alexander Soto

Infielders

Outfielders

  •  5 Joe Benson
  • 21 Evan Bigley
  • 23 Mark Dolenc
  •  7 Ben Revere
Manager

Coaches

  • 26 Jim Dwyer (hitting)
  • 13 Steve Mintz (pitching)
  • 26 Larry Bennese (trainer)
  • 13 Mike MacDonald (strength coach)

† Disabled list
* On Minnesota Twins 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-20
Transactions

Jupiter Hammerheads roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  •   Jeff Allison
  • 19 Andrew Battisto
  • 41 Steven Cishek
  • 47 Jonathan Fuller
  • 25 Kyle Gunderson
  • 31 Brett Harker
  • 35 Kris Harvey
  • -- Corey Madden †
  • 27 Jhan Marinez
  • - Derell McCall †
  • 38 Jose Rosario
  • 34 Alejandro Sanabia
  • 37 Elih Villanueva
Catchers
  • 10 Miguel Fermin
  •  8 Jameson Smith

Infielders

  •  6 Ryan Curry
  •  1 Osvaldo Martinez
  • 32 Hunter Mense
  • 23 Louis Ott
  •  2 Smelin Perez
  • -- Rigoberto Silverio †
  • 24 Brandon Tripp
  • 22 Geraldo Valentin

Outfielders

  • 21 Gregory Burns
  • -- Christopher Dunn †
  • 40 Ben Harrison ‡
  • 12 Thomas Hickman
  • 11 Spike McDougall
Manager
  • 30 Tim Leiper

Coaches

  • 26 Anthony Iapoce (hitting)
  • 13 John Duffy (pitching)

† Disabled list
* On Florida Marlins 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-06-21
Transactions

Palm Beach Cardinals roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 11 Nicholas Addition
  • 41 George Brown
  • 40 Jason Burrsma
  • 39 Robert Castillo
  • 15 Mark Diapoules †
  • 37 Thomas Eager
  • 29 Chuckie Fick
  • 12 Shaun Garceau †
  • 47 Yonathan Gonzalez
  • 25 Scott Gorgen
  • 38 Elvis Hernandez †
  • 27 Blake King
  • 36 Kristhiam Linares †
  • 21 Casey Mulligan
  • 30 Adam Reifer
  • 19 Jorge Rondon
Catchers
  • 48 Blake Murphy
  • 24 Paul Vazquez †

Infielders

  • 16 Domnit Bolivar
  • 18 Jermaine Curtis
  •  5 Aaron Luna
  •  3 Oliver Marmol
  • 34 Francisco Rivera
  • 22 Colt Sedbrook
  • 44 Curt Smith

Outfielders

  • 10 Adron Chambers
  • 16 Shane Peterson
  • 28 Thomas Pham
  • 35 Chris Swauger
Manager

Vacant

Coaches

† Disabled list
* On St. Louis Cardinals 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-09
Transactions

St. Lucie Mets roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 16 Salavador Aguilar †
  • 30 Manuel Alvarez
  • 39 Jose Bierd †
  • 47 Brad Burns
  • 26 Angel Calero
  • 46 Nicholas Carr †
  • 36 Stephen Clyne
  • 45 Jeffrey Kaplan †
  • 23 Will Morgan ∞
  • 48 Scott Moviel
  • 12 Williams Rackel
  • 49 Brant Rustich
  • 25 Christopher Schwinden
  • 40 Scott Shaw
  • 19 Josh Stinson
  • 52 Tim Stronach †
  • 36 Nicholas Waechter
Catchers
  •  9 Tony Maccani
  • 17 Francisco Pena
  • 18 Julio Rivera

Infielders

  •  3 Eric Campbell
  •  2 Jake Eigsti
  •  5 Reese Havens
  • 10 Hector Pellot
  • 39 Joshua Satin
  • 29 Stefan Welch

Outfielders

  • 21 Brahiam Maldonado
  • 35 Richard Pena
  • 20 Sean Ratliff
  • 27 Seth Williams †
Manager

Vacant

Coaches

  • 44 George Greer (hitting)
  • 32 Juan Lopez
  • 33 Phil Regan (pitching)

† Disabled list
* On New York Mets 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-18
Transactions

Sarasota Reds roster
Players Coaches/Other
Pitchers
  • 46 Josh Beal
  • 16 Scott Carroll
  • 35 Justin Freeman
  • 43 Rafael Gonzalez
  • 30 Daniel Guerrero †
  • 17 Jeremy Horst
  • 33 Matthew Klinker
  •  4 Joseph Krebs
  • 39 Luis Montano
  • 38 Mark Pawelek
  • 28 Mark Thurman
  • 25 Travis Webb
Catchers
  • 31 Jason Bour
  • 22 Jake Long
  • 37 Devin Mesoraco

Infielders

  • 16 Alex Buchholz †
  •  2 Mariekson Gregorius
  • 19 Jose Gualdron
  •  9 Jason Louwsma
  • -- Kristopher Negron
  • 21 Neftali Soto
  • 29 Justin Tordi

Outfielders

  • 23 Kel Jones
  • 51 Carson Kainer
  •  6 Justin Reed
Manager
  • 11 Joe Ayrault

Coaches

  • 27 Jorge Orta (hitting)
  • 26 Tom Brown (pitching)

† Disabled list
* On Cincinnati Reds 40-man roster
∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment
Roster updated 2009-11-19

Teams of the Modern FSL (1936–present)

FSL Champions

The 2008 1st & 2nd half Western Division champions take the field in game 2 of the playoffs at Hammond Stadium
  • 1919 Sanford Celeryfeds and Orlando Caps (co-champions)
  • 1920 Tampa Smokers
  • 1921 Orlando Tigers
  • 1922 St. Petersburg Saints
  • 1923 Orlando Bulldogs
  • 1924 Lakeland Highlanders
  • 1925 Tampa Smokers
  • 1926 Sanford Celeryfeds
  • 1927 Orlando Colts
  • 1928–35 Not in operation
  • 1936 St. Augustine Saints
  • 1937 Gainesville G-Men
  • 1938 Gainesville G-Men
  • 1939 Sanford Lookouts
  • 1940 Orlando Senators
  • 1941 Leesburg Anglers
  • 1942–45 Not in operation
  • 1946 Orlando Senators
  • 1947 Gainesville G-Men
  • 1948 Daytona Beach Islanders
  • 1949 St. Augustine Saints
  • 1950 DeLand Red Hats
  • 1951 DeLand Red Hats
  • 1952 Palatka Azaleas
  • 1953 Daytona Beach Islanders
  • 1954 Lakeland Pilots
  • 1955 Orlando C.B.'s
  • 1956 Cocoa Indians
  • 1957 Tampa Tarpons
  • 1958 St. Petersburg Saints
  • 1959 St. Petersburg Saints
  • 1960 Palatka Redlegs
  • 1961 Tampa Tarpons
  • 1962 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1963 Sarasota Sun Sox
  • 1964 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1965 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1966 Leesburg Athletics
  • 1967 St. Petersburg Cardinals
  • 1968 Orlando Twins
  • 1969 Miami Marlins
  • 1970 Miami Marlins
  • 1971 Miami Orioles
  • 1972 Miami Orioles
  • 1973 St. Petersburg Cardinals
  • 1974 West Palm Beach Expos
  • 1975 St. Petersburg Cardinals
  • 1976 Lakeland Tigers
  • 1977 Lakeland Tigers
  • 1978 Miami Orioles
  • 1979 Winter Haven Red Sox
  • 1980 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1981 Daytona Beach Astros
  • 1982 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1983 Vero Beach Dodgers
  • 1984 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1985 Fort Myers Royals
  • 1986 St. Petersburg Cardinals
  • 1987 Fort Lauderdale Yankees
  • 1988 St. Lucie Mets
  • 1989 Charlotte Rangers
  • 1990 Vero Beach Dodgers
  • 1991 West Palm Beach
  • 1992 Lakeland Tigers
  • 1993 Clearwater Phillies
  • 1994 Tampa Yankees
  • 1995 Daytona Cubs
  • 1996 St. Lucie Mets
  • 1997 St. Petersburg Devil Rays
  • 1998 St. Lucie Mets
  • 1999 Kissimmee Cobras
  • 2000 Daytona Cubs
  • 2001 Tampa Yankees and Brevard County Manatees (co-champions)
  • 2002 Charlotte Rangers
  • 2003 St. Lucie Mets
  • 2004 Daytona Cubs and Tampa Yankees (co-champions)
  • 2005 Palm Beach Cardinals
  • 2006 St. Lucie Mets
  • 2007 Clearwater Threshers
  • 2008 Daytona Cubs
  • 2009 Tampa Yankees

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message