Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The football tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics was the 20th official Olympic Games football tournament. A women's tournament was held for the second time.

Contents

Medal Winners

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
Men's Football Cameroon Spain Chile
Women's Football Norway USA Germany

Venues

Men

Qualification

The following sixteen teams qualified for the 2000 Olympics football tournament:

Four countries competed for the first time in 2000: the Czech Republic and Slovakia (previously champions together in 1980 Summer Olympics as Czechoslovakia), South Africa and Honduras.

Top qualifiers

Medal winners

Gold Gold Medal Cameroon

Samuel Eto'o
Serge Mimpo
Clement Beaud
Aaron Nguimbat
Joel Epalle
Modeste Mbami
Patrice Abanda
Nicolas Alnoudji
Daniel Bekono
Serge Branco
Lauren
Carlos Kameni
Patrick Mboma
Albert Meyong
Daniel Ngom Kome
Geremi
Jean-Joel Perrier-Doumbe
Patrick Suffo
Pierre Wome
Coach: Jean-Paul Akono

Silver Silver Medal Spain

David Albelda
Iván Amaya
Miguel Ángel Angulo
Daniel Aranzubia
Joan Capdevila
Jordi Ferrón
Gabriel García
Xavier Hernández
Jesús María Lacruz
Albert Luque
Carlos Marchena
Felip Ortiz
Carles Puyol
José María Romero
Ismael Ruiz
Raúl Tamudo
Antonio Velamazán
Unai Vergara
Coach: Iñaki Sáez

Bronze Bronze Medal  Chile

Pedro Reyes
Nelson Tapia
Iván Zamorano
Javier di Gregorio
Cristian Álvarez
Francisco Arrue
Pablo Contreras
Sebastián González
David Henríquez
Manuel Ibarra
Claudio Maldonado
Reinaldo Navia
Rodrigo Núñez
Rafael Olarra
Patricio Ormazábal
David Pizarro
Rodrigo Tello
Mauricio Rojas
Coach: Nelson Acosta

Match officials

Africa
Asia
North and Central America
South America
Europe
Oceania
  • Australia Simon Micallef
  • New Zealand Bruce Grimshaw

Mens squads

Group stage

Group A

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Italy 3 2 1 0 5 2 7
 Nigeria 3 1 2 0 7 6 5
 Honduras 3 1 1 1 6 7 4
 Australia 3 0 0 3 3 6 0

September 13, 2000
20:00
Australia  0–1  Italy Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 93.252
Referee: Prendergast (JAM)

Report Pirlo Goal 81''

September 13, 2000
18:30
Nigeria  3–3  Honduras Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendance: 13.386
Referee: Micheľ (SVK)

Ignabidolor Goal 50''
Agali Goal 78''
Aiyegbeni Goal 90'+'
Report Suazo Goal 35'', Goal 76''
León Goal 60''

September 16, 2000
20:00
Australia  2–3  Nigeria Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 38.080
Referee: Simon (BRA)

Foxe Goal 41''
Wehrman Goal 44''
Report Ikedia Goal 16''
Aghahowa Goal 22''
Agali Goal 64''

September 16, 2000
18:30
Italy  3–1  Honduras Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendnace: 18.301
Referee: Jun (CHN)

Comandini Goal 12'', Goal 22''
Ambrosini Goal 18''
Report Nesta Goal 29'' (OG)

September 19, 2000
20:00
Australia  1–2  Honduras Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 37.788
Referee: Daami (TUN)

Rosales Goal 51'' (OG) Report Suazo Goal 3'', Goal 60''

September 19, 2000
18:30
Italy  1–1  Nigeria Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendance: 18.340
Referee: Ramos Rizo (MEX)

Okunowo Goal 65'' (OG) Report Lawal Goal 40''

Group B

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Chile 3 2 0 1 7 3 6
 Spain 3 2 0 1 6 3 6
 Korea Republic 3 2 0 1 2 3 6
 Morocco 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

September 14, 2000
18:30
Korea Republic  0–3  Spain Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendance: 14.060
Referee: Ramos Rizo (MEX)

Report Velamazán Goal 10'
José Mari Goal 26'
Xavi Goal 37'

September 14, 2000
20:00
Morocco  1–4  Chile Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 22.654
Referee: Mane (KUW)

Ouchla Goal 79' Report Zamorano Goal 36', Goal 55' (pen.), Goal 61' (pen.)
Navia Goal 71' (pen.)

September 17, 2000
18:30
Korea Republic  1–0  Morocco Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendance: 12.753
Referee: Fandel (GER)

Lee Chun-Soo Goal 53' Report

September 17, 2000
20:00
Spain  1–3  Chile Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 58.061
Referee: Tangawarima (ZIM)

Lacruz Goal 54' Report Olarra Goal 24'
Navia Goal 41', Goal 90'

September 20, 2000
18:30
Korea Republic  1–0  Chile Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendance: 16.309
Referee: Micheľ (SVK)

Lee Dong-Gook Goal 28' Report

September 20, 2000
20:00
Spain  2–0  Morocco Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 24.623
Referee: Jun (CHN}

José Mari Goal 33'
Gabri Goal 90'
Report

Group C

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 United States 3 1 2 0 6 4 5
 Cameroon 3 1 2 0 5 4 5
 Kuwait 3 1 0 2 6 8 3
 Czech Republic 3 0 2 1 5 6 2

September 13, 2000
20:00
United States  2–2  Czech Republic Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 24.800
Referee: Simon (BRA)

Albright Goal 21'
Wolff Goal 44'
Report Jankulovski Goal 28'
Došek Goal 52' (pen.)

September 13, 2000
19:00
Cameroon  3–2  Kuwait Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 26.730
Referee: Grimshaw (NZL)

Alnoudji Goal 37'
Mboma Goal 76'
Lauren Goal 86'
Report Mutairi Goal 63'
Mubarak Goal 88'

September 16, 2000
20:00
United States  1–1  Cameroon Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 22.379
Referee: Yanten (CHI)

Vagenas Goal 64' Report Mboma Goal 16'

September 16, 2000
19:00
Czech Republic  2–3  Kuwait Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 22.182
Referee: Daami (TUN)

Heinz Goal 2'
Lengyel Goal 91'
Report Mutairi Goal 56'
Saeed Goal 64', Goal 73'

September 19, 2000
20:00
United States  3–1  Kuwait Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 19.684
Referee: Fandel (GER)

Califf Goal 40'
Albright Goal 63'
Donovan Goal 88'
Report Najem Goal 83'

September 19, 2000
20:00
Czech Republic  1–1  Cameroon Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 23.442
Referee: Micallef (AUS)

Došek Goal 53' Report Lauren Goal 24'

Group D

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 5 4 6
 Japan 3 2 0 1 4 3 6
 South Africa 3 1 0 2 5 5 3
 Slovakia 3 1 0 2 4 6 3

September 14, 2000
19:00
Brazil  3–1  Slovakia Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 24.616
Referee: Micallef (AUS)

Edu 30'
Cisovský 68' (OG)
Alex 90+'
Report Porazik 26'

September 14, 2000
20:00
South Africa  1–2  Japan Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 17.500
Referee: Bré (FRA)

Nomvethe 31' Report Takahara 46', 78'

September 17, 2000
19:00
Brazil  1–3  South Africa Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 36.328
Referee: Grimshaw (NZL)

Edu 11' Report Fortune 10'
Nomvethe 74'
Lekoelea 90'

September 17, 2000
20:00
Slovakia  1–2  Japan Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 15.289
Referee: N'Doye (SEN)

Porazik 83' Report Nakata 67'
Inamoto 74'

September 20, 2000
19:00
Brazil  1–0  Japan Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 36.608
Referee: Bré (FRA)

Alex 5' Report

September 20, 2000
20:00
Slovakia  2–1  South Africa Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 14.562
Referee: Yanten (CHI)

Czinege 64'
Slahor 72'
Report McCarthy 75'

Knockout stages

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
September 23 - Canberra        
  United States  2 (5)
September 26 - Sydney
  Japan  2 (4)  
  United States  1
September 23 - Sydney
    Spain  3  
  Italy  0
September 30 - Sydney
  Spain  1  
  Spain  2 (3)
September 23 - Brisbane
    Cameroon  2 (5)
  Brazil  1
September 26 - Melbourne
  Cameroon  2  
  Cameroon  2 Third place
September 23 - Melbourne
    Chile  1  
  Chile  4   United States  0
  Nigeria  1     Chile  2
September 29 - Sydney

Quarter-finals


September 23, 2000
18:30
United States  2–2  Japan Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Attendance: 18.345
Referee: Tangawarima (ZIM)

Wolff 68'
Vagenas 90' (pen)
Report Yanagisawa 30'
Takahara 72'
    Penalties  
Vagenas : scored
Agoos : scored
Donovan : scored
Wolff : scored
Victorine : scored
5–4 Nakamura : scored
Inamoto : scored
Morioka : scored
Nakata : missed
Myojin : scored
 

September 23, 2000
19:00
Brazil  1–2 (AET)  Cameroon Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane

Attendance: 37.332
Referee: Fandel (GER)

Ronaldinho 90+' Report Mboma 17'
Mbami 113'

September 23, 2000
20:00
Italy  0–1  Spain Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 38.134
Referee: Simon (BRA)

Report Gabri 86'

September 23, 2000
20:00
Chile  4–1  Nigeria Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 44.425
Referee: Mane (KUW)

Contreras 17'
Zamorano 18'
Navia 42'
Tello 65'
Report Agali 76'

Semi-finals


September 26, 2000
20:00
Spain  3–1  United States Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 39.800
Referee: Daami (TUN)

Tamudo 16'
Angulo 25'
José Mari 87'
Report Vagenas 42' (pen)

September 26, 2000
21:00
Chile  1–2  Cameroon Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 64.338
Referee: Bré (FRA)

Abanda 78' (OG) Report Mboma 84'
Lauren 89' (pen)

Bronze Medal game


September 29, 2000
20:00
Chile  2–0  United States Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 26.381
Referee: Micallef (AUS)

Zamorano 69' (pen), 84' Report

Gold Medal game


September 30, 2000
12:00
Cameroon  2–2  Spain Olympic Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 104.098
Referee: Ramos Rizo (MEX)

Amaya 53' (OG)
Eto'o 58'
Report Xavi 2'
Gabri 45'
    Penalties  
Mboma : scored
Eto'o : scored
Njitap : scored
Lauren : scored
Wome : scored
5–3 Xavi : scored
Capdevila : scored
Amaya : missed
Albelda : scored
 

Topscorer

Women

Qualification

The following eight teams qualified for the 2000 Olympics football tournament:

Top qualifiers

Medal winners

Gold Gold Medal Norway

Gro Espeseth
Bente Nordby
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Kristin Bekkevold
Ragnhild Gulbrandsen
Solveig Gulbrandsen
Margunn Haugenes
Ingeborg Hovland
Christine Bøe Jensen
Silje Jørgensen
Monica Knudsen
Gøril Kringen
Unni Lehn
Dagny Mellgren
Anita Rapp
Brit Sandaune
Bente Kvitland
Coach: Per Mathias Høgmo

Silver Silver Medal United States

Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Mia Hamm
Kristine Lilly
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Briana Scurry
Lorrie Fair
Michelle French
Shannon MacMillan
Siri Mullinix
Christie Pearce
Nikki Serlenga
Danielle Slaton
Kate Sobrero
Sara Whalen
Coach:

Bronze Bronze Medal Germany

Ariane Hingst
Melanie Hoffmann
Steffi Jones
Renate Lingor
Maren Meinert
Sandra Minnert
Claudia Müller
Birgit Prinz
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Bettina Wiegmann
Tina Wunderlich
Nicole Brandebusemeyer
Nadine Angerer
Doris Fitschen
Jeannette Götte
Stefanie Gottschlich
Inka Grings
Coach: Tina Theune-Meyer

Match officials

Africa
  • Nigeria Bola Abidoye
Asia
  • South Korea Im Eun Ju
North and Central America
South America
  • Colombia Martha Toro
Europe
Oceania
  • Australia Tammy Ogsten

Group stage

Group E

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Germany 3 3 0 0 6 1 9
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 5 3 6
 Sweden 3 0 1 2 1 4 1
 Australia 3 0 1 2 2 6 1
September 13, 2000
17:00
Australia  0–3  Germany Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 24.800
Referee: Abidoye (NGA)

Report Grings 39'
Wiegmann 70'
Lingor 90+'

September 13, 2000
17:30
Sweden  0–2  Brazil Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 58.432
Referee: Hunt (USA)

Report Pretinha 21'
Kátia 70'

September 16, 2000
17:00
Australia  1–1  Sweden Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 33.600
Referee: Denoncourt (CAN)

Salisbury 57' Report Andersson 66' (pen)

September 16, 2000
17:30
Germany  2–1  Brazil Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 17.000
Referee: Toro (COL)

Prinz 33', 41' Report Raquel 72'

September 19, 2000
17:30
Australia  1–2  Brazil Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 29.400
Referee: Karlsen (NOR)

Hughes 33' Report Raquel 56'
Kátia 64'

September 19, 2000
17:30
Germany  1–0  Sweden Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 7.000
Referee: Toms (ENG)

Hingst 88' Report

Group F

  Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 6 2 7
 Norway 3 2 0 1 5 4 6
 China PR 3 1 1 1 5 4 4
 Nigeria 3 0 0 3 3 9 0
September 14, 2000
17:30
United States  2–0  Norway Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 16.043
Referee: Ju (KOR)

Milbrett 18'
Hamm 24'
Report

September 14, 2000
17:30
China PR  3–1  Nigeria Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 16.000
Referee: Toro (COL)

Zhao 12'
Sun 57', 83'
Report Nkwocha 85' (pen)

September 17, 2000
17:30
United States  1–1  China PR Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 32.500
Referee: Petignat (SUI)

Foudy 38' Report Sun 67'

September 17, 2000
17:30
Norway  3–1  Nigeria Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 9.150
Referee: Ogston (AUS)

Mellgren 22'
Riise 62' (pen)
Pettersen 90'+
Report Akide 78'

September 20, 2000
17:30
United States  3–1  Nigeria Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Attendance: 9.000
Referee: Ju (KOR)

Chastain 26'
Lilly 35'
MacMillan 56'
Report Akide 48'

September 20, 2000
17:30
Norway  2–1  China PR Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 11.532
Referee: Denoncourt (CAN)

Pettersen 55'
Haugenes 78'
Report Sun 75' (pen)

Knockout stages

  Semifinals Final
September 24 - Sydney, Australia
  Norway  1  
  Germany  0  
 
September 28 - Sydney, Australia
      Norway  3
    United States  2
Third place
September 24 - Canberra, Australia September 28 - Sydney, Australia
  United States  1  Germany Germany  2
  Brazil  0    Brazil Brazil  0

Semi-finals


September 24, 2000
17:30
Germany  0–1  Norway Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 16.710
Referee: Ju (KOR)

Report Wunderlich 80' (OG)

September 24, 2000
17:30
United States  1–0  Brazil Bruce Stadium, Canberra

Attendance: 11.000
Referee: Petignat (SUI)

Hamm 60' Report

Bronze Medal game


September 28, 2000
17:00
Germany  2–0  Brazil Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 11.200
Referee: Ju (KOR)

Lingor 64'
Prinz 79'
Report

Gold Medal game


September 28, 2000
17:00
Norway  3–2 (AET)  United States Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Attendance: 22.848
Referee: Denoncourt (CAN)

Espeseth 44'
Gulbrandsen 78'
Mellgren 102'
Report Milbrett 5', 90+'

FIFA Fair play award

Top scorers

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

Top scoring teams

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message