The Full Wiki

France at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC Comité National Olympique et Sportif Français
external link (French)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 323 in 23 sports
Flag bearer Tony Estanguet
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
7
Silver
16
Bronze
18
Total
41
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

France sent a team of 323 athletes to the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Steeve Guenot Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66kg
11 Gold Alain Bernard Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle
11 Gold Jérôme Jeannet
Fabrice Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Fencing Men's team épée
11 Gold Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Nicolas Lopez
Fencing Men's team sabre
11 Gold Anne-Caroline Chausson Cycling Women's BMX
11 Gold Julien Absalon Cycling Men's cross-country
11 Gold Jérôme Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Cédric Burdet
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Daniel Narcisse
Olivier Girault
Daouda Karaboué
Nikola Karabatić
Christophe Kempe
Thierry Omeyer
Joël Abati
Luc Abalo
Michaël Guigou
Cédric Paty
Handball Men's tournament
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fabrice Jeannet Fencing Men's Individual Épée
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Benjamin Darbelet Judo Men -66kg
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Amaury Leveaux
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Boris Steimetz
Swimming Men's 4x100 meter freestyle relay
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fabien Lefèvre Canoeing Men's slalom K-1
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Nicolas Lopez Fencing Men's sabre
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Lucie Décosse Judo Women's -63kg
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Venceslas Dabaya-Tientcheu Weightlifting Men's 69 kg
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
Cycling Men's team sprint
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Amaury Leveaux Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Thomas Bouhail Gymnastics Men's vault
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad Athletics Men's 3000 metre steeplechase
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Julien Bontemps Sailing Men's sailboard
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Laëtitia Le Corguillé Cycling Women's BMX
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Jean-Christophe Péraud Cycling Men's cross-country
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Khedafi Djelkhir Boxing Featherweight
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Daouda Sow Boxing Lightweight
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Sophie Dodemont
Virginie Arnold
Bérengère Schuh
Archery Women's Team
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Hugues Duboscq
Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Christophe Guenot Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Hugues Duboscq
Swimming Men's 200 m Breaststroke
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Benoît Caranobe Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Stéphanie Possamaï Judo Women's Judo +78kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Teddy Riner Judo Men's +100 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Alain Bernard Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Anthony Terras Shooting Men's skeet
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Rowing Men's coxless four
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Guillaume Florent Sailing Finn class
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cédric Berrest
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
Sailing Men's 470 class
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Mickaël Bourgain Cycling Men's sprint
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Alexis Vastine Boxing Light welterweight
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gwladys Épangue Taekwondo Women's 67 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
Canoeing Women's K-2 500 metres
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Mehdi Baala Athletics Men's 1500m

Aquatics

Advertisements

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Men No Competitors

Women[2]

Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Claire Febvay 10 m Individual Platform 255.30 25 Did not advance Did not advance
Audrey Labeau 10 m Individual Platform 289.95 21 Did not advance Did not advance

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

France will be represented by 35 swimmers, including Alain Bernard[3] and Laure Manaudou.[4]

Men[2]

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alain Bernard 50 m freestyle 21.78 2 Q 21.54 1 Q 21.49 3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
100 m freestyle 47.85 1 Q 47.20 WR 1 Q 47.21 11 Gold
Frédérick Bousquet 100 m butterfly 51.83 11 Q 52.94 16 Did not advance
Hugues Duboscq 100 m breaststroke 59.67 3 Q 59.83 4 Q 59.37 3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
200 m breaststroke 2:09.42 4 Q 2:09.97 8 Q 2:08.94 3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Simon Dufour 200 m backstroke 2:02.00 34 Did not advance
Fabien Gilot 100 m freestyle 48.42 13 Q 49.00 15 Did not advance
Pierre Henri 400 m individual medley 4:22.41 21 Did not advance
Christophe Lebon 100 m butterfly 52.56 31 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:56.63 17 Did not advance
Amaury Leveaux 50 m freestyle 21.46 1 Q 21.76 4 Q 21.45 2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
200 m freestyle 1:47.44 13 Q Withdrew
Julien Nicolardot 200 m breaststroke 2:12.76 28 Did not advance
Pierre Roger 200 m backstroke 1:59.01 17 Did not advance
Gilles Rondy 10 km open water 1:52:16.7 15
Nicolas Rostoucher 400 m freestyle 3:47.15 14 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:00.58 13 Did not advance
Sébastien Rouault 400 m freestyle 3:48.84 23 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:21.14 27 Did not advance
Alain Bernard
Frédérick Bousquet
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux
Gregory Mallet
Boris Steimetz
4×100 m freestyle 3:12.36 ER
(Leveaux,
Mallet,
Steimetz,
Bousquet)
2 Q 3:08.32 ER
(Leveaux,
Gilot,
Bousquet,
Bernard)
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Clément Lefert
Sébastien Bodet
Matthieu Madelaine
Amaury Leveaux
4×200 m freestyle 7:13.57 10 Did not advance
Hugues Duboscq
Fabien Gilot
Christophe Lebon
Benjamin Stasiulis
4×100 m medley 3:34.78
(Stasiulis,
Duboscq,
Lebon,
Gilot)
9 Did not advance

Women[2]

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joanne Andraca 400 m individual medley 4:43.88 23 Did not advance
Coralie Balmy 400 m freestyle 4:04.25 6 Q 4:03.60 4
800 m freestyle 8:28.34 12 Did not advance
Alexiane Castel 100 m backstroke 1:01.44 23 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:09.37 9 Q 2:10.04 13 Did not advance
Céline Couderc 50 m freestyle 25.22 34 Did not advance
Sophie de Ronchi 200 m breaststroke 2:30.93 30 Did not advance
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne 200 m freestyle 1:57.93 11 Q 1:58.00 8 Q 1:57.83 8
Sophie Huber 800 m freestyle 8:33.76 19 Did not advance
Laure Manaudou 100 m backstroke 1:00.09 5 Q 1:00.19 8 Q 1:00.10 7
200 m backstroke 2:09.39 8 Q 2:12.04 15 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:04.93 8 Q 4:11.26 8
Malia Metella 100 m freestyle 54.12 11 Q 54.20 9 Did not advance
50 m freestyle 24.95 10 Q 24.89 12 Did not advance
Aurore Mongel 100 m butterfly 58.30 10 Q 58.46 9 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:58.11 15 Q 1:58.08 10 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:06.49 2 Q 2:07.21 7 Q 2:07.36 6
Camille Muffat 200 m individual medley 2:12.16 7 Q 2:12.36 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:40.29 19 Did not advance
Aurélie Muller 10 km open water 2:02:04.1 21
Alena Popchanka 100 m freestyle 54.86 18 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.40 14 Q 58.55 = 10 Did not advance
Magali Rousseau 200 m butterfly 2:13.12 28 Did not advance
Cylia Vabre 200 m individual medley 2:14.34 21 Did not advance
From:
Céline Couderc
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne
Malia Metella
Alena Popchanka
Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril
4×100 m freestyle 3:37.76
(Couderc,
Popchanka,
Etienne,
Metella)
5 Q 3:37.68
(Couderc,
Shcherba-Lorgeril,
Etienne,
Popchanka)
6
From:
Coralie Balmy
Céline Couderc
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne
Aurore Mongel
Camille Muffat
Alena Popchanka
4×200 m freestyle 7:50.37 OR
(Popchanka,
Couderc,
Muffat,
Balmy)
1 Q 7:50.66
(Balmy,
Etienne,
Mongel,
Muffat)
5
Alexianne Castel
Sophie de Ronchi
Aurore Mongel
Alena Popchanka
4×100 m medley 4:02.95 11 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronised Swimming

France will have two entrants in synchronised swimming, competing in the duet event.[2]

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Apolline Dreyfuss
Lila Meessemann-Bakir
Duet 44.750 11 45.250 11 90.000 11 Q 45.583 11 90.333 11

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

France will send archers to the Olympics for the twelfth time—the most of any nation. France qualified a full team of three women by placing eighth in the women's team event at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships.[5] The nation had no men qualify at the world tournament, but Romain Girouelle earned the nation one spot in the men's individual competition at the European qualifying tournament.[6].

Men[7]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Romain Girouille Individual 641 51  Sky Kim (AUS) (14)
L 110–112
Did not advance
Jean-Charles Valladont Individual 656 35  Michael Naray (AUS) (30)
L 106–108
Did not advance

Women[7]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Virginie Arnold Individual 626 39  Khatuna Lorig (USA) (26)
L 105–107
Did not advance
Sophie Dodemont Individual 632 32  Anja Hitzler (GER) (33)
L 106–107
Did not advance
Bérengère Schuh Individual 645 14  Pia Carmen Maria Lionetti (ITA) (51)
W 112–107
 Sayoko Kitabatake (JPN) (46)
W 112–100
 Joo Hyun-Jung (KOR) (3)
L 104–109
Did not advance
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank

Virginie Arnold
Sophie Dodemont
Berengère Schuh

Team 1903 5 Bye  Poland (POL) (4)
W 218-211
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
L 213-184
 Great Britain (GBR) (2)
W 203-201
Bronze

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

The French Athletics team for 2008 Summer Olympics was announced on the July 28, 2008 following the French National Championships held in Albi. The team is composed of 52 Athletes, including 18 relay competitors. Frank Chevallier, the National Technical Director believes that France has a good chance of winning two to four athletic medals.[8]

Men[9]

Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mehdi Baala 1500 m 3:35.87 4 Q 3:37.47 5 Q 3:34.21 3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Romain Barras Decathlon 8253 SB 5
Jérôme Clavier Pole vault 5.65 3 q 5.60 7
Samuel Coco-Viloin 110 m hurdles 13.60 21 Q 13.51 16 q 13.65 15 Did not advance
Yohann Diniz 50 km walk Did not finish
Leslie Djhone 400 m 45.12 8 Q 44.79 SB 6 Q 45.11 5
Ladji Doucouré 110 m hurdles 13.52 11 Q 13.39 6 Q 13.22 SB 3 Q 13.24 4
Colomba Fofana Triple Jump 16.42 29 Did not advance
Mickael Hanany High Jump 2.25 14 Did not advance
Martial Mbandjock 100 m 10.26 15 Q 10.16 16 Q 10.18 14 Did not advance
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 3000 m steeplechase 8:16.95 SB 2 Q 8:10.49 PB 2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Romain Mesnil Pole vault 5.55 14 Did not advance
Simon Munyutu Marathon
Yves Niaré Shot put 19.73 23 Did not advance
Ronald Pognon 100 m 10.26 15 Q 10.21 18 Did not advance
Eddy Riva 50 km walk 4:00.49 28
Salim Sdiri Long Jump 7.81 21 Did not advance
Bouabdellah Tahri 3000 m steeplechase 8:23.42 15 Q 8:14.79 5
Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux 3000 m steeplechase 8:27.91 22 Did not advance
From:
David Alerte
Christophe Lemaitre
Martial Mbandjock
Issa Aimé Nthépé
Ronald Pognon
Manuel Reynaert
4x100 m 39.53 10 Did not advance
From:
Leslie Djhone
Richard Maunier
Idrissa M'barke
Brice Panel
Teddy Venel
4x400m 3:03.19 11 Did not advance

Women[9]

Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Christine Arron 100 m 11.37 15 Q 11.36 16 Did not advance
Vanessa Boslak Pole vault 4.50 =SB 2 q 4.55 SB 9
Marion Buisson Pole vault 4.15 23 Did not advance
Marie Collonvillé Heptathlon 6302 SB 12
Christelle Daunay Marathon 2:31:48 20
Sophie Duarte 3000 m steeplechase 9:38.08 25 Did not advance
Stéphanie Falzon Hammer 68.94 14 Did not advance
Élodie Guégan 800 m 2:03.85 32 Q Did not finish Did not advance
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi 200 m 22.72 2 Q 22.89 11 Q 22.71 10 Did not advance
Adriana Lamalle 100 m hurdles No Show
Manuela Montebrun Hammer 72.81 4 Q 72.54 5
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida Heptathlon 6055 18
Teresa Nzola Meso Triple Jump 14.11 14 Did not advance
Reïna-Flor Okori 100 m hurdles 12.98 15 q 13.05 13 Did not advance
Amélie Perrin Hammer NM NC Did not advance
Melina Robert-Michon Discus 62.21 SB 5 Q 60.66 8
Melanie Skotnik High Jump 1.89 16 Did not advance
From:
Christine Arron
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi
Ayodele Ikuesan
Lina Jacques-Sebastien
Carima Louami
Myriam Soumaré
4x100 m Did not finish Did not advance
From:
Phara Anacharsis
Solen Desert
Élodie Guégan
Aurore Kassambara
Virginie Michanol
Thélia Sigere
4x400m 3:26.61 SB 9 Did not advance

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

France is being represented by two athletes.[10]

Athlete Event Round of 64[11] Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Erwin Kehlhoffner Men's singles  S Gomez (AUS)
W 19-21, 22-20, 21-15
 E Mambwe (ZAM)
W 21-15, 21-17
 Chen J (CHN)
L 10-21, 6-21
Eliminated
Pi Hongyan Women's singles  C Rivero (PER)
W 21-6, 21-9
 E Hirose (JPN)
W 21-12, 16-21, 21-6
 Zhang N (CHN)
L 8-21, 21-19, 19-21
Eliminated

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

France qualified nine boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Oubaali, Vastine, and M'Bumba qualified at the 2007 World Championships.[12] Djelkhir became the fourth French qualifier at the first European qualifying tournament.[13] Thomas, Hallab, Sow, and Chiguer joined the French Olympic team by qualifying at the 2nd continental qualifier.[14]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Nordine Oubaali Light flyweight  Sultonov (UZB)
W 8-7
 Shiming (CHN)
L 3-+3
Did not advance
Jérôme Thomas Flyweight  Payano (DOM)
L 6-10
Did not advance
Ali Hallab Bantamweight  Kumar (IND)
L 5-12
Did not advance
Khedafi Djelkhir Featherweight  Fleming (AUS)
W 13-9
 Williams (USA)
W9-7
 Reyes (MEX)
W 14-9
 Imranov (AZE)
W RET
 Lomachenko (UKR)
L RSC
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Daouda Sow Lightweight  Guk (PRK)
W 13-3
 Pedraza (PUR)
W 13-9
 Qing (CHN)
W 9-6
 Ugás (CUB)
W 15-8
 Aleksei Tishchenko (RUS)
L 9-11
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Alexis Vastine Light welterweight  Kavaliauskas (LTU)
W 13-2
 Saunders (RUS)
W 11-7
 Erdene (MGL)
W 12-4
 Díaz (DOM)
L 10-12
Did not advance
Jaouad Chiguer Welterweight  Bashirov (TKM)
W 17-6
 Mahmudov (UZB)
L 3-8
Did not advance
Jean-Mickaël Raymond Middleweight  Rasulov (UZB)
L 2-8
Did not advance
John M'Bumba Heavyweight  Bianco (COL)
W 11-5
 Chakhkeiv (RUS)
L 9-18
Did not advance

Canoeing

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Slalom

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tony Estanguet C-1 89.99 8 86.09 6 176.08 6 Q 93.92 9 Did not advance 9
Fabien Lefevre K-1 85.66 9 84.70 2 168.06 2 Q 87.21 3 Q 86.09 2 173.30 2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Cédric Forgit
Martin Braud
C-2 96.17 4 92.39 1 188.56 2 Q 102.76 5 Q 95.43 1 198.19 4

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Émilie Fer K-1 96.90 5 92.78 3 189.68 5 Q 98.50 2 Q 153.46 7 251.96 7

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arnaud Hybois K-1 500 m 1:37.902 4 QS 1:43.559 5 Did not advance
Sébastien Jouve
Vincent Lecrubier
K-2 500 m 1:29.805 2 QF 1:31.312 7
Philippe Colin
Cyrille Carre
K-2 1000 m 3:18.968 3 QF 3:16.532 6
Mathieu Goubel C-1 500 m 1:49.527 3 QS 1:52.239 2 QF 1:49.056 4
C-1 1000 m 3:56.972 2 QS 3:57.607 1 QF 3:57.889 7
William Tchamba
Bertrand Hemonic
K-2 500 m 1:43.453 6 QS 1:43.874 6 Did not advance
K-2 1000 m 3:46.431 5 QS 3:48.406 6 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
K-2 500 m 1.43.832 2 QF 1.42.128 3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze

Cycling

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg Cycling - BMX

Men

Athlete Events Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Thomas Allier BMX 36.649 19 16 6 Did not advance
Damien Godet BMX 36.008 3 13 4 Q 14 4 Q Did not finish 8

Women

Athlete Events Seeding Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anne-Caroline Chausson BMX 36.660 1st Q 4 pnts 1st Q 35.976 11 Gold
Laëtitia Le Corguillé BMX 37.145 3rd Q 4 pnts 1st Q 38.042 2Silver medal icon.svg Silver

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Cycling - Mountain Bike

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Julien Absalon Cross-country 1:55:59 11 Gold
Jean-Christophe Péraud Cross-country 1:57:06 2Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Cédric Ravanel Cross-country 2:01:38 14

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Laurence Leboucher Cross-country 2:00:55 17

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling - Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Cyril Dessel Road race did not finish
Pierrick Fedrigo Road race did not finish
Rémi Pauriol Road race 6h 26' 17 (+2:28) 34th
Jérôme Pineau Road race 6h 24' 11 (+0:22) 14th
Pierre Rolland Road race did not finish

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Road race 3h 32' 57 (+0:33) 24th
Road time trial 35' 52 (+1:01) 4th
Maryline Salvetat Road race 3h 32' 45 (+0:21) 14th
Road time trial 38' 09 (+3:18) 20th
Christel Ferrier Bruneau Road race 3h 32' 45 (+0:21) 13th

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Cycling - Track

Men
Sprints

Individual

Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals 1/8 finals 1/8 finals repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals/
Classification races
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Times
Opposition
Times
Opposition
Times
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Kévin Sireau Individual sprint 10.098
71.301
4 Q  Blatchford (USA)
W 10.742
67.026
 Bos (NED)
L
 Watanabe (JPN)
 Bayley (AUS)
W 10.570
68.117
 Kenny (GBR)
L, L
Did not advance  Mulder (NED)
 Bos (NED)
 Awang (MAS)
W 10.719
67.170
5
Mickaël Bourgain Individual sprint 10.123
71.125
5 Q  Kitatsuru (JPN)
W 10.672
67.466
 Chiappa (ITA)
W 10.734
67.076
 Bos (NED)
W 10.524, W 10.463
 Hoy (GBR)
L, L
 Levy (GER)
W 11.047, L, W 10.560
Bronze medal icon.svg

Team

Athlete Event Qualifying First Round Final/
Bronze medal race
Final Rank
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Times
Speed (km/h)
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
Team sprint 43.541
62.010
2 Q Malaysia Malaysia
W 43.656
61.847
2 QF United Kingdom Great Britain
L 43.651
61.854
Silver medal icon.svg

François Pervis served as replacement for the team sprint.

Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Finals
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Fabien Sanchez Individual pursuit 4:33.100
52.727
15 Did not advance
Damien Gaudin
Matthieu Ladagnous
Christophe Riblon
Nicolas Rousseau
Team pursuit 4:03.679
59.094
5 Q  Denmark (DEN)
L Disqualified
DSQ Did not advance DSQ
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final/
Classification race
Final Rank
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Grégory Baugé Keirin 4 1 Q 5 1 7
Arnaud Tournant Keirin 4 1 Q 3 Q 6 6
Points races
Athlete Event Lap Points/
Laps down
Sprint Points Total Points Rank
Christophe Riblon Points race -20 3 -17 21
Matthieu Ladagnous
Jérôme Neuville
Madison -1 12 - 7
Women
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 finals 1/8 finals repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals/
Classification races
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Times
Opposition
Times
Opposition
Times
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Clara Sanchez Individual sprint 11.365
63.352
6 Q  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
W 11.607
62.031
 Meares (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Reed (USA)
 Krupeckaite (LTU)
W 12.264
58.708
5
Points races
Athlete Event Lap Points Sprint Points Total Points Rank
Pascale Jeuland Points race 0 8 8 7

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix/
Team Final
Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle/
Individual Final
Final Results
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Marc Boblet Whitini Star Individual 66.125 21 65.640 21 Did not advance 21
Julia Chevanne Calimucho Individual 63.250 32 Did not advance 32
Hubert Perring Diabolo St Maurice Individual 66.833 20 62.680 25 Did not advance 25
Marc Boblet
Julia Chevanne
Hubert Perring
as above Team 65.403 7

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Final Rank
Ind. Qualifier/
Team Final
Ind. Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total
Didier Dhennin Ismene Du Temple Individual 42.80 17 14.00 56.80 7 3.00 59.80 11 0.00 59.80 6
Nicolas Touzaint Galan De Sauvagere Individual Withdrawn
Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior Individual 53.00 44 26.00 79.00 30 0.00 79.00 23 4.00 83.00 20
Jean Renaud Adde Haston D'Elpegere Individual 56.90 53 Eliminated
Didier Dhennin
Eric Vigeanel
Jean Renaud Adde
as above Team 152.70 8 983.10 1135.80 11 3.00 1138.80 11 11

Nicolas Touzaint, a 2004 team gold medallist, had to withdraw just before the start of the competition because of an injury to his horse.[15] His score was automatically set to 1000.00 for team purposes. When Jean Renaud Adde was later eliminated from the competition for falling off his horse on the cross-country course[16], the same happened to him, causing an astronomical team score for the cross-country ride.

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/
Bronze Medal Bout
Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brice Guyart Individual foil  Ali (MAR)
W 15-3
 Pechoux (FRA)
L 10-15
Did not advance 13
Erwann le Pechoux Individual foil Bye  Guyart (FRA)
W 15-10
 Sanzo (ITA)
L 9-10
Did not advance 7
Fabrice Jeannet Individual épée  Katchurin (KGZ)
W 15-14
 Kelsey (USA)
W 15-11
 Tikhomirov (UKR)
W 15-7
 Jung (KOR)
W 15-11
 Boczko (HUN)
W 15-12
 Tagliariol (ITA)
L 9-15
Silver medal icon.svg
Jerome Jeannet Individual épée Bye  Novosjolov (EST)
W 15-14
 Abajo (ESP)
L 9-15
Did not advance 10
Ulrich Robeiri Individual épée Bye  Avdeev (RUS)
W 15-11
 Tagliariol (ITA)
L 11-15
Did not advance 14
Nicolas Lopez Individual sabre  Ouedraogo (BUR)
W 15-6
 Pozdnyakov (RUS)
W 15-8
 Oh (KOR)
W 15-11
 Pina (ESP)
W 15-10
 Covaliu (ROU)
W 15-13
 Zhong (CHN)
L 9-15
Silver medal icon.svg
Julien Pillet Individual sabre Bye  Wang (CHN)
W 15-14
 Dumitrescu (ROU)
W 15-13
 Smart (USA)
W 15-13
 Zhong (CHN)
L 12-15
 Covaliu (ROU)
L 11-15
4
Boris Sanson Individual sabre Bye  Morehouse (USA)
W 15-12
 Tarantino (ITA)
L 7-15
Did not advance 14
Fabrice Jeannet
Jerome Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Team épée Bye  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45-33
 Italy (ITA)
W 45-39
 Poland (POL)
W 45-29
Gold medal icon.svg
Nicolas Lopez
Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Team sabre  Egypt (EGY)
W 45-31
 Italy (ITA)
W 45-41
 United States (USA)
W 45-37
Gold medal icon.svg

Jean-Michel Lucenay (épée) and Vincent Anstett (sabre) acted as replacements.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/
Bronze Medal Bout
Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Corinne Maitrejean Individual foil Bye  Smart (USA)
W 15-9
 Wächter (GER)
L 10-15
Did not advance 11
Laura Flessel-Colovic Individual épée  Mills (ISR)
W 15-8
 Zhong (CHN)
W 13-11
 Li (CHN)
L 10-15
Did not advance 7
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot Individual épée  El Sayed (EGY)
W 15-7
 Samuelsson (SWE)
L 13-15
Did not advance 11
Leonore Perrus Individual sabre Bye  Besbes (TUN)
L 11-15
Did not advance 19
Anne-Lise Touya Individual sabre Bye  Nagy (HUN)
L 13-15
Did not advance 21
Carole Vergne Individual sabre Bye  Kim (KOR)
L 14-15
Did not advance 24
From:
Solenn Mary
Leonore Perrus
Anne-Lise Touya
Carole Vergne
Team sabre  Canada (CAN)
W 45-22
 China (CHN)
L 38-45
 United States (USA)
L 38-45
4

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Rank Pommel horse Rank Rings Rank Vault Rank Parallel bars Rank Horizontal bar Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Thomas Bouhail All-around 15.125 25 13.850 50 13.700 66 16.625 3 Q 14.675# 56 14.575 38 88.550 27 Q 87.000 21
Vault 16.662 2 Q 16.537 Silver medal icon.svg
Benoît Caranobe All-around 15.125 26 14.250 37 15.100 28 16.500 9 Q 15.275 37 14.675 35 90.925 10 Q 91.925 Bronze medal icon.svg
Vault 16.437 7 Q 16.062 5
Yann Cucherat All-around 16.000 12 15.850 3 Q 31.850 84 Did not advance
Horizontal bar 15.850 3 Q 14.825 8
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues All-around 14.200 62 13.400# 61 15.800 7 Q 43.400 80 Did not advance
Rings 15.800 7 Q 16.225 5
Hamilton Sabot All-around 14.575 48 14.025 46 14.375 48 15.400 60 15.400 30 13.975# 59 87.750 30 Did not advance
Dimitri Karbanenko All-around 14.050# 66 13.700 56 13.675# 67 16.125 24 15.500 24 15.450 9 88.500 28 Did not advance
Thomas Bouhail
Benoît Caranobe
Yann Cucherat
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
Hamilton Sabot
Dimitri Karbanenko
Team 59.025 10 55.825 12 58.975 12 64.650 3 62.175 6 60.550 4 361.200 7 Q 272.875 8

'#' denotes results that did not count toward the team total.
Marks and ranks from Vault qualification differ as two vaults are used to determine event finalists while only the first of those counts toward the All-around total.
Thomas Bouhail qualified for the All-Around final of the top 24 gymnasts because the number of finalists from the same nation is limited to two. Thus, three gymnasts ranked ahead of him were ineligible.

Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Rank Uneven bars Rank Balance beam Rank Floor Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Marine Debauve All-around 14.625 35 14.100# 49 28.725 87 Did not advance
Laetitia Dugain All-around 14.350 52 14.625 34 14.975 26 14.325 33 58.275 22 Q 56.775 23
Katheleen Lindor All-around 14.900 26 14.700 30 14.575 40 44.175 64 Did not advance
Pauline Morel All-around 14.275# 55 14.800 24 13.750# 69 14.625 20 57.450 29 Did not advance
Marine Petit All-around 14.850 31 14.325# 48 14.800 29 14.375 32 58.350 20 Q 57.975 19
Rose-Eliandre Bellemare All-around 14.725 41 14.400 43 14.225 39 43.350 70 Did not advance
Marine Debauve
Laetitia Dugain
Katheleen Lindor
Pauline Morel
Marine Petit
Rose-Eliandre Bellemare
Team 58.825 10 58.525 8 58.975 7 57.550 10 233.875 6 Q 175.275 7

'#' denotes results that did not count toward the team total.

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Gregoire Pennes Individual 68.70 12 Did not advance

Handball pictogram.svg Handball

Men's Competition

Roster

Luc Abalo
Joël Abati
Cédric Burdet
Didier Dinart
Jérôme Fernandez
Bertrand Gille
Guillaume Gille
Olivier Girault
Michaël Guigou
Nikola Karabatić
Daouda Karaboué
Christophe Kempe
Daniel Narcisse
Thierry Omeyer
Cédric Paty

Preliminary Round (Group A)
10 August
14:00
France  34–26  Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din (ROU), Dinu (ROU)
Girault 7 (Report) Ertel 5

12 August
14:00
China  19–33  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro (SWE), Claesson (SWE)
Hao 5 (Report) Abalo, Guigou, Karabatic 5

14 August
20:45
France  23–19  Croatia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega (RUS), Paladenko (RUS)
Gille 7 (Report) Dzomba 5

16 August
14:00
France  28–21  Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme (GER), Ullrich (GER)
Gille 6 (Report) Garcia 7

18 August
20:45
Poland  30–30  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk (UKR), Vakula (UKR)
Jurecki 7 (Report) Karabatić 8
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France 5 4 1 0 148 115 33 9
 Poland 5 3 1 1 147 128 19 7
 Croatia 5 3 0 2 140 115 25 6
 Spain 5 3 0 2 152 145 7 6
 Brazil 5 1 0 4 129 153 -24 2
 China 5 0 0 5 104 164 -60 0
Quarterfinal
20 August
12:00
France  27 – 24  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Narcisse 9 (Report) Koksharov 5
Semifinal
22 August
18:00
France  25–23  Croatia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Burdet, Narcisse 6 (Report) Horvat, Sprem 5
Final
24 August
15:45
Iceland  23–28  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Lemme (GER), Ullrich (GER)
Stefansson 5 (Report) Karabatic 8

Women's Competition

Roster

Camille Ayglon
Paule Baudouin
Stephanie Cano
Sophie Herbrecht
Nina Kamto Njitam
Alexandra Lacrabere
Amandine Leynaud
Valerie Nicolas
Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland
Allison Pineau (Replacement)
Mariama Signate
Raphaelle Tervel
Maakan Tounkara
Christine Vanparys-Torres
Isabelle Wendling

Preliminary Round (Group A)
9 August
09:00
France  32–21  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega (RUS), Poladenko (RUS)
Herbrecht 8 (Report) Bengue, De Almeida 5

11 August
09:00
Kazakhstan  18–21  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto (ESP), Huelin (ESP)
Ajiderskaya 7 (Report) Lacrabere 6

13 August
10:45
Romania  34–26  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme (GER), Ullrich (GER)
Maier 11 (Report) Tervel 6

15 August
19:00
France  24–34  Norway Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
Baudoin 6 (Report) Nyberg, Riegelhuth 6

17 August
15:45
France  18–21  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk (UKR), Vakula (UKR)
Ayglon 5 (Report) Wu 5
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
 China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
 France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
 Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1
Quarterfinal
19 August
20:15
Russia  32–31 (2OT)  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liu S. (CHN), Liu F. (CHN)
Bliznova 6 (Report) Signate 7
Classification Round
21 August
14:15
Romania  34–36 (2OT)  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Licis (LAT), Stolarovs (LAT)
Maier 9 (Report) Baudouin 7
5th Place Match
23 August
10:15
China  23–31  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
Liu Y. 7 (Report) Herbrecht, Pecqueux-Rolland 7

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final/
Bronze Medal Contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dimitri Dragin −60 kg Bye  Khergiani (GEO)
W 0101-0010
 Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1000-0000
 Kishmakhov (RUS)
W 0002-0000
 Paischer (AUT)
L 0000-1001
 Sobirov (UZB)
L 0000-0001
Benjamin Darbelet −66 kg Bye  Rguig (MAR)
W 1002-0000
 Mehmedovic (CAN)
W 0001-0000
 Gadanov (RUS)
W 1010-0010
 Pak (PRK)
W 0201-0001
 Uchishiba (JPN)
L 0000-1000 Silver medal icon.svg
Anthony Rodriguez −81 kg Bye  Cardenas (CUB)
L 0001-0110
Did not advance
Yves-Matthieu Dafreville −90 kg  Gonzalez (CUB)
W 1000-0000
 Meloni (ITA)
W 0010-0000
 Santos (BRA)
W 1011-0001
 Benikhlef (ALG)
L 0000-0001
 Mesbah (EGY)
L 0000-0001
Frederic Demontfaucon −100 kg  Zeevi (ISR)
L 0001-0010
Did not advance
Teddy Riner +100 kg Bye  Chedli (TUN)
W 0010-0000
 Ikhsangaliyev (KAZ)
W 1000-0000
 Tangriev (UZB)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance  Toelzer (GER)
W 0020-0010
 Schlittler (BRA)
W 1000-0000
 Gujejiani (GEO)
W 1011-0000 Bronze medal icon.svg

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Frederique Jossinet −48 kg  Nurgazina (KAZ)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Audrey la Rizza −52 kg  Heylen (BEL)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance
Barbara Harel −57 kg Bye  Kye (PRK)
W 0101-0010
 Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0001-0010
Did not advance  Boenisch (GER)
W 0001-0000
 Baczko (HUN)
W 0110-0010
 Xu (CHN)
L 0101-1000
Lucie Décosse −63 kg  Zolnir (SLO)
W 1010-0000
 Schlesinger (ISR)
W 0011-0000
 von Harnier (GER)
W 1001-0001
 Won (PRK)
W 0211-0000
 Tanimoto (JPN)
L 0000-1000 Silver medal icon.svg
Gevrise Emane −70 kg Bye  Iglesias (ESP)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance
Stephanie Possamai −78 kg  Briceño (ARG)
W 0001-0000
 Miled (TUN)
W 1010-0012
 Castillo (CUB)
L 0000-0030
Did not advance  Abikeyeva (KAZ)
W 1010-0001
 Wollert (GER)
W 0200-0000
 San Miguel (ESP)
W 0100-0010 Bronze medal icon.svg
Anne-Sophie Mondiere +78 kg  Shekerova (UZB)
W 0200-0000
 Tsukada (JPN)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance Bye  Zambotti (ITA)
W 1010-0000
 Dorjgotov (MGL)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men

Athlete Event Shooting Fencing Swimming Riding Running Total Rank
Rings Points Rank Record Points Rank Time Points Rank Time/Penalty Points Rank Time Points Rank
Jean Maxence Berrou Individual 176 1048 26 10-25 640 36 2:04.52 1308 14 70.64/140 1060 13 9:21.71 1116 15 5172 23
John Zakrzewski Individual 168 952 33 19-16 856 10 2:04.23 1312 12 Did not finish 160 33 10:04.15 984 32 4264 34

Women

Athlete Event Shooting Fencing Swimming Riding Running Total Rank
Rings Points Rank Record Points Rank Time Points Rank Time/Penalty Points Rank Time Points Rank
Amelie Caze Individual 177 1060 22 22-13 928 5 2:11.29 1348 2 72.83/84 1116 16 10:59.82 1084 22 5536 9

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final A/B Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Erwan Peron
Laurent Cadot
Pairs 6:46.57 1 Q 6:44.29 5 QFB 6:54.40 3 9
Jean-Baptiste Macquet
Adrien Hardy
Double sculls 6:21.92 2 Q 6:18.86 1 QFA 6:33.36 5 5
Maxime Boisset
Frederic Dufour
Lightweight
double sculls
6:20.17 2 Q 6:41.18 5 QFB 6:32.65 5 11
Julien Despres
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Fours 6:05.00 4 6:00.01 2 Q 5:56.73 3 QFA 6:09.31 3 Bronze medal icon.svg
Franck Solforosi
Guillaume Raineau
Jean-Christophe Bette
Fabien Tilliet
Lightweight
fours
5:51.68 2 Q 6:07.26 2 QFA 5:51.22 4 4
Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cedric Berrest
Quadruple Sculls 5:41.75 2 Q 5:53.04 3 QFA 5:44.34 3 Bronze medal icon.svg

Jean-David Bernard, Benjamin Lang and Jeremy Pouge acted as replacements.

Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Quarterfinals/
Repechage
Semifinals Final A/B Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sophie Balmary Single sculls 7:47.37 3 Q 7:37.01 2 Q 7:56.73 6 QFB 7:58.88 6 12
Inene Pascal-Pretre
Stephanie Dechand
Pairs 7:42.92 5 7:41.87 4 QFB 7:36.25 2 8

QFA - Qualified for Final A
QFB - Qualified for Final B

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal
Julien Bontemps Sailboard 13 1 5 4 10 8 2 10 2 3 8 53 Silver medal icon.svg
Jean Baptiste Bernaz Laser 19 1 12 9 6 10 30 5 34 CAN 12 104 8
Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
470 6 3 8 1 6 18 3 14 7 20 12 78 Bronze medal icon.svg
Xavier Rohart
Pascal Rambeau
Star 12 1 5 4 7 6 9 9 8 2 18 69 6

CAN - Race cancelled

Women

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal
Faustine Merret Sailboard 8 28 10 7 11 19 17 18 7 3 Did not advance 100 11
Sarah Steyaert Laser Radial 11 1 21 3 29
BFD
1 3 10 11 CAN 16 77 5
Ingrid Petitjean
Gwendolyn Lemaitre
470 1 11 16 8 17 9 9 9 13 9 Did not advance 85 11
Anne le Helley
Catherine Lepesant
Julie Gerecht
Yngling 4 15 1 14 5 10 10 2 CAN CAN 10 56 5

BFD - Black flag disqualification (scores one point higher than the number of boats in the race)
CAN - Race cancelled

Open

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Medal
Guillaume Florent Finn 5 8 20 3 4 6 4 21 CAN CAN 8 58 Bronze medal icon.svg
Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
Tornado 7 2 10 16
DNS
9 10 10 4 10 7 Did not advance 69 11
Emmanuel Dyen
Yann Rocherieux
49er 7 8 4 5 11 13 11 13 14 7 6 17 CAN CAN CAN 10 109 10

DNS - Did not start (scores one point higher than the number of boats in the race)
CAN - Race cancelled

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total Shoot-off
Stéphane Clamens Trap 112 25th Did not advance 25th
Franck Dumoulin 10 m air pistol 576 25th Did not advance 24th
50 m pistol 548 34th Did not advance 34th
Josselin Henry 10 m air rifle 587 40th Did not advance 40th
50 m rifle prone 592 23rd Did not advance 23rd
50 m rifle 3 pos 1151 41st Did not advance 41st
Walter Lapeyre 10 m air pistol 581 8th 99.3 680.3 6th
50 m pistol 552 25th Did not advance 25th
Valérian Sauveplane 50 m rifle prone 594 8th 104.8 698.8 6th
50 m rifle 3 pos 1172 6th 95.1 1267.1 7th
Anthony Terras Skeet 120 3rd 24 144  Antonis Nikolaidis (CYP)
W 3–2
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Yves Tronc Trap 115 17th Did not advance 17th

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Laurence Brize 10 m air rifle 394 19th Did not advance 19th
50 m rifle 3 pos 579 13th Did not advance 13th
Marie Laure Gigon 10 m air rifle 396 8th 101.3 497.3 7th
50 m rifle 3 pos 568 38th Did not advance 38th
Veronique Girardet Skeet 63 16th Did not advance 16th
Delphine Racinet Trap 62 13th Did not advance 13th
Brigitte Roy 10 m air pistol 379 23rd Did not advance 23rd
25 m pistol 580 15th Did not advance 15th
Stephanie Tirode 10 m air pistol 377 33rd Did not advance 33rd
25 m pistol 577 22nd Did not advance 22nd

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Patrick Chila Singles Bye  Janos Jacab (HUN)
L 3-4
Did not advance
Damien Eloi Singles Bye  Ahmed Ali Saleh (EGY)
W 4-3
 Jun Mizutani (JPN)
L 3-4
Did not advance
Christophe Legout Singles Bye  Doan Kien Quoc (VIE)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Xian Yi Fang Singles Bye  Xu Jie (POL)
W 4-3
 Lau Sui Fei (HKG)
L 1-4
Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mickael Borot +80 kg  Keita (MLI)
L 5-6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gwladys Épangue −67 kg  Nurkina (KAZ)
W 3-0
 Benabderrassoul (MAR)
W 1 (SUP) -1
 Seon (KOR)
L 1-2
 Morgan (AUS)
W 4-1
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Medal match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gilles Simon Singles  R Söderling (SWE)
W 6–4, 6–4
 G Cañas (ARG)
W 7–5, 6–1
 J Blake (USA)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Paul-Henri Mathieu Singles  N Lapentti (ECU)
W 7–6(4), 6–2
 N Davydenko (RUS)
W 7–5, 6–3
 N Kiefer (GER)
W 6–3, 7–5
 F González (CHI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Gaël Monfils Singles  N Almagro (ESP)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
 V Hănescu (ROU)
W 6–4, 7–6(5)
 D Nalbandian (ARG)
W 6–4, 6–4
 N Đoković (SRB)
L 6–4, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Michaël Llodra Singles  R Štěpánek (CZE)
W 4–6, 7–6(5), 11–9
 I Andreev (RUS)
L 4–6, 6–3, 1–6
Did not advance
Arnaud Clément
Michaël Llodra
Doubles  J Erlich (ISR)
 A Ram (ISR)
W 6–4, 6–4
 A Murray (GBR)
 J Murray (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–3
 I Andreev (RUS)
 N Davydenko (RUS)
W 6–2, 6–7(4), 6–4
 S Aspelin (SWE)
 T Johansson (SWE)
L 6–7(6), 6–4, 17–19
 B Bryan (USA)
 M Bryan (USA)
L 6–3, 3–6, 4–6
4th Place
Gaël Monfils
Gilles Simon
Doubles  M Bhupathi (IND)
 L Paes (IND)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Medal Match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tatiana Golovin Singles
Withdrew from the singles tournament due to injury on 9 August 2008
Alizé Cornet Singles  N Vaidišová (CZE)
W 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
 S Peng (CHN)
W 6–2, 6–2
 S Williams (USA)
L 6–3, 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Virginie Razzano Singles  E Daniilidou (GRE)
W 6–3, 6–3
 K Kanepi (EST)
L 4–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Pauline Parmentier Singles  D Cibulková (SVK)
L 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Tatiana Golovin
Pauline Parmentier
Doubles
Withdrew from the doubles tournament due to Golovin's injury on 9 August 2008
Alizé Cornet
Virginie Razzano
Doubles  Y-j Chan (TPE)
 C-j Chuang (TPE)
L 6–7(2), 7–6(3), 5–7
Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Cycling (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frederic Belaubre Individual 18:03 3 0:28 59:11 45 0:30 31:48 9 1:50:00.30 10
Tony Moulai Individual 18:27 41 0:29 58:49 13 0:30 Did not finish
Laurent Vidal Individual 18:49 45 0:29 58:24 7 0:29 34:51 36 1:53:02.79 36

Women

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Cycling (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jessica Harrison Individual 19:56 16 0:30 1:04:14 6 0:32 36:19 19 2:01:31.74 12
Carole Peon Individual 20:22 39 0:31 1:06:41 40 0:35 37:55 30 2:06:04.28 34

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu -69 kg 151 5 187 2 338 Silver medal icon.svg
Giovanni Bardis -77 kg 156 10 173 17 329 14
Benjamin Hennequin -85 kg 162 10 205 3 367 6
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Melanie Noel -48 kg 80 6 97 7 177 7

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final/
Bronze Medal Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sebastien Hidalgo −60 kg Bye  Monzon (CUB)
L 1-2, 3-3, 0-6
Did not advance
Steeve Guenot −66 kg  Milian (CUB)
W 3-0, 2-1
 Loerincz (HUN)
W 0-2, 1-1, 1-1
 Siamionau (BLR)
W 2-1, 1-1
 Bayakhmetov (KAZ)
W 1-1, 3-0
 Begaliev (KGZ)
W 3-0, 3-1 Gold medal icon.svg
Christophe Guenot −74 kg Bye  Kvirkelia (GEO)
L 0-5, 0-5
Did not advance Bye  Schneider (GER)
W 2-1, 2-1
 Bacsi (HUN)
W 3-1, 0-4, 4-2 Bronze medal icon.svg
Melonin Noumonvi −84 kg Bye  Minguzzi (ITA)
L 1-1, 1-1
Did not advance Bye  Mishin (RUS)
W 0-3, 1-1, 1-1
 Abrahamian (SWE)
L 0-4, 1-1
Yannick Szczepaniak −120 kg Bye  Ivanov (BUL)
W 1-1, 1-1, 1-1
 Deak-Bardos (HUN)
W 1-1, 0-2, 1-1
 Baroev (RUS)
L 1-2, 1-1
 Mizgaitis (LTU)
L 1-2, 1-2

Bold type denotes round winner in case of a tie on technical points.
Ara Abrahamian of Sweden, who beat Melonin Noumonvi for bronze in the 84 kg class, was stripped of his medal for violation of the spirit of fair play. However, the medal will not be handed to Noumonvi or any other wrestler.

Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final/
Bronze Medal Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vincent Aka Akesse −96 kg Bye  Gazyumov (AZE)
L 0-4, 0-4
Did not advance
Women
Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final/
Bronze Medal Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vanessa Boubryemm −48 kg  Caripa (VEN)
W 1-0, 1-0
 Rakhmanova (RUS)
W 3-1, 3-2
 Chun (USA)
L 1-6, 1-2
Did not advance
Lise Golliot-Legrand −63 kg Bye  Mendez (ESP)
W 1-0, 2-0
 Michalik (POL)
W 1-0, 0-3, 3-1
 Kartashova (RUS)
L 2-1, 1-2, 0-6
 Shalygina (KAZ)
L 0-5, 2-3
Audrey Prieto −72 kg  Schaetzle (GER)
L 4-2, 0-F
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ "France preview: France stays low key towards Beijing Olympics", Xinhua, July 14, 2008
  2. ^ a b c d "La sélection française - Natation" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. http://pekin.franceolympique.com/pekin/art/t71/4/504.shtml. Retrieved 2008-08-03.  
  3. ^ "French Olympic swimming team starts training in China's Dalian", Xinhua, July 30, 2008
  4. ^ "Laure Manaudou", n°27 on Time’s list of "100 Olympic Athletes To Watch"
  5. ^ FITA Olympic Qualification - Women
  6. ^ Continental Quota Tournament Final Ranking
  7. ^ a b "La sélection française - Tir à l'arc" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. http://pekin.franceolympique.com/pekin/art/t71/0/510.shtml. Retrieved 2008-08-02.  
  8. ^ "52 French athletes to embark for Beijing". International Association of Athletics Federations. http://www.iaaf.org/OLY08/news/kind=100/newsid=46354.html. Retrieved 2008-08-03.  
  9. ^ a b "La sélection française - Athlétisme" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. http://pekin.franceolympique.com/pekin/art/t71/0/490.shtml. Retrieved 2008-08-02.  
  10. ^ "La sélection française - Badminton" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. http://pekin.franceolympique.com/pekin/art/t71/3/493.shtml. Retrieved 2008-08-02.  
  11. ^ [tt_news=289&cHash=511d9f4338 "Draw Released for 2008 Beijing Olympics"]. http://www.badminton.org.au/index.php?id=22&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=289&cHash=511d9f4338. Retrieved 2008-08-03.  
  12. ^ World Boxing Championships Chicago 2007
  13. ^ 1st AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
  14. ^ 2nd AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
  15. ^ Shock withdrawal of European champion, www.horsetalk.co.uk, Retrieved on 2008-08-31
  16. ^ [1], Yahoo! Sport France (in French), Retrieved on 2008-08-31

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message