Germany at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code  GER
NOC Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund
external link (German)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 463 in 26 sports
Flag bearer Dirk Nowitzki (opening)
Katrin Wagner-Augustin (closing)
Medals
Rank: 5
Gold
16
Silver
10
Bronze
15
Total
41
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 19561 • 19601 • 19641 • 19682 • 19722 • 19762 • 1980 • 19842 • 19882 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 19561 • 19601 • 19641 • 19682 • 19722 • 19762 • 19802 • 19842 • 19882 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

1As the Unified Team of Germany (EUA)
2As the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG)

Other related appearances
East Germany (1968–1988)
Saar (1952)

Germany competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. A total of 439 athletes were nominated to participate in the Games.[1][2] The German National Olympic Committee (DOSB) nominated athletes on May 29, June 23 and July 15 2008. Reaching the qualification standard set by the relevant sport's international governing body did not automatically mean that the athlete was nominated for Beijing, as the DOSB had stricter qualification standards. An athlete needed to have a somewhat realistic chance for a top 12 position. An exception to this are the team events, as the number of competing teams is already very limited through the IOC standards, and a chance for a respective place is already given by the qualification.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Alexander Grimm Canoeing Men's K1 Canoe
11 Gold Ole Bischof Judo Men's 81 kg
11 Gold Peter Thomsen
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Ingrid Klimke
Andreas Dibowski
Equestrian Team Eventing
11 Gold Hinrich Romeike Equestrian Individual Eventing
11 Gold Benjamin Kleibrink Fencing Men's Foil
11 Gold Britta Heidemann Fencing Women's Épée
11 Gold Heike Kemmer
Nadine Capellmann
Isabell Werth
Equestrian Team Dressage
11 Gold Britta Steffen Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
11 Gold Britta Steffen Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle
11 Gold Jan Frodeno Triathlon Men's triathlon
11 Gold Matthias Steiner Weightlifting Men's +105 kg
11 Gold Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
11 Gold Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Wassmuth
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres
11 Gold Lena Schöneborn Modern Pentathlon Women's modern pentathlon
11 Gold Sabine Spitz Cycling Women's cross-country
11 Gold Germany national field hockey team
Sebastian Biederlack   Max Weinhold
Moritz Fuerste   Timo Weß
Tobias Hauke   Benjamin Weß
Florian Keller   Tibor Weißenborn
Oliver Korn   Philip Witte
Niklas Meinert   Matthias Witthaus
Maximillian Mueller   Christopher Zeller
Carlos Nevado   Philipp Zeller
Field hockey Men's tournament
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
Diving Men's Synchronised 10m Platform
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Mirko Englich Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -96 kg
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Ralf Schumann Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Annekatrin Thiele
Christiane Huth
Rowing Women's double sculls
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Roger Kluge Cycling Men's points race
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Oksana Chusovitina Gymnastics Women's vault
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Christian Süß
Table Tennis Men's team
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Isabell Werth Equestrian Individual Dressage
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskotter
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ditte Kotzian
Heike Fischer
Diving Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 metres
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Shooting Women's 25m Pistol
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Christine Brinker Shooting Women's Skeet
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
Cycling Men's team sprint
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Christian Reitz Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Britta Oppelt
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Stephanie Schiller
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Jan Peter Peckolt
Hannes Peckolt
Sailing 49er
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Fabian Hambüchen Gymnastics Men's Horizontal Bar
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Heike Kemmer Equestrian Individual Dressage
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Thomas Lurz Swimming Men's marathon 10 kilometre
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Germany women's national football team
Nadine Angerer   Simone Laudehr
Fatmire Bajramaj   Renate Lingor
Saskia Bartusiak   Anja Mittag
Melanie Behringer   Célia Okoyino da Mbabi
Linda Bresonik   Babett Peter
Kerstin Garefrekes   Conny Pohlers
Ariane Hingst   Birgit Prinz
Ursula Holl   Sandra Smisek
Annike Krahn   Kerstin Stegemann
Football Women's competition
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Christina Obergföll Athletics Women's Javelin
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lutz Altepost
Norman Brockl
Torsten Eckbrett
Bjorn Goldschmidt
Canoeing K-4 1000 m
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Katrin Wagner-Augustin Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jens Pieper Individual 648 45  Oleksandr Serdyuk (UKR)
L 105-107
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anja Hitzler Individual 629 33  Sophie Dodemont (FRA)
W 107-106
 Park Sung-Hyun (KOR)
L 107-112
Did not advance

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tobias Unger 100 m 10.46 4 Q 10.36 7 Did not advance
Carsten Schlangen 1500 m 3:36.34 6 q N/A 3:37.94 8 Did not advance
André Höhne 20 km walk N/A 1:23:13 25
50 km walk N/A 3:49:52 12
Sebastian Bayer Long jump 7.77 12 N/A Did not advance
Raúl Spank High jump 2.29 3 Q N/A 2.32 5
Arthur Abele Decathlon N/A DNS -
Andre Niklaus N/A 8220 8
Michael Schrader N/A 8194 10
From:
Marius Broening
Till Helmke
Martin Keller
Alexander Kosenkow
Ronny Ostwald
Tobias Unger
4×100 m 38.93 3 Q N/A 38.58 5
From:
Ruwen Faller
Kamghe Gaba
Simon Kirch
Florian Seitz
Bastian Swillims
4×400 m 3:03.49 4 N/A Did not advance
Danny Ecker Pole vault 5.65 =9 N/A 5.70 6
Raphael Holzdeppe 5.65 =3 Q N/A 5.60 8
Tim Lobinger 5.55 =16 N/A Did not advance
Ralf Bartels Shot put DNS - N/A Did not advance
Peter Sack 20.01 13 N/A Did not advance
Stephan Steding Javelin throw 70.05 32 N/A Did not advance
Alexander Vieweg 67.49 35 N/A Did not advance
Markus Esser Hammer throw 77.60 6 Q N/A 77.10 7
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Carolin Nytra 100 m hurdles 12.95 4 q 12.99 7 Did not advance
Antje Möldner 3000 m steeplechase 9:29.86 NR 7 N/A Did not advance
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 10000 m N/A 31:14.21 13
Melanie Seeger 20 km walk N/A 1:31:56 23
Sabine Zimmer N/A 1:30:19 15
Susanne Hahn Marathon N/A 2:38:31 52
Melanie Kraus N/A 2:35:17 30
Ariane Friedrich High jump 1.93 2 Q N/A 1.96 7
Sonja Kesselschläger Heptathlon N/A 6140 16
Jennifer Oeser N/A 6360 11
Lili Schwarzkopf N/A 6379 8
From:
Anne Möllinger
Mareike Peters
Verena Sailer
Cathleen Tschirch
Marion Wagner
Katja Wakan
4×100 m 43.59 3 Q N/A 43.28 5
Jonna Tilgner
Sorina Nwachukwu
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Claudia Hoffmann
4×400 m 3:25.55 4 Q N/A 3:28.45 8
Carolin Hingst Pole vault 4.50 =6 Q N/A 4.65 6
Anastasija Reiberger 4.40 =8 N/A Did not advance
Silke Spiegelburg 4.50 =6 Q N/A 4.65 7
Denise Hinrichs Shot put 18.36 19 N/A Did not advance
Nadine Kleinert 18.52 10 Q N/A 19.01 7
Christina Schwanitz 19.09 7 Q N/A 18.27 11
Katharina Molitor Javelin throw 60.92 9 Q N/A 59.64 8
Steffi Nerius 63.94 3 Q N/A 65.29 5
Christina Obergföll 67.52 2 Q N/A 66.13 Bronze medal icon.svg
Betty Heidler Hammer throw 71.51 7 Q N/A 70.06 9
Kathrin Klaas 67.54 22 N/A Did not advance

Bianca Kappler was originally nominated for the women's long jump but had to withdraw after suffering an injury during the German National Championships.

Franka Dietzsch was originally nominated for the women's discus throw but had to withdraw due to an injury.

  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc Zwiebler Singles  Evans (IRL)
W 21-18 18-21 21-19
 Smith (GBR)
W 16-21 21-13 21-17
 Lee (KOR)
L 13-21 11-21
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Juliane Schenk Singles  Yulianti (INA)
L 21-18 13-21 20-22
Did not advance
Huaiwen Xu Singles  Nieminen (FIN)
W 21-17 21-8
 Hallam (GBR)
W 21-20 21-7
 Xie (CHN)
L 19-21 20-22
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kristof Hopp
Birgit Overzier
Doubles   (3) Limpele
and Marissa (INA)
L 12-21 12-21
Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Advertisements

Men's competition

Team Roster
Preliminary Round - Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 USA 5 5 0 515 354 +161 10
 Spain 5 4 1 418 369 +49 9
 Greece 5 3 2 415 375 +40 8
 China 5 2 3 366 400 -34 7
 Germany 5 1 4 330 390 -60 6
 Angola 5 0 5 321 477 -156 5
August 10
11:15
Game 8 Germany  95–66  Angola    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 25-21, 29-13, 24-18, 17-14
Pts: Kaman 24
Rebs: Jagla 11
Asts: Hamann 4
Pts: Mingas 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Cipriano 2
August 12
14:30
Game 21 Greece  87–64  Germany    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 21-23, 23-10, 25-15, 18-16
Pts: Spanoulis 23
Rebs: Bourousis 8
Asts: Spanoulis 5
Pts: Nowitzki 13
Rebs: Nowitzki 6
Asts: Greene 2
August 14
09:00
Game 31 Germany  59–72  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 21-27, 12-20, 11-13
Pts: Hamann 15
Rebs: Kaman 10
Asts: Hamann 3
Pts: Calderon 15
Rebs: M. Gasol 8
Asts: P. Gasol, Rubio 3
August 16
20:00
Game 47 China  59–55  Germany    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 19-9, 8-22, 20-8, 12-16
Pts: Yao 25
Rebs: Yao, Yi 11
Asts: Wei 3
Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 17
Asts: Hamann, Garrett 2
August 18
20:00
Game 59 USA  106–57  Germany    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 31-12, 22-17, 30-17, 23-11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Asts: Williams 5
Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Hamann, Jagla 2

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rustamhodza Rahimov Bantamweight  Tojibaev (UZB)
L 2-11
Did not advance
Wilhelm Gratschow Featherweight  Shili (TUN)
L 5-14
Did not advance
Jack Culcay Keth Welterweight  Kim (KOR)
L 11-11+
Did not advance
Konstantin Buga Middleweight  Gongora (ECU)
L 7-14
Did not advance

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andreas Dittmer C-1 500 m 1:49.527 11 1:53.182 7 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:00.505 6 3:58.595 4 3:57.894 8
Christian Gille
Thomasz Wylenzek
C-2 500 m 1:41.513 2 1:41.964 Bronze medal icon.svg
C-2 1000 m 3:40.939 2 3:36.588 Silver medal icon.svg
Jonas Ems K-1 500 m 1:38.819 2 1:44.717 6 Did not advance
Max Hoff K-1 1000 m 3:30.316 3 3:32.847 1 3:29.391 5
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskotter
K-2 500 m 1:28.736 1 1:28.827 Silver medal icon.svg
Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
K-2 1000 m 3:15.987 1 3:11.809 Gold medal icon.svg
Lutz Altepost
Norman Brockl
Torsten Eckbrett
Bjorn Hogel Goldschmidt
K-4 1000 m 2:57.148 1 2:56.676 Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Wagner-Augustin K-1 500 m 1:48.875 2 1:51.022 Bronze medal icon.svg
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
K-2 500 m 1:43.412 2 1:42.899 4
Fanny Fischer
Carolin Martina Leonhardt
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
K-4 500 m 1:33.912 1 1:32.231 Gold medal icon.svg

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Slalom

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jan Benzien C-1 85.92 3 84.58 2 170.50 2 Q 95.15 12 Did not advance
Felix Michel
Sebastian Piersig
C-2 96.04 4 96.33 192.37 5 Q 94.38 1 Q 110.05 6 204.43 6
Alexander Grimm K-1 84.90 2 84.36 4 169.26 4 Q 87.31 4 Q 84.39 1 171.70 11 Gold
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Bongardt K-1 92.79 94.58 189.37 4 203.29 15 Did not advance

Cycling

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain Biking

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Manuel Fumic Cross-country 2:01:16 11
Wolfram Kurschat Cross-country -2 laps 33
Moritz Milatz Cross-country 2:02:59 16
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Adelheid Morath Cross-country 2:02:25 18
Sabine Spitz Cross-country 1:45:11 Gold medal icon.svg

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Gerald Ciolek Road race did not finish
Bert Grabsch Road race did not finish
Time trial 1:05:26 14
Stefan Schumacher Road race did not finish
Time trial 1:05:25 13
Jens Voigt Road race did not finish
Fabian Wegmann Road race 6h 26' 17 (+2:28) 21
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Judith Arndt Road race 3:33:51 41
Time trial 35:59 6
Hanka Kupfernagel Road race 3:33:25 39
Time trial 36:35 11
Trixi Worrack Road race 3:32:52 20

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals
(Repechage)
1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
(5th-12th place)
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Maximilian Levy Men's sprint 10.199
70.595
6  Teun Mulder (NED)
W 10.840
66.420
 Ryan Bayley (AUS)
W 10.763
66.895
 Teun Mulder (NED)
W 10.689, W 10.660
 Jason Kenny (GBR)
W 10.594, W 10.335
 Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)
L 11.047, W 10.666, L 10.560
4
Stefan Nimke Men's sprint 10.064
71.542
3  Lei Zhang (CHN)
W 10.828
66.494
 Teun Mulder (NED)
L 10.888
66.127
Did not advance
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
Men's team sprint 44.197 3 Japan Japan
W 43.699
62.741
Australia Australia
W 43.699
62.741
Bronze medal icon.svg
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Verena Jooß Women's individual pursuit 3:34.480 11 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd round Finals
(7th-12th Place)
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Carsten Bergemann Men's keirin 5 6 5
Maximilian Levy Men's keirin 8
Points Races
Athlete Event Points/Laps Rank
Roger Kluge Men's points race 58 Silver medal icon.svg
Verena Jooß Women's points race -1 Did not finish
Roger Kluge
Olaf Pollack
Men's madison 15 5

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Team roster
Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Patrick Hausding 3 m Individual Springboard 451.65 11 481.5 5 462.05 8
Pavlo Rozenberg 431.65 16 454.40 12 485.60 5
Patrick Hausding 10 m Individual Platform 423.40 17 453.30 10 448.30 9
Sascha Klein 453.80 10 382.85 18 Did not advance
Pavlo Rozenberg
Sascha Klein
3 m Synchronised Springboard 402.84 6
Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
10 m Synchronised Platform 450.42 Silver medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Katia Dieckow 3 m Individual Springboard 302.70 9 263.00 18 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian 282.80 16 292.25 15 Did not advance
Annett Gamm 10 m Individual Platform 234.30 29 Did not advance
Christin Steuer 290.80 19 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian
Heike Fischer
3 m Synchronised Springboard 318.90 Bronze medal icon.svg
Stefanie Anthes
Nora Subschinski
10 m Synchronised Platform 310.29 4

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix
(Team Final)
Grand Prix
Special
Freestyle
(Individual Final)
Final Results
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Nadine Capellmann Elvis VA Individual 70.083 9 67.240 17 Did not advance 67.240 17
Heike Kemmer Bonaparte Individual 72.250 3 72.960 3 75.950 4 74,445 Bronze medal icon.svg
Isabell Werth Satchmo Individual 76.417 1 75.200 1 78.100 2 76.650 Silver medal icon.svg
Nadine Capellmann
Heike Kemmer
Isabell Werth
as above Team 72.917 1 72.917 Gold medal icon.svg

After the Grand Prix, the score of each individual rider is cleared, meaning only the scores of the Grand Prix Special and the Freestyle add up to the final score and are relevant for the rank of a rider in the individual competition.

Only the 15 best riders of the Grand Prix Special advance to the Freestyle. Those who don't advance are ranked immediately below all riders riding the Freestyle. Their rank is determined by their results in the Grand Prix Special.

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Ind. 1st Qualifier/ Team Qualifier Ind. 2nd Qualifier/
Team Final Round 1
Ind. 3rd Qualifier/
Team Final Round 2
Individual Final Final Results
Round A Round B Jump-Off
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Time Total
Penalties
Rank
Christian Ahlmann Coster Individual 10.00 56 8.00 18.00 40 4.00 22.00 31 - EL Did not advance - EL
Ludger Beerbaum All Inclusive Individual 10.00 # 56 8.00 18.00 40 6.00 24.00 33 4.00 11 0.00 4.00 3 4.00 36.16 4.00 7
Marco Kutscher Cornet Obolensky Individual 6.00 46 13.00 # 19.00 44 29.00 # 38.00 43 Did not advance 38.00 43
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly Individual 6.00 46 4.00 10.00 26 4.00 14.00 16 4.00 11 0.00 4.00 3 0.00 35,37 0.00 4
Christian Ahlmann
Ludger Beerbaum
Marco Kutscher
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum
as above Team 22.00 12 20.00 - 8 14.00 34.00 5 34.00 5

"#" indicates, that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

After the Team Qualifier, the penalty score of each team is cleared, so that only the penalties of the two rounds of the Team Final, which are added up and together amount to the final score of a team, are relevant for the final rank.

Likewise, every individual rider goes into the Individual Final without any penalties, for the penalties of all three Individual Qualifiers are deleted beforehand. In determining a rider's rank in the individual competition, only the penalties of both round of the Individual Final, which together amount to the final score of a rider, are relevant.

Only a certain amount of individual riders are allowed to advance to the Individual Final and of one nation maximal three individual riders can advance. The riders who did not advance to the Individual Final are ranked after all of the riders who did, their final rank being determined by their total penalties gained in the Individual Qualifiers.

Likewise, if a jump-off is required, every rider starts with a clear score, not taking previous penalties with him or her. The rider with the fewest penalties in the fastest time wins the jump-off.

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Final Results
Ind. Qualifier/
Team Final
Individual
Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Total
Penalties
Rank
Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon Individual 39.60 11 17.60 57.20 8 0.00 57.20 5 8.00 65.20 8 65.20 8
Ingrid Klimke Abraxxas Individual 33.50 3 17.20 50.70 2 4.00 54.70 2 5.00 59.70 5 59.70 5
Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott Individual 44.60 21 13.20 57.80 12 0.00 57.80 # 8 Did not advance 57.80 25
Hinrich Romeike Marius Individual 37.40 7 12.80 50.20 1 4.00 54.20 1 0.00 54.20 1 54.20 Gold medal icon.svg
Peter Thomsen The Ghost of Hamish Individual 53.30 46 25.60 98.90 44 4.00 102.90 # 38 Did not advance 102.90 38
Andreas Dibowski
Ingrid Klimke
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Peter Thomsen
as above Team 110.50 2 47.60 158.10 1 8.00 166.10 1 166.10 Gold medal icon.svg

"#" indicates, that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Only a certain amount of individual riders are allowed to advance to the Individual Final and of one nation maximal three individual riders can advance. The riders who did not advance to the Individual Final are ranked after all of the riders who did, their final rank being determined by their total penalties gained in the competition up to that point (Dressage, Cross Country and Jumping - Qualifier).

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Peter Joppich Individual foil Bye  Kruse (GBR)
W 10-9
 Ota (JPN)
L 12-15
Did not advance 5
Benjamin Kleibrink Individual foil Bye  Chida (JPN)
W 15-10
 Lei (CHN)
W 15-7
 Zhu (CHN)
W 15-4
 Ota (JPN)
W 15-9
Gold medal icon.svg
Nicolas Limbach Individual sabre  Koniusz (POL)
W 15-7
 Biukevich (BLR)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Imke Duplitzer Individual épée  Luna (PAN)
W 15-10
 Mincza-Nebald (HUN)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Britta Heidemann Individual épée  Jung (KOR)
W 12-05
 Samuelsson (SWE)
W 15-10
 Li (CHN)
W 15-13
 Brânză (ROU)
W 15-11
Gold medal icon.svg
Carolin Golubytskyi Individual foil  Thompson (USA)
W 13-5
 Sugawara (JPN)
L 5-6
Did not advance
Anja Schache Individual foil  Lamonova (RUS)
L 2-15
Did not advance
Katja Wächter Individual foil  Doig (PER)
W 15-4
 Stahl (ROU)
W 15-6
 Maitrejean (FRA)
W 15-10
 Trillini (ITA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Alexandra Bujdoso Individual sabre  Cloutier (CAN)
W 15-2
 Tan (CHN)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Carolin Golubytskyi
Anja Schache
Katja Wächter
Team foil Hungary Hungary
L 31-35
Did not advance
  • Melanie Wolgast, foil (alternate athlete)

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field Hockey

Men's competition

Pool A
Squad list Group stage Semifinal
(/Classification round)
Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
Sebastian Biederlack
Moritz Fürste
Tobias Haucke
Florian Keller
Oliver Korn
Niklas Meinert
Maximilian Müller
Carlos Nevado
Max Weinhold
Tibor Weißenborn
Benjamin Weß
Timo Weß
Philipp Witte
Matthias Witthaus
Christopher Zeller
Philipp Zeller
China
W 4-1
2nd Netherlands
W 1-1 (4-3)
Spain
W 1-0
Gold medal icon.svg
Netherlands
D 1-1
Belgium
D 3-3
Spain
W 1-0
New Zealand
W 3-1
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Spain 12 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4
 Germany 11 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6
 Korea 7 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2
 New Zealand 7 5 2 1 2 10 9 +1
 Belgium 4 5 1 1 3 9 13 −4
 China 1 5 0 1 4 7 16 −9
     Qualified for semifinals
11 August 2008
08:30
Germany  4 – 1  China Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
C. Zeller Penalty corner scored in the 21st minute 21'
Keller Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43' Penalty corner scored in the 54th minute 54'
Nevado Field goal scored in the 68th minute 68'
Na Yubo Field goal scored in the 7th minute 7'
Discipline
Weißenborn Yellow card in the 38th minute 38' Song Yi Green card in the 52nd minute 52'

13 August 2008
18:30
Belgium  1 – 1  Germany Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
David Gentles (AUS)
Charlier Field goal scored in the 22nd minute 22' Witthaus Field goal scored in the 19th minute 19'
Discipline
Dohmen Green card in the 26th minute 26'
Briels Green card in the 34th minute 34'
Wess Green card in the 8th minute 8'
Weißenborn Green card in the 26th minute 26'
Weß Green card in the 71st minute 71'

15 August 2008
20:30
Korea  3 – 3  Germany Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
Yeo Woon-Kon Penalty stroke scored in the 5th minute 5'
Jang Jong-Hyun Penalty corner scored in the 46th minute 46'
Seo Jong-Ho Field goal scored in the 52nd minute 52'
Witte Field goal scored in the 17th minute 17'
Witthaus Field goal scored in the 40th minute 40'
C. Zeller Field goal scored in the 47th minute 47'
Discipline
Cha Jong-Bok Green card in the 9th minute 9'
You Hyo-Sik Green card in the 34th minute 34'
Kim Yong-Bae Yellow card in the 50th minute 50'
Jang Jong-Hyun Yellow card in the 70th minute 70'
Hauke Green card in the 18th minute 18'
Keller Green card in the 35th minute 35' Yellow card in the 70th minute 70'
Weißenborn Yellow card in the 49th minute 49'

17 August 2008
21:00
Germany  1 – 0  Spain Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
David Gentles (AUS)
Fuerste Field goal scored in the 34th minute 34'
Discipline
Biederlack Green card in the 39th minute 39' Yellow card in the 69th minute 69'

19 August 2008
10:30
Germany  3 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)
Weß Penalty corner scored in the 5th minute 5'
Witthaus Field goal scored in the 9th minute 9'
Keller Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55'
H. Shaw Penalty corner scored in the 46th minute 46'
Discipline
Hauke Green card in the 50th minute 50' Edwards Green card in the 31st minute 31'
Nation Green card in the 51st minute 51'
Semi final
21 August 2008
18:00
Netherlands  1 – 1
(3 – 4 PSO)
 Germany Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
John Wright (RSA)
Hoyng Penalty corner scored in the 66th minute 66' P. Zeller Field goal scored in the 68th minute 68'
Discipline
M. Brouwer Green card in the 45th minute 45' Wess Green card in the 29th minute 29'
Biederlack Green card in the 61st minute 61'
    Penalty Strokes  
Taekema YesY
R. Brouwer YesY
Reckers NoN
Weusthof NoN
De Nooijer YesY
Taekema NoN
3 – 4 YesY C. Zeller
NoN Keller
YesY Meinert
NoN P. Zeller
YesY Weissenborn
YesY C. Zeller
 
Gold medal match
23 August 2008
20:30
Germany  1 – 0  Spain Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
David Gentles (AUS)
C. Zeller Penalty corner scored in the 16th minute 16'
Discipline
Mueller Green card in the 19th minute 19'
Nevado Green card in the 44th minute 44'
Enrique Yellow card in the 63rd minute 63'

Women's competition

Pool B
Squad list Group stage Semifinal
(/Classification round)
Bronze medal
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
Tina Bachmann
Janine Beermann
Pia Eidmann
Mandy Haase
Martina Heinlein
Eileen Hoffmann
Natascha Keller
Anke Kühn
Julia Müller
Janne Müller-Wieland
Kristina Joana Reynolds
Fanny Rinne
Marion Rodewald
Katharina-Isabel Scholz
Christina Schütze
Maike Stöckel
Great Britain
W 5-1
1st China
L  2-3
Argentina
L  1-3
4th
New Zealand
W 2-1
United States
W 4-2
Argentina
L  0-4
Japan
W 1-0
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Germany 12 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4
 Argentina 8 4 2 2 0 10 5 +5
 Great Britain 8 5 2 2 1 7 9 −2
 USA 6 5 1 3 1 9 8 +1
 Japan 4 5 1 1 3 5 7 −2
 New Zealand 0 4 0 0 4 4 10 −6
     Qualified for semifinals
10 August 2008
21:00
Germany  5 – 1  Great Britain Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Miao Lin (CHN)
Rinne Penalty corner scored in the 26th minute 26' Field goal scored in the 52nd minute 52'
Hoffmann Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31' Penalty corner scored in the 49th minute 49'
Rodewald Field goal scored in the 60th minute 60'
Cullen Penalty corner scored in the 29th minute 29'
Discipline
Rinne Green card in the 12th minute 12'
Kühn Green card in the 18th minute 18'
Cullen Green card in the 30th minute 30'

12 August 2008
21:00
Germany  2 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
Anne McRae (GBR)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
Scholz Field goal scored in the 59th minute 59'
Kühn Penalty corner scored in the 69th minute 69'
Forgesson Penalty corner scored in the 31st minute 31'
Discipline
Kühn Green card in the 41st minute 41'
Bachmann Green card in the 45th minute 45'
Heinlein Green card in the 50th minute 50'

14 August 2008
10:30
USA  2 – 4  Germany Umpires:
Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Snow Field goal scored in the 27th minute 27'
Loy Penalty corner scored in the 60th minute 60'
Keller Field goal scored in the 34th minute 34'
Rinne Penalty corner scored in the 49th minute 49'
Rodewald Penalty corner scored in the 55th minute 55'
Kühn Penalty corner scored in the 64th minute 64'
Discipline
Gey Green card in the 26th minute 26' Haase Green card in the 44th minute 44'
Bachmann Yellow card in the 56th minute 56'

16 August 2008
18:00
Germany  0 – 4  Argentina Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Burkart Penalty corner scored in the 38th minute 38'
Gulla Field goal scored in the 49th minute 49' Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Aymar Field goal scored in the 68th minute 68'
Discipline
Hernández Green card in the 15th minute 15'

18 August 2008
08:30
Germany  1 – 0  Japan Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Miao Lin (CHN)
Beermann Field goal scored in the 40th minute 40'
Discipline
Iwao Green card in the 61st minute 61'
Semi final
20 August 2008
18:00
Germany  2 – 3  China Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Keller Field goal scored in the 4th minute 4'
Beermann Field goal scored in the 36th minute 36'
Gao Lihua Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31'
Ma Yibo Penalty corner scored in the 39th minute 39'
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 58th minute 58'
Discipline
Kuehn Green card in the 49th minute 49' Ma Yibo Green card in the 4th minute 4'
Tang Chunling Green card in the 56th minute 56'
Gao Lihua Green card in the 67th minute 67'
Bronze medal match
22 August 2008
18:00
Germany  1 – 3  Argentina Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Kūhn Field goal scored in the 45th minute 45' Luchetti Penalty corner scored in the 11th minute 11'
Rebecchi Field goal scored in the 22nd minute 22'
Barrionuevo Penalty corner scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Discipline
Kūhn Green card in the 19th minute 19' Aicega Green card in the 58th minute 58'

Football pictogram.svg Football

Women's competition

Team Roster
Results

Preliminary Round - Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Germany 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
 Korea DPR 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
 Nigeria 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
2008-08-06
17:00
Germany  0 – 0  Brazil Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 20,703
Referee: United States Kari Seitz (USA)
Report

2008-08-09
17:00
Nigeria  0 - 1  Germany Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 19,266
Referee: Sweden Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)
Report Stegemann Goal 65'

2008-08-12
17:00
Korea DPR  0 – 1  Germany Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 12,387
Referee: Guyana Dianne Ferreira-James (Guyana)
Report Mittag Goal 86'
Quarter finals
2008-08-15
21:00
Sweden  0 – 2 (a.e.t.)  Germany Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 17,209
Referee: Czech Republic Dagmar Damkova (Czech Rep.)
Report Garefrekes Goal 105'
Laudehr Goal 117'
Semi finals
2008-08-18
18:00
Brazil  4 – 1  Germany Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 26,976
Referee: North Korea Hong Eun-ah (Korea Republic)
Formiga Goal 43'
Cristiane Goal 49' Goal 75'
Marta Goal 53'
Report Prinz Goal 10'
Bronze medal match
2008-08-21
18:00
Bronze medal icon.svg Germany  2 - 0  Japan Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 49,285
Referee: Argentina Estela Alvarez (Argentina)
Bajramaj Goal 69', Goal 87' Report

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Thomas Andergassen All-around 14.900 15.525 14.675 45.100 75 Did not advance
Phillip Boy All-around 14.450 14.675 14.650 16.200 15.125 14.375 89.475 21 Q 90.675 13
Fabian Hambüchen All-around 15.800 13.100 14.975 16.300 16.050 16.200 92.425 2 Q 91.675 7
Floor 15.800 4 Q 15.650 4
Parallel bars 16.050 8 Q 15.975 4
Horizontal bars 16.200 1 Q 15.650 Bronze medal icon.svg
Robert Juckel All-around 14.850 14.850 14.425 15.050 14.750 73.925 56 Did not advance
Marcel Nguyen All-around 15.425 14.850 16.225 14.875 14.450 75.825 49 Did not advance
Eugen Spiridonov All-around 15.025 14.475 15.650 15.450 14.400 75.000 53 Did not advance
Thomas Andergassen
Phillip Boy
Fabian Hambüchen
Robert Juckel
Marcel Nguyen
Eugen Spiridonov
Team 61.100 (3) 58.900 (3) 60.00 (8) 64.375 (4) 61.500 (7) 59.800 (6) 365.675 5 Q 274.600 4
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank Total Rank
Katja Abel All-around 14.250 14.650 14.075 13.475 56.450 40 Did not advance
Daria Bijak All-around 14.175 14.650 11.150 14.475 54.450 51 Did not advance
Anja Brinker All-around 15.125 15.125 94 Did not advance
Oksana Chusovitina All-around 15.800 14.725 14.400 14.450 59.375 14 Q 60.125 9
Vault 15.525 4 Q 15.575 Silver medal icon.svg
Marie-Sophie Hindermann All-around 14.925 13.125 13.425 12.400 53.875 55 Did not advance
Joeline Möbius All-around 13.675 13.925 14.275 41.875 79 Did not advance
Katja Abel
Daria Bijak
Anja Brinker
Oksana Chusovitina
Marie-Sophie Hindermann
Joeline Möbius
Team 59.150 (8) 59.150 (5) 55.825 (12) 56.675 (9) 230.800 12 Did not advance

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Henrik Stehlik Individual 64.60 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Anna Dogonadze Individual 64.30 7 Q 18.90 8

Handball pictogram.svg Handball

Men's Competition

Team Roster

Preliminary round - Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 5 3 0 2 122 129 -7 6
 Denmark 5 2 2 1 137 131 6 6
 Iceland 5 2 2 1 151 146 5 6
 Russia 5 2 1 2 136 131 5 5
 Germany 5 2 1 2 126 130 -4 5
 Egypt 5 0 2 3 127 132 -5 2
10 August
15:45
Germany  27–23  South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro (SWE), Claesson (SWE)
Kraus 7 (Report) Cho 7

12 August
20:45
Iceland  33–29  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord (FRA), Buy (FRA)
Guðjónsson 8 (Report) Kraus 13

14 August
09:00
Germany  25–23  Egypt Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
Glandorf 7 (Report) Zaky 7

16 August
15:45
Russia  24–24  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
Filippov 6 (Report) Kraus 6

18 August
19:00
Germany  21–27  Denmark Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
Kraus 6 (Report) Boesen 8

Women's Competition

Team Roster
Preliminary round - Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
 South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
 Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
 Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
 Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2
August 9
20:45
Germany  24–22  Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto (ESP), Huelin (ESP)
Krause 6 (Report) Santos 6

August 11
15:45
South Korea  30–20  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
Hong 6 (Report) Jurack, Loerper 4

August 13
20:45
Germany  24–25  Hungary Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
Krause 9 (Report) Gorbicz 9

August 15
14:00
Germany  26–27  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord (FRA), Buy (FRA)
Althaus, Worz 5 (Report) Ahlm 7

August 17
19:00
Russia  30–29  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
Postnova 8 (Report) Worz 8

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ole Bischof −81 kg  Mehman Azizov (AZE)
W 0020 - 0011
 Travis Stevens (USA)
W 0011 - 0001
 Tiago Camilo (BRA)
W 0200 - 0000
 Roman Gontiuk (UKR)
W 0011 - 0001
 Kim Jae-Bum (KOR)
W 0010 - 0000
Gold medal icon.svg
Michael Pinske −90 kg  Sergei Aschwanden (SUI)
L 0000 - 0010
Did not advance
Benjamin Behrla −100 kg  Ruslan Gasymov (RUS)
W 1100 - 0001
 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar (MGL)
L 0001 - 0021
Did not advance  Keiji Suzuki (JPN)
W 1000 - 0000
 Jang Sung-Ho (KOR)
L 0000 - 1000
Did not advance
Andreas Tölzer +100 kg  Abdullo Tangriev (UZB)
L 0000 - 0211
Did not advance  Janusz Wojnarowicz (POL)
W 0100 - 0010
 Teddy Riner (FRA)
L 0010 - 0020
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michaela Baschin −48 kg  Moussa (ALG)
W 0101 - 0000
 Bermoy (CUB)
L 0000 - 0001
Did not advance Bye  Bogdanova (RUS)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance
Romy Tarangul −52 kg  Dijuraeva (UZB)
W 1101 - 0000
 Nakamura (JPN)
L 0000 - 0001
Did not advance Bye  Heylen (BEL)
L 0000 - 0002
Did not advance
Yvonne Bönisch −57 kg  Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0001 - 0101
Did not advance  Khishigbat (MGL)
W 0110 - 0001
 Harel (FRA)
L 0000 - 0001
Did not advance
Anna Von Harnier −63 kg  A`Etonu (ASA)
W 1000 - 0000
 Battugs (MGL)
W 1001 - 0000
 Decosse (FRA)
L 0001 - 1001
Did not advance Bye  Žolnir (SLO)
L 0000 - 0200
Did not advance
Annett Böhm −70 kg  Mendy (SEN)
W 1000 - 0000
 Smal (UKR)
W 1001 - 0010
 Iglesias (ESP)
W 1000 - 0000
 Hernández (CUB)
L 0010 - 1000
 Rousey (USA)
L 0001 - 0010
Did not advance
Heide Wollert −78 kg  Pryshchepa (UKR)
W 0011 - 0010
 Yusuf (NGR)
W 1000 - 0000
 Jeong (KOR)
L 0000 - 1002
Did not advance Bye  Rogers (GBR)
W 0010 - 0001
 Possamai (FRA)
L 0000 - 0200
Did not advance
Sandra Köppen-Zuchschwerdt +78 kg  Shepherd (AUS)
L 0000 - 0110
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men
Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total Points Rank
Steffen Gebhardt 183 18 2:06.84 1:22.61 9:33.97 5480 5
Eric Walther 172 20 2:00.84 1:46.18 9:18.55 5292 16
Women
Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total Points Rank
Lena Schöneborn 177 28 2:16.91 1:08.05 10:28.82 5792 Gold medal icon.svg
Eva Trautmann 168 9 2:17.17 1:20.46 10:40.25 5082 29

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 7:26:71 2 6:48:85 1 7:03:05 4 7:07.82 7
Tom Lehmann
Felix Drahotta
Pairs 6:48:60 3 6:37:26 3 6:47.40 4
Karsten Brodowski
Clemens Wenzel
Double sculls 6:29:60 3 6:28:46 6 6:37.97 9
Manuel Brehmer
Jonathan Koch
Lightweight
double sculls
6:21:99 3 6:41:48 1 6:37.07 9 6:28.66 9
Philipp Adamski
Gregor Hauffe
Urs Käufer
Toni Seifert
Fours 6:00:95 2 5:58:72 3 6:19.63 6
René Bertram
Hans Gruhne
Stephan Krüger
Christian Schreiber
Quadruple Sculls 5:43:48 2 5:53.56 6 5:50.96 6
Florian Eichner
Matthias Flach
Florian Mennigen
Philipp Naruhn
Andreas Penkner
Sebastian Schmidt
Peter Thiede (cox)
Jochen Urban
Kristof Wilke
Eights 5:37:56 4 5:47:05 6 5:36.89 8
Jochen Kühner
Martin Kühner
Jost Schömann-Finck
Bastian Seibt
Lightweight
Fours
5:50:16 1 Did not start Did not advance
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maren Derlien
Lenka Wech
Pairs 7:28:66 2 7:27:02 2 7:25.73 4
Christiane Huth
Annekatrin Thiele
Double sculls 7:09:06 2 6:55:96 2 7:07.33 Silver medal icon.svg
Berit Carow
Marie-Louise Dräger
Lightweight
Double sculls
6:51:96 1 7:04.95 3 6:56.72 4
Christina Hennings
Elke Hippler
Kerstin Naumann
Katrin Reinert
Annina Ruppel (cox)
Magdalena Schmude
Nadine Schmutzler
Nina Wengert
Nicole Zimmermann
Eights 6:14:42 4 6:14:45 5 Did not advance

Juliane Domscheit is a reserve for the Women's Quadruple Sculls, and Laura Tibitanzl is a reserve, Women's Double Sculls Lightweight.

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal Race
Ingo Borkowski
Marc Pickel
Star 2 (14) 1 8 3 8 14 10 6 10 8 70 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal Race
Petra Niemann Laser Radial 20 20 19 8 (29)
BFD
7 4 17 14 CAN Did not advance 109 15
Vivian Kussatz
Stefanie Rothweiler
470 7 6 11 9 5 12 (20)
OCS
8 8 12 12 90 9
Julia Bleck
Ute Hoepfner
Ulrike Schümann
Yngling 8 7 7 11 11 3 5 (13) 4 56.0 4
Open
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Medal Race
Hannes Peckolt
Jan-Peter Peckolt
49er (16) 6 11 6 3 2 2 12 4 5 4 7 4 66.0 Bronze medal icon.svg
Johannes Polgar
Florian Sparteholz
Tornado 10 7 11 5 6 1 5 (13) 4 3 Did not finish 74 8
  • BFD = Disqualified under rule 30.3 (False Start - Black Flag)
  • OCS = On the course side
  • (X) = Worst result discarded
  • CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Tino Mohaupt 10 m air rifle 593 25 Did not advance 25
Michael Winter 10 m air rifle 588 36 Did not advance 36
50 m rifle prone 590 31 Did not advance 31
Maik Eckhardt 50 m rifle prone 592 24 Did not advance 24
50 m rifle three positions 398 11 Did not advance 11
Hans-Jörg Meyer 10 m air pistol 577 21 Did not advance 21
50 m pistol 557 13 Did not advance 13
Florian Schmidt 10 m air pistol 571 38 Did not advance 38
50 m pistol 549 29 Did not advance 29
Christian Reitz 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 6 200.3 779.3 Bronze medal icon.svg
Ralf Schumann 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 5 200.5 779.5 Silver medal icon.svg
Axel Wegner Skeet 115 20 Did not advance 20
Tino Wenzel Skeet 117 13 Did not advance 13
Karsten Bindrich Trap 119 7 Did not advance 7
Stefan Rüttgeroth Trap 113 24 Did not advance 24
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Sonja Pfeilschifter 10 m air rifle 396 12 Did not advance 12
50 m rifle three positions 578 17 Did not advance 17
Barbara Lechner 10 m air rifle 394 17 Did not advance 17
50 m rifle three positions 582 9 Did not advance 9
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 10 m air pistol 379 24 Did not advance 24
25 m pistol 587 2 202.2 789.2 Bronze medal icon.svg
Claudia Verdicchio 10 m air pistol 383 10 Did not advance 10
Stefanie Thurmann 25 m pistol 576 23 Did not advance 23
Christine Brinker Skeet 70 4 23 93 Bronze medal icon.svg
Susanne Kiermayer Trap 65 8 Did not advance 8

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paul Biedermann 200 m freestyle 1:47.09 10 Q 1:46.41 5 Q 1:46.00 5
400 m freestyle 3:48.03 18 Did not advance
Steffen Deibler 50 m freestyle 22.67 22 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.39 33 Did not advance
Rafed El-Masri 50 m freestyle 21.96 10 Q 22.09 14 Did not advance
Christian Kubusch 400 m freestyle 3:52.73 29 Did not advance
Thomas Lurz 10 km open water 1:51:53 Bronze medal icon.svg
Helge Meeuw 100 m backstroke 54.88 19 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.42 11 Q 1:56.85 8 Did not advance
Thomas Rupprath 100 m backstroke 55.77 33 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 53.56 44 Did not advance
Benjamin Starke 100 m butterfly 53.50 41 Did not advance
Steffen Deibler
Jens Schreiber
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
4×100 m freestyle 3:17.99
Deibler 49.61
Schreiber 49.58
Starke 49.65
Biedermann 49.15
15 Did not advance
Paul Biedermann
Benjamin Starke
Christian Kubusch
Stefan Herbst
4×200 m freestyle 7:13.92
Biedermann 1:47.48
Starke 1:48.51
Kubusch 1:49.28
Herbst 1:48.65
12 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Petra Dallmann 100 m freestyle 54.70 16 Q 55.05 13 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.21 24 Did not advance
Jaana Ehmke 800 m freestyle 8:39.51 25 Did not advance
Annika Lurz 200 m freestyle 1:59.98 22 Did not advance
Angela Maurer 10 km open water 1:59:31 4
Sarah Poewe 100 m breaststroke 1:08.69 20 Did not advance
Anne Poleska 200 m breaststroke 2:26.74 14 Q 2:26.71 10 Did not advance
Daniela Samulski 100 m butterfly 1:00.37 39 Did not advance
Katharina Schiller 200 m medley 2:18.00 30 Did not advance
400 m medley 4:51.52 33 Did not advance
Sonja Schöber 100 m breaststroke 1:11.36 36 Did not advance
200 m medley 2:20.18 34 Did not advance
Britta Steffen 50 m freestyle 24.90 6 Q 24.43 3 Q 24.06 OR NR Gold medal icon.svg
100 m freestyle 53.67 2 Q 53.96 6 Q 53.12 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Meike Freitag
Antje Buschschulte
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen
4×100 m freestyle 3:37.52
Freitag 54.53
Buschschulte 54.29
Götz 54.54
Steffen 54.16
2 Q 3:36.85
Steffen 53.38
Freitag 54.30
Götz 55.34
Buschschulte 53.83
5
Meike Freitag
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Samulski
Annika Lurz
4×200 m freestyle 7:58.11
Freitag 1:58.09
Dallmann 1:59.55
Samulski 2:01.67
Lurz 1:58.80
12 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Daniela Samulski
Britta Steffen
4×100 m medley 4:02.53
Buschschulte 29.44
Poewe 31.89
Samulski 27.32
Steffen 25.44
9 Did not advance

The athlete Vipa Bernhardt and her club SG Frankfurt filed a lawsuit seeking Bernhardt's nomination for the 200m Breaststroke, instead of Anne Poleska. On July 14 a court in Kassel, Germany issued a provisional order in her favor. However on July 21 Bernhardt and her club withdrew their lawsuit.

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Timo Boll Singles  Kim Hyok Bong (PRK)
W 4-1
 Oh Sang Eun (KOR)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Dimitrij Ovtcharov Singles  Adrian Crisan (ROU)
W 4-3
 Ko Lai Chak (HKG)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Christian Süß Singles  János Jakab (HUN)
W 4-1
 Vladimir Samsonov (BLR)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Men's Team

Group round

Team (Group B) Pts Pld W L GW GL
Germany Germany 6 3 3 0 9 1
Croatia 5 3 2 1 6 4
Singapore 4 3 1 2 5 6
Canada 3 3 0 3 0 9

August 13

Germany Germany 30 Croatia

August 14

Germany Germany 3–0 Canada
Germany Germany 3–1 Singapore

Semi final

August 16

Germany Germany 3–2 Japan

Final

August 18

Germany Germany 03 China
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elke Schall Singles  Melek Hu (TUR)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Jiaduo Wu Singles  Li Qiangbing (AUT)
L 3-4
Did not advance

Zhenqi Barthel also competed in the women's team event.

Women's Team

August 13

Germany Germany 03 Romania

August 14

Germany Germany 1–3 Poland
Germany Germany 0–3 Hong Kong, China
Team (Group C) Pts Pld W L GW GL
Hong Kong, China 4 2 2 0 6 0
Romania 3 2 1 1 3 3
Poland 3 2 1 1 3 4
Germany Germany 2 2 0 2 1 6

Bastian Steger is the men's reserve and Amelie Solja is the women's reserve.

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Levent Tuncat −58 kg  Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)
L 3-4
Did not advance
Daniel Manz −68 kg  Rasul Abduraim (KGZ)
W 1-0
 Mark Lopez (USA)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sümmeye Gülec −49 kg  Dalia Contreras (VEN)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Helena Fromm −67 kg  Mariama Barry (GUI)
W 6-1
 Asunción Ocasio (PUR)
L 0-2
Did not advance

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Nicolas Kiefer Singles  M Mirnyi (BLR) W 6-3 6-1  K Anderson (RSA) W 6-4 6-7 6-4  P-H Mathieu (FRA) L 3-6 5-7 Did not advance
Rainer Schüttler Singles  K Nishikori (JPN) W 6-4 5-7 6-3  N Djokovic (SRB) L 4-6 2-6 Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schüttler
Doubles  J Knowle (AUT)
 J Melzer (AUT)
L 7-6 3-6 1-6 Did not advance

Philipp Kohlschreiber had to withdraw because of an injury.

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men
Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Jan Frodeno Individual 18:14 59:01 30:46 1:48:53.28 Gold medal icon.svg
Christian Prochnow Individual 18:23 58:56 58:56 1:50:33.90 15
Daniel Unger Individual 18:25 58:49 31:35 1:49:43.78 6
Women
Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Anja Dittmer Individual 20:16 1:06:08 38:18 2:05:45.86 33
Ricarda Lisk Individual 20:00 1:04:12 36:46 2:02:07.75 15
Christiane Pilz Individual 20:00 1:04:09 38:29 2:03:46.82 26

Volleyball

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach Volleyball

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Julius Brink
Christoph Dieckmann
Seed 6
Doubles  Asahi - Shiratori (JPN)
W 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)

 Gibb - Rosenthal (USA)
L 0-2 (15-21, 13-21)
 Boersma E. - Ronnes (NED)
L 0-2 (16-21, 20-22)

Did not advance
David Klemperer
Eric Koreng
Seed 8
Doubles  Kjemperud - Skarlund (NOR)
W 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-7)

 Laciga M. - Schnider (SUI)
L 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
 Nummerdor - Schuil (NED)
L 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)

3rd  Xu - Wu (CHN)
W 2-0 (18-15, 21-21)
 Rogers - Dalhausser (USA)
L 0-2 (13-21, 23-25)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Pool Game 1 Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Seed 8
Doubles  Augoustides - Nel (RSA)
W 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)

 Xue - Zhang Xi (CHN)
L 0-2 (14-21, 18-21)
 Koutroumanidou - Tsiartsiani (GRE)
W 2-0 (24-22, 21-12)

2nd  Schwaiger - Schwaiger (AUT)
L 1-2 (21-23, 21-11, 16-18)
Did not advance
Stephanie Pohl
Okka Rau
Seed 9
Doubles  Esteves Ribalta - M. Crespo (CUB)
W 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)

 Branagh - Youngs (USA)
L 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
 Kadijk - Mooren (NED)
W 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

2nd  Larissa - Ana Paula (BRA)
L 0-2 (18-21, 14-21)
Did not advance

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Indoor

Men's competition

Team roster
Preliminary round - Pool B
Rk Team Points Played Won Lost PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1  Brazil 9 5 4 1 427 373 1.145 13 4 3.250
2  Russia 9 5 4 1 496 447 1.110 14 7 2.000
3  Poland 9 5 4 1 434 404 1.074 12 6 2.000
4  Serbia 7 5 2 3 440 439 1.002 9 10 0.900
5  Germany 6 5 1 4 418 440 0.950 6 12 0.500
6  Egypt 5 5 0 5 267 379 0.704 0 15 0.000
August 10, 2008
22:00
Poland  3 – 0  Germany Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 5,700
Referee: Frans Loderus (Netherlands)
25
33
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
17
31
20

August 12, 2008
10:00
Russia  3 – 2  Germany Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Patrick Deregnaucourt (France)
25
25
21
25
16
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
27
21
25
23
14

August 14, 2008
12:00
Germany  3 – 0  Egypt Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Ibrahim Al-Naama (Qatar)
29
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
27
21
21

August 16, 2008
12:30
Germany  1 – 3  Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Ning Wang (China)
21
25
26
23
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
27
24
25

August 18, 2008
12:00
Brazil  3 – 0  Germany Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Liu Jiang (China)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
22
21
23

Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo

Men's competition

Team Roster
  • Tobias Kreuzmann
  • Sören Mackeben
  • Florian Naroska
  • Heiko Nossek
  • Moritz Oeler
  • Marc Politze
  • Julian Real
  • Marco Savic
  • Thomas Scherwitis
  • Andreas Schlotterbeck
  • Marco Stamm
  • Alexander Tschigir
  • Michael Zellmer
Preliminary Round - Group B
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7-8
Will play for places 9-12
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 5 4 0 1 37 31 +6 8
 Croatia 5 4 0 1 56 31 +25 8
 Serbia 5 3 0 2 50 38 +12 6
 Germany 5 2 0 3 33 44 -11 4
 Italy 5 2 0 3 57 50 +7 4
 China 5 0 0 5 25 64 -39 0
August 10, 2008
12:10
Game 3 Serbia  11 – 7  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 5-2, 2-2, 3-0
Pijetlovic 4 Goals Politze 2, Mackeben 2

August 12, 2008
16:40
Game 12 Germany  6 – 5  China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Hart (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 5-2, 0-0, 1-1
Savic 2, Schertwitis 2 Goals Yu 2

August 14, 2008
9:30
Game 13 Croatia  13 – 5  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-2, 2-1, 4-1
Buric 3 Goals Politze 2

August 16, 2008
9:30
Game 19 Germany  8 – 7  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Brguljan (MNE), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-1, 0-2, 3-3
Schertwitis 2 Goals Calcaterra 3

August 18, 2008
14:00
Game 28 United States  8 – 7  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-1, 2-2, 1-2
Powers 2, Wright 2 Goals Nossek 5
7th-10th Place match
August 22, 2008
17:00
Game 37 Germany  9 – 13  Greece Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Ciric (SRB), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 1-3, 2-4, 3-3
Nossek 3 Goals Ntoskas 6
9th / 10th Place match
August 24, 2008
09:30
Game 40 Italy  10 – 8  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Rak (CRO), Hart (AUS)
Score by quarters: 4-3, 1-1, 1-1, 4-3
Calcaterra 5 Goals 3 tied at 2

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Artyom Shaloyan -69 kg 135 16 165 15 300 14
Jürgen Spiess -94 kg 173.0 =10 211.0 9 384.0 9
Matthias Steiner +105 kg 203 4 258 1 461 Gold medal icon.svg
Almir Velagic +105 kg 188 7 225 8 413 8
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Julia Rohde -53 kg 82 7 103 8 185 7

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Bronze medal Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Davyd Bichinashvili −84 kg  Revazi Mindorashvili (GEO)
L 4-1, 0-2, 1-3
Did not advance Bye  Harutyun Yenokyan (ARM)
W 1-0, 1-3, 2-0
 Georgy Ketoev (RUS)
L 0-3, 2-0, 2-2
=5
Stefan Kehrer −96 kg  Hakan Koç (TUR)
L 0-1, 1-1
Did not advance 13
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alexandra Engelhardt −48 kg  Tatyana Bakatyuk (KAZ)
L 0-1, 0-1
Did not advance =14
Anita Schätzle −72 kg  Audrey Prieto (FRA)
W 2-4, F-0
 Agnieszka Wieszczek (POL)
W 1-1, 2-0, 1-4
Did not advance 7
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Markus Thätner −66 kg  Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ)
L 1-2, 1-3
Did not advance 18
Konstantin Schneider −74 kg  Messaoud Zeghdane (ALG)
W 4-1, 4-0
 Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO)
L 0-3, 0-5
Did not advance  Christophe Guenot (FRA)
L 1-2, 1-2
Did not advance 9
Mirko Englich −96 kg  Han Tae-Young (KOR)
W 2-1, 2-2
 Elis Guri (ALB)
W 1-1, 6-, 1-1
 Adam Wheeler (USA)
W 2-1, 2-2
 Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS)
L 0-6, 0-3
Silver medal icon.svg

See also

External links

References

  1. ^ "Mit Nowitzki und Ciolek - DOSB-Team umfasst 437 Athleten", DOSB, July 21, 2008
  2. ^ [1], DOSB, July 23rd, 2008

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message