The Full Wiki

Grammy Awards of 2006: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 48th Grammy Awards article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

48th Grammy Awards
48thGrammyLogo.png
Date February 8, 2006
Venue Staples Center, Los Angeles, California
TV in the United States
Network CBS
 < 2005 Grammy Awards 2007 > 

The 48th Annual Grammy Awards took place on February 8, 2006 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. Irish rock band U2 were the big winners, winning five awards including Album of the Year. Mariah Carey, John Legend, and Kanye West won three awards each, with Kelly Clarkson winning two.

Contents

Performances

Award winners

U2 was the night's top winner, with five awards. Their win for Album of the Year was their second win for that particular award. They previously won it back in 1988 for The Joshua Tree. They are the only rock act to have more than one Album of the Year win.

Top nominees included Mariah Carey, John Legend and Kanye West with eight each, but won only three awards each. Kelly Clarkson won two awards, becoming the first American Idol to win a Grammy.

Multiple award winners (awards won/nominated):

  • U2 — 5/5
  • Alison Krauss — 3/3
  • Mariah Carey — 3/8
  • Ludwig Rodriguez, Jr — 3/3
  • John Legend — 3/8
  • Kanye West — 3/8
  • Kelly Clarkson — 2/2
  • The Chemical Brothers — 2/2
  • Stevie Wonder — 2/4
Advertisements

General

Alternative

Award for Alternative music:

The White Stripes for Get Behind Me Satan

Blues

Awards for Blues music:

B. B. King & Friends for 80
Delbert McClinton for Cost of Living

Children

Awards for Children's music:

Dennis Scott (producer) for Songs from the Neighborhood - The Music of Mister Rogers performed by various artists
Christopher Cerf & Marlo Thomas (producers) for Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long performed by various artists

Classical

Awards for Classical music:

Mariss Jansons (conductor), Sergey Aleksashkin, Chor des Bayerischen Runfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks for Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Thomas Quasthoff (soloist, performer), Jürgen Bulgrin & Rainer Maillard (engineers), Christopher Alder (producer) for Bach: Cantatas
Sir Colin Davis (conductor), Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josè Moreno & Michele Pertusi, James Mallinson (producer), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra for Verdi: Falstaff
Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak (choir directors) for Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience: Requiem
performed by Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young, Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union, University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor), Martha Argerich and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
Evgeny Kissin for Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky
Pierre Boulez (conductor) & Hilary Summers, Ensemble InterContemporain for Boulez: Le marteau sans maître, Dérive 1 & 2
Emerson String Quartet for Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
William Bolcom (composer) for Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience performed by Leonard Slatkin
Tim Handley (producer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor), Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Marie Alice Stollack (choir directors), Christie Brewer and Joan Morris & University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra for Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience
Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet for 4 + Four

Comedy

Award for Comedy recording:

Chris Rock for Never Scared

Composition and arrangement

Awards for composing and arranging:

Billy Childs (composer) for "Into the Light" performed by Billy Childs Ensemble
Gordon Goodwin (arranger) for "The Incredits" (from The Incredibles soundtrack) performed by various artists
Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira (arrangers) for "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" performed by Chris Botti & Sting

Country

Awards for Country music:

Emmylou Harris for "The Connection"
Keith Urban for "You'll Think of Me" (from Golden Road)
Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Restless" (from Lonely Runs Both Ways)
Faith Hill and Tim McGraw for "Like We Never Loved At All"
Alison Krauss and Union Station for "Unionhouse Branch" (from Lonely Runs Both Ways)
Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna & Marcus Hummon for "Bless the Broken Road" performed by Rascal Flatts
Alison Krauss and Union Station for Lonely Runs Both Ways
Del McCoury Band for The Company We Keep

Dance

Awards for Dance music:

The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip for "Galvanize"
The Chemical Brothers for Push the Button

Film, TV and visual media

Awards for soundtrack contributions:

James Austin, Stuart Benjamin & Taylor Hackford (compilation producer) & Ray Charles for Ray
Craig Armstrong (composer) for Ray
Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri for "Believe" (from The Polar Express) performed by Josh Groban

Folk

Awards for Folk music:

Tim O'Brien for Fiddler's Green
John Prine for Fair and Square
Jim Wilson, producer for Sacred Ground - A Tribute to Mother Earth
Daniel Ho, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers for Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1

Gospel

Awards for Gospel music:

CeCe Winans for "Pray"
Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis & James "Big Jim" Wright, songwriters for "Be Blessed", performed by Yolanda Adams
Casting Crowns for Lifesong
Audio Adrenaline for Until My Heart Caves In
Amy Grant for Rock of Ages...Hymns & Faith
Donnie McClurkin for Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs
CeCe Winans for Purified
Gladys Knight, choir director & Saints Unified Voices for One Voice

Historical

Alan Lomax, Jeffrey Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood (compilation producers), Adam Ayan & Steve Rosenthal (mastering engineers) for The Complete Library of Congress Recordings

Jazz

Awards for Jazz music:

Sonny Rollins for "Why Was I Born?"
Wayne Shorter Quartet for Beyond the Sound Barrier
Dave Holland Big Band for Overtime
Good Night, and Good Luck for Dianne Reeves
Pat Metheny Group for The Way Up
Eddie Palmieri for Listen Here!

Latin

Awards for Latin American music:

Laura Pausini for Escucha
Bebo Valds for Bebo De Cuba
Luis Miguel for México En La Piel
Shakira for Fijación Oral Vol. 1
Little Joe Y La Familia for Chicanisimo
Willy Chirino for Son Del Alma

Musical show

Award for Musical theatre recording:

John Du Prez & Eric Idle (producers & composers), Eric Idle (lyricist) for Monty Python's Spamalot performed Original Broadway Cast including David Hyde Pierce, Tim Curry, Hank Azaria & Sara Ramirez

Music video

Awards for Music videos:

Missy Elliott & Dave Meyers (video directors), Joseph Sasson (video producer), Missy Elliott featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop for "Lose Control"
Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, Martin Scorsese (video director), Nigel Sinclair & Anthony Wall (video producers) for No Direction Home

New Age

Awards for New Age music:

Paul Winter Consort for Silver Solstice

Packaging and notes

Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz (art directors) for The Forgotten Arm performed by Aimee Mann
Ian Cuttler (art director) for The Legend performed by Johnny Cash
Alan Lomax, John Szwed (notes writer) for The Complete Library of Congress Recordings performed by Jelly Roll Morton

Polka

Award for Polka music:

Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra for Shake, Rattle and Polka!

Pop

Awards for Pop music:

Kelly Clarkson for "Since U Been Gone"
Stevie Wonder for "From the Bottom of My Heart"
Maroon 5 for "This Love"
Gorillaz featuring De La Soul for "Feel Good Inc."
Les Paul for "Caravan"
Burt Bacharach for At This Time
Kelly Clarkson for Breakaway

Production and engineering

Awards for production and engineering:

Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski (engineers) for Back Home performed by Eric Clapton
Da-Hong Seetoo (engineer) for Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets performed by Emerson String Quartet
Louie Vega (remixer) for "Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)" performed by Curtis Mayfield
Steve Lillywhite
Tim Handley

R&B

Awards for Rhythm & Blues music:

Mariah Carey for "We Belong Together"
John Legend for "Ordinary People"
Beyoncé and Stevie Wonder for "So Amazing"
Mariah Carey, Jermaine Dupri, Manuel Seal, & Johnta Austin for "We Belong Together" performed by Mariah Carey
John Legend for Get Lifted
Mariah Carey for The Emancipation of Mimi
Aretha Franklin for "A House Is Not a Home"
Damian Marley for "Welcome to Jamrock"

Rap

Awards for Rap music:

Jay-Z and Linkin Park for "Numb/Encore"
Kanye West for "Gold Digger"
Black Eyed Peas for "Don't Phunk With My Heart"
D. Harris & Kanye West for "Diamonds from Sierra Leone" performed by Kanye West
Kanye West for Late Registration

Reggae

Award for Reggae music:

Damian Marley for Welcome to Jamrock

Rock

Awards for Rock music:

Bruce Springsteen for "Devils & Dust"
U2 for "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own"
System of a Down for "B.Y.O.B."
Slipknot for "Before I Forget"
Les Paul & Friends for "69 Freedom Specials"
Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge and Larry Mullen (U2) for "City of Blinding Lights"
U2 for How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb

Surround sound

Award for surround sound recording:

Chuck Ainlay (surround mix engineer), Bob Ludwig (surround mastering), Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler (surround producers) for Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition performed by Dire Straits

Spoken

Award for Spoken word recording:

President Barack Obama for Dreams from My Father

Traditional pop

Award for traditional pop music:

Tony Bennett for The Art of Romance

World

Awards for World music:

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabate for In the Heart of the Moon
Gilberto Gil for Eletracústico

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year

Trivia

  • U2's win for Album of the Year was their second win for that respective award. They previously won it back in 1988 for The Joshua Tree. They are the only rock act to have more than one Album of the Year win.

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message