The Full Wiki

Greek Cup 2008–09: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Greek Cup 2008–09 was the 67th edition of The Greek Football Cup, or Greek Cup for short.

The competition started on 30 August 2008 with the First Round and concluded on 2 May 2009 with the Final, held at Athens Olympic Stadium "Spyridon Louis".

Olympiacos claimed this season's Greek Cup with a 15–14 victory on penalties after a 4–4 draw over AEK.[1]

Contents

Calendar

Round Date
First Round 30, 31 August & 7 September 2008
Second Round 16, 17 & 18 September 2008
Third Round 24 September 2008
Fourth Round 28, 29, 30 October, 11, 12 & 13 November 2008
Fifth Round 13, 14, 15, 20, 21 & 22 January 2009
Replays 28 January 2009
Quarter-finals 4 & 18 February 2009 (1st leg)
25 February & 4 March 2009 (2nd leg)
Semi-finals 18 March 2009 (1st leg)
8 & 9 April 2009 (2nd leg)
Final 2 May 2009

First round

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Chersonissos 1–2 Zakynthos
2 Pyrsos 0–0 Agios Dimitrios
Pyrsos won 4–3 on penalties
3 Korinthos 3–0 Ethnikos Katerini
4 Anagennisi Arta 0–1 Rodos
5 Doxa Drama 3–0 Alexandroupoli Enosi
6 Koropi 0–0 Eordaikos 2007
Koropi won 4–3 on penalties
7 Neos Asteras Rethymno 1–1 Neoi Epivates
Neoi Epivates won 4–5 on penalties
8 Niki Volos 2–0 Preveza
9 Aiolikos 0–1 Lamia
10 Chaidari 1–0 Thermaikos
11 Odysseas Anagennisi 3–2 Keravnos
12 Aias Salamina 0–1 Ilioupoli
13 Agia Paraskevi 0–1 Fokikos
14 Makedonikos 4–2 Anagennisi Giannitsa
15 Panetolikos 3–0 Atsalenios
16 Egaleo 0–3 Panachaiki 2005
17 Fostiras 0–0 Panargiakos
Fostiras won 5–4 on penalties
18 Vyzas 1–0 Ethnikos Filippiada

Second round

Tie no Home team Score Away team
19 Zakynthos 2–1 Pierikos
20 Pyrsos 1–4 Kallithea
21 Korinthos 1–2 (a.e.t.) Ethnikos Piraeus
22 Rodos 0–1 Kavala
23 Doxa Drama 1–2 (a.e.t.) Agrotikos Asteras
24 Koropi 0–0 Ionikos
Koropi won 3–2 on penalties
25 Neoi Epivates 0–0 Ilisiakos
Ilisiakos won 3–4 on penalties
26 Niki Volos 1–2 (a.e.t.) PAS Giannina
27 Lamia 2–1 (a.e.t.) Kalamata
28 Chaidari 2–2 Veria
Veria won 1–4 on penalties
29 Odysseas Anagennisi 0–2 Ethnikos Asteras
30 Ilioupoli 2–2 Apollon Kalamaria
Apollon Kalamaria won 3–5 on penalties
31 Fokikos 0–1 Kerkyra
32 Makedonikos 2–1 Anagennisi Karditsa
33 Panetolikos 1–1 Olympiakos Volos
Panetolikos won 4–2 on penalties
34 Panachaiki 2005 0–4 Kastoria
35 Fostiras 1–3 (a.e.t.) Atromitos
36 Vyzas 0–1 Diagoras

Third round

Tie no Home team Score Away team
37 Koropi 1–2 Atromitos
38 Kerkyra 3–0 PAS Giannina

Fourth round

Tie no Home team Score Away team
39 Zakynthos 0–2 (a.e.t.) Panthrakikos
40 Kallithea 1–3 Skoda Xanthi
41 Ethnikos Piraeus 0–2 Panionios
42 Kavala 0–3 Panathinaikos
43 Agrotikos Asteras 1–2 OFI
44 Ilisiakos 1–2 (a.e.t.) AEK Athens
45 Lamia 1–2 Panserraikos
46 Veria 3–1 Thrasyvoulos
47 Ethnikos Asteras 0–2 Ergotelis
48 Apollon Kalamaria 0–1 Asteras Tripoli
49 Makedonikos 1–2 PAOK
50 Panetolikos 0–2 Larissa
51 Kastoria 2–3 (a.e.t.) Iraklis
52 Diagoras 2–3 Olympiacos
53 Atromitos 1–2 Aris
54 Kerkyra 0–0 Levadiakos
Kerkyra won 4–2 on penalties

Fifth round

Tie no Home team Score Away team
55 Ergotelis 0–3 Skoda Xanthi
56 Veria 0–0 Panionios
replay Panionios 2–0 Veria
57 Panthrakikos 0–4 Panathinaikos
58 Panserraikos 1–0 Larissa
59 PAOK 0–0 Aris
replay Aris 0–0 PAOK
PAOK won 8–9 on penalties
60 OFI 0–2 Olympiacos
61 AEK Athens 1–0 Kerkyra
62 Asteras Tripoli 2–0 Iraklis

Quarterfinals

Advertisements

1st leg

4 February 2009
19:00
Panserraikos 0 – 0 Panathinaikos Serres Stadium, Serres
Referee: Ch. Zografos (Athens)

4 February 2009
21:15
PAOK 1 – 0 Olympiacos Toumba Stadium, Toumba (Thessaloniki)
Referee: T. Kakos (Corfu)
Sérgio Conceição Goal 30'

18 February 2009
16:45
Panionios 0 – 1 Asteras Tripoli Nea Smyrni Stadium, Nea Smyrni (Athens)
Referee: M. Lambropoulos (Ilia)
Kaounos Goal 86'

18 February 2009
21:30
Skoda Xanthi 2 – 1 AEK Athens Skoda Xanthi Arena, Xanthi
Referee: S. Stathopoulos (Achaea)
Abraham Goal 43'
Došek Goal 68'
Blanco Goal 5' (pen.)

2nd leg

25 February 2009
19:00
AEK Athens (a.g.) 1 – 0
(agg. 2 – 2)
Skoda Xanthi Athens Olympic Stadium "Spyridon Louis", Athens
Referee: I. Stavridis (Pieria)
Blanco Goal 83'

4 March 2009
16:00
Asteras Tripoli 1 – 0
(agg. 2 – 0)
Panionios Asteras Stadium, Tripoli
Referee: D. Kyrkos (Epirus)
Bastía Goal 35'

4 March 2009
19:00
Panathinaikos 2 – 3
(agg. 2 – 3)
Panserraikos Athens Olympic Stadium "Spyridon Louis", Athens
Referee: G. Giannopoulos (Athens)
Christodoulopoulos Goal 74'
Papazoglou Goal 93' (o.g.)
Baykara Goal 23'
ČehGoal 56' (pen.) Goal 71'

4 March 2009
21:15
Olympiacos 2 – 0
(a.e.t.)
(agg. 2 – 1)
PAOK Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Referee: M. Koukoulakis (Heraklion)
DiogoGoal 46'
DerbyshireGoal 110'

Semifinals

1st leg

18 March 2009
19:00
AEK Athens 3 – 1 Panserraikos Athens Olympic Stadium "Spyridon Louis", Athens
Referee: N. Charalambidis (Kavala)
Djebbour Goal 20' Goal 40'
Majstorović Goal 38'
Marco Aurélio Goal 24'

18 March 2009
21:15
Asteras Tripoli 2 – 2 Olympiacos Asteras Stadium, Tripoli
Referee: D. Kalopoulos (Thessaloniki)
Filomeno Goal 30' Goal 35' Diogo Goal 43' Goal 73'

2nd leg

8 April 2009
17:00
Panserraikos 0 – 0
(agg. 1 – 3)
AEK Athens Serres Stadium, Serres
Referee: G. Kastanidis (Thessaloniki)

9 April 2009
18:00
Olympiacos 2 – 1
(agg. 4 – 3)
Asteras Tripoli Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Referee: G. Daloukas (Thessaly)
Leto Goal 47'
Diogo Goal 62'
Cesarec Goal 39'

Final

The 67th Greek Cup Final was played at Athens Olympic Stadium "Spyridon Louis".

2009-05-02
20.30
AEK Athens 4 – 4
(a.e.t.)
Olympiacos Athens Olympic Stadium "Spyridon Louis"
Attendance: 48,594
Referee: Anastasios Kakos (Corfu)
Blanco Goal 4' Goal 8'
Scocco Goal 90' Goal 107'
Report(Greek)
Report(English)
Derbyshire Goal 47' Goal 90+6'
Dudu Goal 72'
Galletti Goal 102'
    Penalties  
Kafes Scored
Blanco Scored
Scocco Scored
Edinho Scored
Majstorović Missed (hitpost)
Nsaliwa Scored
Saja Scored
Pelletieri Scored
GeorgeasMissed (saved)
Kafes Scored
Blanco Scored
Scocco Scored
Edinho Scored
Majstorović Scored
Nsaliwa Scored
Saja Scored
Pelletieri Missed (saved)
14 – 15 Scored Óscar
Scored Dudu
Scored Diogo
Scored Domi
Missed (saved) Đorđević
Scored Torosidis
Scored Belluschi
Scored Nikopolidis
Missed (hit post) Antzas
Scored Óscar
Scored Dudu
Scored Diogo
Scored Domi
Scored Đorđević
Scored Torosidis
Scored Belluschi
Scored Nikopolidis
 
AEK Athens
Olympiacos
ΑΕΚ ΑTHENS:
GK 23 Argentina Sebastián Saja
DF 31 Greece Nikolaos Georgeas (c)
DF 5 Sweden Daniel Majstorović
DF 25 Greece Sotirios Kyrgiakos Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 34', 90' Substituted off in the 62nd minute 62'
DF 4 Portugal Geraldo Alves Booked in the 74th minute 74'
MF 8 Canada Tamandani Nsaliwa Booked in the 43rd minute 43'
MF 1 Greece Pantelis Kafes Booked in the 28th minute 28'
MF 11 Brazil Gustavo Manduca Substituted off in the 68th minute 68'
MF 32 Argentina Ignacio Scocco
FW 10 Algeria Rafik Djebbour Substituted off in the 77th minute 77'
FW 18 Argentina Ismael Blanco
Substitutes:
GK 77 Austria Jürgen Macho
DF 6 Greece Georgios Alexopoulos Substituted on in the 62nd minute 62'
MF 16 Greece Vassilios Pliatsikas
MF 24 Argentina Agustín Pelletieri Substituted on in the 68th minute 68'
MF 56 Finland Perparim Hetemaj
FW 9 Portugal Edinho Booked in the 111th minute 111' Substituted on in the 77th minute 77'
FW 83 Greece Michalis Pavlis
Manager:
Serbia Dušan Bajević
OLYMPIACOS:
GK 71 Greece Antonis Nikopolidis (c)
DF 35 Greece Vasilis Torosidis
DF 18 Greece Paraskevas Antzas
DF 21 Greece Avraam Papadopoulos Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 34', 107'
DF 3 France Didier Domi
MF 2 Greece Christos Patsatzoglou Substituted off in the 46th minute 46'
MF 20 Brazil Dudu
MF 7 Argentina Luciano Galletti Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 68', 102'
MF 23 Argentina Sebastián Leto Substituted off in the 62nd minute 62'
MF 25 Argentina Fernando Belluschi
FW 10 Brazil Diogo
Substitutes:
GK 1 Greece Leonidas Panagopoulos
DF 30 Greece Anastasios Pantos
DF 14 Poland Michał Żewłakow
MF 33 Greece Giannis Papadopoulos
MF 11 Serbia Predrag Đorđević Substituted on in the 62nd minute 62'
MF 8 Spain Óscar Substituted on in the 97th minute 97'
FW 27 England Matt Derbyshire Substituted on in the 46th minute 46' Substituted off in the 97th minute 97'
Manager:
Spain Ernesto Valverde

MATCH OFFICIALS

  • Assistant referees:
    • A. Thanasakoudis
    • D. Bozatzidis
  • Fourth official: M. Koukoulakis

MATCH RULES

  • 90 minutes.
  • 30 minutes of extra time if necessary.
  • Penalty shootout if scores still level.
  • Seven named substitutes.
  • Maximum of 3 substitutions.

Top goalscorers

Goalscorers Goals Team
Argentina Ismael Blanco
5
AEK Athens
Brazil Diogo
4
Olympiacos
Greece Michalis Klokidis
3
Makedonikos
Brazil Tzivan Carlos
3
Zakynthos
Croatia Ante Rukavina
3
Panathinaikos
Greece Lazaros Christodoulopoulos
3
Panathinaikos
England Matt Derbyshire
3
Olympiacos

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message