The Full Wiki

More info on Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics at the 1960 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Gymnastics at the
1960 Summer Olympics
Artistic
Team all-around   men   women

Individual all-around men women
Vault men women
Floor men women
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Parallel bars men
Horizontal bar men
Uneven bars women
Balance beam women

At the 1960 Summer Olympics, fourteen different artistic gymnastics events were contested, eight for men and six for women. All events were held in the Baths of Caracalla in Rome from September 5 through 10th.

Contents

Format of competition

The scoring in the team competition and in the all-around was the same, as for gymnastics events at the previous Olympics (there was no team, portable apparatus event, however). But apart from two performances:a compulsory and an optional, which counted for both the team competition and the all-around, a gymnast, who competed in an apparatus final should show one's skills once more on the respective apparatus. For the final score ("Total" column in tables below), the compulsory routine's mark was added to the optional routine's, the result was divided by two ("Prelim" column) and added to the third routine's mark ("Final" column).

Results

Advertisements

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Japan (JPN)
Nobuyuki Aihara
Yukio Endo
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Shuji Tsurumi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Azaryan
Valery Kerdemilidi
Nikolai Miligulo
Vladimir Portnoi
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Carminucci
Pasquale Carminucci
Gianfranco Marzolla
Franco Menichelli
Orlando Polmonari
Angelo Vicardi
Individual all-around
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union (URS)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Takashi Ono
Japan (JPN)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Yuri Titov
Soviet Union (URS)
Floor
details
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Nobuyuki Aihara
Japan (JPN)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Yuri Titov
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of Italy.svg Franco Menichelli
Italy (ITA)
Pommel horse
details
Flag of Finland.svg Eugen Ekman
Finland (FIN)
none awarded Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Shuji Tsurumi
Japan (JPN)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union (URS)
Rings
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Albert Asaryan
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union (URS)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Takashi Ono
Japan (JPN)
Flag of Bulgaria (1948-1967).svg Velik Kapsazov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Vault
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union (URS)
none awarded Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Vladimir Portnoi
Soviet Union (URS)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Takashi Ono
Japan (JPN)
Parallel bars
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of Italy.svg Giovanni Carminucci
Italy (ITA)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Takashi Ono
Japan (JPN)
Horizontal bar
details
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Takashi Ono
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Masao Takemoto
Japan (JPN)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union (URS)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Polina Astakhova
Lidia Ivanova
Larissa Latynina
Tamara Lyukhina
Sofia Muratova
Margarita Nikolaeva
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Eva Bosáková
Věra Čáslavská
Miroslava Matoušková
Hana Růžičková
Ludmila Švédová
Adolfína Tkačíková
 Romania (ROU)
Atanasia Ionescu
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leusteanu
Emilia Lita
Elena Niculescu
Uta Poreceanu
Individual all-around
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Larissa Latynina
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Polina Astakhova
Soviet Union (URS)
Vault
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Margarita Nikolaeva
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Larissa Latynina
Soviet Union (URS)
Uneven bars
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Polina Astakhova
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Larissa Latynina
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Tamara Lyukhina
Soviet Union (URS)
Balance beam
details
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg Eva Bosáková
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Larissa Latynina
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Sofia Muratova
Soviet Union (URS)
Floor
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Larissa Latynina
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Polina Astakhova
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Tamara Lyukhina
Soviet Union (URS)

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 10 8 8 26
2  Japan (JPN) 4 2 3 9
3  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1 0 2
4  Finland (FIN) 1 0 0 1
5  Italy (ITA) 0 1 2 3
6  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 0 1 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message