The Full Wiki

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Gymnastics at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Artistic
Team all-around   men   women

Individual all-around men women
Vault men women
Floor men women
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Parallel bars men
Horizontal bar men
Uneven bars women
Balance beam women

At the 1972 Summer Olympics, fourteen different artistic gymnastics events were contested, eight for men and six for women. All events were held at the Sports Hall in Munich from August 27th through September 1st.

Contents

Format of competition

The gymnastics competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics was carried out in three stages:

  • Competition I - The team competition/qualification round in which all gymnasts, including those who were not part of a team, performed both compulsory and optional exercises. The combined scores of all team members determined the final score of the team. The thirty-six highest scoring gymnasts in the all-around qualified to the individual all-around competition. The six highest scoring gymnasts on each apparatus qualified to the final for that apparatus.
  • Competition II - The individual all-around competition, in which those who qualified from Competition I performed exercises on each apparatus. The final score of each gymnast was composed of half the points earned by that gymnast during Competition I and all of the points earned by him or her in Competition II.
  • Competition III - The apparatus finals, in which those who qualified during Competition I performed an exercise on the individual apparatus on which he or she had qualified. The final score of each gymnast was composed of half the points earned by that gymnast on that particular apparatus during Competition I and all of the points earned by him or her on that particular apparatus in Competition III.

No limits were imposed as to how many gymnasts each country could enter into the individual all-around final or apparatus finals.

Medal summary

Advertisements

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Japan (JPN)
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmotsu
Akinori Nakayama
Teruichi Okamura
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Alexander Maleev
Edvard Mikaelian
Vladimir Schukin
Mikhail Voronin
 East Germany (GDR)
Matthias Brehme
Wolfgang Klotz
Klaus Köste
Jurgen Paeke
Reinhard Rychly
Wolfgang Thune
Individual all-around
details
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Sawao Kato
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Eizo Kenmotsu
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Akinori Nakayama
Japan (JPN)
Floor
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Nikolai Andrianov
Soviet Union (URS)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Akinori Nakayama
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Shigeru Kasamatsu
Japan (JPN)
Pommel horse
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Viktor Klimenko
Soviet Union (URS)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Sawao Kato
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Eizo Kenmotsu
Japan (JPN)
Rings
details
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Akinori Nakayama
Japan (JPN)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Mikhail Voronin
Soviet Union (URS)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Mitsuo Tsukahara
Japan (JPN)
Vault
details
Flag of East Germany.svg Klaus Köste
East Germany (GDR)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Viktor Klimenko
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Nikolai Andrianov
Soviet Union (URS)
Parallel bars
details
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Sawao Kato
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Shigeru Kasamatsu
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Eizo Kenmotsu
Japan (JPN)
Horizontal bar
details
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Mitsuo Tsukahara
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Sawao Kato
Japan (JPN)
Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Shigeru Kasamatsu
Japan (JPN)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Burda
Olga Korbut
Antonina Koshel
Tamara Lazakovich
Elvira Saadi
Ludmila Tourischeva
 East Germany (GDR)
Irene Abel
Angelika Hellmann
Karin Janz
Richarda Schmeisser
Christine Schmitt
Erika Zuchold
 Hungary (HUN)
Ilona Bekesi
Monika Csaszar
Marta Kelemen
Aniko Kery
Krisztina Medveczky
Zsuzsa Nagy
Individual all-around
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Ludmila Tourischeva
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of East Germany.svg Karin Janz
East Germany (GDR)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Tamara Lazakovich
Soviet Union (URS)
Vault
details
Flag of East Germany.svg Karin Janz
East Germany (GDR)
Flag of East Germany.svg Erika Zuchold
East Germany (GDR)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Ludmila Tourischeva
Soviet Union (URS)
Uneven bars
details
Flag of East Germany.svg Karin Janz
East Germany (GDR)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Olga Korbut
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of East Germany.svg Erika Zuchold
East Germany (GDR)
Balance beam
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Olga Korbut
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Tamara Lazakovich
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of East Germany.svg Karin Janz
East Germany (GDR)
Floor
details
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Olga Korbut
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Ludmila Tourischeva
Soviet Union (URS)
Flag of the Soviet Union 1955.svg Tamara Lazakovich
Soviet Union (URS)

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 6 6 4 16
2 Japan 5 5 6 16
3 East Germany 3 3 3 9
4 Hungary 0 0 1 1
Total 17 16 17 50

See also

References


Simple English

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Olympics was represented by 14 events: 6 for women and 8 for men. The competition was held from August 27 to September 1 at the Sports Hall in Munich.

Contents

Format of competition

The scoring in the team competition event and in event finals was the same, as for gymnastics events at the previous Olympics. But in the all-around the scoring system became similar to that of event finals: for the all-around a gymnast showed one's skills once more on each of the apparatuses; to get the "Total" value for the all-around performance, marks in the team competition were added together, the result was divided by two ("Prelim" value) and added to the sum of marks for all-around routines ("Final" value). Judging system was basically the same, as at the previous Olympics.

Medals

Pos Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1 USSR 6 6 4 16
2 Japan 5 5 6 16
3 GDR 3 4 2 9
4 Hungary 0 0 1 1

Men's events

"C" stands for "Compulsory exercises" and "O" stands for "Optional exercises".

Individual all-around

"Prelim" mark is the value from the "Score" column of the team competition table, divided by two.

Rank Athlete FX PH RG VT PB HB Final Prelim. Total
1 Sawao Kato (JPN)9.259.409.609.509.609.7557.1057.550114.650
2 Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)9.459.609.509.609.459.6057.2057.375114.575
3 Akinori Nakayama (JPN)9.509.409.559.459.659.6557.2057.125114.325

Team competition

Rank Team / Competitor FX PH RG VT PB HB Total Score
C O C O C O C O C O C O C O
1 Japan47.2047.9546.9047.1047.7047.9046.8546.3047.7548.2548.6548.70285.05286.20571.25
Sawao Kato9.509.609.409.609.509.609.509.509.609.759.859.7057.3557.75115.10
Eizo Kenmotsu9.409.659.509.609.609.509.409.409.659.659.659.7557.2057.55114.75
Shigeru Kasamatsu9.459.609.509.559.309.509.409.359.559.709.759.7556.9557.45114.40
Akinori Nakayama9.409.659.309.409.709.709.359.259.609.659.659.6057.0057.25114.25
Mitsuo Tsukahara9.459.459.208.709.459.609.108.809.359.509.759.9056.3055.95112.25
Teruichi Okamura9.309.409.058.959.459.459.208.809.359.409.409.4555.7555.4511.20
2 USSR46.8047.1046.9046.4047.2047.1046.7546.5047.6047.2046.9547.55282.20281.85564.05
Nikolai Andrianov9.609.459.508.809.509.509.609.609.509.559.609.6057.3056.50113.80
Mikhail Voronin9.009.459.409.459.609.659.309.209.609.459.359.5056.2556.70112.95
Viktor Klimenko9.508.959.509.559.409.309.509.309.659.609.159.2556.7055.95112.65
Edvard Mikaelian9.359.459.359.259.459.359.259.159.509.359.459.6056.3556.15112.50
Alexander Maleev9.259.359.159.109.259.159.109.209.359.259.209.3555.3055.40110.70
Vladimir Schukin9.109.409.059.059.109.309.009.209.009.159.359.5054.6055.60110.20
3 GDR46.1047.0546.2046.0046.7546.8046.4046.9546.5546.8546.4047.65278.40281.30559.70
Klaus Köste9.509.559.209.309.459.559.409.559.509.509.209.5556.2557.00113.25
Matthias Brehme9.359.459.259.359.409.409.309.459.309.359.309.5555.9056.55112.45
Wolfgang Thüne9.159.309.459.009.509.359.209.409.309.359.509.6556.1056.05112.15
Wolfgang Klotz9.209.409.109.059.409.309.309.209.259.359.059.4555.3055.75111.05
Reinhard Rychly8.909.358.909.059.009.209.109.309.209.209.309.4554.4055.55109.95
Jürgen Paeke8.759.259.209.258.509.209.209.259.009.309.109.3553.7555.60109.35

Floor exercise

"Prelim" value is the sum of two marks for compulsory and optional routine in the team competition on the respective apparatus, divided by two.

Rank Athlete Prelim. Final Total
1 Nikolai Andrianov (URS)9.5259.65019.175
2 Akinori Nakayama (JPN)9.5259.60019.125
3 Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)9.5259.50019.025

Pommel horse

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Viktor Klimenko (URS)9.5259.60019.125
2 Sawao Kato (JPN)9.5009.50019.000
3 Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)9.5509.40018.950

Rings

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Akinori Nakayama (JPN)9.7009.65019.350
2 Mikhail Voronin (URS)9.6259.65019.275
3 Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)9.5259.70019.225

Vault

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Klaus Köste (GDR)9.4759.37518.850
2 Viktor Klimenko (URS)9.4009.42518.825
3 Nikolai Andrianov (URS)9.6009.20018.800

Parallel bars

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Sawao Kato (JPN)9.6759.80019.475
2 Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)9.6259.75019.375
3 Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)9.6509.60019.250

Horizontal bar

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)9.8259.90019.725
2 Sawao Kato (JPN)9.7759.75019.525
3 Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)9.7509.70019.450

Women's events

"C" stands for "Compulsory exercises" and "O" stands for "Optional exercises".

Individual all-around

"Prelim" mark is the value from the "Score" column of the team competition table, divided by two.

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX Final Prelim. Total
1 257 Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 9.659.659.409.9038.6038.42577.025
2 93 Karin Janz (GDR)9.659.709.409.7038.4538.42576.875
3 255 Tamara Lazakovich (URS)9.559.709.759.6538.6538.20076.850

Team competition

Rank Team / Competitor VT UB BB FX Total Score
C O C O C O C O C O
1 USSR47.5547.6547.7047.5545.9048.2048.0047.95189.15191.35380.50
257 Ludmilla Tourischeva9.609.709.609.659.059.759.809.7038.0538.8076.85
253 Olga Korbut9.459.609.609.709.259.759.609.7537.9038.8076.70
255 Tamara Lazakovich9.609.309.559.509.409.759.709.6038.2538.1576.40
251 Ljubov Burda9.509.559.459.309.009.559.509.5037.4537.9075.35
Elvira Saadi9.409.409.209.409.209.259.409.4037.2037.4574.65
Antonina Koshel9.209.409.508.508.959.409.358.7037.0036.0073.00
2 GDR46.8547.9048.0047.6545.8046.1046.6547.60187.30189.25376.55
93 Karin Janz9.459.809.859.709.359.509.509.7038.1538.7076.85
Erika Zuchold9.459.709.709.609.259.359.409.5537.8038.2076.00
92 Angelika Hellmann9.359.509.609.509.159.209.409.6037.5037.8075.30
Irene Abel9.309.559.209.408.909.009.159.2536.5537.2073.75
Christine Schmitt9.309.359.309.308.909.059.209.3036.7037.0073.70
Richarda Schmeißer9.258.459.559.459.158.859.059.4537.0036.2073.20
3 Hungary44.7046.6547.0046.8545.4046.1045.0546.50182.15186.10368.25
Ilona Békési8.909.409.609.559.159.309.109.4036.7537.6574.40
Mónika Császár9.059.309.159.259.259.409.159.3036.6037.2573.85
Krisztina Medveczky8.859.209.409.359.159.359.009.3036.4037.2073.60
Anikó Kéry9.009.409.409.308.858.958.959.5536.2037.2073.40
Márta Kelemen8.909.359.459.409.009.108.858.9536.2036.8073.00
Zsuzsa Nagy8.859.159.159.108.808.758.808.8535.6035.8571.45

Vault

"Prelim" value is the sum of two marks for compulsory and optional routine on the respective apparatus in the team competition, divided by two.

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 93 Karin Janz (GDR)9.6259.9019.525
2 Erika Zuchold (GDR)9.5759.7019.275
3 257 Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)9.6509.6019.250

Uneven bars

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 93 Karin Janz (GDR)9.7759.9019.675
2 253 Olga Korbut (URS)9.6509.8019.450
2 Erika Zuchold (GDR)9.6509.8019.450

Balance beam

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 253 Olga Korbut (URS)9.5009.9019.400
2 255 Tamara Lazakovich (URS)9.5759.8019.375
3 93 Karin Janz (GDR)9.4259.5518.975

Floor exercise

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 253 Olga Korbut (URS)9.6759.9019.575
2 257 Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)9.7509.8019.550
3 255 Tamara Lazakovich (URS)9.6509.8019.450

Note:country names are given in the form they were used in the official documents of the IOC in 1972.

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message