The Full Wiki

Hamburg Masters: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to International German Open article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

German Open Hamburg
 ATP World Tour
Location Hamburg
 Germany
Venue Am Rothenbaum
Category World Tour 500 (2009–)
ATP Masters Series (2000–08)
ATP Super 9 (1990–99)
Grand Prix circuit (–1989)
Surface Clay / Outdoors
Draw 56S / 28Q / 24D
Prize money €1,000,000
Website Official website

The German Open Hamburg, established in 1892, is an annual tennis tournament for male professional players held in Hamburg, Germany and part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour. The tournament is played on clay courts at the tennis center Am Rothenbaum. It used to be played in May, as a warm-up for the French Open. Now it is held every year in July.

Beginning in 2009, this tournament was downgraded from an ATP Masters Series event to an ATP World Tour 500 event. According to tournament officials, this will seriously hinder its ability to attract top ranking players, who are more likely to participate in tournaments that earn them greater points and prestige. The officials were fighting the downgrade, [1] but the case was eventually settled.

Contents

Past results

Advertisements

Singles finals

Year Champion Runner-up Score in final
2009 Russia Nikolay Davydenko France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6–4, 6–2
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 7–5, 63–7, 6–3
2007 Switzerland Roger Federer Spain Rafael Nadal 2–6, 6–2, 6–0
2006 Spain Tommy Robredo Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 6–1, 6–3, 6–3
2005 Switzerland Roger Federer France Richard Gasquet 6–3, 7–5, 7–64
2004 Switzerland Roger Federer Argentina Guillermo Coria 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
2003 Argentina Guillermo Coria Argentina Agustin Calleri 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
2002 Switzerland Roger Federer Russia Marat Safin 6–1, 6–3, 6–4
2001 Spain Albert Portas Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 4-6, 6-2, 0-6, 7-6, 7-5
2000 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Russia Marat Safin 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6
1999 Chile Marcelo Ríos Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6-7, 7-5, 5-7, 7-6, 6-2
1998 Spain Albert Costa Spain Àlex Corretja 6-2, 6-0, 1-0 (retired)
1997 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Spain Félix Mantilla 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
1996 Spain Roberto Carretero Spain Àlex Corretja 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1995 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Croatia Goran Ivanišević 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1994 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1993 Germany Michael Stich Russia Andrei Chesnokov 6-3, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4
1992 Sweden Stefan Edberg Germany Michael Stich 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
1991 Czechoslovakia Karel Nováček Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 0-6, 6-1
1990 Spain Juan Aguilera Germany Boris Becker 6-1, 6-0, 7-6
1989 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Austria Horst Skoff 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1988 Sweden Kent Carlsson France Henri Leconte 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1987 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
1986 France Henri Leconte Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1985 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř Sweden Henrik Sundström 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1984 Spain Juan Aguilera Sweden Henrik Sundström 6-4, 2-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1983 France Yannick Noah Spain José Higueras 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
1982 Spain José Higueras Australia Peter McNamara 4-6, 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 7-6
1981 Australia Peter McNamara United States Jimmy Connors 7-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
1980 United States Harold Solomon Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6-7, 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
1979 Spain José Higueras United States Harold Solomon 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
1978 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Poland Wojtek Fibak 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1977 Italy Paolo Bertolucci Spain Manuel Orantes 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1976 United States Eddie Dibbs Spain Manuel Orantes 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
1975 Spain Manuel Orantes Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1974 United States Eddie Dibbs West Germany Hans-Joachim Plötz 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1973 United States Eddie Dibbs West Germany Karl Meiler 6-1, 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
1972 Spain Manuel Orantes Italy Adriano Panatta 6-3, 9-8, 6-0
1971 Spain Andres Gimeno Hungary Peter Szoke 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1970 Netherlands Tom Okker Romania Ilie Năstase 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1969 Australia Tony Roche Netherlands Tom Okker 6-1, 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
1968 Australia John Newcombe South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1967 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1966 Australia Fred Stolle Hungary Istvan Gulyas 2-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-2
1965 South Africa Cliff Drysdale Yugoslavia Boro Jovanovic 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1964 West Germany Wilhelm Bungert West Germany Christian Kuhnke 0-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
1963 Australia Martin Mulligan South Africa Bob Hewitt 6-0, 0-6, 8-6, 6-2
1962 Australia Rod Laver Spain Manuel Santana 8-6, 7-5, 6-4
1961 Australia Rod Laver Chile Luis Ayala 6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1960 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Sweden Jan-Erik Lundquist 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1959 United States William Knight South Africa J.C. Vermaak 4-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
1958 Sweden Sven Davidson Belgium Jacques Brichant 5-7, 6-4, 0-6, 9-7, 6-3
1957 Australia Mervyn Rose France Pierre Darmon 6-3, 6-0, 6-1
1956 Australia Lew Hoad Italy Orlando Sirola 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
1955 United States Arthur Larsen Poland Władysław Skonecki 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-8, 6-3
1954 United States Budge Patty Sweden Sven Davidson 6-1, 6-1, 7-5
1953 United States Budge Patty Italy Fausto Gardini 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1952 South Africa Eric Sturgess Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1951 Sweden Lennart Bergelin Sweden Sven Davidson 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
1950 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný West Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1949 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm West Germany Ernst Buchholz 7-5, 6-1, 6-0
1948 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm West Germany Helmut Gulcz 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
1940-47 not held
1939 Germany Henner Henkel Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, 6-1
1938 Hungary Otto Szigeti France Bernard Destremau 8-6, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3
1937 Germany Henner Henkel Australia Vivian Mc Grath 1-6, 6-3, 8-6, 3-6, 6-1
1936 not held
1935 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Hungary Otto Szigeti 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1934 Germany Gottfried von Cramm United States Clayton Lee Burwell 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1933 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 7-5, 2-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1932 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1931 Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel Germany Gustav Jaenecke 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1930 France Christian Boussus Japan Yoshiro Ohta 1-6, 8-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1929 France Christian Boussus Germany Otto Froitzheim 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-8, 6-1
1928 Germany Daniel Prenn Germany Hans Moldenhauer 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
1927 Germany Hans Moldenhauer Germany Willy Hannemann 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1926 Germany Hans Moldenhauer Germany Walter Dessart 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1925 Germany Otto Froitzheim Hungary Béla von Kehrling 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
1924 Hungary Béla von Kehrling I.M. Heyden 8-6, 6-1, 9-7
1923 Germany Heinz Landmann I.M. Heyden 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
1922 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 2-6, 6-0, 8-6, 6-1
1921 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Robert Kleinschroth 6-4, 8-6 (retired)
1920 Germany Oscar Kreuzer I. M. Heyden 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
1914-19 not held
1913 Germany Heinrich Schomburgk Germany Otto von Müller 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
1912 Germany Otto von Müller Germany Heinrich Schomburgk 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1911 Germany Otto Froitzheim Austria Felix Pipes 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1910 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Curt Bergmann no match
1909 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1908 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie G.K. Logie 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1907 Germany Otto Froitzheim United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1906 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie Germany Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
1905 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie New Zealand Anthony Wilding 8-6, 7-5, 8-6
1904 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie C. v. Wessely 6-4, 6-0, 10-8
1903 United Kingdom Josiah Ritchie France Max Decugis no match
1902 France Max Decugis United Kingdom J. M. Flavelle 4-6, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-0
1901 France Max Decugis United Kingdom F.W. Payn 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1900 United Kingdom George Hillyard United Kingdom Hugh Doherty no match
1899 United Kingdom Clarence Hobart United Kingdom Harold Mahoney 8-6, 8-10, 6-0, 6-8, 8-6
1898 United Kingdom Harold Mahoney United Kingdom Joshua Pim 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1897 United Kingdom George Hillyard B. Green 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1896 Germany Graf Victor Voß Germany G. Wantzelius 6-1, 6-0, 6-1
1895 Germany Graf Victor Voß Germany Christian Winzer 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
1894 Germany Graf Victor Voß Germany Christian Winzer 6-1, 6-4, 11-9
1893 Germany Christian Winzer Germany Walter Bonne 6-4, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
1892 Germany Walter Bonne R.A. Leers 7-5, 6-3

Open era doubles finals

Year Champions Runner-ups Score
2009 Sweden Simon Aspelin / Australia Paul Hanley Brazil Marcelo Melo / Slovakia Filip Polášek 6–3, 6–3
2008 Canada Daniel Nestor / Serbia Nenad Zimonjic United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan 6–4, 5–7, 10–8
2007 United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan Australia Paul Hanley / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett 6–3, 3–6, 10–7
2006 Australia Paul Hanley / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor 4–6, 7–6, 10–4
2005 Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi France Michaël Llodra / France Fabrice Santoro 6–2, 6–3
2004 Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan 6–1, 6–2
2003 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor India Mahesh Bhupathi / Belarus Max Mirnyi 6-4, 6-4
2002 India Mahesh Bhupathi / United States Jan-Michael Gambill Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Todd Woodbridge 6-2, 6-4
2001 Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Todd Woodbridge Canada Daniel Nestor / Australia Sandon Stolle 7-6, 3-6, 6-3
2000 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde Australia Wayne Arthurs / Australia Sandon Stolle 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
1999 Australia Wayne Arthurs / Australia Andrew Kratzmann Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / United States Jared Palmer 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
1998 United States Donald Johnson / United States Francisco Montana South Africa David Adams / New Zealand Brett Steven 6-4, 6-4
1997 Argentina Luis Lobo / Spain Javier Sánchez United Kingdom Neil Broad / South Africa Piet Norval 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
1996 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor France Guy Forget / Switzerland Jakob Hlasek 6-4, 7-6
1995 South Africa Wayne Ferreira / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Zimbabwe Byron Black / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy 7-6, 6-0
1994 United States Scott Melville / South Africa Piet Norval Sweden Henrik Holm / Sweden Anders Järryd 7-6, 6-3
1993 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / Netherlands Mark Koevermans Canada Grant Connell / United States Patrick Galbraith 7-6, 6-4
1992 Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb / Germany Michael Stich 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
1991 Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez Brazil Cassio Motta / South Africa Danie Visser 7-6, 7-6
1990 Spain Sergi Bruguera / United States Jim Courier Germany Udo Riglewski / Germany Michael Stich 4-6, 6-1, 7-6
1989 Spain Emilio Sánchez / Spain Javier Sánchez West Germany Boris Becker / West Germany Eric Jelen 6-4, 6-7, 7-6
1988 Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Laurie Warder United States Rick Leach / United States Jim Pugh 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
1987 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř / Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri / United States Jim Pugh 6-1, 6-2
1986 Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez West Germany Boris Becker / West Germany Eric Jelen 6-1, 7-5
1985 Chile Hans Gildemeister / Ecuador Andrés Gómez Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / Hungary Balázs Taróczy 6-4, 6-3
1984 Sweden Stefan Edberg / Sweden Anders Järryd Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / Hungary Balázs Taróczy 6-4, 6-3
1983 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / Hungary Balázs Taróczy Australia Mark Edmondson / United States Brian Gottfried 6-1, 6-0
1982 Czechoslovakia Pavel Slozil / Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd Sweden Anders Järryd / Sweden Hans Simonsson 6-4, 6-3
1981 Chile Hans Gildemeister / Ecuador Andrés Gómez Australia Peter McNamara / Australia Paul McNamee 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1980 Chile Heinz Gildemeister / Ecuador Andrés Gómez West Germany Reinhart Probst / West Germany Max Wunschig 6-3, 6-4
1979 Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš / Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd Australia Mark Edmondson / Australia John Marks 6-3, 6-1, 7-6
1978 Poland Wojtek Fibak / Netherlands Tom Okker Spain Antonio Muñoz / Paraguay Victor Pecci 6-2, 6-4
1977 South Africa Bob Hewitt / West Germany Karl Meiler Australia Phil Dent / Australia Kim Warwick 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1976 United States Fred McNair / United States Sherwood Stewart Australia Dick Crealy / Australia Kim Warwick 7-6, 7-6, 7-6
1975 Spain Juan Gisbert / Spain Manuel Orantes Poland Wojtek Fibak / Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 6-3, 7-6
1974 West Germany Jürgen Fassbender / West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann United States Brian Gottfried / Mexico Raúl Ramírez 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1973 West Germany Jürgen Fassbender / West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Spain Manuel Orantes / Romania Ion Ţiriac 6-1, 6-3
1972 Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš / Romania Ilie Năstase South Africa Bob Hewitt / Romania Ion Ţiriac 4-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1971 Australia John Alexander / Spain Andrés Gimeno Australia Dick Crealy / Australia Allan Stone 6-4, 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
1970 South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan Netherlands Tom Okker / Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
1969 Netherlands Tom Okker / United States Marty Riessen France Jean-Claude Barclay / Germany Jürgen Fassbender 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
1968 Czech Republic Milan Holecek / Czech Republic Jan Kodes Australia John Newcombe / Australia Tony Roche 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

References

  1. ^ ATP Tour Sued by Hamburg Masters

External links

Coordinates: 53°34′25″N 9°59′02″E / 53.57361°N 9.98389°E / 53.57361; 9.98389


German Open Hamburg
 ATP World Tour

LocationHamburg
Template:GER
VenueAm Rothenbaum
CategoryWorld Tour 500 (2009–)
ATP Masters Series (2000–08)
ATP Super 9 (1990–99)
Grand Prix circuit (–1989)
SurfaceClay / Outdoors
Draw56S / 28Q / 24D
Prize money€1,115,000
WebsiteOfficial website

The German Open Hamburg, established in 1892, is an annual tennis tournament for male professional players held in Hamburg, Germany and part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour. The tournament is played on clay courts at the tennis center Am Rothenbaum. It used to be played in May, as a warm-up for the French Open. Now it is held every year in July.

Beginning in 2009, this tournament was downgraded from an ATP Masters Series event to an ATP World Tour 500 event. According to tournament officials, this will seriously hinder its ability to attract top ranking players, who are more likely to participate in tournaments that earn them greater points and prestige. The officials are fighting the downgrade.[1]

Contents

Past results

Singles finals

Year Champion Runner-up Score in final
2008 Template:Country data ESP Rafael Nadal Template:Country data SUI Roger Federer 7-5, 6-7, 6-3
2007 Template:Country data SUI Roger Federer Template:Country data ESP Rafael Nadal 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
2006 Template:Country data ESP Tommy Robredo Template:Country data CZE Radek Štěpánek 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
2005 Template:Country data SUI Roger Federer Template:Country data FRA Richard Gasquet 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (4)
2004 Template:Country data SUI Roger Federer Template:Country data ARG Guillermo Coria 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
2003 Template:Country data ARG Guillermo Coria Template:Country data ARG Agustin Calleri 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2002 Template:Country data SUI Roger Federer Template:Country data RUS Marat Safin 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
2001 Template:Country data ESP Albert Portas Template:Country data ESP Juan Carlos Ferrero 4-6, 6-2, 0-6, 7-6, 7-5
2000 Template:Country data BRA Gustavo Kuerten Template:Country data RUS Marat Safin 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6
1999 Template:Country data CHI Marcelo Ríos Template:Country data ARG Mariano Zabaleta 6-7, 7-5, 5-7, 7-6, 6-2
1998 Template:Country data ESP Albert Costa Template:Country data ESP Àlex Corretja 6-2, 6-0, 1-0 (retired)
1997 Template:Country data UKR Andrei Medvedev Template:Country data ESP Félix Mantilla 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
1996 Template:Country data ESP Roberto Carretero Template:Country data ESP Àlex Corretja 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1995 Template:Country data UKR Andrei Medvedev Template:Country data CRO Goran Ivanišević 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1994 Template:Country data UKR Andrei Medvedev Template:Country data RUS Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1993 Template:Country data GER Michael Stich Template:Country data RUS Andrei Chesnokov 6-3, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4
1992 Template:Country data SWE Stefan Edberg Template:Country data GER Michael Stich 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
1991 Template:Country data TCH Karel Nováček Template:Country data SWE Magnus Gustafsson 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 0-6, 6-1
1990 Template:Country data ESP Juan Aguilera Template:Country data GER Boris Becker 6-1, 6-0, 7-6
1989 Template:Country data TCH Ivan Lendl Template:Country data AUT Horst Skoff 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1988 Template:Country data SWE Kent Carlsson Template:Country data FRA Henri Leconte 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1987 Template:Country data TCH Ivan Lendl Template:Country data TCH Miloslav Mečíř 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
1986 Template:Country data FRA Henri Leconte Template:Country data TCH Miloslav Mečíř 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1985 Template:Country data TCH Miloslav Mečíř Template:Country data SWE Henrik Sundström 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1984 Template:Country data ESP Juan Aguilera Template:Country data SWE Henrik Sundström 6-4, 2-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1983 Template:Country data FRA Yannick Noah Template:Country data ESP José Higueras 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
1982 José Higueras Template:Country data AUS Peter McNamara 4-6, 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 7-6
1981 Template:Country data AUS Peter McNamara Template:Country data USA Jimmy Connors 7-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
1980 Template:Country data USA Harold Solomon Template:Country data ARG Guillermo Vilas 6-7, 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
1979 Template:Country data ESP José Higueras Template:Country data USA Harold Solomon 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
1978 Template:Country data ARG Guillermo Vilas Template:Country data POL Wojtek Fibak 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1977 Template:Country data ITA Paolo Bertolucci Template:Country data ESP Manuel Orantes 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1976 Template:Country data USA Eddie Dibbs Template:Country data ESP Manuel Orantes 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
1975 Template:Country data ESP Manuel Orantes Template:Country data TCH Jan Kodeš 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1974 Template:Country data USA Eddie Dibbs Template:Country data FRG Hans-Joachim Plötz 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1973 Template:Country data USA Eddie Dibbs Template:Country data FRG Karl Meiler 6-1, 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
1972 Template:Country data ESP Manuel Orantes Template:Country data ITA Adriano Panatta 6-3, 9-8, 6-0
1971 Template:Country data ESP Andres Gimeno Template:Country data HUN Peter Szoke 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1970 Template:Country data NED Tom Okker Template:Country data ROM Ilie Năstase 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1969 Template:Country data AUS Tony Roche Template:Country data NED Tom Okker 6-1, 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
1968 Template:Country data AUS John Newcombe Template:Country data RSA Cliff Drysdale 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1967 Template:Country data AUS Roy Emerson Template:Country data ESP Manuel Santana 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1966 Template:Country data AUS Fred Stolle Template:Country data HUN Istvan Gulyas 2-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-2
1965 Template:Country data RSA Cliff Drysdale Template:Country data YUG Boro Jovanovic 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1964 Template:Country data FRG Wilhelm Bungert Template:Country data FRG Christian Kuhnke 0-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
1963 Template:Country data AUS Martin Mulligan Template:Country data RSA Bob Hewitt 6-0, 0-6, 8-6, 6-2
1962 Template:Country data AUS Rod Laver Template:Country data ESP Manuel Santana 8-6, 7-5, 6-4
1961 Template:Country data AUS Rod Laver Template:Country data CHI Luis Ayala 6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1960 Template:Country data ITA Nicola Pietrangeli Template:Country data SWE Jan-Erik Lundquist 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1959 Template:Country data USA William Knight Template:Country data RSA J.C. Vermaak 4-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
1958 Template:Country data SWE Sven Davidson Template:Country data BEL Jacques Brichant 5-7, 6-4, 0-6, 9-7, 6-3
1957 Template:Country data AUS Mervyn Rose Template:Country data FRA Pierre Darmon 6-3, 6-0, 6-1
1956 Template:Country data AUS Lew Hoad Template:Country data ITA Orlando Sirola 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
1955 Template:Country data USA Arthur Larsen Template:Country data POL Władysław Skonecki 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-8, 6-3
1954 Template:Country data USA Budge Patty Template:Country data SWE Sven Davidson 6-1, 6-1, 7-5
1953 Template:Country data USA Budge Patty Template:Country data ITA Fausto Gardini 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1952 Template:Country data RSA Eric Sturgess Template:Country data EGY Jaroslav Drobný 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1951 Template:Country data SWE Lennart Bergelin Template:Country data SWE Sven Davidson 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
1950 Template:Country data EGY Jaroslav Drobný Template:Country data FRG Gottfried von Cramm 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1949 Template:Country data FRG Gottfried von Cramm Template:Country data FRG Ernst Buchholz 7-5, 6-1, 6-0
1948 Template:Country data FRG Gottfried von Cramm Template:Country data FRG Helmut Gulcz 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
1940-47 not held
1939 Template:Country data GER Henner Henkel Template:Country data TCH Roderich Menzel 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, 6-1
1938 Template:Country data HUN Otto Szigeti Template:Country data FRA Bernard Destremau 8-6, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3
1937 Template:Country data GER Henner Henkel Template:Country data AUS Vivian Mc Grath 1-6, 6-3, 8-6, 3-6, 6-1
1936 not held
1935 Template:Country data GER Gottfried von Cramm Template:Country data HUN Otto Szigeti 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1934 Template:Country data GER Gottfried von Cramm Template:Country data USA Clayton Lee Burwell 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1933 Template:Country data GER Gottfried von Cramm Template:Country data TCH Roderich Menzel 7-5, 2-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1932 Template:Country data GER Gottfried von Cramm Template:Country data TCH Roderich Menzel 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1931 Template:Country data TCH Roderich Menzel Template:Country data GER Gustav Jaenecke 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1930 Template:Country data FRA Christian Boussus Template:Country data JPN Yoshiro Ohta 1-6, 8-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1929 Template:Country data FRA Christian Boussus Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-8, 6-1
1928 Template:Country data GER Daniel Prenn Template:Country data GER Hans Moldenhauer 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
1927 Template:Country data GER Hans Moldenhauer Template:Country data GER Willy Hannemann 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1926 Template:Country data GER Hans Moldenhauer Template:Country data GER Walter Dessart 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1925 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim Template:Country data GER Béla von Kehrling 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
1924 Template:Country data HUN Béla von Kehrling I.M. Heyden 8-6, 6-1, 9-7
1923 Template:Country data GER Heinz Landmann I.M. Heyden 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
1922 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim Template:Country data GER Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 2-6, 6-0, 8-6, 6-1
1921 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim R. Kleinschroth 6-4, 8-6 (retired)
1920 Template:Country data GER Oscar Kreuzer I. M. Heyden 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
1914-19 not held
1913 Template:Country data GER Heinrich Schomburgk Template:Country data GER Otto von Müller 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
1912 Template:Country data GER Otto von Müller Template:Country data GER Heinrich Schomburgk 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1911 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim Template:Country data AUT Felix Pipes 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1910 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim Template:Country data GER C. Bergmann no match
1909 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim Template:Country data GER Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1908 Template:Country data GBR Josiah Ritchie G.K. Logie 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1907 Template:Country data GER Otto Froitzheim Template:Country data GBR Josiah Ritchie 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1906 Template:Country data GBR Josiah Ritchie Template:Country data GER Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
1905 Template:Country data GBR Josiah Ritchie Template:Country data NZL Anthony Wilding 8-6, 7-5, 8-6
1904 Template:Country data GBR Josiah Ritchie C. v. Wessely 6-4, 6-0, 10-8
1903 Template:Country data GBR Josiah Ritchie Template:Country data FRA Max Decugis no match
1902 Template:Country data FRA Max Decugis Template:Country data GBR J. M. Flavelle 4-6, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-0
1901 Template:Country data FRA Max Decugis F.W. Payn 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1900 Template:Country data GBR George Hillyard Template:Country data GBR Hugh Doherty no match
1899 Template:Country data GBR Clarence Hobart Template:Country data GBR Harold Mahoney 8-6, 8-10, 6-0, 6-8, 8-6
1898 Template:Country data GBR Harold Mahoney Template:Country data GBR Joshua Pim 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1897 Template:Country data GBR George Hillyard B. Green 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1896 Template:Country data GER Graf Victor Voß Template:Country data GER G. Wantzelius 6-1, 6-0, 6-1
1895 Template:Country data GER Graf Victor Voß Template:Country data GER Christian Winzer 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
1894 Template:Country data GER Graf Victor Voß Template:Country data GER Christian Winzer 6-1, 6-4, 11-9
1893 Template:Country data GER Christian Winzer Template:Country data GER Walter Bonne 6-4, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
1892 Template:Country data GER Walter Bonne R.A. Leers 7-5, 6-3

Doubles champions

Since 1968:

Year Champions Runner-ups Score
2008 Template:Country data CAN Daniel Nestor / Template:Country data SRB Nenad Zimonjic Template:Country data USA Bob Bryan / Template:Country data USA Mike Bryan 6-4, 5-7, [10-8]
2007 Template:Country data USA Bob Bryan / Template:Country data USA Mike Bryan Template:Country data AUS Paul Hanley / Template:Country data ZIM Kevin Ullyett 6-3, 3-6, [10-7]
2006 Template:Country data AUS Paul Hanley / Template:Country data ZIM Kevin Ullyett Template:Country data BAH Mark Knowles / Template:Country data CAN Daniel Nestor 4-6, 7-6, [10-4]
2005 Template:Country data SWE Jonas Björkman / Template:Country data BLR Max Mirnyi Template:Country data FRA Michaël Llodra / Template:Country data FRA Fabrice Santoro 6-2, 6-3
2004 Template:Country data ZIM Wayne Black / Template:Country data ZIM Kevin Ullyett Template:Country data USA Bob Bryan / Template:Country data USA Mike Bryan 6-1, 6-2
2003 Template:Country data BAH Mark Knowles / Template:Country data CAN Daniel Nestor Template:Country data IND Mahesh Bhupathi / Template:Country data BLR Max Mirnyi 6-4, 6-4
2002 Template:Country data IND Mahesh Bhupathi / Template:Country data USA Jan-Michael Gambill Template:Country data SWE Jonas Björkman / Template:Country data AUS Todd Woodbridge 6-2, 6-4
2001 Template:Country data SWE Jonas Björkman / Template:Country data AUS Todd Woodbridge Template:Country data CAN Daniel Nestor / Template:Country data AUS Sandon Stolle 7-6, 3-6, 6-3
2000 Template:Country data AUS Todd Woodbridge / Template:Country data AUS Mark Woodforde Template:Country data AUS Wayne Arthurs / Template:Country data AUS Sandon Stolle 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
1999 Template:Country data AUS Wayne Arthurs / Template:Country data AUS Andrew Kratzmann Template:Country data NED Paul Haarhuis / Template:Country data USA Jared Palmer 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
1998 Template:Country data USA Donald Johnson / Template:Country data USA Francisco Montana Template:Country data RSA David Adams / Template:Country data NZL Brett Steven 6-4, 6-4
1997 Template:Country data ARG Luis Lobo / Template:Country data ESP Javier Sánchez Template:Country data GBR Neil Broad / Template:Country data RSA Piet Norval 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
1996 Template:Country data BAH Mark Knowles / Template:Country data CAN Daniel Nestor Template:Country data FRA Guy Forget / Template:Country data SUI Jakob Hlasek 6-4, 7-6
1995 Template:Country data RSA Wayne Ferreira / Template:Country data RUS Yevgeny Kafelnikov Template:Country data ZIM Byron Black / Template:Country data RUS Andrei Olhovskiy 7-6, 6-0
1994 Template:Country data USA Scott Melville / Template:Country data RSA Piet Norval Template:Country data SWE Henrik Holm / Template:Country data SWE Anders Järryd 7-6, 6-3
1993 Template:Country data NED Paul Haarhuis / Template:Country data NED Mark Koevermans Template:Country data CAN Grant Connell / Template:Country data USA Patrick Galbraith 7-6, 6-4
1992 Template:Country data ESP Sergio Casal / Template:Country data ESP Emilio Sánchez Template:Country data GER Carl-Uwe Steeb / Template:Country data GER Michael Stich 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
1991 Template:Country data ESP Sergio Casal / Template:Country data ESP Emilio Sánchez Template:Country data BRA Cassio Motta / Template:Country data RSA Danie Visser 7-6, 7-6
1990 Template:Country data ESP Sergi Bruguera / Template:Country data USA Jim Courier Template:Country data GER Udo Riglewski / Template:Country data GER Michael Stich 4-6, 6-1, 7-6
1989 Template:Country data ESP Emilio Sánchez / Template:Country data ESP Javier Sánchez Template:Country data FRG Boris Becker / Template:Country data FRG Eric Jelen 6-4, 6-7, 7-6
1988 Template:Country data AUS Darren Cahill / Template:Country data AUS Laurie Warder Template:Country data USA Rick Leach / Template:Country data USA Jim Pugh 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
1987 Template:Country data TCH Miloslav Mečíř / Template:Country data TCH Tomáš Šmíd Template:Country data SUI Claudio Mezzadri / Template:Country data USA Jim Pugh 6-1, 6-2
1986 Template:Country data ESP Sergio Casal / Template:Country data ESP Emilio Sánchez Template:Country data FRG Boris Becker / Template:Country data FRG Eric Jelen 6-1, 7-5
1985 Template:Country data CHI Hans Gildemeister / Template:Country data ECU Andrés Gómez Template:Country data SUI Heinz Günthardt / Template:Country data HUN Balázs Taróczy 6-4, 6-3
1984 Template:Country data SWE Stefan Edberg / Template:Country data SWE Anders Järryd Template:Country data SUI Heinz Günthardt / Template:Country data HUN Balázs Taróczy 6-4, 6-3
1983 Template:Country data SUI Heinz Günthardt / Template:Country data HUN Balázs Taróczy Template:Country data AUS Mark Edmondson / Template:Country data USA Brian Gottfried 6-1, 6-0
1982 Template:Country data TCH Pavel Slozil / Template:Country data TCH Tomáš Šmíd Template:Country data SWE Anders Järryd / Template:Country data SWE Hans Simonsson 6-4, 6-3
1981 Template:Country data CHI Hans Gildemeister / Template:Country data ECU Andrés Gómez Template:Country data AUS Peter McNamara / Template:Country data AUS Paul McNamee 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1980 Template:Country data CHI Heinz Gildemeister / Template:Country data ECU Andrés Gómez Template:Country data FRG Reinhart Probst / Template:Country data FRG Max Wunschig 6-3, 6-4
1979 Template:Country data TCH Jan Kodeš / Template:Country data TCH Tomáš Šmíd Template:Country data AUS Mark Edmondson / Template:Country data AUS John Marks 6-3, 6-1, 7-6
1978 Template:Country data POL Wojtek Fibak / Template:Country data NED Tom Okker Template:Country data ESP Antonio Muñoz / Template:Country data PAR Victor Pecci 6-2, 6-4
1977 Template:Country data RSA Bob Hewitt / Template:Country data FRG Karl Meiler Template:Country data AUS Phil Dent / Template:Country data AUS Kim Warwick 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1976 Template:Country data USA Fred McNair / Template:Country data USA Sherwood Stewart Template:Country data AUS Dick Crealy / Template:Country data AUS Kim Warwick 7-6, 7-6, 7-6
1975 Template:Country data ESP Juan Gisbert / Template:Country data ESP Manuel Orantes Template:Country data POL Wojtek Fibak / Template:Country data TCH Jan Kodeš 6-3, 7-6
1974 Template:Country data FRG Jürgen Fassbender / Template:Country data FRG Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Template:Country data USA Brian Gottfried / Template:Country data MEX Raúl Ramírez 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1973 Template:Country data FRG Jürgen Fassbender / Template:Country data FRG Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Template:Country data ESP Manuel Orantes / Template:Country data ROU Ion Ţiriac 6-1, 6-3
1972 Template:Country data TCH Jan Kodeš / Template:Country data ROU Ilie Năstase Template:Country data RSA Bob Hewitt / Template:Country data ROU Ion Ţiriac 4-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1971 Template:Country data AUS John Alexander / Template:Country data ESP Andrés Gimeno Template:Country data AUS Dick Crealy / Template:Country data AUS Allan Stone 6-4, 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
1970 Template:Country data RSA Bob Hewitt / Template:Country data RSA Frew McMillan Template:Country data NED Tom Okker / Template:Country data YUG Nikola Pilić 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
1969 Template:Country data NED Tom Okker / Template:Country data USA Marty Riessen Template:Country data FRA Jean-Claude Barclay / Template:Country data GER Jürgen Fassbender 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
1968 Template:Country data CZE Milan Holecek / Template:Country data CZE Jan Kodes Template:Country data AUS John Newcombe / Template:Country data AUS Tony Roche 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

External links

References

  1. ATP Tour Sued by Hamburg Masters

Coordinates: 53°34′25″N 9°59′02″E / 53.57361°N 9.98389°E / 53.57361; 9.98389


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message