The Full Wiki

Ice hockey at the 1998 Winter Olympics: Wikis

  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ice hockey
at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Venues The Big Hat
Aqua Wing Arena
«1994 2002»
Men's ice hockey
at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
Women's ice hockey
at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
The mens gold medal game: Russia vs Czech Republic.

Contents

Venues

Games were played at The Big Hat and Aqua Wing Arena.

Men's tournament

1998 was the first year that the modern NHL took a break to allow its players to participate in the Olympics, allowing the United States and Canada to field teams with professionals of top calibre, as the European teams had been doing since the IIHF first allowed professionals into the Olympics. Unlike previous Olympics where professional athletes could choose 5-star hotel accommodations (such as the USA Mens' Basketball team), NHL players were required stay in the Olympic Village like other amateur athletes.

Several of Bobby Clarke's selections for Team Canada were controversial. Eric Lindros was named captain over longtime leaders such as Wayne Gretzky, Steve Yzerman, and Ray Bourque (Clarke at the time was manager of Lindros's NHL team, the Philadelphia Flyers).[1] Rob Zamuner was a surprise pick, while Mark Messier and Scott Niedermayer were omitted.[2]

Both Canada and the United States were heavily favoured; they had previously faced off in the final of the 1996 World Cup of Hockey. After a below-expectations performance in the tournament which included only one win, several American players trashed their rooms in the Olympic Village and never apologized. The Canadian team, despite a strong start in the round robin, failed to play well after losing their semifinal match, and disappointed Canadians who wished for Wayne Gretzky to get an Olympic medal, playing a lacklustre bronze medal game. Nonetheless, Gretzky encouraged all of his teammates to attend the closing ceremony.

Memorably, during the shootout in their semifinal match against the Czech Republic, Canadian coach Marc Crawford opted to have defenseman Ray Bourque shoot in the shootout instead of high-scoring forwards Wayne Gretzky and Steve Yzerman. Hockey commentators alternatively criticized Crawford's decision (Bourque, like the other four Canadian shooters, failed to score) and praised it on the grounds that Bourque was one of hockey's most accurate shooters at the time and Gretzky had always been surprisingly mediocre on breakaways. Thanks to the goaltending of Dominik Hašek who was considered the best goaltender throughout Olympic play as well as the NHL, the Czech Republic won the semi-final shootout en route to shutting out Russia to win the gold medal.

Japanese fans were disappointed when their adopted hero, Paul Kariya, a Canadian of Japanese heritage and one of Team Canada's best stars, failed to make the games due to a crosscheck by Gary Suter during regular season NHL play.[3][4]

The format of the men's tournament was also criticized because the National Hockey League clubs would not release their players for the preliminary round. This severely hampered the campaigns of Germany and Slovakia, both of whom failed to qualify for the final group stage. Also the final group stage was criticized as being meaningless since all of the teams qualified for the quarter-finals.

The format was eventually changed for the 2006 tournament in an effort to address these criticisms.

Preliminaries

Group A

Top team (shaded) advanced to the final round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 14 11 5
 Slovakia 3 1 1 1 9 9 3
 Italy 3 1 2 0 11 11 2
 Austria 3 0 1 2 9 12 2
  • February 7
 Kazakhstan 5:3  Italy
 Slovakia 2:2  Austria
  • February 8
 Slovakia 4:3  Italy
 Kazakhstan 5:5  Austria
  • February 10
 Italy 5:2  Austria
 Kazakhstan 4:3  Slovakia

Group B

Top team (shaded) advanced to the final round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Belarus 3 2 0 1 14 4 5
 Germany 3 2 1 0 7 9 4
 France 3 1 2 0 5 8 2
 Japan 3 0 2 1 5 10 1
  • February 7
 Belarus 4:0  France
 Japan 1:3  Germany
  • February 9
 Japan 2:5  France
 Belarus 8:2  Germany
  • February 10
 Germany 2:0  France
 Japan 2:2  Belarus

Consolation round

13th place match

  • February 11
 Japan 4:3  Austria

11th place match

  • February 11
 France 5:1  Italy

9th place match

  • February 11
 Germany 4:2  Slovakia

Final round

Group A

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 12 3 6
 Sweden 3 2 1 0 11 7 4
 United States 3 1 2 0 8 10 2
 Belarus 3 0 3 0 4 15 0
  • February 13
 Canada 5:0  Belarus
 Sweden 4:2  United States
  • February 14
 United States 5:2  Belarus
 Canada 3:2  Sweden
  • February 16
 Sweden 5:2  Belarus
 Canada 4:1  United States

Group B

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Russia 3 3 0 0 15 6 6
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 12 4 4
 Finland 3 1 2 0 11 9 2
 Kazakhstan 3 0 3 0 6 25 0
  • February 13
 Russia 9:2  Kazakhstan
 Czech Republic 3:0  Finland
  • February 15
 Czech Republic 8:2  Kazakhstan
 Russia 4:3  Finland
  • February 16
 Finland 8:2  Kazakhstan
 Russia 2:1  Czech Republic

Medal round

Quarter-finals

  • February 18
 Canada 4:1  Kazakhstan
 Czech Republic 4:1  United States
 Sweden 1:2  Finland
 Russia 4:1  Belarus

Semi-finals

  • February 20
 Canada 1:2(SO)  Czech Republic
 Finland 4:7  Russia

Bronze medal game

  • February 21
 Finland 3:2  Canada

Gold medal game

  • February 22
 Czech Republic 1:0  Russia

Leading scorers

Rk Team GP G A Pts PIM
1 Finland Teemu Selänne 5 4 6 10 8
2 Finland Saku Koivu 6 2 8 10 4
3 Russia Pavel Bure 6 9 0 9 2
4 Kazakhstan Aleksandr Koreshkov 7 3 6 9 2
5 France Philippe Bozon 4 5 2 7 4
6 Kazakhstan Konstantin Shafranov 7 4 3 7 6
7 Austria Dominic Lavoie 4 5 1 6 8
8 Finland Jere Lehtinen 6 4 2 6 2
9 Russia Alexei Yashin 6 3 3 6 0
10 France Serge Poudrier 6 2 4 6 4
11 Russia Sergei Fedorov 6 1 5 6 8

Medal-winning rosters

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 Czech Republic
Josef Beranek
Jan Caloun
Roman Cechmanek
Jiri Dopita
Roman Hamrlik
Dominik Hasek
Milan Hejduk
Jaromir Jagr
Frantisek Kucera
Robert Lang
David Moravec
Pavel Patera
Libor Prochazka
Martin Prochazka
Robert Reichel
Martin Rucinsky
Vladimir Ruzicka-C
Jiri Slegr
Richard Smehlik
Jaroslav Spacek
Martin Straka
Petr Svoboda
 Russia
Pavel Bure-C
Valeri Bure
Mikhail Shtalenkov
Alexei Gusarov
Alexei Yashin
Dmitri Yushkevich
Alexei Zhamnov
Alexei Zhitnik
Valeri Kamensky
Darius Kasparaitis
Andrei Kovalenko
Igor Kravchuk
Sergei Krivokrasov
Boris Mironov
Dmitri Mironov
Alexei Morozov
Sergei Nemchinov
German Titov
Andrei Trefilov
Oleg Chevtsov
Sergei Gonchar
Sergei Fedorov
Valeri Zelepukin
 Finland
Teemu Selanne
Aki-Petteri Berg
Tuomas Grönman
Raimo Helminen
Sami Kapanen
Saku Koivu-C
Jari Kurri
Janne Laukkanen
Jere Lehtinen
Juha Lind
Jyrki Lumme
Jarmo Myllys
Mika Nieminen
Janne Niinimaa
Teppo Numminen
Ville Peltonen
Kimmo Rintanen
Ari Sulander
Jukka Tammi
Esa Tikkanen
Kimmo Timonen
Antti Törmänen
Juha Ylonen

Source:

Final rankings

  1.  Czech Republic
  2.  Russia
  3.  Finland
  4.  Canada
  5.  Sweden
  6.  United States
  7.  Belarus
  8.  Kazakhstan
  9.  Germany
  10.  Slovakia
  11.  France
  12.  Italy
  13.  Japan
  14.  Austria

Women's tournament

1998 was the first year that featured women in ice hockey competition. It was greatly anticipated that the women's gold medal match would feature Canada versus the United States. Canada was favored to come out on top as they had having won all the competitions in previous years in women's hockey, and the United States perpetually finishing second, while no other national teams could match their level of play. However, the United States beat Canada in the final and became the first country to win gold in women's ice hockey at the Olympics.

1st and 2nd place (shaded gold) advanced to gold medal game.
3rd and 4th place (shaded green) advanced to bronze medal game.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 United States 5 5 0 0 33 7 10
 Canada 5 4 1 0 28 12 8
 Finland 5 3 2 0 27 10 6
 China 5 2 3 0 10 15 4
 Sweden 5 1 4 0 10 21 2
 Japan 5 0 5 0 2 45 0

Preliminary round

8 February
Sweden  0 – 6  Finland Aqua Wing (2,208)
First period Ref: Canada Marina Zenk
P. Vaarakallio (S. Huotari) 8:35
J. Ikonen (M. Selin) (pp) 15:17
Second period
T. Reima (S. Fisk) 2:35
R. Nieminen (T. Reima) 14:07
Third period
S. Krooks 15:11
J. Ikonen 18:20
Game stats
8 February
Canada  13 – 0  Japan Aqua Wing (4,597)
First period Ref: United States Victoria Renfer-Kale
D. Goyette (H. Wickenheiser) 5:46
G. Heaney 15:42
J. Diduck (S. Wilson, C. Campbell) 17:05
Second period
D. Goyette (S. Wilson, T. Brisson) 4:23
T. Brisson (H. Wickenheiser) 8:12
C. Campbell (J. Diduck) 11:22
S. Wilson (D. Goyette) 15:43
B. Kellar (V. Sunohara) 16:14
H. Wickenheiser (S. Wilson) (pp) 18:08
Third period
J. Diduck (C. Campbell) 13:52
F. St-Louis (G. Heaney, B. Kellar) (pp) 15:26
D. Goyette 16:21
F. Smith (F. St-Louis) (pp) 18:06
Game stats
8 February
China  0 – 5  United States Aqua Wing (3,255)
First period Ref: Canada Laurie Taylor-Boulton
C. Granato (G. Ulion, J. Schmidgall) (pp) 7:39
K. Bye (T. Mounsey) (pp) 19:17
Second period
T. Mounsey (K. King) 14:53
Third period
J. Schmidgall (K. Bye) 11:05
C. Granato (K. King) 16:20
Game stats
9 February
Finland  11 – 1  Japan Aqua Wing (4,972)
First period Ref: Canada Laurie Taylor-Boulton
S. Lankosaari (K. Riipi, S. Krooks) 3:54
K. Riipi (S. Lankosaari) 18:45
Second period
T. Reima (S. Fisk, K. Hänninen) 7:22
K. Hänninen (pp) 13:29
K. Hänninen (R. Nieminen, J. Ikonen) (pp) 18:23
Third period
K. Rantamäki 5:43
Hatanaka A. (Fujiwara S., Yoshimi N.) (pp) 8:28
R. Nieminen (K. Lehto) 9:06
S. Krooks 9:52
K. Hänninen (R. Nieminen) (pp) 10:42
K. Lehto (R. Nieminen) 12:55
R. Nieminen (S. Fisk, M. Lehtimäki) 14:40
Game stats
9 February
United States  7 – 1  Sweden Aqua Wing (3,607)
First period Ref: Finland Manuela Groeger
P. Morelius (T. Sjölander, E. Holst) (pp) 10:02
L. Baker (S. Merz) 16:27
Second period
K. Bye (S. Merz, T. Mounsey) (pp) 12:39
K. King (A. Blahoski) 14:36
S. Merz 16:20
K. Bye (sh) 18:39
Third period
G. Ulion (C. Granato) (pp) 14:28
S. Looney (sh) 15:30
Game stats
9 February
Canada  2 – 0  China Aqua Wing (2,713)
First period Ref: Switzerland Sandra Dombrowski
no scoring
Second period
D. Goyette (H. Wickenheiser) 4:38
V. Sunohara (G. Heaney) (pp) 15:38
Third period
no scoring
Game stats
11 February
Sweden  3 – 5  Canada Aqua Wing (5,429)
First period Ref: United States Victoria Renfer-Kale
D. Goyette 9:30
K. Nystrom (N. Drolet) 10:06
Second period
N. Drolet (B. Kellar) (pp) 6:23
M. Rooth (L. Almblad) 8:38
T. Brisson (sh) 15:05
P. Burholm (E. Holst) (pp) 18:11
Third period
D. Goyette (H. Wickenheiser, S. Wilson) 0:34
T. Månsson (T. Sjölander) 2:11
Game stats
11 February
Japan  1 – 6  China Aqua Wing (5,863)
First period Ref: Finland Manuela Groeger
no scoring
Second period
Yang X. (Li X., Liu H.) 12:21
Guo W. (Yang Q.) 12:35
Zhang L. (Lu Y.) 13:45
Third period
Sato M. (Obikawa M.) (pp) 2:25
Guo W. (Gong M.) (pp) 6:31
Sang H. (Xu L.) 12:24
Guo W. (Liu H.) 15:19
Game stats
11 February
United States  4 – 2  Finland Aqua Wing (3,688)
First period Ref: Canada Marina Zenk
V. Movsessian (K. King) 2:48
K. Hänninen (K. Lehto, R. Nieminen) (pp) 18:09
Second period
K. Bye (J. Schmidgall) 1:22
R. Nieminen (sh) 5:27
T. Mounsey (K. Bye, S. Merz) (pp) 6:49
G. Ulion (K. Bye) 16:56
Third period
no scoring
Game stats
12 February
China  3 – 1  Sweden Aqua Wing (3,670)
First period Ref: Canada Marina Zenk
no scoring
Second period
T. Sjölander (L. Almblad) 11:10
Third period
Zhang L. (Yang X., Liu H.) 6:42
Liu H. (Wang W.) 10:38
Yang X. (Zhang L., Guo W.) 18:08
Game stats
12 February
United States  10 – 0  Japan Aqua Wing (5,015)
First period Ref: Canada Laurie Taylor-Boulton
S. Looney 3:55
A. Mleczko (S. Merz) 9:08
S. Whyte (C. Granato) 13:32
S. Looney (G. Ulion, J. Schmidgall) (pp) 14:14
A. Mleczko (L. Brown-Miller, S. Looney) 14:36
Second period
K. King (L. Baker, C. Bailey) 9:18
K. King (A. Blahoski, L. Baker) 19:34
Third period
L. Baker (C. Granato) (pp) 5:37
K. Bye (T. Mounsey, G. Ulion) (pp) 11:46
K. King (L. Baker) 13:03
Game stats
12 February
Finland  2 – 4  Canada Aqua Wing (3,133)
First period Ref: Switzerland Sandra Dombrowski
T. Brisson (V. Sunohara) (pp) 12:45
G. Heaney (N. Drolet) (pp) 16:50
Second period
T. Brisson (F. St-Louis) 8:53
P. Vaarakallio (S. Fisk) 13:25
D. Goyette (G. Heaney, J. Diduck) 16:26
Third period
K. Rantamäki (P. Vaarakallio) 13:32
Game stats
14 February
Japan  0 – 5  Sweden Aqua Wing (6,009)
First period Ref: Switzerland Sandra Dombrowski
G. Andersson (pp) 10:58
E. Holst (J. Elfsberg) 18:33
Second period
M. Gustafsson (Å. Elfving) 5:34
M. Rooth (G. Andersson, E. Holst) (pp) 11:15
Third period
E. Holst (M. Rooth) 19:18
Game stats
14 February
Finland  6 – 1  China Aqua Wing (5,638)
First period Ref: United States Victoria Renfer-Kale
J. Ikonen 1:08
M. Lehtimäki (K. Hänninen) 9:56
Second period
S. Fisk (M. Lehtimäki) 4:37
Liu H. (Wang W.) 4:50
R. Nieminen (sh) 7:57
Third period
M. Lehtimäki (K. Hänninen) 4:20
R. Nieminen 17:09
Game stats
14 February
Canada  4 – 7  United States Aqua Wing (5,872)
First period Ref: Finland Manuela Groeger
L. Dupuis (V. Sunohara) (pp) 3:01
C. Granato (pp) 19:20
Second period
no scoring
Third period
L. Dupuis (T. Brisson) (pp) 1:24
J. Hefford (L. Dupuis) (pp) 5:28
T. Brisson (S. Wilson, H. Wickenheiser) (pp) 5:53
L. Baker (K. King) 7:05
C. Granato (G. Ulion, T. Mounsey) (pp) 10:57
J. Schmidgall (C. Granato) (pp) 12:25
T. Dunn (A. Mleczko) 12:48
L. Brown-Miller (A. Mleczko) 17:06
L. Baker (en) 18:58
Game stats

Bronze medal game

17 February
Finland  4 – 1  China Big Hat (7,412)
First period Ref: Canada Laurie Taylor-Boulton
Yang X. 9:27
Second period
S. Fisk (R. Nieminen, K. Lehto) 3:07
J. Ikonen (P. Vaarakallio, K. Rantamäki) 7:08
S. Lankosaari (K. Riipi, S. Krooks) 10:15
Third period
R. Nieminen (M. Lehtimäki) (en) 19:52
Game stats

Gold medal game

17 February
United States  3 – 1  Canada Big Hat (8,626)
First period Ref: Canada Marina Zenk
no scoring
Second period
G. Ulion (S. Whyte, S. Merz) (pp) 2:38
Third period
S. Looney (S. Whyte, G. Ulion) (pp) 10:57
D. Goyette (H. Wickenheiser, G. Heaney) (pp) 15:59
S. Whyte (en) 19:52
Game stats

Medal-winning rosters

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 United States

Chris Bailey
Laurie Baker
Alana Blahoski
Lisa Brown-Miller
Karyn Bye
Colleen Coyne
Sara Decosta
Tricia Dunn
Cammi Granato-C
Katie King
Shelley Looney
Sue Merz
Allison Mleczko
Tara Mounsey
Vicki Movsessian
Angela Ruggiero
Jenny Potter
Sarah Tueting
Gretchen Ulion
Sandra Whyte

 Canada

Jennifer Botterill
Thérèse Brisson
Cassie Campbell
Judy Diduck
Nancy Drolet
Lori Dupuis
Danielle Goyette
Geraldine Heaney
Jayna Hefford
Becky Kellar
Katheryn Mccormack
Karen Nystrom
Lesley Reddon
Manon Rhéaume
France St-Louis
Laura Schuler
Fiona Smith
Vicky Sunohara
Hayley Wickenheiser
Stacy Wilson-C

 Finland

Sari Fisk
Kirsi Hänninen
Satu Huotari
Marianne Ihalainen
Johanna Ikonen
Sari Krooks
Emma Laaksonen
Sanna Lankosaari
Katja Lehto
Marika Lehtimäki
Riikka Nieminen
Marja-Helena Pälvilä
Tuula Puputti
Karoliina Rantamäki
Tiia Reima
Katja Riipi
Päivi Salo
Maria Selin
Liisa-Maria Sneck
Petra Vaarakallio

Final rankings

  1.  United States
  2.  Canada
  3.  Finland
  4.  China
  5.  Sweden
  6.  Japan
Rk. Team Notes
Gold medal icon.svg  United States Qualified for the 1999 World Championships
Silver medal icon.svg  Canada Qualified for the 1999 World Championships
Bronze medal icon.svg  Finland Qualified for the 1999 World Championships
4.  China Qualified for the 1999 World Championships
5.  Sweden Qualified for the 1999 World Championships
6.  Japan Qualified for the 1999 World Championship Pool B

References








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message