The Full Wiki

Ice hockey at the 2006 Winter Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ice hockey at the 2006 Winter Olympics was held at the Torino Palasport Olimpico and the Torino Esposizioni in Turin, Italy. The men's competition, held from 15 to 26 February, was won by Sweden, and the women's competition, held from 11 to 20 February, was won by Canada.

Fixtures and results
Rosters: Men | Women
Statistics: Men | Women
Game stats: Men | Women

Contents

Men's competition

The format was changed from the version used in the 1998 and 2002 tournaments.This format is used in 1992 and 1994, the number of teams was reduced from 14 to 12 and the preliminary and final group stages were combined to form two six-team groups with the top four from each group advancing to the quarter-finals.

These changes had the following effects:

  • They increased the number of group games played by the "Super Six", who previously automatically qualified for the final group stage, from three to five.
  • They ensured that all teams in the tournament were treated more or less equally, and ensured that NHL players could play the entire tournament whether or not they were part of the "Super Six" group of teams.
  • They ensured that only four teams from each group would advance to the knock-out stage. This would give the games more meaning.
Advertisements

Final rankings

Gold: Silver: Bronze
Sweden
Christian Bäckman
Niclas Hävelid
Kenny Jönsson
Niklas Kronwall
Nicklas Lidström-A
Mattias Öhlund
Ronnie Sundin
Daniel Tjärnqvist
Daniel Alfredsson-A
Per Johan Axelsson
Peter Forsberg
Mika Hannula
Tomas Holmström
Jörgen Jönsson
Fredrik Modin
Samuel Påhlsson
Mikael Samuelsson
Daniel Sedin
Henrik Sedin
Mats Sundin-C
Henrik Zetterberg
Stefan Liv
Henrik Lundqvist
Mikael Tellqvist
Finland
Aki-Petteri Berg
Lasse Kukkonen
Toni Lydman
Antti-Jussi Niemi
Petteri Nummelin
Teppo Numminen-A
Sami Salo
Kimmo Timonen
Niklas Hagman
Jukka Hentunen
Olli Jokinen
Jussi Jokinen
Niko Kapanen
Saku Koivu-C
Mikko Koivu
Antti Laaksonen
Jere Lehtinen
Ville Nieminen
Ville Peltonen
Jarkko Ruutu
Teemu Selänne-A
Niklas Bäckström
Antero Niittymäki
Fredrik Norrena
Czech Republic
František Kaberle
Tomáš Kaberle
Filip Kuba
Pavel Kubina
Marek Malík
Jaroslav Špaček
Marek Židlický
Jan Bulis
Petr Čajánek
Patrik Eliáš
Martin Erat
Milan Hejduk
Aleš Hemský
Jaromír Jágr-C
Aleš Kotalík
Robert Lang
Rostislav Olesz
Václav Prospal
Martin Ručínský
Martin Straka
David Výborný
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hnilička
Dušan Salfický
Tomáš Vokoun

Source:

  1.  Sweden
  2.  Finland
  3.  Czech Republic
  4.  Russia
  5.  Slovakia
  6.  Switzerland
  7.  Canada
  8.  United States
  9.  Kazakhstan
  10.  Germany
  11.  Italy
  12.  Latvia

Preliminary round

Twelve participating teams were placed in two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Medal Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Finland 5 5 0 0 19 2 10
 Switzerland 5 2 1 2 10 12 6
 Canada 5 3 2 0 15 9 6
 Czech Republic 5 2 3 0 14 12 4
 Germany 5 0 3 2 7 16 2
 Italy 5 0 3 2 9 23 2
Group A summary
Team  FIN  SUI  CAN  CZE  GER  ITA
 FIN   5–0 2–0 4–2 2–0 6–0
 SUI 0–5   2–0 3–2 2–2 3–3
 CAN 0–2 0–2   3–2 5–1 7–2
 CZE 2–4 2–3 2–3   4–1 4–1
 GER 0–2 2–2 1–5 1–4   3–3
 ITA 0–6 3–3 2–7 1–4 3–3  
Group A match details
15 February 2006
13:05
 Italy 2 – 7
(0-1, 2-5, 0-1)
 Canada Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8575
15 February 2006
15:35
 Switzerland 0 – 5
(0-1, 0-4, 0-0)
 Finland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2960
15 February 2006
17:05
 Germany 1 – 4
(1-0, 0-2, 0-2)
 Czech Republic Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6463
16 February 2006
12:05
 Finland 6 – 0
(0-0, 4-0, 2-0)
 Italy Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 7776
16 February 2006
13:05
 Czech Republic 2 – 3
(0-1, 1-1, 1-1)
 Switzerland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3400
16 February 2006
20:05
 Canada 5 – 1
(3-0, 1-1, 1-0)
 Germany Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8554
18 February 2006
13:05
 Italy 3 – 3
(1-0, 0-1, 2-2)
 Germany Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8908
18 February 2006
15:35
 Canada 0 – 2
(0-1, 0-1, 0-0)
 Switzerland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4769
18 February 2006
21:05
 Czech Republic 2 – 4
(1-1, 1-1, 0-2)
 Finland Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8705
19 February 2006
12:05
 Germany 2 – 2
(0-0, 1-2, 1-0)
 Switzerland Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8756
19 February 2006
20:05
 Czech Republic 4 – 1
(2-0, 1-0, 1-1)
 Italy Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8776
19 February 2006
21:05
 Finland 2 – 0
(2-0, 0-0, 0-0)
 Canada Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4420
21 February 2006
12:35
 Switzerland 3 – 3
(2-1, 0-1, 1-1)
 Italy Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8529
21 February 2006
15:35
 Finland 2 – 0
(1-0, 1-0, 0-0)
 Germany Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2430
21 February 2006
12:35
 Canada 3 – 2
(3-0, 0-1, 0-1)
 Czech Republic Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 9126

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 5 5 0 0 18 8 10
 Russia 5 4 1 0 23 11 8
 Sweden 5 3 2 0 15 12 6
 United States 5 1 3 1 13 13 3
 Kazakhstan 5 1 4 0 9 16 2
 Latvia 5 0 4 1 11 29 1
Group B summary
Team  SVK  RUS  SWE  USA  KAZ  LAT
 SVK   5–3 3–0 2–1 2–1 6–3
 RUS 3–5   5–0 5–4 1–0 9–2
 SWE 0–3 0–5   2–1 7–2 6–1
 USA 1–2 4–5 1–2   4–1 3–3
 KAZ 1–2 0–1 2–7 1–4   5–2
 LAT 3–6 2–9 1–6 3–3 2–5  
Group B match details
15 February 2006
11:35
 Kazakhstan 2 – 7
(0-3, 1-4, 1-0)
 Sweden Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2200
15 February 2006
20:05
 Russia 3 – 5
(2-1, 1-2, 0-2)
 Slovakia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3800
15 February 2006
21:05
 Latvia 3 – 3
(1-2, 2-0, 0-1)
 United States Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 7851
16 February 2006
16:05
 Sweden 0 – 5
(0-0, 0-3, 0-2)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8545
16 February 2006
17:05
 Slovakia 6 – 3
(4-1, 1-2, 0-1)
 Latvia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2960
16 February 2006
21:05
 United States 4 – 1
(3-0, 0-0, 1-1)
 Kazakhstan Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3400
18 February 2006
11:35
 Kazakhstan 0 – 1
(0-0, 0-1, 0-0)
 Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3660
18 February 2006
17:05
 Sweden 6 – 1
(1-0, 4-0, 1-1)
 Latvia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8795
18 February 2006
20:05
 Slovakia 2 – 1
(0-0, 1-1, 1-0)
 United States Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4697
19 February 2006
13:05
 Russia 9 – 2
(3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
 Latvia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4310
19 February 2006
16:05
 Slovakia 2 – 1
(0-1, 1-0, 1-0)
 Kazakhstan Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 9160
19 February 2006
17:05
 United States 1 – 2
(1-1, 0-0, 0-1)
 Sweden Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4450
21 February 2006
11:35
 Latvia 2 – 5
(1-1, 0-1, 1-3)
 Kazakhstan Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2300
21 February 2006
20:05
 Sweden 0 – 3
(0-1, 0-0, 0-2)
 Slovakia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4250
21 February 2006
20:35
 United States 4 – 5
(1-2, 1-1, 2-2)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 9378

Final rounds

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
22 February 2006 24 February 2006 26 February 2006
                           
           
A Canada Czech Republic Finland Germany Italy Switzerland 4th  Czech Republic 3
 
B Kazakhstan Latvia Russia Slovakia Sweden United States 1st  Slovakia 1  
   Czech Republic 3
   
   Sweden 7  
B Kazakhstan Latvia Russia Slovakia Sweden United States 3rd  Sweden 6
   
A Canada Czech Republic Finland Germany Italy Switzerland 2nd  Switzerland 2  
   Sweden 3
   
   Finland 2
A Canada Czech Republic Finland Germany Italy Switzerland 3rd  Canada 0
 
B Kazakhstan Latvia Russia Slovakia Sweden United States 2nd  Russia 2  
   Russia 0
   
   Finland 4  
B Kazakhstan Latvia Russia Slovakia Sweden United States 4th  United States 3 Bronze medal match
     Czech Republic 3
A Canada Czech Republic Finland Germany Italy Switzerland 1st  Finland 4  
   Russia 0

Quarter-finals

22 February 2006
16:35
 Switzerland 2 – 6
(1-2, 0-3, 1-1)
 Sweden Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2970
22 February 2006
17:35
 Finland 4 – 3
(2-1, 2-1, 0-1)
 United States Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6691
22 February 2006
20:35
 Russia 2 – 0
(0-0, 0-0, 2-0)
 Canada Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4130
22 February 2006
21:35
 Slovakia 1 – 3
(0-1, 0-1, 1-1)
 Czech Republic Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6893

Semi-finals

24 February 2006
16:35
 Sweden 7 – 3
(2-1, 4-2, 1-0)
 Czech Republic Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8071
24 February 2006
21:05
 Finland 4 – 0
(1-0, 2-0, 1-0)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8702

Bronze medal game

25 February 2006
20:35
 Russia 0 – 3
(0-1, 0-1, 0-1)
 Czech Republic Bronze medal icon.svg Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8379

Gold medal game

26 February 2006
14:05
 Finland Silver medal icon.svg 2 – 3
(1-0, 1-2, 0-1)
 Sweden Gold medal icon.svg Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8274

Leading scorers

At the end of game 34.

Rank Player Games played Goals Assists Pts PIM +/- Shots
1 Finland Teemu Selänne 8 6 5 11 4 +7 28
2 Finland Saku Koivu 8 3 8 11 12 +5 16
3 Sweden Daniel Alfredsson 8 5 5 10 4 +2 15
3 Slovakia Marián Hossa 6 5 5 10 4 +9 19
5 Finland Ville Peltonen 8 4 5 9 6 +4 22
6 Finland Olli Jokinen 8 6 2 8 2 +5 28
7 Finland Jere Lehtinen 8 3 5 8 0 +6 22
7 Sweden Mats Sundin 8 3 5 8 4 +1 27
9 Czech Republic Martin Straka 8 2 6 8 6 +4 17
10 Russia Pavel Datsyuk 8 1 7 8 10 +5 13

Hat trick scorers

Leading goaltenders

Goalkeepers with 40% or more of their team's total minutes.

Rank Goaltender Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1 Finland Antero Niittymäki 358:51 8 1.34 .951 156
2 Russia Evgeni Nabokov 359:27 8 1.34 .940 126
3 Switzerland David Aebischer 200 7 2.10 .940 110
4 Slovakia Peter Budaj 179:24 6 2.01 .924 73
5 Canada Martin Brodeur 238:40 8 2.01 .923 96

Shut-out posters

Awards

The tournament all-star team was voted on by the international media at the conclusion of the event. The following players were named:

Player Position Team
Antero Niittymäki G  Finland
Nicklas Lidström D  Sweden
Kimmo Timonen D  Finland
Teemu Selänne F  Finland
Saku Koivu F  Finland
Alexander Ovechkin F  Russia

Additionally, Antero Niittymäki was named the most valuable player [1] and the best goaltender of the tournament. Teemu Selänne was named the best forward and Nicklas Lidström was awarded as the best defenceman of the tournament.

Qualification

Twelve places were allotted for the men's ice hockey tournament. The first eight were awarded to the top eight teams in the International Ice Hockey Federation ranking following the 2004 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships. Those teams were:

  1.  Canada
  2.  Sweden
  3.  Slovakia
  4.  Czech Republic
  5.  Finland
  6.  United States
  7.  Russia
  8.  Germany

The teams that automatically qualified include the same "Super Six" teams that were automatically qualified for the final group stage in the two previous tournaments, plus Slovakia and Germany which (IIHF rankings notwithstanding) are generally regarded by fans as being the seventh and eighth best teams. The ninth place was given to the host nation, Italy. The final three places were allotted through qualification tournaments in which Switzerland, Kazakhstan and Latvia won places.

Qualification tournaments

Groups D, E and F winners advance to Groups C, B and A respectively. Groups A, B and C winners qualify for the Olympic tournament.
Group D - Briançon, France (11–14 November 2004)

Group E - Nowy Targ, Poland (11–14 November 2004)

Group F - Stavanger, Norway (11–14 November 2004)

Group A - Kloten, Switzerland (10–13 February 2005)

Group B - Riga, Latvia (10–13 February 2005)

Group C - Klagenfurt, Austria (10–13 February 2005)

Trivia

In a celebration of the gold in Stockholm on 27 February, the Swedish team was seen in front of ads for sponsors of the Swedish Ice Hockey Federation, not the ones of the Swedish Olympic Committee. This could have led to Sweden's disqualification, but the Finnish opponents in the final game chose not to report the incident to the IOC [2].

Women's competition

The loss of the United States to Sweden in Semifinal 1 was one of the most important events in the history of international women's ice hockey. It was the first time that either the US or Canada had lost in an international competition (other than to each other).

Final rankings

Medals
Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Canada
Becky Kellar
Colleen Sostorics
Charline Labonté
Cherie Piper
Cheryl Pounder
Caroline Ouellette
Danielle Goyette
Jayna Hefford
Jennifer Botterill
Hayley Wickenheiser
Kim St-Pierre
Vicky Sunohara
Cassie Campbell
Gillian Ferrari
Carla MacLeod
Meghan Agosta
Gillian Apps
Gina Kingsbury
Sarah Vaillancourt
Katie Weatherston
Sweden
Cecilia Andersson
Gunilla Andersson
Jenni Asserholt
Ann-Louise Edstrand
Joa Elfsberg
Emma Eliasson
Erika Holst
Nanna Jansson
Ylva Lindberg
Jenny Lindqvist
Kristina Lundberg
Kim Martin
Frida Nevalainen
Emilie O'Konor
Maria Rooth
Danijela Rundqvist
Therese Sjölander
Katarina Timglas
Anna Vikman
Pernilla Winberg
United States
Pam Dreyer
Chanda Gunn
Courtney Kennedy
Angela Ruggiero
Lyndsay Wall
Helen Resor
Caitlin Cahow
Molly Engstrom
Jamie Hagerman
Krissy Wendell
Kim Insalaco
Jenny Potter
Julie Chu
Kelly Stephens
Kathleen Kauth
Kristin King
Katie King
Natalie Darwitz
Tricia Dunn-Luoma
Sarah Parsons
  1.  Canada
  2.  Sweden
  3.  United States
  4.  Finland
  5.  Germany
  6.  Russia
  7.  Switzerland
  8.  Italy

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Canada 3 3 0 0 36 1 6
 Sweden 3 2 1 0 15 9 4
 Russia 3 1 2 0 6 16 2
 Italy 3 0 3 0 1 32 0
Group A details
11 February 2006
15:35
 Sweden 3 – 1
(0-0, 2-1, 1-0)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6500
11 February 2006
20:35
 Canada 16 – 0
(5-0, 4-0, 7-0)
 Italy Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8399
12 February 2006
16:35
 Russia 0 – 12
(0-7, 0-2, 0-3)
 Canada Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2414
13 February 2006
15:05
 Sweden 11 – 0
(3-0, 5-0, 3-0)
 Italy Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2156
14 February 2006
13:05
 Italy 1 – 5
(1-1, 0-1, 0-3)
 Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2046
14 February 2006
15:35
 Canada 8 – 1
(2-0, 5-1, 1-0)
 Sweden Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6850

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 United States 3 3 0 0 18 3 6
 Finland 3 2 1 0 10 7 4
 Germany 3 1 2 0 2 9 2
 Switzerland 3 0 3 0 1 12 0
Group B details
11 February 2006
13:05
 Finland 3 – 0
(2-0, 0-0, 1-0)
 Germany Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3200
11 February 2006
18:05
 United States 6 – 0
(1-0, 1-0, 4-0)
 Switzerland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2900
12 February 2006
19:05
 Germany 0 – 5
(0-2, 0-2, 0-1)
 United States Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 7794
13 February 2006
17:35
 Finland 4 – 0
(1-0, 0-0, 3-0)
 Switzerland Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 4259
14 February 2006
18:05
 Switzerland 1 – 2
(0-0, 1-2, 0-0)
 Germany Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2000
14 February 2006
20:35
 United States 7 – 3
(1-2, 1-1, 5-0)
 Finland Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 7697

Classification 5–8

17 February 2006
13:05
 Russia 6 – 2
(1-1, 4-1, 1-0)
 Switzerland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2800
17 February 2006
18:35
 Germany 5 – 2
(3-2, 0-0, 2-0)
 Italy Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2750

Classification 7/8

20 February 2006
13:05
 Switzerland 11 – 0
(4-0, 6-0, 1-0)
 Italy Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2500

Classification 5/6

20 February 2006
13:05
 Germany 1 – 0
(0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0)
 Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2570

Finals round

Semi finals Final
17 February 2006 20 February 2006
                   
     
A Canada Italy Russia Sweden 2nd  Sweden 3
 
B Finland Germany Switzerland United States 1st  United States 2  
   Sweden 1
     
   Canada 4
B Finland Germany Switzerland United States 2nd  Finland 0
 
A Canada Italy Russia Sweden 1st  Canada 6  
  Bronze medal match
 United States 4
 Finland 0

Semi-finals

17 February 2006
17:05
 United States 2 – 3
(1-0, 1-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1)
 Sweden Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 5654
17 February 2006
21:05
 Canada 6 – 0
(2-0, 2-0, 2-0)
 Finland Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 5654

Bronze medal game

20 February 2006
16:35
 Finland 0 – 4
(0-3, 0-1, 0-0)
 United States Bronze medal icon.svg Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 5150

Gold medal game

20 February 2006
20:35
 Sweden Silver medal icon.svg 1 – 4
(0-2, 0-2, 1-0)
 Canada Gold medal icon.svg Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6664

Leading scorers

Rank Player Games played Goals Assists Pts PIM +/- Shots
1 Canada Hayley Wickenheiser 5 5 12 17 6 +15 21
2 Canada Cherie Piper 5 7 8 15 0 +15 14
3 Canada Gillian Apps 5 7 7 14 14 +13 20
4 Canada Caroline Ouellette 5 5 4 9 4 +12 17
Sweden Maria Rooth 5 5 4 9 2 +1 22
6 United States Jenny Potter 5 2 7 9 4 +10 19
7 United States Katie King 5 6 2 8 2 +6 20
8 United States Sarah Parsons 5 4 3 7 0 +9 23
9 Canada Jayna Hefford 5 3 4 7 0 +8 15
10 Canada Jennifer Botterill 5 1 6 7 4 +6 10

Hat trick scorers

Leading goaltenders

Goalies with 40% or more of their team's total minutes

Rank Goalie Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1 Canada Charline Labonté 180 1 0.33 .976 41
2 Germany Jennifer Harss 190 6 1.89 .942 97
3 Switzerland Florence Schelling 150 6 2.40 .933 84
4 Sweden Kim Martin 190 7 2.21 .927 89
5 Canada Kim St-Pierre 120 1 0.50 .923 12
6 United States Chandra Gunn 249:58 6 1.44 .893 50
7 Switzerland Patricia Elsmore-Sautter 149:40 12 4.81 .883 91
8 Russia Irina Gashennikova 266:25 12 2.70 .876 85
9 Finland Maija Hassinen 195:17 11 3.38 .875 77
10 Italy Debora Montanari 220 31 8.45 .821 142

Goalies with less than 40% of their team's total minutes

Rank Goaltender Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1 United States Pam Dreyer 60 0 0.00 1.000 10
2 Germany Stephanie Wartosch-Kurten 120 5 2.50 .875 35
3 Finland Noora Räty 104:43 6 3.44 .867 39
4 Sweden Cecilia Andersson 120 8 4.00 .843 43
5 Italy Luana Fraselli 80 17 12.75 .750 51
6 Russia Nadezhda Aleksandrova 43:35 7 9.64 .741 20

Shut-out posters

Awards

Tournament

Qualification

The top four teams from the International Ice Hockey Federation world rankings following the 2004 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships qualified automatically. These teams were Canada, the United States, Finland and Sweden. Italy also gained a place as it was the host nation. Russia, Germany, and Switzerland qualified for the last three places through qualification tournaments.

Qualification tournaments

Group A - Podolsk, Russia (11–14 November 2004)

  1.  Russia-x (2–0)
  2.  Japan (1–1)
  3.  Czech Republic (0–2)

Group B - Bad Tölz, Germany (11–14 November 2004)

  1.  Germany-x (3–0)
  2.  Kazakhstan (2–1)
  3.  Latvia (1–2)
  4.  Slovenia (0–3)

Group C - Beijing, People's Republic of China (11–14 November 2004)

  1.  Switzerland-x (3–0)
  2.  China (2–1)
  3.  France (1–2)
  4.  Norway (0–3)

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message