The Full Wiki

Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Women's ice hockey
at the XXI Olympic Winter Games
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Venues Canada Hockey Place
UBC Thunderbird Arena
Dates 13–25 February 2010
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«2006 2014»
Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Qualification
men  women
Rosters
men  women

The women's tournament in ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics was held in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, from 13 to 25 February. Eight teams competed, seeded into two groups. Canada won the gold medal game by a score of 2–0 over the United States, who were awarded silver. The bronze medal game was won by Finland with a 3–2 victory over Sweden in overtime.

The tournament consisted of 20 games: 12 in the preliminary round (teams play the other teams in their own group); 4 final classification games; 2 semifinal games; 1 bronze medal game; and 1 gold medal game.[1]

The tournament had a total attendance of 162,419, an average of 8,120 spectators per game, making it the most attended IIHF-run women's hockey tournament of all-time.[2]

Contents

Final rankings

The final rankings of the 2010 Winter Olympics Women's Ice Hockey Tournament are as follows:

Rank Team
Gold medal icon.svg  Canada
Silver medal icon.svg  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg  Finland
4th  Sweden
5th  Switzerland
6th  Russia
7th  China
8th  Slovakia

Qualification

Rosters

Preliminary round

Advertisements

Group A

All times are local (UTC-8).

13 February 2010  v 
12:00
Sweden  3 – 0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Switzerland UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,222
13 February 2010  v 
17:00
Canada  18 – 0
(7–0, 6–0, 5–0)
 Slovakia Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,496
15 February 2010  v 
14:30
Switzerland  1 – 10
(0–2, 1–3, 0–5)
 Canada UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,413
15 February 2010  v 
19:00
Sweden  6 – 2
(3–2, 1–0, 2–0)
 Slovakia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,323
17 February 2010  v 
14:30
Canada  13 – 1
(5–0, 7–0, 1–1)
 Sweden UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,483
17 February 2010  v 
19:00
Slovakia  2 – 5
(1–0, 0–1, 1–4)
 Switzerland UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,272
Standings
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 0 41 2 39 9
 Sweden 3 2 0 0 1 10 15 -5 6
 Switzerland 3 1 0 0 2 6 15 -9 3
 Slovakia 3 0 0 0 3 4 29 -25 0

Group B

All times are local (UTC-8).

14 February 2010  v 
12:00
United States  12 – 1
(5–0, 3–0, 4–1)
 China UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,278
14 February 2010  v 
16:30
Finland  5 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 2–0)
 Russia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,275
16 February 2010  v 
14:30
Russia  0 – 13
(0–5, 0–7, 0–1)
 United States UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,365
16 February 2010  v 
19:00
Finland  2 – 1
(0–1, 2–0, 0–0)
 China UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,317
18 February 2010  v 
14:30
United States  6 – 0
(4–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Finland UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,398
18 February 2010  v 
19:00
China  1 – 2
(0–0, 1–2, 0–0)
 Russia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,391
Standings
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 0 31 1 30 9
 Finland 3 2 0 0 1 7 8 -1 6
 Russia 3 1 0 0 2 3 19 -16 3
 China 3 0 0 0 3 3 16 -13 0

Classification round

  Classifications A                    
  A3   Switzerland 6  
  B4   China 0   5th place game
      A3   Switzerland 2
  Classifications A   B3   Russia 1
  B3   Russia 4
  A4   Slovakia 2   7th place game
    B4   China 3
    A4   Slovakia 1

Fifth place semifinals

All times are local (UTC-8).

20 February 2010  v 
14:30
Switzerland  6 – 0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 China UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,454
20 February 2010  v 
19:00
Russia  4 – 2
(2–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 Slovakia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,488

Seventh place game

All times are local (UTC-8).

22 February 2010  v 
14:00
China  3 – 1
(0–1, 1–0, 2–0)
 Slovakia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,284

Fifth place game

All times are local (UTC-8).

22 February 2010  v 
19:00
Switzerland  2 – 1 (SO)
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0, 0–0, 2/3–1/3)
 Russia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,412

Medal round

  Semifinal                    
  A1   Canada 5  
  B2   Finland 0   Gold medal final
      A1   Canada 2
  Semifinal   B1   United States 0
  B1   United States 9
  A2   Sweden 1   Bronze medal match
    B2   Finland 3
    A2   Sweden 2

Semifinals

All times are local (UTC-8).

22 February 2010  v 
12:00
Sweden  1 – 9
(0–2, 1–3, 0–4)
 United States Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,021
22 February 2010  v 
17:00
Finland  0 – 5
(0–2, 0–1, 0–2)
 Canada Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,324

[3]

Bronze medal game

All times are local (UTC-8).

25 February 2010  v 
11:00
Sweden  2 – 3 (OT)
(0–0, 1–2, 1–0, 0–1)
 Finland 3 Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,398

Gold medal game

All times are local (UTC-8).

25 February 2010  v 
15:30
1 Canada  2 – 0
(2–0, 0–0, 0–0)
 United States 2 Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,805

Statistics

Leading scorers

Rank Player Games played Goals Assists Pts PIM +/-
1  Meghan Agosta (CAN) 5 9 6 15 2 +14
2  Jayna Hefford (CAN) 5 5 7 12 8 +15
3  Stefanie Marty (SUI) 5 9 2 11 6 +4
4  Jenny Potter (USA) 5 6 5 11 0 +8
5  Natalie Darwitz (USA) 5 4 7 11 0 +6
6  Caroline Ouellette (CAN) 5 2 9 11 2 +12
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) 5 2 9 11 0 +14
8  Cherie Piper (CAN) 5 5 5 10 0 +12
9  Monique Lamoureux (USA) 5 4 6 10 2 +7
10  Kelli Stack (USA) 5 3 5 8 2 +4
 Sarah Vaillancourt (CAN) 5 3 5 8 6 +7

Hat trick scorers

Leading goaltenders

Goalies with 40% or more of their team's total minutes

Rank Goalie GP Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1  Shannon Szabados (CAN) 3 180:00 1 0.33 98.04 50
2  Jessie Vetter (USA) 4 239:50 3 0.75 95.77 68
3  Florence Schelling (SUI) 5 301:55 16 3.18 90.91 160
4  Irina Gashennikova (RUS) 4 250:00 10 2.40 90.20 92
5  Shi Yao (CHN) 5 247:53 19 4.60 88.82 151

Shutout posters

Awards

Canada's Meghan Agosta was named the most valuable player and received the Directorate Award for best forward of the tournament. Directorate Awards also went to Molly Engstrom (United States) for best defenceman, and to Shannon Szabados (Canada) for best goaltender.

The tournament all-star team was voted on by the international media at the conclusion of the event. The following players were named:

Position Player Team
G Shannon Szabados  Canada
D Angela Ruggiero  United States
D Molly Engstrom  United States
F Meghan Agosta  Canada
F Jenny Potter  United States
F Marie-Philip Poulin  Canada

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message