Italy national basketball team: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Italy Italia

Italy

FIBA Ranking 8th
Joined FIBA 1932
FIBA Zone FIBA Europe
National Federation FIP
Coach Simone Pianigiani
Olympic Games
Appearances 12 (1936, 1948, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 2000, 2004)
Medals Silver: 1980, 2004
World Championships
Appearances 8 (1963, 1967, 1970, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1998, 2006)
Medals None
Eurobasket
Appearances 33 (1935, 1937, 1939, 1946, 1947, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007)
Medals Gold: 1983, 1999

Silver: 1937, 1946, 1991, 1997
Bronze: 1971, 1975, 1985, 2003

Uniforms
Kit body thinsidesonwhite.png
Light jersey
Team colours
Light
Kit body thinwhitesides.png
Dark jersey
Team colours
Dark

The Italian national basketball team is the national basketball team representing Italy. It is administrated by the Federazione Italiana Pallacanestro (Italian Basketball Federation).

Italy has won 2 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals and 4 Bronze medals at the European Championships and 2 Silver medals at the Olympic Games, and has participated at 33 European Championships, 8 World Championships and 11 Olympic Games.

Contents

History

The first match of the Italian national basketball team was played on April 4 1926 in Milan, and it ended with a victory over France by 23-17. Italy's first participation in the Olympic Games was at the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, placing seventh. At the EuroBasket 1937 Italy placed second behind Lithuania, after being beaten by just one point in the final game.

At the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome Italy placed fourth behind USA, USSR and Brazil. In 1969 Giancarlo Primo became Italy's coach, focusing the game strategies on defense. Under his leadership Italian national team grew stronger, claiming a place among European and international best teams. In 1979 Sandro Gamba replaced Primo, leading Italy to its biggest triumphs till then: a silver at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, a gold at EuroBasket 1983 in Nantes, a bronze at EuroBasket 1985 in Stuttgart and a silver at EuroBasket 1991 in Rome.

Ettore Messina became Italy's coach in 1997, winning a silver medal at EuroBasket 1997 in Barcelona. Bogdan Tanjević replaced Messina, leading Italy to the triumph at EuroBasket 1999. The second gold medal at an European Basketball Championship arrived after beating Spain in the final game. After a ninth place at EuroBasket 2001, held in Turkey, Carlo Recalcati was called to replace Tanjević. At EuroBasket 2003, Italy was defeated by Spain in the semifinals. The victory against France in the bronze medal game guaranteed the team's qualification at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. Italy won a silver medal in that event, stopped only in the final game by Argentina.

Roster

Italian National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
PG 5 Giachetti, Jacopo &0000000000000025.00000025 - December 7, 1983(1983-12-07) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Lottomatica Roma Italy
F 6 Mancinelli, Stefano &0000000000000026.00000026 - March 17, 1983(1983-03-17) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Olimpia Milano Italy
SF 7 Soragna, Matteo &0000000000000033.00000033 - December 26, 1975(1975-12-26) 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Pallacanestro Treviso Italy
PG 8 Poeta, Giuseppe &0000000000000023.00000023 - September 12, 1985(1985-09-12) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Teramo Basket Italy
G 9 Mordente, Marco &0000000000000030.00000030 - January 7, 1979(1979-01-07) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Olimpia Milano Italy
PG 10 Vitali, Luca &0000000000000023.00000023 - May 9, 1986(1986-05-09) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Lottomatica Roma Italy
F 13 Datome, Luigi &0000000000000021.00000021 - November 27, 1987(1987-11-27) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Lottomatica Roma Italy
F/C 15 Gigli, Angelo &0000000000000026.00000026 - June 4, 1983(1983-06-04) 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) Lottomatica Roma Italy
C 20 Amoroso, Valerio &0000000000000028.00000028 - September 26, 1980(1980-09-26) 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Teramo Basket Italy
G 22 Belinelli, Marco &0000000000000023.00000023 - March 25, 1986(1986-03-25) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Toronto Raptors Canada
C 31 Cusin, Marco &0000000000000022.00000022 - June 18, 1987(1987-06-18) 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Gruppo Triboldi Basket Italy
F/C 35 Bargnani, Andrea &0000000000000023.00000023 - October 26, 1985(1985-10-26) 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Toronto Raptors Canada
Head coach
Assistant coaches
  • Italy

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 20, 2009
Advertisements

Depth Chart

Pos. Starter Bench Bench Reserve Inactive
C Andrea Bargnani Valerio Amoroso Marco Cusin
PF Angelo Gigli Stefano Mancinelli Danilo Gallinari
SF Matteo Soragna Luigi Datome
SG Marco Belinelli Marco Mordente
PG Luca Vitali Giuseppe Poeta Jacopo Giachetti

Coaches

Coach Year
United StatesElliott Van Zandt 1948-1951
ItalyGiancarlo Marinelli January 1952-March 1952
ItalyAmerigo Penzo March 1952
ItalyVittorio Tracuzzi 1952-1953
ItalyFrancesco Ferrero 1954
United StatesJim Mc Gregor 1954-1956
ItalyNello Paratore 1957-1968
ItalyGiancarlo Primo 1969-1979
ItalySandro Gamba 1979-1985, 1987-1992
ItalyValerio Bianchini 1985-1987
ItalyEttore Messina 1992-1997
Federal Republic of YugoslaviaBogdan Tanjević 1997-2001
ItalyCarlo Recalcati 2001-2009
ItalySimone Pianigiani 2009-

Competitions

Performance at Eurobasket

Year Position Host
1935 7 Eurobasket 1935
1937 2 Med 2.png Eurobasket 1937
1939 6 Eurobasket 1939
1946 2 Med 2.png Eurobasket 1946
1947 9 Eurobasket 1947
1949 - Eurobasket 1949
1951 5 Eurobasket 1951
1953 7 Eurobasket 1953
1955 6 Eurobasket 1955
1957 10 Eurobasket 1957
1959 10 Eurobasket 1959
1961 - Eurobasket 1961
1963 12 Eurobasket 1963
1965 4 Eurobasket 1965
1967 7 Eurobasket 1967
1969 6 Eurobasket 1969
1971 3 Med 3.png Eurobasket 1971
1973 5 Eurobasket 1973
1975 3 Med 3.png Eurobasket 1975
1977 4 Eurobasket 1977
1979 5 Eurobasket 1979
1981 5 Eurobasket 1981
1983 1 Med 1.png Eurobasket 1983
1985 3 Med 3.png Eurobasket 1985
1987 5 Eurobasket 1987
1989 4 Eurobasket 1989
1991 2 Med 2.png Eurobasket 1991
1993 9 Eurobasket 1993
1995 5 Eurobasket 1995
1997 2 Med 2.png Eurobasket 1997
1999 1 Med 1.png Eurobasket 1999
2001 9 Eurobasket 2001
2003 3 Med 3.png Eurobasket 2003
2005 9 Eurobasket 2005
2007 9 Eurobasket 2007
2009 - Eurobasket 2009

Performance at Summer Olympics

Year Position Tournament Host
1936 7 Basketball at the 1936 Summer Olympics Germany
1948 17 Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1952 - Basketball at the 1952 Summer Olympics Finland
1956 - Basketball at the 1956 Summer Olympics Australia
1960 4 Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics Italy
1964 5 Basketball at the 1964 Summer Olympics Japan
1968 8 Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics Mexico
1972 4 Basketball at the 1972 Summer Olympics Germany
1976 5 Basketball at the 1976 Summer Olympics Canada
1980 2 Med 2.png Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1984 5 Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics USA
1988 - Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics Korea
1992 - Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics Spain
1996 - Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics USA
2000 5 Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics Australia
2004 2 Med 2.png Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics Greece
2008 - Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics China

Performance at World Championship

Year Position Tournament Host
1950 - 1950 FIBA World Championship Argentina
1954 - 1954 FIBA World Championship Brazil
1959 - 1959 FIBA World Championship Chile
1963 7 1963 FIBA World Championship Brazil
1967 9 1967 FIBA World Championship Uruguay
1970 4 1970 FIBA World Championship Yugoslavia
1974 - 1974 FIBA World Championship Puerto Rico
1878 4 1978 FIBA World Championship Philippines
1982 - 1982 FIBA World Championship Colombia
1986 6 1986 FIBA World Championship Spain
1990 9 1990 FIBA World Championship Argentina
1994 - 1994 FIBA World Championship Canada
1998 6 1998 FIBA World Championship Greece
2002 - 2002 FIBA World Championship USA
2006 9 2006 FIBA World Championship Japan

EuroBasket 2009 qualification games

Qualifying Round

Group A

Qualified for the Final Tournament
Qualified for the Additional Qualifying Round
Qualified for the Relegation Round
Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
 Serbia 15 7 1 663 524 +139
 Bulgaria 12 4 4 670 639 +31
 Italy 12 4 4 574 590 -16
 Finland 11 3 5 613 655 -42
 Hungary 10 2 6 552 664 -112

Note: All times are local


20 August 2008
20:30
Game 1 Italy  64–78  Serbia    PalaRockefeller, Cagliari
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Christos Mastraftsis (Greece), Daniel Hierrezuelo (Spain), Joseph Bissang (France)
Scoring by quarter: 18-26, 16-12, 17-19, 13-21
Pts: Mordente 18
Rebs: Datome 6
Asts: Mordente 3
Pts: Vujanić 16
Rebs: Veličković 11
Asts: Teodosić 4

23 August 2008
18:00
Game 4 Hungary  68–64  Italy    Tiszaligeti Sports Hall, Szolnok
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Ivan Zachara (Czech Republic), Igor Poljansek (Slovenia), Robert Lottermoser (Germany)
Scoring by quarter: 20-23, 22-10, 11-22, 15-9
Pts: Bader 15
Rebs: Bader 11
Asts: Nemeth 3
Simon 3
Pts: Amoroso 21
Rebs: Amoroso 8
Asts: Poeta 5

27 August 2008
18:00
Game 6 Italy  88–80  Finland    Palasport Tricalle, Chieti
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Marko Vučkovič (Slovenia), Miguel Angel Perez Niz (Spain), Sergio Silva (Portugal)
Scoring by quarter: 18-15, 23-21, 21-18, 26-26
Pts: Poeta 20
Rebs: Mancinelli, Bulleri 6
Asts: Poeta, Mordente, Bulleri 1
Pts: Möttölä 20
Rebs: Kotti 9
Asts: Koponen 1

30 August 2008
18:00
Game 7 Bulgaria  81–80  Italy    Universiada Hall, Sofia
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (Greece), Mehmet Keseratar (Turkey), Sergiy Zashchuk (Ukraine)
Scoring by quarter: 25-23, 16-19, 22-18, 18-20
Pts: Videnov 21
Rebs: Videnov 7
Asts: Videnov 3
Pts: Bulleri 18
Rebs: Datome 9
Asts: Datome 2

6 September 2008
18:00
Game 11 Serbia  72–52  Italy    Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Srđan Dožai (Croatia), Juan Arteaga (Spain), Seffi Shemmesh (Israel)
Scoring by quarter: 21-11, 17-16, 20-11, 14-14
Pts: Vujanić 13
Rebs: Krstić 9
Asts: Veličković 3
Pts: Poeta 14
Rebs: Amoroso 8
Asts: Cinciarini 2

10 September 2008
20:00
Game 14 Italy  75–68  Hungary    PalaSavelli, Porto San Giorgio
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Andrej Lovšin (Slovenia), Vicente Bulto (Spain), Dragan Kralj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Scoring by quarter: 26-12, 11-15, 18-23, 20-18
Pts: Poeta 15
Rebs: Amoroso 10
Asts: Soragna, Poeta 2
Pts: Németh 19
Rebs: Sitku 6
Asts: Fodor 2

13 September 2008
19:00
Game 16 Finland  62–69  Italy    Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 2,764
Referees: Sigmundur Herbertsson (Iceland), Oskars Lucis (Latvia), Juan Carlos Garcia Gonzalez (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 16-25, 17-16, 12-10, 17-18
Pts: Muurinen 24
Rebs: Kotti, Muurinen 11
Asts: Koponen 2
Pts: Soragna 18
Rebs: Cittadini 7
Asts: Giachetti 2

17 September 2008
20:00
Game 17 Italy  82–81  Bulgaria    PalaRuffini, Turin
Attendance: 3,080
Referees: Václav Lukeš (Czech Republic), Zoran Šutulović (Montenegro), Daniel Hierrezuelo (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 23-20, 19-24, 21-13, 19-24
Pts: Poeta 21
Rebs: Cittadini 12
Asts: Poeta 3
Pts: Stoykov 19
Rebs: K. Ivanov 6
Asts: D. Ivanov 6

Additional Qualifying Round

Group B

Qualified for the Additional qualifying round final match
Eliminated
Team Pts W L PF PA Diff
 France 7 3 1 316 287 +29
 Finland 6 2 2 319 321 -2
 Italy 5 1 3 304 331 -27

Note: All times are local


5 August 2009
20:30
Game 1 Italy  77–80  France OT  PalaRockefeller, Cagliari
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (Montenegro), Matej Boltauzer (Slovenia), Robert Lottermoser (Germany)
Scoring by quarter: 15-21, 14-14, 22-16, 15-15 OT: 11-14
Pts: Belinelli 26
Rebs: Mancinelli 5
Asts: Mancinelli 4
Pts: Piétrus, Batum 20
Rebs: Batum 8
Asts: Jeanneau, Diaw 4

11 August 2009
19:00
Game 3 Finland  75–77  Italy    Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 2,852
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (Poland), Apostolos Kalpakas (Sweden), Sergey Krug (Russia)
Scoring by quarter: 10-17, 24-21, 21-25, 20-14
Pts: Möttölä 16
Rebs: Möttölä, Kotti 4
Asts: Rannikko 6
Pts: Belinelli 23
Rebs: Bargnani 8
Asts: Vitali 5

14 August 2009
20:00
Game 4 France  81–61  Italy    Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Saša Pukl (Slovenia), Vicente Bulto (Spain), Robert Vyklicky (Czech Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 19-7, 22-20, 21-19, 19-15
Pts: Parker 23
Rebs: Piétrus 9
Asts: Parker 5
Pts: Belinelli 19
Rebs: Bargnani 5
Asts: Belinelli 2

20 August 2009
20:30
Game 6 Italy  89–95  Finland    PalaSavelli, Porto San Giorgio
Attendance: 2,650
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (Greece), Zdravko Rutešić (Montenegro), Alfred Jovović (Croatia)
Scoring by quarter: 23-28, 25-23, 22-23, 19-21
Pts: Belinelli 26
Rebs: Amoroso 7
Asts: Giachetti 3
Pts: Koponen 26
Rebs: Nikkilä 6
Asts: Rannikko 5

Past rosters

1935 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 10 teams

Livio Franceschini, Egidio Premiani, Sergio Paganella, Bruno Caracoi, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Gino Basso, Ezio Varisco

1936 Olympic Games: finished 7th among 21 teams

Livio Franceschini, Emilio Giassetti, Enrico Castelli, Galeazzo Dondi, Giancarlo Marinelli, Sergio Paganella, Egidio Premiani, Gino Basso, Ambrogio Bessi, Adolfo Mazzini, Mario Novelli, Michele Pelliccia, Remo Piana

1937 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 8 teams

Livio Franceschini, Ambrogio Bessi, Galeazzo Dondi, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Camillo Marinone, Sergio Paganella, Mino Pasquini, Michele Pelliccia, Ezio Varisco

1939 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 8 teams

Mino Pasquini, Giancarlo Marinelli, Mario Novelli, Michele Pelliccia, Gelsomino Girotti, Ambrogio Bessi, Giuseppe Bernini, Aldo Tambone, Bruno Renner, Giovanbattista Pellegrini

1946 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 10 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giuseppe Stefanini, Sergio Stefanini, Albino Bocciai, Mario Cattarini, Marcello de Nardus, Armando Fagarazzi, Giancarlo Marinelli, Valentino Pellarini, Tullio Pitacco, Venzo Vannini

1947 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 14 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giancarlo Primo, Mario Cattarini, Armando Fagarazzi, Carlo Cerioni, Marcello de Nardus, Sergio Ferriani, Enrico Garbosi, Guido Garlato, Massimo Lucentini, Giovanni Miliani, Valentino Pellarini, Severino Radici, Vittorio Tracuzzi

1948 Olympic Games: finished 17th among 23 teams

Giancarlo Primo, Sergio Stefanini, Gianfranco Bersani, Vittorio Tracuzzi, Romeo Romanutti, Carlo Cerioni, Giancarlo Marinelli, Renzo Ranuzzi, Luigi Rapini, Federico Marietti, Valentino Pellarini, Giovanni Nesti, Sergio Ferriani, Ezio Mantelli (Coach: Elliott van Zandt)

1949 EuroBasket: did not participate

1950 World Championship: did not participate

1951 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 17 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giancarlo Primo, Sergio Stefanini, Gianfranco Bersani, Vittorio Tracuzzi, Dino Zucchi, Romeo Romanutti, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Federico Marietti, Enrico Pagani, Carlo Cerioni, Mario de Carolis, Giuseppe Sforza, Enzo Ferretti (Coach: Elliott van Zandt)

1952 Olympic Games: finished 17th among 23 teams

Sergio Stefanini, Dino Zucchi, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Federico Marietti, Enrico Pagani, Carlo Cerioni, Achille Canna, Giordano Damiani, Fabio Presca, Renzo Ranuzzi, Luigi Rapini, Sergio Ferriani, Sergio Marelli

1953 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 17 teams

Cesare Rubini, Antonio Zorzi, Carlo Cerioni, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Stelio Posar, Alberto Margheritini, Alessandro Riminucci, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Nicola Porcelli, Giuseppe Lomazzi, Romano Forastieri, Mario Alesini, Rino di Cera (Coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)

1954 World Championship: did not participate

1955 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 18 teams

Alessandro Gamba, Elvio Bizzaro, Alessandro Riminucci, Adelino Cappelletti, Adelino Costanzo, Giordano Damiani, Germano Gambini, Silvio Lucev, Sergio Macoratti, Alberto Margheritini, Vinicio Nesti, Stelio Posar, Gianfranco Sardagna (Coach: Jim McGregor)

1956 Olympic Games: did not participate

1957 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 16 teams

Paolo Conti, Antonio Costanzo, Alessandro Gamba, Gianni Zagatti, Marcello Motto, Cesare Volpato, Stelio Posar, Rolando Rocchi, Vittorio Pomilio, Sergio Macoratti, Mario Alesini, Giancarlo Sarti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1959 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 17 teams

Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Pieri, Paolo Conti, Cesare Volpato, Silvio Lucev, Enrico de Carli, Mario Alesini, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Giovanni Gavagnin, Gianfranco Lombardi, Claudio Velluti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1959 World Championship: did not participate

1960 Olympic Games: finished 4th among 16 teams

Sandro Riminucci, Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Pieri, Paolo Vittori, Giovanni Gavagnin, Alessandro Gamba, Augusto Giomo, Gianfranco Lombardi, Mario Alesini, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Gianfranco Sardagna (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1961 EuroBasket: did not participate

1963 EuroBasket: finished 12th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Paolo Vittori, Sauro Bufalini, Valerio Vatteroni, Antonio Frigerio, Santo Rossi, Massimo Cosmelli, Ettore Zuccheri, Giusto Pellanera, Claudio Velluti, Stefano Albanese, Alfredo Barlucchi (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1963 World Championship: finished 7th among 13 teams

Massimo Masini, Sandro Riminucci, Paolo Vittori, Giambattista Cescutti, Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Lombardi, Giovanni Gavagnin, Guido Carlo Gatti, Vittorio dal Pozzo, Franco Bertini, Augusto Giomo, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine "Nello" Paratore)

1964 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Sauro Bufalini, Ottorino Flaborea, Gabriele Vianello, Paolo Vittori, Gianfranco Pieri, Gianfranco Lombardi, Giovanni Gavagnin, Franco Bertini, Gianfranco Sardagna, Augusto Giomo, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1965 EuroBasket: finished 4th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Gabriele Vianello, Ottorino Flaborea, Giambattista Cescutti, Sauro Bufalini, Gianfranco Lombardi, Franco Bertini, Guido Carlo Gatti, Massimo Cosmelli, Sandro Spinetti, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1967 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 16 teams

Carlo Recalcati, Massimo Masini, Gabriele Vianello, Ottorino Flaborea, Sauro Bufalini, Giulio Iellini, Livio Paschini, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianfranco Fantin, Gianluigi Jessi, Alberto Merlati, Fernando Fattori (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1967 World Championship: finished 9th among 13 teams

Sauro Bufalini, Carlo Recalcati, Massimo Villetti, Gianfranco Lombardi, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianfranco Fantin, Enrico Bovone, Giusto Pellanera, Alberto Merlati, Fernando Fattori, Gianluigi Jessi, Giuseppe Rundo (Coach: Carmine "Nello" Paratore)

1968 Olympic Games: finished 8th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Paolo Vittori, Gabriele Vianello, Carlo Recalcati, Ottorino Flaborea, Sauro Bufalini, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianluigi Jessi, Gianfranco Lombardi, Enrico Bovone, Giusto Pellanera, Guido Carlo Gatti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1969 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Massimo Masini, Carlo Recalcati, Renzo Bariviera, Ivan Bisson, Aldo Ossola, Marino Zanatta, Giuseppe Brumatti, Enrico Bovone, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianluigi Jessi, Paolo Bergonzoni (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1970 World Championship: finished 4th among 13 teams

Dino Meneghin, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Carlo Recalcati, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Cosmelli, Edoardo Rusconi, Augusto Giomo, Eligio de Rossi, Antonio Errico (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1971 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Massimo Masini, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Carlo Recalcati, Ottorino Flaborea, Marino Zanatta, Giulio Iellini, Giorgio Giomo, Luigi Serafini, Massimo Cosmelli (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1972 Olympic Games: finished 4th among 16 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Massimo Masini, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Giuseppe Brumatti, Giorgio Giomo, Mauro Cerioni, Luigi Serafini, Giulio Iellini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1973 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Ivan Bisson, Giuseppe Brumatti, Giulio Iellini, Luigi Serafini, Gianni Bertolotti, Mauro Cerioni, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1974 World Championship: did not participate

1975 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renato Villalta, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Lorenzo Carraro, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1976 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Marino Zanatta, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Giuseppe Brumatti, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Luigi Serafini, Luciano Vendemini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1977 EuroBasket: finished 4th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Marco Bonamico, Renzo Bariviera, Fabrizio della Fiori, Lorenzo Carraro, Carlo Caglieris, Gianni Bertolotti, Luigi Serafini, Giulio Iellini, Renzo Vecchiato, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1978 World Championship: finished 4th among 14 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Renato Villalta, Marco Bonamico, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Carlo Caglieris, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Lorenzo Carraro, Vittorio Ferracini, Renzo Vecchiato (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1979 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Roberto Brunamonti, Marco Bonamico, Renato Villalta, Gianni Bertolotti, Carlo Caglieris, Domenico Zampolini, Lorenzo Carraro, Luigi Serafini, Renzo Vecchiato, Enrico Gilardi, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1980 Olympic Games: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Brunamonti, Marco Bonamico, Mike Sylvester, Renato Villalta, Romeo Sacchetti, Enrico Gilardi, Pietro Generali, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Vecchiato, Marco Solfrini (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1981 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Renato Villalta, Ario Costa, Enrico Gilardi, Domenico Zampolini, Pietro Generali, Renzo Vecchiato, Franco Boselli, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1982 World Championship: did not participate

1983 EuroBasket: finished 1st among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Renato Villalta, Marco Bonamico, Enrico Gilardi, Romeo Sacchetti, Ario Costa, Alberto Tonut, Renzo Vecchiato, Carlo Caglieris (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1984 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Walter Magnifico, Dino Meneghin, Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Marco Bonamico, Romeo Sacchetti, Renato Villalta, Enrico Gilardi, Renzo Vecchiato, Carlo Caglieris (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1985 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Augusto Binelli, Romeo Sacchetti, Ario Costa, Renato Villalta, Enrico Gilardi, Giuseppe Bosa, Renzo Vecchiato, Giampiero Savio (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1986 World Championship: finished 6th among 24 teams

Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Ario Costa, Renato Villalta, Augusto Binelli, Romeo Sacchetti, Sandro dell'Agnello, Enrico Gilardi, Fulvio Polesello (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1987 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Antonello Riva, Ferdinando Gentile, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Morandotti, Renato Villalta, Ario Costa, Massimo Iacopini, Piero Montecchi, Alberto Tonut, Angelo Gilardi, Flavio Carera (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1988 Olympic Games: did not participate

1989 EuroBasket: finished 4th among 8 teams

Mike D'Antoni, Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Morandotti, Augusto Binelli, Ario Costa, Andrea Gracis, Sandro dell’Agnello, Massimo Iacopini, Flavio Carera, Giuseppe Bosa (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1990 World Championship: finished 9th among 16 teams

Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Pittis, Davide Pessina, Alberto Vianini, Sandro dell'Agnello, Francesco Vescovi, Andrea Niccolai, Alberto Rossini, Davide Cantarello, Giuseppe Bosa, Gustavo Tolotti (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1991 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 8 teams

Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Ferdinando Gentile, Stefano Rusconi, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Pittis, Roberto Premier, Andrea Gracis, Ario Costa, Davide Pessina, Sandro Dell'Agnello, Alessandro Fantozzi (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1992 Olympic Games: did not participate

1993 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Carlton Myers, Ferdinando Gentile, Riccardo Pittis, Stefano Rusconi, Claudio Coldebella, Alessandro Frosini, Massimo Iacopini, Alberto Tonut, Paolo Moretti, Flavio Carera, Giuseppe Bosa, Alberto Rossini (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1994 World Championship: did not participate

1995 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 14 teams

Gregor Fucka, Ferdinando Gentile, Walter Magnifico, Riccardo Pittis, Vincenzo Esposito, Stefano Rusconi, Claudio Coldebella, Alessandro Frosini, Alessandro Abbio, Paolo Conti, Flavio Carera, Federico Pieri (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1996 Olympic Games: did not participate

1997 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Riccardo Pittis, Denis Marconato, Giacomo Galanda, Claudio Coldebella, Dan Gay, Alessandro Frosini, Alessandro Abbio, Davide Bonora, Paolo Moretti, Flavio Carera (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1998 World Championship: finished 6th among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro Frosini, Gianluca Basile, Davide Bonora, Alessandro de Pol, Marcelo Damiao (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

1999 EuroBasket: finished 1st among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro de Pol, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Davide Bonora, Marcelo Damiao, Michele Mian (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2000 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Denis Marconato, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Gianluca Basile, Alessandro Abbio, German Scarone, Marcelo Damiao, Agostino li Vecchi, Michele Mian (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2001 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Nikola Radulovic, Alessandro de Pol, Andrea Pecile, Alex Righetti, Michele Mian, Andrea Camata (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2002 World Championship: did not participate

2003 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Gianluca Basile, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Denis Marconato, Massimo Bulleri, Nikola Radulovic, Alessandro de Pol, Matteo Soragna, Michele Mian, Alex Righetti, Alessandro Cittadini, Davide Lamma (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2004 Olympic Games: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Giacomo Galanda, Nikola Radulovic, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Matteo Soragna, Michele Mian, Alex Righetti, Rodolfo Rombaldoni, Luca Garri (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2005 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 16 teams

Gianluca Basile, Denis Marconato, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Giacomo Galanda, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Stefano Mancinelli, Dante Calabria, Matteo Soragna, Alex Righetti, Marco Mordente, Angelo Gigli (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2006 World Championship: finished 9th among 24 teams

Gianluca Basile, Denis Marconato, Marco Belinelli, Stefano Mancinelli, Matteo Soragna, Richard Mason Rocca, Andrea Pecile, Marco Mordente, Andrea Michelori, Fabio di Bella, Luca Garri, Angelo Gigli (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2007 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Andrea Bargnani, Marco Belinelli, Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Stefano Mancinelli, Denis Marconato, Matteo Soragna, Marco Mordente, Angelo Gigli, Fabio di Bella, Andrea Crosariol, Luigi Datome (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2008 Olympic Games: did not participate

2009 EuroBasket: did not participate

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message