The Full Wiki

Jeremy Horn: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jeremy Horn

Born August 25, 1975 (1975-08-25) (age 34)
Omaha, Nebraska
Other names Gumby
Nationality United States American
Height 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
Weight 185 lb (84 kg; 13.2 st)
Division 185
205
Style Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
Fighting out of Salt Lake City, Utah
Team Elite Performance[1]
Years active 1996–present MMA
MMA record
Total 108
Wins 84
By knockout 19
By submission 53
By decision 12
Losses 19
By knockout 2
By submission 8
By decision 9
Draws 5
No contests 0
Other information
Mixed martial arts record from Sherdog

Jeremy Graham Horn (born August 25, 1975) is an American mixed martial arts fighter. He is one of the most experienced fighters in the sport with a professional record of 84–19–5.[1]

Contents

Mixed martial arts

His early martial arts training was under Robert Bussey's Warrior International founder, Robert Bussey. Horn earned a RBWI black belt under Bussey in 1992, and spent most of his career with the Miletich Fighting Systems team in Iowa, and is currently training in Salt Lake City, Utah with Elite Performance, the team that he created.

Horn's notable victories include Gilbert Yvel, Forrest Griffin, Dean Lister, David Loiseau, Travis Fulton, Chael Sonnen(x3) and Chuck Liddell. He also fought to a draw against UFC Hall Of Famer Dan Severn at Extreme Challenge 7 in 1997.

Horn defeated the eventual light heavyweight champion and UFC star Chuck Liddell via Arm-Triangle Choke at UFC 19. Liddell later avenged his loss to Horn at UFC 54 in the fourth round, when the fight was stopped after Horn told the referee he could no longer see.

At a September 9, 2006 International Fight League show Horn lost to Matt Lindland in the second round, due to strikes. After the fight Horn announced that he would be taking a break from fighting. He returned from this break when he beat Falaniko Vitale by Split Decision at the IFL Oakland Show.

Horn openly discusses how he often likes to fight more than he likes to win. Although technically very talented, he feels he often lacks the motivation and focus to perform at his best.[2] Horn has never been graded in BJJ even though many state he has black belt level ju-jitsu. He prefers to train in catch wrestling so he's actually a white belt in BJJ despite winning 52 of his 100 fights by submission.

After his second victory over Frank Trigg, Matt Hughes credited Jeremy Horn for teaching him most of what he knows about submissions.

He recently fought his 100th MMA fight, losing to Jorge Santiago by way of a triangle choke at 3:02 of the 1st round.

On January 9, 2008, it was announced by the UFC that Horn would replace Thales Leites in a fight against Nate Marquardt at UFC 81. This was the first time that Horn has fought in the UFC in over a year.[3] Horn lost to Nate Marquardt in the second round by a standing guillotine choke.[2]

His last fight for UFC, against Brazilian Jiu Jitsu ace Rousimar Palhares at UFC 93 in Dublin, Ireland which ended in a loss by unanimous decision. Shortly after the UFC released Horn from his contract.

He then fought at Adrenaline MMA 3 in which he defeated Chris Davis by rear naked choke at 4:17 in round 1.

Jeremy took on journeyman and veteran Jason Guida in the main event of "Arena Rumble" winning by arm triangle in the first round.

Horn fought Joe Trujillo in the main event of Rocky Mountain Nationals “Stars of MMA," he won by first round keylock. The win gives him three in a row since his departure from the UFC[3]

Then in January he fought against Victor Moreno in which he won by submission in the very first round, with this win he has gone 4-0 since his departure from the UFC.

Horn is currently set to face ex-UFC fighter Jake Rosholt on April 16th.

MMA record

Date Result Record Opponent Event Method Round, Time Location Notes
2010-01-16 Win 84-19-5 United States Victor Moreno 5150 Combat League/XFL "New Year's Revolution" Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1, 2:37 United States Tulsa, Oklahoma, US Won 5150 Combat League Middleweight Title
2009-10-30 Win 83–19–5 United States Joe Trujillo Rocky Mountain Nationals: Stars of MMA Submission (Keylock) 1, 2:52 United States Denver, Colorado, US
2009-09-12 Win 82–19–5 United States Jason Guida Arena Rumble: Guida vs. Horn Technical Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1, 4:03 United States Spokane, Washington, US
2009-06-13 Win 81–19–5 United States Chris Davis Adrenaline MMA 3: Bragging Rights Submission (Rear-naked Choke) 1, 4:17 United States Birmingham, Alabama, US
2009-01-17 Loss 80–19–5 Brazil Rousimar Palhares UFC 93: Franklin vs. Henderson Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 Republic of Ireland Dublin, Ireland
2008-06-21 Loss 80–18–5 United States Dean Lister The Ultimate Figher 7 Finale Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1, 3:53 United States Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2008-02-02 Loss 80–17–5 United States Nate Marquardt UFC 81: Breaking Point Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2, 1:37 United States Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2007-12-01 Win 80–16–5 United States Court McGee Ultimate Combat Experience – Utah Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States Salt Lake City, Utah, US
2007-09-01 Loss 79–16–5 Brazil Jorge Santiago Art of War 3 Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 3:02 United States Dallas, Texas, US
2007-01-19 Win 79–15–5 United States Falaniko Vitale IFL – Oakland Decision (Split) 5, 4:00 United States Oakland, California, US
2006-09-09 Loss 78–15–5 United States Matt Lindland IFL – Portland TKO (Strikes) 2, 0:21 United States Portland, Oregon, US
2006-05-27 Win 78–14–5 United States Chael Sonnen UFC 60: Hughes vs Gracie Submission (Armbar) 2, 1:17 United States Los Angeles, California, US
2005-11-19 Win 77–14–5 South Africa Trevor Prangley UFC 56: Full Force Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2005-08-20 Loss 76–14–5 United States Chuck Liddell UFC 54: Boiling Point TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 4, 2:46 United States Las Vegas, Nevada, US For UFC Light Heavyweight Title
2005-05-21 Win 76–13–5 United States Spencer Canup IFC: Caged Combat KO (Punch) 1, 3:36 United States Columbus, Ohio, US
2005-04-29 Win 75–13–5 United States Josh Burkman XFC: Dome of Destruction 1 Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 1:14 United States Tacoma, Washington, US
2005-04-22 Win 74–13–5 United States William Hill Extreme Challenge 61 Submission (Strikes) 2, 2:45 United States Osceola, Iowa, US
2005-02-26 Win 73–13–5 Japan Kazuki Okubo Euphoria – USA vs World KO (Punch) 1, 3:19 United States Atlantic City, New Jersey, US
2004-09-23 Win 72–13–5 United States Chael Sonnen SF 6: Battleground in Reno Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2, 2:35 United States Reno, Nevada, US
2004-07-14 Win 71–13–5 United States Kyle Seals Alaska Fighting Championship KO (Knee) 1, N/A United States Anchorage, Alaska, US
2004-06-27 Loss 70–13–5 Brazil Anderson Silva Gladiator FC – Day 2 Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 South Korea Seoul, South Korea
2004-05-22 Win 70–12–5 Canada Cameron Brown PXC 2: Chaos Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1, 3:05 Guam Guam
2004-05-06 Win 69–12–5 United States Chael Sonnen Extreme Challenge 57 TKO (Cut) 1, 3:34 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
2004-02-28 Win 68–12–5 Canada David Loiseau TKO 15: Unstoppable Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1, 0:54 Canada Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2004-01-16 Win 67–12–5 United States Ron Fields ICE 7: Meltdown at Metropolis TKO (Strikes) 2, 3:01 United States Fairfield, Ohio, US
2003-12-06 Win 66–12–5 United States Dean Lister King of the Cage 31 Decision (Majority) 4, 5:00 United States San Diego, California, US
2003-09-28 Draw 65–12–5 England James Zikic Extreme Brawl 4 Draw 3, 5:00 United Kingdom Bracknell, England, United Kingdom
2003-09-06 Loss 65–12–4 Brazil Renato Sobral IFC – Global Domination Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States Denver, Colorado, US IFC Light Heavyweight Final
2003-09-06 Win 65–11–4 United States Forrest Griffin IFC – Global Domination KO (Kick) 2, 3:40 United States Denver, Colorado, US
2003-09-06 Win 64–11–4 Armenia Mikhail Avetisyan IFC – Global Domination Submission (Armbar) 1, 4:59 United States Denver, Colorado, US
2003-08-02 Win 63–11–4 United States William Hill Extreme Challenge 51 Submission (rear naked choke) 1, 4:47 United States St. Charles, Illinois, US
2003-05-16 Win 62–11–4 United States Vernon White King of the Cage 23: Sin City Decision (Unanimous) 5, 5:00 United States Las Vegas, Nevada, US
2003-04-18 Win 61–11–4 United States Homer Moore ICC 2: Rebellion Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 United States Minneapolis, Minnesota, US
2003-03-16 Win 60–11–4 Germany Chalid Arrab 2H2H 6 – Simply the Best Decision (Split) 1, 15:00 Netherlands Rotterdam, Holland
2003-01-12 Win 59–11–4 United States Travis Fulton ICC 1: Retribution TKO (Towel) 2, N/A United States Minneapolis, Minnesota, US
2002-10-11 Win 58–11–4 France Kristof Midoux UCC 11: The Next Level Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2, N/A Canada Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2002-08-31 Win 57–11–4 United States Aaron Brink WEC 4: Rumble Under The Sun Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 0:54 United States Uncasville, Connecticut, US
2002-06-23 Win 56–11–4 Netherlands Gilbert Yvel PRIDE 21: Demolition Decision (unanimous) 3, 5:00 Japan Saitama, Japan
2002-05-09 Win 55–11–4 United States Steve Funn Ultimate Cage Fighting 1 Submission (Armbar) 1, N/A United States Los Angeles, California, US
2002-03-02 Win 54–11–4 United States Greg Wikan UW: Horn vs. Wikan Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2, 4:40 United States Minnesota, US
2002-01-25 Win 53–11–4 Canada Stephan Potvin UCC 7: Bad Boyz KO (Slam) 1, 0:35 Canada Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2001-12-23 Win 52–11–4 Japan Akira Shoji PRIDE 18: Cold Fury Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 Japan Fukuoka, Japan
2001-10-28 Win 51–11–4 United States Dan Theodore Ultimate Wrestling Minnesota TKO (Punches) 2, 1:41 United States Minnesota, US
2001-08-11 Loss 50–11–4 Brazil Ricardo Arona RINGS – 10th Anniversary Decision (Majority) 2, 5:00 Japan Tokyo, Japan
2001-08-04 Win 50–10–4 United States Shawn Wagner Mass Destruction 3 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 2:35 United States Springfield, Massachusetts, US
2001-06-30 Win 49–10–4 United States Demetrius Worlds Gladiators 16 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) N/A, N/A United States Des Moines, Iowa, US
2001-05-11 Win 48–10–4 United States Brad Krane Gladiators 14 Submission (Strikes) N/A, N/A United States Omaha, Nebraska, US
2001-04-20 Win 47–10–4 Russia Iouri Bekichev RINGS – World Title Series 1 Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1, 0:50 Japan Tokyo, Japan
2001-03-17 Win 46–10–4 United States Griffen Reynaud RINGS USA – Battle of Champions TKO (Kicks) 1, 2:55 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
2001-03-17 Loss 45–10–4 Australia Elvis Sinosic UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 2:59 United States Atlantic City, New Jersey, US
2000-10-09 Loss 45–9–4 United States Randy Couture RINGS – King of Kings 2000 Block A Decision (Unanimous) 3, 5:00 Japan Tokyo, Japan
2000-09-30 Win 45–8–4 Australia Chris Haseman RINGS USA – Rising Stars Final Submission (Armbar) 1, 2:36 United States Moline, Illinois, US
2000-09-30 Win 44–8–4 United States Josh Hall RINGS USA – Rising Stars Final Submission (kneebar) 1, 3:50 United States Moline, Illinois, US
2000-09-22 Win 43–8–4 United States Eugene Jackson UFC 27: Ultimate Bad Boyz Submission (Armbar) 1, 4:32 United States New Orleans, Louisiana, US
2000-08-23 Loss 42–8–4 Brazil Ricardo Arona RINGS – Millennium Combine 3 Decision (Split) 2, 5:00 Japan Osaka, Japan
2000-07-15 Win 42–7–4 United States Keith Mielke RINGS USA – Rising Stars Block A KO (Punch) 1, 1:47 United States Orem, Utah, US
2000-06-29 Win 41–7–4 United States Jason Allar Extreme Challenge 35 TKO (Kick to the Head) 1, 5:03 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
2000-06-10 Win 40–7–4 United States Nate Parmelee Extreme Challenge 33 TKO (Elbows) 1, 3:24 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
2000-05-26 Loss 39–7–4 Japan Kiyoshi Tamura C2K – Colosseum 2000 Decision (Unanimous) 2, 5:00 Japan Japan
2000-04-20 Win 39–6–4 Japan Yoshihisa Yamamoto RINGS – Millennium Combine 1 Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2, 2:50 Japan Tokyo, Japan
2000-01-28 Win 38–6–4 United States George Randolph SFC: Xplosion! Submission (Side Choke) 1, 3:32 United States Belleville, Illinois, US
2000-01-15 Loss 37–6–4 Brazil Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira WEF 8: Goin' Platinum Decision (Unanimous) 3, 8:00 United States Rome, Georgia, US
1999-11-20 Win 37–5–4 United States John Marsh Neutral Grounds 13 Decision (Unanimous) N/A, N/A United States Lakeside, California, US
1999-11-14 Win 36–5–4 United States Aaron Pendleton Extreme Challenge 30 Submission (Kneebar) 1, 3:25 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1999-11-06 Win 35–5–4 United States Johnathan Ivey HOOKnSHOOT: Millennium TKO (Injury) 1, 1:24 United States Evansville, Indiana, US
1999-10-28 Loss 34–5–4 Japan Hiromitsu Kanehara RINGS – Kings of Kings 1999 Block A Decision (Majority) 2, 5:00 Japan Tokyo, Japan
1999-09-24 Win 34–4–4 United States Jason Godsey UFC 22: Only One Can Be Champion Submission (Armlock) 1, 2:08 United States Lake Charles, Louisiana, US
1999-08-21 Win 33–4–4 United States Adam Harris Extreme Challenge 27 TKO (Knees) 1, 2:31 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1999-07-16 Win 32–4–4 Japan Daiju Takase UFC 21: Return of the Champions TKO (Strikes) 1, 4:41 United States Cedar Rapids, Iowa, US
1999-06-12 Win 31–4–4 United States Scott Ventimiglia HOOKnSHOOT: Ultimate Wrestle! Submission (Armbar) 1, N/A United States Evansville, Indiana, US
1999-06-11 Win 30–4–4 United States Kristian Rothaermel Extreme Challenge 25 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 2:31 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1999-05-15 Win 29–4–4 United States Justin Ellison Extreme Challenge 24 Submission (Palm Strikes) 1, 2:30 United States Salt Lake City, Utah, US
1999-04-30 Win 28–4–4 United States Jim Theobald Submission Fighting Championships Submission (Rear Naked Choke) N/A, N/A United States O'Fallon, Illinois, US
1999-04-19 Win 27–4–4 United States Mike Delaney Freestyle Combat Challenge 1 Submission (Strikes) 1, 8:05 United States Racine, Wisconsin, US
1999-04-02 Win 26–4–4 United States Todd Butler IFC: Fighters Revenge Submission (Armbar) 1, 2:22 Canada Kahnawake, Quebec, Canada
1999-03-23 Win 25–4–4 United States Jammy Daniels Extreme Boxing 3 TKO (Punches) 1, 2:47 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1999-03-18 Win 24–4–4 United States Brandon Wilson Gladiators 2 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 1:40 United States Sioux City, Iowa, US
1999-03-05 Win 23–4–4 United States Chuck Liddell UFC 19: Ultimate Young Guns TKO (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1, 12:00 United States Bay St. Louis, Mississippi, US
1999-01-31 Win 22–4–4 United States Steve Berger Submission Fighting Championships Decision 1, 24:00 United States Belleville, Illinois, US
1999-01-30 Win 21–4–4 United States Ken Parr HOOKnSHOOT: Trial Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 3:23 United States Evansville, Indiana, US
1999-01-20 Win 20–4–4 United States Mark Walker Extreme Boxing 1 Submission (Side Choke) 1, 2:29 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1999-01-09 Win 19–4–4 United States John Dixon IFC – Extreme Combat Submission (Armbar) 1, 0:57 Canada Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1999-01-09 Win 18–4–4 Canada Rene Tremblay IFC – Extreme Combat Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 1:01 Canada Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1998-12-31 Win 17–4–4 United States Nick Starks New Year's Eve Knockout 1 Submission (Side Choke) N/A, N/A United States Atlanta, Georgia, US
1998-12-19 Draw 16–4–4 Japan Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase – Advance 12 Draw 1, 15:00 Japan Chiba, Japan
1998-11-13 Win 16–4–3 United States Rich Nettleton Gladiators 1 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, N/A United States Sioux City, Iowa, US
1998-11-07 Win 15–4–3 United States Jerome Smith HOOKnSHOOT – Eruption Submission (armbar) 1, 4:02 United States Evansville, Indiana, US
1998-11-06 Win 14–4–3 United States Derrick Ruffin Submission Fighting Championships Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 3:49 United States Carbondale, Illinois, US
1998-10-16 Loss 13–4–3 Brazil Ebenezer Fontes Braga UFC Brazil: Ultimate Brazil Submission (guillotine choke) 1, 3:27 Brazil Sao Paulo, Brazil
1998-09-28 Win 13–3–3 United States Wayne Pittman Midwest Fighting 2 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 1:40 United States USA
1998-09-28 Win 12–3–3 United States Clayton Miller Midwest Fighting 2 TKO (Punches) 1, 3:27 United States USA
1998-08-22 Win 11–3–3 United States Todd Butler Extreme Challenge 20 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 3:28 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1998-07-28 Win 10–3–3 United States Jaymon Hotz Midwest Fighting 1 Submission (Strikes) 1, 1:56 United States USA
1998-05-15 Loss 9–3–3 United States Frank Shamrock UFC 17: Redemption Submission (Kneebar) 1, 16:28 United States Mobile, Alabama, US For UFC Middleweight (<200lbs) Title
1998-03-26 Draw 9–2–3 United States Travis Fulton Extreme Challenge 16 Draw 1, 20:00 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1998-02-27 Win 9–2–2 Mexico Noe Hernandez Extreme Challenge 15 Decision 1, 15:00 United States Munice, Indiana, US
1998-02-27 Win 8–2–2 United States Pat Assalone Extreme Challenge 15 Submission (Armbar) 1, 1:38 United States Munice, Indiana, US
1997-08-30 Draw 7–2–2 United States Travis Fulton Extreme Challenge 9 Draw 1, 15:00 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1997-06-25 Draw 7–2–1 United States Dan Severn Extreme Challenge 7 Draw 1, 20:00 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1997-05-10 Loss 7–2 United States Jason Godsey Extreme Challenge 6 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 6:45 United States Battle Creek, Michigan, US
1997-05-10 Win 7–1 United States Steven Goss Extreme Challenge 6 Submission (Triangle Choke) 1, 4:16 United States Battle Creek, Michigan, US
1997-02-22 Win 6–1 United States Dennis Reed Extreme Challenge 4 Submission (Armbar) 1, 7:55 United States Council Bluffs, Iowa, US
1996-11-23 Win 5–1 United States Gary Myers Extreme Challenge 1 Submission (Armbar) 1, 2:06 United States Des Moines, Iowa, US
1996-09-01 Win 4–1 United States Nate Schroeder Brawl at the Ballpark 1 Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1, 4:50 United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1996-07-26 Win 3–1 United States Nate Schroeder Gladiators 1 Submission (Strikes) N/A, N/A United States Davenport, Iowa, US
1996-05-11 Loss 2–1 United States Mark Hanssen Quad City Ultimate 2 Submission (Armbar) 1, 9:10 United States Moline, Illinois, US
1996-05-11 Win 2–0 United States Mike Adsit Quad City Ultimate 2 Submission (Strikes) 1, 2:00 United States Moline, Illinois, US
1996-03-01 Win 1–0 United States Rick Graveson Atlanta Fights Submission (Armbar) 1, 1:54 United States Atlanta, Georgia, US

Notes and references

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message