The Full Wiki

KNVB Cup 2002–03: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002-2003
Country Netherlands
Teams 86
Defending champions Ajax
Champions FC Utrecht
Runner-up Feyenoord

The 85th edition of the KNVB Cup (at the time called Amstel Cup) started on August 6, 2002. The final was played on June 1, 2003: FC Utrecht won the cup for the second time by beating Feyenoord 4-1. A total of 86 clubs participated.

Contents

Teams

  • All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2002-03: six teams entering in the round of 16 of the knock-out round; one in the first round of the knock-out round and the rest in the group stage
  • All 18 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2002-03
  • 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
  • Two youth teams

Group stage

The matches of the group stage were played between August 6 and September 4, 2002.

Group 1

Team Pts
1. Young Ajax 7
2. AZ E 7
3. HVV Hollandia A 1
4. VV Ter Leede A 1

Group 2

Team Pts
1. FC Volendam 1 5
2. SV Huizen A 5
3. FC Hilversum A 4
4. AFC A 1

Group 3

Team Pts
1. Stormvogels Telstar 1 9
2. SV Argon A 4
3. Rijnsburgse Boys A 2
4. VV Noordwijk A 1

Group 4

Team Pts
1. ADO Den Haag 1 6
2. SVV Scheveningen A 3
3. SV Deltasport A 0

Group 5

Team Pts
1. Sparta Rotterdam 1 9
2. HFC Haarlem 1 6
3. Zwart-Wit'28 A 3
4. VSV TONEGIDO A 0

Group 6

Team Pts
1. Excelsior E 7
2. Excelsior Maassluis A 5
3. SV Capelle A 4
4. FC Kranenburg A 0

Group 7

Team Pts
1. TOP Oss 1 7
2. FC Dordrecht 1 6
3. RKSV UDI '19/Beter Bed A 4
4. BVV Barendrecht A 0

Group 8

Team Pts
1. RBC Roosendaal E 9
2. HSV Hoek A 6
3. VV Baronie A 3
4. VV Kloetinge A 0

Group 9

Team Pts
1. RKC Waalwijk E 9
2. FC Eindhoven 1 4
3. SV TOP A 3
4. ASWH A 1

Group 10

Team Pts
1. Helmond Sport 1 7
2. UNA A 6
3. FC Den Bosch 1 4
4. Geldrop/AEK A 0

Group 11

Team Pts
1. VVV Venlo 1 5
2. Schijndel/Bol Acc. A 4
3. VV Gemert A 4
4. Fortuna Sittard 1 3

Group 12

Team Pts
1. Roda JC E 9
2. MVV 1 4
3. SV Meerssen A 3
4. EVV A 1

Group 13

Team Pts
1. NEC E 6
2. JVC Cuijk A 3
3. GVVV A 0

Group 14

Team Pts
1. De Graafschap E 7
2. De Treffers KERGO A 5
3. VV de Bataven A 3
4. VV Bennekom A 1

Group 15

Team Pts
1. FC Twente E 7
2. RKSV Babberich A 5
3. HSC '21 A 4
4. SDC Putten A 0

Group 16

Team Pts
1. Heracles Almelo 1 9
2. AGOVV Apeldoorn A 6
3. RKVV Stevo A 1
4. VV Be Quick '28 A 1

Group 17

Team Pts
1. Young Vitesse 9
2. FC Zwolle E 6
3. USV Elinkwijk A 3
4. SV Spakenburg A 0

Group 18

Team Pts
1. Go Ahead Eagles 1 9
2. FC Emmen 1 6
3. VV Hoogeveen A 3
4. VVOG A 0

Group 19

Team Pts
1. Cambuur Leeuw. 1 6
2. SC Joure A 6
3. SV Urk A 6
4. SC Genemuiden A 0

Group 20

Team Pts
1. FC Groningen E 7
2. BV Veendam 1 7
3. ACV A 3
4. VV Appingedam A 0

E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams

Knock-out Phase

Advertisements

First round

The matches of the first round were played on November 5 and 6, 2002. Eredivisie clubs NAC Breda and Willem II entered the tournament this round. During the group stage, they were still active in the Intertoto Cup.

Home team Result Away team
FC Zwolle 1-0 (aet) Helmond Sport
Excelsior 1-0 (aet) FC Dordrecht
De Graafschap 2-0 SV Argon
SC Joure 2-1 Young Vitesse
NAC Breda E 3-1 Cambuur Leeuwarden
HFC Haarlem 2-0 Heracles Almelo
UNA 0-2 RKC Waalwijk
FC Emmen 0-1 FC Groningen
Willem II E 2-1 FC Twente
ADO Den Haag 2-1 (aet) De Treffers (on Oct. 20)
Home team Result Away team
RKSV Babberich 1-2 Stormvogels Telstar (on Oct. 9)
VVV Venlo 1-0 FC Eindhoven (on Oct. 11)
Excelsior Maassluis 2-3 RBC Roosendaal
Young Ajax 3-2 (aet) SV Huizen
HSV Hoek 1-2 NEC
AGOVV Apeldoorn 1-0 (aet) FC Volendam
BV Veendam 0-5 Roda JC
MVV 3-3 (p: 5-4) TOP Oss
Schijndel/Bol Accountants 2-3 Sparta Rotterdam
Go Ahead Eagles 2-3 AZ

E two Eredivisie entrants

Second round

The matches of the second round were played on December 3 and 4, 2002.

Home team Result Away team
Excelsior 4-2 Sparta Rotterdam
HFC Haarlem 3-2 MVV
VVV Venlo 1-2 AGOVV Apeldoorn
Stormvogels Telstar 1-0 AZ
SC Joure 2-3 FC Groningen
Young AFC Ajax 2-1 Willem II
ADO Den Haag 2-1 (aet) RKC Waalwijk
FC Zwolle 1-4 De Graafschap
Roda JC 1-0 NEC
RBC Roosendaal 1-3 NAC Breda (on Dec. 11)

Round of 16

The matches were played on February 4 and 5, 2003. The six Eredivisie clubs that had been active in European competitions after qualification last season entered the tournament this round.

Home team Result Away team
Vitesse E 4-2 NAC Breda (on Jan. 29)
Stormvogels Telstar 1-3 sc Heerenveen E
De Graafschap 2-3 FC Utrecht E
ADO Den Haag 0-3 PSV E
Excelsior 4-2 Young AFC Ajax
FC Groningen 3-0 HFC Haarlem
Feyenoord E 6-1 AGOVV Apeldoorn
Ajax E 1-0 Roda JC

E six Eredivisie entrants

Quarter finals

The matches of the quarter finals were played on March 4 and 5, 2003.

Home team Result Away team
Excelsior 1-3 FC Utrecht
PSV 2-1 sc Heerenveen
Ajax 4-1 FC Groningen
Feyenoord 3-1 Vitesse

Semi-Finals

The matches of the semi-finals were played on April 15 and 16, 2003.

Home team Result Away team
FC Utrecht 2-1 PSV
Feyenoord 1-0 Ajax

Final

FC Utrecht 4–1 Feyenoord
De Jong 39'
Gluscevic 49'
Gluscevic 57'
Kuijt 81'
June 1, 2003
Stadion Feijenoord
Referee: Ruud Bosse
Attendance: 45.000
Red card: 76' Bosvelt (Feyenoord)
73' Kalou

FC Utrecht would play in the UEFA Cup.

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message