Kim Warwick: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Kim Warwick (born 8 April 1952 in Sydney, Australia) is a former Australian pro male tennis player mostly known for his doubles titles with Mark Edmondson, and for reaching the final of the singles Australian Open in 1980. He defeated players such as John Fitzgerald and defending champion Guillermo Vilas, in a hard five-set semifinal, before losing in the final against American Brian Teacher in straight sets. He won three singles titles and 26 doubles including Australian Open 1978 (with Wojtek Fibak) and Australian Open 1980 and 1981, Roland Garros 1986 and also a runner-up in Australian Open 1985, all of them partnering fellow countryman Mark Edmondson. Partnering with Evonne Goolagong,he won the French Open 1972, defeating Françoise Durr and Jean Claude Barclay in the final 6–2, 6–4. Yvonne and Kim were finalists in 1972 at Wimbledon against Rosie Casals and Ilie Nastase who won 6–4, 6–4.

Contents

Grand Slam singles finals

Advertisements

Runner-ups (1)

Year Championship Opponent in Final Score in Final
1980 Australian Open Brian Teacher 5–7, 6–7(4), 2–6

Singles titles (3)

No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score
1. 1976 Bangalore, India Clay India Sashi Menon 6–1, 6–2
2. 1979 Adelaide, Australia Grass South Africa Bernard Mitton 7–5, 6–4
3. 1980 Johannesburg, South Africa Hard United States Fritz Buehning 6–2, 6–1, 6–2

Runner-ups (8)

No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score
1. 1972 Adelaide, Australia Grass Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 6–3, 6–3, 7–6
2. 1974 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard New Zealand Onny Parun 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
3. 1977 Tokyo Outdoor, Japan Clay Spain Manuel Orantes 6–2, 6–1
4. 1978 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Germany Ulrich Pinner 6–2, 6–2, 7–6
5. 1978 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Grass United States Tim Wilkison 6–3, 6–3, 6–7, 3–6, 6–2
6. 1980 London/Queen's Club, England Grass United States John McEnroe 6–3, 6–1
7. 1980 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Switzerland Heinz Günthardt 4–6, 6–4, 7–6
8. 1980 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass United States Brian Teacher 7–5, 7–6, 6–2

Doubles titles (26)

No. Date Tournament Surface Partnering Opponent in the final Score
1. 1974 Cedar Grove, U.S. Other United States Steve Siegel Australia Dick Crealy
United States Bob Danis
4–6, 6–2, 6–1
2. 1976 Brisbane, Australia Grass Australia Syd Ball Egypt Ismail El Shafei
New Zealand Brian Fairlie
6–4, 6–4
3. 1976 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Grass Australia Syd Ball Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
6–3, 6–4
4. 1977 Tokyo Outdoor, Japan Clay Australia Geoff Masters Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Chris Kachel
6–2, 7–6
5. 1977 Hong Kong Hard Australia Syd Ball United States Marty Riessen
United States Roscoe Tanner
7–6, 6–3
6. 1977 Adelaide, Australia Grass Australia Syd Ball Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
7. 1978 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Poland Wojtek Fibak Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher
7–6, 7–5
8. 1979 Auckland, New Zealand Hard South Africa Bernard Mitton United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
9. 1980 Nice, France Clay United States Chris Delaney Czech Republic Stanislav Birner
Czech Republic Jiří Hřebec
6–4, 6–0
10. 1980 Rome, Italy Clay Australia Mark Edmondson Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States Eliot Teltscher
7–6, 7–6
11. 1980 Surbiton, England Grass Australia Mark Edmondson Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
United States Butch Walts
7–6, 6–7, 6–7, 7–6, 15–13
12. 1980 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
7–5, 6–4
13. 1981 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Australia Mark Edmondson United States Hank Pfister
United States John Sadri
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
14. 1982 Adelaide-2, Australia Grass Australia Mark Edmondson United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
7–5, 4–6, 7–6
15. 1982 Guarujá, Brazil Clay Australia Phil Dent Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cassio Motta
6–7, 6–2, 6–3
16. 1982 Richmond WCT, United States Carpet Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Syd Ball
Germany Rolf Gehring
6–4, 6–2
17. 1982 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Rod Frawley
Czech Republic Pavel Složil
6–4, 4–6, 7–6
18. 1983 Stowe, U.S. Hard Australia Brad Drewett United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tom Gullikson
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
19. 1983 Taipei, Taiwan Carpet Australia Wally Masur United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
7–6, 6–4
20. 1985 Munich, Germany Clay Australia Mark Edmondson Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
4–6, 7–5, 7–5
21. 1985 French Open, Paris Clay Australia Mark Edmondson Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Sweden Hans Simonsson
6–3, 6–4, 6–7, 6–3
22. 1985 Hong Kong Hard Australia Brad Drewett Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
23. 1985 Adelaide, Australia Grass Australia Mark Edmondson Brazil Nelson Aerts
United States Tomm Warneke
6–4, 6–4
24. 1986 Cincinnati, U.S. Hard Australia Mark Kratzmann South Africa Christo Steyn
South Africa Danie Visser
6–3, 6–4
25. 1986 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) United States Sherwood Stewart Australia Pat Cash
Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović
6–4, 6–4
26. 1987 Orlando, U.S. Hard United States Sherwood Stewart United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
2–6, 7–6, 6–4

Runner-ups (26)

No. Date Tournament Surface Partnering Opponent in the final Score
1. 1974 Omaha, U.S. Other Australia Ian Fletcher Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Karl Meiler
6–2, 6–4
2. 1974 Tempe, U.S. Hard Australia Ian Fletcher Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Karl Meiler
4–6, 6–4, 7–5
3. 1975 Stockholm WCT, Sweden Carpet France Patrice Dominguez United States Arthur Ashe
Netherlands Tom Okker
6–3, 7–6
4. 1975 San Francisco, U.S. Carpet Australia Allan Stone United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–2, 7–6
5. 1975 Manila, Philippines Hard Australia Syd Ball Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6–1, 6–2
6. 1976 Hamburg, Germany Clay Australia Dick Crealy United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
7–6, 7–6, 7–6
7. 1976 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard Australia Syd Ball Egypt Ismail El Shafei
New Zealand Brian Fairlie
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
8. 1977 Adelaide, Australia Grass Australia Syd Ball Australia Cliff Letcher
United States Dick Stockton
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
9. 1977 Denver, U.S. Carpet Australia Syd Ball Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Geoff Masters
6–2, 6–3
10. 1977 Hamburg, Germany Clay Australia Phil Dent South Africa Bob Hewitt
Germany Karl Meiler
3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
11. 1978 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay South Africa Bob Hewitt Australia Mark Edmondson
Netherlands Tom Okker
6–4, 1–6, 6–1, 6–4
12. 1978 Stowe, United States Hard Australia Mark Edmondson United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
3–6, 7–6, 6–3
13. 1980 Metz, France Carpet United States Chris Delaney Australia Colin Dibley
United States Gene Mayer
7–6, 7–5
14. 1980 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Australia Mark Edmondson United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
6–4, 6–4
15. 1982 Denver, U.S. Carpet Australia Phil Dent South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
6–4, 6–4
16. 1982 Bristol, England Grass Australia Mark Edmondson United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
6–4, 7–6
17. 1982 Sawgrass Doubles, United States Clay Australia Mark Edmondson United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
W/O
18. 1982 Hong Kong Hard United States Van Winitsky United States Charles Buzz Strode
United States Morris Skip Strode
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
19. 1983 Brisbane, Australia Carpet Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Pat Cash
Australia Paul McNamee
7–6, 7–6
20. 1984 Toronto, Canada Hard Australia John Fitzgerald United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6–4, 6–2
21. 1985 Delray Beach, U.S. Hard United States Sherwood Stewart United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
7–5, 7–5, 6–4
22. 1985 Indianapolis, U.S. Clay Czech Republic Pavel Složil United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6–4, 6–4
23. 1985 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Australia Mark Edmondson Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–2
24. 1985 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Australia Mark Edmondson United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
25. 1986 Wembley, England Carpet United States Sherwood Stewart United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
3–6, 7–6, 6–2
26. 1988 Orlando, U.S. Hard United States Sherwood Stewart France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
6–4, 6–4

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message