The Full Wiki

Korać Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Korać Cup trophy

The Korać Cup was an annual basketball club competition held by FIBA between 1972 and 2002. It was the third-best club competition in European basketball, after the European Champions' Cup (later renamed the Euroleague) and the Cup Winners' Cup (later renamed the Saporta Cup).

It was named after the legendary Yugoslav player Radivoj Korać, who was killed in 1969 in a car accident near Sarajevo. The very last Korać Cup season was held during 2001-2002.

Serbian national basketball cup is now named Radivoj Korać Cup.

Contents

Winners

Year Winner Runner-Up 1st Game 2nd Game
1972 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Lokomotiva Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OKK Beograd
1973 Italy Pallacanestro Cantù (S.P.Birra Forst) Belgium BK Mechelen (Maes Pils)
1974 Italy Pallacanestro Cantù (S.P.Birra Forst) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Beograd
1975 Italy Pallacanestro Cantù (S.P.Birra Forst) Spain FC Barcelona
1976 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia KK Split (Jugoplastika) Italy Chinamartini Torino
1977 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia KK Split (Jugoplastika) Italy Fortitudo (Alco) Bologna
1978 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Beograd Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bosna Sarajevo
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Beograd Italy AMG Sebastiani Rieti (Arrigoni)
1980 Italy AMG Sebastiani Rieti (Arrigoni) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona Zagreb
1981 Spain Joventut Badalona Italy Pallacanestro Venezia (Carrera)
1982 France CSP Limoges Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia KK Šibenka
1983 France CSP Limoges Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia KK Šibenka
1984 France Élan Béarnais Orthez Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
1985 Italy Olimpia (Simac) Milan Italy Pallacanestro Varese (Ciao Crem)
1986 Italy Virtus (Banco di Roma) Roma Italy Juventus (Mobilgirgi) Caserta
1987 Spain FC Barcelona France CSP Limoges
1988 Spain Real Madrid Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona Zagreb
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Beograd Italy Pallacanestro Cantù (Wiwa Vismara)
1990 Spain Joventut Badalona Italy Victoria Libertas (Scavolini) Pesaro
1991 Italy Pallacanestro Cantù (Shampoo Clear) Spain Real Madrid
1992 Italy Virtus (Messaggero) Roma Italy Victoria Libertas (Scavolini) Pesaro
1993 Italy Olimpia (Philips) Milano Italy Virtus (Messaggero) Roma
1994 Greece PAOK Thessaloniki Italy Pallacanestro Trieste (Stefanel)
1995 Germany ALBA Berlin Italy Olimpia (Stefanel) Milano
1996 Turkey Efes Pilsen Italy Olimpia (Stefanel) Milano
1997 Greece Aris Thessaloniki Turkey Tofaş Bursa 66-77 88-70
1998 Italy Scaligera Basket (Riello Mash J.) Verona Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 68-74 73-64[1]
1999 Spain FC Barcelona Spain Estudiantes (Adecco) Madrid 77-93 97-70[2]
2000 France CSP Limoges Spain Baloncesto Malaga (Unicaja) 80-58 51-60[3]
2001 Spain Baloncesto Malaga (Unicaja) Serbia and Montenegro Hemofarm Vršac
2002 France SLUC Nancy Russia Lokomotiv Rostov-on-Don

Winning Rosters

Advertisements

1971-72 Lokomotiva Zagreb (Yugoslavia)

Nikola Plećaš, Damir Rukavina, Vječeslav Kavedžija, Rajko Gospodnetić, Milivoj Omašić, Eduard Bočkaj, Ivica Valek, Dragan Kovačić, Petar Jelić, Ante Ercegović, Zdenko Grgić, Srećko Šute, Zvonko Avberšek (Coach: Marijan Catinelli)

1972-73 Forst Cantu (Italy)

Pierluigi Marzorati, Bob Lienhard, Carlo Recalcati, Antonio Farina, Mario Beretta, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Luciano Vendemini, Franco Meneghel, Renzo Tombolato, Giorgio Cattini, Danilo Zonta (Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1973-74 Forst Cantu (Italy)

Pierluigi Marzorati, Bob Lienhard, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Antonio Farina, Franco Meneghel, Mario Beretta, Renzo Tombolato, Giorgio Cattini, Luciano Vendemini, Danilo Zonta (Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1974-75 Forst Cantu (Italy)

Bob Lienhard, Pierluigi Marzorati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Carlo Recalcati, Antonio Farina, Franco Meneghel, Mario Beretta, Renzo Tombolato, Giorgio Cattini, Silvano Cancian (Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1975-76 Jugoplastika Split (Yugoslavia)

Željko Jerkov, Rato Tvrdić, Duje Krstulović, Mirko Grgin, Mlađan Tudor, Branko Macura, Ivo Bilanović, Ivica Skaric, Damir Šolman, Branko Stamenković, Ivica Dukan, Mihajlo Manović, Drago Peterka, Slobodan Bjelajac (Coach: Petar Skansi)

1976-77 Jugoplastika Split (Yugoslavia)

Željko Jerkov, Rato Tvrdić, Damir Šolman, Duje Krstulović, Mlađan Tudor, Mirko Grgin, Mihajlo Manović, Ivo Bilanović, Branko Macura, Ivica Dukan, Slobodan Bjelajac, Predrag Kruščić (Coach: Petar Skansi)

1977-78 Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia)

Dragan Kićanović, Dražen Dalipagić, Miodrag "Miško" Marić Jadran Vujačić, Boban Petrović, Dragan Todorić, Dušan Kerkez, Boris Beravs, Babić, Tesić, Bojić, Rastović (Coach: Ranko Žeravica)

1978-79 Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia)

Dragan Kićanović, Miodrag "Miško" Marić, Boban Petrović, Arsenije Pešić, Dragan Todorić, Jadran Vujačić, Dušan Kerkez, Boris Beravs, Žarko Knežević, Milenko Savović, Babić, Bojić (Coach: Dušan Ivković)

1979-80 Sebastiani Arrigoni Rieti (Italy)

Roberto Brunamonti, Lee Johnson, Willie Sojourner, Giuseppe Danzi, Alberto Scodavolpe, Gianfranco Sanesi, Antonio Olivieri, Luca Blasetti, Mauro Antonelli, Stefano Colantoni, Paolo di Fazi, Antonio Coppola (Coach: Elio Pentassuglia)

1980-81 Joventut Badalona (Spain)

Al Skinner, Luis Miguel Santillana, Josep Maria Margall, Gonzalo Sagi-Vela, Joe Galvin, Ernesto Delgado, German Gonzalez, Jordi Villacampa, Francisco Sole, Roberto Mora, Antonio Pruna (Coach: Manel Comas)

1981-82 CSP Limoges (France)

Ed Murphy, Richard Dacoury, Jean-Michel Senegal, Irv Kiffin, Apollo Faye, Jean-Luc Deganis, Yves-Marie Verove, Didier Rose, Richard Billet, Philippe Koundrioukoff, Eric Narbonne, Benoit Tremouille (Coach: Andre Buffiere)

1982-83 CSP Limoges (France)

Ed Murphy, Richard Dacoury, Jean-Michel Senegal, Glenn Mosley, Apollo Faye, Jean-Luc Deganis, Hugues Occansey, Didier Dobbels, Didier Rose, Eric Narbonne, Mathieu Faye, Olivier Garry (Coach: Andre Buffiere)

1983-84 Elan Bearnais Orthez (France)

Paul Henderson, John McCullough, Bengaly Kaba, Mathieu Bisseni, Freddy Hufnagel, Christian Ortega, Philippe Laperche, Pascal Laperche, Didier Gadou, Alain Gadou (Coach: George Fisher)

1984-85 Olimpia Simac Milano (Italy)

Mike D'Antoni, Dino Meneghin, Russ Schoene, Roberto Premier, Joe Barry Carroll, Renzo Bariviera, Franco Boselli, Mario Pettorossi, Vittorio Gallinari, Tullio De Piccoli, Marco Lamperti, Mario Governa, Marco Baldi (Coach: Dan Peterson)

1985-86 Virtus Banco di Roma (Italy)

Leo Rautins, Bruce Flowers, Enrico Gilardi, Marco Solfrini, Stefano Sbarra, Fulvio Polesello, Franco Rossi, Phil Melillo, Fabrizio Valente, Claudio Brunetti, Gianluca Duri, Franco Picozzi (Coach: Mario de Sisti)

1986-87 FC Barcelona (Spain)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Wallace Bryant, Ignacio Solozabal, Andres Jimenez, Steve Trumbo, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Quim Costa, Jordi Soler, Julian Ortiz, Ferran Martinez, Kenny Simpson (Coach: Aito Garcia Reneses)

1987-88 Real Madrid (Spain)

Wendell Alexis, Fernando Martin, Brad Branson, Fernando Romay, Juan Antonio Corbalan, Jose Biriukov, Jose Luis Llorente, Juan Manuel Lopez Iturriaga, Pep Cargol, Antonio Martín, Alfonso Del Corral (Coach: Lolo Sainz)

1988-89 Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia)

Vlade Divac, Aleksandar Đorđević, Predrag Danilović, Žarko Paspalj, Ivo Nakić, Željko Obradović, Oliver Popović, Milenko Savović, Jadran Vujačić, Miladin Mutavdžić, Boris Orcev, Predrag Prljinčević (Coach: Dušan Vujošević)

1989-90 Joventut Badalona (Spain)

Jordi Villacampa, Lemone Lampley, Reggie Johnson, Juan Antonio Morales, Jose Antonio Montero, Rafael Jofresa, Tomas Jofresa, Carlos Ruf, Josep Maria Margall, Dani Perez, Antonio Medianero, Pere Remon, Ferran Lopez, Robert Bellavista (Coach: Herb Brown / Pedro Martínez)

1990-91 Clear Cantu (Italy)

Pace Mannion, Pierluigi Marzorati, Davide Pessina, Giuseppe Bosa, Roosevelt Bouie, Alberto Rossini, Angelo Gilardi, Andrea Gianolla, Silvano Dal Seno, Omar Tagliabue, Alessandro Zorzolo, Fabio Gatti (Coach: Fabrizio Frates)

1991-92 Virtus Il Messaggero Roma (Italy)

Dino Radja, Rick Mahorn, Roberto Premier, Andrea Niccolai, Alessandro Fantozzi, Donato Avenia, Stefano Attruia, Fausto Bargna, Davide Croce, Gianluca Lulli (Coach: Paolo di Fonzo)

1992-93 Olimpia Philips Milano (Italy)

Aleksandar Đorđević, Antonello Riva, Antonio Davis, Riccardo Pittis, Flavio Portaluppi, Davide Pessina, Fabrizio Ambrassa, Paolo Alberti, Marco Baldi, Marco Sambugaro, Massimo Re (Coach: Mike D'Antoni)

1993-94 PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece)

Walter Berry, Zoran Savić, Branislav Prelević, John Korfas, Nasos Galakteros, Nikos Boudouris, Achilleas Mamatziolas, George Ballogiannis, Christos Tsekos, Efthimis Rentzias, Georgios Valavanidis (Coach: Soulis Markopoulos)

1994-95 Alba Berlin (Germany)

Teoman Alibegović, Saša Obradović, Gunther Behnke, Henrik Rödl, Ingo Freyer, Ademola Okulaja, Stephan Baeck, Teoman Öztürk, Sebastian Machowski, Patrick Falk, Oliver Braun (Coach: Svetislav Pešić)

1995-96 Efes Pilsen İstanbul (Turkey)

Petar Naumoski, Conrad McRae, Ufuk Sarıca, Mirsad Türkcan, Volkan Aydın, Tamer Oyguç, Murat Evliyaoğlu, Hüseyin Beşok, Bora Sancar, Mustafa Kemal Bitim, Alpay Öztaş, Erdal Bibo (Coach: Aydın Örs)

1996-97 Aris Thessaloniki (Greece)

José "Piculín" Ortiz, Charles Shackleford, Mario Boni, Panagiotis Liadelis, Dinos Angelidis, Mike Nahar, Alan Tomidy, Tzanis Stavrakopoulos, Giannis Sioutis, Georgios Floros, Alexis Papadatos, Aris Holopoulos (Coach: Slobodan-Lefteris Subotić)

1997-98 Scaligera Mash Verona (Italy)

Mike Iuzzolino, Hansi Gnad, Randolph Keys, Myron Brown, Roberto Dalla Vecchia, Roberto Bullara, Joachim Jerichow, Alessandro Boni, Matteo Nobile, Giampiero Savio, Damiano Dalfini, Davide Tisato, Matteo Sacchetti, Mario Soave, Massimo Spezie (Coach: Andrea Mazzon)

1998-99 FC Barcelona (Spain)

Aleksandar Đorđević, Derrick Alston, Milan Gurović, Efthimis Rentzias, Roger Esteller, Rodrigo De la Fuente, Roberto Duenas, Xavi Fernandez, Ignacio Rodriguez, Alfons Alzamora, Oriol Junyent, Juan Carlos Navarro, Chema Marcos (Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

1999-00 CSP Limoges (France)

Marcus Brown, Yann Bonato, Harper Williams, Frédéric Weis, Bruno Hamm, Thierry Rupert, Stephane Dumas, David Frigout, Stjepan Stazic, Jean-Philippe Methelie, Carl Thomas, Frederic Adjiwanou (Coach: Duško Ivanović)

2000-01 Unicaja Malaga (Spain)

Danya Abrams, Veljko Mršić, Moustapha Sonko, Richard Petruška, Jean-Marc Jaumin, Paco Vazquez, Berni Rodríguez, Frédéric Weis, Darren Phillip, Carlos Cabezas, Kenny Miller, Germán Gabriel, Francis Perujo (Coach: Božidar Maljković)

2001-02 SLUC Nancy (France)

Stevin Smith, Cyril Julian, Ross Land, Fabien Dubos, Goran Bošković, Joseph Gomis, Vincent Masingue, Maxime Zianveni, Mouhamadou Mbodji, Danilo Cmiljanić, Gary Phaeton, Loic Toilier (Coach: Sylvain Lautie)

Top scoring performances in Final games

  1. Dražen Dalipagić (Partizan Belgrade) 48 points vs. Bosna Sarajevo (in 1977-78 final)
  2. Dražen Petrović (Cibona Zagreb) 47 points vs. Real Madrid (in second leg of 1987-88 final)
  3. Dragan Kićanović (Partizan Belgrade) 41 points vs. Arrigoni Rieti (in 1978-79 final)
  4. Nikola Plećaš (Lokomotiva Zagreb) 40 points vs. OKK Belgrade (in second leg of 1971-72 final)
  5. Aleksandar Đorđević (Philips Milano) 38 points vs. Virtus Roma (in second leg of 1992-93 final)
  6. Antonello Riva (Wiwa Vismara Cantu) 36 points vs. Partizan Belgrade (in second leg of 1988-89 final)
  7. Pace Mannion (Clear Cantu) 35 points vs. Real Madrid (in second leg of 1990-91 final)
  8. Ed Murphy (CSP Limoges) 35 points vs. Sibenka Sibenik (in 1981-82 final)
  9. Ed Murphy (CSP Limoges) 34 points vs. Sibenka Sibenik (in 1982-83 final)
  10. Željko Jerkov (Jugoplastika Split) 34 points vs. Alco Bologna (in 1976-77 final)
  11. Dino Rađa (Il Messaggero Roma) 34 points vs. Scavolini Pesaro (in first leg of 1991-92 final)
  12. Saša Obradović (Alba Berlin) 34 points vs. Stefanel Milano (in first leg of 1994-95 final)
  13. Teoman Alibegović (Alba Berlin) 34 points vs. Stefanel Milano (in second leg of 1994-95 final)

Notes

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message