The Full Wiki

More info on Latin Grammy Awards of 2009

Latin Grammy Awards of 2009: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

10th Latin Grammy Awards
Date November 5, 2009
Venue Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, NV
Network Univision
Host Eugenio Derbez & Lucero
Persona Del Año Juan Gabriel

The 10th Annual Latin Grammy Awards took place on November 5, 2009 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, NV. This was the second time the show took place in Las Vegas. Juan Gabriel was honored as the Latin Recording Academy's Person of the Year on November 4, the day prior to the telecast. Calle 13 were the big winners, winning five awards including Album of the Year. 2009 marked the ten year anniversary of the Latin Grammy Awards.

Contents

Performers

Presenters

Winners

General Field

Advertisements

Record of the Year

Album of the Year

  • Los de Atrás Vienen ConmigoCalle 13
    • Rafael Arcaute, Eduardo Cabra, Ivan Gutierrez, Edgardo Matta & René Pérez, producers; Rafael Arcaute, Rodrigo Barria, Cesar Dellano, Ivan Gutierrez, Guillermo Mandrafina, Ramon Martinez, Edgardo Matta, Carlos Velasquez & Omar Vivoni, engineers/mixers; James Cruz, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

Best New Artist

Pop Field

Best Female Pop Vocal Album

Best Male Pop Vocal Album

Best Pop Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals

Urban Field

Best Urban Music Album

Best Urban Song

Rock Field

Best Rock Solo Vocal Album

Best Rock Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals

Best Rock Song

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album

Best Alternative Song

  • "No Hay Nadie Como Tú" — Rubén Albarrán Ortega, Eduardo Cabral, Emmanuel Del Real Diaz, René Pérez, Enrique Rangel Arroyo and José Alfredo Rangel Arroyo, songwriters (Calle 13 featuring Café Tacvba)

Tropical Field

Best Salsa Album

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  • El Caballero "Del Vallenato"- Peter Manjarrés y Sergio Luis Rodríguez

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Best Tropical Song

  • "Yo No Sé Mañana"- Jorge Luis Piloto & Jorge Villamizar, songwriters (Luis Enrique)

Singer-Songwriter Field

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Regional Mexican Field

Best Ranchero Album

Best Banda Album

Best Grupero Album

  • 15x22- Caballo Dorado

Best Tejano Album

  • The Legend Continues...La Continuation- Jimmy Gonzalez & Grupo Mazz

Best Norteño Album

  • Sólo Contigo- Grupo Pesado

Best Regional Song

Instrumental Field

Best Instrumental Album

Traditional Field

Best Folk Album

Best Tango Album

  • Mi Fueye Querido- Leopoldo Federico

Best Flamenco Album

Jazz Field

Best Latin Jazz Album

Christian Field

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Brazilian Field

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

Best Brazilian Rock Album

(TIE)

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

  • Regência: Vince MendozaIvan Lins & The Metropole Orchestra

Best Sertaneja Music Album

Best Native Brazilian Roots Album

  • As Músicas do Filme O Menino da Porteira — Daniel

Best Tropical Brazilian Roots Album

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)

  • "Martelo Bigorna" — Lenine, songwriter (Lenine)

Children's Field

Best Latin Children Album

Classical Field

Best Classical Album

  • Villa-Lobos: Piano Music; Guia Pratico, Albums 10 and 11; Suite Infantil Nos. 1 and 2- Sonia Rubinsky
    • Nikolaos Samaltanos, producer

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • Inca Dances

Gabriela Lena Frank, composer (Manuel Barrueco & Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

Recording Package Field

Best Recording Package

Production Field

Best Engineered Album

  • Orquesta Reciclando
    • Dani Espinet, Micky Forteza Rey, Jose Luis Molero & Jordi Solé, engineers; Tom Backer, mastering engineer (Jarabedepalo)

Producer of the Year

  • Cachorro López
    • Amanecí Sin Ti (Paulina Rubio) (T)
    • Calle Ilusión (Alex Ubago) (A)
    • Causa Y Efecto (Paulina Rubio) (T)
    • Chicas (Miranda!) (T)
    • Corazón (Paulina Rubio) (T)
    • El Gran Desfile (Los Pericos) (T)
    • Groovy Vampire (Los Pericos) (T)
    • Inercia (Manuel Carrasco) (A)
    • La Vieja Llama (Los Pericos) (T)
    • Mentiras (Los Amigos Invisibles) (T)
    • Mi Propia Vida (Miranda!) (T)
    • Ni Rosas Ni Juguetes (Paulina Rubio) (T)
    • Un Día Más (Reik) (A)
    • Ya Fué (Paulina Rubio) (T)

Music Video Field

Best Short Form Music Video

  • "La Perla"- Calle 13 Featuring Ruben Blades
    • Gabriel Coss & Israel Lugo, video directors; Rojo Chiringa, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

  • E A Música De Tom Jobim- Roberto Carlos & Caetano Veloso
    • Monique Gardenberg & Felipe Hirsch, video directors; Guto Graça Mello, video producer

Trivia

  • The show marked the first time since 2000 where the same artist did not win both Record of the Year and Song of the Year.
  • Omara Portuondo became the first Cuban artist who lives in Cuba to receive an award on stage. She was awarded Best Contemporary Tropical Album for her album, Gracias.

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message