The Full Wiki

List of Australian Open Men's Doubles champions: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a comprehensive list of all the men's doubles finals with the resulting champions for the Australian Open tennis tournament.

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1905 United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
Tom Tachell
E. T. Barnard
B. Spence
11-9, 8-6, 1-6, 4-6, 6-1
1906 Australia Rodney Heath
New Zealand Tony Wilding
Australia Harry Parker
C. C. Cox
6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1907 Bill Gregg
Australia Harry Parker
Australia Horace Rice
George Wright
6-2, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1908 United States Fred Alexander
Australia Alfred Dunlop
Australia Gilbert G. Sharp
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1909 J. P. Keane
Australia Ernie Parker
Tom Crooks
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
1-6, 6-1, 6-1, 9-7
1910 Australia Ashley Campbell
Australia Horace Rice
Australia Rodney Heath
Australia J. L. Odea
6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1911 Australia Rodney Heath
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
J. J. Addison
Australia Norman Brookes
6-2, 7-5, 6-0
1912 United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1913 Australia Alf Hedeman
Australia Ernie Parker
Australia Harry Parker
Ray Taylor
8-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1914 Australia Ashley Campbell
Australia Gerald Patterson
Australia Rodney Heath
Australia Arthur O'Hara Wood
7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1915 Australia Horace Rice
Australia C.V. Todd
Australia Gordon Lowe
Australia Bert St. John
8-6, 6-4, 7-9, 6-3
1916 No competition (due to World War I)
1917 No competition (due to World War I)
1918 No competition (due to World War I)
1919 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Ron Thomas
Australia James Anderson
Australia Arthur Lowe
7–5, 6–1, 7–9, 3–6, 6–3
1920 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Ron Thomas
Australia Horace Rice
Australia Ray Taylor
6–1, 6–0, 7–5
1921 Australia S.H. Eaton
Australia Rhys Gemmell
N. Brearley
E. Stokes
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1922 Australia John Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
Australia James Anderson
Norman Peach
8–10, 6–0, 6–0, 7–5
1923 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Bert St. John
Dudley Bullough
Australia Horace Rice
6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 6–0
1924 Australia James Anderson
Australia Norman Brookes
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1925 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
Australia James Anderson
Australia Fred Kalms
6–4, 8–6, 7–5
1926 Australia John Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
Australia James Anderson
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1927 Australia John Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Ian McInness
8–6, 6–2, 6–1
1928 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
Australia James Willard
Australia Edgar Moon
6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1929 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Harry Hopman
Jack Cummings
Australia Gar Moon
6–1, 6–8, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1930 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Harry Hopman
Australia John Hawkes
Tim Fitchett
8–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–3
1931 Australia Charles Donohoe
Australia Ray Dunlop
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Harry Hopman
8–6, 6–2, 5–7, 7–9, 6–4
1932 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Gar Moon
Australia Harry Hopman
Australia Gerald Patterson
12–10, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
1933 Australia Keith Gledhill
United States Ellsworth Vines
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Gar Moon
6–4, 10–8, 6–2
1934 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Fred Perry
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Don Turnbull
6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1935 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Vivian McGrath
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Fred Perry
6–4, 8–6, 6–2
1936 Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Don Turnbull
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Vivian McGrath
6–8, 6–2, 6–1, 3–6, 6–2
1937 Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Don Turnbull
Australia John Bromwich
Jack Harper
6–2, 9–7, 1–6, 6–8, 6–4
1938 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Gottfried von Cramm
Henner Henkel
7–5, 6–4, 6–0
1939 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Colin Long
Australia Don Turnbull
6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1940 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Vivian McGrath
6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1941 No competition (due to World War II)
1942 No competition (due to World War II)
1943 No competition (due to World War II)
1944 No competition (due to World War II)
1945 No competition (due to World War II)
1946 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Max Newcombe
Australia Len Schwartz
6–3, 6–1, 9–7
1947 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Frank Sedgman
Australia George Worthington
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1948 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Frank Sedgman
Australia Colin Long
1–6, 6–8, 9–7, 6–3, 8–6
1949 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Geoffrey Brown
Australia Bill Sidwell
1–6, 7–5, 6–2, 6–3
1950 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Egypt Jaroslav Drobný
South Africa Eric Sturgess
6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–3, 8–6
1951 Australia Frank Sedgman
Australia Ken McGregor
Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
11–9, 2–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1952 Australia Frank Sedgman
Australia Ken McGregor
Australia Don Candy
Australia Mervyn Rose
6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1953 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Don Candy
Australia Mervyn Rose
9–11, 6–4, 10–8, 6–4
1954 Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Clive Wilderspin
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1955 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
Australia Lew Hoa
Australia Ken Rosewall
6–3, 6–2, 2–6, 3–6, 6–1
1956 Australia Lewis Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Don Candy
Australia Mervyn Rose
10–8, 13–11, 6–4
1957 Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Malcolm Anderson
Australia Ashley Cooper
6–3, 8–6, 6–4
1958 Australia Ashley Cooper
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Bob Mark
7–5, 6–8, 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1959 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
Australia Don Candy
Australia Robert Howe
9–7, 6–4, 6–2
1960 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
1–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1961 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Martin Mulligan
6–3, 7–5, 3–6, 9–11, 6–2
1962 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 11–9
1963 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia John Newcombe
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1964 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
6–4, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 14–12
1965 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Fred Stolle
3–6, 4–6, 13–11, 6–3, 6–4
1966 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Fred Stolle
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
7–9, 6–3, 6–8, 14–12, 12–10
1967 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Bill Bowrey
Australia Owen Davidson
3–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–8, 8–6
1968 Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Allan Stone
Terry Addison
Ray Keldie
10–8, 6–4, 6–3
↓ Open Era ↓
1969 Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
6–4, 6–4
1970 United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1971 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
6–2, 7–6
1972 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Owen Davidson
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
3–6, 7–6, 6–2
1973 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Malcolm Anderson
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
6–3, 6–4, 7–6
1974 Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Bob Giltinan
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
1975 Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Allan Stone
6–3, 7–6
1976 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
7–6, 6–4
1977 United States Arthur Ashe
Australia Tony Roche
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Erik Van Dillen
6–4, 6–4 (January)
Australia Ray Ruffels
Australia Allan Stone
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
7–6, 7–6 (December)
1978 Poland Wojtek Fibak
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher
7–6, 7–5
1979 Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher
7–6, 6–2
1980 Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
7–5, 6–4
1981 Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Hank Pfister
United States John Sadri
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
1982 Australia John Alexander
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Andy Andrews
United States John Sadri
6–4, 7–6
1983 Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Steve Denton
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 7–6
1984 Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1985 United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
3–6, 7–6, 6–4, 6–4
1986 No competition (due to date change)
1987 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
Australia Peter Doohan
Australia Laurie Warder
6–4, 6–4, 7–6
1988 United States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
United Kingdom Jeremy Bates
Sweden Peter Lundgren
6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1989 United States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
United States Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1990 South Africa Pieter Aldrich
South Africa Danie Visser
Canada Grant Connell
Canada Glenn Michibata
6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
1991 United States Scott Davis
United States David Pate
United States Patrick McEnroe
United States David Wheaton
6–7, 7–6, 6–3, 7–5
1992 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Kelly Jones
United States Rick Leach
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1993 South Africa Danie Visser
Australia Laurie Warder
Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1994 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1995 United States Jared Palmer
United States Richey Reneberg
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1996 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Czech Republic Petr Korda
Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
7–5, 7–5, 4–6, 6–1
1997 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
4–6, 7–5, 7–5, 6–3
1998 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–2, 5–7, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
1999 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
India Leander Paes
India Mahesh Bhupathi
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–7(10), 6–4
2000 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 18–16
2001 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Zimbabwe Byron Black
Germany David Prinosil
6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
2002 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
France Fabrice Santoro
France Michaël Llodra
7–6(4), 6–3
2003 France Fabrice Santoro
France Michaël Llodra
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2004 France Fabrice Santoro
France Michaël Llodra
United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
7–6(4), 6–3
2005 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
6–4, 6–4
2006 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2007 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Sweden Jonas Björkman
7–5, 7–5
2008 Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Andy Ram
France Arnaud Clément
France Michaël Llodra
7–5, 7–6(4)
2009 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
India Mahesh Bhupathi
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
2–6, 7–5, 6–0

See also

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message