List of Doctor Who audio plays by Big Finish: Wikis

  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

This is a list of audio plays based on the long-running British science fiction television series Doctor Who produced by Big Finish Productions. The first fifteen audio plays were released in both audio tape and CD format, and subsequent releases have been on CD only.

The plays feature both former actors who portrayed the Doctor and his companions, and new continuing characters as well as elements from other spin-off media. The canonicity of the audio dramas, as with other Doctor Who spin-off media, is unclear.

So far, the Fifth, Sixth, Seventh and Eighth Doctors have appeared featuring Peter Davison, Colin Baker, Sylvester McCoy and Paul McGann. Tom Baker has not appeared as the Fourth Doctor, and Big Finish have not been licensed by the BBC to produce audio dramas featuring the Ninth, Tenth or Eleventh Doctors from the revived series.

Of the companions, Susan Foreman, Leela, K-9, Romana, Nyssa, Tegan, Turlough, Peri, Mel and Ace from the original series have been reprised by their original actors Carole Ann Ford, Louise Jameson, John Leeson, Lalla Ward, Sarah Sutton, Janet Fielding, Mark Strickson, Nicola Bryant, Bonnie Langford and Sophie Aldred. Several actors who played companions of previous Doctors have appeared in other roles including William Russell, Maureen O'Brien, Jean Marsh, Anneke Wills, Deborah Watling, Wendy Padbury, Caroline John, Katy Manning and Elisabeth Sladen. Sladen also reprised Sarah Jane Smith in a spin-off series simply entitled Sarah Jane Smith, but has not appeared as Sarah alongside any incarnation of the Doctor for Big Finish. Mary Tamm (along with Ward, Jameson and Leeson) has appeared in the Gallifrey dramas. More recently, the companion Adric has appeared in a play, however not played by the original actor (Matthew Waterhouse), but recast and played by Andrew Sachs.

Big Finish also started the Companion Chronicle series of plays, a series of audiobooks read by a companion or friend of the Doctor along with sound effects and a supporting cast member. Ford, Jameson, Ward, Sutton and Aldred have all reprised their roles in this series along with Russell, O'Brien, Marsh, Wills, Watling, Padbury, John, Manning, Tamm, Peter Purves and Frazer Hines as Ian, Vicki, Sara Kingdom, Polly, Victoria, Zoe, Liz, Jo, Romana, Steven and Jamie.

New companions created for the audio series include Evelyn Smythe (Maggie Stables), Erimem (Caroline Morris), Hex (Philip Olivier), Charley Pollard (India Fisher), C'rizz (Conrad Westmaas), Thomas Brewster (John Pickard) and Amy (Ciara Janson). Lisa Bowerman has appeared as Bernice Summerfield, a companion from the Virgin New Adventures, in three Doctor Who audio dramas as well as in original productions with her as the central character. Robert Jezek and Jemima Rooper have appeared as Frobisher and Izzy Sinclair, companions from the Doctor Who Magazine comic strip, whilst Matt Di Angelo has played Fitz Kreiner, a companion from the BBC Eighth Doctor Adventures.

In 2005, six of these audio plays featuring Paul McGann as the Eighth Doctor were broadcast on the digital radio station BBC 7 — these are Storm Warning, Sword of Orion, The Stones of Venice, Invaders from Mars, Shada (originally created for webcast on the BBC's online service), and The Chimes of Midnight. These plays were rebroadcast on BBC7 beginning in July 2006.

On January 2007, a new series of Eighth Doctor audio adventures was broadcast on BBC7. These starred McGann and Sheridan Smith as new companion Lucie Miller. There were eight 50-minute episodes in total; the first and last stories were two parters, and the rest were single episodes. These adventures have since been released on CD.

Contents

Doctor Who

Monthly releases

# Series Sorted Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
17ZThe Sirens of Time Nicholas Briggs 5th, 6th, 7th none 19 July 1999
26PAPhantasmagoria Mark Gatiss 5th Turlough 4 October 1999
36ZAWhispers of Terror Justin Richards 6th Peri 1 November 1999
46CAThe Land of the Dead Stephen Cole 5th Nyssa January 2000
57RThe Fearmonger Jonathan Blum 7th Ace 17 February 2000
67CAThe Marian Conspiracy Jacqueline Rayner 6th Evelyn 14 March 2000
77SThe Genocide Machine
Dalek Empire Part 1
Mike Tucker 7th Ace, Daleks 14 April 2000
86QARed Dawn Justin Richards 5th Peri, Ice Warriors 5 May 2000
97CBThe Spectre of Lanyon Moor Nicholas Pegg 6th Evelyn, Brigadier 5 June 2000
106CBWinter for the Adept Andrew Cartmel 5th Nyssa 10 July 2000
117CCThe Apocalypse Element
Dalek Empire Part 2
Stephen Cole 6th Evelyn, Romana, Daleks 9 August 2000
127FAThe Fires of Vulcan Steve Lyons 7th Mel 8 September 2000
13SS1The Shadow of the Scourge Paul Cornell 7th Ace, Bernice Summerfield 8 November 2000
14SS2The Holy Terror Robert Shearman 6th Frobisher 21 November 2000
156CCThe Mutant Phase
Dalek Empire Part 3
Nicholas Briggs 5th Nyssa, Daleks, Thals 18 December 2000
168BStorm Warning Alan Barnes 8th Charley 22 January 2001
178CSword of Orion Nicholas Briggs 8th Charley, Cybermen 26 February 2001
188DThe Stones of Venice Paul Magrs 8th Charley 19 March 2001
198EMinuet in Hell Alan W. Lear
Gary Russell
8th Charley, Brigadier 17 April 2001
206PBLoups-Garoux Marc Platt 5th Turlough 21 May 2001
217TDust Breeding Mike Tucker 7th Ace, The Master 18 June 2001
227CDBloodtide Jonathan Morris 6th Evelyn, Silurians 23 July 2001
237CEProject: Twilight Cavan Scott
Mark Wright
6th Evelyn, Nimrod 20 August 2001
246QBThe Eye of the Scorpion Iain McLaughlin 5th Peri, Erimem 17 September 2001
257UColditz Steve Lyons 7thAce 22 October 2001
266CDPrimeval Lance Parkin 5th Nyssa 26 November 2001
277CRThe One Doctor Gareth Roberts
Clayton Hickman
6th Mel 17 December 2001
288FInvaders from Mars Mark Gatiss 8th Charley 28 January 2002
298GThe Chimes of Midnight Robert Shearman 8th Charley 25 February 2002
308HSeasons of Fear Paul Cornell
Caroline Symcox
8th Charley, Nimon 25 March 2002
318JEmbrace the Darkness Nicholas Briggs 8th Charley 29 April 2002
328KThe Time of the Daleks
Dalek Empire Part 4
Justin Richards 8th Charley, Daleks 28 May 2002
338LNeverland Alan Barnes 8th Charley, Romana, Rassilon 27 June 2002
346CESpare Parts Marc Platt 5th Nyssa, Cybermen 25 July 2002
356ZB…ish Phil Pascoe 6th Peri 29 August 2002
367VThe Rapture Joseph Lidster 7th Ace 26 September 2002
377CFThe Sandman Simon A. Forward 6th Evelyn 24 October 2002
386QCThe Church and the Crown Cavan Scott
Mark Wright
5th Peri, Erimem 28 November 2002
397EABang-Bang-a-Boom! Gareth Roberts
Clayton Hickman
7th Mel 19 December 2002
407CGJubilee Robert Shearman 6th Evelyn, Daleks 31 January 2003
416QDNekromanteia Austen Atkinson 5th Peri, Erimem 28 February 2003
42SS4The Dark Flame Trevor Baxendale 7th Ace, Bernice Summerfield March 2003
437CHDoctor Who and the Pirates Jacqueline Rayner 6th Evelyn April 2003
446CFCreatures of Beauty Nicholas Briggs 5th Nyssa May 2003
457CJ7XProject: Lazarus Cavan Scott
Mark Wright
6th, 7th Evelyn, Nimrod June 2003
467EBFlip-Flop Jonathan Morris 7th Mel July 2003
476EAOmega Nev Fountain 5th Omega August 2003
486WADavros Lance Parkin 6th Davros September 2003
497YMaster Joseph Lidster 7th The Master October 2003
508MZagreus Gary Russell
Alan Barnes
3rd, 5th, 6th,
7th, 8th
Charley, Romana, Leela, K9, Rassilon November 2003
51SS5The Wormery Stephen Cole
Paul Magrs
6th Iris Wildthyme November 2003
528NScherzo Robert Shearman 8th Charley December 2003
538PThe Creed of the Kromon Philip Martin 8th Charley, C'rizz January 2004
548QThe Natural History of Fear Jim Mortimore 8th Charley, C'rizz February 2004
558RThe Twilight Kingdom Will Shindler 8th Charley, C'rizz March 2004
566QEThe Axis of Insanity Simon Furman 5th Peri, Erimem April 2004
577CKArrangements for War Paul Sutton 6th Evelyn May 2004
587WThe Harvest Dan Abnett 7th Ace, Hex, Cybermen June 2004
596QFThe Roof of the World Adrian Rigelsford 5th Peri, Erimem July 2004
607CLMedicinal Purposes Robert Ross 6th Evelyn August 2004
618SFaith Stealer Graham Duff 8th Charley, C'rizz September 2004
628TThe Last Gary Hopkins 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2004
638UCaerdroia Lloyd Rose 8th Charley, C'rizz November 2004
648VThe Next Life Alan Barnes
Gary Russell
8th Charley, C'rizz, Rassilon December 2004
657CSThe Juggernauts Scott Alan Woodard 6th Mel, Davros, Daleks, Mechanoids January 2005
666CGThe Game Darin Henry 5th Nyssa February 2005
677WADreamtime Simon Forward 7th Ace, Hex March 2005
687CTCatch-1782 Alison Lawson 6th Mel April 2005
696QGThree's A Crowd Colin Brake 5th Peri, Erimem May 2005
707DAUnregenerate! David A. McIntee 7th Mel June 2005
716QHThe Council of Nicaea Caroline Symcox 5th Peri, Erimem July 2005
728WTerror Firma Joseph Lidster 8th Charley, C'rizz, Davros, Daleks August 2005
737CUThicker than Water Paul Sutton 6th Mel, Evelyn September 2005
747WBLIVE 34 James Parsons
Andrew Stirling-Brown
7th Ace, Hex September 2005
758XScaredy Cat Will Shindler 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2005
766PCSingularity James Swallow 5th Turlough November 2005
778YOther Lives Gary Hopkins 8th Charley, C'rizz December 2005
787CMAPier Pressure Robert Ross 6th Evelyn January 2006
797WCNight Thoughts Edward Young 7th Ace, Hex February 2006
808YATime Works Steve Lyons 8thCharley, C'rizz March 2006
816QIThe Kingmaker Nev Fountain 5th Peri, Erimem April 2006
827WDThe Settling Simon Guerrier 7th Ace, Hex May 2006
838YBSomething Inside Trevor Baxendale 8th Charley, C'rizz June 2006
847CMBThe Nowhere Place Nicholas Briggs 6th Evelyn July 2006
857DBRed Stewart Sheargold 7th Mel August 2006
866ZCThe Reaping Joseph Lidster 6th Peri, Cybermen Early September 2006
876QJThe Gathering Joseph Lidster 5th Tegan, Cybermen Late September 2006
888YCMemory Lane Eddie Robson 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2006
897WENo Man's Land Martin Day 7th Ace, Hex November 2006
906YAYear of the Pig Matthew Sweet 6th Peri December 2006
916CHCircular Time Paul Cornell
Mike Maddox
5th Nyssa, Kamelion January 2007
927WFNocturne Dan Abnett 7th Ace, Hex February 2007
936CIRenaissance of the Daleks from a story by Christopher H. Bidmead 5th Nyssa, Daleks March 2007
947CpreAAI.D. & Urgent Calls Eddie Robson 6th none April 2007
956QAAExotron & Urban Myths Paul Sutton 5th Peri May 2007
96 7ZA Valhalla Marc Platt 7th none June 2007
97 7CV The Wishing Beast & The Vanity Box Paul Magrs 6th Mel July 2007
98 7ZB Frozen Time Nicholas Briggs 7th Ice Warriors August 2007
99 6QK Son of the Dragon Steve Lyons 5th Peri, Erimem Early September 2007
100 7CMC 100
~ 100 BC
~ My Own Private Wolfgang
~ Bedtime Story
~ The 100 Days of the Doctor
~ Jacqueline Rayner
~ Rob Shearman
~ Joseph Lidster
~ Paul Cornell
6th Evelyn Late September 2007
101 8YD Absolution Scott Alan Woodard 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2007
102 6QL/6QN The Mind's Eye & Mission of the Viyrans Colin Brake & Nicholas Briggs 5th Peri, Erimem, Viyrans November 2007
103 8YE The Girl Who Never Was Alan Barnes 8th Charley, Cybermen December 2007
104 6QM The Bride of Peladon Barnaby Edwards 5th Peri, Erimem, Ice Warriors, Osiran January 2008
105 7CPA The Condemned Eddie Robson 6th Charley February 2008
106 7WG The Dark Husband David Quantick 7th Ace, Hex March 2008
107 6CK The Haunting of Thomas Brewster Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa, Brewster April 2008
108 7CMD Assassin in the Limelight Robert Ross 6th Evelyn May 2008
109 7ZC The Death Collectors & Spider's Shadow Stewart Sheargold 7th none June 2008
110 6CL The Boy That Time Forgot Paul Magrs 5th Nyssa, Brewster, Adric July 2008
111 7CPB The Doomwood Curse Jacqueline Rayner 6th Charley August 2008
112 7ZD Kingdom of Silver & Keepsake James Swallow 7th Cybermen Early September 2008
113 6CM Time Reef & A Perfect World Marc Platt & Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa, Brewster Late September 2008
114 7CPC Brotherhood of the Daleks Alan Barnes 6th Charley, Daleks, Thals October 2008
115 7WH Forty Five
~ False Gods
~ Order of Simplicity
~ Casualties of War
~ The Word Lord
~ Mark Morris
~ Nick Scovell
~ Mark Michalowski
~ Steven Hall
7th Ace, Hex November 2008
116 7CPE The Raincloud Man Eddie Robson 6th Charley December 2008
117 6RA The Judgement of Isskar
Key2Time Part 1
Simon Guerrier 5th Amy, Ice Warriors January 2009
118 6RB The Destroyer of Delights
Key2Time Part 2
Jonathan Clements 5th Amy, Black Guardian, White Guardian February 2009
119 6RC The Chaos Pool
Key2Time Part 3
Peter Anghelides 5th Amy, Black Guardian, White Guardian, Romana March 2009
120 7WI The Magic Mousetrap Matthew Sweet 7th Ace, Hex, Celestial Toymaker April 2009
121 7WJ Enemy of the Daleks David Bishop 7th Ace, Hex, Daleks May 2009
122 7WK The Angel of Scutari Paul Sutton 7th Ace, Hex June 2009
123 8Z The Company of Friends
~ Benny's Story
~ Fitz's Story
~ Izzy's Story
~ Mary's Story
~ Lance Parkin
~ Stephen Cole
~ Alan Barnes
~ Jonathan Morris
8th ~ Bernice Summerfield
~ Fitz
~ Izzy
July 2009
124 7CPF Patient Zero Nicholas Briggs 6th Charley, Daleks, Viyrans August 2009
125 7CPG Paper Cuts Marc Platt 6th Charley, Draconians Early September 2009
126 7CPH Blue Forgotten Planet Nicholas Briggs 6th Charley, Viyrans Late September 2009
127 6CN Castle of Fear Alan Barnes 5th Nyssa October 2009
128 6CO The Eternal Summer Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa November 2009
129 6CP Village of the Damned Mark Morris 5th Nyssa December 2009
130 TBA TBA TBA 7th TBA January 2010

Eighth Doctor New Adventures

Series 1

# Title Author Featuring Broadcast
1Blood of the Daleks
Part 1
Steve Lyons Lucie Miller, Daleks 31 December 2006
2Blood of the Daleks
Part 2
Steve Lyons Lucie Miller, Daleks 7 January 2007
3Horror of Glam Rock Paul Magrs Lucie Miller 14 January 2007
4Immortal Beloved Jonathan Clements Lucie Miller 21 January 2007
5Phobos Eddie Robson Lucie Miller 28 January 2007
6No More Lies Paul Sutton Lucie Miller 4 February 2007
7 Human Resources
Part 1
Eddie Robson Lucie Miller, The Headhunter 11 February 2007
8 Human Resources
Part 2
Eddie Robson Lucie Miller, The Headhunter, Cybermen 18 February 2007

Series 2

# Title Author Featuring Released
1Dead London Pat Mills Lucie Miller January 2008
2Max Warp Jonathan Morris Lucie Miller February 2008
3Brave New Town Jonathan Clements Lucie Miller, Autons March 2008
4The Skull of Sobek Marc Platt Lucie Miller April 2008
5Grand Theft Cosmos Eddie Robson Lucie Miller, The Headhunter May 2008
6 The Zygon Who Fell to Earth Paul Magrs Lucie Miller, Zygons June 2008
7 Sisters of the Flame
Part 1
Nicholas Briggs Lucie Miller July 2008
8 Vengeance of Morbius
Part 2
Nicholas Briggs Lucie Miller, Morbius August 2008

Series 3

# Title Author Featuring Released
1Orbis Alan Barnes &
Nicholas Briggs
Lucie Miller, The Headhunter 7/14 March 2009
2Hothouse Jonathan Morris Lucie Miller, Krynoid 21/28 March 2009
3The Beast of Orlok Barnaby Edwards Lucie Miller 4/11 April 2009
4Wirrn Dawn Nicholas Briggs Lucie Miller, Wirrn 18/25 April 2009
5The Scapegoat Pat Mills Lucie Miller 2/9 May 2009
6 The Cannibalists Jonathan Morris Lucie Miller 16/23 May 2009
7 The Eight Truths
Part 1
Eddie Robson Lucie Miller, The Headhunter 30 May/6 June 2009
8 Worldwide Web
Part 2
Eddie Robson Lucie Miller, The Headhunter,
The Eight Legs
13/20 June 2009

Series 4

# Title Author Featuring Released
1 Death in Blackpool[1] Alan Barnes Lucie Miller December 2009

Special releases

# Series Sorted Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
33½SS3 (BFPDWCDSS3)The Maltese Penguin
(originally released free to
subscribers with Neverland)
Robert Shearman 6th Frobisher 27 June 2002
I? (BFPDWBBCiCD01)Real Time
(originally webcast on the
official BBC Doctor Who website)
Gary Russell 6th Evelyn Smythe, Cybermen 2 August -
6 September 2002
II? (BFPDWBBCiCD02)Shada
(originally webcast on the
official BBC Doctor Who website)
Douglas Adams
Gary Russell
8th Romana, K9 2 May -
6 June 2003
III7CpreA (BFPDWCD7CPREA)Her Final Flight
(special 1-disc story released
free to subscribers with The Next Life)
Julian Shortman 6th Peri December 2004
IV6WB (BFPDWCD6WB)Cryptobiosis
(special 1-disc story released
free to subscribers with Other Lives)
Elliot Thorpe 6th Peri December 2005
VD02A (BFPDECD02A)Return of the Daleks
(special 1-disc story released
free to subscribers with Year of the Pig)
Nicholas Briggs 7th Daleks, Ogrons, Susan Mendes, Kalendorf December 2006
VI6C/JReturn to the Web Planet
(special 1-disc story released free to subscribers with
The Girl Who Never Was)
Daniel O'Mahony 5th Nyssa, Zarbi, Menoptera December 2007
VII7C/PDReturn of the Krotons
(special 1-disc story released
free to subscribers with The Raincloud Man)
Nicholas Briggs 6th Charley, The Krotons December 2008
VIII(?)The Three Companions
(12-part mini-series included as a bonus feature on 12 consecutive monthly Doctor Who plays from The Magic Mousetrap)
Marc Platt 2nd, 3rd Polly, Brigadier, Thomas Brewster April 2009 - February 2010
IX(?)An Earthly Child
(special 1-disc story to be released free to subscribers with The Village of the Damned)
Marc Platt 8th Susan Foreman[2] December 2009

Doctor Who Magazine releases

Code Issue Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
DWMCD01279Talking ’Bout My Regeneration N/A N/A N/A 30 June 1999
DWMCD02300Last of the Titans Nicholas Briggs 7th none 11 January 2001
DWM CD03313The Ratings War Steve Lyons 6th Beep the Meep 11 January 2002
DWM CD04326No Place Like Home Iain McLaughlin 5th Erimem, Shayde 9 January 2003
DWM CD05337Living Legend Scott Gray 8th Charley November 2003
DWM CD06351The Coup & Silver Lining Simon Guerrier none Brigadier with Silurians & Benny with Cybermen December 2004
DWM CD07367The Veiled Leopard Iain McLaughlin,
Claire Bartlett
none Peri, Erimem, Ace, Hex March 2006
BFPDDWMFREE07380Doctor Who Sample Disc N/A N/A N/A 28 March 2007
DWMCD09393Cuddlesome Nigel Fairs 5th none 6 March 2008

Excelis

# Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
1 Excelis Dawns Paul Magrs 5th Iris Wildthyme February 2002
2 Excelis Rising David A. McIntee 6th none 8 April 2002
3 Excelis Decays Craig Hinton 7th none June 2002
4 The Plague Herds of Excelis
(Bernice Summerfield adventure)
Stephen Cole none Bernice Summerfield, Iris Wildthyme 1 July 2002

The Stage Plays

# Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
1 The Ultimate Adventure Terrance Dicks 6th Daleks, Cybermen September 2008
2 The Seven Keys to Doomsday Terrance Dicks Trevor Martin Daleks October 2008
3 The Curse of the Daleks David Whitaker & Terry Nation none Daleks November 2008

The Lost Stories

# Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
1 The Nightmare Fair Graham Williams (adapted by John Ainsworth) 6th Peri, Celestial Toymaker November 2009
2 Mission to Magnus Philip Martin 6th Peri, Ice Warriors, Sil December 2009
3 Leviathan Brian Finch (adapted by Paul Finch) 6th Peri January 2010
4 The Hollows of Time Christopher H. Bidmead 6th Peri, Tractators February 2010
5 Point of Entry Barbara Clegg (adapted by Marc Platt) 6th Peri March 2010
6 Paradise 5 PJ Hammond (adapted by Andy Lane) 6th Peri April 2010
7 The Macros Ingrid Pitt and Tony Rudlin 6th Peri May 2010
8 The Space Whale Pat Mills 6th Peri June 2010

Doctor Who Unbound

# Title Author Doctor Featuring Released
1 Auld Mortality Marc Platt Geoffrey Bayldon Susan Foreman May 2003
2 Sympathy for the Devil Jonathan Clements David Warner The Brigadier, The Master June 2003
3 Full Fathom Five David Bishop David Collings none July 2003
4 He Jests at Scars... Gary Russell Michael Jayston The Valeyard, Mel August 2003
5 Deadline Robert Shearman Derek Jacobi none September 2003
6 Exile Nicholas Briggs Arabella Weir none September 2003
7 A Storm of Angels (a sequel to Auld Mortality) Marc Platt Geoffrey Bayldon Susan Foreman January 2005
8 Masters of War (a sequel to Sympathy for the Devil) Eddie Robson David Warner Brigadier, Davros, Daleks, Thals December 2008

The Companion Chronicles

# Title Author Doctor Told By Released
1.1 Frostfire Marc Platt 1st Vicki 5 February 2007
1.2 Fear of the Daleks Patrick Chapman 2nd Zoe 5 February 2007
1.3 The Blue Tooth Nigel Fairs 3rd Liz Shaw 5 February 2007
1.4 The Beautiful People Jonathan Morris 4th Romana II 5 February 2007
2.1 Mother Russia Marc Platt 1st Steven Taylor October 2007
2.2 Helicon Prime Jake Elliot 2nd Jamie McCrimmon November 2007
2.3 Old Soldiers James Swallow 3rd Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart December 2007
2.4 The Catalyst Nigel Fairs 4th Leela January 2008
3.1 Here There Be Monsters Andy Lane 1st Susan Foreman July 31 2008
3.2 The Great Space Elevator Jonathan Morris 2nd Victoria Waterfield August 29 2008
3.3 The Doll of Death Marc Platt 3rd Jo Grant September 30 2008
3.4 Empathy Games Nigel Fairs 4th Leela October 2008
3.5 Home Truths Simon Guerrier 1st Sara Kingdom November 2008
3.6 The Darkening Eye Stewart Sheargold 5th Nyssa December 2008
3.7 Transit of Venus Jacqueline Rayner 1st Ian Chesterton January 2009
3.8 The Prisoner's Dilemma Simon Guerrier 7th Ace January 2009
3.9 Resistance Steve Lyons 2nd Polly March 2009
3.10 The Magician's Oath Scott Handcock 3rd Mike Yates April 2009
3.11 The Mahogany Murders Andy Lane none Jago & Litefoot May 2009
3.12 Stealers from Saiph Nigel Robinson 4th Romana I June 2009
4.1 The Drowned World Simon Gurerrier 1st Sara Kingdom July 2009
4.2 The Glorious Revolution Jonathan Morris 2nd Jamie McCrimmon August 2009
4.3 The Prisoner of Peladon Mark Wright & Cavan Scott 3rd King of Peladon September 2009
4.4 The Pyralis Effect George Mann 4th Romana II October 2009
4.5 Ringpullworld Paul Magrs 5th Turlough November 2009
4.6 The War of Words Eddie Robson 7th Bernice January 2010
4.7 TBA TBA 1st TBA January 2010
4.8 TBA TBA 2nd TBA February 2010
4.9 TBA TBA 3rd TBA March 2010
4.10 TBA TBA 4th TBA April 2010
4.11 TBA TBA TBA TBA May 2010
4.12 Ferril's Folly Peter Anghelides 4th Romana I June 2010

Non-Doctor dramas

Dalek Empire

Dalek Empire I

# Title Author Released
1 Invasion of the Daleks Nicholas Briggs 25 June, 2001
2 The Human Factor Nicholas Briggs 6 August, 2001
3 Death to the Daleks! Nicholas Briggs 29 October, 2001
4 Project Infinity Nicholas Briggs 17 December, 2001

Dalek Empire II: Dalek War

# Title Author Released
1 Chapter One Nicholas Briggs January 2003
2 Chapter Two Nicholas Briggs February 2003
3 Chapter Three Nicholas Briggs March 2003
4 Chapter Four Nicholas Briggs April 2003

Dalek Empire III

# Title Author Released
1 The Exterminators Nicholas Briggs May 2004
2 The Healers Nicholas Briggs June 2004
3 The Survivors Nicholas Briggs July 2004
4 The Demons Nicholas Briggs August 2004
5 The Warriors Nicholas Briggs October 2004
6 The Future Nicholas Briggs October 2004

Dalek Empire IV: The Fearless

# Title Author Released
1 Part One Nicholas Briggs September 2007
2 Part Two Nicholas Briggs October 2007
3 Part Three Nicholas Briggs November 2007
4 Part Four Nicholas Briggs December 2007

Sarah Jane Smith

Series 1

# Title Author Released
1 Comeback Terrance Dicks July 2002
2 The TAO Connection Barry Letts August 2002
3 Test Of Nerve David Bishop September 2002
4 Ghost Town Rupert Laight October 2002
5 Mirror, Signal, Manoeuvre Peter Anghelides November 2002

Series 2

# Title Author Released
6 Buried Secrets David Bishop January 2006
7 Snow Blind David Bishop February 2006
8 Fatal Consequences David Bishop March 2006
9 Dreamland David Bishop April 2006

Gallifrey

Series 1

# Title Author Released
1.1 Weapon of Choice Alan Barnes March 2004
1.2 Square One Stephen Cole April 2004
1.3 The Inquiry Justin Richards April 2004
1.4 A Blind Eye Alan Barnes May 2004

Series 2

# Title Author Released
2.1 Lies Gary Russell April 2005
2.2 Spirit Stephen Cole May 2005
2.3 Pandora Justin Richards June 2005
2.4 Insurgency Steve Lyons July 2005
2.5 Imperiatrix Stewart Sheargold August 2005

Series 3

# Title Author Released
3.1 Fractures Stephen Cole May 2006
3.2 Warfare Stewart Sheargold June 2006
3.3 Appropriation Paul Sutton July 2006
3.4 Mindbomb Justin Richards July 2006
3.5 Panacea Alan Barnes August 2006

UNIT

# Title Author Released
- The Coup
(included with DWM #351)
Simon Guerrier January 5, 2005
1 Time Heals Iain McLaughlin
Claire Bartlett
December 2004
2 Snake Head Jonathan Clements January 2005
3 The Longest Night Joseph Lidster March 2005
4 The Wasting Iain McLaughlin
Claire Bartlett
June 2005

Iris Wildthyme

Series 1

# Title Author Released
1 Wildthyme at Large Paul Magrs November 2005
2 The Devil in Ms Wildthyme Stephen Cole December 2005

Series 2

# Title Author Released
1 The Sound of Fear Mark Michalowski February 2009
2 Land of Wonder Paul Magrs February 2009
3 The Two Irises Simon Guerrier February 2009
4 The Panda Invasion Mark Magrs February 2009
5 The Claws of Santa[3] TBA December 2009

Cyberman

Series 1

# Title Author Released
1 Scorpius Nicholas Briggs September 2005
2 Fear Nicholas Briggs October 2005
3 Conversion Nicholas Briggs November 2005
4 Telos Nicholas Briggs January 2006

Series 2

# Title Author Released
1 TBA James Swallow November 2009

I, Davros

# Title Author Released
1 Innocence Gary Hopkins September 2006
2 Purity James Parsons & Andrew Stirling-Brown October 2006
3 Corruption Lance Parkin November 2006
4 Guilt Scott Alan Woodard December 2006

References

  1. The official website lists this story as "4.1", making it the first in the Fourth Series: http://www.bigfinish.com/41-Doctor-Who-Death-in-Blackpool
  2. DWM 404
  3. The Panda Invasion booklet

See also

External links








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message