The Full Wiki

List of Evening Standard British Film Awards: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Evening Standard British Film Awards
Awarded for British and Irish film
Country  United Kingdom
First awarded 1973

The Evening Standard British Film Awards were established in 1973 by the British London area evening newspaper Evening Standard. The Standard Awards is the only ceremony "dedicated to British and Irish talent," [1] judged by a panel of "top UK critics." [2] Each ceremony honors films from the previous year.

Contents

1973-1975 Winners

Advertisements

1973 Winners

  • Best Actor

Keith Mitchell - Henry VIII and His Six Wives

  • Best Actress

Glenda Jackson - Mary, Queen of Scots

  • Best Comedy

The National Health - Jack Gold

  • Best Film

Ryan's Daughter - David Lean

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Simon Ward

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Lynne Frederick

1974 Winners

  • Best Actor

Michael Caine - Sleuth

  • Best Actress

Glenda Jackson - A Touch of Class

  • Best Comedy

The Three Musketeers - Richard Lester

  • Best Film

Live and Let Die - Guy Hamilton

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Edward Fox

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Heather Wright

1975 Winners

  • Best Actor

Albert Finney - Murder on the Orient Express

  • Best Actress

Wendy Hiller - Murder on the Orient Express

  • Best Comedy

The Four Musketeers - Richard Lester

  • Best Film

Murder on the Orient Express - Sidney Lumet

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Robin Askwith

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Jill Townsend

1976 - 1980 Winners

1976 Winners

  • Best Actor

Peter Sellers - The Return of the Pink Panther

  • Best Actress

Annette Crosbie - The Slipper and the Rose

  • Best Comedy

The Return of the Pink Panther - Blake Edwards

  • Best Film

Aces High - Jack Gold

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Peter Firth

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Gemma Craven

1977 Winners

  • Best Actor

John Thaw - Sweeney!

  • Best Actress

Billie Whitelaw - The Omen

  • Best Comedy

The Pink Panther Strikes Again - Blake Edwards

  • Best Film

A Bridge Too Far - Richard Attenborough

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Dennis Waterman

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Lesley-Anne Down

1978 Winners

  • Best Actor

Alec Guinness - Star Wars

  • Best Actress

Nanette Newman - International Velvet

  • Best Comedy

Revenge of the Pink Panther - Blake Edwards

  • Best Film

Star Wars - George Lucas

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Michael J. Jackson

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Lea Brodie

1979 Winners

  • Best Actor

Peter Ustinov - Death on the Nile

  • Best Actress

Maggie Smith - California Suite

  • Best Comedy

Porridge - Dick Clement

  • Best Film

Death on the Nile - John Guillermin

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Simon MacCorkindale

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Karen Dotrice

1980 Winners

  • Best Actor

Denholm Elliott - Bad Timing, Rising Damp, Zulu Dawn

  • Best Actress

Frances de la Tour - Rising Damp

  • Best Comedy

Rising Damp - Joseph McGrath

  • Best Film

Yanks - John Schlesinger

  • Best Newcomer - Actor

Jonathan Pryce

  • Best Newcomer - Actress

Wendy Morgan

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Leonard Rossiter

1981 - 1985

1981 Winners

  • Best Actor

Bob Hoskins - The Long Good Friday

  • Best Actress

Maggie Smith - Quartet

  • Best Film

The French Lieutenant's Woman - Karel Reisz

  • Best Screenplay

Colin Welland

  • Most Promising Filmaker

Franco Rosso

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Bill Forsyth

1982 Winners

  • Best Actor

Trevor Howard - Light Years Away

  • Best Actress

Jennifer Kendal - 36 Chowringhee Lane

  • Best Film

Moonlighting - Jerzy Skolimowski

  • Best Screenplay

John Krish

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Cassie McFarlane

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Michael Blakemore

1983 Winners

  • Best Actor

Ben Kingsley - Gandhi, Betrayal

  • Best Actress

Phyllis Logan - Another Time, Another Place

  • Best Film

The Ploughman's Lunch - Richard Eyre

  • Best Screenplay

Ian McEwan

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Chris Menges

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Neil Jordan

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Bill Forsyth

  • Special Award

Richard Attenborough

1984 Winners

  • Best Actor

John Hurt - 1984, Champions, The Hit

  • Best Actress

Helen Mirren - Cal

  • Best Film

1984 - Michael Radford

  • Best Screenplay

Bernard MacLaverty

  • Best Technical or Artisitc Achievement

John Alcott

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Tim Roth

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Denholm Elliott

1985 Winners

  • Best Actor

Victor Banerjee - A Passage to India

  • Best Actress

Miranda Richardson - Dance with a Stranger

  • Best Film

My Beautiful Laundrette - Stephen Frears

  • Best Screenplay

Malcolm Mowbray, Alan Bennett

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Norman Garwood

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Margi Clarke, Alexandra Pigg

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Michael Palin

  • Special Award

George Harrison

Denis O'Brien

1986 - 1990 Winners

1986 winners

  • Best Actor

Ray McAnally - The Mission, No Surrender

  • Best Actress

Coral Browne - Dreamchild

  • Best Film

A Room with a View

  • Best Screenplay

Robert Bolt - The Mission

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Tony Pierce-Roberts - A Room with a View

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Clockwise - John Cleese

  • Special Award

Jake Eberts

1987 Winners

  • Best Actor

Derek Jacobi - Little Dorrit

  • Best Actress

Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were Here

  • Best Film

Hope and Glory - John Boorman

  • Best Screenplay

Alan Bennett - Prick Up Your Ears

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Anthony Pratt - Hope and Glory

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Harry Hook - The Kitchen Toto

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Personal Services, Wish You Were Here - David Leland

1988 Winners

  • Best Actor

Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit, The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne

  • Best Actress

Billie Whitelaw - The Dressmaker

Maggie Smith - The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne

  • Best Film

A Fish Called Wanda - Charles Crichton

  • Best Screenplay

Bruce Robinson - Withnail and I

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

William Diver, Patrick Duval - Distant Voices, Still Lives

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Kristin Scott Thomas - A Handful of Dust

Jodhi May - A World Apart

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

A Fish Called Wanda - Charles Crichton

  • Special Award

Richard Williams

1989 Winners

  • Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - My Left Foot

  • Best Actress

Pauline Collins - Shirley Valentine

  • Best Film

Henry V - Kenneth Branagh

  • Best Screenplay

Willy Russell - Shirley Valentine

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Anton Furst - Batman

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Andi Engel - Melancholia

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

High Hopes - Mike Leigh

  • Special Award

Peter Greenaway

1990 Winners

  • Best Actor

Iain Glen - Mountains of the Moon, Fools of Fortune, Silent Scream

  • Best Actress

Natasha Richardson - The Comfort of Strangers, The Handmaid's Tale

  • Best Film

The Krays - Peter Medak

  • Best Screenplay

Michael Eaton - Fellow Traveller

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

David Watkin - Memphis Belle

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Philip Ridley - The Krays

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Robbie Coltrane

1991 - 1995 winners

1991 Winners

  • Best Actor

Alan Rickman - Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Close My Eyes, Truly Madly Deeply

  • Best Actress

Juliet Stevenson - Truly, Madly, Deeply

  • Best Film

Close My Eyes - Stephen Poliakoff

  • Best Screenplay

Neil Jordan - The Miracle

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Sandy Powell - Edward II, The Miracle, The Pope Must Die

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Anthony Minghella - Truly, Madly, Deeply

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

The Commitments - Dick Clement, Roddy Doyle, Ian La Frenais

1992 Winners

  • Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - The Last of the Mohicans

  • Best Actress

Emma Thompson - Howards End, Peter's Friends

  • Best Film

Howards End - James Ivory

  • Best Screenplay

Terence Davies - The Long Day Closes

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Sue Gibson - Hear My Song, Secret Friends

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Peter Chelsom - Hear My Song

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Peter's Friends

1993 Winners

  • Best Actor

David Thewlis - Naked

  • Best Actress

Emma Thompson - The Remains of the Day, Much Ado About Nothing

  • Best Film

Raining Stones - Ken Loach

  • Best Screenplay

Jim Allen - Raining Stones

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Sandy Powell - Orlando

Stuart Craig - The Secret Garden

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Vadim Jean, Gary Sinyor - Leon the Pig Farmer

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Les Blair - Bad Behaviour

  • Special Award

Anthony Hopkins

1994 Winners

  • Best Actor

Ben Kingsley - Schindler's List

  • Best Actress

Kristin Scott Thomas - Four Weddings and a Funeral

  • Best Film

In the Name of the Father - Jim Sheridan

  • Best Screenplay

Richard Curtis - Four Weddings and a Funeral

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Dave Borthwick, Richard 'Hutch' Hutchinson - The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Ian Hart - Backbeat

Gurinder Chadha - Bhaji on the Beach

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Hugh Grant - Four Weddings and a Funeral'

  • Special Award

Alec Guinness

1995 Winners

  • Best Actor

Jonathan Pryce - Carrington

  • Best Actress

Kristin Scott Thomas - Angels & Insects

  • Best Film

The Madness of King George - Nicholas Hytner

  • Best Screenplay

Alan Bennett - The Madness of King George

  • Best Technical and Artistic Achievement

Andrew Dunn - The Madness of King George

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Danny Boyle - Shallow Grave

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Peter Chelsom - Funny Bones

  • Special Award

Lewis Gilbert

1996 - 2000 Winners

1996 Winners

  • Best Actor

Liam Neeson - Michael Collins

  • Best Actress

Kate Winslet - Sense and Sensibility, Jude

  • Best Film

Richard III - Ian McKellen

  • Best Screenplay

Emma Thompson - Sense and Sensibility

John Hodge - Trainspotting

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Tony Burrough - Richard III

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Mark Herman - Brassed Off

  • Special Award

Leslie Phillips

1997 Winners

  • Best Actor

Robert Carlyle - The Full Monty, Carla's Song, Face

  • Best Actress

Katrin Cartlidge - Career Girls

  • Best Film

The Full Monty - Peter Cattaneo

  • Best Screenplay

Jeremy Brock - Mrs. Brown

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Maria Djurkovic - Wilde

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Jude Law - Wilde

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Antony Sher - Mrs. Brown

  • Special Award

Ray Boulting'

Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet

1998 Winners

  • Best Actor

Derek Jacobi - Love Is the Devil

  • Best Actress

Julie Christie - Afterglow

  • Best Film

The General - John Boorman

  • Best Screenplay

Eileen Atkins - Mrs. Dalloway

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Ashley Rowe - The Woodlanders, The Governess, Still Crazy, Twenty Four Seven

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Guy Ritchie - Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Bill Nighy - Still Crazy

  • Special Award

Ken Loach

Michael Caine

1999 Winners

  • Best Actor

Jeremy Northam - An Ideal Husband, The Winslow Boy

  • Best Actress

Samantha Morton - Dreaming of Joseph Lees

  • Best Film

East Is East - Damien O'Donnell

  • Best Screenplay

Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

John de Borman - Hideous Kinky

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Peter Mullan - Orphans

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Hugh Grant - Notting Hill

  • Special Award

Freddie Francis

2000 Winners

  • Best Actor

Jim Broadbent - Topsy-Turvy

  • Best Actress

Julie Walters - Billy Elliot

  • Best Film

Topsy-Turvy - Mike Leigh

  • Best Screenplay

Neil Jordan - The End of the Affair

  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement

Andrew Sanders - The Golden Bowl

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Peter Lord, Nick Park - Chicken Run

  • Special Award

Peter Yates

2001 - 2004 Winners

2001 Winners

  • Best Actor

Linus Roache - Pandaemonium

  • Best Actress

Kate Winslet - Quills, Enigma, Iris

  • Best Film

Gosford Park

  • Best Screenplay

Richard Curtis, Andrew Davies, Helen Fielding - Bridget Jones's Diary

  • Lifetime Achievement Award

Christopher Lee'

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Ben Hopkins - The Nine Lives of Tomas Katz

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Hugh Grant - Bridget Jones's Diary

  • Technical Achievement Award

Stuart Craig - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

2002 Winners

  • Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor - Dirty Pretty Things'

  • Best Actress

Catherine Zeta-Jones - Chicago

  • Best Film

Dirty Pretty Things

  • Best Screenplay

Lawless Heart - Neil Hunter, Tom Hunsinger

  • Most Promising Necomer

Asif Kapadia - The Warrior

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe, Lucy Darwin - Lost in La Mancha

  • Special Achievement

Michael G. Wilson

Barbara Broccoli

  • Technical Achievement Award

Eve Stewart - production designer, All or Nothing

2003 Winners

  • Alexander Walker Special Award

Michael Winterbottom

  • Best Actor

Paul Bettany - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, The Heart of Me

  • Best Actress

Emma Thompson - Love Actually

  • Best Film

Touching the Void

  • Best Screenplay

Buffalo Soldiers - Gregor Jordan, Nora Maccoby, Eric Weiss

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Max Pirkis - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Bill Nighy - Love Actually

  • Technical Achievement Award

The Hours - Seamus McGarvey

2004 Winners

  • Alexander Walker Award

Working Title Films

  • Best Actor

Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes

  • Best Actress

Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

  • Best Film

Vera Drake

  • Best Screenplay

My Summer of Love - Pawel Pawlikowski

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Emily Blunt, Nathalie Press - My Summer of Love

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Simon Pegg - Shaun of the Dead

  • Technical Achievement Award

Roger Deakins - The Village, The Ladykillers

2005 - 2008 winners

2005 Winners

  • Best Film

The Constant Gardener

  • Best Actor

Ralph Fiennes - The Constant Gardener

  • Best Actress

Natasha Richardson - Asylum

  • Best Screenplay

Mark O'Halloran

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Saul Dibb - Bullet Boy

  • Best Technical Achievement

Neil Marshall - The Descent

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Tom Hollander - Pride & Prejudice

2006 Winners

  • Best Film

United 93

  • Best Actor

Daniel Craig - Casino Royale

  • Best Actress

Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal

  • Best Screenplay

Peter Morgan - The Queen, The Last King of Scotland

  • Most Promising Newcomer

Paul Andrew Williams - London to Brighton

  • Best Technical Achievement

Anthony Dod Mantle - Brothers of the Head, The Last King of Scotland

  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat

  • Special Award

Stephen Frears

2007 Winners

  • Best Film

Control

  • Best Film Score

There Will Be Blood - Jonny Greenwood

  • Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood

  • Best Actress

Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

  • Best Screenplay

Matt Greenhalgh - Control

  • Most Promising Newcomer

John Carney - Once

  • Best Technical Achievement

Atonement - Seamus McGarvey (cinematographer), Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Jacqueline Durran (costume designer)

  • Special Award

Julie Christie


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message