The Full Wiki

List of French Open Mixed Doubles champions: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Through 1923, the French Championships were open only to French nationals. The World Hard Court Championships (WHCC), actually played on clay in Paris (every year but 1922) or Brussels (1922), began in 1912 and were open to all nationalities. The results from that tournament are shown here from 1912 through 1914 and from 1920 through 1923. The Olympics replaced the WHCC in 1924, as the Olympics were held in Paris. Beginning in 1925, the French Championships were open to all nationalities, with the results shown here beginning with that year.

The table is set out as follows: (Female partner) & (Male partner).

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1912 Belgium Anne de Borman
France Max Decugis
Unknown
Unknown
unknown
1913 United States Elizabeth Ryan
France Max Decugis
United Kingdom Germaine Golding
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
walkover
1914 United States Elizabeth Ryan
France Max Decugis
France Suzanne Lenglen
Austria Comte Salm
6–3, 6–1
1915 No competition (due to World War I)
1916 No competition (due to World War I)
1917 No competition (due to World War I)
1918 No competition (due to World War I)
1919 No competition (due to World War I)
1920 United Kingdom Germaine Golding
France William Laurentz
France Suzanne Amblard
France Max Decugis
walkover
1921 France Suzanne Lenglen
France Max Decugis
United Kingdom Germaine Golding
France William Laurentz
6–3, 6–2
1922 France Suzanne Lenglen
France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Geraldine Beamish
United Kingdom John Gilbert
6–4, 4–6, 6–0
1923 France Suzanne Lenglen
France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Kitty McKane Godfree
United Kingdom John Gilbert
6–2, 10–8
1924 No competition (due to the 1924 Paris Olympics)
1925 France Suzanne Lenglen
France Jacques Brugnon
France Didi Vlasto
France Henri Cochet
6–2, 6–2
1926 France Suzanne Lenglen
France Jacques Brugnon
France Suzanne LeBesnerais
France Jean Borotra
6–4, 6–3
1927 France Marguerite Broquedis Bordes
France Jean Borotra
Spain Lili de Alvarez
United States Bill Tilden
6–4, 2–6, 6–2
1928 United Kingdom Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
France Henri Cochet
United States Helen Wills Moody
United States Frank Hunter
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1929 United Kingdom Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
France Henri Cochet
United States Helen Wills Moody
United States Frank Hunter
6–3, 6–2
1930 Germany Cilly Aussem
United States Bill Tilden
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
France Henri Cochet
6–4, 6–4
1931 United Kingdom Betty Nuthall Shoemaker
South Africa Pat Spence
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd Barron
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
6–3, 5–7, 6–3
1932 United Kingdom Betty Nuthall Shoemaker
United Kingdom Fred Perry
United States Helen Wills Moody
United States Sidney Wood
6–4, 6–2
1933 United Kingdom Margaret Scriven-Vivian
Australia Jack Crawford
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall Shoemaker
United Kingdom Fred Perry
6–2, 6–3
1934 France Colette Rosambert
France Jean Borotra
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Australia Adrian Quist
6–2, 6–4
1935 France Lolette Payot
France Marcel Bernard
France Sylvie Jung Henrotin
France Martin Legeay
4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1936 United Kingdom Billie Yorke
France Marcel Bernard
France Sylvie Jung Henrotin
France Martin Legeay
7–5, 6–8, 6–3
1937 France Simone Mathieu
France Yvon Petra
France Marie Luise Horn
France Roland Journu
7–5, 7–5
1938 France Simone Mathieu
Yugoslavia Dragutin Mitic
Australia Nancye Wynne Bolton
France Christian Boussus
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
1939 United States Sarah Palfrey Cooke
United States Elwood Cooke
France Simone Mathieu
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljevic
4–6, 6–1, 7–5
1940 No competition (due to World War II)
1941 No competition (due to World War II)
1942 No competition (due to World War II)
1943 No competition (due to World War II)
1944 No competition (due to World War II)
1945 No competition (due to World War II)
1946 United States Pauline Betz Addie
United States Budge Patty
United States Dorothy Bundy Cheney
United States Tom Brown
7–5, 9–7
1947 South Africa Sheila Piercey Summers
South Africa Eric Sturgess
Poland Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
Romania Christian Caralulis
6–0, 6–0
1948 United States Patricia Canning Todd
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný
United States Doris Hart
Australia Frank Sedgman
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1949 South Africa Sheila Piercey Summers
South Africa Eric Sturgess
United Kingdom Jean Quertier
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley
6–1, 6–1
1950 United States Barbara Scofield Davidson
Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Patricia Canning Todd
United States Bill Talbert
walkover
1951 United States Doris Hart
Australia Frank Sedgman
Australia Thelma Coyne Long
Australia Mervyn Rose
7–5, 6–2
1952 United States Doris Hart
Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Shirley Fry Irvin
South Africa Eric Sturgess
6–8, 6–3, 6–3
1953 United States Doris Hart
United States Vic Seixas
United States Maureen Connolly
Australia Mervyn Rose
4–6, 6–4, 6–0
1954 United States Maureen Connolly Brinker
Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Jacqueline Patorni
Australia Rex Hartwig
6–4, 6–3
1955 United States Darlene Hard
South Africa Gordon Forbes
Australia Jenny Staley Hoad
Chile Luis Ayala
5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1956 Australia Thelma Coyne Long
Chile Luis Ayala
United States Doris Hart
Australia Bob Howe
4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1957 Czechoslovakia Věra Pužejová Suková
Czechoslovakia Jiří Javorský
West Germany Edda Buding
Chile Luis Ayala
6–3, 6–4
1958 United Kingdom Shirley Bloomer Brasher
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli
Australia Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Australia Bob Howe
8–6, 6–2
1959 Mexico Yola Ramirez Ochoa
United Kingdom William Knight
South Africa Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Australia Rod Laver
6–4, 6–4
1960 Brazil Maria Bueno
Australia Bob Howe
United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones
Australia Roy Emerson
1–6, 6–1, 6–2
1961 United States Darlene Hard
Australia Rod Laver
Czechoslovakia Věra Pužejová Suková
Czechoslovakia Jiri Javorsky
6–0, 2–6, 6–3
1962 South Africa Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Australia Bob Howe
Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Fred Stolle
3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1963 Australia Margaret Court
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Fred Stolle
6–1, 6–2
1964 Australia Margaret Court
Australia Ken Fletcher
Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Fred Stolle
6–3, 4–6, 8–6
1965 Australia Margaret Court
Australia Ken Fletcher
Brazil Maria Bueno
Australia John Newcombe
6–4, 6–4
1966 South Africa Annette Van Zyl
South Africa Frew McMillan
United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones
United States Clark Graebner
1–6, 6–3, 6–2
1967 United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones
Romania Ion Tiriac
6–3, 6–1
↓ Open Era ↓
1968 France Françoise Durr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
6–1, 6–4
1969 Australia Margaret Court
United States Marty Riessen
France Françoise Durr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
6–3, 6–2
1970 United States Billie Jean King
Australia Bob Hewitt
France Françoise Durr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1971 France Françoise Durr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
United Kingdom Winnie Shaw
Soviet Union Tomas Lejus
6–2, 6–4
1972 Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Australia Kim Warwick
France Françoise Durr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
6–2, 6–4
1973 France Françoise Durr
France Jean-Claude Barclay
Netherlands Betty Stöve
France Patrice Dominguez
6–1, 6–4
1974 Czechoslovakia Martina Navrátilová
Colombia Ivan Molina
Mexico Rosie Reyes Darmon
Mexico Marcelo Lara
6–3, 6–3
1975 Uruguay Fiorella Bonicelli
Brazil Thomas Koch
United States Pam Teeguarden
Chile Jaime Fillol
6–4, 7–6
1976 South Africa Ilana Kloss
Australia Kim Warwick
South Africa Linky Boshoff
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
5–7, 7–6, 6–2
1977 United States Mary Carillo
United States John McEnroe
Romania Florenta Mihai
Colombia Ivan Molina
7–6, 6–3
1978 Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slozil
Romania Virginia Ruzici
France Patrice Dominguez
7–6, retired
1979 Australia Wendy Turnbull
Australia Bob Hewitt
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Romania Ion Tiriac
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1980 United States Anne Smith
United States Billy Martin
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
2–6, 6–4, 8–6
1981 United States Andrea Jaeger
United States Jimmy Arias
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Fred McNair
7–6, 6–4
1982 Australia Wendy Turnbull
United Kingdom John Lloyd
Brazil Claudia Monteiro
Brazil Cassio Motta
6–2, 7–6
1983 United States Barbara Jordan
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Leslie Allen
United States Charles Strode
6–2, 6–3
1984 United States Anne Smith
United States Dick Stockton
Australia Anne Minter
Australia Laurie Warder
6–2, 6–4
1985 United States Martina Navrátilová
Switzerland Heinz Gunthardt
United States Paula Smith
Paraguay Francisco González
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
1986 United States Kathy Jordan
United States Ken Flach
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer
Australia Mark Edmondson
3–6, 7–6(3), 6–3
1987 United States Pam Shriver
Spain Emilio Sánchez Vicario
United States Lori McNeil
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 7–6(4)
1988 United States Lori McNeil
Mexico Jorge Lozano
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
7–5, 6–2
1989 Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Argentina Horacio de la Pena
6–3, 6–7(3), 6–2
1990 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Mexico Jorge Lozano
Australia Nicole Provis
South Africa Danie Visser
7–6(5), 7–6(8)
1991 Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
Netherlands Caroline Vis
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
3–6, 6–4, 6–1
1992 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Lori McNeil
United States Bryan Shelton
6–2, 6–3
1993 Russia Eugenia Maniokova
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
South Africa Elna Reinach
South Africa Danie Visser
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1994 Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Netherlands Menno Oosting
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
1995 Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Canada Jill Hetherington
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
7–6(8), 7–6(4)
1996 Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Argentina Javier Frana
United States Nicole Arendt
United States Luke Jensen
6–2, 6–2
1997 Japan Rika Hiraki
India Mahesh Bhupathi
United States Lisa Raymond
United States Patrick Galbraith
6–4, 6–1
1998 United States Venus Williams
United States Justin Gimelstob
United States Serena Williams
Argentina Luis Lobo
6–4, 6–4
1999 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
South Africa Piet Norval
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
United States Rick Leach
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2000 South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
South Africa David Adams
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2001 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Spain Tomas Carbonell
Argentina Paola Suárez
Brazil Jaime Oncins
7–5, 6–3
2002 Zimbabwe Cara Black
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Russia Elena Bovina
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
6–3, 6–3
2003 United States Lisa Raymond
United States Mike Bryan
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
India Mahesh Bhupathi
6–3, 6–4
2004 France Tatiana Golovin
France Richard Gasquet
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
6–3, 6–4
2005 Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
France Fabrice Santoro
United States Martina Navrátilová
India Leander Paes
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2006 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–4
2007 France Nathalie Dechy
Israel Andy Ram
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
7–5, 6–3
2008 Belarus Victoria Azarenka
United States Bob Bryan
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6–2, 7–6(4)
2009 United States Liezel Huber
United States Bob Bryan
United States Vania King
Brazil Marcelo Melo
5–7, 7–6(5), [10–7]

See also

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message