The Full Wiki

More info on List of German films

List of German films: Wikis

  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cinema of Germany
Germanyfilm.png
Lists of German films
1895–1918 German Empire
1919–1933 Weimar Germany
1933–1945 Nazi Germany
1945–1990 East Germany
German films since 1945

This is a list of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany.

The list is not divided into decades, but into periods of different political eras.

For an alphabetical list of articles on German films see Category:German films.

Contents

1895-1945

1945-1989

In 1949, the current Federal Republic of Germany came into existence, as did the separate German Democratic Republic which ceased to exist in 1990 when its states acceded to the Federal Republic, which is informally since simply called Germany again.

Note that because of the impact of the Second World War, and restrictions imposed on the country by the allied powers, film production between 1945-1948 was limited and didn't pick up really until after 1950. See also Category:West German films

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1948
Berliner Ballade With a skinny Gert Fröbe as Otto Normalverbraucher
Morituri Debut of Klaus Kinski

1950s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1950
Absender unbekannt
1951
Dr. Holl Rolf Hansen Entered into the 1st Berlin International Film Festival
Eine Frau mit Herz
1952
Alraune
Unter den tausend Laternen Erich Engel Entered into the 1952 Cannes Film Festival
1953
Alles für Papa Curd Jürgens
Solange Du da bist Harald Braun Entered into the 1954 Cannes Film Festival
1954
Bei Dir war es immer so schön Hans Wolff
Die Mücke Walter Reisch Entered into the 1955 Cannes Film Festival
1955
Die Ratten Robert Siodmak Maria Schell Won the Golden Bear at Berlin
1956
Before Sundown Gottfried Reinhardt Entered into the 6th Berlin International Film Festival and won the Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film
1957
The Last Ones Shall Be First Rolf Hansen Entered into the 7th Berlin International Film Festival
Rose Bernd Wolfgang Staudte Entered into the 1957 Cannes Film Festival
1958
The Spessart Inn Kurt Hoffmann Entered into the 1958 Cannes Film Festival
Arms and the Man Franz Peter Wirth Entered into the 1959 Cannes Film Festival
Es geschah am hellichten Tag Ladislao Vajda Entered into the 8th Berlin International Film Festival
Mädchen in Uniform Géza von Radványi Entered into the 8th Berlin International Film Festival
1959
Die Brücke Bernhard Wicki Anti-war film
Court Martial Kurt Meisel Entered into the 1959 Cannes Film Festival
Menschen im Hotel Gottfried Reinhardt O. W. Fischer
The Rest Is Silence Helmut Käutner Entered into the 9th Berlin International Film Festival
And That on Monday Morning Luigi Comencini Entered into the 9th Berlin International Film Festival

1960s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1960
A Corpse Hangs in the Web Horror
A Glass of Water Helmut Käutner Entered into the 10th Berlin International Film Festival
The Last Witness Wolfgang Staudte Entered into the 1961 Cannes Film Festival
1961
1962
Bellboy and the Playgirls Co-production with the US
The Bread of Those Early Years Herbert Vesely Entered into the 1962 Cannes Film Festival
1963
Alvorada Hugo Niebeling Entered into the 1963 Cannes Film Festival
1964
Game in The Sand Werner Herzog
Dead Woman from Beverly Hills Michael Pfleghar Entered into the 1964 Cannes Film Festival
1965
A 001, operazione Giamaica
Uncle Tom's Cabin
1966
The Defector Montgomery Clift Cold War film FR, USA
It Ulrich Schamoni Entered into the 1966 Cannes Film Festival
1967
A Degree of Murder
(Mord und Totschlag)
Volker Schlöndorff Anita Pallenberg,
Hans Peter Hallwachs
Crime drama 2 wins and entered into the 1967 Cannes Film Festival
Last Words Werner Herzog
The Unprecedented Defence of the Fortress Deutschkreuz Werner Herzog
1968
Signs of Life Werner Herzog
1969
The Damned Luchino Visconti Helmut Berger, Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, René Koldehoff Helmut Berger realistic, yet operatic and mesmerizing nazi horror Nominated for Oscar (Best foreign director)
The Flying Doctors of East Africa Werner Herzog
Precautions Against Fanatics Werner Herzog
Man on Horseback Volker Schlöndorff Entered into the 1969 Cannes Film Festival

1970s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1970
Even Dwarfs Started Small Werner Herzog
Die Feuerzangenbowle
Malatesta Peter Lilienthal Entered into the 1970 Cannes Film Festival
1971
Handicapped Future Werner Herzog
Land of Silence and Darkness Werner Herzog
Fata Morgana Werner Herzog
Apokal Paul Anczykowski Entered into the 1971 Cannes Film Festival
Trotta Johannes Schaaf Entered into the 1972 Cannes Film Festival
1972
Ludwig II. Luchino Visconti Helmut Berger, Romy Schneider, Trewor Howard Helmuth Griem historical melodrama about the mad king of Bavaria Directors 4 hours uncut version released two years after his death by his friends.
Aguirre, the Wrath of God Werner Herzog Klaus Kinski, Helena Rojo Biography drama 3 wins & 1 nomination
Und Jimmy ging zum Regenbogen Alfred Vohrer Ruth Leuwerik, Horst Tappert, Alain Noury, Doris Kunstmann Thriller based on the book by Johannes Mario Simmel, German Film Award
Harlis Robert van Ackerman German Film Awards
King, Queen, Knave Jerzy Skolimowski Entered into the 1972 Cannes Film Festival
Havoc Peter Fleischmann Entered into the 1972 Cannes Film Festival
1973
1974
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
(Angst essen Seele auf)
Rainer Werner Fassbinder Brigitte Mira, El Hedi ben Salem Comedy drama / Romance 3 wins & 1 nomination
Alice in the Cities
(Alice in den Städten)
Wim Wenders Rüdiger Vogler, Yella Rottländer Drama
Der Springteufel Dieter Hallervorden Thriller Tv film based on story by Derrick Sherwin (Doctor Who)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser Werner Herzog Biography Won three awards at the 1975 Cannes Film Festival
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner Werner Herzog
1975
1976
1900 Bernardo Bertolucci Robert De Niro, Gérard Depardieu Romantic drama/ War IT/ FR/ W.GER/ USA, 1 win & 1 nom.
Coup de Grâce Volker Schlöndorff Set in the Russian Civil War
Heart of Glass Werner Herzog
Kings of the Road Wim Wenders Won the FIPRESCI Prize at the 1976 Cannes Film Festival
No One Will Play with Me Werner Herzog
How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck Werner Herzog
1977
Der Amerikanische Freund Wim Wenders Dennis Hopper Entered into the 1977 Cannes Film Festival
Stroszek Werner Herzog
La Soufrière Werner Herzog
1978
The Left-Handed Woman Peter Handke Entered into the 1978 Cannes Film Festival
1979
The Tin Drum Volker Schlöndorff David Bennent, Charles Aznavour, Mario Adorf Drama based on the book by Günter Grass
Americathon John Ritter Comedy
The Marriage of Maria Braun Rainer Werner Fassbinder Hanna Schygulla First in the BRD Trilogy
David Peter Lilienthal Drama
Nosferatu the Vampyre Werner Herzog Isabelle Adjani, Bruno Ganz Horror
Sisters, or the Balance of Happiness Margarethe von Trotta Drama
Woyzeck Werner Herzog Klaus Kinski classic literature based on the story by Georg Büchner

1980s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1980
Huie's Sermon Werner Herzog
Glaube und Währung Werner Herzog
God's Angry Man Werner Herzog
Put on Ice Bernhard Sinkel Entered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival
The Candidate Volker Schlöndorff Entered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival
The Willi Busch Report Niklaus Schilling Entered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival
1981
Angels of Iron Thomas Brasch Entered into the 1981 Cannes Film Festival
Das Boot Wolfgang Petersen Jürgen Prochnow, Herbert Grönemeyer War Based on a novel by Lothar-Günther Buchheim, Columbia Pictures
Day of the Idiots Werner Schroeter Psycho-fantasy drama Entered into the 1982 Cannes Film Festival
Christiane F. – Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo Uli Edel Natja Brunckhorst
Mephisto István Szabó Klaus Maria Brandauer Co-production with Hungary and Austria based on a story by Klaus Mann
Lola Rainer Werner Fassbinder 3rd part of BRD Trilogy
Possession
1982
The Beastmaster Don Coscarelli
Veronika Voss Rainer Werner Fassbinder Second in the BRD Trilogy
Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog
Parsifal Hans-Jürgen Syberberg Musical Screened at the 1982 Cannes Film Festival
1983
Bella Donna Peter Keglevic Screened at the 1983 Cannes Film Festival
Die Supernasen Dieter Pröttel Thomas Gottschalk comedy
1984
Ballad of the Little Soldier Werner Herzog
The Dark Glow of the Mountains Werner Herzog
Where the Green Ants Dream Werner Herzog Entered into the 1984 Cannes Film Festival
1985
1986
Laputa Helma Sanders-Brahms Screened at the 1986 Cannes Film Festival
Rosa Luxemburg Margarethe von Trotta Barbara Sukowa Sukowa won Best Actress at the 1986 Cannes Film Festival
Wahnfried Peter Patzak Screened at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival
1987
Cobra Verde Werner Herzog Klaus Kinski
Wings of Desire Wim Wenders Won the Best Director Award at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival
1988
The French as seen by... Werner Herzog
The Passenger - Welcome to Germany Thomas Brasch Entered into the 1988 Cannes Film Festival
Love and Fear Margarethe von Trotta Entered into the 1988 Cannes Film Festival
1989
Black Sin Straub-Huillet Short Screened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
Fool's Mate Mathieu Carrière Screened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
Hard Days, Hard Nights Horst Königstein
Rosalie Goes Shopping Percy Adlon Entered into the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
Spider's Web Bernhard Wicki Entered into the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
Wodaabe - Herdsmen of the Sun Werner Herzog

1990s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1990
Abraham's Gold Jörg Graser Screened at the 1990 Cannes Film Festival
Affengeil Documentary
Europa Europa Agnieszka Holland Golden Globe for Best Foreign-language film 1992 , was nominated for the Academy Award: Best Writing Adapted Screenplay
1991
Manta, Manta Til Schweiger Action comedy
Malina Werner Schroeter Entered into the 1991 Cannes Film Festival
Lebewohl, Fremde Tevfik Başer Screened at the 1991 Cannes Film Festival
1992
Apple Trees Helma Sanders-Brahms Screened at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival
Damage Louis Malle Jeremy Irons GB and FR
Kleine Haie
1993
Body of Evidence Uli Edel Erotic
Faraway, So Close! Wim Wenders Otto Sander, Bruno Ganz Fantasy drama Nomin. for Golden Globe, won the Grand Prix at Cannes, +2 wins, +3 nom.
1994
Der bewegte Mann Sönke Wortmann Til Schweiger Comedy
Die Bartholomäusnacht Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil Historic Drama German-French Co-Production
Lisbon Story Wim Wenders Screened at the 1995 Cannes Film Festival
1995
Seven Servants Daryush Shokof Daryush Shokof, Anthony Quinn, Surreal-Comedy German-USA Co-Production
1996
Bandits Katja von Garnier Katja Riemann Action
1997
Rossini Helmut Dietl Götz George, Mario Adorf, Heiner Lauterbach, Veronica Ferres Comedy
1998
Run Lola Run Tom Tykwer Franka Potente, Moritz Bleibtreu Thriller Nom. for BAFTA + 25 wins + 12 nom.
Places in Cities Angela Schanelec Screened at the 1998 Cannes Film Festival
1999
Aimée & Jaguar Max Färberböck Maria Schrader, Juliane Köhler Romantic drama Nomin. for Golden Globe, +9 wins +3 nom.
Buena Vista Social Club Wim Wenders Documentary Nomin. for Oscar (Best Foreign Film)
Sonnenallee Leander Haußmann Robert Stadlober Comedy

2000s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2000
Anatomy Stefan Ruzowitzky Franka Potente Horror
The Farewell Jan Schütte Screened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival
Lost Killers Dito Tsintsadze Screened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival
2001
Berlin Babylon Hubertus Siegert Documentary
Das Experiment Oliver Hirschbiegel Moritz Bleibtreu action thriller
Der Schuh des Manitu Michael Herbig Michael Herbig, Rick Kavanian, Christian Tramitz, Sky du Mont, Marie Bäumer Comedy
Mädchen, Mädchen Dennis Gansel Diana Amft, Karoline Herfurth, Felicitas Woll Comedy
Moonlight Tariff Ralf Huettner Gruschenka Stevens, Tim Bergmann, Jasmin Tabatabai, Bettina Zimmermann Comedy, Romance IMDB
Nowhere in Africa Caroline Link Juliane Köhler, Merab Ninidze Drama
2002
Enlightenment Guaranteed Doris Dörrie Comedy
Baader Christopher Roth Frank Giering Thriller
2003
Anatomy 2 Stefan Ruzowitzky Franka Potente Horror
Blueprint Rolf Schübel Franka Potente Horror
Carolina Marlene Gorris Julia Stiles Romantic comedy
Distant Lights (Lichter) Hans-Christian Schmid
Good Bye Lenin! Wolfgang Becker Daniel Brühl, Katrin Saß Ostalgie Nom. for Golden Globe, +31 wins +14 nom.
September Max Färberböck Screened at the 2003 Cannes Film Festival
2004
7 Zwerge - Männer allein im Wald Sven Unterwaldt Jr. Otto Waalkes, Cosma Shiva Hagen, Nina Hagen Comedy
Agnes and His Brothers Oskar Roehler Martin Weiß, Moritz Bleibtreu Drama 2 wins & 1 nomination
Beyond the Sea Kevin Spacey Kevin Spacey, Kate Bosworth, John Goodman, Bob Hoskins Co-production with the US
Der Untergang Oliver Hirschbiegel Drama Downfall of Adolf Hitler / Nominated for Oscar
Before the Fall Dennis Gansel Drama Best international film, Hamptons International Film Festival, 2004
Die Blindgänger Bernd Sahling
The Edukators Hans Weingartner Julia Jentsch Comedy drama, Crime Golden Palm Award nomination
Marseille Angela Schanelec Screened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival
En Route Jan Krüger Tiger Award:Rotterdam Film Festival
Der Wixxer Tobi Baumann Bastian Pastewka crime film parody
2005
I Am Guilty Christoph Hochhäusler Screened at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival
Sophie Scholl – Die letzten Tage (Sophie Scholl – The Final Days) Marc Rothemund Julia Jentsch historical drama
Barfuss Til Schweiger
Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul Fatih Akin Documentary Turkish-coproduction
2006
The House is Burning Holger Ernst Screened at the 2006 Cannes Film Festival
The Lives of Others Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Ulrich Mühe Drama Won Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film, 7x Deutscher Filmpreis
Elementarteilchen Oskar Roehler Moritz Bleibtreu Drama
Requiem Hans-Christian Schmid Sandra Hüller Thriller
2007
2 or 3 Things I Know About Him Malte Ludin Hanns Ludin Drama
Adam Resurrected
The Edge of Heaven Fatih Akın Nurgül Yeşilçay, Baki Davrak, Patrycia Ziolkowska, Nursel Köse, Tuncel Kurtiz, Hanna Schygulla Drama Won the Best Screenplay award at Cannes
El Otro Ariel Rotter Argentine film co-production with also
Toyland Jochen Alexander Freydank Short Oscar 2009
Vier Minuten Chris Kraus Monica Bleibtreu, Hannah Herzsprung Drama
2008
Otto; or Up with Dead People Bruce LaBruce Jey Crisfar, Marcel Schlutt Horror
Die Welle Dennis Gansel Jürgen Vogel, Max Riemelt, Jennifer Ulrich Drama
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex Uli Edel Moritz Bleibtreu, Martina Gedeck, Bruno Ganz Drama Nominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film / nominated for the 2009 Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film

External links

This film-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
This film-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.







Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message