The Full Wiki

More info on List of German films 1919-1933

List of German films 1919-1933: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to List of German films 1919–1933 article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cinema of Germany
Germanyfilm.png
Lists of German films
1895–1918 German Empire
1919–1933 Weimar Germany
1933–1945 Nazi Germany
1945–1990 East Germany
German films since 1945

This is a list of the most notable films produced in Germany of the Weimar Republic era from 1919 until 1933, in year order. This period, between the end of World War I and the advent of the Nazi regime, is considered an early renaissance in world cinema, with many influential and important films being made. The style of many of these films is called German Expressionism.

For an alphabetical list of articles on Weimar German films see Category:Films of Weimar Germany.

Contents

1919

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1919
Alraune und der Golem Nils Olaf Chrisander Lost, possibly never made IMDb
Anders als die Andern
(Different than the Others)
Richard Oswald Conrad Veidt Drama
Die Arche Richard Oswald Science fiction
Die Austernprinzessin (The Oyster Princess) Ernst Lubitsch
Harakiri Fritz Lang
Der Knabe in Blau (The Boy in Blue) Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost film IMDb
Madame DuBarry Ernst Lubitsch
Meyer aus Berlin Ernst Lubitsch
Mod lyset Holger-Madsen
Nerven Robert Reinert IMDb
Opium Robert Reinert
Die Puppe Ernst Lubitsch
Die Spinnen, 1. Teil - Der Goldene See
(The Spiders, Part 1 - The Golden Lake)
Fritz Lang
Unheimliche Geschichten (Ominous Tales) Richard Oswald

1920

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1920
Abend - Nacht - Morgen (Evening - Night - Morning) Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost film IMDb
Algol (Algol - Tragödie der Macht) Hans Werckmeister Emil Jannings Sci-fi
Anna Boleyn Ernst Lubitsch
Auf den Trümmern des Paradieses Josef Stein Béla Lugosi
Der Bucklige und die Tänzerin
(The Hunchback and the Dancer)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost film IMDb
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
(Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari)
Robert Wiene Werner Krauss,Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Fehér Horror
Der Fluch der Menschheit Richard Eichberg Béla Lugosi
Die Frau im Delphin Béla Lugosi
Genuine: A Tale of the Vampire (Genuine) Robert Wiene Horror
The Golem: How He Came Into the World
(Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam)
Paul Wegener Horror See also: Golem
Hypnose Richard Eichberg Béla Lugosi
Ich möchte kein Mann sein Ernst Lubitsch
The Head of Janus (Der Januskopf) Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau early appearances of Bela Lugosi and Conrad Veidt Based on Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; Presumed lost film IMDb
Der Im Rausche der Milliarden Richard Eichberg Béla Lugosi
Kohlhiesels Töchter Ernst Lubitsch comedy
Der Letzte der Mohikaner Arthur Wellin Béla Lugosi
Nat Pinkerton im Kampf Wolfgang Neff Béla Lugosi
Romeo und Julia im Schnee
(Romeo and Juliet in the Snow)
Ernst Lubitsch
Satanas Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost film IMDb
Die Spinnen, 2. Teil - Das Brillantenschiff Fritz Lang Continuation from Die Spinnen, 1. Teil (see above)
Sumurun Ernst Lubitsch
Der Tanz auf dem Vulkan Richard Eichberg Béla Lugosi
Die Teufelsanbeter Béla Lugosi Considered to be lost
Die Todeskarawane Josef Stein Béla Lugosi Considered to be lost
Der Wildtöter und Chingachgook Arthur Wellin Béla Lugosi

1921

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1921
Die Bergkatze (The Mountaincat) Ernst Lubitsch Bergfilme comedy
Brennendes Land Heinz Herald
Danton Dimitri Buchowetzki
Der Gang in die Nacht Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Hamlet Svend Gade, Heinz Schall
Hintertreppe Leopold Jessner, Paul Leni
Das indische Grabmal: Die Sendung des Yoghi
(The Indian Tomb: Part I: the Mission of the Yogi)
Joe May
Das indische Grabmal: Der Tiger von Eschnapur
(The Indian Tomb: Part II: The Tiger of Bengal)
Joe May
Der müde Tod (Weary Death) Fritz Lang Fantasy, Romance Three narratives within a frame story narrated by Death
Opus I Walter Ruttmann Animation
Opus II Walter Ruttmann Animation Film at YouTube (links to video of Opus II through IV with modern soundtrack)
Rhythmus 21 Hans Richter Animation
Scherben Lupu Pick
The Haunted Castle (Schloß Vogelöd) Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Sehnsucht Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost film IMDb
Der Stern von Bethlehem (The Star of Bethlehem) Lotte Reiniger Animation
Tischlein deck dich, Eselein streck dich, Knüppel aus dem Sack Wilhelm Prager
Der verlorene Schatten (The Lost Shadow) Rochus Gliese
Die verschwundene Million Wolfgang Neff Béla Lugosi

1922

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1922
Aschenputtel Lotte Reiniger Animation Based on traditional German variant of Cinderella
Der brennende Acker Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler - Ein Bild der Zeit
(Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler - a Picture of the Times)
Fritz Lang Crime First Dr. Mabuse film
Hanneles Himmelfahrt Urban Gad Based on the play The Assumption of Hannele by Gerhart Hauptmann.
Ihre Hoheit die Tänzerin Richard Eichberg Béla Lugosi
Jeremias Eugen Illés
Lucrezia Borgia Richard Oswald
Marizza Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost film IMDb
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens
(Nosferatu, a Symphony of Horror)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Max Schreck, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder Horror First adaptation of Dracula
Othello Dimitri Buchowetzki
Phantom Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Tiefland Adolf E. Licho
Das Weib des Pharao (The Wife of the Pharaoh) Ernst Lubitsch

1923

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1923
Alles für Geld (All for Gold) Reinhold Schünzel
Die Austreibung - die Macht der zweiten Frau
(The Expulsion - The Power of the Second Woman)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Presumed lost filmIMDb
Erdgeist (Earth Spirit) Leopold Jessner
I.N.R.I. - Ein Film der Menschlichkeit
(INRI- A Film of Humanity)
Robert Wiene aka Crown of Thorns; dramatic portrayal of the life of Christ
Mysterien eines Frisiersalons
(Mysteries of a Barbershop)[1]
Bertolt Brecht, Erich Engel Erwin Faber, Max Shreck, Blandine Ebinger, Josef Eichheim, Annemarie Hase, Kurt Horwitz, Liesl Karlstadt, Hans Leibelt, Carola Neher, Karl Valentin, Otto Wernicke "Surreal Comedy/Romance" 16 minutes; considered one of the 100 most important German films
Schatten - Eine nächtliche Halluzination
(Shadows- A Nightime Hallucination)
Arthur Robison, Rudolf Schneider
Der Schatz (The Treasure) Georg Wilhelm Pabst Pabst's debut film
Der steinerne Reiter (The Stone Rider) Fritz Wendhausen
Die Straße (The Street) Karl Grune

1924

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1924
Der Berg des Schicksals (Mountain of Destiny) Arnold Fanck
Carlos und Elisabeth Richard Oswald
Die Finanzen des Großherzogs
(Finances of the Grand Duke)
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Helena, 1. Teil - Der Raub der Helena
(Helena, Part 1 - The Taking of Helen)
Manfred Noa
Helena, 2. Teil - Der Untergang Trojas
(Helena, Part 2 - The Fall of Troy)
Manfred Noa
Der letzte Mann Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Emil Jannings Drama Literally The Last Man; aka The Last Laugh
Mikaël (Chained: The Story of the Third Sex) Carl Theodor Dreyer Benjamin Christensen, Walter Slezak Drama
Die Nibelungen: Siegfried
(The Nibelungen: Siegfried)
Fritz Lang Fantasy
Die Nibelungen: Kriemhilds Rache
(The Nibelungen: Kriemhilds Revenge)
Fritz Lang Fantasy
Opus III Walter Ruttmann Animation Film at YouTube (links to video of Opus II through IV with modern soundtrack)
Orlacs Hände (The Unscrupulous Hands of Dr. Orloc) Robert Wiene
Sylvester (New Years) Lupu Pick
Symphonie diagonale Viking Eggeling Animation
Waxworks (Das Wachsfigurenkabinett) Paul Leni Fantasy/Horror anthology film Literally The Waxfigure Cabinet
Das Wolkenphänomen in Majola
(Cloud Phenomena of Majola)
Arnold Fanck

1925

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1925
Der Flug um den Erdball, 1. Teil - Paris bis Ceylon Willi Wolff
Die freudlose Gasse Georg Wilhelm Pabst Asta Nielsen
Greta Garbo
Der Gardeoffizier Robert Wiene
Opus IV Walter Ruttmann Animation Film at YouTube(links to video of Opus II through IV with modern soundtrack)
The Pleasure Garden Alfred Hitchcock Melodrama filmed in Munich and Italy
Prem Sanyas Franz Osten
Himansu Rai
Die Prinzessin und der Geiger Graham Cutts
Rebus Film Nr. 1 Paul Leni
Varieté Ewald André Dupont Drama
Zur Chronik von Grieshuus Arthur von Gerlach

1926

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1926
The Adventures of Prince Achmed
(Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed)
Lotte Reiniger Animation / Fantasy Oldest-surviving animated feature film IMDb
Adventures of a Ten Mark Note (Die Abenteuer eines Zehnmarkscheines) Berthold Viertel
Faust (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage) Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Gösta Ekman, Emil Jannings classic literature/drama aka Faust - A German Folk Legend
Fiaker Nr. 13 Michael Curtiz
Der Geiger von Florenz Paul Czinner
Der goldene Schmetterling Michael Curtiz
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick Siegfried Dessauer satire All copies that could be found were ordered destroyed by Hitler
The Holy Mountain (Der heilige Berg) Arnold Fanck Leni Riefenstahl Drama One of many Bergfilme
Herr Tartüff Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Emil Jannings Drama Adaptation of Molière's play
Michel Strogoff Viktor Tourjansky Adventure French-German co-production
The Mountain Eagle Alfred Hitchcock Nita Naldi, Bernard Goetzke Romantic drama British-German co-production. Lost film
The Student of Prague (1926 film) (Der Student von Prag) Henrik Galeen Conrad Veidt, Werner Krauss, Elizza La Porta Drama / Horror Based on the story by Hanns Heinz Ewers
Remake of the 1913 film The Student of Prague (1913 film)

1927

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1927
Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt
(Berlin: Symphony of a Great City)
Walter Ruttmann Experimental documentary Runtime: 65 min.
Das Geheimnis des Abbe X (The Secret of Abby X) Julius Brandt, William Dieterle
Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney (The Love of Jeanne Ney) Georg Wilhelm Pabst
Metropolis Fritz Lang Science fiction
The Queen was in the Parlour Graham Cutts
Ramper, der Tiermensch (Ramper, the Animal Man) Max Reichmann
Seelische Konstruktionen (Spiritual Construction) Oskar Fischinger Experimental film Runtime: 10 min.
Eine Symphonie des Kampfwillens
(A Symphony of the Will to Fight)
NSDAP propaganda The first documentary of a Nuremberg Rally
U 9 Weddigen Heinz Paul
Was ist los im Zirkus Beely? Harry Piel
Die Weber Friedrich Zelnik
Das Erwachen des Weibes
(The Awakening of Woman)
Fred Sauer Movie Poster repeatedly displayed in Man with A Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929)

1928

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1928
Abwege Georg Wilhelm Pabst
Alraune Henrik Galeen Drama Based on the story by Hanns Heinz Ewers
Der geheimnisvolle Spiegel Carl Hoffmann, Richard Teschner
Geschlecht in Fesseln - Die Sexualnot der Gefangenen (Sex in Chains) William Dieterle
Heimkehr Joe May
Polizeibericht Überfall Ernö Metzner
Scampolo Augusto Genina
Spione (Spies) Fritz Lang Thriller, Spy film
Ungarische Rhapsodie (Hungarian Rapsody) Hanns Schwarz
Vormittagsspuk Hans Richter Animation
Zuflucht Carl Froelich

1929

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1929
Asphalt Joe May
Brüder Werner Hochbaum
Pandora's Box (Die Büchse der Pandora) Georg Wilhelm Pabst Louise Brooks, Francis Lederer Drama
Frau im Mond (The Woman in the Moon) Fritz Lang Science fiction A realistic planetary romance
Fräulein Else Paul Czinner
Großstadtschmetterling Richard Eichberg
Ich küsse Ihre Hand, Madame (I Kiss Your Hand, Madame) Robert Land
Melodie der Welt Walter Ruttmann
La Merveilleuse vie de Jeanne d'Arc
(The Marvelous Life of Joan of Arc)
Marco de Gastyne
Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Glück Phil Jutzi
Napoleon auf St. Helena (Napoleon at St. Helena) Lupu Pick
Der Nürnberger Parteitag der NSDAP (The Nuremberg Convention of the NSDAP)
Das Schiff der verlorenen Menschen
(The Ship of Lost Men)
Maurice Tourneur
Diary of a Lost Girl (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen) Georg Wilhelm Pabst Louise Brooks Drama
Die weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü Georg Wilhelm Pabst, Arnold Fanck Adventure
The Wrecker Géza von Bolváry
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna Hanns Schwarz
Zwei Welten Werner Hochbaum

1930

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Abschied Robert Siodmak Brigitte Horney, Aribert Mog Love tragicomedy
Achtung! - Auto-Diebe! Harry Piel Harry Piel, Hugo Fischer-Köppe
Alraune Richard Oswald Brigitte Helm Sci-fi Based on the story by Hanns Heinz Ewers
El Amor solfeando Armand Guerra
Der blaue Engel (The Blue Angel) Josef von Sternberg Marlene Dietrich, Emil Jannings Drama Based on the story by Heinrich Mann
Le Chemin du paradis Wilhelm Thiele, Max de Vaucorbeil
Die Drei von der Tankstelle Wilhelm Thiele comedy
Einbrecher Hanns Schwarz
Der Greifer Richard Eichberg
Die große Sehnsucht Steve Sekely
Der Hampelmann E.W. Emo
Der Herr auf Bestellung Géza von Bolváry
Der Kampf mit dem Drachen oder: Die Tragödie des Untermieters Robert Siodmak
Die letzte Kompanie Curtis Bernhardt
Menschen am Sonntag Robert Siodmak, Curt Siodmak
Rasputin, Dämon der Frauen Adolf Trotz
Der unsterbliche Lump Joe May
Westfront 1918 Georg Wilhelm Pabst War
Zwei Herzen im Dreiviertel-Takt Géza von Bolváry

1931

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Die Dreigroschenoper (Three Penny Opera) Georg Wilhelm Pabst A film of Bertolt Brecht; French version: L'Opéra de quat'sous
Anna Christie Jacques Feyder Greta Garbo German Version made by MGM in Hollywood
Ein ausgekochter Junge Erich Schönfelder
Berlin - Alexanderplatz Phil Jutzi based on the novel by Alfred Döblin published two years earlier
Bomben auf Monte Carlo Hanns Schwarz Peter Lorre, Hans Albers, Heinz Rühmann comedy
Emil und die Detektive (Emil and the Detectives) Gerhard Lamprecht children's film based on a story by Erich Kästner
Gloria Hans Behrendt
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick Richard Oswald satire
Hyppolit a lakáj Steve Sekely
Ich geh' aus und Du bleibst da Hans Behrendt
Kameradschaft (Comradeship) Georg Wilhelm Pabst Fr. title: La Tragédie de la mine
Keine Feier ohne Meyer Carl Boese
Die Koffer des Herrn O.F. Alexis Granowsky Peter Lorre, Alfred Abel
Der Kongreß tanzt (Congress Dances) Erik Charell Lilian Harvey comedy French language version: Le Congrès s'amuse
Kyritz - Pyritz Carl Heinz Wolff
M Fritz Lang Peter Lorre, Gustaf Gründgens Thriller
Der Mann, der seinen Mörder sucht
(A Man in search of his own Murderer)
Robert Siodmak
Mary Alfred Hitchcock German version of Hitchcock's Murder! (1930)
Mädchen in Uniform
(The Girls in Uniform)
Leontine Sagan drama
Der Mörder Dimitri Karamasoff Erich Engels, Fyodor Otsep
Niemandsland Victor Trivas
Der Raub der Mona Lisa Géza von Bolváry
Schatten der Manege Heinz Paul
Studie Nr. 7 Oskar Fischinger Animation
Studie Nr. 8 Oskar Fischinger Animation
Der unbekannte Gast E. W. Emo
Die verliebte Firma Max Ophüls
Der weiße Rausch - Neue Wunder des Schneeschuhs Arnold Fanck
Wer nimmt die Liebe ernst... Erich Engel
Yorck Gustav Ucicky

1932

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Acht Mädels im Boot (Eight Girls in a Boat) Erich Waschneck
Allo Berlin? Ici Paris! (Hello Berlin? This is Paris) Julien Duvivier
L'Atlantide Georg Wilhelm Pabst German lang. version: Die Herrin von Atlantis
English lang. version: Mistress of Atlantis
The Blue Light (Das blaue Licht) Leni Riefenstahl Bergefilm Riefenstahl directorial debut
Blutendes Deutschland (Bleeding Germany) Johannes Häussler Propaganda Nazi propaganda film about Horst Wessel
Ein blonder Traum (A Blondes Dream) Paul Martin Featuring Lilian Harvey Musical/ Romantic comedy
F.P.1 antwortet nicht (FP1 Doesn't Respond) Karl Hartl featuring Peter Lorre
Filmtagebuch vom Krieg in China
(Film Diary of the War in China)
Martin Rikli Documetary
Der Frechdachs (The Audacious Badger) Carl Boese Romantic comedy (Badger was German slang for an unfaithful man)IMDb
Fräulein - Falsch verbunden (Fraulein, Wrong Number) E.W. Emo Romantic comedy
Hitler über Deutschland (Hitler over Germany) Propaganda NSDAP propaganda film for German presidential election, 1932
Kuhle Wampe oder: Wem gehört die Welt?
(To Whom Does the World Belong?)
Slatan Dudow
Das Lied einer Nacht (The Song of the Night) Anatole Litvak Musical/ Romantic comedy
Lügen auf Rügen (Scams Out of Bamboozles) Victor Janson Comedy
Mensch ohne Namen (Man With No Name) Gustav Ucicky
Peter Voss, der Millionendieb
(Peter Voss Who Stole Millions)
Ewald André Dupont Comedy
Rasputin, Dämon der Frauen
(Rasputin, Demon of Women)
Adolf Trotz Featuring Conrad Veidt
Razzia in Sankt Pauli (Police Raid in St. Pauli) Werner Hochbaum Featuring Gina Falkenberg, Freidrich Gnass, Wolfgang Zilzer Drama, Comedy, Social Commentary
Quick Robert Siodmak Featuring Lilian Harvey Comedy
Scampolo, ein Kind der Straße
(Scampolo, a Child of the Street)
Hans Steinhoff Comedy
Der schwarze Husar (The Black Hussar) Gerhard Lamprecht Featuring Conrad Veidt Historical comedy
Spione im Savoy-Hotel (Spies in the Savoy Hotel) Frederic Zelnik Featuring Alfred Abel Comedy
Ein steinreicher Mann (A Tremendously Rich Man) Hans Steinhoff Comedy
Studie Nr. 10 Oskar Fischinger Animation
Stupéfiants Kurt Gerron, Roger Le Bon Featuring Peter Lorre
Tumultes Robert Siodmak Featuring Charles Boyer
Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Grey
(Vampire - A Dream of Allan Grey)
Carl Theodor Dreyer Horror
Zu Befehl, Herr Unteroffizier
(At Your Orders, Sergeant)
Erich Schönfelder Comedy

1933

This year could count both as part of the Weimar era and the Nazi Germany era.
See List of German films 1933-1945

References

  1. ^ "A Brecht-Valentin Production: Mysteries of a Barbershop", W. Stuart McDowell, Performing Arts Journal, Vol. 1, No. 3 (Winter, 1977), pp. 2-14.

See also


Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message