The Full Wiki

More info on List of Japanese government and military commanders of World War II

List of Japanese government and military commanders of World War II: Wikis

  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In the administration of Japan dominated by the Toseiha movement during World War II, the civil central government of Japan was under the management of some military men, and of some civilians:

Contents

Central government

Supreme head of government

  • Emperor Hirohito: supreme Commander in Chief of Armed Imperial Forces, head of state and central government, and representative of the "Imperial Sun Lineage", State Shinto and Worship national cult image, and chief of the Imperial Household Ministry.
Soldiers parading before emperor Shōwa on imperial stallion Sirayuki

President of the Imperial Council

  • Yoshimichi Hara: President of the "Imperial Council" and "Imperial Throne Council of War" also the Emperor's representative

Chairman of the Imperial Advisory Council

Imperial family members

The following were closely involved in the government:

Prince Yasuhito Chichibu in 1940

Vice Chairman of the Councilors of Court

Prime Ministers

  • Senjuro Hayashi: Prime Minister, Commander-in-Chief of Kwantung Army, Minister of War, member of Imperial Privy Council amongst political adviser in Taisei Yokusankai
  • Koki Hirota: Prime Minister, also chief of secret services in the Black Dragon Society
  • Fumimaro Konoe: Prime Minister; in his second term organized the Tonarigumi organization, Nation Service Society official government syndicate, and Taisei Yokusankai (Imperial Rule Assistance Association) group amongst official expert of Jews affairs
  • Kiichiro Hiranuma: General in Imperial Forces, Prime Minister, Home Affairs and Justice Minister, chief of Keishicho Police forces, Minister without Portfolio, founder and leader in Shintoist Rites Research Council amongst Last President of Imperial Privy Council
  • Nobuyuki Abe: Imperial Army General, Prime Minister, member of Imperial Privy Council, political adviser in militarist Genro grouping and last Governor in Chosen
  • Mitsumasa Yonai:Imperial Navy Admiral, Prime Minister, Minister of Marine, Chief of War Relief Association, expert in Jews topics amongst Imperial and Supreme War Councillor
  • Hideki Tojo: Prime Minister, Home Affairs Minister, Education Minister, Trade Minister, War Minister, Head of Kodoha Party; also Commander-in-Chief of Japanese Imperial Forces in same period, also lead the Keishicho (Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department); also was for some time head of the Munitions Ministry.
  • Koiso Kuniaki: Prime Minister and head of Ministry of Greater East Asia (Japan), Vice-Minister of War, also commander of the Imperial Volunteer Corps defensive organization
  • Kantaro Suzuki: Imperial Navy Admiral, Marine Minister, Military Councillor, Grand Chamberlain and Privy Councilor, later Prime Minister
  • Prince Higashikuni Naruhiko: Prime Minister, Staff Officer, Army General Staff Headquarters, Military Councilor, Chief of the Army Aeronautical Department, and Commander-in-Chief of the Home Defense Headquarters

Chief Cabinet Secretary

  • Kenji Tomita: Chief Cabinet Secretary in Minister Konoe period

Military Secretary to Prime Minister

  • Makoto Matsutani: Military Secretary to Prime Minister

Lord Keeper of the Privy Seal

Imperial Privy Council

President of Privy Council

Privy Councillors

Imperial State Council

Imperial Aide to the Crown Prince

Military Aide-de-Camp

  • Shigeru Hasunuma: Chief Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Takeji Nara: Chief Aide-de Camp to the Emperor
  • Kazumoto Machijiri: Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Shunroku Hata: Senior Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Korechika Anami: Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Shigeru Honjo: Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Ki Yano: Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Yoshikazu Nishi: Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
  • Tasuku Okada: Aide-de-Camp to Prince Kotohito Kanin
  • Masaharu Homma: Aide-de-Camp to Prince Yasuhito Chichibu
  • Takushiro Hattori: Aide-de-Camp/Adjutant to Field Marshal (Prince) Nashimoto
  • Shoichi Muranaka: Aide-de-camp of Commander Komatsubara during Nomonhan Incident

Grand Chamberlain

House of Representatives

House of Peers

Imperial Supreme War Command (1937-1945)

Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Armed Imperial Forces

He also led the Imperial Supreme War Council conferences and meetings, in some cases a member of the Imperial Family was sent to represent him at such strategic conferences.

Imperial General Headquarters (Dai Honei)

Established in 1937

Commander

Minister of War

Japanese Army Strategic Thought Group

Aide to War Minister, IGHQ

Staff officer IGHQ

Operations Bureau's Organization and Mobilization Section, IGHQ

  • Saburo Hayashi: Chief of Operations Bureau's Organization and Mobilization Section, IGHQ
  • Seijun Inada: Chief of Operations Bureau's Organization and Mobilization Section, IGHQ

Russian Section of Intelligence Department, IGHQ

  • Saburo Hayashi: Chief of Russian Section of Intelligence Department, IGHQ

Army Inner Liaison (Army Section), Military Affairs Bureau, Army Ministry, IGHQ

  • Masao Inaba:Army inner liaison (Army Section), Military Affairs Bureau, Army Ministry, IGHQ

Imperial Japanese Army General Staff (Tokyo HQ)

Army Zone Commands

Army Regional Commands

Army Tactical Commands

General Command of Southern Army

  • Hisaichi Terauchi: Commander of Southern Army
  • Takazo Numata: Vice-Commander of Southern Army

Army Tactical Commands

Army High Level Inner Liaison with Army General Staff, IGHQ

  • Suichi Miyazaki: Chief, First Bureau, Army General Staff Headquarters, attended operational liaison conference between IGHQ, Southern Army, and Fourteenth Area Army (Manila)

Minister of the Navy

Japanese Navy Strategic Thinking Group

Imperial Japanese Navy General Staff (Tokyo HQ)

Navy General Staff of Combined Fleet (Japan, later Truk HQ)

Navy Tactical Commands

Navy-Army General Staff (IGHQ) Liaison Officer

  • Takushiro Hattori: Member (Army-Navy high level liaison), Naval General Staff; Naval Staff Officer (Operations) IGHQ; Section Chief (Operations), Army General Staff, IGHQ; Army Section Member, Naval General Staff Naval Staff Officer, IGHQ (Operations).
  • Joichiro Sanada: Chief, Second Section, (Army-Navy high level liaison) Army General Staff Headquarters; Staff Officer, IGHQ (Navy Section)

Inspectorate General of Military Training IGHQ

  • Ando Rikichi: Vice-Chief Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Sadao Araki: Inspector General of Military Training
  • Shunroku Hata: Inspector General of Artillery Training
  • Haruyoshi Hyakutate: Inspector General of Signal Training
  • Hitoshi Imamura: Deputy Chief, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Masatane Kanda: Department Chief, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Masakazu Kawabe: Section Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Heitaro Kimura: Artillery Department, Office of Military Training
  • Kenzo Kitano: Section Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Shigenori Kuroda: Office of Military Training
  • Jinsaburo Mazaki: Section Chief, Office of Military Training; also Inspector General of Military Training
  • Hajime Sugiyama: Inspector General of Military Training
  • Akira Muto: Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Tasuku Okada: Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Ichiro Shichida: Section Chief, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Tokomatsu Shigeta: Inspector General of Artillery Training
  • Sosaku Suzuki: Chief, 2nd Section, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Sinichi Tanaka: Section Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Hisaichi Terauchi: Inspector General of Military Training
  • Otozo Yamada: Office of Cavalry Training (Inspectorate General of Military Training)
  • Prince Un Yi: Attached to Inspectorate-General of Military Training
  • Nobuyushi Muto: Inspector-General of Military Training
  • Yoshikazu Nishi: Inspector-General of Military Training

Inspectorate General of Aviation IGHQ

Imperial Supreme War Council (Senso-shi-do)

Prince Kotohito Kan'in at the time of the russo-japanese war

Chief Secretary of Supreme War Council

Supreme War Councilor

Military Councilors

General Sadao Araki

"Imperial Throne Council of War"

President of the Imperial Throne Council of War

Imperial War Councilor

Home Defence

Home Defense Headquarters

Organization

  • Fifth Area Army and Northern Army District (Sapporo)
  • Eleventh Area Army and Northeastern Army District (Sendai)
  • Twelfth Area Army and Eastern Army District (Tokyo)
  • Thirteenth Area Army and Tokai Army District (Nagoya)
  • Fifteenth Area Army and Central Army District (Osaka)
  • Shikoku Army District (Zentsuji)
  • Sixteenth Area Army and Western Army District (Fukuoka)
  • Seventeenth Area Army and Korea Army District (Seoul)
  • Tenth Area Army and Formosa Army District (Taipei)
  • Imperial General Headquarters in Matsushiro Fortress, Nagano Prefecture

Tokyo metropolitan area

Tokyo Divisional District

  • Jo Iimura: Commanding General, Tokyo Defense Army; concurrently Commanding General, Tokyo Divisional District

Tokyo Defense Command

  • Yoshikazu Nishi: Commander Officer of Tokyo Defence Command

Tokyo Garrison Headquarters

Tokyo Bay Fortress Detachment Officers

  • Shihei Oba: Commanding General, Tokyo Bay Fortress, concurrently Commanding General, Tokyo Bay Detachment
  • Tokumatsu Shigeta: Staff Officer, Tokyo Bay Fortress Detachment

Maizuru Fortified Zone

Tsushima Fortress Detachment

Officer assigned to General Defense Command

Shinbu Group (Fourteenth Area Army command)

  • Shizuo Yokoyama: Commanding General, Shinbu Group (Fourteenth Area Army command)

Northeastern Army District Headquarters (Japan Proper)

  • Sinichi Tanaka: attached to Northeastern Army District Headquarters (Japan Proper)

Northern District Army Command

  • Kiichiro Higuchi: concurrently Commanding General, Northern District Army Command

Western Army District HQ

  • Kanji Nishihara: attached to Western Army District Headquarters

Western District Army Command

  • Shizuo Sakaguchi: attached to Western District Army Command

Central District Army Headquarters

Central District Army Command

  • Masakazu Kawabe: concurrently Commanding General, Central District Army Command
  • See Home Defense Units WW2(Japan)

Chosen Army District

  • Seishiro Itagaki: concurrently Commanding General, Chosen District Army Command

For details of the Chosen Army:

  • Organization of the Chosen Army of Japan

War Ministries

Munitions Minister

War Materiel Section, War Ministry

  • Hiroo Sato: Chief, War Materiel Section, War Ministry

Sagami Army Arsenal

  • Tasuku Okada: Chief, Sagami Army Arsenal

Tokyo Army Arsenal

Army Remount Department

Inspector General of Chemical Warfare

  • Kanji Nishihara: Inspector General of Chemical Warfare
  • Kazumoto Machijiri: Inspector General of Chemical Warfare

Officer in Inspectorate General

  • Shinichi Tanaka: Chief of Staff, Inspectorate General, LOC

Army Section, Imperial General Headquarters

  • Prince Mikasa: Staff officer in the Army Section of the Imperial General Headquarters

Oita PW Internment Camp Staff

  • Akira Muto: member of Oita PW Internment Camp staff

Army Allied Prisoner of War Information Bureau

  • Hitoshi Hamada: Deputy Chief Supervisor of Allied Prisoner of War Information Bureau

Army Commanders of Military Prisons and POW Camps in occupied territories

  • Lieutenant-General Igatu: General Officer Commanding Prisoner of War Camps Philippines
  • Shinpei Fukei: Commandant Prisoner of War Camps, Singapore
  • Major-General Arimina: Commandant Changi Jail, Singapore

War Minister

Deputy Minister of War

Vice-Minister of War

Secretary to the War Minister

  • Joichiro Sanada: Secretary to War Minister; concurrently Adjutant in the same Ministry; Aide to the War Minister; Staff Officer, Tokyo Garrison Command
  • Takushiro Hattori: Secretary to the War Minister; Adjutant, War Ministry
  • Joichiro Sanada: Aide to War Minister, IGHQ
  • Hiroo Sato: Adjutant to the War Minister
  • Yoshio Kozuki: Secretary to the War Minister; Adjutant, War Ministry
  • Toshizo Nishio: Adjutant, War Ministry; Secretary to the War Minister; Governor, Tokyo Metropolitan area
  • Yozo Miyama: Senior Adjutant, War Ministry
  • Arao Okikatsu: Secretary to the War Minister

Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry

  • Kenryo Sato: Chief, Army Affairs Bureau
  • Kitsuju Ayabe: Member, Army Affairs Section
  • Tetsuzan Nagata: Chief, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Hitoshi Imamura: Chief, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Kiyotake Kawaguchi: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Heitaro Kimura: Chief, Military Administration Bureau, War Ministry
  • Masahiko Takeshita: Chief of the Domestic affairs section of the Military Affairs Bureau
  • Machijiri Kazumoto: Chief of Army Affairs Section, Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War and Head of Military Affairs Bureau, in same Ministry
  • Takeji Nara: Head of Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
  • Kenji Hatanaka: Officer in Military Affairs Section
  • Yoshio Kozuki: assigned to the Military Affairs Bureau
  • Tadamichi Kuribayashi: Member, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Renya Mutaguchi: Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Tetsuzan Nagata: Chief, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Hidemitsu Nakano: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Kanji Nishihara: Section Member, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Kengo Noda: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Hideyoshi Obata: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Sanji Okido: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Joichiro Sanada: Chief, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Minoru Sasaki: Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Hajime Sugiyama: Chief, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Sosaku Suzuki: Member, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Teiichi Suzuki: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Sizuichi Tanaka: Member, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Yuitsu Tsuchihashi: Member, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Tomoyuki Yamashita: Member and Chief, Army Affairs Section, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Takeo Yasuda: Chief, Defense Section, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Isamu Yokoyama: Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Takeji Nara: Head of Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
  • Isamu Cho: Attached to Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War

Economic Mobilization Bureau in War Ministry and related sections

  • Shigenori Kuroda: Section Chief (Conscription), War Ministry
  • Tetsuzan Nagata: Section Chief, Economic Mobilization Bureau
  • Koiso Kuniaki: Chief, Materiel Mobilization Bureau, War Ministry
  • Heitaro Kimura: Section Chief, Economic Mobilization Bureau, War Ministry
  • Kanji Nishihara: attached to Army Technical Department
  • Toshishiro Obata: Chief, Operations Bureau, Army General Staff
  • Joichiro Sanada: Member, War Ministry Maintenance section; Chief, Army Affairs Section, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Minoru Sasaki: Ordnance Bureau, War Ministry, Army Ordnance Main Depot, Mechanized Department
  • Sosaku Suzuki: Army Ordnance, Administration Department
  • Kenryo Sato: Chief, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry
  • Teichii Suzuki: Military Affairs Bureau; concurrently Member of the Cabinet Research Board
  • Shinichi Tanaka: Chief, Military Service Section, War Ministry
  • Yoshijirō Umezu: Ordnance Bureau, War Ministry
  • Isamu Yokoyama: Economic Mobilization Bureau, War Ministry; Section Chief, Planning Bureau, Cabinet Resources Board

Personal Bureau of War Ministry

  • Yaezo Akashiba: Member, Personnel Bureau
  • Korechika Anami: Chief, Personnel Bureau
  • Yasuji Okamura: Chief, Assignments Section, Personnel Bureau, War Ministry
  • Tan Nukata: Chief, Personnel Bureau, War Ministry
  • Sanji Okido: attached to Personnel Bureau, War Ministry
  • Otozo Yamada: Chief, Personnel Bureau

Press Relations Branch, Ministry of War

Army Field Marshal

Provost Marshal General

  • Sadao Araki: Provost Marshal General
  • Fusataro Teshima: Provost Marshal General (LtGen)
  • Shigeru Taiboku: Provost Marshal General
  • Toranosuke Hashimoto: Provost Marshal General, later the Japanese first priest in Shintoist central Shrine in Hsinking, led the Cultural Japanese entity in Manchukuo, amongst operative leader of Manchoukouan Intelligence services.
  • See List of Japanese Army Officers (WW2)

General Affairs Bureau, Provost Marshal Headquarters

  • Fusataro Teshima: Chief, General Affairs Bureau, Provost Marshal Headquarters

Inspectorate General of Military Training

  • Ando Rikishi: Vice-Chief Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Sadao Araki: Inspector General of Military Training
  • Shunroku Hata: Inspector General of Artillery Training
  • Haruyoshi Hyakutate: Inspector General of Signal Training
  • Hitoshi Imamura: Deputy Chief, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Masatane Kanda: Department Chief, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Masakazu Kawabe: Section Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Heitaro Kimura: Artillery Department, Office of Military Training
  • Kenzo Kitano: Section Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Shigenori Kuroda: Office of Military Training
  • Jinsaburo Mazaki: Section Chief, Office of Military Training; also Inspector General of Military Training
  • Akira Muto: Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Tasuku Okada: Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Ichiro Shichida: Section Chief, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Tokomatsu Shigeta: Inspector General of Artillery Training
  • Sosaku Suzuki: Chief, 2nd Section, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Sinichi Tanaka: Section Member, Inspectorate General of Military Training
  • Hisaichi Terauchi: Inspector General of Military Training
  • Otozo Yamada: Office of Cavalry Training (Inspectorate General of Military Training)
  • Heisuke Yanagawa: Inspector-General of Cavalry Training

Imperial Army-Navy military teaching and training services units

See: Military instructors and trainers of the Empire of Japan

Army Officers in Reserve list

  • Sadao Araki: retired, March 1936, later enter in politic activities
  • Jiro Minami: placed on reserve list, 1936, later reacalled
  • Nobuyuki Abe: In 1936 put on reserve list with rank of general
  • Ando Rikishi: transferred to reserve list, January 1941; recalled to active duty
  • Keisuke Fujie: retired, April 1945; recalled to active duty
  • Masaharu Homma: transferred to First Reserve List, August 1943
  • Shojiro Iida: retired, December 1944; later recalled
  • Kanji Ishihara: retired, 1938; recalled to active duty, 1938-40
  • Kiyotake Kawaguchi: unassigned list, March 1943; transferred to first reserve list, April 1943
  • Teiichi Suzuki: transferred to first reserve list
  • Renya Mutaguchi: retired, December 1944
  • Toshizo Nishio: placed on reserve list, 1942
  • Ichiro Shicida: retired, April 1945; recalled to active duty
  • Hideki Tojo: relieved of all military and political posts, July 1944; retired to first reserve list
  • Kioji Tominaga: transferred to first reserve list (Formosa), May 1945
  • Koiso Kuniaki: retired to first reserve list, July 1938
  • Yoshitoshi Tokugawa: Was entered on Reserve list (1939), for later retirement to civilian life (1939). He was called to operational service during 1944-45.

Army

Deputy Chief of Army General Staff

  • Jun Ushiroku: Senior Deputy Chief of Army General Staff
  • Hikosaburo Hata: Second Deputy Chief of Army General Staff
  • Torashiro Kawabe: Deputy Chief of Army General Staff
  • Hajime Sujiyama: Deputy Chief of Army General Staff

Chief of Army General Staff

Bureau Chief of Army General Staff

1st Bureau Chief of Army General Staff

  • Kitsuju Ayabe: Head 1st Bureau General Staff
  • Morikazu Amano: Chief 1st Section General Staff

2nd Bureau Chief of Army General Staff

  • Seizo Arisue: Head 2nd Bureau General Staff
  • Kiichiro Higuchi: Head 2nd Bureau General Staff

Vice Chief of Army General Staff

  • Kiyoshi Imai: Vice Chief of Army General Staff
  • Nobuyushi Muto: Vice Chief of Army General Staff

Army General Staff

20th Group - War Coordination, Army General Staff

  • Makoto Matsutani: Chief, 20th Group-War Coordination, Army General Staff

Operations Section, Army General Staff

  • Seijun Inada: Chief of Operations Section, Army General Staff

Third Section-Organization and Mobilization, Army General Staff

  • Yozo Miyama: Chief, Third Section (Organization and Mobilization), Army General Staff
  • Kitsuju Ayabe: Section Chief, Third Section (Organization and Mobilization), Army General Staff

Chief of General Intelligence Bureau in Army General Staff

  • Seizo Arisue: Chief of General Intelligence Bureau in Army General Staff

Second Bureau (Intelligence Division), Army General Staff

  • Major General Okamoto: Chief, Second Bureau (Intelligence Division), Army General Staff, at the time of the outbreak of the Pacific War. His staff consisted of Colonel Kotani, Navy officer Captain Onoda, and Mr.Yosano, Foreign Office Chancellor.
  • Seizo Arisue: Chief, Second Bureau (Intelligence Division), Army General Staff
  • Haruyoshi Hyakutate: Chief of the Cryptographic Section (Intelligence Division), Army General Staff

Russian unit of Second Bureau (Intelligence Division) Army General Staff

  • Saburo Hayashi: Commander of Russian unit, Second Bureau (Intelligence) Army General Staff

Japanese Army Intelligence Services units

  • Hideki Tojo, the highest operative Chief in Japanese Army Intelligence Services in wartime
  • Prince Takeda Tsuneyoshi as the underground, supreme chief and secret agent in Japanese Secret Service in Manchukuo
  • Toranosuke Hashimoto as Operative Commander of Manchoukouan Secret services under the lead of Prince Takeda amongst Kempeitai services
  • Torashiro Kawabe Staff Officer (Operations/Intelligence), Kwantung Army
  • Kingoro Hashimoto Chief, Special Service Agency, Hailar, Kwantung Army
  • Haruyoshi Hyakutate Chief of the Special Service Agency, Kwantung Army in Harbin
  • Kuniaki Koiso leader of Special Services Agency in Manchukuo
  • Michitaro Komatsubara intelligence chief of Special Services Agency in Harbin for some time
  • Noboyushi Obata (Shinryo) chief of Special Services Agency in Harbin
  • Kanji Tsuneoka Directed the Mongol department of Kwantung Army in land and native saboteurs and secret agent units
  • Hiroshi Akita Chief of German Section of Japanese Military Intelligence in this period
  • Masayoshi Yamamoto Led the Matsu Kikan (Pine Tree) Secret Agency, under command of 19th Army, with HQ in Ambon (Dutch Indies)
  • Jinzo Nomoto intelligence officer sent by a unit of the Imperial Japanese Army to Tibet and Sinkiang

Army Technical Research Institute

  • Lieutenant-General Gondo:Director 9th Dept Army Technical Research Institute
  • Yoshikazu Nishi: Head of General Affairs Bureau in Technical Research Institute

Third Bureau (Logistics), Army General Staff

  • Tan Nukata: Chief, Third Bureau-Logistics, Army General Staff
  • Goro Isoya: Chief, Third Bureau-Logistics, Army General Staff

Railways and Shipping section, Army General Staff

  • Arao Okikatsu: Section Chief (Railways and Shipping), Army General Staff

Army Ordnance and Army Shipping Department

  • Yoshio Kozuki: Commanding General, Shipping Transportation Headquarters
  • Sosaku Suzuki: Army Ordnance, Administration Department; Chief, Army Shipping Department Shipping Transportation Headquarters
  • Hideo Baba: General Officer Commanding Army Maritime Transport Command
  • Hakaru Gondo: Commanding Officer 13th Shipping Group

Chairman of the Military Affairs Bureau

  • Tetsuzan Nagata: Military Affairs Bureau and Economic Mobilization Bureau
  • Kenryo Sato: Chief of the Military Affairs Bureau, Government Planning Board
  • Ando Rikichi: Chief, Military Administration Section, Military Administration Bureau
  • Renya Mutaguchi: Military Affairs Bureau
  • Akiho Ishii: Chief, Military Affairs Section, War Ministry
  • Arao Okikatsu: Chief, Army Affairs Section, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Susumu Nishiura: Chief, Army Affairs Section, War Ministry
  • Tan Nukata: Chief, General Affairs Bureau
  • Hitoshi Imamura: Section Chief, Military Affairs Bureau
  • Yoshio Kozuki: Military Affairs Bureau and Military Administration Bureau; member Military Administration Bureau
  • Kanji Nishihara: Section Member, Military Affairs Bureau; Inspector General of Chemical Warfare
  • Takeo Yasuda: Chief, Defense Section, Military Affairs Bureau, War Ministry

Commanders Officer Army Home Stations

  • Masao Iwasa: Commanding Officer Tokyo Home Station
  • Jinzaburo Ishitani: Commanding Officer Tsu Home Station, Commanding Officer Ujiyamada Home Station, Commanding Officer Yokkaichi Home Station
  • Juzo Hirata: Commanding Officer Shibata Home Station
  • Seiji Ikehama: Commanding Officer Ashigawa Home Station and Commanding Officer Obihiro Home Station
  • Keinosuke Iizuka: Commanding Officer Akita Home Station
  • Tomejiro Hishiki: Commanding Officer Wakamatsu Home Station
  • Juro Goto: Commanding Officer Kofu Home Station
  • Hisao Harada: Commanding Officer Matsumo Home Station, Commanding Officer Muramatsu Home Station and Commanding Officer Takeda Home Station

Army Aeronautical Department

Administrative Chief of Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department

  • Korechika Anami: Chief, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Shunroku Hata: Chief, Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Prince Higashikuni Naruhiko: Chief, Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Takuma Shimoyama: Chief Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Michio Sugawara: Chief Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Hajime Sugiyama: Chief, Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: Member, Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Takeo Yasuda: Chief, Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Koiso Kuniaki: Chief, Administrative Division, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Tsuneori Kaya: Attached to Administration, Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War

Chief of the Army Aviation Headquarters

Inspectorate General of Army Air Force

Air Armies General Commanders

  • Masakazu Kawabe: Commanding General, Air General Army, (took charge of Army air operations in homeland, Chosen and Ryukyus)
  • Takeo Yasuda: Commanding General, First Air Army
  • Torashiro Kawabe: Commanding General, Second Air Army (Manchuria)
  • Hideyoshi Obata: Third Air Army General Commander
  • Michio Sugawara: Third Air Army Commander and Sixth Air Army Commander. Between March and May 1945, General Sugawara was engaged in the Ten-Go Air Operation, under the Commander-in-Chief, Combined Fleet
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: Commanding General, Fourth Air Army
  • Kyoji Tominaga: Fourth Air Army Commander
  • Takuma Shimoyama: At end of World War II, he was Commanding General (LtGen), Fifth Air Army, stationed in Seoul, Chosen
  • Prince Un Yi: General Officer Commanding 1st Air Army

Air Groups Commanders

  • Michio Sugawara: First Air Group Commander
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: Commanding General, Second Air Group (LtGen)
  • Hideyoshi Obata: Fifth Air Group Commander and Third Air Group Commander

Air Regiment Commanders

  • Michio Sugawara: LtCol (Air Force), Regimental Commander, 6th Air Regiment (Colonel)
  • Rikishi Tsukada: LtCol/Colonel (Air Force) Officer attached to 7th Air Regiment; later 7th Air Regiment Commander
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: Regimental Commander, 8th Air Regiment (Colonel, Air Force)
  • Takuma Shimoyama: Regimental Commander, 16th Air Regiment
  • Hideyoshi Obata: Regimental Commander, 16th Air Regiment
  • Yoshitoshi Tokugawa: Commanding Officer 1st Air Regiment

Air Force Brigade Commanders

  • Michio Sugawara: Brigade Commander, 2nd Air Brigade, Brigade Commander, 3rd Air Brigade

Air Force Staff Officers

  • Prince Mikasa: Member of Staff of the Air General Army
  • Rikishi Tsukada: Chief of Staff, First Air Group
  • Takuma Shimoyama: Staff Officer, Air Force
  • Michio Sugawara: Department (MajGen), Staff Officer, Air Force administration

Officer Attached to Second Air Group HQ

  • Hideyoshi Obata: Colonel (Air Force) --attached to Second Air Group Headquarters

Commanding Officer in Air Battalion

Acting General Officer Commanding Army Aviation Corps

  • Yoshitoshi Tokugawa: Acting General Officer Commanding Army Aviation Corps and General Officer Commanding Army Aviation Corps

Air Force Commanders, Directors and instructors in Air Schools

  • Hideyoshi Obata: Commandant, Akeno Army Air School, Commanding General, same school (MajGen)
  • Michio Sugawara: Commandant, Shimoshizu Army Air School and Commandant, Military Air Academy and Air Training Army Commander
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: Director/Superintendent, Hamamatsu Army Air School (MajGen)
  • Rikishi Tsukada: Instructor, Hamamatsu Army Air School
  • Yoshitoshi Tokugawa: Commandant of Akeno Army Aviation School and Commandant of Tokorozawa Army Aviation School, Director of Training Department, Tokorozawa Army Aviation School, Commandant of Central Army Aviation School

Chief of Army Aeronautical Department (operative unit)

  • Takuma Shimoyama: Chief, Army Aeronautical Department (MajGen)
  • Himeji Sugiyama: Chief, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Michio Sugawara: Chief, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: Chief, Army Aeronautical Department

Deputy Chief of Army Aeronautical Department

  • Michio Sugawara: Deputy Chief of Army Aeronautical Department

Chief of Second Bureau, Army Aeronautical Department

  • Takeo Yasuda: Chief, Second Bureau, Army Aeronautical Department

Chief of Army Air Technical Laboratories

Technicals and Experts in Army Aeronautical Sciences

  • Michio Sugawara: Major (Air Force); Section Chief, Army Aeronautical Department
  • Kumaichi Teramoto: LtCol (Air Force), Officer attached; later member of Army Aeronautical Department
  • Takeo Yasuda: Officer attached to Army Air Technical Laboratories (MajGen)
  • Yoshitoshi Tokugawa: Director of the Research Department, Tokorozawa Army Aviation School

Imperial Japanese Army Air Force units

64th Sentai units (Bangkok Airfield, 1941)

  • Major/Lieutenant Colonel Tateo Kato: Group leader
  • Captain Katsumi Anma: Group Leader
  • Sergeant Shigeaku Wakayama
  • Lieutenant Hiroshi Okuyama
  • Lieutenant Tadashi Kataoka
  • Captain Haruyasu Maruo
  • Captain Yasuiko Kuroe
  • Lieutenant Yohei Hinoki
  • Lieutenant Takeshi Endo
  • Sergeant Aikichi Misago
  • Sergeant Yoshiko Yasuda
  • Sergeant Chikara Goto
  • Corporal Hirano

Kurai Chutai, 502nd Sentai unit (Nakatsu Airfield, 1945)

  • Staff Sergeant Joten Naito

Hane Chutai, 2nd Air Army unit (Hsinking East Airfield, 1945)

  • Captain Kamata

Kwantung Army Commanders (until 1945)

  • Taka Hishikari: Commander in Chief Kwantung Army
  • Nobuyushi Muto: Commander in Chief Kwantung Army
  • Kenkichi Ueda: Commander of Kwantung Army
  • Shigeru Honjo: Commander of Kwantung Army
  • Yoshitake Muraoka: Commander of Kwantung Army
  • Senjuro Hayashi: Commander of Kwantung Army, Prime Minister
  • Yoshijirō Umezu: Commander of Kwantung Army, War Vice Minister
  • Jiro Minami: Commander of Kwantung Army; concurrently Official Ambassador to Manchukuo
  • Tomoyuki Yamashita: Commander of Kwantung Army
  • Otozo Yamada: Commander of Kwantung Army
  • Takuma Shimoyama: Kwantung Army Headquarters; Adviser, Manchukuoan Military Administration Bureau
  • Shizuo Yokoyama: Commander of Railway Sector Headquarters, Kwantung Army
  • Atazo Adachi: Commander, Kwantung Army Railroad Command

Kwantung Government-General Administration

  • Sadao Araki: Officer (Major), Kwantung Government-General
  • Koiso Kuniaki: Army Staff Officer, Kwantung Government-General
  • Jun Ushiroku: Officer, assigned to Kwantung Government-General
  • Saburo Ando: Commandant of Port Arthur
  • H.Ukita: Commander of Ryojun Naval Guard District and Station

For a complete structure see:

Structures in other Japanese armies

See:

Police

Commander in Chief of Kempeitai units

  • Kesago Nakajima: Since 1921-41 lead the Kempeitai operation inside Japan and Asia during wartimes
  • Kenzo Kitano: Military Police (Gendarmerie) Commander, China Forces
  • Hideki Tojo: Commanding General, Military Police, Kwantung Army
  • Sanji Okido: Commander, Military Police
  • Takeshi Mori: Deputy Chief, Military Police Headquarters
  • Shizuichi Tanaka: Chief, General Affairs Bureau; Military Police Forces Headquarters; Commander, Kwantung Army Military Police Units; Commander, Military Police Forces (LtGen)
  • Keisuke Fujie: Chief, General Affairs Bureau, Military Police; Headquarters, Kwantung Army; Commander, Kwantung Army Military Police
  • Moto Inkai: General Officer Commanding Kempeitai unit, Chosen
  • Rokuro Iwasa: Commander in Chief Kempeitai Forces, Tokyo Hq
  • Tuyoji Hirano: Commanding Officer Kempeitai Section 25th Army, Sumatra

Tokeitai police service units

  • Isoge Taro:- Operative leader of Joho Kyoko (Japanese naval intelligence) and Tokeitai (naval military police)

Imperial Guards unit

  • Sadao Araki: Company Commander, 1st Infantry Regiment, Imperial Guard Division, during Russo-Japanese War
  • Jinsaburo Mazaki: Regimental Commander, 1st Infantry, Imperial Guard Division
  • Makino Shiro: Battalion Commander, 4th Imperial Guard Infantry Regiment
  • Shojiro Iida: Regimental Commander, 4th Infantry, Imperial Guard Division, General Officer Commanding 2nd Imperial Guards Division
  • Hisaichi Terauchi: Regimental Commander, 3rd Imperial Guards(Colonel); Chief of Staff, Imperial Guard Regiment; Chief of Staff, Imperial Guard Division
  • Korechika Anami: Regimental Commander, 2nd Imperial Guards unit
  • Fusataro Teshima: Imperial Guard Division Commander
  • Kioji Tominaga: Infantry Regiment Commander, 2nd Imperial Guards
  • Akira Muto: Imperial Guard Division Commander; 2nd Imperial Guard Division Commander
  • Nobuyoshi Obata: Commanding Officer, Transportation Regiment, Imperial Guard Division
  • Tadasu Kataoka: Commander, Imperial Guard Cavalry Regiment; Commander, Imperial Guard Reconnaissance Regiment
  • Tadamichi Kuribayashi: Commanding General, 2nd Imperial Guard Depot Division (LtGen)
  • Takeshi Mori: Commanding General, 1st Imperial Guard Division, killed during abortive coup d'état launched against him at Imperial Palace
  • Major-General Imaye Chief of Staff 2nd Imperial Guards Division, Malaya
  • Hideo Iwakuro: Commanding Officer 5th Imperial Guards Regiment, Malaya
  • Chikara Hiraoka: Chief Military Affairs Department 1st Imperial Guards Division
  • Yaezo Akashiba: General Officer Commanding 1st Imperial Guards Division, Tokyo
  • Prince Asaka Yasuhiko: General Officer Commanding 1st Imperial Guards Division
  • Susumu Harada: Commanding Officer 3rd Imperial Guards Brigade
  • Teiko Itada: General Officer Commanding Imperial Guards Division, China
  • Prince Un Yi: Commanding Officer 2nd Imperial Guards Brigade
  • Machijiri Kazumoto: Commanding Officer Imperial Guards Artillery Regiment
  • Tsuneori Kaya: General Officer Commanding 2nd Imperial Guards Depot Division
  • Prince Kan'in Kotohito: General Officer Commanding Imperial Guards Division
  • Kazuo Mizutani: Chief of Staff, First Imperial Guards Division in Eastern District Army

Commander of Keishicho Civil Police forces

Tokko police service unit

  • Kesago Nakajima: Since 1921-41 lead the State Police (Tokko) operations inside Japan and Asia during wartimes
  • Officer Maruyama: underground unit, in Censorship department in Tokko Intelligence service, in Tokyo, Japan

Marine Ministries

War Relief Association

Marine Ministers

Vice-Marine Ministers

Private Secretary to the Minister of the Navy

Navy Admirals of the Fleet

Navy Admirals

Navy Staff College's Research Department

Third Department in Marine Ministry

Bureau of Naval Affairs

Bureau of Naval Supply

Bureau of Naval Accounting

Naval Aviation Bureau

  • Eikitchi Katagiri: Chief of Naval Aviation Bureau
  • Kazume Kinsei: Officer of Naval Aviation Bureau. Created some plans for bombing strikes against territory of the United States

Imperial Japanese Navy Air Force units

Fighter Unit (Carrier Akagi, 1941)

  • Lieutenant Commander Shigeru Itaya

Tainan Air Corps (Denpasar Airfield, 1942)

Yokosuka Air Corps (Yokosuka Airfield,1943)

253rd Air Corps (Rabaul Airfield,1944)

303 Squadron, 203rd Air Corps (Kagoshima Airfield, 1945)

  • Captain-Petty Officer Tanimizu

Navy General Staff's Intelligence Division

  • Mineichi Koga: Chief of the Navy General Staff's Intelligence Division

Japanese Navy Secret Service units

  • Isoge Taro:- Operative leader of Joho Kyoko (Japanese naval intelligence) and Tokeitai (naval military police)
  • Captain Onoda: Navy figure, in the Second Bureau (Intelligence Division), Japanese Army
  • Kanyei Chuyo: Commander in Japanese Navy Secret services. Directed the 8th Section "Yashika". Between this unit stay the "Tokyo Gimusho" office (the "Australian Section") linked with Japanese Naval Intelligence Staff under command of Imperial Navy General Staff. The office had orders to researching any affairs of the British Empire in Southeast Asia and Pacific Area.

Japanese Imperial Navy's Advisory Bureau on Jewish Affairs

  • Inuzuka Koreshige: member of Japanese Imperial Navy's Advisory Bureau on Jewish Affairs

Operation Section of Naval General Staff

Plans Division Office of Operation Section in Naval General Staff

  • Sadatoshi Tomioka: Chief in Plans Division Office of Operation Section in Naval General Staff;he was proposer and support plans for Australian Invasion.

Naval Research Section

Technical Council in Navy Technical Department

  • Mitsumasa Yonai: Member, Technical Council, Navy Technical Department, Yokosuka Naval Station

Naval Aviation Development Division in Munitions Ministry

President of Japanese Naval Staff College

Navy Officers in Reserve list

Navy

Chief of Naval General Staff

Staff Officer of Naval General Staff

Vice-Chief of Naval General Staff

Naval General Staff

Commander-in-Chief of Combined Fleet

Vice-Commander of Combined Fleet

Chief of Staff of Combined Fleet

Commander of First Naval Fleet

Commander of 2nd Naval Fleet

Commander of 3rd Naval Fleet

First Naval Air Fleet

  • Chuichi Nagumo: Commander of the First Naval Air Fleet
  • Kiyohide Shima: Commander of the First Naval Air Fleet
  • Kinpei Teraoka: Commander of the First Naval Air Fleet
  • Takijiro Ohnishi: Commander of the First Naval Air Fleet

Senior Staff Officer of the First Naval Air Fleet

  • Tamotsu Oishi: Senior Staff Officer of the First Naval Air Fleet

Second Navy Air Fleet

Fifth Navy Air Fleet

11th Navy Air Fleet

26th Air Flotilla

Fourth Naval Fleet

Eighth Naval Fleet

Third Destroyer Flotilla

China Navy Area Fleet

1st Carrier Division

Carrier Division Three

  • Sueo Obayashi: Commander of CarDiv Three
  • Tamon Yamaguchi: Commander of 3rd CarDiv

1st CarDiv

2nd Carrier Unit

3rd Destroyer Flotilla

2nd Destroyer Group

10th Destroyer Flotilla

10th Destroyer Unit

22nd Destroyer Division

6th Destroyer Flotilla

2nd Destroyer Unit

3rd Destroyer Unit

4th Destroyer Division

  • K.Ariga: Commander of 4th Destroyer Division

4th Destroyer Flotilla

  • Tamotsu Takama: Commander of 4th Destroyer Flotilla

5th Cruiser Division

18th Cruiser Division

  • Rear Admiral Marushige: Commander of 18th Cruiser Division

8th Cruiser Division

  • Hiroaki Abe: Commander of 8th Cruiser Division
  • Tadaichi Hara: Commander of 8th Cruiser Division

6th Cruiser Division

4th Cruiser Division (1st section)

5th Cruiser Division

7th Cruiser Division

1st Battleship Division

3rd Battleship Division (1st section)

3rd Submarine Sqdn

5th Submarine Sqdn

13th Submarine Sqdn

  • Takeharu Miyazaki: Commander of 13th Submarine Sqdn

First Submarine Fleet

  • Tatsunosuke Ariizumi: Commander of First Submarine Fleet

Sixth Submarine Fleet

1st Transport Group

  • Kunizo Kanaoka: Commander of 1st Transport Group

2nd Transport Group

  • Shigoroku Nakayama: Commander of 2nd Transport Group

3rd Transport Group

Seaplane Tender Group

  • Riutaro Fujita: Commander of Seaplane Tender Group

Minesweeper Group

  • Sadatomo Miyamoto: Commander of Minesweeper Group

First Naval Striking Force

Officer in Japanese Vessel Raiders Force(1941-42)

Sasebo 7th Special Naval Landing Force

  • Takeo Sugai: Commander of Sasebo 7th Special Naval Landing Force

Chief of Staff of the Maizuru Naval Base

First Naval District

Kure and Yokosuka Naval Districts

Sasebo Naval District

Sasebo Naval Yard

Yokosuka Naval Base

Kure Naval Base

Chinkai Naval Station (Chosen)

Ryojun Naval Station (Kwantung)

  • H.Ukita: Vice-Admiral, commanded Ryojun Naval Station (Kwantung)

Central Government Ministries

Kodoha ideological advisers in government

Chief of Cabinet Secretary

Welfare Minister

  • Koichi Kido: Education, Welfare and Home Minister, as well as chief secretary to the Naidaijin and last proper Naidaijin (Lord Keeper of the Privy Seal). He is recognised as one of the principal supporters of General Tojo's policies. During his period as Home Affairs Minister, he commanded the Keiseicho (Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department), and national civil police forces.

Minister of Education

  • Sadao Araki: charge of Minister of Education; Company Commander, 1st Infantry Regiment, Imperial Guard Division, during the Russo-Japanese War; principal nationalist thinker and right-wing political adviser in the country; War minister; founder of Kokuhonsha (Society for the Foundation of the State) right-wing secret society
  • Hideki Tojo: Minister of Education
  • Koichi Kido: concurrently Minister of Education

Imperial Youth Federation/Imperial Youth Corps

  • Kingoro Hashimoto: Imperial Youth Federation and Imperial Youth Corps Chief; in charge of young nationalist and militarists local indoctrination, following official doctrines amongst Minister of Education policies.

Minister of State Affairs

Finance Minister

Government Finances and Economics Entities

'National Economic policies'

  • Naoki Hoshino: Political Adviser charged with composing new economic policies, and Chief of Economic Project Department and Chief of Cabinet Secretary

'Planning Bureau in Cabinet Resources Board'

  • Isamu Yokoyama: Chief of Planning Bureau in Cabinet Resources Board

'Member in Cabinet Research Board'

  • Teiichi Suzuki: concurrently Member, Cabinet Research Board,

'Imperial Planning Institute'

  • Takazo Numata: Head of 1st Department, Planning Institute

'1st Department, Planning Institute (Cabinet Research Board Unit)'

  • Takazo Numata:Chief of 1st Department, Planning Institute Unit, inside of Cabinet Research Board

'Cabinet Planning Board'

  • Sumihisa Ikeda: President of Cabinet Planning Board
  • Kenryo Sato: President of Central Government Cabinet Planning Board for sometimes
  • Teiichi Suzuki: President of the Cabinet Planning Board, Minister of State (Without Portfolio); also providing guidance for Wang Ching-wei's new regime at Nanking, also Imperial nominee to the House of Peers

'First Bureau, Cabinet Planning Board'

  • Isamu Yokoyama: Chief of First Bureau, Cabinet Planning Board

'General Affairs Bureau, Cabinet Planning Board'

  • Isamu Yokoyama: Chief of General Affairs Bureau, Cabinet Planning Board

'Secretary-General of the Asia Development Board'

  • Teiichi Suzuki: Secretary-General of the Asia Development Board

'Political Affairs Section of the Asia Development Board'

  • Teiichi Suzuki: first Chief of the Political Affairs Section of the Asia Development Board (China Affairs Board)
  • Heisuke Yanagawa: Chief of Political Affairs Section of the Asia Development Board

Commerce and Industry Minister

  • Ichizo Kobayashi: Commerce and Industry Ministry (also chairman of Tokyo Gasu Denky); ardent follower of Hitler´s doctrines
  • Seizo Sakonji: Commerce and Industry Minister (Army figure in government)
  • Teijiro Toyoda: Commerce and Industry, Foreign Affairs Minister and Marine Minister, (with Mitsui Clan connection)
  • Hideki Tojo: Minister of Commerce and Industry
  • Ikeda Shigeaki: Minister of Commerce and Industry
  • Nobusuke Kishi: Minister of Commerce and Industry

Government Industry, Commerce and Trading Organizations

'Nan-yo Kyokai'

  • Fujiyama Raita: Vice-president of "Nan-yo Kyokai" (South Seas Society), as government-Navy Trade Agency in South Seas Mandate

'Nanyo Sangyo Kaisha'

  • Masaichi Hanaoka Directing Manager of Nanyo Sangyo Kaisha in Tokyo, Japan

'Nanyo Kohatsu Kaisha'

  • Haruji Matsue Directing-Manager of Nanyo Kohatsu Kaisha (South Seas Developing Company)

Minister of Trade

Minister of State (without portfolio)

  • Teiichi Suzuki: Minister of State (Without portfolio) in central government
  • Kasiburo Ando: Minister of State without Portfolio
  • Kiichiro Hiranuma: Minister of State without Portfolio
  • Toji Yasui: Minister of State without Portfolio

Minister of Agriculture

Communications Minister

  • Shozo Murata: Communications Minister (president of Osaka Shosen Kaisha Company, insider of Sumitomo Clan)
  • Nobofumi Ito: Chief of Information Department
  • Koh Ishii: Ex servant in Foreign Affairs Ministry; was Official Government spokesman

'Official Journalists'

  • Teiichi Muto: Official Journalist in Asahi Shimbun and Japan Times and Advertiser
  • Shiro Mashida: Official journalist in Asahi Shimbun
  • Masanori Ito: Official Journalist and Director in Japan Times and Mail
  • Akinaru Jisawa: Official journalist in Chungai Shogyo

'Support writers and military experts'

  • Yasuo Mishina: Military strategician
  • Tadashi Saito: Army expert
  • Otsughi Narita: Military thinker
  • Kinoaki Matsuo: Navy Theoretician

'Official war correspondent'

President of International Cultural Relations Society

  • Aisuke Kabayama: President of International Cultural relations Society

Justice Minister

Home Affairs Minister

Diet members

Foreign Affairs

Foreign Affairs Minister

Foreign Affairs Officers

  • Kanji Kato: High-ranking official in Foreign Affairs Ministry
  • Kaoru Muramatsu: Official of the Research Section of Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Kinoaki Matsuo: Foreign Affairs officer, also intelligence unit when serving as liaison between the Japanese Foreign Office and the Admiralty; a Black Dragon Society member
  • Mr.Yosano: Foreign Office high-ranking official;as liaison in IGHQ-Army/Navy Intelligence section.
  • Tomohiko Ushiba: Foreign Office high-ranking official
  • Toshikazu Kase: Foreign Ministry high-ranking official
  • Ishiguro Shiro: Foreign Ministry high-ranking official, and Civil Government expert in Jews Affairs in wartimes

Foreign Affairs Officers on Diplomatic Missions

  • Ichizo Kobayashi: Industrialist and Government supporter in Diplomatic Mission to Ducht Indies (1940)
  • Yatsuji Nagai: Army attache and Diplomatic in Matsuoka's mission to Europe and Russia
  • Hideo Iwakuro: Army attache and Foreign Affairs officer, provided diplomatic support to the Washington mission
  • Kaname Wakasugi: special aide to Nomura Mission to Washington
  • Saburo Kurusu: special ambassador in diplomatic mission to Washington
  • Kazuo Otani: Special Military Attache in Germany, official representative for buying armaments, liaison with the Nazis

Overseas ambassadors

Military attachés in foreign service

See: Japanese military attachés in foreign service

Japanese Overseas Consul-Generals

  • Mr.Loxton was European Honorary-Consul at Japanese service in Brisbane
  • Kojiro Inoue Japanese Consul-General in Sydney
  • Matatoshi Saito: Japanese Consul-General in Batavia (before 1941)
  • Yutaka Ishizawa: Japanese Consul-General in Batavia
  • Mr.Kita: Japanese Consul-General in Honolulu
  • Chiune Sugihara: Japanese Consul-General in Kovno, Lithuania

Japanese Overseas Affairs Minister

Political Affairs Section of the Asia Development Board

  • Teiichi Suzuki: Chief of the Political Affairs Section of the Asia Development Board (China Affairs Board, Secretary-General of the Asia Development Board

Governor-General in Exterior Provinces (1944-45)

Japanese experts in Jewish Affairs (1938-42)

Military and Civil experts (Jewish & Manchurian Think Tank Groups)

  • Captain Inuzuka Koreshige: Japanese Imperial Navy's Advisory Bureau on Jewish Affairs from March 1939 until April 1942.
  • Colonel Yasue Norihiro: Army expert in Jewish topics and anti-Semitic ideology, believing strongly in the Protocols of the Elders of Zion
  • Ishiguro Shiro: Foreign Ministry high-ranking official
  • Setsuzo Kotsuji:Government Officer, the only Japanese in the world at the time to speak and read Hebrew.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ishiwara Kanji
  • Colonel Itagaki Seishiro
  • Industrialist Yoshisuke Aikawa
  • Japanese Consul in Kovno, Lithuania, Chiune Sugihara
  • General Higuchi: Japanese Army contact with Manchu Jew anticommunist movement and its supporter

East Jew leader and Japanese supporter in Manchukuo

  • Abraham Kaufman: Manchu Jew leader, founder of Far Eastern Jewish Council and Betarim Jew Zionists Movement

1938 Five Minister Conference

At the 1938 Five Ministers' Conference, five of the most powerful men in Japan gathered to discuss the ideas and plans of their 'Jewish experts'

German Liaison in Jewish topics (until 1942)

  • Colonel Josef Meisinger: chief of the Gestapo, was the Nazi liaison with Japanese military and government on the Jewish question.
  • Dr.Franz Joseph Spahn: leader-designee and political adviser of the NSDAP (Nazi) party in Japan in that period

Government Supporters

Other close military government collaborators

Ultra-nationalist supporters close to the government

  • Prince Kan'in Kotohito: ultra-nationalist and State Shintoism supporter; later he was sent to Southeast Asia, in order to convey the Imperial message concerning the cessation of hostilities.
  • Prince Asaka Yasuhiko: Right-wing partisan, also involved in the Rape of Nanking, with Tenno direct orders to supervise operations along General Kesago Nakajima, one of Operative Commanders in area; later returned to China in order to convey the Imperial Message concerning the cessation of hostilities.
  • Prince Takeda Tsuneyoshi: Nationalist follower; possibly was chief of Japanese Secret Services in Manchukuo, coordinated military and civil actions. Had a direct link with Imperial Family. Later sent to Manchukuo, with orders to convey the Imperial Message concerning the cessation of hostilities, but decided instead to take action against Soviet forces in the area.
  • Prince Fushimi Hiroyasu: Right-winger, representative of the Emperor at High Command Conferences, also Chief of Naval General Staff of the Imperial Navy forces
  • Yoshio Kodama: Right-wing industrialist, yakuza chief and honorary Rear Admiral, supporter of right-wing government policies
  • Ryoichi Sasakawa: Another right-wing follower, and fascist thinker
  • Nobuyuki Abe: Ex-Prime Minister, Governor-General of Chosen and political advisor

Nobility members, entrepreneurs and other supporters of Government and military establishment

Nobility members

Entrepreneurs

Other supporters

  • Teiichi Muto: Government journalist in Asahi Shinbun and Japan Time and Advertiser Official News
  • Toshio Shiratoru: Adviser in Foreign Affairs ministry, also heavy believer of Axis Powers alliance and Overseas Ambassador
  • Yakichiro Suma: Spokesman in Foreign Affairs ministry; later official overseas Ambassador.
  • Koh Ishii: Ex servant in Foreign Affairs Ministry and official Government spokesman
  • Shumei Okawa: Ultranationalist and fascist thinker, believer in government and military policies
  • Akira Kazami: Konoye political partidaire and Justice Minister
  • Fumio Goto: Konoye political partner; also another fascist ideologist, supporter of Militarists
  • Naoki Hoshino: Right-wing and Army follower charged to compose the economic policies of Manchukuo and Japan.

See also

  • Japanese Central Chinese-Japanese War/World War II Government Cabinet







Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message