The Full Wiki

More info on List of MPs for Scottish constituencies 2005-

List of MPs for Scottish constituencies 2005-: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Scotland

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Scotland



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by Scottish constituencies for the Fifty-Fourth Parliament of the United Kingdom (2005 to present).

It includes both MPs elected at the 2005 general election, held on 5 May 2005, and those subsequently elected in by-elections.

The list is sorted by the name of the MP, and MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised. New MPs elected since the general election are noted at the bottom of the page.

Contents

Current composition

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 39
Liberal Democrats 12
Scottish National Party 7
Conservative Party 1
 Total 59

MPs

MP Constituency Party Notes
Alexander, DannyDanny Alexander Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrat
Alexander, DouglasDouglas Alexander Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour Party
Banks, GordonGordon Banks Ochil and South Perthshire Labour Party
Barrett, JohnJohn Barrett Edinburgh West Liberal Democrat
Begg, AnneAnne Begg Aberdeen South Labour Party
Brown, GordonGordon Brown Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Party
Brown, RussellRussell Brown Dumfries and Galloway Labour Party
Browne, DesDes Browne Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour Party
Bruce, MalcolmMalcolm Bruce Gordon Liberal Democrat
Cairns, DavidDavid Cairns Inverclyde Labour Party
Campbell, MenziesMenzies Campbell Fife North East Liberal Democrat
Carmichael, AlistairAlistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrat
Clark, KatyKaty Clark North Ayrshire and Arran Labour Party
Clarke, TomTom Clarke Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Party
Connarty, MichaelMichael Connarty Linlithgow and East Falkirk Labour Party
Cook, RobinRobin Cook Livingston Labour Party died 2005
Darling, AlistairAlistair Darling Edinburgh South West Labour Party
Devine, JimJim Devine Livingston Labour Party Elected in 2005 by-election
Davidson, IanIan Davidson Glasgow South West Labour Party
Donohoe, BrianBrian Donohoe Central Ayrshire Labour Party
Doran, FrankFrank Doran Aberdeen North Labour Party
Griffiths, NigelNigel Griffiths Edinburgh South Labour Party
Hamilton, DavidDavid Hamilton Midlothian Labour Party
Harris, TomTom Harris Glasgow South Labour Party
Hood, JimmyJimmy Hood Lanark and Hamilton East Labour Party
Hosie, StewartStewart Hosie Dundee East Scottish National Party
Ingram, AdamAdam Ingram East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour Party
Joyce, EricEric Joyce Falkirk Labour Party
Kennedy, CharlesCharles Kennedy Ross, Skye and Lochaber Liberal Democrat
Lazarowicz, MarkMark Lazarowicz Edinburgh North and Leith Labour/Co-operative
McAvoy, ThomasThomas McAvoy Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Party
MacDougall, JohnJohn MacDougall Glenrothes Labour Party died 2008
McFall, JohnJohn McFall West Dunbartonshire Labour/Co-operative
McGovern, JamesJames McGovern Dundee West Labour Party
McGuire, AnneAnne McGuire Stirling Labour Party
McKenna, RosemaryRosemary McKenna Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Party
McKechin, AnnAnn McKechin Glasgow North Labour Party
MacNeil, AngusAngus MacNeil Na h-Eileanan an Iar
(Western Isles)
Scottish National Party
Marshall, DavidDavid Marshall Glasgow East Labour Party resigned 2008
Martin, MichaelMichael Martin Glasgow North East Former Speaker
Mason, JohnJohn Mason Glasgow East Scottish National Party Elected in 2008 by-election
Moore, MichaelMichael Moore Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrat
Mundell, DavidDavid Mundell Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative
Murphy, JimJim Murphy East Renfrewshire Labour Party
Osborne, SandraSandra Osborne Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Labour Party
Picking, AnneAnne Picking East Lothian Labour Party
Reid, AlanAlan Reid Argyll and Bute Liberal Democrat
Reid, JohnJohn Reid Airdrie and Shotts Labour Party
Rennie, WillieWillie Rennie Dunfermline and West Fife Liberal Democrat Elected in 2006 by-election
Robertson, AngusAngus Robertson Moray Scottish National Party
Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson Glasgow North West Labour Party
Roy, FrankFrank Roy Motherwell and Wishaw Labour Party
Roy, LindsayLindsay Roy Glenrothes Labour Party Elected in 2008 by-election
Salmond, AlexAlex Salmond Banff and Buchan Scottish National Party
Sarwar, MohammadMohammad Sarwar Glasgow Central Labour Party
Sheridan, JamesJames Sheridan Paisley and Renfrewshire North Labour Party
Thurso, JohnJohn Thurso Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrat
Smith, RobertRobert Smith West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Liberal Democrat
Squire, RachelRachel Squire Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Party died 2006
Strang, GavinGavin Strang Edinburgh East Labour Party
Swinson, JoJo Swinson East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrat
Weir, MichaelMichael Weir Angus Scottish National Party
Wishart, PeterPeter Wishart Perth and North Perthshire Scottish National Party

By-elections

By-election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause
Glenrothes November 6 2008 John MacDougall Labour Lindsay Roy Labour Death (mesothelioma)
Glasgow East July 24 2008 David Marshall Labour John Mason SNP Resignation
Dunfermline and West Fife February 9 2006 Rachel Squire Labour Willie Rennie Liberal Democrat Death (cancer/stroke)
Livingston 29 September 2005 Robin Cook Labour Jim Devine Labour Death (heart disease)

See also

Advertisements

Template:PoliticsScotland This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by Scottish constituencies for the Fifty-Fourth Parliament of the United Kingdom (2005 to present).

It includes both MPs elected at the 2005 general election, held on 5 May 2005, and those subsequently elected in by-elections.

The list is sorted by the name of the MP, and MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised. New MPs elected since the general election are noted at the bottom of the page.

Contents

Current composition

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 38
Liberal Democrats 12
Scottish National Party 7
Conservative Party 1
Speaker 1
 Total 59

MPs

MP Constituency Party Notes
Alexander, DannyDanny Alexander Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrat
Alexander, DouglasDouglas Alexander Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour Party
Banks, GordonGordon Banks Ochil and South Perthshire Labour Party
Barrett, JohnJohn Barrett Edinburgh West Liberal Democrat
Begg, AnneAnne Begg Aberdeen South Labour Party
Brown, GordonGordon Brown Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Party
Brown, RussellRussell Brown Dumfries and Galloway Labour Party
Browne, DesDes Browne Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour Party
Bruce, MalcolmMalcolm Bruce Gordon Liberal Democrat
Cairns, DavidDavid Cairns Inverclyde Labour Party
Campbell, MenziesMenzies Campbell Fife North East Liberal Democrat
Carmichael, AlistairAlistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrat
Clark, KatyKaty Clark North Ayrshire and Arran Labour Party
Clarke, TomTom Clarke Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Party
Connarty, MichaelMichael Connarty Linlithgow and East Falkirk Labour Party
Cook, RobinRobin Cook Livingston Labour Party died 2005
Darling, AlistairAlistair Darling Edinburgh South West Labour Party
Devine, JimJim Devine Livingston Labour Party Elected in 2005 by-election
Davidson, IanIan Davidson Glasgow South West Labour Party
Donohoe, BrianBrian Donohoe Central Ayrshire Labour Party
Doran, FrankFrank Doran Aberdeen North Labour Party
Griffiths, NigelNigel Griffiths Edinburgh South Labour Party
Hamilton, DavidDavid Hamilton Midlothian Labour Party
Harris, TomTom Harris Glasgow South Labour Party
Hood, JimmyJimmy Hood Lanark and Hamilton East Labour Party
Hosie, StewartStewart Hosie Dundee East Scottish National Party
Ingram, AdamAdam Ingram East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour Party
Joyce, EricEric Joyce Falkirk Labour Party
Kennedy, CharlesCharles Kennedy Ross, Skye and Lochaber Liberal Democrat
Lazarowicz, MarkMark Lazarowicz Edinburgh North and Leith Labour/Co-operative
McAvoy, ThomasThomas McAvoy Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Party
MacDougall, JohnJohn MacDougall Glenrothes Labour Party died 2008
McFall, JohnJohn McFall West Dunbartonshire Labour/Co-operative
McGovern, JamesJames McGovern Dundee West Labour Party
McGuire, AnneAnne McGuire Stirling Labour Party
McKenna, RosemaryRosemary McKenna Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Party
McKechin, AnnAnn McKechin Glasgow North Labour Party
MacNeil, AngusAngus MacNeil Na h-Eileanan an Iar
(Western Isles)
Scottish National Party
Marshall, DavidDavid Marshall Glasgow East Labour Party resigned 2008
Martin, MichaelMichael Martin Glasgow North East None - Speaker
Mason, JohnJohn Mason Glasgow East Scottish National Party Elected in 2008 by-election
Moore, MichaelMichael Moore Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrat
Mundell, DavidDavid Mundell Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative
Murphy, JimJim Murphy East Renfrewshire Labour Party
Osborne, SandraSandra Osborne Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Labour Party
Picking, AnneAnne Picking East Lothian Labour Party
Reid, AlanAlan Reid Argyll and Bute Liberal Democrat
Reid, JohnJohn Reid Airdrie and Shotts Labour Party
Rennie, WillieWillie Rennie Dunfermline and West Fife Liberal Democrat Elected in 2006 by-election
Robertson, AngusAngus Robertson Moray Scottish National Party
Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson Glasgow North West Labour Party
Roy, FrankFrank Roy Motherwell and Wishaw Labour Party
Roy, LindsayLindsay Roy Glenrothes Labour Party Elected in 2008 by-election
Salmond, AlexAlex Salmond Banff and Buchan Scottish National Party
Sarwar, MohammadMohammad Sarwar Glasgow Central Labour Party
Sheridan, JamesJames Sheridan Paisley and Renfrewshire North Labour Party
Thurso, JohnJohn Thurso Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrat
Smith, RobertRobert Smith West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Liberal Democrat
Squire, RachelRachel Squire Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Party died 2006
Strang, GavinGavin Strang Edinburgh East Labour Party
Swinson, JoJo Swinson East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrat
Weir, MichaelMichael Weir Angus Scottish National Party
Wishart, PeterPeter Wishart Perth and North Perthshire Scottish National Party

By-elections

By-election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause
Glenrothes November 6 2008 John MacDougall Labour Lindsay Roy Labour Death (mesothelioma)
Glasgow East July 24 2008 David Marshall Labour John Mason Scottish National Resignation
Dunfermline and West Fife February 9 2006 Rachel Squire Labour Willie Rennie style="width: 10px" bgcolor=Template:Liberal Democrats (UK)/meta/color| [[Liberal Democrats (UK)|Template:Liberal Democrats (UK)/meta/shortname]] Death (cancer/stroke)
Livingston 29 September 2005 Robin Cook Labour Jim Devine Labour Death (heart disease)

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message