List of Olympic medalists in diving: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in diving from 1904 to 2008.

Contents

Current Program

Advertisements

Men

10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 George Sheldon (USA)  Georg Hoffmann (GER)  Frank Kehoe (USA)
 Alfred Braunschweiger (GER)
1908 London
details
 Hjalmar Johansson (SWE)  Karl Malmström (SWE)  Arvid Spångberg (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Erik Adlerz (SWE)  Albert Zürner (GER)  Gustaf Blomgren (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Clarence Pinkston (USA)  Erik Adlerz (SWE)  Harry Prieste (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Albert White (USA)  David Fall (USA)  Clarence Pinkston (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Peter Desjardins (USA)  Farid Simaika (EGY)  Michael Galitzen (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Harold Smith (USA)  Michael Galitzen (USA)  Frank Kurtz (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Marshall Wayne (USA)  Elbert Root (USA)  Hermann Stork (GER)
1948 London
details
 Samuel Lee (USA)  Bruce Harlan (USA)  Joaquín Capilla (MEX)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Samuel Lee (USA)  Joaquin Capilla (MEX)  Günther Haase (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Joaquín Capilla (MEX)  Gary Tobian (USA)  Richard Connor (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Bob Webster (USA)  Gary Tobian (USA)  Brian Phelps (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Bob Webster (USA)  Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Thomas Gompf (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Álvaro Gaxiola (MEX)  Edwin Young (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Richard Rydze (USA)  Giorgio Cagnotto (ITA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  Greg Louganis (USA)  Vladimir Aleynik (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Falk Hoffmann (GDR)  Vladimir Aleynik (URS)  David Ambartsumyan (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Bruce Kimball (USA)  Li Kongzheng (CHN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Xiong Ni (CHN)  Jesús Mena (MEX)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Sun Shuwei (CHN)  Scott Donie (USA)  Xiong Ni (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Dmitri Sautin (RUS)  Jan Hempel (GER)  Xiao Hailiang (CHN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tian Liang (CHN)  Hu Jia (CHN)  Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Hu Jia (CHN)  Mathew Helm (AUS)  Tian Liang (CHN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Matthew Mitcham (AUS)  Zhou Luxin (CHN)  Gleb Galperin (RUS)

3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Albert Zürner (GER)  Kurt Behrens (GER)  George Gaidzik (USA)
 Gottlob Walz (GER)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Paul Günther (GER)  Hans Luber (GER)  Kurt Behrens (GER)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Louis Kuehn (USA)  Clarence Pinkston (USA)  Louis Balbach (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Albert White (USA)  Peter Desjardins (USA)  Clarence Pinkston (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Peter Desjardins (USA)  Michael Galitzen (USA)  Farid Simaika (EGY)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Michael Galitzen (USA)  Harold Smith (USA)  Richard Degener (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Richard Degener (USA)  Marshall Wayne (USA)  Alan Greene (USA)
1948 London
details
 Bruce Harlan (USA)  Miller Anderson (USA)  Samuel Lee (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 David Browning (USA)  Miller Anderson (USA)  Bob Clotworthy (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Bob Clotworthy (USA)  Donald Harper (USA)  Joaquín Capilla (MEX)
1960 Rome
details
 Gary Tobian (USA)  Samuel Hall (USA)  Juan Botella Medina (MEX)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Kenneth Sitzberger (USA)  Francis Gorman (USA)  Lawrence Andreasen (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Bernard Wrightson (USA)  Klaus Dibiasi (ITA)  James Henry (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Vladimir Vasin (URS)  Giorgio Cagnotto (ITA)  Craig Lincoln (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Phil Boggs (USA)  Giorgio Cagnotto (ITA)  Aleksandr Kosenkov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Aleksandr Portnov (URS)  Carlos Girón (MEX)  Giorgio Cagnotto (ITA)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Tan Liangde (CHN)  Ronald Merriott (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Greg Louganis (USA)  Tan Liangde (CHN)  Li Deliang (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Mark Lenzi (USA)  Tan Liangde (CHN)  Dmitri Sautin (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Xiong Ni (CHN)  Yu Zhuocheng (CHN)  Mark Lenzi (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Xiong Ni (CHN)  Fernando Platas (MEX)  Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Peng Bo (CHN)  Alexandre Despatie (CAN)  Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 He Chong (CHN)  Alexandre Despatie (CAN)  Qin Kai (CHN)

Synchronized 10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Igor Lukashin
and Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
 Hu Jia
and Tian Liang (CHN)
 Jan Hempel
and Heiko Meyer (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Tian Liang
and Yang Jinghui (CHN)
 Leon Taylor
and Peter Waterfield (GBR)
 Mathew Helm
and Robert Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Lin Yue
and Huo Liang (CHN)
 Patrick Hausding
and Sascha Klein (GER)
 Gleb Galperin
and Dmitriy Dobroskok (RUS)

Synchronized 3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Xiong Ni
and Xiao Hailiang (CHN)
 Aleksandr Dobroskok
and Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
 Robert Newbery
and Dean Pullar (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Thomas Bimis
and Nikolaos Siranidis (GRE)
 Andreas Wels
and Tobias Schellenberg (GER)
 Steven Barnett
and Robert Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Wang Feng
and Qin Kai (CHN)
 Dmitri Sautin
and Yuriy Kunakov (RUS)
 Illya Kvasha
and Oleksiy Prygorov (UKR)

Women

10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Greta Johansson (SWE)  Lisa Regnell (SWE)  Isabelle White (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Stefanie Clausen (DEN)  Beatrice Armstrong (GBR)  Eva Olliwier (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Caroline Smith (USA)  Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston (USA)  Hjördis Töpel (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston (USA)  Georgia Coleman (USA)  Laura Sjöqvist (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA)  Georgia Coleman (USA)  Marion Roper (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA)  Velma Dunn (USA)  Käthe Köhler (GER)
1948 London
details
 Victoria Manalo Draves (USA)  Patricia Elsener (USA)  Birte Christoffersen (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Paula Myers (USA)  Juno Irwin (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Juno Irwin (USA)  Paula Pope (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Ingrid Krämer (EUA)  Paula Pope (USA)  Ninel Krutova (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Lesley Bush (USA)  Ingrid Engel-Krämer (EUA)  Galina Alekseeva (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Milena Duchkova (TCH)  Natalya Lobanova (URS)  Ann Peterson (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Ulrika Knape (SWE)  Milena Duchkova (TCH)  Marina Janicke (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Elena Vaytsekhovskaya (URS)  Ulrika Knape (SWE)  Deborah Wilson (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Martina Jäschke (GDR)  Servard Emirzian (URS)  Liana Tsotadze (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Zhou Jihong (CHN)  Michele Mitchell (USA)  Wendy Wyland (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Xu Yanmei (CHN)  Michele Mitchell (USA)  Wendy Lian Williams (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Yelena Mirochina (EUN)  Mary Ellen Clark (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Annika Walter (GER)  Mary Ellen Clark (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Laura Wilkinson (USA)  Li Na (CHN)  Anne Montminy (CAN)
2004 Athens
details
 Chantelle Newbery (AUS)  Lao Lishi (CHN)  Loudy Tourky (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Chen Ruolin (CHN)  Emilie Heymans (CAN)  Wang Xin (CHN)

3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Aileen Riggin (USA)  Helen Wainwright (USA)  Thelma Payne (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston (USA)  Aileen Riggin (USA)  Caroline Fletcher (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Helen Meany (USA)  Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA)  Georgia Coleman (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Georgia Coleman (USA)  Katherine Rawls (USA)  Jane Fauntz (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Marjorie Gestring (USA)  Katherine Rawls (USA)  Dorothy Poynton-Hill (USA)
1948 London
details
 Victoria Manalo Draves (USA)  Zoe-Ann Olsen-Jensen (USA)  Patricia Elsener (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Madeleine Moreau (FRA)  Zoe-Ann Olsen-Jensen (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Pat McCormick (USA)  Jeanne Stunyo (USA)  Irene MacDonald (CAN)
1960 Rome
details
 Ingrid Krämer (EUA)  Paula Pope (USA)  Elizabeth Ferris (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Ingrid Engel-Krämer (EUA)  Jeanne Collier (USA)  Mary Willard (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Susanne Gossick (USA)  Tamara Pogosheva (URS)  Keala O'Sullivan (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Micki King (USA)  Ulrika Knape (SWE)  Marina Janicke (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jennifer Chandler (USA)  Christa Köhler (GDR)  Cynthia Potter (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Irina Kalinina (URS)  Martina Proeber (GDR)  Karin Guthke (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Sylvie Bernier (CAN)  Kelly McCormick (USA)  Christina Seufert (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Gao Min (CHN)  Li Qing (CHN)  Kelly McCormick (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Gao Min (CHN)  Irina Lashko (EUN)  Brita Baldus (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Irina Lashko (RUS)  Annie Pelletier (CAN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Fu Mingxia (CHN)  Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Dörte Lindner (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Wu Minxia (CHN)  Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Guo Jingjing (CHN)  Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)  Wu Minxia (CHN)

Synchronized 10 metre platform

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Li Na
and Sang Xue (CHN)
 Emilie Heymans
and Anne Montminy (CAN)
 Rebecca Gilmore
and Loudy Tourky (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Lao Lishi
and Li Ting (CHN)
 Natalia Goncharova
and Yulia Koltunova (RUS)
 Blythe Hartley
and Emilie Heymans (CAN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Chen Ruolin
and Wang Xin (CHN)
 Briony Cole
and Melissa Wu (AUS)
 Paola Espinosa
and Tatiana Ortiz (MEX)

Synchronized 3 metre springboard

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Vera Ilyina
and Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
 Fu Mingxia
and Guo Jingjing (CHN)
 Ganna Sorokina
and Olena Zhupina (UKR)
2004 Athens
details
 Wu Minxia
and Guo Jingjing (CHN)
 Vera Ilyina
and Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
 Irina Lashko
and Chantelle Newbery (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Guo Jingjing
and Wu Minxia (CHN)
 Yuliya Pakhalina
and Anastasia Pozdniakova (RUS)
 Ditte Kotzian
and Heike Fischer (GER)

Discontinued events

Men

Plain high diving

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Erik Adlerz (SWE)  Hjalmar Johansson (SWE)  John Jansson (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Arvid Wallman (SWE)  Nils Skoglund (SWE)  John Jansson (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Dick Eve (AUS)  John Jansson (SWE)  Harold Clarke (GBR)

Plunge for distance

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 William Dickey (USA)  Edgar Adams (USA)  Leo Goodwin (USA)

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message