The Full Wiki

More info on List of Paloma O'Shea International Piano Competition prize-winners

List of Paloma O'Shea International Piano Competition prize-winners: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a partial listing of prize-winners of the Paloma O'Shea International Piano Competition, formerly known as the Santander Piano Competition, Spain.

Contents

Prize Winners

Winners
Year Grand Prize 2nd prize 3rd prize Other
1972 Spain Josep Colom Spain Jesús González Alonso
Honour Certificates
  • Spain Martín Millán
  • Spain Agustín Vergara
1974 Japan Ruriko Kikuchi Spain Jesús González Alonso
Spain José M. Martínez Pínzolas
Spain María T. Berrueta de Rubio
Honour Certificates
  • United Kingdom Susan A. Howes
  • Spain Manuel Quesada
  • Spain María H. Revilla
1975 United States Marioara Trifan United Kingdom Peter Bithell United States Rebecca A. Penneys

4th: France Silvie Carbonel
5th: Germany Margarita Höhenrieder

1976 Turkey Hüseyin Sermet Czechoslovakia Ivan Klánský

4th: Brazil Paulo E. Gori

United States Janine Drath

5th: Japan Nina Hamaguchi
6th: Marie Sprimont
7th: Czechoslovakia Milan Langer

1977 Egypt Ramzi Yassa United Kingdom Jeremy Atkins
United States David Allen Wehr
Special Prizes
1978 Spain Josep Colom France Frédéric Aguessy Soviet Union Ana Manarasova
4th prize
Other prizes
1980 Not awarded United Kingdom Barry Douglas Romania Dan Atanasiu
Italy Francesco Nicolosi
Antonio Lavín prize
  • JapanYumiko Maruyama
Ana de los Ríos prize
  • Japan Megumi Umene
Conservatory prize
1982 South Africa Marc Raubenheimer Soviet Union Oleg Volkov France Yves Rault

4th: Hong Kong Alec Chien
5th: France Eric N'Kaoua
6th: Japan Kazuoki Fujii

1984 Republic of Ireland Hugh Tinney Brazil José Carlos Cocarelli Soviet Union Rauf Kasimov

4th: People's Republic of China Fei-Ping Hsu
5th: Argentina Daniel Rivera
6th: United States William Koehler
7th: Soviet Union Nigora Akhmedova
8th: United States Edward Zilberkant
Special prize: Soviet Union Viktor Chernelievsky

1987 United StatesDavid Allen Wehr Soviet Union Sergey Yerokhin Germany Bernd Glemser

4th: Armenia Pavel Nersessian

People's Republic of China Xiang-Dong Kong

5th: Austria Mathias Fletzberger

Grand Prize Honour Prize Honour mentions Finalist prizes
1990 Not awarded Soviet Union Sergey Yerokhin Netherlands David Kuijken

Italy Brenno Ambrosini
Soviet Union Viktor Lyadov
France Jean-François Dichamp
Spain Claudio Martínez Mehner

Semifinalists diploma

France Isabel Dubuis
Bulgaria Mariana Gurkova
Soviet Union Oxana Rapita
Soviet Union Alexander Sandler
United States Emily White
Spain Marta Zabaleta

1992 Uzbekistan Eldar Nebolsin People's Republic of China Xu Zhong

Germany Markus Groh
Bulgaria Mariana Gurkova
Brazil Edoard Monteiro
Russia Vadim Rudenko

1995 Not awarded Italy Enrico Pompili

Latvia Armands Ābols
United States Carl Cranmer
Spain Miguel Ituarte
Russia Israel Polina Leschenko
Canada David M. Louie

1998 South Korea Yung Wook Yoo South Korea Jong Hwa Park Bulgaria Plamena Mangova
Laureate prizes
2002 Not awarded Russia Israel Boris Giltburg People's Republic of China Ning An
South Korea Soyeon Lee
Grand Prize 2nd prize 3rd prize Audience Prize
2005 Italy Alberto Nosè Germany Herbert Schuch People's Republic of China Jie Chen Italy Alberto Nosè
2008 People's Republic of China Jue Wang Hong Kong Canada Avan Yu Japan Kotarô Fukuma Hong Kong Canada Avan Yu

Special prizes

Special prizes
Year Best Spanish contestant Contemporary music Chamber music Spanish music
1978 Spain María Teresa Berrueta de Rubio
1980 Germany Martin Doerrie Japan Michiko Tsuda
1982 France Yves Rault France Eric N'Kaoua
1984 Spain Luis Á. Sarobe United States William Koehler United States William Koehler Czechoslovakia Zuzana Paulechová
1987 Spain Jorge L. Otero France Claire Desert France Claire Desert Brazil Clélia Iruzun
1990' Spain Claudio Martínez Mehner Netherlands David Kuijken Soviet Union Viktor Lyadov Bulgaria Mariana Gurkova
1992 Spain Marta Zabaleta Finland Laura Mikkola Russia Tatiana Pavlova People's Republic of China Wi Yu
1995 Italy Enrico Pompili Armenia Armen Babakhanian United States Carl Cranmer

Grant-prizes

Grant-prizes
Year
1987 People's Republic of China Xiang-Dong Kong
1990 France Jean-François Dichamp Spain Claudio Martínez Mehner Italy Giorgia Tomassi
1992 Spain Carlos Apellániz Finland Laura Mikkola Ukraine Andrei Zheltonog
1995 United Kingdom Freddy Kempf Israel Polina Leschenko

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message