List of Scheduled Tribes in India: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a full list of Scheduled Tribes in India, as recognised in India's Constitution; a total of 645 district tribes. The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to specific indigenous peoples whose status is acknowledged to some formal degree by national legislation. A collective term in use locally to describe most of these peoples is "Upajati" (literally "clans/tribes/groups"). See also the Scheduled Castes and Tribes page for further explanation.

Contents

Andhra Pradesh

  • 1. Andh
  • 2. Bagata
  • 3. Bhil
  • 4. Chenchu, Chenchwar
  • 5. Gadabas
  • 6. Gond Naikpod, Rajgond
  • 7. Goudu (in the Agency tracts)
  • 8. Hill Reddis
  • 9. Jatapus
  • 10. Kammara
  • 11. Kattunayakan
  • 12. Kolam, Mannervarlu
  • 13. Konda Dhoras
  • 14. Konda Kapus
  • 15. Kondareddis
  • 16. Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs
  • 17. Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko
  • 18. Koya, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
  • 20. Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
  • 21. Manna Dhora
  • 22. Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora
  • 23. Nayaks-bandaru (in the Agency tracts)
  • 24. Pardhan
  • 25. Porja, Parangiperja
  • 26. Reddi Dhoras
  • 27. Rona, Rena
  • 28. Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
  • 29. Sugalis, Lambadis
  • 30. Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
  • 31. Valmiki (in the Agency tracts)
  • 32. Yenadis
  • 33. Yerukulas.
  • 34. Banjaras ( in Khammam, warangal, karimnagar, medak, Ranga reddy, Adilabad, Nalgonda )

Assam

Advertisements

In the Autonomous Districts

  • 1. Chakma
  • 2. Dimasa, Kachari
  • 3. Garolo
  • 4. Hmar
  • 5. Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam
  • 6. Any Kuki tribes including:
    • (i) Biate, Biete
    • (ii) Changsan
    • (iii) Chongloi
    • (iv) Darlong
    • (v) Doungel
    • (vi) Gamalhou
    • (vii) Gangte
    • (viii) Guite
    • (ix) Hanneng
    • (x) Haokip, Haupit
    • (xi) Haolai
    • (xii) Hengna
    • (xiii) Hongsung
    • (xiv) Harangkhwal, Rangkhol
    • (xv) Jongbe
    • (xvi) Khawchung
    • (xvii) Khawathlang, Khothalong
    • (xviii) Khelma
    • (xvix) Kholhou
    • (xx) Kipgen
    • (xxi) Kuki
    • (xxii) Lengthang
    • (xxiii) Lhangum
    • (xxiv) Lhoujem
    • (xxv) Lhouvun
    • (xxvi) Lupheng
    • (xxvii) Mangjel
    • (xxviii) Misao
    • [xxviiib] Negrito
    • (xxix) Riang
    • (xxx) Sairhem
    • (xxxi) Selnam
    • (xxxii) Singson
    • (xxxiii) Sithou
    • (xxxiv) Sukte
    • (xxxv) Thado
    • (xxxvi) Thangngeu
    • (xxxvii) Uibuh
    • (xxxviii) Vaiphei
  • 7. Hajong
  • 8. Lakher
  • 9. Man (Tai speaking)
  • 10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
  • 11. Mikir
  • 12. Any Naga tribes
  • 13. Pawi
  • 14. Syntheng
  • 15 Burya Sikh
  • 16. Thengal Kachari

Non-autonomous Assam districts

  • 1. Barmans in Cachar
  • 2. Bodo
  • 3. Deori
  • 4. Hojai
  • 5. Sonowal
  • 6. Lalung
  • 7. Mech
  • 8. Mising
  • 9. Rabha
  • 10.[-bandaru]]

Bihar

Gujarat

  • 1. Barda
  • 2. Bavacha, Bamcha
  • 3. Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forest of Alech, Barada and Gir)
  • 4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
  • 5. Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)
  • 6. Chaudri (in Surat and Valsad districts)
  • 7. Chodhara
  • 8. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
  • 9. Dhodia
  • 10. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
  • 11. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
  • 12. Gond, Rajgond
  • 13. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 14. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 15. Koli (in Kutch district)
  • 16. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
  • 17. Kunbi (in the Dangs district)
  • 18. Naikd], Nayak, Cholivala Nayak, Kapadra Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak
  • 19. Padhar
  • 20. Paradhi (in Kutch district)
  • 31. patelia in dahod district
  • 21. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phase Pardhi (excluding Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kutch, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
  • 22. Pomla
  • 23. Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)
  • 24. Rathawa
  • 25. Siddi (in Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
  • 26. Vaghri (in Kutch district)
  • 27. Varli
  • 28. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.
  • 29. Dhed
  • 30. Khant
  • 31. Bhangi, Mehtar
  • 32. Balahi, Balai
  • 33. Chamar
  • 34. Chikva, Chikvi
  • 35. Koli, Kori
  • 36. Kotwal.
  • 37. Vaghri (Patadi,Dasada,Mandal ,Gujarat)

Himachal Pradesh

  • 1. Bhot, Bodh
  • 2. Gaddi and Shippis
  • 3. Kanauwra.

Karnataka

  • 1. Adiyan
  • 2. Barda
  • 3. Bavacha, Bamcha
  • 4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
  • 5. Chenchu, Chenchwar
  • 6. Chodhara
  • 7. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
  • 8. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
  • 9. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond
  • 10. Gowdalu
  • 11. Hakkipikki
  • 12. Hasalaru
  • 13. Irular
  • 14. Iruliga
  • 15. Jenu Kuruba
  • 16. Kadu Kuruba
  • 17. Kammara (in South Kanara district and Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)
  • 18. Kanivan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)
  • 19. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 20. Kattunayakan
  • 21. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 22. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
  • 23. Konda Kapus
  • 24. Koraga
  • 25. Kota
  • 26. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkova
  • 27. Kudiya, Melakudi
  • 28. Kuruba (in Coorg district)
  • 29. Kurumanas, Kumbara
  • 30. Maha Malasar
  • 31. Malaikudi
  • 32. Malasar
  • 33. Malayekandi
  • 34. Maleru
  • 35. Maratha (in Coorg District)
  • 36. Marathi
  • 37. Meda
  • 38. Naikda, Nayak, Chollivala Nayak, Kapadia Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak, 1[Naika, Nayaka also called as nayak,]
  • 39. Palliyan
  • 40. Paniyan
  • 41.[Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi
  • 42. Petelia
  • 43. Rathawa
  • 44. Sholaga
  • 45. Siddi
  • 46. Soligaru
  • 46. Toda
  • 47. Valmiki
  • 48. Varli
  • 50. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
  • 51. Yerava

Kerala

  • 1. Adiyan
  • 2. Arandan/ Ernadan
  • 3. Eravallan
  • 4. Hill Pulaya
  • 5. Irular, Irulan
  • 6. Kadar
  • 7. Kammara (in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act 1956 (37 of 1956))
  • 8. Kanikaran, Kanikkar
  • 9. Kattunayakan
  • 10. Kochu Velan
  • 11. Konda kapus
  • 12. Kondareddis
  • 13. Koraga
  • 14. Kota
  • 15. Kudiya, Melakudi
  • 16. Kurichchan
  • 17. Kurumans
  • 18. Kurumbas
  • 19. Maha Malasar
  • 20. Malai Arayan
  • 21. Malai Pandaram
  • 22. Malai Vedan
  • 23. Malakkuravan
  • 24.[Malasar
  • 25. Malayan (excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)
  • 26. Malayarayar
  • 27. Mannan
  • 28. Marati (in Hosdrug and Kasaragod taluks of Cannanore district)
  • 29. Muthan
  • 30. Mudugar
  • 31. Muduvan, Muthuvan, Muduvan, Muthuvan
  • 32. Paliyan, (Palleyan), (Palliyar), Paanan
  • 33. Paniyan, Parayan
  • 34. Ulladan
  • 35. Uraly
  • 36. Cholanaickan (In the Reserve Forests of Nilambur South and North Forest Divisions of Malppuram Districts)
  • 37. Kattunaickan (In the Reserve Forests of Nilambur South and North Forest Divisions of Malppuram Districts)

Madhya Pradesh

  • 1. Agariya
  • 2. Andh
  • 3. Baiga
  • 4. Bhaina
  • 5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
  • 6. Bhattra
  • 7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
  • 8. Bhil
  • 9. Bhunjia
  • 10. Biar, Biyar
  • 11. Binjhwar
  • 12. Birhul, Birhor
  • 13. Damor, Damaria
  • 14. Dhanwar
  • 15. Gadaba, Gadba
  • 16. Gond, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
  • 17. Halba, Halbi
  • 18. Kamar
  • 19. Karku
  • 20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
  • 21. Keer (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
  • 22. Khairwar, Kondar
  • 23. Kharia
  • 24. Kondh, Khond, Khand
  • 25. Kol
  • 26. Kolam
  • 27. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bhodhi, Bondeya
  • 28. Kori, Korwa, Kodaku
  • 29. Manjhi
  • 30. Majhwar
  • 31. Mawasi
  • 32. Meena (in Sironj Sub-Division of Vidisha District)
  • 33. Mundra
  • 34. Nagesia, Nagasia
  • 35. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad
  • 36. Panika [in (i) Chhatarpur, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Umaria, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts, and (ii) Sevda and Datia tehsils of Datia district)]
  • 37. Pao
  • 38. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
  • 39. Pardhi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
  • 40. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Chhindwara, Mandla, Dindori and Seoni districts, (ii) Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district, (iii) Betual, Bhainsdehi and Shahpur tahsils of Betul district, (iv) Patan tahsil and Sihora and Majholi blocks of Jabalpur district, (v) Katni (Murwara) and Vijaya Raghogarh tahsils and Bahoriband and Dhemerkheda blocks of Katni district, (vi) Hoshangabad, Babai, Sohagpur, Pipariya and Bankhedi tahsils and Kesla block of Hoshangabad district, (vii) Narsinghpur district, and (viii) Harsud tahsil of Khandwa district]
  • 41. Parja
  • 42. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
  • 43. Saonta, Saunta
  • 44. Saur
  • 45. Sawar, Sawara
  • 46. Sonr

1. Omitted and inserted by Act 28 of 2000, s. 20 and the Fourth Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000)

Maharashtra

  • 1. Andh
  • 2. Baiga
  • 3. Barda
  • 4. Bavacha, Bamcha.
  • 5. Baki
  • 6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando
  • 7. Bhattra
  • 8. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawara, Vasava, Vasave
  • 9. Bhunjia
  • 10. Binjhwar
  • 11. Birhul, Borjee
  • 12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Beed, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)
  • 13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria Valvi
  • 14. Dhanwar
  • 15. Dhodia
  • 16. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
  • 17. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
  • 18. Gond, Rajgond, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Kaiki; Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara,Korku, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria
  • 19. Halba, Halbi
  • 20. Kamar
  • 21. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
  • 22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
  • 23. Khairwar
  • 24. Kharia
  • 25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 26. Kol
  • 27. Kolam, Mannervarlu
  • 28. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolkha
  • 29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli
  • 30. Koli Malhar
  • 31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
  • 32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
  • 33. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
  • 34. Nagesia, Nagasia
  • 35. Naikda, Nayak, Cholivala Nayak, Kapadia Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak
  • 36. Oraon, Dhangad/Dhangar
  • 37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
  • 38. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia
  • 39. Parja
  • 40. Patelia
  • 41. Pomla
  • 42. Rathawa
  • 43. Sawar, Sawara,
  • 44. Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar
  • 45. Thoti (in Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapur district)
  • 46. Warli (Thane District)
  • 47. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.

Manipur

Meghalaya

  • 1. Chakma
  • 2. Dimasa, Kachari
  • 3. Garo
  • 4. Hajong
  • 5. Hmar
  • 6. Khasi, Jaintia, Syteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam
  • 7. Any Chin-Kuki-Mizo Tribes including.-
    • (i) Biate, Biete
    • (ii) Changsan
    • (iii) Chongloi
    • (iv) Darlong
    • (v) Doungel
    • (vi) Gamalhou
    • (vii) Gangte
    • (viii) Guite
    • (ix) Hanneng
    • (x) Haokip, Haupit
    • (xi) Haolai
    • (xii) Hengna
    • (xiii) Hongsungh
    • (xiv) Hrangkhawl, Rangkhol
    • (xv) Jongbe
    • (xvi) Khawchung
    • (xvii) Khawthlang, Khothalong
    • (xviii) Khelma
    • (xvix) Kholhou
    • (xx) Kipgen
    • (xxi) Kuki
    • (xxii) Lengthang
    • (xxiii) Lhangum
    • (xxiv) Lhoujen
    • (xxv) Lhouvun
    • (xxvi) Lupheng
    • (xxvii) Mangjel
    • (xxviii) Misao
    • (xxvix) Riang
    • (xxx) Sairhem
    • (xxxi) Selnam
    • (xxxii) Singson
    • (xxxiii) Sitlhou
    • (xxxiv) Sukte
    • (xxxv) Thado
    • (xxxvi) Thangngeu
    • (xxxvii) Uibuh
    • (xxxviii) Vaiphei
  • 8. Lakher
  • 9. Man (Tai speaking)
  • 10. Any Mizo (Lushai) Tribes
  • 11. Mikir
  • 12.Any Naga tribes
  • 13. Pawi
  • 14. Synteng
  • 15. Boro Kacharis (inserted by Act 43 of 1987, s. 2 (w.e.f. 19-9-1987).)
  • 16. Koch
  • 17. Raba, Rava

Nagaland

(a list of the major tribes of Nagaland)

  • 1. Angami
  • 2. Ao
  • 3. Chakhesang
  • 4. Chang
  • 5. Khiamniungan
  • 6. Kachari
  • 7. Konyak
  • 8. Kuki
  • 9. Lotha
  • 10. Phom
  • 11. Pochury
  • 12. Rengma
  • 13. Sümi / Sema (reverted back to their original name Sümi. British called them Sema, the Angami name for them)
  • 14. Sangtam
  • 15. Tikhir
  • 16. Yimchunger
  • 17. Zeliang

Orissa

Rajasthan

  • 1. Bhil, Bheel, Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia,Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
  • 2. Bhil Meena
  • 3. Damor, Damaria
  • 4. Dhanka Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
  • 5. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)
  • 6. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari, khatik
  • 7. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
  • 8. Koli Dhor, Tokre koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
  • 9. Meena
  • 10. Naikda, Nayak, Cholivala Nayak, Kapadia Nayak, Mota Nayak, Nana Nayak. (Nayak also called as nayaka)
  • 11. Pateliya
  • 12. Seharia, Sehria, Sahariya

Tamil Nadu

  • 1. Adiyan
  • 2. Aranadan
  • 3. Eravallan
  • 4. Irular
  • 5. Kadar
  • 6. Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 7. Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 8. Kaniyan, Kanyan
  • 9. Kattunayakan
  • 10.Kochu Velan
  • 11.Konda Kapus
  • 12.Kondareddis(kabu)
  • 13.Koraga
  • 14.Kota (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 15.Kudiya, Melakudi
  • 16.Kurichchan
  • 17.Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris district)
  • 18.Kurumans
  • 19.Maha Malasar
  • 20.Malai Arayan
  • 21.Malai Pandaram
  • 22.Malai Vedan
  • 23.Malakkuravan
  • 24.Malasar
  • 25. Malayali (in Dharmapuri, Pudukottai, Salem, Tiruchi districts and North and South Arcot regions)
  • 26. Malayekandi
  • 27. Mannan
  • 28. Mudugar, Muduvan
  • 29. Muthuvan
  • 30. Palleyan
  • 31. Palliyan
  • 32. Palliyar
  • 33. Paniyan
  • 34. Sholaga
  • 35. Toda (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
  • 36. Uraly
  • 37.Adi Dravidar

West Bengal

Tripura

Mizoram

(Inserted by Act 34 of 1986, s. 14 and Third Sch. (w.e.f. 20-2-1987).)

  • 1. Lusai
  • 2. Chakma
  • 3. Dimasa (Kachari)
  • 4. Garo
  • 5. Hajong
  • 6. Hmar
  • 7. Khasi and Jaintia, (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)
  • 8. Any Kuki tribes, including,--
    • (i) Baite or Biete
    • (ii) Changsan
    • (iii) Chongloi
    • (iv) Darlong
    • (v) Doungel
    • (vi) Gamalhou
    • (vii) Gangte
    • (viii) Guite
    • (ix) Hanneng
    • (x) Haokip or Haupit
    • (xi) Haolai
    • (xii) Hengna
    • (xiii) Hongsungh
    • (xiv) Hrangkhawl or Rangkhol
    • (xv) Jongbe
    • (xvi) Khawchung
    • (xvii) Khawathlang or Khothalong
    • (xviii) Khelma
    • (xix) Kholhou
    • (xx) Kipgen
    • (xxi) Kuki
    • (xxii) Lengthang
    • (xxiii) Lhangum
    • (xxiv) Lhoujem
    • (xxv) Lhouvun
    • (xxvi) Lupheng
    • (xxvii) Mangjel
    • (xxviii) Missao
    • (xxix) Riang
    • (xxx) Sairhem
    • (xxxi) Selnam
    • (xxxii) Singson
    • (xxxiii) Sitlhou
    • (xxxiv) Sukte
    • (xxxv) Thado
    • (xxxvi) Thangngeu
    • (xxxvii) Uibuh
    • (xxxviii) Vaiphei
  • 9. Lakher or Mara (Lakher was changed to Mara in 1988)
  • 10. Man (Tai-speaking)
  • 11. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
  • 12. Mikir
  • 13. Any Naga tribes
  • 14. Pawi

Arunachal Pradesh

All tribes in the State including:

Goa

Chhattisgarh

  1. Agariya
  2. Andh
  3. Baiga
  4. Bhaina
  5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
  6. Bhattra
  7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
  8. Bhil Meena
  9. Bhunjia
  10. Biar, Biyar
  11. Binjhwar
  12. Birhul, Birhor
  13. Damor, Damaria
  14. Dhanwar
  15. Gadaba, Gadba
  16. Gond, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana,, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi.
  17. Halba, Halbi
  18. Kamar
  19. Karku
  20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
  21. Khairwar, Kondar
  22. Kharia
  23. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
  24. Kol
  25. Kolam
  26. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
  27. Korwa, Kodaku
  28. Majhi
  29. Majhwar
  30. Mawasi
  31. Munda
  32. Nagesia, Nagasia
  33. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad
  34. Pao
  35. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
  36. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district, (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba tahsils of Korba district, (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district, (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tahsils of Durg district, (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district, (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district, (vii) Bindra-Navagarh, Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]
  37. Parja
  38. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
  39. Saonta, Saunta
  40. Saur
  41. Sawar, Sawara
  42. Sonr

Uttarakhand

  1. Bhotia
  2. Bauxa
  3. Jaunsari
  4. Raji
  5. Tharu

Jharkhand

  1. Asur
  2. Baiga
  3. Banjara (Kora)
  4. Bathudi
  5. Bedia
  6. Binjhia
  7. Birhor
  8. Birjia
  9. Chero
  10. Chick Baraik
  11. Gond
  12. Gorait
  13. Ho
  14. Karmali
  15. Kharia
  16. Kharwar
  17. Kond
  18. Kisan
  19. Korwa
  20. Lohra
  21. Mahli
  22. Mal Pahariya
  23. Munda
  24. Oraon
  25. Parhaiya
  26. Santhal
  27. Sauria Paharia
  28. Savar
  29. Bhumij
  30. Sinlung

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message