The Full Wiki

List of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Number of Public Educational Institutions [1]
Category 12,225
Junior Secondary 6,418
Senior Secondary 474
Polytechnics 10
Post Secondary Teacher Training 38
Universities 7[2]

This is a list of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana by region and the first 30 in Africa.

Contents

Ashanti Region

There are more than 80 Senior Secondary schools in the region. Some are;

Adansi North District / Adansi South District
  • Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom
  • Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri
  • Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango
  • Christ the King Catholic School, Obuasi
  • Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase
  • New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase
  • Obuasi Secondary/Technical, Obuasi
  • St. Margaret Senior High School (Private), Obuasi
  • T.I. Ahmadiyya Senior High School, Fomena
Afigya-Sekyere District
  • Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi
  • Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona
  • Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman
  • Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase
  • S.D.A. Secondary, Agona
  • Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem
Ahafo Ano North District
  • Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
  • Tepa Secondary, Tepa
Ahafo Ano South District
Amansie East District
  • Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
  • Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
  • SDA Secondary, Bekwai
  • Wesley High School, Bekwai
Amansie West District
  • Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo
  • Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia
  • Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere
Asante Akim North District
  • Agogo State College, Agogo
  • Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
  • Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
  • Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra
Asante Akim South District
  • Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
  • Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
  • Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase
Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District
  • Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia
  • Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin
  • Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong
  • Toase Secondary, Toase
  • Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso
Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District
  • Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
  • Beposo Secondary, Beposo
  • Jachie Pramso Senior High School
  • St.Margaret High School,Feyiase
  • Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
  • Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase
Kumasi Metropolitan District
  • Adventist Secondary School, Bantama-Kumasi
  • Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi
  • Pentecost Secondary School,Breman-kumasi
  • Roman Girls Nursing Traning School,[Suame-Kumasi]
  • Asanteman Secondary School, Bantama
  • Ashanti Kingdom Senior High School,Ahodwo Daban-Kumasi
  • Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong
  • Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Abrepo- Kumasi
  • Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase
  • Kumasi secondary Technical School, Patasi-Kumasi
  • Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi
  • Opoku Ware School, Kumasi
  • Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo
  • Prempeh College, Kumasi
  • Engel Educational Complex - Kronom
Kwabre District
  • Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase
  • Aduman Secondary, Aduman
  • Antoa Secondary, Antoa
  • Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso
  • Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase
  • Simms Secondary, Fawoade
Offinso District
  • Akumadan Secondary, Akumadan
  • Namong Secondary, Namong
  • St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour
Sekyere East District
  • Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore
  • Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
  • Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
  • Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore
  • Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu
Sekyere West District
  • Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
  • Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
  • Saint Monica's Secondary, Mampong
Ejisu/Juaben District
  • Juaben Secondary School, Juaben
  • Ejisuman Secondary Schoo, Ejisu
  • Ejisu Secondary Technical School, Ejisu
  • Bonwire Secondary Technical School, Bonwire
  • Achinakrom Secondary School, Ejisu - Achinakrom
  • Church of Christ Senior High School - Adadeentem

Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District
  • Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
  • Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
  • Mim Secondary, Mim
Asutifi District
  • Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua
  • Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso
  • Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi
Atebubu-Amantin District
  • Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu
  • Amanten Secondary, Amanten
  • Prang Secondary, Prang
  • Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji
Berekum District
  • Berekum Secondary, Berekum
  • Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini
  • Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan
  • Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum
Dormaa District
  • Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro
  • Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie
  • Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta
  • Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo
Jaman North District / Jaman South District
  • Drobo Secondary, Drobo
  • Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka
  • Nafana Secondary, Sampa
  • Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom
  • Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro
Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District
  • Jema Secondary, Jema
  • Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo
Nkoranza District
  • Busunya Secondary, Busunya
  • Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza
Pru District
Sene District
  • Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town
  • Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso
Sunyani District
  • Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
  • Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
  • Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
  • Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
  • Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
  • St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
  • Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
  • Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani
Tain District
Tano North District / Tano South District
  • Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
  • Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
  • Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
  • Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo
Techiman Municipal District
  • Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa
  • Buoyem Secondary, Boyem
  • Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman
  • Techiman Secondary, Techiman
  • Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom
Wenchi District
  • Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
  • Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
  • Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
  • Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
  • Menji Secondary, Menji

Central Region

There are 48 schools listed in the region.

Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
  • Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa
  • Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa
  • Aggrey Memoriaol Secondary School, Cape Coast
Agona District
  • Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako
  • Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba
  • Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom
  • Siddiq Senior High School,Nyakrom
  • Naana Khadijah Islamic Girls School (KHADISCO),+233 (024)1538880Swedru, www.khadiscogirls.net
  • Swedru School of Business, Swedru
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
  • Besease Sec/Comm, Besease
  • Enyan Denkyira Secondary School, Denkyira
  • Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
  • Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
  • Odoben Secondary, Odoben
Assin North District / Assin South District
  • Adankwaman Secondary/Comm, Assin Darman
  • Assin Manso Secondary School ( http://greatamass.ning.com ), Assin Manso
  • Assin North Secondary /Technical, Assin Asempaneye
  • Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta
  • Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro
  • Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu
Awutu/Effutu/Senya District
  • Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
  • Senya Secondary School, Senya
  • Winneba Secondary School, Winneba
Cape Coast Municipal District
  • Academy of Christ the King
  • Adisadel College, Cape Coast
  • Effutu Secondary / Technical, Effutu
  • Ghana National College, Cape Coast
  • Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Mfantsipim School established as "Wesleyan High School"ranked 21st in Africa
  • Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
  • University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Wesley Girls' High School, Cape Coast
  • Saint Augustine's College, Cape Coast (Ranked the Best all Male school in Africa)
Gomoa District
  • Apam Secondary School, Apam
  • Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon
  • Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
  • Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District
  • Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina
  • Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem
  • Komenda Secondary, Komenda
Mfantsiman District
  • Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir
  • Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
  • Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
  • Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
  • Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
  • Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa
  • Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso
Upper Denkyira District

Eastern Region

Akuapim North District
  • Okuapenmman Socondary School, Akuapem-Akropong
  • Nifa Seconary School, Adukrom
  • Adukrom Sec.Technical School, Adukrom
Akuapim South District

♥Nsawam Senior High School

  • Nsawam business college
  • Presbyterien Secondary Technical School, Aburi
  • Aburi Girls' Secondary School (ABUGISS)
  • Presby Senior High Technical SchoolLarteh P.S.T.S.
  • Saint Martin's Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri
Asuogyaman District
  • Akosombo International School
  • Akwamuman Senior Secondary School
Birim South District
  • Akim Swedru Secondary School (AKISS)
  • Oda Secondary School – Website
East Akim District
  • Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Ofori Panin Secondary School,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem - Website
  • Kibi Secondary Technical School, Kyebi, Akyem
  • Abuakwa State College, (Kibi)
Fanteakwa District
  • Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino
Kwahu South District
  • Nkwatia Secondary School, Nkwatia KwahuGREAT NKWASCO
  • Nkawkaw Secondary School, Nkawkaw
  • St. Peters Boys Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu; Website
  • Mpraeso secondary school,[Mpraeso]
New-Juaben Municipal District
  • Ghana Secondary School, Koforidua (GHANASS)
  • Koforidua Secondary/Technical School (KSTS)
  • New-Juaben Secondary Commecial School (NJUASCO)
  • Pope John's Secondary School, Koforidua (POJOSS)
Yilo Krobo District
  • Yilo Krobo secondary Commercial School

Koforidua Technical Institute, Koforidua good foundation ~asg

  • boso secondary technical school
  • Asesewa Secondary School, Asesewa]

Greater Accra Region

Accra Metropolis District
  • Accra Academy, Kaneshie, Ghana's best school, ranked 8th in Africa
  • Accra Girls Secondary School, Maamobi.
  • Accra Grammar School – Homepage
  • Accra High School, Asylum Down
  • [[Achimota Secondary School] Ranked 19th in Africa]
  • Action Secondary Technical School Homepage
  • American Curriculum International SchoolHomepage
  • Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Burma Camp
  • Aquinas Secondary, Cantonments
  • Christian Methodist School, Asylum Down
  • Dansoman Seconday School, Dansoman
  • Ebenezer Secondary School, Dansoman
  • Edge Hill Senior High School, Awoshie
  • Faith Montessori School and International College – Homepage
  • Ghana International School – Homepage
  • Holy Trinity Secondary, High Street
  • Kaneshie Secondary/Technical School, Kaneshie
  • Kinbu Secondary/Technical, Kinbu
  • La Presbyterian Senior Secondary School, La Emmaus
  • Labone Secondary, Labone
  • Lincoln Community School, Accra Ghana
  • Madina Senior High SChool, Madina Accra
  • Nungua Secondary School, Nungua
  • O'Reilly Secondary, Adabraka
  • Odorgonno Secondary, Awoshie
  • Osu Presbyterian Secondary School, Osu
  • Presbyterian Boys' Secondary]], Legon ranked 16th in Africa Homepage
  • Saint Mary's Secondary, Korle GonnoBest Girls School In Greater Accra(Affiliating With Accra Aca To Form ACASMA)
  • Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie
  • Wesley Grammar, Dansoman
Dangme East District
  • Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah
  • Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada
Dangme West District
  • Ghanata Secondary School, Dodowa]]
  • Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo
  • Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare
  • Zion Methodist secondary Technical school[Dawhywa]
Tema Municipal District
  • Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman
  • Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4 – Homepage
  • Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town
  • Our Lady of MercySecondary, Lashibi
  • Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema
  • SOS Hermann Gmeiner International College
  • Tema International College – Homepage
  • Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema
  • Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5
  • Saint Stephen's International school
Ga East District
  • St. John's Grammar, New Achimota
  • West Africa Secondary, Adenta [Ranked first class in Ghana and 5th in Ghana]
Ga West District
  • Amasaman Secondary/Technical, Amasaman
  • Torkuase Secondary, Torkuase
  • Wadud Secondary, Wasec

Northern Region

East Gonja District
  • Salaga Secondary School, Salaga
  • Salaga T.I Amadiyya Secondary School, Salaga
East Mamprusi District
  • Nalerigu Secondary School, Nalerigu
Savelugu/Nanton District
  • Savelugu Secondary School, Savelugu
Tamale Municipal District
  • Business Secondary School, Tamale
  • Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.
  • Northern School of Business, Tamale
  • Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale
  • Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)
West Gonja District
  • Damongo Secondary School, Damongo
Yendi District
  • Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

Upper East Region

Bawku Municipal District
  • Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawsco)
Bawku West District
  • Zebilla Sceondary School, Zebilla
Bolgatanga Municipal District
  • Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)
  • Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)
  • Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea
  • Zuarungu Secondary School, Zuarungu ( ZUSS)
  • Zamse Seconday Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical Institute (BOTECH)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga
Bongo District
  • Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.
Builsa District
  • Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema
Garu-Tempane District
  • Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane
Kassena/Nankana District
  • Navrongo Secondary School, Navrongo (Navasco)
  • Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo
Talensi-Nabdam District
  • Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

Volta Region

Akatsi District
  • Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi
  • Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa
  • Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu
Jasikan District (Buem District)
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
  • Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
  • Nattan Secondary, Nkonya
  • Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
  • Worawora Secondary, Worawora
Ho Municipal District
  • Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
  • Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
  • Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
  • Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
  • Avatime Secondary, Vane
  • Awudome Secondary, Tsito
  • Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
  • E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
  • Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
  • Mawuli Secondary, Ho
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Ho (http://www.freewebs.com/olagirls)
  • Saint Prosper's College, Ho
  • Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony's school Complex
  • Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
  • Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
  • Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
  • Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito
Hohoe District
  • Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame
  • Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate
  • Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu
  • Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo
  • E. P. Secondary, Hohoe
  • Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe
  • Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi
  • Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate
  • St. Mary's Seminary Secondary, Lolobi
  • Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu
Kadjebi District
  • Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase
  • Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato
Keta District
  • Abor Secondary, Abor
  • Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
  • Anlo Secondary, Anloga
  • Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
  • Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
  • Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
  • Keta Business Secondary, Keta
  • Keta Secondary, Keta
  • Zion college (zico), Anloga
Krachi District / Krachi East District
  • Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw
  • Kete-Krachi Secondary/Tecnology, Kete-Krachi
  • Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa
  • Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi
  • Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase
Ketu District
  • St. Paul's Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu
  • Some Secondary, Agbozume
  • Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze
  • Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor
  • Three Town Secondary, Denu
Kpando District
  • Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
  • Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
  • Peki Secondary , Peki
  • Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
  • Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
  • Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo
  • Have Secondary/Technical, Have
North Tongu District
  • Adidome Secondary, Adidome
  • Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor
  • Dofor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe
  • St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe
  • Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi
South Tongu District
  • Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala
  • Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope

Western Region

  • Adiembra Senior Secondary school(ADISEC)
  • Archbishop Porter Girls' Secondary School (APGSS)[1]
  • Asankrangwa Secondary School
  • Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)
  • Fijai Secondary School
  • Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)
  • St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)
  • Saint Mary's Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe's Alma Mater)
  • Sekondi College(SEKCO)
  • Shamaa Secondary School
  • Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)
  • Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)
  • Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)
  • wadud secondary school (wasec)
  • Michael BrownDiogo Senior high
  • Bompeh Secondary Technical School
  • Asesewa Secondary School (ASECO)

Nsein senior High School- Axim Ghana. Baidoo Bonsoe senior high tech.sch;agona nkwanta(best school in th western.ranked,3rd in Ghana,32 in Africa

See also

base on 2008 wassce

References

  1. ^ "Ghana's Education System". Ghana Government. http://www.ghana.gov.gh/studying/education/index.php. Retrieved 2007-03-06.  
  2. ^ Kwabena Dei Ofori-Attah. "Expansion of Higher Education in Ghana: Moving Beyond Tradition". Comparative & International Education Newsletter : Number 142. CIES, Florida International University. http://www.cies.ws/newsletter/sept%2006/Ghana.htm. Retrieved 2007-03-09.  

Sources and external links

(top ten schools in Ghana)

Advertisements

Number of Public Educational Institutions [1]
Category 12,225
Junior Secondary 6,418
Senior Secondary 474
Polytechnics 10
Post Secondary Teacher Training 38
Universities 7[2]

This is a list of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana by region and the first 30 in Africa.

Contents

Ashanti Region

There are more than 80 Senior Secondary schools in the region. Some are;

Adansi North District / Adansi South District
  • Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom
  • Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri
  • Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango
  • Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase
  • New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase
  • T.I. Ahmadiyya Senior High School, Fomena
Obuasi Municipal District
  • Christ the King Catholic Senior High School
  • Father Augustine Murphy Commercial School
  • Obuasi Secondary/Technical School
  • St. Margaret Senior High School (Private)
  • Just Love Senior High School (Private)
  • Adansi Technical Institute (Private)
Afigya-Sekyere District
  • Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi
  • Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona
  • Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman
  • Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase
  • S.D.A. Secondary, Agona
  • Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem
Ahafo Ano North District
  • Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
  • Tepa Secondary, Tepa
Ahafo Ano South District
Amansie East District
  • Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
  • Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
  • SDA Secondary, Bekwai
  • Wesley High School, Bekwai
Amansie West District
  • Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo
  • Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia
  • Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere
Asante Akim North District
  • Agogo State College, Agogo
  • Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
  • Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
  • Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra
Asante Akim South District
  • Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
  • Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
  • Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase
Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District
  • Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia
  • Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin
  • Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong
  • Toase Secondary, Toase
  • Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso
Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District
  • Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
  • Beposo Secondary, Beposo
  • Jachie Pramso Senior High School
  • St.Margaret High School,Feyiase
  • Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
  • Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase
Kumasi Metropolitan District
  • Ghana Armed Forces Senior High School,Kumasi[Bantama-Barracks]
  • Adventist Secondary School, Bantama-Kumasi
  • Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi
  • Pentecost Secondary School, Breman-kumasi
  • Roman Girls Nursing Traning School,[Suame-Kumasi]
  • Asanteman Secondary School,The Royals(NANANOM)(Bantama) [Ranked 14 in West Africa]
  • Ashanti Kingdom Senior High School, Ahodwo Daban-Kumasi
  • Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong
  • Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Abrepo- Kumasi
  • Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase
  • Kumasi secondary Technical School, Patasi-Kumasi
  • Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi
  • Opoku Ware School, Kumasi
  • St.Louis Secondary School -THE PACE SETTERS (Oduom)
  • Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo
  • Prempeh College, Kumasi
  • Angel Educational Complex - Kronom
  • T.I. Ahmadiyya Senior High School,Kumasi
  • KNUST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, BOADI,KUMASI
Kwabre District
  • Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase
  • Aduman Secondary, Aduman
  • Antoa Secondary, Antoa
  • Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso
  • Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase
  • Simms Secondary, Fawoade
Offinso District
  • Akumadan Secondary, Akumadan
  • Namong Secondary, Namong
  • St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour
Sekyere East District
  • T.I. Ahmadiyya Girls Senior High School, Asokore
  • Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
  • Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
  • Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore
  • Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu
Sekyere West District
  • Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
  • Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
  • Saint Monica's Secondary, Mampong
Ejisu/Juaben District
  • Juaben Secondary School, Juaben
  • Ejisuman Secondary Schoo, Ejisu
  • Ejisu Secondary Technical School, Ejisu
  • Bonwire Secondary Technical School, Bonwire
  • Achinakrom Secondary School, Ejisu - Achinakrom
  • Church of Christ Senior High School - Adadeentem

Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District
  • Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
  • Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
  • Mim Secondary, Mim
Asutifi District
  • Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua
  • Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso
  • Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi
Atebubu-Amantin District
  • Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu
  • Amanten Secondary, Amanten
  • Prang Secondary, Prang
  • Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji
Berekum District
  • Berekum Secondary, Berekum
  • Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini
  • Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan
  • Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum
Dormaa District
  • Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro
  • Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie
  • Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta
  • Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo
Jaman North District / Jaman South District
  • Drobo Secondary, Drobo, Ghana
  • Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka
  • Nafana Secondary, Sampa
  • Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom
  • Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro
Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District
  • Jema Secondary, Jema
  • Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo
Nkoranza District
  • Busunya Secondary, Busunya
  • Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza
Pru District
Sene District
  • Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town
  • Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso
Sunyani District
  • Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
  • Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
  • Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
  • Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
  • Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
  • St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
  • Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
  • Sunyani Business Secondary School(SUBSEC), Sunyani
Tain District
Tano North District / Tano South District
  • Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
  • Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
  • Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
  • Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo
Techiman Municipal District
  • Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa
  • Buoyem Secondary, Boyem
  • Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman
  • Techiman Secondary, Techiman
  • Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom
Wenchi District
  • Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
  • Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
  • Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
  • Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
  • Menji Secondary, Menji

Central Region

There are 48 schools listed in the region.

Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
  • Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa
  • Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa
Agona District
  • Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako
  • Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba
  • Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom
  • Pank Secondary School, Bawjiase,
  • Siddiq Senior High School, Nyakrom
  • Naana Khadijah Islamic Girls School (KHADISCO),+233 (024)1538880Swedru, www.khadiscogirls.net
  • Swedru School of Business, Swedru
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
  • Besease Sec/Comm, Besease
  • Enyan Denkyira Secondary School, Denkyira
  • Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
  • Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
  • Odoben Secondary, Odoben
Assin North District / Assin South District
  • Adankwaman Secondary/Comm, Assin Darman
  • Assin Manso Secondary School ( http://greatamass.ning.com ), Assin Manso
  • Assin North Secondary /Technical, Assin Asempaneye
  • Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta
  • Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro
  • Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu
Awutu/Effutu/Senya District
  • Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
  • Senya Secondary School, Senya
  • Winneba Secondary School, Winneba
Cape Coast Municipal District
  • Aggrey Memorial A.M.E Zion Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Academy of Christ the King
  • Adisadel College, Cape Coast
  • Effutu Secondary / Technical, Effutu
  • Ghana National College, Cape Coast
  • Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Mfantsipim School established as "Wesleyan High School"ranked 21st in Africa
  • Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
  • University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Wesley Girls' High School, Cape Coast
  • Saint Augustine's College, Cape Coast
Gomoa District
  • Apam Secondary School, Apam
  • Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon
  • Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
  • Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District
  • Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina
  • Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem
  • Komenda Secondary, Komenda
Mfantsiman District
  • Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir
  • Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
  • Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
  • Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
  • Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
  • Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa
  • Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso
Upper Denkyira District

Eastern Region

Akuapim North District
  • Okuapenmman Socondary School, (OKUASS)Akuapem-Akropong
  • Nifa Seconary School, Adukrom
  • Asuom Secondary School
  • Adukrom Sec.Technical School, Adukrom
  • Benkum Secondary School, Larteh
Akuapim South District
  • Nsawam Senior High School
  • Nsawam business college
  • Presbyterian Secondary Technical School, Aburi
  • Aburi Girls' Secondary School (ABUGISS)The best female girls' school in Ghana
  • Adonten secondary school (Great Adonsco)
  • Presby Senior High Technical SchoolLarteh P.S.T.S.
  • Saint Martin's Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri
Asuogyaman District
  • Akosombo International School
  • Akwamuman Senior Secondary School

b

Birim Central Municipal District
Birim South District
East Akim District
  • Nero seniour high
  • Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem - Website
  • Kibi Secondary Technical School, Kyebi, Akyem
  • Abuakwa State College, (Kibi)
  • Suhum Secondary Technical School, (Suhum)
Fanteakwa District
  • Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino
  • St Roses senior secondary school,akwatia
Kwahu South District
  • Kwahu Ridge Secondary Technical School, Obo Kwahu
  • Mpraeso secondary school,[Mpraeso]
Kwahu East District
  • St.Paul's senior high [asakraka]
  • Abetifi Presbyterian Senoir High School[Abetifi]
  • Abetifi Secondary technical school[Abetifi]
  • St. Dominics Senoir high School(Pepease)
  • Nkwatia Secondary School, Nkwatia KwahuGREAT NKWASCO
  • St. Peters Boys Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu; Website
Kwahu West District
Manya Krobo District
  • Somanya Secondary Technical School[Sotech]
  • Manya Krobo Secondary School
  • Krobo Girls' Secondary School
  • Akro Secondary School
  • Asesewa Day Secondary School
  • Asesewa Agriculture Seconadry School
  • Akuse Secondary School
Suhum/Kraboa/Coaltar District
  • Suhum Secondary/Technical School, Suhum
New-Juaben Municipal District
  • Koforidua Secondary School, Koforidua (KOSEC)- ABREMPON
  • Ghana Secondary School, Koforidua (GHANASS)
  • Koforidua Secondary/Technical School (KSTS)
  • New-Juaben Secondary Commecial School (NJUASCO)
  • Pope John Secondary School, Koforidua (POJOSS)
  • Apegusu Secondary school,Akwamu Apegusu (Great Apesec)"kumi"
Yilo Krobo District
  • Yilo Krobo secondary Commercial School
  • Koforidua Technical Institute, Koforidua
  • Boso secondary technical school
  • Asesewa Secondary School, Asesewa]
  • Methodist girl's high school,[mamfe-akweapem]

Greater Accra Region

  • Accra Girls Secondary School, Maamobi.
  • Accra Grammar School – Homepage
  • Accra High School, Asylum Down
  • Achimota Secondary School
  • Action Secondary Technical School Homepage
  • American Curriculum International SchoolHomepage
  • Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Burma Camp
  • Aquinas Secondary, Cantonments
  • Apostle Safo Schol of Arts and Sciences, Awoshie Homepage
  • Christian Methodist School, Asylum Down, Accra
  • Corpus Christi Senior Secondary SChool
  • Dansoman Seconday School, Dansoman
  • Ebenezer Secondary School, Dansoman
  • Edge Hill Senior High School, Awoshie
  • Pank Secondary School, Awoshie
  • Faith Montessori School and International College – Homepage
  • Ghana International School – Homepage
  • Holy Trinity Secondary, High Street, Accra
  • Kaneshie Secondary/Technical School, Kaneshie
  • Kinbu Secondary/Technical, Kinbu
  • La Presbyterian Senior Secondary School, (La Emmaus)
  • Labone Secondary, Labone
  • Lincoln Community School, Accra
  • Madina Senior High School, Madina, Accra
  • Nungua Secondary School, Nungua
  • O'Reilly Secondary, Adabraka
  • Odorgonno Secondary, Awoshie
  • Osu Presbyterian Secondary School, Osu
  • Presbyterian Boys' Secondary]], Legon Homepage
  • St. Margaret Mary Senior High School (Dansoman)
  • Saint Mary's Secondary, Korle Gonno
  • Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie
  • Wesley Grammar, Dansoman
Dangme East District
  • Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah
  • Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada
Dangme West District
  • Ghanata Secondary High School, (Dodowa)
  • Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo
  • Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare
  • Zion Methodist secondary Technical school, (Dawhenya)
Tema Municipal District
  • Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman
  • Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4 – Homepage
  • Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town
  • Our Lady of Mercy Secondary, Tema, community 4
  • Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema
  • SOS Hermann Gmeiner International College
  • Tema International College
  • Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema
  • Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5
  • Saint Stephen's International school
Ga East District
  • St. John's Grammar, New Achimota
  • West Africa Secondary, Adenta
Ga West District
  • Amasaman Secondary/Technical, Amasaman
  • Torkuase Secondary, Torkuase
  • Wadud Secondary, Wasec

Northern Region

East Gonja District
  • Salaga Secondary School, Salaga
  • Salaga T.I Amadiyya Secondary School, Salaga
East Mamprusi District
  • Nalerigu Secondary School, Nalerigu
Savelugu-Nanton District
  • Savelugu Secondary School, Savelugu
Tamale Municipal District
  • Business Secondary School, Tamale
  • Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.
  • Northern School of Business, Tamale
  • Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale
  • Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)
  • Tamale Islamic secondary school(TISSEC)
West Gonja District
  • Damongo Secondary School, Damongo
Yendi District
  • Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

Upper East Region

Bawku Municipal District
  • Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawsco)
Bawku West District
Bolgatanga Municipal District
  • Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)
  • Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)
  • Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea
  • Zuarungu Secondary School, Zuarungu ( ZUSS)
  • Zamse Seconday Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical Institute (BOTECH)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga
  • Ho School of Business Togo Border
Bongo District
  • Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.
Builsa District
  • Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema
Garu-Tempane District
  • Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane
Kassena/Nankana District
  • Navrongo Secondary School, Navrongo (Navasco)
  • Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo
Talensi-Nabdam District
  • Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

Volta Region

Akatsi District
  • Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi
  • Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa
  • Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu
Jasikan District (Buem District)
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
  • Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
  • Nattan Secondary, Nkonya
  • Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
  • Worawora Secondary, Worawora
Ho Municipal District
  • Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
  • Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
  • Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
  • Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
  • Avatime Secondary, Vane
  • Awudome Secondary, Tsito
  • Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
  • E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
  • Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
  • Mawuli Secondary, Ho
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Ho (http://www.freewebs.com/olagirls)
  • Saint Prosper's College, Ho
  • Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony's school Complex
  • Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
  • Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
  • Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
  • Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito
Hohoe District
  • Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame
  • Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate
  • Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu
  • Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo
  • E. P. Secondary, Hohoe
  • Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe
  • Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi
  • Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate
  • St. Mary's Seminary Secondary, Lolobi
  • Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu
Kadjebi District
  • Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase
  • Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato
Keta District
  • Abor Secondary, Abor
  • Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
  • Anlo Secondary, Anloga
  • Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
  • Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
  • Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
  • Keta Business Secondary, Keta
  • Keta Secondary, Keta
  • Zion college (zico), Anloga
Krachi District / Krachi East District
  • Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw
  • Kete-Krachi Secondary/Technology, Kete-Krachi
  • Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa
  • Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi
  • Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase
Ketu District
  • St. Paul's Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu
  • Some Secondary, Agbozume
  • Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze
  • Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor
  • Three Town Secondary, Denu
Kpando District
  • Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
  • Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
  • Peki Secondary , Peki
  • Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
  • Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
  • Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo
  • Have Secondary/Technical, Have
North Tongu District
  • Adidome Secondary, Adidome
  • Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor
  • Dofor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe
  • St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe
  • Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi
South Tongu District
  • Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala
  • Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope

Western Region

  • St. Augustine's Senior High School (Augusco) - Bogoso
  • Amenfiman Senior High School (AMENSS), Wassa Akropong
  • Ahantaman Senior Secondary School (Ahanss)
  • Adiembra Senior Secondary school(ADISEC)
  • Archbishop Porter Girls' Secondary School (APGSS)[1]
  • Asankrangwa Secondary School
  • Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)
  • Fijai Secondary School
  • Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)
  • St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)
  • Saint Mary's Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe's Alma Mater)
  • Sekondi College(SEKCO)
  • Shama High School (SHASS), Shama
  • Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)
  • Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)
  • Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)
  • wadud secondary school (wasec)
  • Michael BrownDiogo Senior high
  • Bompeh Secondary Technical School
  • Asesewa Secondary School (ASECO)

Nsein senior High School- Axim Ghana. Baidoo Bonsoe senior high tech.sch;agona nkwanta(best school in th western.ranked,3rd in Ghana,32 in Africa

See also

base on 2008 wassce

References

  1. ^ "Ghana's Education System". Ghana Government. Archived from the original on 2007-01-27. http://web.archive.org/web/20070127030905/http://www.ghana.gov.gh/studying/education/index.php. Retrieved 2007-03-06. 
  2. ^ Kwabena Dei Ofori-Attah. "Expansion of Higher Education in Ghana: Moving Beyond Tradition". Comparative & International Education Newsletter : Number 142. CIES, Florida International University. http://www.cies.ws/newsletter/sept%2006/Ghana.htm. Retrieved 2007-03-09. 

Sources and external links

(top ten schools in Ghana)


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message