The Full Wiki

List of Speakers of the Ohio House of Representatives: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives is the most powerful member of the Ohio House of Representatives.

Term Name Party Home County
1803-03-01 – 1803-12-04 Michael Baldwin Democratic-Republican[1] Ross
1803-12-05 – 1804-12-02 Elias Langham   Ross
1804-12-03 – 1805-12-01 Michael Baldwin (2nd term)   Ross
1805-12-02 – 1806-11-30 John Sloane   Jefferson
1806-12-01 – 1807-12-06 Abraham Shepherd   Adams
1807-12-07 – 1808-12-04 Philemon Beecher   Fairfield
1808-12-05 – 1809-12-03 Alexander Campbell   Adams
1809-12-04 – 1811-12-01 Edward Tiffin Democratic-Republican Ross
1811-12-02 – 1812-12-06 Matthias Corwin   Warren
1812-12-07 – 1815-12-03 John Pollock   Clermont
1815-12-04 – 1816-12-01 Matthias Corwin (2nd term)   Warren
1816-12-02 – 1817-11-30 Thomas Kirker Democratic-Republican Adams
1817-12-01 – 1818-12-06 Duncan McArthur   Ross
1818-12-07 – 1821-12-02 Joseph Richardson   Columbiana
1821-12-03 – 1822-12-01 John Bigger   Warren
1822-12-02 – 1824-12-05 Joseph Richardson (2nd term)   Columbiana
1824-12-06 – 1825-12-04 Micajah T. Williams   Hamilton
1825-12-05 – 1826-12-03 William W. Irwin   Fairfield
1826-12-04 – 1827-12-02 David Higgins   Butler
1827-12-03 – 1829-12-06 Edward King   Ross
1829-12-07 – 1830-12-05 Thomas L. Hamer   Brown
1830-12-06 – 1831-12-04 James M. Bell   Guernsey
1831-12-05 – 1832-12-02 William B. Hubbard   Belmont
1832-12-03 – 1833-12-01 David T. Disney   Hamilton
1833-12-02 – 1834-11-30 John H. Keith   Muskingum
1834-12-01 – 1835-12-06 John M. Creed   Fairfield
1835-12-07 – 1836-12-04 William Sawyer   Montgomery
1836-12-05 – 1837-12-03 William Medill Democratic Fairfield
1837-12-04 – 1838-12-02 Charles Anthony   Clark
1838-12-03 – 1839-12-01 James J. Faran   Hamilton
1839-12-02 – 1840-12-06 Thomas J. Buchanan   Clermont
1840-12-07 – 1841-12-05 Seabury Ford Whig Geauga
1841-12-06 – 1842-12-04 Rufus P. Spaulding   Summit
1842-12-05 – 1843-12-03 John Chaney   Fairfield
1843-12-04 – 1844-12-01 John M. Gallagher   Madison
1844-12-02 – 1845-11-30 John M. Gallagher   Clark
1845-12-01 – 1846-12-06 Elias F. Drake   Greene
1846-12-07 – 1847-12-05 William P. Cutler   Washington
1847-12-06 – 1848-12-03 Joseph S. Hawkins   Preble
1848-12-04 – 1849-12-02 John G. Breslin   Seneca
1849-12-03 – 1850-12-01 Benjamin F. Leiter   Stark
1850-12-02 – 1852-01-04 John F. Morse   Ashtabula
1852-01-05 – 1854-01-01 James C. Johnson   Medina
1854-01-02 – 1856-01-06 Francis C. LeBlond   Mercer
1856-01-07 – 1858-01-03 Nelson H. VanVorhes   Athens
1858-01-04 – 1860-01-01 William Burnham Woods Democratic Licking
1860-01-02 – 1862-01-05 Richard C. Parsons   Cuyahoga
1862-01-06 – 1865-12-31 James Randolph Hubbell   Delaware
1866-01-01 – 1868-01-05 Edwin A. Parrott   Montgomery
1868-01-06 – 1870-01-02 John F. Follett   Licking
1870-01-03 – 1871-12-31 A. J. Cunningham   Hamilton
1872-01-01 – 1874-01-04 Nelson H. VanVorhes (2nd term)   Athens
1874-01-05 – 1876-01-02 George L. Converse   Franklin
1876-01-03 – 1878-01-06 Charles H. Grosvenor   Athens
1878-01-07 – 1880-01-03 James E. Neal   Butler
1880-01-04 – 1882-01-01 Thomas A. Cowgill   Champaign
1882-01-02 – 1884-01-06 Orlando J. Hodge   Cuyahoga
1884-01-07 – 1886-01-03 Archeleus D. Marsh   Mercer
1886-01-04 – 1888-01-01 John C. Entrekin   Ross
1888-01-02 – 1890-01-05 Elbert L. Lampson   Ashtabula
1890-01-06 – 1892-01-03 Nial R. Hysell   Perry
1892-01-04 – 1894-01-02 Lewis C. Laylin Republican Huron
1894-01-03 – 1896-01-05 Alexander Boxwell Republican Warren
1896-01-06 – 1898-01-02 David L. Sleeper Republican Athens
1898-01-03 – 1899-12-31 Harry C. Mason Republican Cuyahoga
1900-01-01 – 1902-01-05 Arlington G. Reynolds Republican Lake
1902-01-06 – 1904-01-03 William S. McKinnon Republican Ashtabula
1904-01-04 – 1905-12-31 George T. Thomas Republican Huron
1906-01-01 – 1909-01-03 Carmi A. Thompson
Freeman T. Eagleson
Republican
Republican
Lawrence
Guernsey
1909-01-04 – 1911-01-01 Granville W. Mooney Republican Ashtabula
1911-01-02 – 1913-01-05 Samuel J. Vining Democratic Mercer
1913-01-06 – 1915-01-03 Charles L. Swain Democratic Hamilton
1915-01-04 – 1916-12-31 Charles D. Conover Republican Champaign
1917-01-01 – 1919-01-05 E. J. Hopple Democratic Cuyahoga
1919-01-06 – 1921-01-02 Carl R. Kimball Republican Lake
1921-01-03 – 1922-12-31 Rupert R. Beetham Republican Harrison
1923-01-01 – 1925-01-04 H. H. Griswold Republican Geauga
1925-01-05 – 1927-01-02 Harry D. Silver Republican Preble
1927-01-03 – 1931-01-04 O. C. Gray Republican Harrison
1931-01-05 – 1933-01-01 Arthur Hamilton Republican Warren
1933-01-02 – 1935-01-06 Frank Cave Democratic Richland
1935-01-07 – 1937-01-03 J. Freer Bittinger Democratic Ashland
1937-01-04 – 1939-01-01 Frank R. Uible Democratic Cuyahoga
1939-01-02 – 1944-12-31 William M. McCulloch Republican Miami
1945-01-01 – 1947-01-05 Jackson E. Betts Republican Hancock
1947-01-06 – 1949-01-02 C. William O'Neill Republican Washington
1949-01-03 – 1950-12-31 John F. Cantwell Democratic Mahoning
1951-01-01 – 1953-01-04 Gordon Renner Republican Hamilton
1953-01-05 – 1955-01-02 William B. Saxbe Republican Champaign
1955-01-03 – 1959-01-04 Roger Cloud Republican Logan
1959-01-05 – 1961-01-01 James A. Lantz Democratic Fairfield
1961-01-02 – 1967-01-01 Roger Cloud (2nd term) Republican Logan
1967-01-02 – 1972-12-31 Charles F. Kurfess Republican Wood
1973-01-01 – 1975-01-05 A. G. Lancione Democratic Belmont
1975-01-06 – 1995-01-02 Vernal G. Riffe Jr. Democratic Scioto
1995-01-03 – 2000 Jo Ann Davidson Republican Franklin
2001–2005 Larry Householder Republican Perry
2005-2009 Jon A. Husted Republican Montgomery
2009— Armond Budish Democratic Cuyahoga
  1. ^ The Scioto Gazette (Chillicothe, Ohio) 3 (137), 1803-01-15  
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message