The Full Wiki

List of US Open Men's Doubles champions: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following pairings won the U.S. Open tennis championship at Men's Doubles.

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1881 Clarence Clark & Frederick Winslow Taylor Alexander Van Renssalaer & A.E. Newbold 6-5, 6-4, 6-5
1882 Richard Sears & James Dwight Crawford Nightingale & G. M Smith 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
1883 Richard Sears & James Dwight Alexander Van Renssalaer & A.E. Newbold 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
1884 Richard Sears & James Dwight Alexander Van Renssalaer & A.E. Newbold 6-4, 6-1, 8-10, 6-4
1885 Richard Sears & Joseph Clark Henry Slocum & W.P Knapp 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
1886 Richard Sears & James Dwight Howard Taylor & Godfrey Binley 7-5, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
1887 Richard Sears & James Dwight Howard Taylor & Henry Slocum 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
1888 Oliver Campbell & Valentine G. Hall Clarence Hobart & E.P. Macmullen 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
1889 Henry Slocum & Howard Taylor Valentine G. Hall & Oliver Campbell 6-1 6-3 6-2
1890 Valentine G. Hall & Clarence Hobart Charles Carver & John Ryerson 6-3 4-6 6-2 2-6 6-3
1891 Oliver Campbell & Bob Huntington Valentine G. Hall & Clarence Hobart 6-3 6-4 8-6
1892 Oliver Campbell & Bob Huntington Valentine G. Hall & Edward L. Hall 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-3
1893 Clarence Hobart & Fred Hovey Oliver Campbell & Bob Huntington 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
1894 Clarence Hobart & Fred Hovey Carr Neel & Sam Neel 6-3 8-6 6-1
1895 Malcolm Chace & Robert Wrenn Clarence Hobart & Fred Hovey 7-5 6-1 8-6
1896 Carr Neel & Sam Neel Robert Wrenn & Malcolm Chace 6-3 1-6 6-1 3-6 6-1
1897 Leo Ware & George Sheldon Harold Mahony & Harold Nisbet 11-13 6-2 9-7 1-6 6-1
1898 Leo Ware & George Sheldon Holcombe Ward & Dwight F. Davis 1-6 7-5 6-4 4-6 7-5
1899 Holcombe Ward & Dwight F. Davis Leo Ware & George Sheldon 6-4 6-4 6-3
1900 Holcombe Ward & Dwight F. Davis Fred Alexander & Raymond Little 6-4 9-7 12-10
1901 Holcombe Ward & Dwight F. Davis Leo Ware & Beals Wright 6-3 9-7 6-1
1902 Reggie Doherty & Laurie Doherty Holcombe Ward & Dwight F. Davis 11-9 12-10 6-4
1903 Reggie Doherty & Laurie Doherty Kreigh Collins & Harry Wainder 7-5 6-3 6-3
1904 Holcombe Ward & Beals Wright Kreigh Collins & Raymond Little 1-6 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1
1905 Holcombe Ward & Beals Wright Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett 6-4 6-4 6-1
1906 Holcombe Ward & Beals Wright Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3
1907 Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett Nat Thornton & B. Grant 6-2 6-1 6-1
1908 Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett Raymond Little & Beals Wright 6-1 7-5 6-2
1909 Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett Maurice McLoughlin & George Janes 6-4 6-4 6-0
1910 Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett Tom Bundy & Trowridge Hendrick 6-1, 8-6, 6-3
1911 Raymond Little & Gus Touchard Fred Alexander & Harold Hackett 7-5, 13-15, 6-2, 6-4
1912 Maurice McLoughlin & Tom Bundy Raymond Little & Gustave Touchard 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 7-5
1913 Maurice McLoughlin & Tom Bundy John Strachan & Clarence Griffin 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
1914 Maurice McLoughlin & Tom Bundy George Church & Dean Mathey 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
1915 United States Clarence Griffin
United States Bill Johnston
Maurice McLoughlin
Tom Bundy
2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1916 United States Clarence Griffin
United States Bill Johnston
Maurice McLoughlin
Ward Dawson
6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
1917 Fred Alexander
Harold Throckmorton
Harry Johnson
Irving Wright
11-9, 6-4, 6-4
1918 United States Vincent Richards
United States Bill Tilden
Fred Alexander
Beals Wright
6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 6-2
1919 Australia Norman Brookes
Australia Gerald Patterson
United States Vincent Richards
United States Bill Tilden
8-6, 6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2
1920 Clarence Griffin
United States Bill Johnston
Willis Davis
Roland Roberts
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1921 United States Vincent Richards
United States Bill Tilden
Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
13–11, 12–10, 6–1
1922 United States Vincent Richards
United States Bill Tilden
Australia Pat O'Hara
Australia Gerald Patterson
4–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–4
1923 South Africa Brian Norton
United States Bill Tilden
Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 5–7, 6–2
1924 United States Howard Kinsey
United States Robert Kinsey
Australia Pat O'Hara
Australia Gerald Patterson
7–5, 5–7, 7–9, 6–3, 6–4
1925 United States Vincent Richards
United States R. Norris Williams
Australia John Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
6–2, 8–10, 6–4, 11–9
1926 United States Vincent Richards
United States R. Norris Williams
Akfred Chapin
United States Bill Tilden
6–4, 6–8, 11–9, 6–3
1927 United States Frank Hunter
United States Bill Tilden
United States Bill Johnston
United States R. Norris Williams
10–8, 6–3, 6–3
1928 United States George Lott
United States John F. Hennessey
Australia Gerald Patterson
Australia John Hawkes
6–2, 6–1, 6–2
1929 United States George Lott
Johnny Doeg
Berkeley Bell
Lewis White
10–8, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1930 United States George Lott
Johnny Doeg
United States Wilmer Allison
United States John Van Ryn
8–6, 6–3, 3–6, 13–15, 6–4
1931 United States Wilmer Allison
United States John Van Ryn
Gregory Mangin
Berkeley Bell
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1932 United States Ellsworth Vines
United States Keith Gledhill
United States Wilmer Allison
United States John Van Ryn
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1933 United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
Francis Shields
United States Frank Parker
11–13, 9–7, 9–7, 6–3
1934 United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
United States Wilmer Allison
United States John Van Ryn
6–4, 9–7, 3–6, 6–4
1935 United States Wilmer Allison
United States John Van Ryn
United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 3–6, 6–1
1936 United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
United States Wilmer Allison
United States John Van Ryn
6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1937 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Nazi Germany Henner Henkel
United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1938 United States Don Budge
United States Gene Mako
Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1939 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Adrian Quist
Australia John Crawford
Australia Harry Hopman
8–6, 6–1, 6–4
1940 United States Jack Kramer
United States Ted Schroeder
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Henry Prussoff
6–4, 8–6, 9–7
1941 United States Jack Kramer
United States Ted Schroeder
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Wayne Sabin
9–7, 6–4, 6–2
1942 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bill Talbert
United States Ted Schroeder
United States Sidney Wood
9–7, 7–5, 6–1
1943 United States Jack Kramer
United States Frank Parker
David Freeman
United States Bill Talbert
6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1944 United States Robert Falkenburg
United States Don McNeill
United States Francisco Segura
United States Bill Talbert
7–5, 6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1945 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bill Talbert
United States Robert Falkenburg
United States Jack Tuero
12–10, 8–10, 12–10, 6–2
1946 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bill Talbert
United States Don McNeill
United States Frank Guernsey
3–6, 6–4, 2–6, 6–3, 20–18
1947 United States Jack Kramer
United States Ted Schroeder
United States William Talbert
Australia Bill Sidwell
6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1948 United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bill Talbert
United States Frank Parker
United States Ted Schroeder
1–6, 9–7, 6–3, 3–6, 9–7
1949 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Bill Sidwell
Australia Frank Sedgman
George Washington
6–4, 6–0, 6–1
1950 Australia John Bromwich
Australia Frank Sedgman
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bill Talbert
7–5, 8–6, 3–6, 6–1
1951 Australia Ken McGregor
Australia Frank Sedgman
Australia Don Candy
Australia Mervyn Rose
10–8, 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
1952 Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Vic Seixas
Australia Ken McGregor
Australia Frank Sedgman
3–6, 10–8, 10–8, 6–8, 8–6
1953 Australia Rex Hartwig
Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Bill Talbert
6–4, 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1954 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
3–6, 6–4, 8–6, 6–3
1955 Japan Kosei Kamo
Japan Atsushi Miyagi
Gerald Moss
Bill Quillan
6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 1–6, 6–4
1956 Australia Lew Hoad
Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Hamilton Richardson
United States Vic Seixas
6–2, 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
1957 Australia Ashley Cooper
Australia Neale Fraser
United States Gardnar Mulloy
United States Budge Patty
4–6, 6–3, 9–7, 6–3
1958 United States Alex Olmedo
United States Hamilton Richardson
United States Sam Giammalva
United States Barry MacKay
3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1959 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
United States Alex Olmedo
United States Earl Buchholz
3–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4, 7–5
1960 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Bob Mark
9–7, 6–2, 6–4
1961 United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
Mexico Rafael Osuna
Mexico Antonio Palafox
6–3, 6–4, 2–6, 13–11
1962 Mexico Rafael Osuna
Mexico Antonio Palafox
United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
6–4, 10–12, 1–6, 9–7, 6–3
1963 United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
Mexico Rafael Osuna
Mexico Antonio Palafox
9–7, 4–6, 5–7, 6–3, 11–9
1964 United States Chuck McKinley
United States Dennis Ralston
United Kingdom Mike Sangster
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1965 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Fred Stolle
United States Frank Froehling
United States Charles Pasarell
6–4, 10–12, 7–5, 7–3
1966 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Fred Stolle
United States Clark Graebner
United States Dennis Ralston
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1967 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Bill Bowrey
Australia Owen Davidson
6–8, 9–7, 6–3, 6–3
↓ Open Era ↓
1968 United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
United States Arthur Ashe
Spain Andrés Gimeno
11–9, 6–1, 7–5
1969 Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
United States Charles Pasarell
United States Dennis Ralston
2–6, 7–5, 13–11, 6–3
1970 France Pierre Barthès
Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
6–3, 7–6, 4–6, 7–6
1971 Australia John Newcombe
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
United States Stan Smith
United States Erik van Dillen
6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 4–6, 7–6
1972 South Africa Cliff Drysdale
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Australia Owen Davidson
Australia John Newcombe
6–4, 7–6, 6–3
1973 Australia Owen Davidson
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Kenneth Rosewall
7–5, 2–6, 7–5, 7–5
1974 United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
6–3, 6–3
1975 United States Jimmy Connors
Romania Ilie Năstase
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
6–4, 7–6
1976 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher
6–4, 6–0
1977 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–4, 6–0
1978 United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
1–6, 7–5, 6–3
1979 United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
6–2, 6–4
1980 United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
7–6, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
1981 United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Australia Peter McNamara
Walkover
1982 South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
6–2, 6–7, 5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1983 United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Van Winitsky
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1984 Australia John Fitzgerald
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
7–6, 6–3, 6–3
1985 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
France Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah
6–7, 7–6, 7–6, 6–0
1986 Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1987 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
7–6, 6–2, 4–6, 5–7, 7–6
1988 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
United States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
Walkover
1989 United States John McEnroe
Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 6–3
1990 South Africa Pieter Aldrich
South Africa Danie Visser
United States Paul Annacone
United States David Wheaton
6–2, 7–6, 6–2
1991 Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Scott Davis
United States David Pate
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1992 United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
United States Rick Leach
United States Kelly Jones
3–6, 7–6, 6–3, 6–3
1993 United States Ken Flach
United States Rick Leach
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Karel Nováček
6–7, 6–4, 6–2
1994 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 8–6
1995 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Alex O'Brien
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–3, 6–3
1996 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
4–6, 7–6, 7–6
1997 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
7–6, 6–3
1998 Australia Sandon Stolle
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
1999 Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
7–6, 6–4
2000 Australia Lleyton Hewitt
Belarus Max Mirnyi
South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
2001 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
United States Donald Johnson
United States Jared Palmer
7–6, 6–2, 6–3
2002 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2003 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
5–7, 6–0, 7–5
2004 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
India Leander Paes
Czech Republic David Rikl
6–3, 6–3
2005 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–1, 6–4
2006 Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–7(5), 6–4, 6–3
2007 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Austria Julian Knowle
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
7–5, 6–4
2008 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bob Bryan
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
7–6(5), 7–6(10)
2009 Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
India Mahesh Bhupathi
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
3–6, 6–3, 6–2

Final Appearaces

Player Appearances Win-Loss Year(s)
Stan Smith 6 4-2 1968, 1971, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1980
John McEnroe 5 4-1 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1989
Bob Lutz 5 4-1 1968, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1980
Todd Woodbridge 4 3-1 1994, 1995, 1996, 2003
Mark Woodforde 4 3-1 1987, 1994, 1995, 1996
Ken Flach 4 2-2 1985, 1987, 1989, 1993
Max Mirnyi 4 2-2 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006
Jonas Bjorkman 4 1-3 1997, 2003, 2005, 2006
Leander Paes 4 1-3 1999, 2004, 2006, 2008
John Newcombe 3 2-1 1971, 1972, 1973
Anders Jarryd 3 2-1 1984, 1987, 1991
Bob Bryan 3 2-1 2003, 2005, 2008
Mike Bryan 3 2-1 2003, 2005, 2008
Marty Riessen 3 1-2 1975, 1976, 1978
Robert Seguso 3 1-2 1985, 1987, 1989
Roger Taylor 2 2-0 1971, 1972
Mahesh Bhupathi 2 1-1 1999, 2002
Martin Damm 2 1-1 1993, 2006
Stefan Edberg 2 1-1 1984, 1987
Jacco Eltingh 2 1-1 1994, 1996
Paul Haarhuis 2 1-1 1994, 1996
Mark Knowles 2 1-1 1998, 2004
Daniel Nestor 2 1-1 1998, 2004
Alex O'Brien 2 1-1 1995, 1999
Tom Okker 2 1-1 1975, 1976
Ken Rosewall 2 1-1 1969, 1973
Rod Laver 2 0-2 1970, 1973
Lukas Dlouhy 2 0-2 2007, 2008
Cliff Drysdale 1 1-0 1972
Jimmy Connors 1 1-0 1975
Steve Denton 1 1-0 1982
Yevgeny Kafelnikov 1 1-0 1997
Daniel Vacek 1 1-0 1997
Wayne Black 1 1-0 2001
Kevin Ullyett 1 1-0 2001
Arthur Ashe 1 0-1 1968
Patricio Cornejo 1 0-1 1974
Jaime Fillol 1 0-1 1974
Paul Kronk 1 0-1 1976
Brian Gottfried 1 0-1 1977
Sherwood Stewart 1 0-1 1978
Peter McNamara 1 0-1 1981
Victor Amaya 1 0-1 1982
Yannick Noah 1 0-1 1985
Joakim Nystrom 1 0-1 1986
Mats Wilander 1 0-1 1986
Paul Annacone 1 0-1 1990
David Wheaton 1 0-1 1990
Scott Davis 1 0-1 1991
David Pate 1 0-1 1991
Kelly Jones 1 0-1 1992
Ellis Ferreira 1 0-1 2000
David Rikl 1 0-1 2004
Pavel Vizner 1 0-1 2007

References

See also

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message