The Full Wiki

List of United States House of Representatives committees: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Members of the Committee on Financial Services sit in the tiers of raised chairs (R), while those testifying and audience members sit below (L).

The United States House of Representatives currently has twenty-three congressional committees, of which twenty are standing committees and three are special committees. All but three committees are subdivided into a total of 104 subcommittees, each with its own leadership.

The modern House committees were brought into existence through the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946. This bill reduced the number of House committees from 48 to 19, as well as restructured the jurisdictions of the committees.[1]

Contents


Standing Committees

Committee Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Subcommittee
Agriculture Collin C. Peterson (D-MN) Frank Lucas (R-OK)
Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research Tim Holden (D-PA) Bob Goodlatte (R-VA)
Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry Joe Baca (D-CA) Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
General Farm Commodities and Risk Management Leonard Boswell (D-IA) Jerry Moran (R-KS)
Horticulture and Organic Agriculture Dennis Cardoza (D-CA) Jean Schmidt (R-OH)
Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry David Scott (D-GA) Randy Neugebauer (R-TX)
Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture Mike McIntyre (D-NC) Mike Conaway (R-TX)
Appropriations David Obey (D-WI) Jerry Lewis (R-CA)
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Rosa DeLauro (D-CT) Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Alan Mollohan (D-WV) Frank Wolf (R-VA)
Defense John Murtha (D-PA) C.W. Bill Young (R-FL)
Energy and Water Development Pete Visclosky (D-IN) Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Financial Services and General Government José Serrano (D-NY) Jo Ann Emerson (R-MO)
Homeland Security David E. Price (D-NC) Hal Rogers (R-KY)
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Norm Dicks (D-WA) Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies David Obey (D-WI) Todd Tiahrt (R-KS)
Legislative Branch Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL) Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Chet Edwards (D-TX) Zach Wamp (R-TN)
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Nita Lowey (D-NY) Kay Granger (R-TX)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies John Olver (D-MA) Tom Latham (R-IA)
Armed Services Ike Skelton (D-MO) Buck McKeon (R-CA)
Readiness Solomon P. Ortiz (D-TX) Randy Forbes (R-VA)
Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Gene Taylor (D-MS) Todd Akin (R-MO)
Air and Land Forces Neil Abercrombie (D-HI) Roscoe Bartlett (R-NJ)
Oversight and Investigations Vic Snyder (D-AR) Rob Wittman (R-VA)
Military Personnel Susan A. Davis (D-CA) Joe Wilson (R-SC)
Terrorism and Unconventional Threats Adam Smith (D-WA) Jeff Miller (R-FL)
Strategic Forces Jim Langevin (D-RI) Mike Turner (R-OH)
Budget John Spratt (D-SC) Paul Ryan (R-WI)
Education and Labor George Miller (D-CA) John Kline (R-MN)
Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education Dale Kildee (D-MI) Michael N. Castle (R-DE)
Healthy Families and Communities Carolyn McCarthy (D-NY) Todd Platts (R-PA)
Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions Robert E. Andrews (D-NJ) Tom Price (R-GA)
Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness Rubén Hinojosa (D-TX) Brett Guthrie (R-KY)
Workforce Protections Lynn C. Woolsey (D-CA) Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-WA)
Energy and Commerce Henry Waxman (D-CA) Joe Barton (R-TX)
Health Frank Pallone (D-NJ) Nathan Deal (R-GA)
Energy and Environment Ed Markey (D-MA) Fred Upton (R-MI)
Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection Bobby Rush (D-IL) George Radanovich (R-CA)
Communications, Technology and the Internet Rick Boucher (D-VA) Cliff Stearns (R-FL)
Oversight and Investigations Bart Stupak (D-MI) Greg Walden (R-OR)
Financial Services Barney Frank (D-MA) Spencer Bachus (R-AL)
Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology Mel Watt (D-NC) Ron Paul (R-TX)
Oversight and Investigations Mel Watt (D-NC) Judy Biggert (R-IL)
International Monetary Policy and Trade Gregory Meeks (D-NY) Gary Miller (R-CA)
Housing and Community Opportunity Maxine Waters (D-CA) Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit Luis Gutierrez (D-IL) Jeb Hensarling (R-IL)
Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises Paul Kanjorski (D-PA) Scott Garrett (R-NJ)
Foreign Affairs Howard Berman (D-CA) Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL)
Africa and Global Health Donald M. Payne (D-NJ) Chris Smith (R-NJ)
Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment Eni Faleomavaega (D-AS) Donald A. Manzullo (R-IL)
Europe Robert Wexler (D-FL) Elton Gallegly (R-CA)
International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight Bill Delahunt (D-MA) Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA)
Middle East and South Asia Gary Ackerman (D-NY) Mike Pence (R-IN)
Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade Brad Sherman (D-CA) Ed Royce (R-CA)
Western Hemisphere Eliot L. Engel (D-NY) Dan Burton (R-IN)
Homeland Security Bennie Thompson (D-MS) Peter T. King (R-NY)
Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism Loretta Sanchez (D-CA) Mark Souder (R-IN)
Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response Henry Cuellar (D-TX) Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology James Langevin (D-RI) Michael McCaul (R-TX)
Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment Jane Harman (D-CA) Dave Reichert (R-WA)
Management, Investigations, and Oversight Chris Carney (D-PA) Mike D. Rogers (R-AL)
Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection Sheila Jackson-Lee (D-TX) Dan Lungren (R-CA)
House Administration Bob Brady (D-PA) Dan Lungren (R-CA)
Capitol Security Bob Brady (D-PA) Dan Lungren (R-CA)
Elections Zoe Lofgren (D-CA) Kevin McCarthy (R-CA)
Judiciary John Conyers (D-MI) Lamar S. Smith (R-TX)
Commercial and Administrative Law Linda T. Sánchez (D-CA) TBD
Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties Jerrold Nadler (D-NY) Trent Franks (R-AZ)
Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property Howard Berman (D-CA) Howard Coble (R-NC)
Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security Robert C. Scott (D-VA) Randy Forbes (R-VA)
Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law Zoe Lofgren (D-CA) Steve King (R-IA)
Natural Resources Nick Rahall (D-WV) Doc Hastings (R-WA)
Energy and Mineral Resources Jim Costa (D-CA) Doug Lamborn (R-CO)
Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife Madeleine Bordallo (D-GU) Henry Brown (R-SC)
National Parks, Forests and Public Lands Raúl Grijalva (D-AZ) Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Water and Power Grace Napolitano (D-CA) Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-WA)
Oversight and Government Reform Edolphus Towns (D-NY) Darrell Issa (R-CA)
Domestic Policy Dennis Kucinich (D-OH) Jason Chaffetz (R-UT)
Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia Stephen Lynch (D-MA) Kenny Marchant (R-TX)
Government Management, Organization, and Procurement Diane Watson (D-CA) Brian Bilbray (R-CA)
Information Policy, Census, and National Archives William Lacy Clay (D-MO) Michael Turner (R-OH)
National Security and Foreign Affairs John F. Tierney (D-MA) TBD
Rules Louise Slaughter (D-NY) David Dreier (R-CA)
Legislative and Budget Process Alcee Hastings (D-FL) Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Rules and the Organization of the House Jim McGovern (D-MA) Doc Hastings (R-WA)
Science and Technology Bart Gordon (D-TN) Ralph Hall (R-TX)
Space and Aeronautics Gabrielle Giffords (D-AZ) Pete Olson (R-TX)
Technology and Innovation David Wu (D-OR) Adrian Smith (R-NE)
Research and Science Education Daniel Lipinski (D-IL) Vern Ehlers (R-MI)
Investigations and Oversight Brad Miller (D-NC) Paul Broun (R-GA)
Energy and Environment Brian Baird (D-NC) Bob Inglis (R-SC)
Small Business Nydia Velazquez (D-NY) Sam Graves (R-MO)
Finance and Tax Melissa Bean (D-IL) Dean Heller (R-NV)
Contracting and Technology Glenn Nye (D-VA) Aaron Schock (R-IL)
Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship Heath Shuler (D-NC) Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Regulations, Healthcare and Trade Kathy Dahlkemper (D-PA) Lynn Westmoreland (R-GA)
Investigations and Oversight Jason Altmire (D-PA) Louie Gohmert (R-TX)
Standards of Official Conduct Zoe Lofgren (D-CA) Jo Bonner (R-AL)
Transportation and Infrastructure James Oberstar (D-MN) John Mica (R-FL)
Aviation Jerry Costello (D-IL) Thomas Petri (R-WI)
Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Elijah Cummings (D-MD) Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ)
Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-DC) Sam Graves (R-MO)
Highways and Transit Peter DeFazio (D-OR) John J. Duncan, Jr. (R-TN)
Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials Corrine Brown (D-FL) Bill Shuster (R-PA)
Water Resources and Environment Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX) John Duncan, Jr. (R-TN)
Veterans' Affairs Bob Filner (D-CA) Steve Buyer (R-IN)
Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs John Hall (D-NY) Doug Lamborn (R-CO)
Economic Opportunity Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D-SD) John Boozman (R-AR)
Health Michael Michaud (D-ME) Jeff Miller (R-FL)
Oversight and Investigations Harry Mitchell (D-AZ) Ginny Brown-Waite (R-FL)
Ways and Means Charles Rangel (D-NY) Dave Camp (R-MI)
Health Pete Stark (D-CA) Wally Herger (R-CA)
Social Security John S. Tanner (D-TN) Sam Johnson (R-TX)
Income Security and Family Support Jim McDermott (D-WA) John Linder (R-GA)
Trade Sander Levin (D-MI) Kevin Brady (R-TX)
Oversight John Lewis (D-GA) Charles Boustany (R-LA)
Select Revenue Measures Richard Neal (D-MA) Pat Tiberi (R-OH)

Select Committees

Committee Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Silvestre Reyes (D-TX) Peter Hoekstra (R-MI)
Terrorism/HUMINT, Analysis and Counterintelligence Mike Thompson (D-CA) Mike Rogers (R-MI)
Technical and Tactical Intelligence C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D-MD) TBD
Intelligence Community Management Anna Eshoo (D-CA) Darrell Issa (R-CA)
Oversight and Investigations Robert E. Cramer (D-AL) Terry Everett (R-AL)
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming[2][3] Ed Markey (D-MA) James Sensenbrenner (R-WI)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Revolt Against Cannonism". http://www.polisci.ccsu.edu/trieb/StrucDesc.html. Retrieved 2007-04-08.  
  2. ^ The Gavel, Speaker of the House Blog, March 8, 2007
  3. ^ Resolution (H.Res. 5) adopting the rules for the 111th Congress.

Sources and External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message