The Full Wiki

List of United States Representatives from Colorado: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following sortable table includes all United States Representatives from the State of Colorado and all Delegates to the United States House of Representatives from the Territory of Colorado:

Representatives and Delegates to the United States House of Representatives from Colorado
Representative Party District Years District home Notes
Alan Wayne Allard Republican 4th 1991-1997
William Lester "Bill" Armstrong Republican 5th 1973-1979
Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democratic 4th 1949-1973
Robert Louis "Bob" Beauprez Republican 7th 2003-2007
James Burns Belford Republican At-large 1876-1877
1879-1885
John Calhoun Bell Populist 2nd 1893-1903
Hiram Pitt Bennet Conservative
Republican
Territory 1861-1865 Delegate
Robert William Bonynge Republican 1st 1904-1909
Allen Alexander Bradford Republican Territory 1865-1867
1869-1871
Delegate
Franklin Eli Brooks Republican 3rd 1903-1907
Donald Glenn "Don" Brotzman Republican 2nd 1963-1965
1967-1975
George Hanks "Hank" Brown Republican 4th 1981-1991
William Evans Burney Democratic 3rd 1940-1941
Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 3rd 1987-1993
John Albert Carroll Democratic 1st 1947-1951
Jerome Bunty Chaffee Republican Territory 1871-1875 Delegate and namesake of Chaffee County, Colorado
John Edgar Chenoweth Republican 3rd 1941-1949
1951-1965
George Miles Chilcott Republican Territory 1867-1869 Delegate
Mike Coffman Republican 6th 2009-present Incumbent
George Washington Cook Republican At-large 1907-1909
Fred Nelson Cummings Democratic 2nd 1933-1941
Diana Louise DeGette Democratic 1st 1997-present Incumbent
Peter Hoyt "Pete" Dominick Republican 1961-1963
William Robb Eaton Republican 1st 1929-1933 Namesake of Eaton, Colorado
Frank Edward Evans Democratic 1965-1979
Dean Milton Gillespie Republican 1st 1944-1947
Warren Armstrong Haggott Republican 1907-1909
Guy Urban Hardy Republican 1919-1933
Joel M. Hefley Republican 1987-2007
William Silas Hill Republican 1941-1959
Benjamin Clark Hilliard Democratic 1915-1919
Herschel Millard Hogg Republican 1903-1907
Byron Lindberg Johnson Democratic 1959-1961
James Paul Johnson Republican 1973-1981
Edward Keating Democratic At-large
3rd
1913-1919
George John Kindel Democratic 1913-1915
Raymond Peter Kogovsek Democratic 1979-1985
Kenneth Bentley Kramer Republican 1979-1987
Douglas L. "Doug" Lamborn Republican 5th 2007-present Incumbent
Lawrence Lewis Democratic 1st 1933-1943
Elizabeth Helen "Betsy" Markey Democratic 4th 2009-present Incumbent
John Henry Marsalis Democratic 1949-1951
John Andrew Martin Democratic 2nd
3rd
1909-1913
1933-1939
Namesake of John Martin Dam and Reservoir
Scott McInnis Republican 1993-2005
James Douglas "Mike" McKevitt Republican 1st 1971-1973
Roy Harrison McVicker Democratic 1965-1967
Marilyn Neoma Shuler Musgrave Republican 4th 2003-2009
Thomas MacDonald Patterson Democratic Territory
At-large
1875-1876
1877-1879
Delegate
Representative
Lafayette "Lafe" Pence Populist 1893-1895
Edwin George "Ed" Perlmutter Democratic 7th 2007-present Incumbent
Jared Schutz Polis Democratic 2nd 2009-present Incumbent
Robert Fay Rockwell Republican 1941-1949
Byron Giles Rogers Democratic 1st 1951-1971
Atterson Walden Rucker Democratic 1909-1913
John Tony Salazar Democratic 3rd 2005-present Incumbent
Daniel Schaefer Democratic 1983-1999
Robert W. "Bob" Schaffer Republican 1997-2003
Patricia Nell Scott "Pat" Schroeder Democratic 1st 1973-1997
Harry Hunter Seldomridge Democratic 1913-1915
John Franklin Shafroth Republican
Silver Republican
1st 1895-1897
1897-1904
David Evans Skaggs Democratic 1987-1999
Michael Lathrop "Mike" Strang Republican 1985-1987
George Gifford Symes Republican At-large 1885-1889
Thomas Gerard "Tom" Tancredo Republican 6th 1999-2009
Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic At-large
4th
1909-1915
1915-1941
Longest serving U.S. Representative from Colorado.
Charles Bateman Timberlake Republican 1915-1933
Hosea Townsend Republican At-large 1889-1893
Mark Emery Udall Democratic 2nd 1999-2009
William Newell Vaile Republican 1919-1927
Sebasian Harrison White Democratic 1st 1927-1929
Timothy Endicott "Tim" Wirth Democratic 1975-1987

See also

External links


Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message