The Full Wiki

List of United States Representatives from New York: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is an incomplete list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from New York in alphabetical order.

Contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

A

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Bella Abzug Democratic 19th 1971 – 1973 Manhattan Unsuccessful candidate for the U. S. Senate in 1976
20th 1973 – 1977
Gary Ackerman Democratic 7th 1983 – 1993 Queens
5th 1993 – present
Charles H. Adams Republican 16th 1875 – 1877 Cohoes
John Adams Democratic-Republican 8th 1815 Durham
Democratic 1833 – 1835
John J. Adams Democratic 8th 1883 – 1887 Manhattan
Parmenio Adams Adams-Clay Republican 29th 1824 – 1825 Batavia
Adams 1825 – 1827
Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 5th 1961 – 1963 Queens
7th 1963 – 1983
6th 1983 – 1986
Asa Adgate Democratic-Republican 12th 1815 – 1817 Chesterfield
Theron Akin Progressive Republican 25th 1911 – 1913 Fort Johnson
De Alva S. Alexander Republican 33rd 1897 – 1903 Buffalo Chairman of House Rivers and Harbors Committee (1909 – 1911)
36th 1903 – 1911
Henry P. Alexander Whig 17th 1849 – 1851 Little Falls
Judson Allen Democratic 20th 1839 – 1841 Harpursville
Nathaniel Allen Democratic-Republican 21st 1819 – 1821 Richmond
Jerome Ambro Democratic 3rd 1975 – 1981 Huntington
Joseph H. Anderson Democratic 7th 1843 – 1847 White Plains Chairman of House Agriculture Committee (1845 – 1847)
George R. Andrews Whig 14th 1849 – 1851 Ticonderoga
John T. Andrews Democratic 27th 1837 – 1839 Bath
Samuel G. Andrews Republican 29th 1857 – 1859 Rochester
Walter G. Andrews Republican 40th 1931 – 1945 Buffalo Chairman of House Armed Services Committee (1947 – 1949)
42nd 1945 – 1949
John E. Andrus Republican 19th 1905 – 1913 Yonkers
Victor L. Anfuso Democratic 8th 1951 – 1953 Brooklyn
1955 – 1963
William G. Angel Adams 13th 1825 – 1827 Burlington
Democratic 1829 – 1833
Martin C. Ansorge Republican 21st 1921 – 1923 Manhattan Lost re-election
Michael Arcuri Democratic 24th 2007 – present Utica
Benedict Arnold National Republican 16th 1829 – 1831 Amsterdam
John Arnot, Jr. Democratic 29th 1883 – 1885 Elmira
28th 1885 – 1886
Henry Ashley Jacksonian 11th 1825 – 1827 Catskill
Daniel Avery Democratic-Republican 14th 1811 – 1813 Scipio
20th 1813 – 1815
1816 – 1817
Stephen B. Ayres Independent Democrat 18th 1911 – 1913 Manhattan

B

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Alfred Babcock Whig 33rd 1841 – 1843 Gaines
Leander Babcock Democratic 1851 – 1853
William Babcock 1831 – 1833
Henry Bacon Democratic 1886 – 1889
1891 – 1893
Robert L. Bacon Republican 1923 – 1938
William J. Bacon Republican 1877 – 1879
Luther Badger 1825 – 1827
Herman Badillo Democratic 1971 – 1977
George A. Bagley Republican 1875 – 1879
John H. Bagley, Jr. Democratic 1875 – 1877
1883 – 1885
Alexander H. Bailey Republican 21st 1867 – 1871 Rome Retired
John M. Bailey Republican 1878 – 1881
Theodorus Bailey Anti-Administration 1793 – 1797
1799 – 1801
1801 – 1803
Caleb Baker 1819 – 1821
Charles S. Baker Republican 1885 – 1891
Robert Baker Democratic 1903 – 1905
Stephen Baker Republican 1861 – 1863
William H. Baker Republican 1875 – 1879
Joseph C. Baldwin Republican 1941 – 1947
Daniel D. Barnard Whig 1827 – 1829
1839 – 1845
Demas Barnes Democratic 1867 – 1869
Thomas J. Barr Democratic 1859 – 1861
Robert R. Barry Republican 1959 – 1965
William B. Barry Democratic 1935 – 1946
Gamaliel H. Barstow 1831 – 1833
Franklin Bartlett Democratic 7th 1893 – 1897 Manhattan
Bruce Barton Republican 1937 – 1941
Samuel Barton Democratic 1835 – 1837
Lyman K. Bass Republican 1873 – 1877
Edward M. Bassett Democratic 1903 – 1905
Lewis Beach Democratic
Charles L. Beale Republican
Samuel Beardsley Democratic
Frank J. Becker Republican
George M. Beebe Democratic
Thomas Beekman
Cyrus Beers
Alfred F. Beiter Democratic
George O. Belden
James J. Belden Republican
Joseph M. Belford Republican
Oliver H.P. Belmont Democratic
Perry Belmont Democratic
Charles B. Benedict Democratic
Augustus W. Bennet Republican
William S. Bennet Republican
Charles G. Bennett Republican
David S. Bennett Republican
Henry Bennett Whig 22nd 1849 – 1853 New Berlin Lost re-election
21st 1853 – 1855
Opposition 1855 – 1857
Republican 1857 – 1859
Egbert Benson Pro-Administration 3rd 1789 – 1793 Red Hook
Federalist 2nd 1813 Manhattan Resigned
Henry W. Bentley Democratic
Charles S. Benton Democratic
John T. Bergen Democratic
Teunis G. Bergen Democratic
Samuel R. Betts
Mario Biaggi Democratic
Bennet Bicknell
Jonathan B. Bingham Democratic
John Bird Federalist
Ausburn Birdsall Democratic
James Birdsall
Samuel Birdsall
Victory Birdseye
Timothy H. Bishop Democratic
Frank S. Black Republican
Loring M. Black, Jr. Democratic
Esbon Blackmar Whig
Bernard Blair
John Blake, Jr. Democratic-Republican
Harmanus Bleecker Federalist
Archibald M. Bliss Democratic
Isaac Bloom (Independent)
Sol Bloom Democratic
Abraham Bockee
Charles Bodle
Sherwood Boehlert Republican
David A. Bokee Whig
Charles G. Bond Republican
Azariah Boody Whig
David A. Boody Democratic
Charles Borland, Jr.
Peter I. Borst
Albert H. Bosch Republican
Joseph Bouck
Matthias J. Bovee
John M. Bowers
Obadiah Bowne Whig
Samuel S. Bowne
Alexander Boyd
John H. Boyd Whig
John J. Boylan Democratic
Thomas J. Bradley Democratic
Thomas W. Bradley Republican
Frank J. Brasco Democratic
Francis B. Brewer Republican
David P. Brewster
Henry C. Brewster Republican
George Briggs Whig
Henry Bristow Republican
John C. Brodhead
Isaac H. Bronson
David Brooks Federalist
James Brooks Democratic
Whig
Micah Brooks
Anson Brown
John W. Brown Jacksonian
Lathrop Brown Democratic
Henry Bruckner Democratic
William F. Brunner Democratic
Andrew D. Bruyn
Lloyd Bryce Democratic
Ellsworth B. Buck Republican
Charles A. Buckley Democratic
Alexander H. Buell Democratic
Solomon Bundy Republican 21st 1877 – 1879 Oxford Retired
Rudolph Bunner
Thomas L. Bunting Democratic
Thomas F. Burchill Democratic
Henry G. Burleigh Republican
Silas M. Burroughs Republican
Lorenzo Burrows Whig
John C. Butler Republican
Martin Butterfield Republican
Daniel E. Button Republican
William T. Byrne Democratic

C

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Daniel Cady Federalist 14th 1815 – 1817 Johnstown
John W. Cady Adams-Clay Republican 16th 1823 – 1825 Johnstown
William M. Calder Republican 6th 1905 – 1915 Brooklyn
C. Pope Caldwell Democratic 2nd 1915 – 1921 Queens
Hervey C. Calkin Democratic 7th 1869 – 1871 Manhattan
Churchill C. Cambreleng Democratic-Republican 2nd 1821 – 1823 Manhattan
Crawford Republican 3rd 1823 – 1825
Jacksonian 1825 – 1837
Democratic 1837 – 1839
John H. Camp Republican 26th 1877 – 1883 Lyons
Felix Campbell Democratic 4th 1883 – 1885 Brooklyn
2nd 1885 – 1891
Samuel Campbell Democratic-Republican 15th 1821 – 1823 Columbus
Timothy J. Campbell Democratic 8th 1885 – 1889 Manhattan
1891 – 1893
9th 1893 – 1895
William W. Campbell American 6th 1845 – 1847 Manhattan
Jacob A. Cantor Democratic 20th 1913 – 1915 Manhattan
Louis J. Capozzoli Democratic 13th 1941 – 1945 Manhattan
Bruce Faulkner Caputo Republican 23rd 1977 – 1979 Yonkers
John F. Carew Democratic 17th 1913 – 1919 Manhattan
18th 1919 – 1929
Hugh L. Carey Democratic 12th 1961 – 1963 Brooklyn
15th 1963 – 1974
Patrick J. Carley Democratic 8th 1927 – 1935 Brooklyn
Gregory W. Carman Republican 3rd 1981 – 1983 Farmingdale
William Carney Republican 1st 1979 – 1987 Hauppauge
Davis Carpenter Whig 29th 1853 – 1855 Brockport Lost re-election
Levi D. Carpenter Democratic 20th 1844 – 1845 Waterville
Charles H. Carroll Whig 29th 1843 – 1847 Groveland
John M. Carroll Democratic 18th 1871 – 1873 Johnstown
Luther C. Carter Republican 1st 1859 – 1861 Flushing
Jeremiah E. Cary Democratic 21st 1843 – 1845 Cherry Valley
Walter Case Democratic-Republican 6th 1819 – 1821 Newburgh
Emanuel Celler Democratic 10th 1923 – 1945 Brooklyn
15th 1945 – 1953
11th 1953 – 1963
10th 1963 – 1973
Jacob P. Chamberlain Republican 26th 1861 – 1863 Seneca Falls
Walter M. Chandler Progressive 19th 1913 – 1917 Manhattan
Republican 1917 – 1919
1921 – 1923
John W. Chanler Democratic 7th 1863 – 1869 Manhattan
William A. Chanler Democratic 14th 1899 – 1901 Manhattan
Alfred C. Chapin Democratic 2nd 1891 – 1892 Brooklyn
Graham H. Chapin Jacksonian 25th 1835 – 1837 Lyons
William B. Charles Republican 30th 1915 – 1917 Amsterdam
George W. Chase Whig 19th 1853 – 1855 Schenevus
Samuel Chase Adams 13th 1827 – 1829 Cooperstown
Charles A. Chickering Republican 24th 1893 – 1900 Copenhagen
Thomas Child, Jr. Whig 7th 1855 – 1857 Manhattan
Timothy Childs Anti-Masonic 27th 1829 – 1831 Rochester
Anti-Jacksonian 28th 1835 – 1837
Whig 1837 – 1839
1841 – 1843
Shirley Chisholm Democratic 12th 1969 – 1983 Brooklyn
Simeon B. Chittenden Independent Republican 3rd 1874 – 1877 Brooklyn
Republican 1877 – 1881
Thomas C. Chittenden Whig 18th 1839 – 1843 Adams
John C. Churchill Republican
John M. Clancy Democratic
John R. Clancy Democratic
Ambrose W. Clark Republican
Horace F. Clark Democratic
John C. Clark Jacksonian 21st 1827 – 1829 Bainbridge
Democratic 1837 – 1839
Whig 1839 – 1843
Lot Clark Crawford Republican 21st 1823 – 1825 Norwich
Robert Clark Democratic-Republican 8th 1819 – 1821 Delhi
Samuel Clark
Archibald S. Clarke
Bayard Clarke Opposition
Charles E. Clarke Whig
Freeman Clarke Republican
John D. Clarke Republican
Marian W. Clarke
Staley N. Clarke
Yvette D. Clarke
Bertram T. Clayton Democratic
William E. Cleary Democratic
L. Gary Clemente Democratic
George Clinton Democratic-Republican
James G. Clinton Democratic
E. Harold Cluett Republican
James Cochran Federalist
Aaron V.S. Cochrane Republican
Clark B. Cochrane Republican
John Cochrane Democratic
W. Bourke Cockran Democratic
William W. Cocks Republican
William W. Cohen Democratic
Cadwallader D. Colden
W. Sterling Cole Republican
John A. Collier Anti-Masonic 21st 1831 – 1833 Binghamton Lost re-election
John F. Collin Democratic
Ela Collins
William Collins Democratic
Oliver C. Comstock
Barber B. Conable, Jr. Republican
Harmon S. Conger Whig
Alfred Conkling
Frederick A. Conkling Republican
Roscoe Conkling Republican
Richard E. Connell Democratic 21st 1911 – 1912 Poughkeepsie Died in office
Michael F. Conry Democratic
Bates Cooke
Edmund F. Cooke Republican
Thomas B. Cooke Democratic-Republican
William J. Coombs Democratic
William Cooper Federalist
Thomas Cornell Republican
Erastus Corning Democratic
Parker Corning Democratic
Frederic R. Coudert, Jr. Republican
James W. Covert Democratic
George W. Cowles Republican
Henry B. Cowles
Isaac N. Cox Democratic
Samuel S. Cox Democratic
Hector Craig
John Cramer
Thomas J. Creamer Democratic
Henry Crocheron Democratic-Republican
Jacob Crocheron Democratic
Philip S. Crooke Republican
Joseph Crowley Democratic
Richard Crowley Republican
Frank Crowther Republican
Daniel Cruger
Francis D. Culkin Republican
Thomas H. Cullen Democratic
Erastus D. Culver Whig
Thomas W. Cumming Democratic
Amos J. Cummings Democratic
Edward W. Curley Democratic
Edward Curtis Whig
N. Martin Curtis Republican
John P. Cushman
Francis B. Cutting Democratic

D

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Harry H. Dale Democratic 4th 1913 – 1919 Brooklyn
Amasa Dana Democratic
Henry G. Danforth Republican
Charles Daniels Republican
William A. Darling Republican
Frederick M. Davenport Republican
Ira Davenport Republican
Irwin D. Davidson Democratic
John C. Davies Democratic
Noah Davis Republican
Richard D. Davis Democratic
Thomas Treadwell Davis Union
John M. Davy Republican
Rowland Day Crawford Republican 24th 1823 – 1825 Sempronius
Democratic 1833 – 1835
Charles Dayan
John I. De Graff
James De La Montanya Democratic
Milton De Lano Republican
John De Mott Democratic
Charles G. De Witt
David M. De Witt Democratic
Jacob H. De Witt
Gilbert Dean Democratic
Henry S. DeForest Republican
James J. Delaney Democratic
John J. Delaney Democratic 7th 1918 – 1919 Brooklyn
1931 – 1948
Isaac C. Delaplaine Democratic
S. Wallace Dempsey Republican
William Denning
Peter Denoyelles
Steven B. Derounian Republican
John D. Dickinson
John Dickson
Samuel Dickson Opposition
Samuel Dickstein Democratic
William Dietz
Joseph J. DioGuardi Republican
Alexander S. Diven Republican
Edward Dodd Republican
William E. Dodge Republican
Nicholas B. Doe
Andrew W. Doig
Isidore Dollinger Democratic
James G. Donovan Democratic
Jerome F. Donovan Democratic 21st 1918 – 1921 New York City Lost re-election
Edwin B. Dooley Republican
Peter J. Dooling Democratic
Francis E. Dorn Republican
William Dorsheimer Democratic
Ulysses F. Doubleday
Fred J. Douglas Republican
William H. Douglas Republican
John G. Dow Democratic
Abraham Dowdney Democratic
Thomas J. Downey Democratic
John R. Drake
William H. Draper Republican
Edmund H. Driggs Democratic
Daniel A. Driscoll Democratic
Michael E. Driscoll Republican
R. Holland Duell Republican
William Duer Whig
James P.B. Duffy Democratic
P. Henry Dugro Democratic
Thaddeus J. Dulski Democratic
Thomas B. Dunn Republican
Edward J. Dunphy Democratic
Charles T. Dunwell Republican
Cyrus Durey Republican
Jeremiah W. Dwight Republican
John W. Dwight Republican
Justin Dwinell

E

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Samuel W. Eager Anti-Jacksonian 6th 1830 – 1831 Montgomery
Jonas Earll, Jr. Jacksonian 23rd 1827 – 1831 Onondaga
Nehemiah H. Earll Democratic 23rd 1839 – 1841 Syracuse
Lewis Eaton Crawford Republican 11th 1823 – 1825 Duanesburg
Fred J. Eckert Republican 30th 1985 – 1987 Rochester
Morris M. Edelstein Democratic 14th 1940 – 1941 Manhattan
Francis S. Edwards Know-nothing 33rd 1855 – 1857 Fredonia
John Edwards Democratic 15th 1837 – 1839 Ephratah
Valentine Efner Jacksonian 6th 1835 – 1837 Jefferson
Joseph Egbert Democratic 2nd 1841 – 1843 Tompkinsville
Anthony Eickhoff Democratic 7th 1877 – 1879 Manhattan
Edwin Einstein Republican 7th 1879 – 1881 Manhattan
Benjamin Ellicott Democratic-Republican 21st 1817 – 1819 Batavia
Chesselden Ellis Democratic 16th 1843 – 1845 Waterford
Samuel S. Ellsworth Democratic 26th 1845 – 1847 Penn Yan
Lucas C. Elmendorf Democratic-Republican 4th 1797 – 1803 Kingston
Edward J. Elsaesser Republican 43rd 1945 – 1949 Buffalo
Alfred Ely Republican 29th 1859 – 1863 Rochester
John Ely Democratic 8th 1839 – 1841 Coxsackie
Smith Ely, Jr. Democratic 7th 1871 – 1873 Manhattan
1875 – 1876
Louis W. Emerson Republican 23rd 1899 – 1903 Warrensburg
James Emott Federalist 4th 1809 – 1813 Albany
Eliot L. Engel Democratic 19th 1989 – 1993 The Bronx
17th 1993 – present
David E. Evans Jacksonian 29th 1827 Batavia
Marcellus H. Evans Democratic 5th 1935 – 1941 Brooklyn

F

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Benjamin L. Fairchild Republican 16th 1895 – 1897 Pelham
24th 1917 – 1919
1921 – 1923
1923 – 1927
George W. Fairchild Republican 24th 1907 – 1913 Oneonta
34th 1913 – 1919
Leonard Farbstein Democratic 19th 1957 – 1971 Manhattan
Michael F. Farley Democratic 14th 1915 – 1917 Manhattan
Dudley Farlin Jacksonian 13th 1835 – 1837 Warrensburg
John M. Farquhar Republican 32nd 1885 – 1891 Buffalo
J. Sloat Fassett Republican 33rd 1905 – 1911 Elmira
James H. Fay Democratic 16th 1939 – 1941 Manhattan
1943 – 1945
John Fay Democratic-Republican 14th 1819 – 1821 Northampton
John R. Fellows Democratic 6th 1891 – 1893 Manhattan
14th 1893
Reuben E. Fenton Democratic 33rd 1853 – 1855 Frewsburg
Republican 1857 – 1863
31st 1863 – 1864
John W. Ferdon Republican 14th 1879 – 1881 Piermont
Geraldine Ferraro Democratic 9th 1979 – 1985 Queens
Charles G. Ferris Jacksonian 3rd 1834 – 1835 Manhattan
Democratic 1841 – 1843
Orange Ferriss Republican 16th 1867 – 1871 Glens Falls Chairman of House Mines and Mining Committee (1869 – 1871)
David D. Field Democratic 7th 1877 Manhattan
William C. Fields Republican 19th 1867 – 1869 Laurens
Millard Fillmore Anti-Masonic 32nd 1833 – 1835 Buffalo
Whig 1837 – 1843
Isaac Finch Anti-Jacksonian 19th 1829 – 1831 Jay
John Fine Democratic 14th 1839 – 1841 Ogdensburg
Sidney A. Fine Democratic
Paul A. Fino Republican
Israel F. Fischer Republican
Hamilton Fish Whig 6th 1843 – 1845 Manhattan Lost re-election
Hamilton Fish II Republican 21st 1909 – 1911 Garrison Lost re-election
Hamilton Fish III Republican 26th 1920 – 1945 Garrison Lost re-election
Hamilton Fish IV Republican
George Fisher
John Fisher Republican
Jonathan Fisk Democratic-Republican
Asa Fitch Federalist
Ashbel P. Fitch Democratic
Frank T. Fitzgerald Democratic
John J. Fitzgerald Democratic
John Fitzgibbons Democratic
James M. Fitzpatrick Democratic
William H. Flack Republican
Thomas T. Flagler Whig
Floyd H. Flake Democratic
Thomas S. Flood Republican
Roswell P. Flower Democratic
Charles A. Floyd Democratic
John G. Floyd Democratic
William Floyd Anti-Administration 1st 1789 – 1791 Brookhaven Lost re-election
Joseph V. Flynn Democratic
Otto G. Foelker Republican
Charles A. Foote Crawford Republican 11th 1823 – 1825 Delhi
Wallace T. Foote, Jr. Republican
Michael P. Forbes Republican
William D. Ford
Charles V. Fornes Democratic
Nicoll Fosdick
Vito Fossella Republican
A. Lawrence Foster
Henry A. Foster
John Fox Democratic
Richard Franchot Republican
George B. Francis Republican
Augustus Frank Republican
Daniel Frisa Republican
Joel Frost Crawford Republican 4th 1823 – 1825
Hadwen C. Fuller Republican
Philo C. Fuller
William K. Fuller

G

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Albert Gallup
Ralph A. Gamble Republican
James V. Ganly Democratic
John Ganson Democratic
Robert García Democratic 21st 1978 – 1983 Bronx
18th 1983 – 1990 Resigned because of corruptions
Barent Gardenier Federalist
Daniel G. Garnsey
Nathaniel Garrow
Seth M. Gates
Joseph A. Gavagan Democratic
John Gebhard
James Geddes
Henry George, Jr. Democratic 17th 1911 – 1913 Manhattan
21st 1913 – 1915
Ezekiel Gilbert Pro-Administration
Jacob H. Gilbert Democratic 23rd 1960 – 1963 Bronx
22nd 1963 – 1971 Lost re-election
William A. Gilbert Opposition
Charles W. Gillet Republican
Ransom H. Gillet
Kirsten Gillibrand
Benjamin A. Gilman Republican
Robert H. Gittins Democratic
Henry Glen Pro-Administration
Martin H. Glynn Democratic
Thomas R. Gold Federalist
Henry M. Goldfogle Democratic
Charles E. Goodell Republican
Milo Goodrich Republican
Henry C. Goodwin Whig
Philip A. Goodwin Republican
Charles Goodyear Democratic 21st 1845 – 1847 Schoharie
14th 1865 – 1867
James Gordon Pro-Administration
Samuel Gordon Democratic
Chester C. Gorski Democratic
Daniel Gott Whig
Herman D. Gould Whig
Norman J. Gould Republican
Joseph A. Goulden Democratic
James H. Graham Republican
John H. Graham Democratic
Amos P. Granger Opposition
Francis Granger
Abraham P. Grant
Hiram Gray
Horace Greeley Whig
Byram Green Democratic
S. William Green Republican
George Woodward Greene Democratic
Halbert S. Greenleaf Democratic
Edward W. Greenman Democratic
Ernest Greenwood Democratic
John Greig
Anthony J. Griffin Democratic
Daniel J. Griffin Democratic
Moses H. Grinnell
Gaylord Griswold Federalist
John Ashley Griswold Democratic
John Augustus Griswold Democratic
Ezra C. Gross
Thomas P. Grosvenor
James R. Grover, Jr. Republican
Martin Grover Democratic
Felix Grucci Republican
James Guyon, Jr.
Ralph W. Gwinn Republican

H

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Aaron Hackley, Jr.
Edward Haight Democratic
Charles D. Haines Democratic
Robert S. Hale Republican
Edwin Arthur Hall Republican 34th 1939 – 1945 Binghamton Lost re-election
37th 1945 – 1953
George Hall Democratic-Republican 19th 1819 – 1821 Onondaga Lost re-election
John Hall
Leonard W. Hall Republican
Nathan K. Hall Whig
John Hallock, Jr.
Ransom Halloway Whig
Seymour Halpern Republican
Jehiel H. Halsey
Nicoll Halsey
Silas Halsey Democratic-Republican
Charles M. Hamilton Republican
Jabez D. Hammond
John Hammond Republican
Harry A. Hanbury Republican
Clarence E. Hancock Republican
Augustus C. Hand
James M. Hanley Democratic
Gideon Hard
John Hardy Democratic 9th 1881 – 1885 Manhattan Lost re-election
John Harris Democratic-Republican
Francis B. Harrison Democratic
Elizur K. Hart Democratic
Emanuel B. Hart Democratic
Roswell Hart Republican
J. Francis Harter Republican
Abraham B. Hasbrouck
Abraham J. Hasbrouck
Josh Hasbrouck Democratic-Republican
Augustus P. Hascall Whig
Reuben L. Haskell Republican
John B. Haskin Democratic
George Hastings Democratic
James F. Hastings Republican
Israel T. Hatch Democratic
Samuel G. Hathaway
Henry H. Hathorn Republican
John Hathorn Anti-Administration 4th 1789 – 1791 Warwick
Democratic-Republican 1795 – 1797
Solomon G. Haven Whig
James S. Havens
Jonathan N. Havens Democratic-Republican
James Hawkes
Joseph Hawkins
John H.H. Haws Whig
Moses Hayden
Abner Hazeltine
James C. Healey Democratic
William Randolph Hearst Democratic
James J. Heffernan Democratic
Louis B. Heller Democratic
Joseph F. Hendrix Democratic
Lewis Henry
John Herkimer
Anson Herrick Democratic
Richard P. Herrick Whig
Abram S. Hewitt Democratic
Frederick C. Hicks Republican
Brian Higgins Democratic
William H. Hill Republican
Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic
Frank Hiscock Republican
Charles B. Hoard Republican
Selah R. Hobbie
George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic
Josiah O. Hoffman
Michael Hoffman
Michael J. Hogan Republican
William Hogan
James L. Hogeboom Crawford Republican 9th 1823 – 1825 Castleton-on-Hudson
John M. Holley Whig
Charles H. Holmes
Elias B. Holmes Whig
Sidney T. Holmes Republican
Elizabeth Holtzman Democratic
Lester Holtzman Democratic
Warren B. Hooker Republican
Samuel M. Hopkins
Stephen T. Hopkins Republican
Jerediah Horsford Whig
Frank Horton Republican
Thomas R. Horton Opposition
George G. Hoskins Republican
Hezekiah L. Hosmer Federalist
Giles W. Hotchkiss Republican
Jacob Houck, Jr.
William J. Hough Democratic
Alanson B. Houghton Republican
Amo Houghton Republican
James R. Howe Republican
Thomas Y. Howe, Jr. Democratic
Edward Howell
Nathaniel W. Howell
Demas Hubbard, Jr. Republican
Thomas H. Hubbard
Edwin N. Hubbell Democratic
William S. Hubbell Democratic
Charles Hughes Democratic
Jonas A. Hughston Opposition
Daniel Hugunin, Jr.
G. Murray Hulbert Democratic 21st 1915 – 1918 Manhattan Resigned to become commissioner of docks and director of the port of New York City
Calvin T. Hulburd Republican
Charles Humphrey
James Humphrey Republican
James M. Humphrey Democratic
Reuben Humphrey Democratic-Republican
John N. Hungerford Republican
Orville Hungerford Democratic
Hiram P. Hunt
Washington Hunt Whig
John W. Hunter Democratic
Abel Huntington Democratic
Denis M. Hurley Republican
James W. Husted Republican
Waldo Hutchins Democratic

I

Representative Party District Years District home Note
William Irvine Republican 28th 1859 – 1861 Corning
William Irving Democratic-Republican 2nd 1814 – 1819 Manhattan
Leo Isacson American Labor 24th 1948 – 1949 Manhattan
Steve Israel Democratic 2nd 2001 – present Burlington
Willard Ives Democratic 19th 1851 – 1853 Watertown

J

Representative Party District Years District home Note
David S. Jackson Democratic 6th 1847 – 1848 Manhattan
Thomas B. Jackson Democratic 1st 1837 – 1841 Elmhurst
William T. Jackson Whig 26th 1849 – 1851 Montour Falls
Ferris Jacobs, Jr. Republican 21st 1881 – 1883 Delhi
Meyer Jacobstein Democratic 38th 1923 – 1929 Rochester
Amaziah B. James Republican 19th 1877 – 1881 Ogdensburg
Darwin R. James Republican 3rd 1883 – 1887 Brooklyn
Jacob K. Javits Republican 21st 1947 – 1954 Manhattan
Lemuel Jenkins Crawford Republican 7th 1823 – 1825 Bloomingburg
Timothy Jenkins Democratic 20th 1845 – 1849 Oneida Castle Chairman of House Private Land Claims Committee (1851 – 1853)
1851 – 1853
Freeborn G. Jewett Jacksonian 23rd 1831 – 1833 Skaneateles
Frederick A. Johnson Republican 18th 1883 – 1885 Glens Falls
21st 1885 – 1887
Jeromus Johnson Jacksonian 18th 1825 – 1829 Manhattan Chairman of House Public Expenditures Committee (1827 – 1829)
Noadiah Johnson Jacksonian 20th 1833 – 1835 Delhi
Charles Johnston Whig 5th 1839 – 1841 Poughkeepsie
John B. Johnston Democratic 5th 1919 – 1921 Brooklyn
Daniel T. Jones Democratic 24th 1851 – 1855 Baldwinsville
Morgan Jones Democratic 4th 1865 – 1867 Manhattan
Nathaniel Jones Democratic 6th 1837 – 1841 Warwick

K

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Martin Kalbfleisch Democratic
Nicholas T. Kane Democratic
Bernard W. Kearney Republican
Kenneth B. Keating Republican
Richard Keese
Charles Kellogg
Orlando Kellogg Whig
Edna F. Kelly Democratic
George B. Kelly Democratic
John Kelly Democratic
Sue W. Kelly Republican
William H. Kelsey Whig
Gouverneur Kemble
Jack Kemp Republican
Thomas Kempshall
Martin J. Kennedy Democratic
Michael J. Kennedy
Moss Kent
William S. Kenyon Republican
Eugene J. Keogh Democratic
Francis Kernan Democratic
James Kerrigan Democratic
John H. Ketcham Republican
Clarence E. Kilburn Republican
John J. Kindred Democratic
Carleton J. King Republican
John King Democratic 8th 1831 – 1833 New Lebanon
John A. King Whig
Perkins King
Peter T. King Republican
Preston King Democratic
Rufus H. King Whig
Thomas Kinsella Democratic
Joseph Kirkland
William Kirkpatrick Democratic-Republican 15th 1807 – 1809 Salina
Dorrance Kirtland
John Kissel Republican
Arthur G. Klein Democratic
Ardolph L. Kline Republican
Charles Knapp Republican
Charles J. Knapp Republican
Charles L. Knapp Republican
Herman Knickerbocker Federalist
Edward I. Koch Democratic
Randy Kuhl Republican
Theodore R. Kupferman Republican

L

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John J. LaFalce Democratic
Addison H. Laflin Republican
Fiorello H. LaGuardia Republican
William G. Laidlaw Republican
William H. Lamport Republican
Frederick Lansing Republican
Gerrit Y. Lansing
William E. Lansing Republican
James J. Lanzetta Democratic
Elbridge G. Lapham Republican
Henry J. Latham Republican
John Laurance Pro-Administration 2nd 1789 – 1793 Manhattan
Charles B. Law Republican
Cornelius V. Lawrence
John W. Lawrence Democratic
Samuel Lawrence
Sidney Lawrence Democratic
William T. Lawrence Whig
John D. Lawson Republican
Thomas Lawyer
George W. Lay
Rick Lazio Republican
Elias W. Leavenworth Republican
John LeBoutillier Republican
Christopher J. Lee Republican
Gary A. Lee Republican
Gideon Lee
Joshua Lee
M. Lindley Lee Republican
Warren I. Lee Republican
Jacob LeFever Republican
Frank J. LeFevre Republican
Jay LeFevre Republican
John Lefferts
James Lent Democratic
Norman F. Lent Republican
Moses G. Leonard Democratic
Stephen B. Leonard
Montague Lessler Republican
David A. Levy Republican
Jefferson M. Levy Democratic
Abner Lewis Whig
William S. Lincoln Republican
George H. Lindsay Democratic
George W. Lindsay Democratic
John V. Lindsay Republican
James G. Lindsley Republican
Archibald L. Linn
Elisha Litchfield
Lucius N. Littauer Republican
Joseph J. Little Democratic
De Witt C. Littlejohn Republican
Martin W. Littleton Democratic
Edward Livingston Democratic-Republican
Henry W. Livingston Federalist
Robert Le Roy Livingston Federalist
Daniel N. Lockwood Democratic
George W. Loft Democratic
Meyer London Socialist
Arphaxed Loomis
Bert Lord Republican
Frederick W. Lord Democratic
Scott Lord Democratic
William Lounsbery Democratic
Thomas C. Love
John Lovett
Philip B. Low Republican
Allard K. Lowenstein Democratic
Nita M. Lowey Democratic
Stanley N. Lundine Democratic
George R. Lunn Democratic
Joseph S. Lyman
Walter A. Lynch Democratic
Caleb Lyon (Independent)

M

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John MacCrate Republican
Clinton D. MacDougall Republican
Clarence MacGregor Republican
William B. Maclay Democratic
W. Kingsland Macy Republican
Dan Maffei Democratic 25th 2009 – present DeWitt
Walter W. Magee Republican
Thomas F. Magner Democratic
Rowland B. Mahany Republican
James P. Maher Democratic
Peter P. Mahoney Democratic
George R. Malby Republican
Carolyn B. Maloney Democratic
Thomas J. Manton Democratic
Vito Marcantonio Republican
David O'B. Martin Republican
Frederick S. Martin Whig
Dudley Marvin Whig
Francis Marvin Republican
James M. Marvin Republican
Joseph Mason Republican
Eric Massa Democratic 29th 2009 – 2010 Corning Resigned
Josiah Masters Democratic-Republican
Vincent Mathews Federalist
Orsamus B. Matteson Whig
James Maurice Democratic
Mitchell May Democratic
Stephen L. Mayham Democratic
Carolyn McCarthy Democratic
Dennis McCarthy Republican
John H. McCarthy Democratic
Richard D. McCarthy Democratic
Andrew Z. McCarty Whig
Richard McCarty Democratic-Republican 8th 1821 – 1823 Coxsackie
George McClellan Democratic
George B. McClellan, Jr. Democratic
Anson G. McCook Republican
Andrew McCord Democratic-Republican
Richard C. McCormick Republican
Robert C. McEwen Republican
Christopher C. McGrath Democratic
Raymond J. McGrath Republican
John M. McHugh Republican 24th 1993 – 2003 Pierrepont Manor
23rd 2003 – 2009
Matthew F. McHugh Democratic
James B. McKean Republican
Richard F. McKiniry Democratic
Thomas McKissock Whig
Martin B. McKneally Republican
Gregory McMahon Republican
Michael McMahon Democratic 13th 2009 – present Staten Island
Samuel McMillan Republican
Michael R. McNulty Democratic
James M. Mead Democratic
Edwin R. Meade Democratic
Gregory W. Meeks Democratic
David B. Mellish Republican
Edwin A. Merritt Republican
Clinton L. Merriam Republican
Truman A. Merriman Democratic
Matthew J. Merritt (At Large) Democratic
Arunah Metcalf Democratic-Republican
Henry B. Metcalfe Democratic
Herman A. Metz Democratic
Charles D. Millard Republican
Stephen C. Millard Republican
Killian Miller Whig
Samuel F. Miller Republican
Warner Miller Republican
William E. Miller Republican
William S. Miller Know-nothing
Charles S. Millington Republican
Ogden L. Mills Republican
Henry C. Miner Democratic
Donald J. Mitchell Republican
Henry Mitchell Jacksonian 21st 1833 – 1835 Norwich
John M. Mitchell Republican
Samuel L. Mitchill Democratic-Republican
John H. Moffitt Republican
Guy V. Molinari Republican
Susan Molinari Republican
James Monroe Whig
Edwin B. Morgan Whig
Daniel Morris Republican
Thomas Morris Federalist
John Morrissey Democratic
Oliver A. Morse Republican
Levi P. Morton Republican
William A. Moseley Whig
Luther W. Mott Republican
Robert J. Mrazek Democratic
Joseph Mruk Republican
Nicholas Muller Democratic
Joseph Mullin Whig
Abraham J. Multer Democratic
Gurdon S. Mumford Democratic-Republican
Henry C. Murphy Democratic
James J. Murphy Democratic
John M. Murphy Democratic
Scott Murphy Democratic 20th 2009 – present Glens Falls
Ambrose S. Murray Whig
William Murray Democratic

N

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Jerrold Nadler Democratic 17th 1992 – 1993 Manhattan
8th 1993 – present
Homer A. Nelson Democratic 12th 1863 – 1865 Poughkeepsie
William Nelson Whig 7th 1847 – 1851 Peekskill
John Nicholson Democratic-Republican 10th 1809 – 1811 Herkimer
Henry Nicoll Democratic 3rd 1847 – 1849 Manhattan
Archibald C. Niven Democratic 9th 1845 – 1847 Monticello
William H. Noble Democratic 24th 1837 – 1839 Cato
Robert Nodar, Jr. Republican 6th 1947 – 1949 Queens
Michael N. Nolan Democratic 16th 1881 – 1883 Albany
Ebenezer F. Norton Jacksonian 30th 1829 – 1831 Buffalo
Nelson I. Norton Republican 33rd 1875 – 1877 Hinsdale
Henry J. Nowak Democratic 37th 1975 – 1983 Buffalo
33rd 1983 – 1993
Newton W. Nutting Republican 24th 1883 – 1885 Oswego
27th 1887 – 1889

O

Representative Party District Years District home Note
James O'Brien (Independent Democrat)
James H. O'Brien
[[Joseph J. O'Brieusfyp9w8uyeiwe

ji <br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><sub><small>Subscript text</small>dgf<ref>Insert footnote text here</ref></sub>n]]

Leo W. O'Brien
David J. O'Connell
John J. O'Connor
Caroline O'Day (At Large)
James M.E. O'Grady
Denis O'Leary
James A. O'Leary
Daniel O'Reilly (Independent Democrat)
Donald L. O'Toole
Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. Republican
Moses F. Odell Democratic
Nathaniel H. Odell Democratic
Woodson R. Oglesby Democratic
J. Van Vechten Olcott Republican
Abram B. Olin Republican
Andrew Oliver Democratic
Daniel C. Oliver Democratic
Frank A. Oliver Democratic
Harold C. Ostertag Republican
Norton P. Otis Republican
Richard Ottinger Democratic
Bill Owens Democratic
Major R. Owens Democratic

P

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Beriah Palmer Democratic-Republican
George W. Palmer Republican
Abraham X. Parker Republican
James S. Parker Republican
John Mason Parker Whig
Herbert Parsons Republican
John Paterson Democratic-Republican
Thomas G. Patten Democratic
George W. Patterson Republican
Thomas J. Paterson Whig 28th 1843 – 1845 Rochester Surname often misspelled
Walter Patterson Federalist 5th 1821 – 1823 Ancram
Edward W. Pattison Democratic
L. William Paxon Republican
Sereno E. Payne Republican
Jared V. Peck Democratic
Rufus W. Peckham Democratic
Herbert C. Pell, Jr. Democratic
Guy R. Pelton Whig
Bishop Perkins Democratic
James B. Perkins Republican
Nathan D. Perlman Republican
Eli Perry Democratic
Andrew Petersen Republican
George Petrie Democratic
Peter A. Peyser Republican
Theodore A. Peyser Democratic
Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic
William L. Pfeiffer Republican
William T. Pheiffer Republican
Oliver Phelps Democratic-Republican
Jonas P. Phoenix Whig
Ray V. Pierce Republican
Otis G. Pike Democratic
John R. Pillion Republican
John S. Pindar Democratic
Alexander Pirnie Republican
Edmund Platt Republican
Jonas Platt Federalist
Thomas C. Platt Republican 1873 – 1877
Bertram L. Podell Democratic
Theodore M. Pomeroy Republican
Benjamin Pond Democratic-Republican
Theodore L. Poole Republican
Peter A. Porter Republican
Peter Buell Porter Democratic-Republican
Clarkson N. Potter Democratic
Orlando B. Potter Democratic
Emory B. Pottle Republican
David M. Potts Republican
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic
Anning S. Prall Democratic
Harcourt J. Pratt Republican
Harry H. Pratt Republican
Ruth B. Pratt Republican
Zadock Pratt Democratic
Cyrus D. Prescott Republican
Elizur H. Prindle Republican
Benjamin Pringle Whig
John Van S.L. Pruyn Democratic
Cornelius A. Pugsley Democratic
Joseph Pulitzer Democratic
Meade Purdy Democratic
Harvey Putnam Whig

Q

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John A. Quackenbush Republican 18th 1889 – 1893 Stillwater
John F. Quayle Democratic 7th 1923 – 1930 Brooklyn
Lemuel E. Quigg Republican 14th 1894 – 1899 Manhattan
Jack Quinn Republican 30th 1993 – 2003 Hamburg
27th 2003 – 2005
John Quinn Democratic 11th 1889 – 1891 Manhattan
Peter A. Quinn Democratic 26th 1945 – 1947 Manhattan
T. Vincent Quinn Democratic 5th 1949 – 1951 Queens
Terence J. Quinn Democratic 16th 1877 – 1878 Albany

R

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Benjamin J. Rabin Democratic
William Radford Democratic
Edmund P. Radwan Republican
John Raines Republican
Charles B. Rangel Democratic
George O. Rathbun Democratic
George W. Ray Republican
John H. Ray Republican
Leo F. Rayfiel Democratic
Henry J. Raymond Republican
William C. Redfield Democratic
Daniel A. Reed Republican
Henry A. Reeves Democratic
Ogden R. Reid Republican
Joseph Y. Resnick Democratic
Gideon Reynolds Whig
John H. Reynolds Democratic
Thomas M. Reynolds Republican
John Richards Crawford Republican 19th 1823 – 1825 Warrensburg
David P. Richardson Republican
Frederick W. Richmond Democratic
Ira E. Rider Democratic
R. Walter Riehlman Republican
Samuel Riker Democratic-Republican
Daniel J. Riordan Democratic
Elijah Risley Whig
Ellis H. Roberts Republican
William R. Roberts Democratic
William H. Robertson Republican 1867 – 1869 Elected to the New York State Senate in 1888
Reuben Robie Democratic
Orville Robinson Democratic
William E. Robinson Democratic
Howard W. Robison Republican
Lewis K. Rockefeller Republican
Hosea H. Rockwell Democratic
James A. Roe Democratic
Charles Rogers Whig
George F. Rogers Democratic
John Rogers Democratic
William F. Rogers Democratic
Angelo D. Roncallo Republican
John J. Rooney Democratic
Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. Democratic
Robert B. Roosevelt Democratic
Erastus Root Democratic-Republican
Robert L. Rose Whig
Benjamin S. Rosenthal Democratic
Robert Tripp Ross Republican
Joseph Rowan Democratic
Frederick W. Rowe Republican
Peter Rowe Democratic
Stephen A. Rudd Democratic
David Rumsey Whig
Jacob Ruppert, Jr. Democratic
Jeremiah Russell Democratic
Joseph Russell Democratic
John Russell Democratic-Republican
William F. Russell Democratic
Thomas J. Ryan Democratic
William Ryan Democratic
William Fitts Ryan Democratic
William H. Ryan Democratic

S

Representative Party District Years District home Note
William A. Sackett Whig
Ebenezer Sage Democratic-Republican
Russell Sage Whig
Peter Sailly Democratic-Republican
Katharine St. George Republican
Charles St. John Republican
Daniel B. St. John Whig
Thomas Sammons Democratic-Republican
Archie D. Sanders Republican
Joshua Sands Federalist
John Sanford Republican
Rollin B. Sanford Republican
Stephen Sanford Republican
Alfred E. Santangelo Democratic
John Savage Democratic-Republican
John G. Sawyer Republican
Abraham M. Schermerhorn Whig
Simon J. Schermerhorn Democratic
James H. Scheuer Democratic
John L. Schoolcraft Whig
Cornelius C. Schoonmaker Anti-Administration
Marius Schoonmaker Whig
John G. Schumaker Democratic
Charles E. Schumer Democratic
Martin G. Schuneman Democratic-Republican
Pius L. Schwert Democratic
Jonathan Scoville Democratic
Henry J. Scudder Republican
Townsend Scudder Democratic
Henry J. Seaman Know-nothing
John A. Searing Democratic
Charles B. Sedgwick Republican
John E. Seeley Republican
Lewis Selye Republican
Jose Serrano Democratic
Walter L. Sessions Republican
David L. Seymour Democratic
Richard C. Shannon Republican
Edgar A. Sharp Republican
Porter Sheldon Republican
James S. Sherman Republican
Judson W. Sherman Republican
Socrates N. Sherman Republican
Eliakim Sherrill Whig
Francis E. Shober Democratic
Daniel E. Sickles Republican
Isaac Siegel Republican
Peter Silvester Pro-Administration
Peter H. Silvester Whig
George A. Simmons Whig
James S. Simmons Republican
Kenneth F. Simpson Republican
William I. Sirovich Democratic
Fred J. Sisson Democratic
Charles R. Skinner Republican
Louise Slaughter Democratic
John I. Slingerland Whig
Henry W. Slocum Democratic
James S. Smart Republican
Albert Smith Whig
Charles B. Smith Democratic
Edward H. Smith Democratic
Gerrit Smith Free-Soil
George J. Smith Republican
Henry P. Smith III Republican
Horace B. Smith Republican
J. Hyatt Smith (Independent)
John Smith Democratic-Republican
Thomas F. Smith Democratic
Bertrand H. Snell Republican
William W. Snow Democratic
Homer P. Snyder Republican
Stephen J. Solarz Democratic
Gerald B.H. Solomon Republican
Andrew L. Somers Democratic
George N. Southwick Republican
Elbridge G. Spaulding Republican
Francis E. Spinner Democratic
Francis B. Spinola Democratic
John T. Spriggs Democratic
William G. Stahlnecker Democratic
Gale H. Stalker Republican
Winifred C. Stanley (At Large) Republican
John H. Starin Republican
George A. Starkweather Democratic
Henry G. Stebbins Democratic
John B. Steele Democratic
Charles I. Stengle Democratic
Abraham P. Stephens Democratic
Lemuel Stetson Democratic
Robert S. Stevens Democratic
John K. Stewart Republican
Thomas E. Stewart Republican
Moses D. Stivers Republican
Frederic Storm Republican
Silas Stow Democratic-Republican
James S.T. Stranahan Whig
Samuel S. Stratton Democratic
Isidor Strauss Democratic
James Strong Federalist 5th 1819 – 1821 Hudson
Adams-Clay Federalist 8th 1823 – 1825
Adams 1825 – 1829
Anti-Jacksonian 1829 – 1831
Selah B. Strong Democratic
Stephen Strong Democratic
Elmer E. Studley Democratic
Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic
Timothy D. Sullivan Democratic
William Sulzer Democratic
Josiah Sutherland Democratic
Edward Swann Democratic
Peter Swart Democratic-Republican
John E. Sweeney Republican
Thaddeus C. Sweet Republican
Oscar W. Swift Republican
John Swinburne Republican

T

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John Taber Republican 36th 1923 – 1945 Auburn
38th 1945 – 1953
36th 1953 – 1963
Stephen Taber Democratic 1st 1865 – 1869 Roslyn
Thomas Taber II Jacksonian 5th 1828 – 1829 Dover
Silas Talbot Pro-Administration 10th 1793 – 1795 Albany
Charles A. Talcott Democratic 27th 1911 – 1913 Utica
33rd 1913 – 1915
Frederick A. Tallmadge Whig 5th 1847 – 1849 Manhattan
James Tallmadge, Jr. Democratic-Republican 4th 1817 – 1819 Poughkeepsie
Adolphus H. Tanner Republican 15th 1869 – 1871 Whitehall
Anthony F. Tauriello Democratic 43rd 1949 – 1951 Buffalo
Benjamin I. Taylor Democratic 25th 1913 – 1915 Harrison
Dean P. Taylor Republican 29th 1943 – 1945 Troy
33rd 1945 – 1953
31st 1953 – 1961
George Taylor Democratic 2nd 1857 – 1859 Brooklyn
John J. Taylor Democratic 27th 1853 – 1855 Owego
John W. Taylor Democratic-Republican 11th 1813 – 1823 Ballston Spa
Adams-Clay Republican 17th 1823 – 1825
Adams 1825 – 1829
Anti-Jacksonian 1829 – 1833
Nelson Taylor Democratic 5th 1865 – 1867 Manhattan
William Taylor Jacksonian 23rd 1833 – 1837 Manlius
Democratic 1837 – 1839
Isaac Teller Whig 12th 1854 – 1855 Beacon
Ludwig Teller Democratic 20th 1957 – 1961 Manhattan
Egbert Ten Eyck Crawford Republican 20th 1823 – 1825 Watertown
Jacksonian 1825
Peter G. Ten Eyck Democratic 28th 1913 – 1915 Albany
1921 – 1923
Herbert Tenzer Democratic 5th 1965 – 1969 Cedarhurst
John H. Terry Republican 34th 1971 – 1973 Syracuse
David Thomas Democratic-Republican 7th 1801 – 1803 Salem
12th 1803 – 1808
William D. Thomas Republican 29th 1934 – 1936 Hoosick Falls
Joel Thompson Federalist 15th 1813 – 1815 Smyrna
John Thompson Democratic-Republican 7th 1799 – 1801 Stillwater
11th 1807 – 1809
8th 1809 – 1811
John Thompson Republican 12th 1857 – 1859 Poughkeepsie
Enos T. Throop Democratic-Republican 20th 1815 – 1816 Auburn
John R. Thurman Whig 15th 1849 – 1851 Chestertown
George Tibbits Federalist 10th 1803 – 1805 Troy
Thomas Tillotson Democratic-Republican 5th 1801 Red Hook
Obadiah Titus Democratic 5th 1837 – 1839 Washington
Harold S. Tolley Republican 34th 1925 – 1927 Binghamton
Thomas A. Tomlinson Whig 13th 1841 – 1843 Keeseville
Arthur S. Tompkins Republican 17th 1899 – 1903 Nyack
Caleb Tompkins Democratic-Republican 3rd 1817 – 1821 White Plains
Paul Tonko Democratic 21st 2009 – present Amsterdam
Richard J. Tonry Democratic 8th 1935 – 1937 Brooklyn
James H. Torrens Democratic 21st 1944 – 1947 Manhattan
Charles A. Towne Democratic 14th 1905 – 1907 Manhattan
Edolphus Towns Democratic 11th 1983 – 1993 Brooklyn
10th 1993 – present
Dwight Townsend Democratic 1st 1864 – 1865 Clifton
1871 – 1873
George Townsend Democratic-Republican 1st 1815 – 1819 Oyster Bay
Martin I. Townsend Republican 17th 1875 – 1879 Troy
Charles Tracey Democratic 19th 1887 – 1893 Albany
20th 1893 – 1895
Albert H. Tracy Federalist 21st 1819 – 1821 Buffalo
Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823
Adams-Clay Republican 30th 1823 – 1825
Phineas L. Tracy Adams 29th 1827 – 1829 Batavia
Anti-Masonic 1829 – 1833
Uri Tracy Democratic-Republican 16th 1805 – 1807 Oxford
13th 1809 – 1813
Thomas Tredwell Anti-Administration 1st 1791 – 1795 Smithtown
Lyman Tremain Republican AL 1873 – 1875 Albany
Charles H. Turner Democratic 6th 1889 – 1891 Manhattan
Joel Turrill Jacksonian 17th 1833 – 1837 Oswego
Joseph H. Tuthill Democratic 13th 1871 – 1873 Ellenville
Selah Tuthill Democratic-Republican 6th 1821 Goshen
William M. Tweed Democratic 5th 1853 – 1855 Manhattan
Asher Tyler Whig 31st 1843 – 1845 Ellicottville
Jacob Tyson Crawford Republican 2nd 1823 – 1825 Castleton

U

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Edwin S. Underhill Democratic 33rd 1911 – 1913 Bath
37th 1913 – 1915
John Q. Underhill Democratic 16th 1899 – 1901 New Rochelle
Walter Underhill Whig 4th 1849 – 1851 Manhattan

V

Representative Party District Years District home Note
William Valk Know-nothing
Henry Van Aernam Republican
James I. Van Alen Democratic-Republican
John E. Van Alen Pro-Administration 1793 – 1799
Thomas J. Van Alstyne Democratic
Philip Van Cortlandt Anti-Administration 1793 – 1809
Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr. Democratic-Republican
Peter Van Gaasbeck Pro-Administration 1793 – 1795
Burt Van Horn Republican
George Van Horn Democratic
Isaac B. Van Houten Democratic
John P. Van Ness Democratic-Republican
Jeremiah Van Rensselaer Anti-Administration 1789 – 1791
Killian Van Rensselaer Federalist
Robert B. Van Valkenburg Republican
John Van Voorhis Republican
Charles H. Van Wyck Republican
Abraham Vanderveer Democratic
William D. Veeder Democratic
John H.G. Vehslage Democratic
Nydia Velazquez Democratic
Daniel C. Verplanck Democratic-Republican
Chauncey Vibbard Democratic
Egbert L. Viele Democratic
Lester D. Volk Republican
Edward B. Vreeland Republican

W

Representative Party District Years District home Note
James Wolcott Wadsworth Republican 27th 1881 – 1885
31st 1891 – 1893
30th 1893 – 1903
34th 1903 – 1907
James W. Wadsworth, Jr. Republican 39th 1933 – 1945
41st 1945 – 1951
Peter Joseph Wagner Whig 15th 1839 – 1841
J. Mayhew Wainwright Republican 25th 1923 – 1931
Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 1st 1953 – 1961
Abram Wakeman Whig 8th 1855 – 1857
Seth Wakeman Republican 29th 1871 – 1873
Henry S. Walbridge Whig 26th 1851 – 1853
Hiram Walbridge Democratic 3rd 1853 – 1855
Hiram Walden Democratic 21st 1849 – 1851
George E. Waldo Republican 5th 1905 – 1909
Alton R. Waldon, Jr. Democratic 6th 1986 – 1987
William F. Waldow Republican 42nd 1917 – 1919
Benjamin Walker Federalist 9th 1801 – 1803
Charles C.B. Walker Democratic 29th 1875 – 1877
William A. Walker Democratic 7th 1853 – 1855
William Wall Republican 5th 1861 – 1863
William C. Wallace Republican 3rd 1889 – 1891
Samuel Wallin Republican 30th 1913 – 1915
James J. Walsh Democratic 8th 1895 – 1896
James T. Walsh Republican 27th 1989 – 1993 Syracuse
25th 1993 – present
Michael Walsh Democratic 4th 1853 – 1855
William F. Walsh Republican 33rd 1973 – 1979
Reuben H. Walworth Democratic-Republican 12th 1821 – 1823
Aaron Ward Adams 4th 1825 – 1829
Jacksonian 1831 – 1837
Democratic 1841 – 1843
Charles B. Ward Republican 27th 1915 – 1925
Elijah Ward Democratic 7th 1857 – 1859
1861 – 1863
6th 1863 – 1865
8th 1875 – 1877
Hamilton Ward, Sr. Republican 27th 1865 – 1871
Jonathan Ward Democratic-Republican 3rd 1815 – 1817
William L. Ward Republican 16th 1897 – 1899
Daniel Wardwell Jacksonian 20th 1831 – 1833
18th 1833 – 1837
John De Witt Warner Democratic 11th 1891 – 1893
13th 1893 – 1895
Cornelius Warren Whig 8th 1847 – 1849
Joseph M. Warren Democratic 15th 1871 – 1873
John Watts Pro-Administration 2nd 1793 – 1795
John B. Weber Republican 33rd 1885 – 1889
Anthony D. Weiner Democratic 9th 1999 – present Queens
Jessica M. Weis Republican 38th 1959 – 1963
Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 20th 1977 – 1983
17th 1983 – 1992
Royal H. Weller Democratic 21st 1923 – 1929
Alfred Wells Republican 27th 1859 – 1861
John Wells Whig 16th 1851 – 1853
Edward Wemple Democratic 20th 1883 – 1885
Peter H. Wendover Democratic-Republican 2nd 1815 – 1821
George West Republican 20th 1881 – 1883
1885 – 1889
Theodoric R. Westbrook Democratic 11th 1853 – 1855
Rensselaer Westerlo Federalist 9th 1817 – 1819
John M. Wever Republican 21st 1891 – 1893
23rd 1893 – 1895
Reuben Whallon Jacksonian 13th 1833 – 1835
J. Ernest Wharton Republican 30th 1951 – 1953
29th 1953 – 1963
28th 1963 – 1965
Horace Wheaton Democratic 24th 1843 – 1847
Grattan H. Wheeler Anti-Masonic 28th 1831 – 1833
John Wheeler Democratic 6th 1853 – 1857
William A. Wheeler Republican 16th 1861 – 1863
17th 1869 – 1873
18th 1873 – 1875
19th 1875 – 1877
Bartow White Adams 5th 1825 – 1827 Fishkill
Campbell P. White Jacksonian 3rd 1829 – 1835
Hugh White Whig 16th 1845 – 1851
Stephen V. White Republican 3rd 1887 – 1889
John O. Whitehouse Democratic 13th 1873 – 1877
James L. Whitley Republican 38th 1929 – 1935
Elias Whitmore Adams 21st 1825 – 1827 Windsor
Thomas R. Whitney Know-nothing 5th 1855 – 1857
Frederick Whittlesey Anti-Masonic 27th 1831 – 1833
28th 1833 – 1835
Eliphalet Wickes Democratic-Republican 1st 1805 – 1807
David Wilber Republican 20th 1873 – 1875
21st 1879 – 1881
24th 1887 – 1890
David F. Wilber Republican 21st 1895 – 1899
John M. Wiley Democratic 33rd 1889 – 1891
James W. Wilkin Democratic-Republican 6th 1815 – 1819
Samuel J. Wilkin Anti-Jacksonian 6th 1831 – 1833
William Willet, Jr. Democratic 14th 1907 – 1911
Andrew Williams Republican 18th 1875 – 1879
Isaac Williams, Jr. Democratic-Republican 15th 1813 – 1815
1817 – 1819
13th 1823 – 1825
John Williams Federalist 9th 1795 – 1799
John Williams Democratic 29th 1855 – 1857
Nathan Williams Democratic-Republican 15th 1805 – 1807 Utica
William Williams Democratic 30th 1871 – 1873
William R. Williams Republican 35th 1951 – 1953
34th 1953 – 1959
Benjamin A. Willis Democratic 11th 1875 – 1879 Manhattan
Westel Willoughby, Jr. Democratic-Republican 17th 1815 – 1817 Herkimer
Francis H. Wilson Republican 3rd 1895 – 1897 Brooklyn
Frank E. Wilson Democratic 5th 1899 – 1905 Brooklyn
4th 1903 – 1905
1911 – 1913
3rd 1913 – 1915
Isaac Wilson Democratic-Republican 29th 1823 – 1824 Middlebury
Nathan Wilson Democratic-Republican 12th 1808 – 1809 Salem
Charles H. Winfield Democratic 11th 1863 – 1867 Goshen
Elisha I. Winter Federalist 12th 1813 – 1815 Peru
Lester L. Wolff Democratic 3rd 1965 – 1973 Great Neck
6th 1973 – 1981
Benjamin Wood Democratic 3rd 1861 – 1863 Manhattan
4th 1863 – 1865
5th 1881 – 1883
Bradford R. Wood Democratic 13th 1845 – 1847 Albany
Fernando Wood Democratic 3rd 1841 – 1843 Manhattan
5rd 1863 – 1865
9th 1867 – 1873
10th 1873 – 1875
9th 1875 – 1881
John J. Wood Jacksonian 2nd 1827 – 1829 Clarkstown
Silas Wood Democratic-Republican 1st 1819 – 1825 Huntington
Adams 1825 – 1829
Walter A. Wood Republican 17th 1879 – 1883 Hoosick Falls
David Woodcock Democratic-Republican 20th 1821 – 1823 Ithaca
Adams 25th 1827 – 1829
Stewart L. Woodford Republican 3rd 1873 – 1874 Brooklyn
Thomas M. Woodruff Know-nothing 5th 1845 – 1847 Manhattan
William Woods National Republican 28th 1823 – 1825 Bath
William W. Woodworth Democratic 8th 1845 – 1847 Hyde Park
George C. Wortley Republican 32nd 1981 – 1983 Fayetteville
27th 1983 – 1989
Silas Wright, Jr. Jacksonian 20th 1827 – 1829 Canton
John W. Wydler Republican 4th 1963 – 1973 Garden City
5th 1973 – 1981

Y

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John B. Yates Democratic-Republican 13th 1815 – 1817 Utica
John Young Whig 30th 1836 – 1837 Geneseo
1841 – 1843
Richard Young Republican 5th 1909 – 1911 Brooklyn

Z

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Leo C. Zeferetti Democratic 15th 1975 – 1983 Brooklyn
Herbert Zelenko Democratic 21st 1955 – 1963 Manhattan

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message